Results for: Literature Women
" ACROBATS IN A PARK" contained in DELTA NO. 5.
Welty, Eudora:
[Montpellier]: l'Université Paul Valéry ŕ Montpellier, Novembre 1977.
Printed wrappers. The first appearance of this story, in the context of this bilingual review. Wrappers faintly rubbed, but very.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Welty, Eudora:
[Montpellier]: l'Université Paul Valéry ŕ Montpellier, Novembre 1977.
Printed wrappers. The first appearance of this story, in the context of this bilingual review. Wrappers faintly rubbed, but very.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
" ACROBATS IN A PARK" [caption title].
Welty, Eudora:
[Montpellier]: Delta, Novembre 1977.
Stapled printed wrappers. Fine. First separate issue, as an author's separate, from DELTA No. 5. .. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Welty, Eudora:
[Montpellier]: Delta, Novembre 1977.
Stapled printed wrappers. Fine. First separate issue, as an author's separate, from DELTA No. 5. .. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
" ADOLESCENT ROMANCE."
Ratner, Rochelle:
[New York]. [ca. 1987].
225 leaves. Typescript. Quarto. Punched and bound in plain plastic binder, accompanied by a t.l.s. and a t.m., with long.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Ratner, Rochelle:
[New York]. [ca. 1987].
225 leaves. Typescript. Quarto. Punched and bound in plain plastic binder, accompanied by a t.l.s. and a t.m., with long.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
" EVENING."
Doolittle, Hilda:
Stoke Ferry, Norfolk: Daedalus Press, [ca. 1969].
Printed 6x4" poem card. First separate printing thus. Fine. .. more
Price: $5.00
add to cart
Doolittle, Hilda:
Stoke Ferry, Norfolk: Daedalus Press, [ca. 1969].
Printed 6x4" poem card. First separate printing thus. Fine. .. more
Price: $5.00
add to cart
" F" IS FOR FUGITIVE.
Grafton, Sue:
New York: Holt, [1989].
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Grafton, Sue:
New York: Holt, [1989].
Pictorial wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
" HENRY GREEN A NOVELIST OF THE IMAGINATION" [caption title].
Welty, Eudora:
[Austin]: Reprinted from The Texas Quarterly Special Issue: Britain 2, Autumn 1961.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Upper wrapper a bit tanned at perimeter, else very good or better. First separate issue, as.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Welty, Eudora:
[Austin]: Reprinted from The Texas Quarterly Special Issue: Britain 2, Autumn 1961.
Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Upper wrapper a bit tanned at perimeter, else very good or better. First separate issue, as.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
" NOT I, BUT THE WIND...."
Lawrence, Frieda:
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, [1934].
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, printed label. Near fine in very good, lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tear at.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Lawrence, Frieda:
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, [1934].
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, printed label. Near fine in very good, lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tear at.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
" PROLOGUE TO SPRING," contained in THE ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS UNIVERSITY AND COLLEGE POETRY PRIZES 1955 - 1959... [wrapper title].
Plath, Sylvia:
[New York: The Academy of American Poets, ca. 1959].
Printed wrappers. Compliments card affixed at top edge, else about fine. First edition. Introduction by Louise Bogan. Plath's poem had.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Plath, Sylvia:
[New York: The Academy of American Poets, ca. 1959].
Printed wrappers. Compliments card affixed at top edge, else about fine. First edition. Introduction by Louise Bogan. Plath's poem had.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" PROLOGUE TO SPRING," contained in THE ACADEMY OF AMERICAN POETS UNIVERSITY AND COLLEGE POETRY PRIZES 1955 - 1959... [wrapper title].
Plath, Sylvia:
[New York: The Academy of American Poets, ca. 1959].
Printed wrappers. About fine. First edition. Introduction by Louise Bogan. Plath's poem had appeared in the March 23, 1959, issue.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Plath, Sylvia:
[New York: The Academy of American Poets, ca. 1959].
Printed wrappers. About fine. First edition. Introduction by Louise Bogan. Plath's poem had appeared in the March 23, 1959, issue.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" PSYCHOSEXUALITAT."
Andreas-Salome, Lou:
Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1917.
21pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine very slightly chipped, else a very nice copy. First separate edition, issued as an offprint.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Andreas-Salome, Lou:
Bonn: A. Marcus & E. Webers Verlag, 1917.
21pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine very slightly chipped, else a very nice copy. First separate edition, issued as an offprint.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
" THE BRONZE HORSES" A COMMENT ON THE PROSE POEM OF AMY LOWELL.
[Lowell, Amy]: Hoskier, H.C.:
Portland: The Mosher Press, 1930.
Printed boards. First edition. One of five hundred copies. Fine in lightly chipped glassine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Lowell, Amy]: Hoskier, H.C.:
Portland: The Mosher Press, 1930.
Printed boards. First edition. One of five hundred copies. Fine in lightly chipped glassine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
"1986" VOLUME ONE, NUMBER SIX...[cover title].
[Welty, Eudora]:
Washington, DC: NBC News, 22 July 1986.
[1],45 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only, with original letterhead title-leaf. Stapled at left, about fine. A.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Welty, Eudora]:
Washington, DC: NBC News, 22 July 1986.
[1],45 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only, with original letterhead title-leaf. Stapled at left, about fine. A.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
"F" IS FOR FUGITIVE.
Grafton, Sue:
New York: Henry Holt, [1989].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Lower corners faintly bumped, else fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Grafton, Sue:
New York: Henry Holt, [1989].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Lower corners faintly bumped, else fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
"KANTAT," contained in VID HUNDRAARS-MINNET AF LANDSKRONA KYRKA SOFIA ALBERTINAS INVIGNING...ANDRA SONDAGEN I ADVENTET DEN 9 DECEMBER 1888 [wrapper title].
Lagerlof, Selma:
[Landskrona: Osterbergs Boktryckeri, 1888].
18pp. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a bit foxed, spine neatly split, a couple small tears and chips to wrappers, but.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Lagerlof, Selma:
[Landskrona: Osterbergs Boktryckeri, 1888].
18pp. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a bit foxed, spine neatly split, a couple small tears and chips to wrappers, but.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
"MRS. THRALE: THE FRIEND OF DOCTOR JOHNSON."
[Piozziana]: Masson, Rosaline Orme:
[Np. nd].
pp.524-535,35-45. Small quarto. handsome full polished mottled calf, gilt panels, t.e.g., spine gilt extra. Inserted plates. Occasional foxing to plates,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Piozziana]: Masson, Rosaline Orme:
[Np. nd].
pp.524-535,35-45. Small quarto. handsome full polished mottled calf, gilt panels, t.e.g., spine gilt extra. Inserted plates. Occasional foxing to plates,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
'ALICELLA' A MEMOIR OF ALICE KING STEWART AND ELLA CHRISTIE.
Stewart, Averil:
London: John Murray, [1955].
xxiv,311pp. Gilt rose cloth. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Index. Bookplate (bearing small release stamp) of Wilmarth S. Lewis.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Stewart, Averil:
London: John Murray, [1955].
xxiv,311pp. Gilt rose cloth. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Index. Bookplate (bearing small release stamp) of Wilmarth S. Lewis.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
...AND LADIES OF THE CLUB.
Santmyer, Helen Hoover:
New York: Putnam, [1982].
Thick octavo. Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition, with photograph of author laid in. Very good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Santmyer, Helen Hoover:
New York: Putnam, [1982].
Thick octavo. Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition, with photograph of author laid in. Very good. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
...ANSWER TO FIVE CHARGES IN THE LEEDS MERCURY, FOUR OF WHICH ARE ABSOLUTELY FALSE; BUT AS IN THE FIRST CHARGE, HER ACCUSER MIGHT HAVE SOME ROOM FOR CAVILLING, SHE WISHES TO MAKE EVERY ALLOWANCE; AND GIVE A CLEAR ANSWER, HOW THAT WAS MISUNDERSTOOD: AND NO
Southcott, Joanna:
London: Printed by A. Seale..., [nd but ca. 1805].
24pp. Octavo. Modern flexible boards. A very good copy. First edition. A response from the prophetess to an article taking.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
Southcott, Joanna:
London: Printed by A. Seale..., [nd but ca. 1805].
24pp. Octavo. Modern flexible boards. A very good copy. First edition. A response from the prophetess to an article taking.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
1939.
Boyle, Kay:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1948].
Cloth boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title, and with her inscription on the pastedown identifying the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Boyle, Kay:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1948].
Cloth boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title, and with her inscription on the pastedown identifying the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
1939.
Boyle, Kay:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1948].
Cloth boards. First edition. Pastedowns slightly darkened, lower edges a trifle rubbed, otherwise a very good copy in lightly edgeworn,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Boyle, Kay:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1948].
Cloth boards. First edition. Pastedowns slightly darkened, lower edges a trifle rubbed, otherwise a very good copy in lightly edgeworn,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
1987 APPALACHIAN GOLD MEDALLION HONORING EUDORA WELTY.
Welty, Eudora:
[Charleston: University of Charleston, 8 May 1987.
String tied printed wrappers. A program for the presentation, reprinting "Remembering West Virginia" by Welty, and a tribute by William.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Welty, Eudora:
[Charleston: University of Charleston, 8 May 1987.
String tied printed wrappers. A program for the presentation, reprinting "Remembering West Virginia" by Welty, and a tribute by William.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
7 POETS 7 POEMS.
Wakoski, Diane, et al:
[Providence, RI]: Burning Deck Press, [1974].
Small folio. Loose bifolia laid into printed stiff portfolio. Fine. First edition. Illustrated with silk screen portraits of the poets.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Wakoski, Diane, et al:
[Providence, RI]: Burning Deck Press, [1974].
Small folio. Loose bifolia laid into printed stiff portfolio. Fine. First edition. Illustrated with silk screen portraits of the poets.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A B C OF READING.
[Porter, Katherine Anne]: Pound, Ezra:
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, [1951].
Small octavo. Cloth boards. Very good, in worn, nicked and spine-sunned dust jacket. First issue in the ND New Classics.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Porter, Katherine Anne]: Pound, Ezra:
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, [1951].
Small octavo. Cloth boards. Very good, in worn, nicked and spine-sunned dust jacket. First issue in the ND New Classics.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A BEAUTIFUL ALIEN.
Magruder, Julia:
Boston: Richard G. Badger & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Pictorial cloth. Frontis. Second impression of the first edition. Ink name, cloth modestly rubbed, with a few small.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Magruder, Julia:
Boston: Richard G. Badger & Co., 1900.
Small octavo. Pictorial cloth. Frontis. Second impression of the first edition. Ink name, cloth modestly rubbed, with a few small.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF VIRGINIA WOOLF THIRD EDITION.
[Woolf, Virginia]: Kirkpatrick, B.J.:
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980.
Gilt red cloth. Plates. Third edition. Ninth in the series of The Soho Bibliographies. Very shallow dent in the upper.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Woolf, Virginia]: Kirkpatrick, B.J.:
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980.
Gilt red cloth. Plates. Third edition. Ninth in the series of The Soho Bibliographies. Very shallow dent in the upper.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF VIRGINIA WOOLF.
[Woolf, Virginia]: Kirkpatrick, B. J.:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
xii,180pp. Gilt red cloth. Frontis. Black & white photographs. Facsimiles. Index. Some pencil marginalia (see below), otherwise a near fine.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Woolf, Virginia]: Kirkpatrick, B. J.:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
xii,180pp. Gilt red cloth. Frontis. Black & white photographs. Facsimiles. Index. Some pencil marginalia (see below), otherwise a near fine.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BLOODSMOOR ROMANCE.
Oates, Joyce Carol:
New York: Dutton, [1982].
Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. About fine in dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's review slip and flyer laid in... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Oates, Joyce Carol:
New York: Dutton, [1982].
Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. About fine in dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's review slip and flyer laid in... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A BOOK CONCLUDING WITH AS A WIFE HAS A COW A LOVE STORY.
Stein, Gertrude:
Barton [etc]: Something Else Press, 1973.
Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Facsimiles of the Juan Gris lithographs. First U.S. edition (1000 copies printed). White wrappers a bit.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Stein, Gertrude:
Barton [etc]: Something Else Press, 1973.
Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Facsimiles of the Juan Gris lithographs. First U.S. edition (1000 copies printed). White wrappers a bit.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF THE WINTER.
Sitwell, Edith [ed]:
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1950.
Gilt cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the editor: "For my dear Glenway with love from.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Sitwell, Edith [ed]:
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1950.
Gilt cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the editor: "For my dear Glenway with love from.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF THE WINTER.
Sitwell, Edith [ed]:
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1950.
Gilt cloth. First edition. Very good in slightly tanned dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Sitwell, Edith [ed]:
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1950.
Gilt cloth. First edition. Very good in slightly tanned dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A BRIEF HISTORY OF CAMOUFLAGE.
Frank, Thaisa:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1992.
Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 125 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Frank, Thaisa:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1992.
Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 125 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A BRIEF HISTORY OF CAMOUFLAGE.
Frank, Thaisa:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1992.
Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 26 lettered copies, specially bound, in addition to 125 numbered.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Frank, Thaisa:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1992.
Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 26 lettered copies, specially bound, in addition to 125 numbered.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A BURIED TREASURE.
Roberts, Elizabeth M.:
New York: Viking, 1931.
Cloth, t.e.g. Spine a trace sunned, else about fine in broken slipcase. First edition, limited issue. One of two hundred.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Roberts, Elizabeth M.:
New York: Viking, 1931.
Cloth, t.e.g. Spine a trace sunned, else about fine in broken slipcase. First edition, limited issue. One of two hundred.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE PUBLISHED AND UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS OF GERTRUDE STEIN EXHIBITED IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY 22 FEBRUARY TO 29 MARCH 1941.
[Stein, Gertrude]: Haas, Robert Bartlett, and Donald Clifford Gallup [comps]:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1941.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Paper slightly tanned (as inevitable for this item), wrappers lightly sunned, but a near fine copy... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Stein, Gertrude]: Haas, Robert Bartlett, and Donald Clifford Gallup [comps]:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1941.
Printed wrappers. First edition. Paper slightly tanned (as inevitable for this item), wrappers lightly sunned, but a near fine copy... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A CAUTION AND INSTRUCTION TO THE SEALED, THAT THEY MAY KNOW FOR WHAT THEY ARE SEALED. FEBRUARY 3D, 1807. [caption title].
[Southcott, Joanna]:
[London]: Printed by W. Marchant, 1807.
24pp. Octavo. Sewn self-wrappers, untrimmed. Terminal leaf rather darkened, smudged and ragged at the edges, with an early ink notice.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Southcott, Joanna]:
[London]: Printed by W. Marchant, 1807.
24pp. Octavo. Sewn self-wrappers, untrimmed. Terminal leaf rather darkened, smudged and ragged at the edges, with an early ink notice.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A CELEBRATION FOR EDITH SITWELL. Edited by Jose Garcia Villa.
[Sitwell, Edith]:
[Norfolk]: Direction 7, [1948].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Unusually fine. Contributions by Spender, Gregory, Church, Yeats, Stein, et al. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Sitwell, Edith]:
[Norfolk]: Direction 7, [1948].
Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Unusually fine. Contributions by Spender, Gregory, Church, Yeats, Stein, et al. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A CHANGE OF SKY AND OTHER POEMS.
Bevington, Helen:
Boston: Houghton, 1956.
Boards. First edition. Good in dust jacket with a few tears. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Bevington, Helen:
Boston: Houghton, 1956.
Boards. First edition. Good in dust jacket with a few tears. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
A CHANGE OF WORLD.
Rich, Adrienne:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
Printed boards. Foreword by W.H. Auden. Neat ink gift inscription, dated in the year of publication, on front free endsheet,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Rich, Adrienne:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
Printed boards. Foreword by W.H. Auden. Neat ink gift inscription, dated in the year of publication, on front free endsheet,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A CHARMED LIFE.
McCarthy, Mary:
New York: Harcourt, [1955].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Publisher's dated review slip tipped in. A very good copy (only) in frayed and nicked.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
McCarthy, Mary:
New York: Harcourt, [1955].
Cloth and boards. First edition. Publisher's dated review slip tipped in. A very good copy (only) in frayed and nicked.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS STORY.
Porter, Katharine Anne:
[New York]: Mademoiselle, 1958.
Tall, narrow octavo. Pictorial boards. First edition, issued as a Christmas greeting by the magazine, and predating the trade edition.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Porter, Katharine Anne:
[New York]: Mademoiselle, 1958.
Tall, narrow octavo. Pictorial boards. First edition, issued as a Christmas greeting by the magazine, and predating the trade edition.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS STORY.
Porter, Katharine Anne:
[New York]: Mademoiselle, 1958.
Tall, narrow octavo. Pictorial boards. First edition, issued as a Christmas greeting by the magazine, and predating the trade edition.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
Porter, Katharine Anne:
[New York]: Mademoiselle, 1958.
Tall, narrow octavo. Pictorial boards. First edition, issued as a Christmas greeting by the magazine, and predating the trade edition.. more
Price: $18.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS STORY.
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Delacorte, [1967].
Original uncorrected long galleys of the text of the first trade edition, accompanied by the prefatory Note in photocopy typescript.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Delacorte, [1967].
Original uncorrected long galleys of the text of the first trade edition, accompanied by the prefatory Note in photocopy typescript.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS STORY...DRAWINGS BY BEN SHAHN.
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Delacorte Press, [1967].
Square octavo. Gilt green cloth, decorated endpapers. Frontis and illustrations by Ben Shahn. Spine lettering a bit dull, else fine.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Delacorte Press, [1967].
Square octavo. Gilt green cloth, decorated endpapers. Frontis and illustrations by Ben Shahn. Spine lettering a bit dull, else fine.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS STORY...DRAWINGS BY BEN SHAHN.
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Delacorte Press, [1967].
Square octavo. Gilt green boards, decorated endpapers. Frontis and illustrations by Ben Shahn. Light discoloration along upper jacket flap and.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Delacorte Press, [1967].
Square octavo. Gilt green boards, decorated endpapers. Frontis and illustrations by Ben Shahn. Light discoloration along upper jacket flap and.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
A CURTAIN OF GREEN AND OTHER STORIES.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1947].
Cloth. Cloth a bit flecked at edges, some foxing to endsheets and edges, some occasional dark marginal spotting to early.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1947].
Cloth. Cloth a bit flecked at edges, some foxing to endsheets and edges, some occasional dark marginal spotting to early.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A CURTAIN OF GREEN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY KATHERINE ANNE PORTER.
Welty, Eudora:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1941.
Cloth. First edition of the author's first clothbound publication. Endsheets darkened, as usual, a few old tape ghosts on free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Welty, Eudora:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1941.
Cloth. First edition of the author's first clothbound publication. Endsheets darkened, as usual, a few old tape ghosts on free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A DEFENSE OF CIRCE.
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Harcourt, [1954].
Marbled boards, paper label. First edition. One of 1700 copies for presentation by the author and publisher. Signed publisher's gift.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Harcourt, [1954].
Marbled boards, paper label. First edition. One of 1700 copies for presentation by the author and publisher. Signed publisher's gift.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A DEFENSE OF CIRCE.
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954].
Marbled boards, printed paper label. First edition. One of seventeen hundred copies for presentation by the author and publisher. Spine.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1954].
Marbled boards, printed paper label. First edition. One of seventeen hundred copies for presentation by the author and publisher. Spine.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A DIARY OF LOVE.
Hutchins, Maude:
[New York]: New Directions, [1950].
Cloth. First edition. Top edge dusty, bit of sunning to edges, else very good in faded, lightly soiled dust jacket.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Hutchins, Maude:
[New York]: New Directions, [1950].
Cloth. First edition. Top edge dusty, bit of sunning to edges, else very good in faded, lightly soiled dust jacket.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A FELICITY OF CAROLS.
[Janus Press]: Siegl, Helen [illus]:
[West Burke, VT: The Janus Press for] Barre Publishers, 1970.
Octavo. Gathered signatures, laid into paper chemise and slipcased. Slight offsetting from the slipcase to the chemise, otherwise near fine... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Janus Press]: Siegl, Helen [illus]:
[West Burke, VT: The Janus Press for] Barre Publishers, 1970.
Octavo. Gathered signatures, laid into paper chemise and slipcased. Slight offsetting from the slipcase to the chemise, otherwise near fine... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart





