address

Results for: Literature Film


" 1984" RELEASE SCRIPT.
[Orwell, George]: Templeton, William P., and Ralph Bettinson [adap]:
[London?]: Associated British Picture Corporation Ltd., 18 January 1956.
[1],114 leaves foolscap. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, punched in left margin and string-tied into plain wrappers with typed.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
" A HIGH WIND IN JAMAICA" SCREENPLAY BY....
[Hughes, Richard]: Johnson, Nunnally [adap]:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 5 June 1963.
[1],159 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Large overlap edges of wrappers.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
" ACE ELI AND RODGER OF THE SKIES."
Spielberg, Stephen, and Claudia Fraser:
[Los Angeles]. 15 July 1971.
[1],129 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in stiff paper wrappers. With many highlights, deletions and ink.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
" ADOLF HITLER - MY PART IN HIS DOWNFALL" RELEASE SCRIPT.
[Milligan, Spike]: Byrne, Johnny:
[Np, but UK]: United Artists January 1973.
[1],105 leaves. Narrow quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, clasp-bound at top in plain wrappers, paper label. Wrappers lightly.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
" ALL NIGHT PROGRAM" SCREENPLAY BY....
Jarrico, Paul, and Lester Koenig:
[Np]. 20 August 1940.
[1],141 leaves. Legal format. Original typescript, on rectos only of yellow flimsy, bradbound. A few corners creased and a few.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
" AMERICAN BUFFALO."
Mamet, David:
London: Film Four Distributors, [1996].
[28]pp. Quarto. Stapled press handout, accompanied by five 8x10 b&w stills. Fine. Original presskit for the UK release of David.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
" AUTHOR! AUTHOR!" A SCREENPLAY BY....
Horovitz, Israel:
[Np]: 20th Century-Fox, 19 October 1981.
[1],149,[9] leaves. Quarto. Photoduplicated typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Title inked on spine, a few.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
" BRITANNIA MEWS" SCREENPLAY BY....
Lardner, Ring, Jr. [adap]:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 30 August 1948.
[2],132 leaves plus lettered inserts. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Alternate U.S. title.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
" CANNERY ROW"...BASED ON THE NOVELS: CANNERY ROW AND SWEET THURSDAY BY JOHN STEINBECK.
[Steinbeck, John]: Ward, Davis S. [adap]:
[Culver City]: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Film Co., 24 October - 25 November 1980.
[1],136 leaves plus lettered inserts. Quarto. Photoduplicated typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Upper wrapper faintly.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
" DEAR FRIENDS."
Rose, Reginald:
[New York]: CBS Playhouse, 10 January 1967.
3,158 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in flexible studio wrappers. Light use at overlap edges of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
" DECISION" BY...BASED ON A STORY BY STEPHEN CRANE [wrapper title].
[Crane, Stephen]: St. Clair, Leonard:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, 13 April [- 26 April] 1954.
[1],53 leaves (plus lettered inserted revises). Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of white and blue paper. Bradbound in.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
" DIAMONDS ARE FOREVER" DOMESTIC VERSION EXPORT SCRIPT....
[Fleming, Ian]:
[London]: Eon Productions, [10 December 1971].
Not paginated, but ca. 200 leaves. Tall quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only of various colored papers, punched.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
" FOOLS RUSH IN"...FREELY ADAPTED FROM "THE CRIME OF SYLVESTRE BONNARD" BY ANATOLE FRANCE..
Lawrence, Jerome, and Robert E. Lee:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 2 December 1952.
[1],44 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers. Lightly sunned at edges, else about fine... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
" FOREVER AMBER" SCREENPLAY BY....
Dunne, Philip, [and Ring Lardner, Jr.] [adap]:
[Hollywood]: Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 27 October - 29 November 1945.
[1],169 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of white and blue stock. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Wrappers a.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
" GIRL ATTORNEY" ORIGINAL STORY BY....
Koenig, Lester:
[Hollywood]. 30 June 1939.
74 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, on rectos only. Bradbound in typed wrappers. Light use and soiling, author's pencil last name.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
" HEARTLAND" AN ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY BY.... [a.k.a. "LOOKER"].
Crichton, Michael:
[Los Angeles]: Frank Yablans Presentations, Inc / 20th Century-Fox, 27 October 1978.
[1],151 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically printed typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Revised title lettered on upper.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
" HOW MUCH LAND DOES A MAN NEED"...FROM A STORY BY COUNT LEO TOLSTOY.
Lawrence, Jerome and Robert E. Lee:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 8 [-12] July 1952.
[1],51 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, with dated revises on various colored papers. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
" HOW MUCH LAND DOES A MAN NEED"...FROM A STORY BY COUNT LEO TOLSTOY.
Lawrence, Jerome and Robert E. Lee:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 8 [-12] July 1952.
[1],51 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, with dated revises on various colored papers. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
" I LOVE TO SING."
Koenig, Lester, and Henry Berman:
Beverly Hills: Myron Selznick & Company, Inc. [n.d., but ca. late 1930s].
24 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, on rectos only. Bradbound in Selznick & Co. wrappers. A few small, faint stains to.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
" I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES"...SCREENPLAY BY....
Simon, Neil:
[Np]: Twentieth Century-Fox., 15 July 1981.
[1],130 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only of green tinted stock. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Near.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
" I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES"...SCREENPLAY BY....
Simon, Neil:
[Np]: Twentieth Century-Fox., 15 July - 13 September 1981.
[1],130 leaves, modified by revises. Quarto. Mechanically duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only of multi-colored stock. Bradbound in plain wrappers... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
" I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES"...SCREENPLAY BY....
Simon, Neil:
[Np]: Twentieth Century-Fox., 15 - 21 July 1981.
[1],130 leaves. Quarto. Photographically duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only of white and blue stock. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
" I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES"...SCREENPLAY BY....
Simon, Neil:
[Np]: Twentieth Century-Fox., October 1980.
[1],139 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only of cream stock. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Lower fore-corner.. more
Price: $385.00
add to cart
" I OUGHT TO BE IN PICTURES"...SCREENPLAY BY....
Simon, Neil:
[Np]: Twentieth Century-Fox., 15 - 31 July 1981.
[1],130 leaves. Quarto. Photographically duplicated typescript, printed on rectos only of white, blue, yellow and salmon stock. Bradbound in printed.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
" LAURA" SCREENPLAY BY....
Lardner, Ring, Jr., and Jay Dratler:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corporation, 29 November 1943.
[2],133 leaves. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in somewhat used studio binder (recycled from an earlier 1943 film.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
" LES MISERABLES" FROM THE NOVEL BY VICTOR HUGO SCREEN PLAY BY....
[Hugo, Victor]: Lipscomb, W.P. [adap]:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 16 January 1935.
[1],176 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, on rectos only. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Light use and a few short tears at.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
" LUV"...BASED ON THE PLAY BY MURRAY SCHISGAL.
Baker, Elliott:
[Np]: Columbia Pictures, 1965.
Quarto. Bradbound in production company or studio wrappers. Three drafts of the novelist's adaptation to the screen of Schisgal's play.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
" MASH" SCREENPLAY BY...FROM THE NOVEL BY RICHARD HOOKER.
Lardner, Ring, Jr.:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 26 February 1969.
[1],141 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Ink name on upper wrapper, wrappers show a faint damp/spill.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
" MONSIGNORE" SCREENPLAY BY....
Polonsky, Abraham:
[Np]. 4 December 1979.
[1],124 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Boltbound into plain stiff wrappers. Scattered and occasionally detailed revisions, deletions,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
" MR. HOMICIDE."
Levitt, Gene:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 18 Feb., 1954.
[2], 47 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. Occasional revisions and cross-outs in pencil.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" MR. HOMICIDE."
Levitt, Gene:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 18 Feb. 1954.
[2], 47 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. With extensive annotations throughout in pencil.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
" MY DOUBLE: AND HOW HE UNDID ME"...FROM A STORY BY EDWARD EVERETT HALE.
Lawrence, Jerome, Robert E. Lee, and Malvin Wald:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 9 March 1953.
7,[1],49 leaves, plus lettered and duplicate revised inserts. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers. Extensively.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
" MY FOOLISH HEART" SCREENPLAY BY....
[Salinger, J.D.]: Epstein, Julius and Philip:
Hollywood: Samuel Goldwyn Productions, 1-14 June 1949.
[1],135 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only of white, blue and pink paper, bradbound in mimeographed wrappers. Wrappers.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
" PHILIP MARLOWE" CREATED BY RAYMOND CHANDLER TELEPLAY BY....
[Chandler, Raymond]: Neuman, E. Jack [adap]:
Beverly Hills: Goodson-Todman Enterprises, [nd. but ca. 1959].
[1],41 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Very good in edgeworn and moderately sunned production company wrappers with.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
" PLAYHOUSE 90" #57-42 "THE GREAT GATSBY" BY F. SCOTT FITZGERALD ADAPTED ESPECIALLY FOR PLAYHOUSE 90...[caption title].
[Fitzgerald, F. Scott]: Shaw, David [adap]:
[New York: CBS, June 1958].
[3],126 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Some scattered annotations in pencil and ink (see below), but very.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
" STRANGE VALLEY" BY...FROM A STORY BY H.G. WELLS [wrapper title].
[Wells, H.G.]: Jerome, Stuart:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 5 February [- 9 February] 1954.
[2],36 leaves plus a number of lettered inserts. Quarto. Mimeographed (and occasional carbon) typescript, printed on rectos only on blue,.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
" STRANGER IN A STRANGE LAND" BY ...BASED UPON THE NOVEL BY ROBERT A. HEINLEIN.
[Heinlein, Robert A.]: Reynolds, Lee:
[Np: Reeves Drive Productions/Art Frankel Productions, nd].
[1], 3-137 leaves. Quarto. Brad-bound photographically reproduced typescript. Lacks the first two leaves, a few small stains and creases to.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
" THE BIG KNIFE" BY CLIFFORD ODETS SCREENPLAY BY....
[Odets, Clifford]: Jupp, Kenneth:
[London? nd. but ca. 1982].
[1],94 leaves. Quarto. Mechanically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only. Ringbound in acetate wrappers. Extensive relevant annotations (see below) otherwise.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
" THE BRAVADOS" SCREENPLAY BY....
[O'Rourke, Frank]: Yordan, Philip [adap]:
[Np]: Twentieth Century Fox, 2 January 1958.
[1],111 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, bradbound in studio wrappers. Wrappers a bit frayed and darkened at.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
" THE BRIDGE OF SAN LUIS REY."
[Wilder, Thornton]:
[Sydney]: United Artists, [ca. 1944].
Original full color stone lithographed Australian day- bill poster (approx. 13x30"). Folded (as issued), one horizontal crease, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
" THE CHILD BUYER" SCREENPLAY BY LEE MINOFF.
[Hersey, John]:
[New York?]. 24 February, 1969.
[1],145 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, text on rectos only. Bradbound in edgeworn gilt stamped Studio Duplicating Services flexible binder. A.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
" THE COPPER PENNY."
Lawrence, Jerome and Robert E. Lee:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 30 January [- 4 February] 1953.
[1],53leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, with dated revises on blue paper. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers. Very extensively.. more
Price: $385.00
add to cart
" THE CRIME OF DR. HALLETT" SCREENPLAY BY...[wrapper title].
Cole, Lester, and Brown Holmes:
[Los Angeles: Universal], 28 December 1937.
110 leaves, with revises on blue paper. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, and bradbound in stenciled wrappers. Wrappers.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
" THE DAY CUSTER FELL" SCREENPLAY BY....
Mayes, Wendell:
[Los Angeles]: Twentieth Century-Fox, 1 December 1964.
[2],155 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in studio wrappers. Wrappers a bit sunned and hand-soiled, chips.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
" THE FACE OF PARIS."
Lawrence, Jerome, Robert E. Lee, and Jacques Nahum:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 21 July 1952.
[1],35 leaves, plus loose insert. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers. Some relevant annotations in.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
" THE FURY" A SCREENPLAY....
Farris, John:
[Np]: Frank Yablans Presentations / 20th Century-Fox, 20 June - 15 September 1977.
[2],133 leaves. Quarto. Photographically reproduced typescript, printed on rectos only on a variety of colored paper stocks. Bradbound in studio.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
" THE FURY"... (FREELY BASED ON A STORY BY PAUL HEYSE).
Lawrence, Jerome, and Robert E. Lee:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 8 December 1952.
[2],48 leaves, plus revised inserts. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in mimeographed wrappers. Extensively annotated throughout and.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
" THE GOLDEN TOUCH" SCREENPLAY BY....
Nugent, Frank S., and Jerry Sackheim:
Los Angeles: Twentieth-Century-Fox Film Corporation, 13 May 1941.
[2],164 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only. Bradbound in printed studio wrappers. Wrappers lightly used, with several short.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
" THE HITCHHIKER"... FROM AN ANONYMOUS STORY.
Jerome, Stuart:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 24[-28] June, 1954.
[1],48 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. With extensive annotations throughout and on wrappers.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" THE HITCHHIKER"... FROM AN ANONYMOUS STORY.
Jerome, Stuart:
Hollywood: ZIV Television Programs, Inc., 24 [-28] June, 1954.
[1],48 leaves. Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, brad-bound in mimeographed wrappers. Occasional pencil annotations throughout, soft crease to.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart