address

Results for: Literature First Books


"THE DEVIL MAN," contained in BEST SHORT STORIES OF THE SOUTHWEST.
McCoy, Horace:
Dallas: The Southwest Press, [1928].
Cloth and batik boards, paper label. Spine sunned, edges shelf worn, as usual. Bookplate, otherwise a good copy, without printed.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
'THE OLD SWIMMIN'-HOLE" AND 'LEVEN MORE POEMS. By [Benj. F. Johnson, of Boone" [pseud].
[Riley, James Whitcomb]:
Indianapolis: George C. Hitt & Co., 1883.
Small octavo. Original printed parchment-like wrappers, printed in red. Parchment wrapper a bit darkened, with a small spot and some.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
..... TITLE ILLEGIBLE....
Harwood, Lee:
London: Writer's Forum / Poet's Number Thirteen, 1965.
Pictorial wrappers. First edition of the poet's first book. A small slip bearing the author's signature has been pasted on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
120 MILLION.
Gold, Michael [pseud. of Irving Granich]:
New York: International Publishers, [1929].
Black cloth, stamped in yellow. Spine a little cocked and cloth faintly spotted, light edgewear, ink mark on bottom-edge, small.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
2 & 4 POEMS.
Dawson, Fielding, and Jack Boyd:
[Black Mountain: Black Mountain College, August 1950].
Small octavo. Pictorial wrappers after a design by Don Alter. Small black square on front wrapper where original price was.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
27 POEMS.
Hecht, Roger:
Denver: Alan Swallow, [1966].
Cloth. First edition of the poet's first book, issued in the "New Poetry Series." Briefly inscribed and signed by the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
8 POEMS 1958 [wrapper title].
Hanson, Kenneth O.:
[Portland: Graphics Arts Workshop, 1958].
Large quarto, Loose sheets laid into printed wrappers with flap. Slight sunning at two edges of upper wrapper, a couple.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A BEGINNING.
Moraes, Dominic F.:
[London]: Parton Press, 1957.
Stiff plain wrappers. Wrappers a trace dusty, but very good. Uncorrected page proofs of the first edition of the author's.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF CHANGE POEMS.
Morgan, Frederick:
New York: Scribner, [1972].
Large octavo. Cloth. Illustrations by Hozan Matsumoto. First edition of the first substantial collection of his own poetry by the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF KINDS.
[Stone Wall Press]: Tongue, Margaret:
Iowa City: The Stone Wall Press, 1958.
12mo. Cloth. Illustrations by Constance Merker. First edition. One of three hundred and twenty copies, issued as the first book.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF PRINCETON VERSE 1916.
[Wilson, Edmund]: Noyes, Alfred [ed]:
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1916.
Green cloth, gilt, t.e.g. First edition, including Edmund Wilson's and John P. Bishop's first appearances in book form. Cloth slightly.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A BRAVERY OF EARTH.
Eberhart, Richard:
London: Jonathan Cape, [1930].
Cloth. First edition of the poet's first book. Edges a bit foxed, spine and cloth slightly edge-tanned, else good or.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF FIRST BOOKS IN THE COLLECTION OF PAUL S. SEYBOLT.
[First Books]: Seybolt, Paul:
Boston: Privately Printed, 1946.
Cloth and boards. Facsimiles. Corners bruised, spine gilding rubbed, internally fine. First edition. Introduction by Carroll A. Wilson. With illuminating,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF FIRST BOOKS IN THE COLLECTION OF PAUL S. SEYBOLT.
[First Books]: Seybolt, Paul:
Boston: Privately Printed, 1946.
Cloth and boards. Facsimiles. Top edge lightly sunned, minor bump to crown of spine, else near fine. First edition. Introduction.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A CELLARFUL OF NOISE.
Epstein, Brian:
[London]: Souvenir Press, [1964].
Cloth. First edition. A very good copy in lightly worn white dust jacket with three closed tears mended on verso... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A CHANGE OF WORLD.
Rich, Adrienne:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1951.
Printed boards. Foreword by W.H. Auden. Neat ink gift inscription, dated in the year of publication, on front free endsheet,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A CHOICE OF ATTITUDES.
Burr, Gray:
Middletown: Wesleyan, [1969].
Cloth. First edition, first book, clothbound issue. Top edge dusty, else near fine in lightly soiled dust jacket with some.. more
Price: $22.00
add to cart
A CITY WINTER AND OTHER POEMS TWO DRAWINGS BY LARRY RIVERS.
O'Hara, Frank:
New York: Editions of the Tibor de Nagy Gallery, "1951" [i.e. 1952].
Small quarto. Linen and decorated boards, spine panel lettered in gilt. Frontis and two illustrations by Rivers. Extremities a bit.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
A COMMENTARY ON GOETHE'S FAUST.
Enright, D. J.:
[Norfolk]: Direction 10, [1949].
Boards. First edition of the poet's first trade book. Ink name, else fine in very good dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A CRACKLING OF THORNS...FOREWORD BY W.H. AUDEN.
Hollander, John:
New Haven: Yale, [1958].
Large octavo. Cloth. First edition of the poet's first book, published as YSYP 54. A very good copy, in good,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A CRACKLING OF THORNS...FOREWORD BY W.H. AUDEN.
Hollander, John:
New Haven: Yale, [1958].
Large octavo. Cloth. First edition, first book. YSYP 54. A nice copy in like dust jacket with short closed tear... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A CURL UP AND DIE DAY.
Dickens, Frank:
London: Peter Owen, [1980].
Cloth boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with one soft crease and a new price sticker on the inside.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A CURTAIN OF GREEN WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY KATHERINE ANNE PORTER.
Welty, Eudora:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1941.
Cloth. First edition of the author's first clothbound publication. Endsheets darkened, as usual, a few old tape ghosts on free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A DAUGHTER OF RAASAY A TALE OF THE '45.
Raine, William MacLeod:
New York: Stokes, 1902.
Pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Frontis. First edition of the prolific Scottish-American novelist and popular historian's first book. Corners a bit rubbed,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A DAY NO PIGS WOULD DIE.
Peck, Robert Newton:
New York: Knopf, [1972].
Gilt cloth. First edition, first novel. Former owner W.S. Lewis's pencil receipt note of this copy being a gift from.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A FALL FROM ALOFT.
Burland, Brian:
London: The Cresset Press, [1968].
Cloth. First edition of the Bermuda-born, then British resident author's first novel. Nice copy in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A FAMILY GATHERING.
Broughton, T. Alan:
New York: Dutton, [1977].
Printed wrappers. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition of the author's first novel. Wraps faintly soiled, else fine. .. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A FAN'S NOTES A FICTIONAL MEMOIR.
Exley, Frederick:
New York: Harper & Row, [1968].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first book. Half-title has a faint wrinkle incurred during production, else a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A FEATHER AND A STRAW.
Brooks, Walter:
New York: Brentano's, 1904.
Small octavo. Three quarter red morocco, gilt extra, t.e.g. First edition of the author's first, lavishly produced, collection of poems... more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A FEATHER ON THE BREATH OF GOD.
Nunez, Sigrid:
[New York]: HarperCollins, [1995].
Boards. First edition of the author's first book. About fine in dust jacket with a short corner crease in the.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE.
Beagle, Peter S.:
New York: Viking, 1960.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's fine first book. Small erasure (colored pencil) on endsheet, otherwise about fine.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A FINE MADNESS.
Baker, Elliott:
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1964].
Printed blue wrappers. Advance reading copy of the author's first book. A fine, unread copy. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A FINE MADNESS.
Baker, Elliott:
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1964].
Printed blue wrappers. Advance reading copy of the author's first book. Somewhat used, with spots at edges and creases, but.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A FORM OF WORDS.
MacBeth, George:
[Swinford, Oxford]: The Fantasy Press, 1954.
Small quarto. Brick cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition of the author's first book. One of one hundred and fifty.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A GARDEN OF SAND.
Thompson, Earl:
New York: Putnam, [1970].
Cloth and boards. First edition of the novelist's first book. Faint erasure on endsheet, else fine in lightly (and inevitably).. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A GLASS ROSE.
Bankowsky, Richard:
New York: Random House, [1958].
Cloth. First edition, first book. Publisher's compliments slip, signed by a principal of Random House, laid in. Near fine in.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A GOOD MAN IN AFRICA.
Boyd, William:
New York: Morrow, 1982.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards. First U.S. edition of the author's first novel. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF LITERARY CRITICISM IN THE RENAISSANCE WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE INFLUENCE OF ITALY IN THE FORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF MODERN CLASSICISM.
Spingarn, J[oel] E[lias]:
New York: Published for Columbia University Press by The Macmillan Co., 1899.
Gilt decorated cloth. A very nice, bright, largely unopened copy. First edition of the first published book by the future.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A KIND OF LOVING.
Barstow, Stan:
London: Michael Joseph, [1960].
Cloth. Fore-edge shows slight foxing, offset on endsheets from adhesive dust jacket protector, otherwise a nice copy in dust jacket... more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A KIND OF LOVING.
Barstow, Stan:
London: Joseph, [1960].
Cloth. Ink name on pastedown, else a nice copy in bright dust jacket with four small tape marks on flaps... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A KIND OF LOVING.
Barstow, Stan:
London: Michael Joseph, [1960].
Cloth. A few faint spots to boards, but a very good copy in bright, near fine dust jacket with a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A KIND OF LOVING.
Barstow, Stan:
London: Joseph, [1960].
Cloth. Edges a bit foxed, else a fine copy in lightly used dust jacket. First edition of the author's first.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A LESSON IN MUSIC.
Hauser, Marianne:
Austin: University of Texas Press, [1964].
Cloth. A fine copy in a dust jacket with a small nick to the head of the spine. First edition.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A LINE OF POETRY, A ROW OF TREES.
Johnson, Ronald:
Highlands: Nantahala Foundation / Jonathan Williams, 1964.
Large octavo. Pictorial stiff wrappers. Illustrations by Thomas George. Top edge a bit dust soiled, but a very nice copy,.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A LITTLE BOOK OF NATURE THOUGHTS FROM WALT WHITMAN.
Whitman, Walt:
London: Leopold B. Hill, [nd but ca. 1920s].
Miniature (of sorts - 9 x 6.2 cm). Full blue polished calf, gilt extra, a.e.g., by Riviere. First printed in.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A LONELY FLUTE.
Shepard, Odell:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Near fine and bright. First edition of the future Pulitzer-winning biographer's first collection of verse, inscribed to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A LONELY FLUTE.
Shepard, Odell:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Ink name on pastedown, extremities a bit rubbed, else very good and bright. First edition of the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE.
Price, Reynolds:
New York: Atheneum, 1962.
Printed wrappers. Advance reading copy of the first edition of the author's first book. Very near fine. .. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE.
Price, Reynolds:
New York: Atheneum, 1962.
Gilt tan cloth. First edition of the author's first book, in the second state of the dust jacket with names.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE.
Price, Reynolds:
New York: Atheneum, 1962.
Gilt tan cloth. Fine in exceptionally bright and clean first state dust jacket (price-clipped). First edition of the author's first.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart