address

Results for: Literature Fine Printing


" AFTER" A FALSE START.
Kipling, Rudyard:
[Dover, MA: The Sign of the George, July 1924].
French fold 16mo. One corner creased, but a very good copy. First edition. One of an unknown, but small, number.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
" BASKING IN THE TWENTY FIVE FOOT DREAM" [first line].
[White Rabbit Press]: Reyes, Carlos:
[San Francisco]: White Rabbit Press, 1972.
Folio broadside (51 x 33 cm). Illustrated with a linoleum block print by Graham Mackintosh. First edition (number of copies.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
" NOT I, BUT THE WIND...."
Lawrence, Frieda:
Santa Fe: The Rydal Press, [1934].
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, printed label. Near fine in very good, lightly soiled dust jacket with closed tear at.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
" THOU HAST MOST TRAITOROUSLY CORRUPTED THE YOUTH OF THE REALM...."
[Press of the Woolly Whale]:
[New York]: Press of the Woolly Whale, [1930].
Printed broadside, 30 x 22cm. Decorative borders. Set in Eve Heavy with Erbar Initials and printed in black and red... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
" TO COLOUR THOUGHT."
Baskin, Leonard:
New Haven: [Yale University Library], 1967.
Quarter morocco and boards, t.e.g. Color frontis. Plates. Minute scratch to upper board, otherwise fine, without the paper slipcase. First.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
"A MOST UNHOLY TRADE" BEING LETTERS ON THE DRAMA.
James, Henry:
[Cambridge]: The Scarab Press Privately Printed, 1923.
Cloth and pictorial boards. Portrait. About fine in original glassine (the latter rumpled and torn). First edition in book form,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"CONTAINMENT PLUS" AN EDITORIAL FROM THE ECONOMIST APRIL 26, 1952.
[Overbrook Press]:
Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1952.
Small octavo. Sewn printed wrappers. First separate U.S. edition. One of one thousand copies printed in handset Lutetia on Arak.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
& GRAMMAR & MONEY.
Codrescu, Andrei:
Berkeley: Arif Press, 1973.
12mo. Printed wrappers. First edition (350 copies). Wrappers moderately soiled, else very good. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
...A LETTER TO A SMALL NEPHEW NAMED CLAUD....
Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo":
Iowa City: Typographic Library The University of Iowa School of Journalism, 1964.
Quarto. Decorated paper wrappers, printed label. Soft crease at crown of spine, else about fine. First edition. One of sixty-five.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
...ZART WIE DEIN BILD.
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
Zurich: Alpha-Presse, [1965].
81,[3]pp. plus laid in lithographs. Large quarto (31 x 24.5cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, untrimmed... more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
153 LETTERS FROM W.H. HUDSON.
Hudson, W .H.:
Soho: The Nonesuch Press, 1923.
Large octavo. Polished buckram, paper spine label. Edited by Edward Garnett, the recipient of the letters. One of one thousand.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
153 LETTERS FROM W.H. HUDSON.
Hudson, W. H.:
Soho: The Nonesuch Press, 1923.
Large octavo. Polished buckram, paper spine label. Faint tape ghosts from old-style jacket protector on endsheets, otherwise near fine in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
1948 AND 1984...THE SECOND ORWELL MEMORIAL LECTURE.
Symons, Julian:
Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1984.
Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. Fine. First edition, author's issue. One of twenty-five author's copies in a variant binding and.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
1948 AND 1984...THE SECOND ORWELL MEMORIAL LECTURE.
Symons, Julian:
Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1984.
Decorated wrapper over stiff wrapper, paper label. Fine. First edition, deluxe issue. Copy #2 of twenty-five copies, specially printed on.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
2/PLACES [wrapper title].
Jama, Stephen:
[Topanga Canyon: The Author, 1998].
Sewn printed wrappers. First edition. One of 98 numbered copies, signed by the author, from a total edition of 124.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
2/PLACES [wrapper title].
Jama, Stephen:
[Topanga Canyon: The Author, 1998].
Sewn printed Mexican bark paper wrappers. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies, specially bound, from a total edition of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
614 PEARL.
Brummels, J.V.:
Omaha: Abattoir Editions, 1982.
Cloth, paper label. Illustrated with drawings by Paul Otero. First edition. One of 195 copies printed on Ragston paper. Fine... more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A BAKERS' DOZEN OF EMBLEMS...VERSES BY WILLIAM ROSE BÉNET...AND ELECTRA A NEW LINOTYPE FACE FROM THE HAND OF THE SAID W.A.D.
Dwiggins, W.A. [illus]:
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., 1935.
Decorated wrappers. Illustrations in color by Dwiggins, along with decorations and a type specimen. First edition thus, the poems reprinted.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A BALLAD OF THE CINEMA KID POEMS BY
[Heron Press]: Lavin, Stuart R.:
Boston: Printed by the Heron Press, 1969.
Cloth backed marbled boards. Fine. First edition, trade issue. One of one hundred and fifty numbered copies, from a total.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BALLAD OF THE CINEMA KID...WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THOMAS HEFFERNAN.
[Heron Press]: Lavin, Stuart R.:
Boston: Printed by the Heron Press, 1969.
Small quarto. Cloth and marbled boards. Illustrated with wood and metal cuts by Bruce Chandler. First edition, ordinary issue. One.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A BEEHIVE ARRANGED ON HUMANE PRINCIPLES.
Sorrentino, Gilbert:
[New York: The Grenfell Press, 1986].
Quarto. Bound by Claudia Cohen in full orange-brown morocco, with decorative blindstamp, and an inlaid red morocco panel with gilt.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A BEEHIVE ARRANGED ON HUMANE PRINCIPLES.
Sorrentino, Gilbert:
[New York: The Grenfell Press, 1986].
Quarto. Bound by Claudia Cohen in quarter black morocco and decorated boards. About fine. First edition. Illustrated with four color.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECK-LIST OF CHRISTMAS BOOKS.
[Christmas Books]: Klinefelter, Walter [comp]:
Portland, ME: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1937.
xxvi,114pp. Large octavo. Cloth and boards, printed label. Small gilt oval bookplate, toe of spine bumped a bit, otherwise very.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GHOST REVISITS HIS OLD HAUNTS.
Francis, Sir Frank:
Austin: HRC/UT, [1972].
Gilt cloth. First edition. One of 750 copies, designed by Wm. Holman Spine faintly sunned, otherwise fine, without glassine dust.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE AUERHAHN PRESS & ITS SUCCESSOR DAVE HASELWOOD BOOKS. COMPILED BY A PRINTER.
[Johnston, Alastair ( comp)]:
Berkeley: Poltroon Press, [1976].
Decorative cloth, paper spine label. Facsimiles and illustrations. One of twenty-six lettered copies, signed by the compiler and Haselwood (this.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE AUERHAHN PRESS & ITS SUCCESSOR DAVE HASELWOOD BOOKS. COMPILED BY A PRINTER.
[Johnston, Alastair ( comp)]:
Berkeley: Poltroon Press, [1976].
Decorative cloth, paper spine label. Facsimiles and illustrations. First edition, regular issue (one of somewhat less than 500 copies thus)... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS WITH A RECORD OF THE PRICES AT WHICH COPIES HAVE BEEN SOLD INCLUDING A NEW SUPPLEMENT...TOGETHER WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND CENSUS OF THE DETACHED PIECES.
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New York & Folkestone: Barnes & Noble / Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973.
Quarto. Cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. With a brief prefatory note to this slightly altered reprinting by W.S. Lewis. Very good.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS WITH A RECORD OF THE PRICES AT WHICH COPIES HAVE BEEN SOLD...TOGETHER WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND CENSUS OF THE DETACHED PIECES.
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New Haven: Yale, 1942.
Quarto. Cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. First edition. A fine copy, without the dust jacket. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS WITH A RECORD OF THE PRICES AT WHICH COPIES HAVE BEEN SOLD...TOGETHER WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND CENSUS OF THE DETACHED PIECES.
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1942.
Quarto. Gilt navy cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. First edition. With Hazen's presentation inscription on the free endsheet. Deaccessioned institutional duplicate,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WHITE RABBIT PRESS.
[White Rabbit Press]:[Johnston, Alastair]:
Berkeley: Poltroon Press in association with Anacapa Books, 1985.
Large octavo. Gray cloth, stamped in black. Illustrations. First edition (500 copies printed). Very good in dust jacket, with a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF AIRS AS WRITTEN TO BE SUNG TO THE LUTE AND VIOL.
Campion, Thomas:
Mount Vernon, NY: Peter Pauper Press, [nd].
Large octavo. Decorated boards. Based upon texts edited and published by A.H. Bullen in 1903. One of 1885 copies printed.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF KINDS.
[Stone Wall Press]: Tongue, Margaret:
Iowa City: The Stone Wall Press, 1958.
12mo. Cloth. Illustrations by Constance Merker. First edition. One of three hundred and twenty copies, issued as the first book.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BOX OF PAINTS...WITH DRAWINGS BY ALBERT RUTHERSTON.
Scott, Geoffrey:
London: The Office of the Bookman's Journal, 1923.
Quarto. Gilt white cloth. Seven colored illustrations and two uncolored. Crown of spine a bit worn, cloth a bit foxed,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A BRIEF SKETCH OF THE MORRIS MOVEMENT AND OF THE FIRM FOUNDED BY WILLIAM MORRIS TO CARRY OUT HIS DESIGNS AND THE INDUSTRIES REVIVED OR STARTED BY HIM WRITTEN TO COMMEMORATE THE FIRM'S FIFTIETH ANNIVERSARY IN JUNE 1911.
[Morris, William]:
London: Privately Printed for Morris & Company, 1911.
12mo. Printed wrappers. Frontis and plates. First edition. NCBEL attributes authorship to H.C. Marillier. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Tipped-in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A BRIEF SURVEY OF PRINTING HISTORY AND PRATICE.
Morison, Stanley, and Holbrook Jackson:
London: At the Office of the Fleuron, 1923.
Cloth and boards. Facsimiles. First edition. Binding a bit worn and smudged, internally very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A BROCHURE IN HONOR OF GUTENBERG.
[Ransom, Will]:
[Stamford: The Overbrook Press, 1941].
Quarto. Sewn wrappers. Illustrations by Clifton Line. One of an unspecified number of copies printed in Caslon Old Face on.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A CALENDAR OF SAINTS FOR UNBELIEVERS.
Wescott, Glenway:
[Paris]: Harrison of Paris: 1932.
Gilt cloth. Illustrations by Pavel Tchelitchew. Very fine in slipcase. Prospectus laid in. First edition. One of 695 numbered copies,.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE ALTSCHUL COLLECTION OF GEORGE MEREDITH IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
[Meredith, George]: Coolidge, Bertha [comp]:
[New York]: Privately printed, 1931.
Small quarto. Cloth and marbled boards. Introduction by C.B. Tinker. First edition. One of five hundred copies printed at the.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE ALTSCHUL COLLECTION OF GEORGE MEREDITH IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY.
[Meredith, George]: Coolidge, Bertha [comp]:
[New York]: Privately printed, 1931.
Small quarto. Cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Introduction by C.B. Tinker. First edition. One of five hundred copies printed at.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A CHECKLIST OF BOOKS PRINTED BY RICHARD-GABRIEL RUMMONDS AT THE PLAIN WRAPPER PRESS 1966-1972 COMPILED AND ANNOTATED BY THE PRINTER.
[Plain Wrapper Press]: Rummonds, Richard-Gabriel:
Verona: [Plain Wrapper Press], 1973.
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. Illustrations. First edition of this retro/prospectus. Fine, with order slip laid in. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A CHECKLIST OF BOOKS PUBLISHED BY WILLIAM PICKERING 1820 - 1853...WITH ESSAYS BY JOSEPH BLUMENTHAL AND ARTHUR WARREN.
[Pickering, William]: Kelly, Jerry [comp]:
Pomona, NY: Kelly-Winterton Press, 2003.
Gilt cloth and boards. Portrait. Facsimiles and tipped-in leaves. New copy. First edition. From an edition of three hundred copies,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A CHECKLIST OF BOOKS PUBLISHED BY WILLIAM PICKERING 1820 - 1853...WITH ESSAYS BY JOSEPH BLUMENTHAL AND ARTHUR WARREN.
[Pickering, William]: Kelly, Jerry [comp]:
Pomona, NY: Kelly-Winterton Press, 2003.
Gilt cloth. Portrait. Facsimiles and tipped-in facsimiles. New copy. First edition. An excellent reference, supplanting Keynes's checklist (1924/69), augmented with.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS POEM...IN AN ENGLISH ARRANGEMENT BY HENRY HART....
Mann, Thomas:
New York: Equinox, 1932.
Sewn printed wrappers. Woodcuts. Slight tanning at wrapper edges, top edge slightly dusty, but a very good copy. First edition,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS TREE.
[Miniature]: Greene, A.C.
Dallas: Somesuch Press, [1978].
Miniature (7.5 x 5.5 cm). Cloth, lettered in gilt. Fine. First printing in this format. One of three hundred numbered.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A CHRISTMAS WELCOME TO THE SAVIOUR GUEST.
[Daniel Press]:
[Oxford: The Daniel Press], 1900.
Sewn printed wrappers. Some light discolorations at wrapper extremities, internally about fine. One of 95 copies printed at the Daniel.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A CIRCLE OF THE SEASONS. A TRANSLATION OF THE RITU- SAMHĂRA OF KĂLIDĂSA MADE FROM VARIOUS EUROPEAN SOURCES....
Gibbings, Robert [illus]:
[Waltham St. Lawrence]: Golden Cockerel Press, 1929.
Small quarto. Polished buckram, t.e.g. Illustrated with four original copper engravings and one wood engraving by Robert Gibbings. Translation by.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A COMMONPLACE BOOK FOR TYPOPHILES WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JANE GRABHORN.
[Grover, Sherwood and Katherine ( comp. & printers)]:
San Francisco: [Printed at the Grace Hoper Press for The Typophiles], 1961.
Linen and decorated boards. First edition. One of a total edition of five hundred copies (360 for The Typophiles). Top.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A COMMONPLACE BOOK PROFOUND & PROFANE THOUGHTS & OBSERVATIONS GATHERED, SET IN TYPE AND PRINTED....
[Pickering Press]:
Maple Shade, NJ: Pickering Press, 1985.
Open sewn plain wrappers, pictorial label. Illustrated with woodcuts by John De Pol. First edition. One of an unspecified number.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A COMP'S-EYE VIEW OF WILDER BENTLEY AND THE ARCHETYPE PRESS.
[Archetype Press]: Wulling, Emerson G.:
La Crosse, WI: Sumac Press, 1983.
Large octavo. Sewn printed wrappers. Illustrations. First edition. One of three hundred copies. Near fine. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A CONSOLATORIE LETTER OR DISCOURSE SENT...UNTO HIS OWNE WIFE AS TOUCHING THE DEATH OF HER AND HIS DAUGHTER.
[Rogers, Bruce]: Plutarch:
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1905.
Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Title-page vignette. First edition in this format, reprinting the corrected Holland translation. One of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart