address

Results for: Literature Literature


! CLICK SONG.
Williams, John A.:
Boston: Houghton, 1982.
Cloth and boards. First edition. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a couple of tiny nicks. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
" 1914" FIVE SONNETS.
Brooke, Rupert:
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1915.
Printed wrappers. Paperclip rust mark at top edge of lower wrapper and terminal page, otherwise a very good copy, without.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
" ALL NIGHT PROGRAM" SCREENPLAY BY....
Jarrico, Paul, and Lester Koenig:
[Np]. 20 August 1940.
[1],141 leaves. Legal format. Original typescript, on rectos only of yellow flimsy, bradbound. A few corners creased and a few.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
" DECLARATION OF THREE" TO WORLD'S WRITERS APPEALS FOR LIBERTY OF NICARAGUA...[caption title].
Ginsberg, Allen; Ernesto Cardenal, and Eugenio Evtuchenko:
New York. 4 February 1982.
Quarto broadside (28 x 21.7 cm). Mimeographed typescript, printed on recto only. Near fine. First printing in this format of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" FOREVER AMBER" SCREENPLAY BY....
Dunne, Philip, [and Ring Lardner, Jr.] [adap]:
[Hollywood]: Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 27 October - 29 November 1945.
[1],169 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of white and blue stock. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Wrappers a.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
" LAURA" SCREENPLAY BY....
Lardner, Ring, Jr., and Jay Dratler:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation, 29 November 1943.
[2],133 leaves. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in somewhat used studio binder (recycled from an earlier 1943 film.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
" MASH" SCREENPLAY BY...FROM THE NOVEL BY RICHARD HOOKER.
Lardner, Ring, Jr.:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 26 February 1969.
[1],141 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Ink name on upper wrapper, wrappers show a faint damp/spill.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
" MONSIGNORE" SCREENPLAY BY....
Polonsky, Abraham:
[Np]. 4 December 1979.
[1],124 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Boltbound into plain stiff wrappers. Scattered and occasionally detailed revisions, deletions,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
" SWINGTIME AT THE SAVOY" GOOD TIME NO. 1.... [caption title].
Hughes, Langston, and Noble Sissle:
[New York]: National Broadcasting Company, Wednesday, 28 July 1948.
[1],8 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, stapled at upper corner. Very faint damp mark and wrinkling to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
" THE BIG HOUSE," contained in IRISH WRITING 37.
Behan, Brendan:
Dublin. Autumn 1957.
Printed wrappers. First appearance. Front wrapper slightly rubbed and creased, very good. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
" THE CRIME OF DR. HALLETT" SCREENPLAY BY...[wrapper title].
Cole, Lester, and Brown Holmes:
[Los Angeles: Universal], 28 December 1937.
110 leaves, with revises on blue paper. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, and bradbound in stenciled wrappers. Wrappers.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
" THE LITTLE KNOWN PAUL LEON."
[Joyce, James]: Jolas, Maria:
Carbondale: SIU Press, [ca. 1959].
Stapled printed wrappers. First separate printing of this brief note about Leon, with a selection from his writings, issued as.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
" THE LITTLE REGIMENT" BY...FROM A STORY BY STEPHEN CRANE [wrapper title].
[Crane, Stephen]: Marcus, Ellis:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, 12 April [- 14 April] 1954.
[1],46 leaves (plus another leaf 46 from earlier draft). Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on recto only of white and blue.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
" UN GARS EN OR" [GOLDEN BOY]...ADAPTE DE L'AMERICAIN PAR CLEMENT HARARI.
[Odets, Clifford]:
Seine & Oise. 15 November 1961.
[5],[1]-100 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Claspbound in grossly oversized stiff wrappers with manuscript and typed labels... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
" WATERLOO BRIDGE" SCREEN ADAPTATION BY....
[Sherwood, Robert]: Reed, Tom [adap]:
Culver City: MGM / Loew's Incorporated, 4 Feb 1931, but copied 20 October 1939.
67 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed studio wrappers, with label. Upper wrapper has soft.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
" WE GO FAST" SCREENPLAY BY....
Scott, Adrian, and Thomas Lennon:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 2 June 1941.
[2],121 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, bradbound in titled and dated studio wrappers. Title lettered on spine, light used at overlap.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
" WILD IN THE COUNTRY" SCREENPLAY BY....
Odets, Clifford [adap]:
[Np]: Jerry Wald Productions, 12 - 28 September 1960.
[1],141 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed production wrappers. Wrappers a bit frayed and chipped.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
"AND I WILL BE HEARD."
Beecher, John:
New York: Twice a Year, [1940].
Printed wrappers. First separate edition. Ink inscription, wrappers a trifle sunned at edges, very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
"AND I WILL BE HEARD."
Beecher, John:
New York: Twice a Year Press, [1940].
Printed wrappers. Trace of sunning at wrapper edges, as often, else about fine. First separate edition, preceded by publication in.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
"COMEDIE," contained in LES LETTRES NOUVELLES.
Beckett, Samuel:
Paris. June-August, 1964.
Printed wrappers. First printing of Beckett's own translation into French of "Play." Corner crease and a few stray marks to.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
"FIFTEENTH AMENDMENT BRINGING HIS CROPS TO TOWN."
[African-American Studies]: Wilson, J.N., and O. Havens [publishers]:
Savannah, GA.: Published by Wilson & Havens, [ca. 1870].
Stereoptican photograph, mounted on card, with printed label on verso. Small early ink name on verso of card, else very.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
"HOMECOMING"... FROM A STORY BY ALFRED LORD TENNYSON.
[Tennyson, Alfred]: Green, Howard J.:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 21-22 May 1954.
[1],48 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. With extensive annotations throughout in ink, pencil.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
"THE DYNAMITER."
[Stevenson, Robert Louis]: Mullally, Donn:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 5 January, 1953.
[1],50 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. Occasional notations in red ink, small ink.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"THE HAPPY PRINCE...DRAMATIZED BY LOU WALL MOORE AND MARGARET F. ALLEN," contained in POET LORE XXVII:4.
[Wilde, Oscar]:
Boston. July/August 1916.
Printed wrappers. Neat ink name, small tear at toe of spine, else very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
'SIPPI.
Killens, John Oliver:
New York: Trident, 1967.
Large quarto, text in double-columns. Stapled printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition. Title label at bottom edge, white.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
'TIS ALL FOR THE BEST, OR THE HISTORY OF MRS. SIMPSON [wrapper title].
[More, Hannah]:
Dublin: Sold by William Watson...Printer to the Cheap Repository... [nd. but prior to 1819].
20pp.plus self-wrappers. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Woodcut vignette on title. Old stamp of a defunct mercantile library, some light.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
( REPRINT FROM ORIGINAL) ATTENTION CHRISTIANS!..."GOODBYE CHRIST"....
[Hughes, Langston]:
Pasadena, Ca. " November 1940."
Broadside, 9 x 5 3/8". Near fine. A very interesting and revolting broadside attacking Hughes, who was scheduled to appear.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
..." THE LAST SUNSET"...
Trumbo, Dalton [adap]:
[Np]: Universal International, 25 April 1961.
[158] leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound at top edge. Near fine. A dialogue continuity script for.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
...HAROLD ARLEN'S BLUES OPERA...AN AMERICAN MUSIC-DRAMA BASED ON A PLAY BY ARNE[sic] BONTEMPS AND COUNTEE CULLEN. New York: American Lyric Theatre, [ca. 1957]. With: HAROLD ARLEN'S "FREE AND EASY"....
Arlen, Harold, and Johnny Mercer:
New York. [ca. 1959].
First item: [4],44,14,[1],38,16,15 leaves, plus three laid in leaves; second item: [1],5,[3],54,14,[1],34,27 leaves, plus five laid in leaves. Both paginated.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
...OF MEN AND BOOKS - WITH - JOHN T. FREDERICK...[caption title].
[Hughes, Langston]:
[Chicago]: Northwestern University / Columbia Broadcasting System, [28 September 1940].
4 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Stapled in upper corner, with small promotional card affixed. Very good.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
...ON THE NEW WORLD ORDER.
Wells, H.G., et al.:
[London: National Peace Council, [1940].
Printed wrappers. First edition. Wrappers a bit dust- darkened, else very good. J.M. Murry, C.E.M. Joad, and S. De Madariaga.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
...PYGMALION A ROMANCE IN FIVE ACTS [caption title].
Shaw, George B.:
New York: Everybody's Magazine, November 1914.
Small quarto. Publisher's mauve cloth, lettered in gilt. Illustrated. Spine tips rubbed, irregular sunning of boards, otherwise very good. First.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
...THE PRODIGAL SON (L'ENFANT PRODIGUE)....
[Hughes, Langston]:
Paris: Theatre des Champs-Élysses, 1965 - 1966.
[8]pp. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs. Some modest creasing and light rubbing at edges; very good. An illustrated program for this.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
...ZART WIE DEIN BILD.
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
Zurich: Alpha-Presse, [1965].
81,[3]pp. plus laid in lithographs. Large quarto (31 x 24.5cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, untrimmed... more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
100% THE STORY OF A TRUE PATRIOT.
Sinclair, Upton:
Pasadena: Published by the Author, [1920].
Gilt cloth. Spine gilding slightly flaked, otherwise very good and bright in lightly chipped, somewhat handsoiled white dust jacket. First.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
12 MILLION BLACK VOICES A FOLK HISTORY OF THE NEGRO IN THE UNITED STATES...PHOTO-DIRECTION BY EDWIN ROSSKAM.
Wright, Richard:
New York: Viking, 1941.
Quarto. Beige cloth, stamped in red. Pictorial title- page and numerous b&w photographic illustrations. First edition. Some foxing and darkening.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
120 MILLION.
Gold, Michael [pseud. of Irving Granich]:
New York: International Publishers, [1929].
Black cloth, stamped in yellow. Spine a little cocked and cloth faintly spotted, light edgewear, ink mark on bottom-edge, small.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
19 NECROMANCERS FROM NOW.
Reed Ishmael [ed]:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1970.
Cloth. First edition of this seminal, and for its times, immensely influential anthology. Near fine in very good, spine darkened.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
1939.
Boyle, Kay:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1948].
Cloth boards. First edition. Pastedowns slightly darkened, lower edges a trifle rubbed, otherwise a very good copy in lightly edgeworn,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
<>, DIT JOYCE.
[Joyce, James]: Jolas, Maria:
Paris: Editions du C.N.R.S., 1979.
Stapled printed wrappers. First separate printing of this essay from JOYCE & PARIS, issued as an author's separate. Fine. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW...WITH OCCASIONAL NOTES BY G.B. SHAW.
[Shaw, George Bernard]: Wells, Geoffrey H.:
[London]: Supplement to "The Bookman's Journal," 1925.
Quarto. Printed drab boards. First edition in book form. Boards discolored and marked, spine ends worn (with a bit of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS.
[Yeats, William Butler]: Symons, A.J.A. [comp]:
London: First Edition Club, 1924.
Boards, paper label. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Small smudge at one edge of upper board, else near.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS.
[Yeats, William Butler]: Symons, A.J.A. [comp]:
London: First Edition Club, 1924.
Boards, paper label. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Neat bookplate, otherwise fine in lightly smudged and edgeworn dust.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF W. B. YEATS....
Wade, Allan:
[London]: Rupert Hart-Davis, [1958].
Gilt polished buckram. Frontis portrait. Second edition, revised. Published in the Soho Bibliographies series. Small pencil ownership inscription on pastedown,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A BRIEF EXAMINATION INTO THE INCREASE OF THE REVENUE, COMMERCE, AND NAVIGATION, OF GREAT BRITAIN SINCE THE CONCLUSION OF THE PEACE IN 1783.
[Rose, George]:
Dublin: Printed for P. Wogan [et al], 1792.
[4],50,blank, 51-2pp. (two folding plates paginated in sequence at end). Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume. First Dublin.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE PLANTS FOUND IN IRELAND, WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF SOME OF THE RARER SORTS...PART I [all published].
Mackay, John Townsend:
Dublin: R. Graisberry, 1825.
98pp. Quarto. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, rather foxed and dusty, title.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A CHOCOLATE SOLDIER.
Colter, Cyrus:
[New York]: Thunder's Mouth Press, [1988].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition. Front wrapper lightly soiled, else a nice copy. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A CHOICE OF SONGS.
Kipling, Rudyard:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1925.
Cream wrappers, printed in green. Faint corner crease, else about fine, in folding cloth chemise and slipcase. First U.S. edition,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A COAT OF MANY COLOURS OCCASIONAL ESSAYS.
Read, Herbert:
London: Routledge, [1947].
Small octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Spine sunned, cloth a bit worn, but a very good copy. Third impression. A superb association.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A COLDER EYE THE MODERN IRISH WRITERS.
Kenner, Hugh:
New York: Knopf, 1983.
Cloth and boards. First edition. The first gathering is untrimmed at top, otherwise very good in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart