address

Results for: Literature Photography


Matches 1-50 of 219
1 2 3 4 5 Next Last
" 291" AGAIN! [caption title].
[Stieglitz, Alfred]: Flint, Ralph:
[New York: An American Place, October 1937].
[4]pp. Large octavo. Folded leaflet. Near fine. First edition of this essay in recapitulation, written two decades after "291" closed.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
" CAMERA WORK" AND ITS CREATOR...[caption title].
[Stieglitz, Alfred]: Muir, Ward:
[New York: The Intimate Gallery (?), post 28 November 1923].
Quarto broadsheet (28 x 21.7cm), text printed on recto and verso in double columns. Very good to near fine. An.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
" HERE IS THE MARIN STORY...."
Stieglitz, Alfred:
[New York: The Intimate Gallery], 17 April 1927.
[4]pp. Folded leaflet, 28 x 21.7cm. Fine. First edition. An important document in the history of The Intimate Gallery and.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"FIFTEENTH AMENDMENT BRINGING HIS CROPS TO TOWN."
[African-American Studies]: Wilson, J.N., and O. Havens [publishers]:
Savannah, GA.: Published by Wilson & Havens, [ca. 1870].
Stereoptican photograph, mounted on card, with printed label on verso. Small early ink name on verso of card, else very.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
12 MILLION BLACK VOICES A FOLK HISTORY OF THE NEGRO IN THE UNITED STATES...PHOTO-DIRECTION BY EDWIN ROSSKAM.
Wright, Richard:
New York: Viking, 1941.
Quarto. Beige cloth, stamped in red. Pictorial title- page and numerous b&w photographic illustrations. First edition. Some foxing and darkening.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A CANTICLE TO THE WATERBIRDS. By Brother Antoninus.
Everson, William:
Berkeley: EIZO, 1968.
Quarto. Cloth. Pastedowns show usual darkening from binder's glue at gutters, else fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A CLOAK OF LIGHT WRITING MY LIFE.
Morris, Wright:
New York: Harper & Row, [1985].
Cloth. Photographs. First edition. The author's third volume of memoirs. Near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A EUROPEAN EDUCATION.
Mudd, Harvey:
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1986.
Cloth and pictorial boards. Photographs. First edition, limited issue. One of 150 numbered copies, signed by the author (of 176)... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A EUROPEAN EDUCATION.
Mudd, Harvey:
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1986.
Cloth and pictorial boards. Photographs. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 26 lettered copies, differently bound, and signed by the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM JOHN MARIN [caption title].
Marin, John:
New York: An American Place, December 1941.
[4]pp. Folded leaflet, 23.5 x 15.34 cm. About fine. First printing of the text of this letter from Marin to.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A PAGEANT OF BIRDS.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Albondocani Press, 1974.
Small octavo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, paper label. Photographs by the author. Near fine. First edition in book form... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A PAGEANT OF BIRDS.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Albondocani Press, 1974.
Small octavo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, paper label. Photographs by the author. Fine. First edition in book form. One.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A PORTFOLIO OF SIXTEEN RARE PRINTS.
Demachy, Robert [photographer]:
[Lausanne]: Sepia, [nd].
Large quarto. Loose sheets laid into plain wrappers. Enclosed in folding cloth portfolio with printed label. A few stray marks.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A SEASON IN HELL.
[Mapplethorpe, Robert]: Rimbaud, Arthur:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1986].
Quarto. Full plum-red oasis morocco by the Jovonis Bindery. A fine, unfaded copy in slipcase, with club newsletter. First edition.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A STUDY OF THOMAS HARDY...WITH A PORTRAIT BY ALVIN COBURN.
[Hardy, Thomas]: Symons, Arthur:
London: Charles Sawyer, 1927.
Small quarto. Gilt polished buckram, t.e.g. Photogravure frontis portrait by Alvin L. Coburn. Trace of sunning to spine, small finger.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A STUDY OF THOMAS HARDY...WITH A PORTRAIT BY ALVIN COBURN.
[Hardy, Thomas]: Symons, Arthur:
London: Charles Sawyer, 1927.
Small quarto. Gilt polished buckram, t.e.g. Photogravure frontis portrait by Alvin L. Coburn. Spine somewhat darkened and dull, light offset.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AFTERIMAGE A PUBLICATION OF THE VISUAL STUDIES WORKSHOP.
[Visual Arts]:
Rochester, NY. March 1974 through September 1987.
II:1-10; III:1/2-10; IV:1-10; V:1-10; VII:6; VIII:1/2 - 10; IX:1/2-4,6-10; X:1/2,4,6-10; XI:1/2; XII:3-10; XIII:3- 6,8-10; XIV:1-10; XV:1-2. Eighty-nine issues (five of.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ALFRED STIEGLITZ TALKING NOTES ON SOME OF HIS CONVERSATIONS, 1925-1931....
[Stieglitz, Alfred]: Seligmann, Herbert J.:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1966.
Cloth. First edition. Two bumps to top edge, else near fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ALFRED STIEGLITZ TALKING NOTES ON SOME OF HIS CONVERSATIONS, 1925-1931....
[Stieglitz, Alfred]: Seligmann, Herbert J.:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1966.
Cloth. First edition. Near fine, without printed dust jacket, as issued. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: AN AMERICAN SEER.
[Stieglitz, Alfred]: Norman, Dorothy:
[New York: Random House/Aperture, 1973].
Folio. Loose sheets, stapled at upper corners. Uncorrected long galleys of the text of the first edition. Modest fraying and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ALFRED STIEGLITZ: PHOTOGRAPHER.
[Stieglitz, Alfred]: Bry, Doris:
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, [1965].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. First edition. Fine reproductions of 62 prints from the Museum's collection. One corner bumped, else fine in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
AMERICAN BALLET PRIMERA JIRA INTERAMERICANA JUNIO - DICIEMBRE DE 1941.
[Lynes, George Platt]:
[New York]. 1941.
[32]pp. Small quarto. Pictorial self-wrappers. Extensively illustrated with photographs. Near fine. A programme for this Latin American tour under the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ANIMALS A POPULAR HISTORY OF WILD ANIMALS.
Rice, Wallace:
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1901.
Small quarto. Gray cloth, stamped in dark green. Frontis and forty-eight plates. Light hand-soiling to cloth, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
APERTURE.
[Welty, Eudora]:
Millerton, NY. 1978.
Whole number 81. Quarto. Glossy pictorial boards. Photographs. Toe of spine bumped, ink name on endsheet, but a very good.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ARCHIVE OF ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY ORIGINAL PRODUCTION AND PUBLICITY STILLS FOR 'OF MICE AND MEN'.
[Steinbeck, John]:
Los Angeles: United Artists, 1939.
One hundred and fifty 7.5 x 9.5 inch (a few smaller) borderless black & white stills. Generally very good to.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
ART IN OUR TIME AN EXHIBITION TO CELEBRATE THE TENTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART AND THE OPENING OF ITS NEW BUILDING HELD AT THE TIME OF THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR.
[Barr, Albert H., Jr ( curator)]:
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1939.
384pp. Small quarto. Bright yellow pictorial wrappers of stiff card. Frontis photograph. Black & white photographs and reproductions. Architectural plans... more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BACKCOUNTRY JOURNAL REMINISCENCES OF A WILDERNESS PHOTOGRAPHER.
Bohn, Dave:
Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1974.
Quarto. Cloth, paper label. Frontis and plates. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies, signed by the author/photographer. A couple.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
BEARD'S ROMAN WOMEN...PHOTOGRAPHS BY DAVID ROBINSON.
Burgess, Anthony:
New York: McGraw-Hill, [1976].
Gilt cloth. First U.S. edition. Fore-tips slightly rubbed, otherwise very good in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
BEFORE IT'S LIGHT NEW POEMS.
Lifshin, Lyn:
Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1999.
Cloth and pictorial boards. First edition, deluxe issue. One of twenty-two lettered copies (of 122), differently bound, signed by the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
BLUES & ROOTS RUE & BLUETS A GARLAND FOR THE APPALACHIANS.
Williams, Jonathan:
New York: Grossman, 1971.
Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Illustrated with photographs by Nicholas Dean. First edition. Fine in the fragile glassine dust jacket with printed.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
BLUES & ROOTS RUE & BLUETS A GARLAND FOR THE APPALACHIANS.
Williams, Jonathan:
New York: Grossman, 1971.
Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Illustrated with photographs by Nicholas Dean. First edition. Non-authorial gift inscription to Wilmarth S. Lewis, else about.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
BROWERE'S LIFE MASKS OF GREAT AMERICANS.
Hart, Charles Henry:
[New York]: Printed at the De Vinne Press for Doubleday and McClure Company, 1899.
Large quarto. Publisher's three quarter morocco and marbled boards, neatly rebacked to style sometime in the mid-20th century, t.e.g., others.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST.
Weston, Edward, and C.W. Weston:
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1940].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. First edition. Illustrated with 96 full-page photographs by Edward Weston. A very good copy, without dust jacket... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST.
Weston, Edward and C.W.:
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1940].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. First edition. Illustrated with 96 full-page photographs by Edward Weston. A very good copy, in rather torn,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
CANADIAN PHOTOGRAPHY: 1839-1920.
Greenhill, Ralph, and Andrew Birrell:
Toronto: Coach House Press, [1979].
Oblong small quarto. Cloth. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Fine in faintly rubbed dust jacket. First edition of this general survey.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF THE ALFRED STIEGLITZ COLLECTION FOR FISK UNIVERSITY...THE CARL VAN VECHTEN GALLERY OF FINE ARTS.
[Stieglitz, Alfred]:
[Nashville]: Fisk University, 1949.
48pp. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Portrait and plates. Fine. First edition. A catalogue, with selective reproductions, of the 101 items.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF THE ALFRED STIEGLITZ COLLECTION FOR FISK UNIVERSITY...THE CARL VAN VECHTEN GALLERY OF FINE ARTS.
[Stieglitz, Alfred]:
[Nashville]: Fisk University, [nd. but post 1958].
Narrow octavo. Printed wrappers. Portrait and plates. Fine. A catalogue, with selective reproductions, of the items given by Georgia O'Keeffe.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
CHARLOT MURALS IN GEORGIA.
Charlot, Jean:
[Atlanta]: Univ. of Ga. Press, [1945].
Small quarto. Photographs (some in color). Some foxing at top and bottom edges, else near fine in very good dust.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
COLLABORATION THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF PAUL CADMUS MARGARET FRENCH AND JARED FRENCH.
Cadmus, Paul, et al.:
[Santa Fe: Twelvetrees Press, 1992].
Oblong octavo. Gilt cloth. First edition. One of four thousand copies printed. Small spots of adhesion from endsheet to half-title,.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
COUNTRY NOTES.
Sackville-West, Vita:
New York: Harper & Bros, 1940.
Small quarto. Tan cloth, lettered in dark blue (one of at least three bindings, priority unknown). Illustrated with photographs by.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DOCUMENTING AMERICA, 1935-1943.
Fleischhauer, Carl, and Beverly W. Brannan: [eds]:
Berkeley: University of California Press, [1988].
xi,[1],361,[3]pp. Quarto. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Black & white photographs. Appendix. Wrappers a touch rubbed, otherwise a near fine copy. First.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
DOROTHEA LANGE LOOKS AT THE AMERICAN COUNTRY WOMAN.
Lange, Dorothea, and Beaumont Newhall:
Fort Worth & Los Angeles: Amon Carter Museum of Western Art / Ward Ritchie Press [1967].
72pp. Oblong quarto. Photographic stiff wrappers. Foreword. Black & white photographs. Crease to a corner of upper wrapper, light rub.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
DOROTHEA LANGE.
[Lange, Dorothea]:
New York: MOMA/Doubleday, [1966].
Square octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs. First edition, wrapper issue. With an essay by George P. Elliott. One corner bumped, wraps.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
DUALITIES [caption title].
Norman, Dorothy:
[New York: An American Place, September 1933].
[4]pp. Large octavo folded leaflet. First edition. Functionally a prospectus for Norman's collection, made up of an essay by Evelyn.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
DUALITIES.
Norman, Dorothy:
New York: Privately Printed for An American Place, 1933.
Quarter parchment and boards. Boards a bit marked, with darkening to the white parchment spine, else a good, sound copy... more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY IN CANADA.
Greenhill, Ralph:
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1965.
Small folio. Cloth. Profusely illustrated with b&w plates. First edition. Lower fore-corners of boards and lower corner of the text.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ELITE / ELATE POEMS SELECTED POEMS 1971 - 75...A PORTFOLIO OF PHOTOGRAPHS BY GUY MENDES....
Williams, Jonathan:
[Np]: Jargon Society, 1979.
Small quarto. Cloth. Photographs. Fine in spine-sunned dust jacket with light use along the top edge. First edition, published as.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ELITE/ELATE POEMS SELECTED POEMS 1971-1975....
Williams, Jonathan:
[Np]: The Jargon Society, 1979.
Small quarto. Plain wrappers. Photographs by Guy Mendes. Introduction by Guy Davenport. Second (i.e. first trade) edition. A bit darkened.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
EN FAMILLE A POEM...PHOTOGRAPHS BY ELSE DORFMAN.
Creeley, Robert:
[New York]: Granary Books, [1999].
Pictorial boards. Color photographs. First edition. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. .. more
Price: $19.00
add to cart
ESKIMO.
Carpenter, Edmund:
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1959.
Oblong quarto. Cloth. Photographs and illustrations. Cloth a bit dusty, corners bumped, else a very good copy in darkened and.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart