address

Results for: Literature Inscribed and Association Copies


" 1914" FIVE SONNETS.
Brooke, Rupert:
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1915.
Printed wrappers. Paperclip rust mark at top edge of lower wrapper and terminal page, otherwise a very good copy, without.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
" A CHANGE OF WEATHER," and "WHUCHULLS," contained in AKROS I:3.
MacDiarmid, Hugh [pseud. of C.M. Grieve]:
Preston, Lancashire: Akros Publications, August 1966.
Printed wrappers. Edited by Duncan Glen. About fine. This was Glen's copy, and bears MacDiarmid's month of publication presentation inscription.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
" A CRISIS OF ACHIEVEMENT: ROBINSON'S LATE NARRATIVES," from EDWIN ARLINGTON ROBINSON CENTENARY ESSAYS [wrapper title].
Martin, Jay:
Np. [ca. 1969].
Stapled printed wrappers. An author's separate (not offprint) inscribed and signed by Martin to Norman Holmes Pearson. Near fine. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
" BOOTH TARKINGTON, 1869-1946: AN APPRECIATION," contained in THE EMORY UNIVERSITY QUARTERLY II:3.
[Tarkington, Booth]: Bennett, Carl D.:
[Atlanta]: Emory University, October 1946.
Large octavo. Printed stapled wrappers. Portrait. Lightly dust soiled with a patch of faint offset to the front wrapper, but.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
" FORM AND LIFE IN THE NOVEL: TOWARD A FREER APPROACH TO AN ELASTIC GENRE" [caption title].
Madden, David:
Pp.: Reprinted from THE JOURNAL OF AESTHETICS AND ART CRITICISM XXV:3, Spring 1967.
Stapled printed wrappers. An author's separate, inscribed by him to an academic mentor. Folded for mailing, else very good, with.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
" NOT I, BUT THE WIND...."
Lawrence, Frieda:
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, [1934].
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, printed label. Near fine in very good, lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tear at.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
" OF GEORGE HERMS, HIS HERMES, AND HIS HERMETIC ART."
Duncan, Robert:
[Np]. [nd. but ca 1973].
One leaf. Quarto. Original typescript, eighteen lines, ca. 250 words. Fine. A typescript, with light corrections in type, of Duncan's.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
" POEM OCCASIONED BY A SPRING NIGHT AND A SIMILE."
Hass, Robert:
Berkeley. [ca. April 1973].
Original typescript poem, seven lines, on quarto sheet, signed at end, "Bob," and with his ms. return address affixed to.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
" POSSON JONE" AND PÈRE RAPHAËL WITH A NEW WORD SETTING FORTH HOW AND WHY THE TWO TALES ARE ONE.
Cable, George W.:
New York: Scribner, 1909.
Elaborately gilt decorated cloth, t.e.g., after a design by Margaret Armstrong. Color title-page vignette and plates by Stanley M. Arthurs... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
" THE CHILD FROM RILKE'S NEUEN GEDICHTE..." [caption title].
Duncan, Robert:
[San Francisco]. [distributed Christmas 1969].
Folded leaflet, affixed to 15 x 12.2 cm sheet, with decorated border in gilt and red. Near fine, in envelope.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
" THE ROMANCE OF ANNABEL LEE" ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY BY TOM REED... [with:] "EDGAR ALLAN POE" SCREENPLAY BY....
[Poe, Edgar A.]: Reed, Tom, and Samuel Hoffenstein:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 16 May 1940 and 9 March 1942.
[4],142 and [2],100 leaves. Two volumes. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. The first bound in three quarter gilt.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
" UN GARS EN OR" [GOLDEN BOY]...ADAPTE DE L'AMERICAIN PAR CLEMENT HARARI.
[Odets, Clifford]:
Seine & Oise. 15 November 1961.
[5],[1]-100 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Claspbound in grossly oversized stiff wrappers with manuscript and typed labels... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
" WE HEARD IT AS A CRY..." [caption title].
Duncan, Robert:
[San Francisco]. Christmas 1966 - 1967.
Quarto sheet (24 x 18.7 cm), with smaller pasted-on pictorial sheet, and smaller central panel of autograph manuscript. Very good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
"A"-- 9.
Zukofsky, Louis:
[Stuttgart]: Editions Hansjorg Mayer, 1966.
Folded folio broadside. Issued as "futura 5." Inscribed and signed by Zukofsky in the year of publication, with several corrections.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
"ARTHUR MILLER'S DEATH OF A SALESMAN AND THE AMERICAN DREAM."
Heyen, William:
Gottingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, [nd].
Printed wrappers. An author's separate of this essay, from AMERIKANISCHES DRAMA UND THEATER IM 20. JAHRHUNDERT. Inscribed and signed by.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
'ALICELLA' A MEMOIR OF ALICE KING STEWART AND ELLA CHRISTIE.
Stewart, Averil:
London: John Murray, [1955].
xxiv,311pp. Gilt rose cloth. Black & white photographs and illustrations. Index. Bookplate (bearing small release stamp) of Wilmarth S. Lewis.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
'THE OLD SWIMMIN'-HOLE" AND 'LEVEN MORE POEMS. By [Benj. F. Johnson, of Boone" [pseud].
[Riley, James Whitcomb]:
Indianapolis: George C. Hitt & Co., 1883.
Small octavo. Original printed parchment-like wrappers, printed in red. Parchment wrapper a bit darkened, with a small spot and some.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
100 NOTES POUR UNE SOLITUDE.
Bosquet, Alain:
[Paris]: NRF/Gallimard, [1970].
Printed wrappers. Offset from clipping on front endsheet, else fine. First edition. One of 2200 numbered copies on bouffant, from.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
1939.
Boyle, Kay:
New York: Simon & Schuster, [1948].
Cloth boards. First edition. Signed by the author on the title, and with her inscription on the pastedown identifying the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
1948 AND 1984...THE SECOND ORWELL MEMORIAL LECTURE.
Symons, Julian:
Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1984.
Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. Fine. First edition, author's issue. One of twenty-five author's copies in a variant binding and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
2 PLUS 12.
Enslin, Theodore:
[Dennis, MA]: Salt Works Press, [1979].
Large octavo. Sewn printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue (one of 500 copies). Warmly inscribed by the author to one.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
27 POEMS.
Hecht, Roger:
Denver: Alan Swallow, [1966].
Cloth. First edition of the poet's first book, issued in the "New Poetry Series." Briefly inscribed and signed by the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
7 POINTES SÉCHES [with:] LETTRE A UN GENOU.
Fernandez, Agustin, and Alain Bosquet:
[Paris: l'Imprimerie Lacourière et Frélaut, 1963].
[8] leaves plus seven drypoint etchings. Folio (51 x 38 cm). Loose bifolia and sheets laid into cloth and board.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A B C OF READING.
[Porter, Katherine Anne]: Pound, Ezra:
Norfolk, CT: New Directions, [1951].
Small octavo. Cloth boards. Very good, in worn, nicked and spine-sunned dust jacket. First issue in the ND New Classics.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A BALL OF YARN ITS UNWINDING. By Robert Rudd Whiting.
Johnson, Merle [illustrator]:
San Francisco & New York: Paul Elder & Co., [1907].
Parchment and pictorial boards. Color frontis and plates by Johnson. Corners worn, boards a bit soiled, but a good, sound.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BEGINNING.
Moraes, Dom[inic F.]:
[London]: The Parton Press, 1957.
Gilt white cloth. Cloth a bit darkened at edges, faint offset on free endsheets delimited by jacket flaps, else near.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BEGINNING.
Moraes, Dominic F.:
[London]: Parton Press, 1957.
Stiff plain wrappers. Wrappers a trace dusty, but very good. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BELL FOR ADANO [teleplay].
[Hersey, John]:
[Np]. [ca. 1967].
[1],112 leaves, plus [4] leaf supplement. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of pink stock. Punched and bradbound.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS WITH A RECORD OF THE PRICES AT WHICH COPIES HAVE BEEN SOLD...TOGETHER WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND CENSUS OF THE DETACHED PIECES.
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1942.
Quarto. Gilt navy cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. First edition. With Hazen's presentation inscription on the free endsheet. Deaccessioned institutional duplicate,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY.
[Galsworthy, John]: Marrot, H.V.:
London: Elkin Mathews & Marot, 1928.
Gilt green cloth. Portrait. First edition of this work which, for its time, was a new departure in bibliographic competence... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BLOODSMOOR ROMANCE.
Oates, Joyce Carol:
New York: Dutton, [1982].
Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. About fine in dust jacket. First edition. Publisher's review slip and flyer laid in... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A BLUE TONGUE PAMPHLET OF POEMS BY...
Levine, Steve:
West Branch, IA: The Toothpaste Press, 1976.
Printed sewn wrappers. First edition (450 copies printed). Inscribed and signed by the author on verso of free endsheet: "...To.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF MODERN VERSE.
[Anthology]:
London: Chatto & Windus, 1939.
Decorated boards. First edition, in the Zodiac Books series. From the library of a contributor, Siegfried Sassoon, with the monogram.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF MODERN VERSE.
Smith, J.C. [ed]:
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1925.
Tan cloth, stamped in blue and brown. First edition. From the library of a contributor, Siegfried Sassoon, with the monogram.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF THE WINTER.
Sitwell, Edith [ed]:
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd., 1950.
Gilt cloth. Near fine in dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by the editor: "For my dear Glenway with love from.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF TOWN VERSE.
Sussams, T.W. [ed]:
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1947.
Decorated boards. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket with publisher's compliments card laid in. From the library of a.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF EARLY AND RARE EDITIONS OF ENGLISH POETRY COLLECTED AND PRESENTED TO WELLESLEY COLLEGE...WITH ADDITIONS FROM OTHER SOURCES.
Palmer, George H.:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1923.
xii,613pp. Thick octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Corners a trifle rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, but a very good, bright copy... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A CENSUS OF BRITISH NEWSPAPERS AND PERIODICALS 1620-1800.
Crane, R.S., and F.B. Kaye [comps]:
Chapel Hill: Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1927.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth. A very good copy. First edition of this still quite useful reference, citing over two thousand.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A CHANGE OF CLIMATE....
Williams, Jay:
New York: Random House, [1956].
Cloth and boards. Illus. by Ezra J. Keats. Somewhat dusty, but a good copy in shelfworn dust jacket. First edition.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS COMMONPLACE BOOK.
Horgan, Paul, and Alison Henning [eds]:
[Middletown, CT: Privately Printed, 1978].
Decorated wrappers. First and only edition. An inscribed presentation copy from Horgan on the occasion. Soft vertical crease, lower wrapper.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS STORY...DRAWINGS BY BEN SHAHN.
Porter, Katherine Anne:
New York: Delacorte Press, [1967].
Square octavo. Gilt green boards, decorated endpapers. Frontis and illustrations by Ben Shahn. Light discoloration along upper jacket flap and.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
A CHRONICLE OF THE CONQUEST OF GRANADA. FROM THE MSS. OF FRAY ANTONIO AGAPIDA.
Irving, Washington:
London: John Murray, 1829.
Two volumes. Full contemporary calf, preserving the half- title in the first volume (none called for in second). Spines quite.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
A COAT OF MANY COLOURS OCCASIONAL ESSAYS.
Read, Herbert:
London: Routledge, [1947].
Small octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Spine sunned, cloth a bit worn, but a very good copy. Third impression. A superb association.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A COMMON OF PISCARY & OTHER POEMS.
Wolf, Ben:
[Lititz, PA]: Sutter House, 1981.
Cloth and boards. Ilustrations by the author. First edition of the artist's first collection of poetry. With a Foreword by.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A COMPREHENSIVE OUTLINE OF THE MAJOR POEMS OF T.S. ELIOT... [wrapper title].
[Eliot, T.S.]: Kinter, W.L.:
[New York: Harvard Outline Company, 1963].
Printed wrappers. First edition. With the author's initialed presentation inscription to poet/publisher "J[ames] L[aughlin]" on the front wrapper. Spine a.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A COUNCIL OF INDUSTRY.
Guedalla, Philip:
London: The Daily News Ltd., [ca. 1925].
Stiff printed wrappers. Mild pencil erasure from half title, else fine. First edition of this tract, inscribed and signed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A CURTAIN OF GREEN AND OTHER STORIES.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1947].
Cloth. Cloth a bit flecked at edges, some foxing to endsheets and edges, some occasional dark marginal spotting to early.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A DARKENED BEING.
Sims, George [comp]:
[Edinburgh]: Privately printed, 1991.
Black cloth. Tips faintly rubbed, else fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First edition of this commonplace book edited by.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A DAY FOR A LAY A CENTURY OF GAY POETRY.
Dillard, Gavin Geoffrey [ed]:
New York: Barricade Books, 1999.
Large octavo. Paper boards. First edition. Inscribed presentation copy from the editor in the year of publication. Fine in dust.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A DECADE OF EUPHORIA WESTERN LITERATURE IN POST - STALIN RUSSIA, 1954 - 64.
Friedberg, Maurice
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, [1977].
ix,[3],371pp. Gilt blue cloth. Footnotes. Appendices. Index. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author (first name only) in Russian... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart