Results for: Literature Bibliography and Reference
" I HAVE THAT HONOR" TRIBUTES TO J. FRANK DOBIE.
[Dobie, J. Frank]: Wardlaw, Frank H.:
Paisano, TX and Biddeford Pool, ME: The Congressional Press, 1965.
Printed wrappers. Portrait (by Tom Lea) and photographs. First edition. One of five hundred copies printed letterpress at The Stinehour.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[Dobie, J. Frank]: Wardlaw, Frank H.:
Paisano, TX and Biddeford Pool, ME: The Congressional Press, 1965.
Printed wrappers. Portrait (by Tom Lea) and photographs. First edition. One of five hundred copies printed letterpress at The Stinehour.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
" MAN WORKING," 1919 - 1962. WILLIAM FAULKNER. A CATALOGUE OF THE WILLIAM FAULKNER COLLECTIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA.
[Faulkner, William]: Massey, Linton R.:
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1968].
Oblong quarto. Portrait and illustrations. First edition of this descriptive catalogue of the collection which has served (with Peterson's catalogue).. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Faulkner, William]: Massey, Linton R.:
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, [1968].
Oblong quarto. Portrait and illustrations. First edition of this descriptive catalogue of the collection which has served (with Peterson's catalogue).. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
" QUOTH THE RAVEN" AN EXHIBITION OF THE WORK OF EDGAR ALLAN POE HELD IN THE YALE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY TO COMMEMORATE THE 150TH ANNIVERSARY OF HIS BIRTH...FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF H. BRADLEY MARTIN AND COLONEL RICHARD GIMBEL.
[Poe, Edgar Allan]:
New Haven: Yale University Library GAZETTE XXXIII:4, April 1959.
Gilt cloth, original wrappers bound in. Plates and facsimiles. The remarkable catalogue occupies the majority of the issue. Cloth faded,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Poe, Edgar Allan]:
New Haven: Yale University Library GAZETTE XXXIII:4, April 1959.
Gilt cloth, original wrappers bound in. Plates and facsimiles. The remarkable catalogue occupies the majority of the issue. Cloth faded,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
" THE KING'S GOOD SERVANT" SIR THOMAS MORE 1477/8 - 1535.
[More, Thomas]: Trapp, J. B., and Hubertus Schulte Herbrüggen:
London: Nationl Portrait Gallery, 1977.
147,[1]pp. Pictorial paper wrappers. Colour frontis portrait. Black & white and colour photographs. Facsimiles. Index. First edition. Some minor edge-wear.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
[More, Thomas]: Trapp, J. B., and Hubertus Schulte Herbrüggen:
London: Nationl Portrait Gallery, 1977.
147,[1]pp. Pictorial paper wrappers. Colour frontis portrait. Black & white and colour photographs. Facsimiles. Index. First edition. Some minor edge-wear.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
" THOU HAST MOST TRAITOROUSLY CORRUPTED THE YOUTH OF THE REALM...."
[Press of the Woolly Whale]:
[New York]: Press of the Woolly Whale, [1930].
Printed broadside, 30 x 22cm. Decorative borders. Set in Eve Heavy with Erbar Initials and printed in black and red... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Press of the Woolly Whale]:
[New York]: Press of the Woolly Whale, [1930].
Printed broadside, 30 x 22cm. Decorative borders. Set in Eve Heavy with Erbar Initials and printed in black and red... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
...BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY MILLER.
[Miller, Henry]: Moore, Thomas H. [comp]:
Minneapolis: Henry Miller Literary Society, 1961.
Printed wrappers. Photographs. First edition. Copy 14 of 1000 copies, in this case signed by the compiler, and by the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Miller, Henry]: Moore, Thomas H. [comp]:
Minneapolis: Henry Miller Literary Society, 1961.
Printed wrappers. Photographs. First edition. Copy 14 of 1000 copies, in this case signed by the compiler, and by the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
...MODERN EROTIC BOOKPLATES.
[Bookplates]: Briele, Luc Van den:
London: Primrose Hill Press, [1999].
Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis and sixty illustrations, many in color. Fine in faintly rubbed black pictorial dust jacket. First edition.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Bookplates]: Briele, Luc Van den:
London: Primrose Hill Press, [1999].
Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis and sixty illustrations, many in color. Fine in faintly rubbed black pictorial dust jacket. First edition.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
...WILLIAM BLAKE POET . PRINTER . PROPHET.
[Blake, William]: Keynes, Geoffrey:
New York: The Orion Press, [1964].
Large quarto. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Heavily illustrated in color. First trade printing, based on the limited Trianon Press.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Blake, William]: Keynes, Geoffrey:
New York: The Orion Press, [1964].
Large quarto. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Heavily illustrated in color. First trade printing, based on the limited Trianon Press.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
1853-1953 A SELECTION OF BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY CATALOGUE 812...
[Maggs Brothers]:
London: Maggs Brothers, Ltd., 1953.
179,[1]pp. Quarto. Printed paper wrappers. Colour frontis. Black & white facsimiles. One other colour plate. Descriptions. Index. Contents a little.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Maggs Brothers]:
London: Maggs Brothers, Ltd., 1953.
179,[1]pp. Quarto. Printed paper wrappers. Colour frontis. Black & white facsimiles. One other colour plate. Descriptions. Index. Contents a little.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
1853-1953 A SELECTION OF BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS OF SPECIAL INTEREST AND RARITY CATALOGUE 812...
[Maggs Brothers]:
London: Maggs Brothers, Ltd., 1953.
179,[1]pp. Quarto. Printed paper wrappers. Colour frontis. Black & white facsimiles. One other colour plate. Descriptions. Index. Annotations to upper.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Maggs Brothers]:
London: Maggs Brothers, Ltd., 1953.
179,[1]pp. Quarto. Printed paper wrappers. Colour frontis. Black & white facsimiles. One other colour plate. Descriptions. Index. Annotations to upper.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
1975 FORTIETH ANNIVERSARY CATALOGUE CONTAINING FORTY SELECTIONS FROM STOCK....
Feldman, Lew David:
New York: House of El Dieff, 1975.
Quarto. Gilt cloth. Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Fine. One of several notable catalogues issued by.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Feldman, Lew David:
New York: House of El Dieff, 1975.
Quarto. Gilt cloth. Lavishly illustrated with color and black and white photographs. Fine. One of several notable catalogues issued by.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
3 BEAT POETS: GREGORY CORSO ALLEN GINSBERG LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI AN EXHIBITION OF BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS LARGELY FROM THE HARRIS COLLECTION....
[Beat Literature]:
[Providence]: Brown University Library, November 1961.
[4]pp. Quarto. Stapled mimeographed typescript. The first exhibition devoted to the trio, curated by Roger Stoddard; Corso and Ferlinghetti loaned.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[Beat Literature]:
[Providence]: Brown University Library, November 1961.
[4]pp. Quarto. Stapled mimeographed typescript. The first exhibition devoted to the trio, curated by Roger Stoddard; Corso and Ferlinghetti loaned.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
50 BOOKS MANUSCRIPTS MUSIC.
[Scribner Catalogue]:
[New York]: Scribner [1936].
[102]pp. Narrow quarto. Black & gold cloth over boards, stamped titles and decorations in blue and black. Frontis. Black &.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Scribner Catalogue]:
[New York]: Scribner [1936].
[102]pp. Narrow quarto. Black & gold cloth over boards, stamped titles and decorations in blue and black. Frontis. Black &.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
8 ARTISTES DU LIVRE.
Mornand, Paul:
Paris: Le Courrier Graphique, 1939.
Large quarto. Printed wrappers. Plates. Illus. Ownership stamp and bookplate, else about fine. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Mornand, Paul:
Paris: Le Courrier Graphique, 1939.
Large quarto. Printed wrappers. Plates. Illus. Ownership stamp and bookplate, else about fine. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL WORKS RELATING TO ENGLISH TOPOGRAPHY.
Upcott, William:
[Wakefield, West Yorkshire]: EP Publishing Limited, 1978.
Quarto. Gilt black cloth boards. Photo-offset reprint of the 1818 edition, with an Introduction by Jack Simmons. Extreme bottom edges.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Upcott, William:
[Wakefield, West Yorkshire]: EP Publishing Limited, 1978.
Quarto. Gilt black cloth boards. Photo-offset reprint of the 1818 edition, with an Introduction by Jack Simmons. Extreme bottom edges.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECK-LIST OF CHRISTMAS BOOKS.
[Christmas Books]: Klinefelter, Walter [comp]:
Portland, ME: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1937.
xxvi,114pp. Large octavo. Cloth and boards, printed label. Small gilt oval bookplate, toe of spine bumped a bit, otherwise very.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Christmas Books]: Klinefelter, Walter [comp]:
Portland, ME: The Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1937.
xxvi,114pp. Large octavo. Cloth and boards, printed label. Small gilt oval bookplate, toe of spine bumped a bit, otherwise very.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL CHECK-LIST OF THE WRITINGS OF T.S. ELIOT....
[Eliot, T.S.]: Gallup, Donald [comp]:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1947.
128pp. Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed at length by the compiler around the top and fore-margins of the upper wrapper... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Eliot, T.S.]: Gallup, Donald [comp]:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1947.
128pp. Printed wrappers. First edition. Inscribed at length by the compiler around the top and fore-margins of the upper wrapper... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GHOST REVISITS HIS OLD HAUNTS.
Francis, Sir Frank:
Austin: HRC/UT, [1972].
Gilt cloth. First edition. One of 750 copies, designed by Wm. Holman Spine faintly sunned, otherwise fine, without glassine dust.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Francis, Sir Frank:
Austin: HRC/UT, [1972].
Gilt cloth. First edition. One of 750 copies, designed by Wm. Holman Spine faintly sunned, otherwise fine, without glassine dust.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ARTHUR MACHEN.
[Machen, Arthur]: Goldstone, Adrian, and Wesley Sweetser [comp]:
Austin: UT, [1965].
Tall octavo. Gilt cloth. Photographs. First edition. One of five hundred copies printed. Pencil erasure from front endsheet, else fine.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Machen, Arthur]: Goldstone, Adrian, and Wesley Sweetser [comp]:
Austin: UT, [1965].
Tall octavo. Gilt cloth. Photographs. First edition. One of five hundred copies printed. Pencil erasure from front endsheet, else fine.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOK-PLATE LITERATURE.
[Bookplates]: Prescott, Winward:
[Np]: The American Bookplate Society, [1914].
Large octavo. Gilt boards. First edition. One of 250 copies printed at the Princeton University Press for the Society. About.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Bookplates]: Prescott, Winward:
[Np]: The American Bookplate Society, [1914].
Large octavo. Gilt boards. First edition. One of 250 copies printed at the Princeton University Press for the Society. About.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF D.H. LAWRENCE.
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Roberts, Warren:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963.
Gilt cloth. Portrait and plates. Second impression of the first edition, published in the esteemed Soho Bibliographies series. A few.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Lawrence, D.H.]: Roberts, Warren:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963.
Gilt cloth. Portrait and plates. Second impression of the first edition, published in the esteemed Soho Bibliographies series. A few.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF DICKENSIAN CRITICISM 1836-1975.
[Dickens, Charles]: Churchill, R.C.:
[New York &London: Macmillan Press, 1975].
Cloth. First U.S. edition. Bookplate, pencil inscription, else near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
[Dickens, Charles]: Churchill, R.C.:
[New York &London: Macmillan Press, 1975].
Cloth. First U.S. edition. Bookplate, pencil inscription, else near fine, without dust jacket, as issued. .. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDITH, OSBERT AND SACHEVERELL SITWELL.
[Sitwells]: Fifoot, Richard [comp]:
[Np]: Archon Books, 1971.
Cloth. Second edition, revised, American issue, printed in Britain. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Sitwells]: Fifoot, Richard [comp]:
[Np]: Archon Books, 1971.
Cloth. Second edition, revised, American issue, printed in Britain. Fine in near fine dust jacket. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH POETICAL MISCELLANIES 1521-1750.
Case, Arthur E.:
Oxford: Printed for the Bibliographical Society, 1935.
Small, thick quarto. Linen and boards. First edition. A very good, or better, copy. Over 475 annotated entries, with collations.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Case, Arthur E.:
Oxford: Printed for the Bibliographical Society, 1935.
Small, thick quarto. Linen and boards. First edition. A very good, or better, copy. Over 475 annotated entries, with collations.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EZRA POUND.
[Pound, Ezra]: Gallup, Donald:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963.
Gilt cloth. Portrait and plates. About fine in dust jacket with short, mended edge tear. First edition. Laid in is.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Pound, Ezra]: Gallup, Donald:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963.
Gilt cloth. Portrait and plates. About fine in dust jacket with short, mended edge tear. First edition. Laid in is.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FREDERICK ROLFE BARON CORVO.
[Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo"]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Ex- university library copy, with bookplate removed, shadow of label on upper board,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo"]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Ex- university library copy, with bookplate removed, shadow of label on upper board,.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FREDERICK ROLFE BARON CORVO.
[Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo"]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Signed and dated by the compiler on the free endsheet. Laid in are.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo"]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Signed and dated by the compiler on the free endsheet. Laid in are.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FREDERICK ROLFE BARON CORVO.
[Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo"]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, [1972].
Cloth. Frontis and plates. Second, revised and greatly enlarged edition. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket that is somewhat.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo"]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, [1972].
Cloth. Frontis and plates. Second, revised and greatly enlarged edition. Near fine in price clipped dust jacket that is somewhat.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FREDERICK ROLFE BARON CORVO.
[Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo"]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, [1972].
Cloth. Frontis and plates. Second, revised and greatly enlarged edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Rolfe, Frederick, "Baron Corvo"]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, [1972].
Cloth. Frontis and plates. Second, revised and greatly enlarged edition. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF GILBERT WHITE THE NATURALIST & ANTIQUARIAN OF SELBOURNE WITH A BIOGRAPHY....
[White, Gilbert]: Martin, Edward A.:
London: Halton, 1934.
Cloth. Frontis, plates. First edition. Light scattered foxing, edges faintly dusty, corners slightly rubbed, but a very good copy, lacking.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
[White, Gilbert]: Martin, Edward A.:
London: Halton, 1934.
Cloth. Frontis, plates. First edition. Light scattered foxing, edges faintly dusty, corners slightly rubbed, but a very good copy, lacking.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY JAMES THIRD EDITION...REVISED WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF JAMES RAMBEAU.
[James, Henry]: Edel, Leon, and Dan H. Laurence:
Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1985].
Gilt maroon cloth. Portrait and illustrations. Third edition, later printing. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[James, Henry]: Edel, Leon, and Dan H. Laurence:
Oxford: Clarendon Press, [1985].
Gilt maroon cloth. Portrait and illustrations. Third edition, later printing. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HENRY KING D.D. BISHOP OF CHICHESTER.
Keynes, Geoffrey:
London: Douglas Cleverdon, 1977.
Large octavo. Gilt half morocco and cloth. Facsimiles. A fine copy. First edition, deluxe issue. One of forty-five numbered copies.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Keynes, Geoffrey:
London: Douglas Cleverdon, 1977.
Large octavo. Gilt half morocco and cloth. Facsimiles. A fine copy. First edition, deluxe issue. One of forty-five numbered copies.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF JAMES T. FARRELL'S WRITINGS 1921 - 1957.
[Farrell, James T.]: Branch, Edgar [comp]:
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, [1959].
Cloth. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Farrell, James T.]: Branch, Edgar [comp]:
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, [1959].
Cloth. First edition. Near fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORMAN DOUGLAS.
[Douglas, Norman]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Slight tanning to edges of text block, a few pencil notes, otherwise very.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Douglas, Norman]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Slight tanning to edges of text block, a few pencil notes, otherwise very.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORMAN DOUGLAS.
[Douglas, Norman]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Slight tanning to edges of text block, otherwise very good in split, chipped,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
[Douglas, Norman]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Slight tanning to edges of text block, otherwise very good in split, chipped,.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORMAN DOUGLAS.
[Douglas, Norman]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Tasteful collector's bookplate and label on pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Still,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Douglas, Norman]: Woolf, Cecil:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954.
Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Tasteful collector's bookplate and label on pastedown, otherwise fine in dust jacket. Still,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RONALD FIRBANK.
[Firbank, Ronald]: Benkovitz, Miriam [comp]:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963.
Cloth. Portrait and facsimiles. First edition. Near fine in a lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Firbank, Ronald]: Benkovitz, Miriam [comp]:
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963.
Cloth. Portrait and facsimiles. First edition. Near fine in a lightly soiled, price-clipped dust jacket. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE AUERHAHN PRESS & ITS SUCCESSOR DAVE HASELWOOD BOOKS. COMPILED BY A PRINTER.
[Johnston, Alastair ( comp)]:
Berkeley: Poltroon Press, [1976].
Decorative cloth, paper spine label. Facsimiles and illustrations. One of twenty-six lettered copies, signed by the compiler and Haselwood (this.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[Johnston, Alastair ( comp)]:
Berkeley: Poltroon Press, [1976].
Decorative cloth, paper spine label. Facsimiles and illustrations. One of twenty-six lettered copies, signed by the compiler and Haselwood (this.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE AUERHAHN PRESS & ITS SUCCESSOR DAVE HASELWOOD BOOKS. COMPILED BY A PRINTER.
[Johnston, Alastair ( comp)]:
Berkeley: Poltroon Press, [1976].
Decorative cloth, paper spine label. Facsimiles and illustrations. First edition, regular issue (one of somewhat less than 500 copies thus)... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Johnston, Alastair ( comp)]:
Berkeley: Poltroon Press, [1976].
Decorative cloth, paper spine label. Facsimiles and illustrations. First edition, regular issue (one of somewhat less than 500 copies thus)... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS OF GEORGE BERNARD SHAW...WITH OCCASIONAL NOTES BY G.B. SHAW.
[Shaw, George Bernard]: Wells, Geoffrey H.:
[London]: Supplement to "The Bookman's Journal," 1925.
Quarto. Printed drab boards. First edition in book form. Boards discolored and marked, spine ends worn (with a bit of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[Shaw, George Bernard]: Wells, Geoffrey H.:
[London]: Supplement to "The Bookman's Journal," 1925.
Quarto. Printed drab boards. First edition in book form. Boards discolored and marked, spine ends worn (with a bit of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS.
[Yeats, William Butler]: Symons, A.J.A. [comp]:
London: First Edition Club, 1924.
Boards, paper label. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Small smudge at one edge of upper board, else near.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Yeats, William Butler]: Symons, A.J.A. [comp]:
London: First Edition Club, 1924.
Boards, paper label. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Small smudge at one edge of upper board, else near.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF BOOKS BY WILLIAM BUTLER YEATS.
[Yeats, William Butler]: Symons, A.J.A. [comp]:
London: First Edition Club, 1924.
Boards, paper label. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Neat bookplate, otherwise fine in lightly smudged and edgeworn dust.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Yeats, William Butler]: Symons, A.J.A. [comp]:
London: First Edition Club, 1924.
Boards, paper label. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies. Neat bookplate, otherwise fine in lightly smudged and edgeworn dust.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST EDITIONS OF PUBLISHED AND PRIVATELY PRINTED BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS OF AUSTIN DOBSON.
[Dobson, Austin]: Dobson, Alan [comp]:
London: The First Edition Club, 1925.
Small quarto. Polished buckram, t.e.g. Preface by Edmund Gosse. First edition, issued as the 8th publication of club. One of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
[Dobson, Austin]: Dobson, Alan [comp]:
London: The First Edition Club, 1925.
Small quarto. Polished buckram, t.e.g. Preface by Edmund Gosse. First edition, issued as the 8th publication of club. One of.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE MUSICAL WORKS PUBLISHED BY THE FIRM OF JOHN WALSH DURING THE YEARS 1721-1766.
[Walsh, John]: Smith, William C., and Charles Humphries:
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1968.
Quarto. Gilt cloth. Frontis. First edition. Faint rubbing to binding, else near fine and bright. A supplement to the 1948.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Walsh, John]: Smith, William C., and Charles Humphries:
London: The Bibliographical Society, 1968.
Quarto. Gilt cloth. Frontis. First edition. Faint rubbing to binding, else near fine and bright. A supplement to the 1948.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS WITH A RECORD OF THE PRICES AT WHICH COPIES HAVE BEEN SOLD INCLUDING A NEW SUPPLEMENT...TOGETHER WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND CENSUS OF THE DETACHED PIECES.
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New York & Folkestone: Barnes & Noble / Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973.
Quarto. Cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. With a brief prefatory note to this slightly altered reprinting by W.S. Lewis. Very good.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New York & Folkestone: Barnes & Noble / Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1973.
Quarto. Cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. With a brief prefatory note to this slightly altered reprinting by W.S. Lewis. Very good.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS WITH A RECORD OF THE PRICES AT WHICH COPIES HAVE BEEN SOLD...TOGETHER WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND CENSUS OF THE DETACHED PIECES.
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New Haven: Yale, 1942.
Quarto. Cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. First edition. A fine copy, without the dust jacket. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New Haven: Yale, 1942.
Quarto. Cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. First edition. A fine copy, without the dust jacket. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE STRAWBERRY HILL PRESS WITH A RECORD OF THE PRICES AT WHICH COPIES HAVE BEEN SOLD...TOGETHER WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND CENSUS OF THE DETACHED PIECES.
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1942.
Quarto. Gilt navy cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. First edition. With Hazen's presentation inscription on the free endsheet. Deaccessioned institutional duplicate,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Strawberry Hill Press]: Hazen, A.T., and J.P. Kirby [comps]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1942.
Quarto. Gilt navy cloth. Frontis and facsimiles. First edition. With Hazen's presentation inscription on the free endsheet. Deaccessioned institutional duplicate,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WHITE RABBIT PRESS.
[White Rabbit Press]:[Johnston, Alastair]:
Berkeley: Poltroon Press in association with Anacapa Books, 1985.
Large octavo. Gray cloth, stamped in black. Illustrations. First edition (500 copies printed). Very good in dust jacket, with a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[White Rabbit Press]:[Johnston, Alastair]:
Berkeley: Poltroon Press in association with Anacapa Books, 1985.
Large octavo. Gray cloth, stamped in black. Illustrations. First edition (500 copies printed). Very good in dust jacket, with a.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY.
[Galsworthy, John]: Marrot, H.V.:
London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928.
Gilt cloth. Frontis. Near fine. First edition of what was, for its time, a breakthrough in the art of descriptive.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Galsworthy, John]: Marrot, H.V.:
London: Elkin Mathews & Marrot, 1928.
Gilt cloth. Frontis. Near fine. First edition of what was, for its time, a breakthrough in the art of descriptive.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WORKS OF JOHN GALSWORTHY.
[Galsworthy, John]: Marrot, H.V.:
London: Elkin Mathews & Marot, 1928.
Gilt green cloth. Portrait. First edition of this work which, for its time, was a new departure in bibliographic competence... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Galsworthy, John]: Marrot, H.V.:
London: Elkin Mathews & Marot, 1928.
Gilt green cloth. Portrait. First edition of this work which, for its time, was a new departure in bibliographic competence... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart




