Due to travel, any orders or queries for our literature department will be processed after 9 September 2010.
Results for Founding of the United States
A NEW MAP OF THE WESTERN PARTS OF VIRGINIA, PENNSYLVANIA, MARYLAND AND NORTH CAROLINA; COMPREHENDING THE RIVER OHIO, AND THE RIVERS, WHICH FALL INTO IT; PART OF THE RIVER MISSISSIPPI, THE WHOLE OF THE ILLINOIS, LAKE ERIE; PART OF LAKE HURON, MICHIGAN &c. AND ALL THE COUNTRY BORDERING ON THESE LAKES AND RIVERS.
Hutchins, Thomas:
London: Published according to Act of Parliament by T. Hutchins, 1778.
Folding map, 36 1/4 x 44 inches, on four joined sheets, with bright period outline wash color. A little browning.. more
Price: $175,000.00
add to cart
Hutchins, Thomas:
London: Published according to Act of Parliament by T. Hutchins, 1778.
Folding map, 36 1/4 x 44 inches, on four joined sheets, with bright period outline wash color. A little browning.. more
Price: $175,000.00
add to cart
[ARCHIVE OF MANUSCRIPT AND PRINTED DOCUMENTS RELATING TO DR. PHILIP TURNER].
[Turner, Philip, and numerous others]:
[Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington]. 1751-1858.
Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
[Turner, Philip, and numerous others]:
[Various places, including Connecticut, New York, & Washington]. 1751-1858.
Approximately 570 documents. Various printed, manuscript, bound, and unbound documents. Hospital returns in poor to near fine condition, but generally.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
[COMPLETE SET OF THE JOURNALS OF CONGRESS. CONTAINING THE PROCEEDINGS FROM SEPT. 5 1774 TO THE 3rd DAY OF NOVEMBER, 1788. PUBLISHED BY ORDER OF CONGRESS].
[Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia. 1777-1788.
Fourteen volumes. 19th-century green calf and marbled boards, spines gilt with leather labels. Rubbed at extremities; a few volumes with.. more
Price: $82,500.00
add to cart
[Continental Congress]:
Philadelphia. 1777-1788.
Fourteen volumes. 19th-century green calf and marbled boards, spines gilt with leather labels. Rubbed at extremities; a few volumes with.. more
Price: $82,500.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE STATE OF OHIO FROM ACTUAL SURVEY.
Hough, Benjamin, and Alexander Bourne:
Philadelphia: John Melish, 1815.
Folding map, 46 x 51 inches, partially handcolored, backed on linen. Laid in original three-quarter roan and marbled boards, linen.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
Hough, Benjamin, and Alexander Bourne:
Philadelphia: John Melish, 1815.
Folding map, 46 x 51 inches, partially handcolored, backed on linen. Laid in original three-quarter roan and marbled boards, linen.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Jefferson, Thomas:
London. 1787.
[4],382pp. plus partially colored folding map and folding table. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Upper board edges and corners restored, in.. more
Price: $57,500.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
London. 1787.
[4],382pp. plus partially colored folding map and folding table. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked. Upper board edges and corners restored, in.. more
Price: $57,500.00
add to cart
see all results
Americana
Quick Search
Browse Categories
Alaska
Americana
Arizona
Asia
Blacks / African Americans
California
Canada
Caribbean
Cartography
Civil War
Colonial North America
Colonial Period
Colorado
Connecticut
District of Columbia / Washington, D.C.
Europe
Federal Period
Florida
Founding of the United States 1763-1800
France
French language
General Americana
Georgia
German language
Hawaii
Historical Manuscripts
Illinois
Indian captivity
Indian language
Indiana
Indians, general
Iowa
Kansas
Kentucky
Latin Americana
Louisiana
Massachusetts
Mediterranean
Mexican War
Mexico
Midwest
Mississippi
New England
New Mexico
New York
Northwest
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pacific voyages
Pennsylvania
Peru
Pictorial Americana, Paintings and Photographs
Revolutionary Period / American Revolution
South
South America
South Carolina
Southwest
Spanish language
Texas
Travels & Voyages
U.S. presidents
Utah
Virginia
War of 1812
West Indies
Western Americana
Wisconsin
architecture
art
biography
botany
broadsides
cattle
color plates
early travel & navigation
economics
education
ephemera
government documents
illustrated books
law
mining & geology
natural history
navigation
newspapers / periodicals
ornithology
outlaws
overland travel (west of Mississippi River)
photographica
politics
railroads
reference
religion
science
sports
travel east of Mississippi River
treaty
women
world travel








