address

Results for: Literature Art & Illustrated


" 291" AGAIN! [caption title].
[Stieglitz, Alfred]: Flint, Ralph:
[New York: An American Place, October 1937].
[4]pp. Large octavo. Folded leaflet. Near fine. First edition of this essay in recapitulation, written two decades after "291" closed.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
" A HOME IN A PRAIRIE TOWN" [with:] "A SMALL HOUSE WITH 'LOTS OF ROOM IN IT'," contained in THE LADIES' HOME JOURNAL. XVIII:3 & 8.
Wright, Frank Lloyd:
Philadelphia: Curtis Publishing Company, February & July 1901.
Two issues. Folio. Pictorial wrappers. Heavily illustrated. Spine of first volume slightly split toward crown, modest dust soiling, but unusually.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
" ALCIBIADES." ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVING, SIGNED.
Austen, John:
[Np: The Artist, ca. 1925].
Original wood engraving, printed on tissue. Images 20 x 14 cm, with large margins. Old mounting tape in extreme upper.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" ALCIBIADES." ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVING, SIGNED.
Austen, John:
[Np: The Artist, ca. 1925].
Original wood engraving, printed on tissue. Images 20 x 14 cm, with large margins. Old mounting tape in extreme upper.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" ALCIBIADES." ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVING, SIGNED.
Austen, John:
[Np: The Artist, ca. 1925].
Original wood engraving, printed on tissue. Images 20 x 14 cm, with large margins. Old mounting tape in extreme upper.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" AN AMERICAN PLACE"...JOHN MARIN 14 OIL PAINTINGS - MAINE 30 WATERCOLORS - NEW MEXICO 4 ETCHINGS - NEW YORK (ALL NEW)...[caption title].
Marin, John:
New York: An American Place 1931.
Large octavo broadsheet (28 x 21.6cm). Stencil facsimile holograph. About fine. First edition of this handbill announcement for this exhibition.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" AN AMERICAN PLACE"...JOHN MARIN 50 NEW WATERCOLORS DURING JANUARY 1930...[caption title].
Marin, John:
New York: An American Place 1930.
Large octavo broadsheet (28 x 21.6cm). Stencil facsimile holograph. About fine. First edition of this handbill announcement for the first.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" AN AMERICAN PLACE"...JOHN MARIN NEW OIL PAINTINGS & WATER COLORS & DRAWINGS...[caption title].
Marin, John:
New York: An American Place 1932.
Large octavo broadsheet (28 x 21.6cm). Stencil facsimile holograph. About fine. First edition of this handbill announcement for this exhibition.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" AN AMERICAN PLACE"...JOHN MARIN NEW WATER COLORS NEW OILS NEW ETCHINGS...[caption title].
Marin, John:
New York: An American Place 1933.
Large octavo broadsheet (28 x 21.6cm). Stencil facsimile holograph. About fine. First edition of this handbill announcement for this exhibition.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" AND HALF OF THE WORLD A BRIDEGROOM IS...[first line].
Barthelme, Donald:
[Northridge, CA]: Lord John Press, 1980.
Folio broadside (56 x 38 cm). Collage by Barthelme, with a quotation from William Watson. One of 150 numbered copies,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" CAMERA WORK" AND ITS CREATOR...[caption title].
[Stieglitz, Alfred]: Muir, Ward:
[New York: The Intimate Gallery (?), post 28 November 1923].
Quarto broadsheet (28 x 21.7cm), text printed on recto and verso in double columns. Very good to near fine. An.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
" CHARLOTTE" [caption title].
Kent, Rockwell:
[New York: George Miller, 1934].
Original lithograph (image area 26.8 x 36.5 cm, plus margins), in black and reddish brown. Attractively matted and framed. Printed.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
" FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT HIS CONTRIBUTION TO THE BEAUTY OF AMERICAN LIFE," [wrapper title] contained in HOUSE BEAUTIFUL. XCVII:11.
[Wright, Frank Lloyd]:
New York: House Beautiful, November 1955.
Large quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Profusely illustrated. The first of two issues of this periodical turn over in large part to.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
" HERE IS THE MARIN STORY...."
Stieglitz, Alfred:
[New York: The Intimate Gallery], 17 April 1927.
[4]pp. Folded leaflet, 28 x 21.7cm. Fine. First edition. An important document in the history of The Intimate Gallery and.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
" HIERONYMOUS BOSCH THE PEDDLER" [caption title].
Seligmann, Kurt:
[Np]: Extrait de La Gazette des Beaux-Arts, [nd].
pp. [97]-104pp. Quarto. Printed stiff wrappers. Illustrations. Author's separate of this article exploring the symbolic and mythic significance of the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
" SOON, WHILE THAT NORTHWEST SQUALL..." [first line].
Bunting, Basil:
[New York: Robert Perkins, 1984].
Oblong folio broadside (48.5 x 75 cm). Text incorporated in body of multicolor lithograph. Fine. An exceptionally striking presentation of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
" THE CHILD FROM RILKE'S NEUEN GEDICHTE..." [caption title].
Duncan, Robert:
[San Francisco]. [distributed Christmas 1969].
Folded leaflet, affixed to 15 x 12.2 cm sheet, with decorated border in gilt and red. Near fine, in envelope.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
" THE SECOND ORDER MIND," contained in THE DIAL.
Eliot, T.S.:
New York. December 1920.
LXIX:6. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. Other contributors include Stephens, Benda, Conrad, Pound, et al. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" THE WORK OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT," contained in THE ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW VII:VI .
[Wright, Frank Lloyd]: Spencer, Robert C., Jr.:
[Boston: Bates & Guild Company, June 1900.
Folio. Sewn printed self wrappers. Illustrated with photographs and drawings, including five loose high- quality collotype plates, three of them.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
" THREE WOODCUTS," contained in THE DIAL.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York. April 1925.
LXXVIII:4. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. The woodcuts are "Absolution," "Nightmare," and "Little Child." Other contributors include Anderson,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
" TO COLOUR THOUGHT."
Baskin, Leonard:
New Haven: [Yale University Library], 1967.
Quarter morocco and boards, t.e.g. Color frontis. Plates. Minute scratch to upper board, otherwise fine, without the paper slipcase. First.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
" WE HEARD IT AS A CRY..." [caption title].
Duncan, Robert:
[San Francisco]. Christmas 1966 - 1967.
Quarto sheet (24 x 18.7 cm), with smaller pasted-on pictorial sheet, and smaller central panel of autograph manuscript. Very good... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
" YOUR HERITAGE FROM FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT," contained in HOUSE BEAUTIFUL. CI:10.
[Wright, Frank Lloyd]:
New York: House Beautiful, October 1959.
Large quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Profusely illustrated. The second of two issues of this periodical turn over in large part to.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
"INDIAN ARTS. A COLLECTIVE FORCE," contained in INDIANS AT WORK VII:2.
McNickle, D'Arcy:
Washington: Office of Indian Affairs, July 1940.
Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Photographs. Very good. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
...MODERN EROTIC BOOKPLATES.
[Bookplates]: Briele, Luc Van den:
London: Primrose Hill Press, [1999].
Large octavo. Cloth. Frontis and sixty illustrations, many in color. Fine in faintly rubbed black pictorial dust jacket. First edition.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
...WILLIAM BLAKE POET . PRINTER . PROPHET.
[Blake, William]: Keynes, Geoffrey:
New York: The Orion Press, [1964].
Large quarto. Blue cloth lettered in gilt. Heavily illustrated in color. First trade printing, based on the limited Trianon Press.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
...ZART WIE DEIN BILD.
Apollinaire, Guillaume:
Zurich: Alpha-Presse, [1965].
81,[3]pp. plus laid in lithographs. Large quarto (31 x 24.5cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, untrimmed... more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
12 ILLUSTRATIONS TO HENRY MILLER...[wrapper title].
[Miller, Henry]: Schatz, Bezalel:
Jerusalem: Published by the Author, 1957.
Small folio. Loose sheets inserted into pockets in printed folder. Edges a trace sunned, else very good or better. First.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
15 AMERICANS.
Miller, Dorothy C. [editor]:
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, [1952].
47,[1]pp. Small quarto. Green paper boards, lettered in white. Black-and-white photographs and reproductions. Bookplate of Wilmarth S. Lewis (with small.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
1934 ANNUAL CATALOG ... A.C. BECKEN CO. ESTABLISHED 1887 CONTINUING OTTO YOUNG & CO. ... C.H, KNIGHTS-THEARLE CO....
[Trade Catalogue]: Becken Co.:
Chicago: A.C. BECKEN CO, [1934].
748pp. Thick quarto. Gray cloth, decorated in orange and black. Heavily illustrated, with occasional color work. Edges rubbed, pencil page.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [2].
Early, Joe, and Basil King:
[Np]. [nd].
Loose sheets, laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Near fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
2 POEMS 2 DRAWINGS [3].
Early, Joe, and Basil King:
[Np]. [nd].
Loose sheets laid into printed wrappers. First edition. Fine. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
20 YEARS EVERGOOD.
[Evergood, Philip]:
[New York]: ACA Gallery, 1946.
Small quarto. Printed boards. Illustrations, including two tipped-in color plates. First edition. Foreword by Herman Baron and an essay by.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
4 BY ROBERT LOWELL.
Lowell, Robert:
[Cambridge, MA: Printed by Laurence Scott, 1969].
Quarto. Marbled wrapper over stiff wrappers, printed label. Frontis. Pencil erasure on free endsheet, otherwise fine, accompanied by the suite.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
40 CHANSONS ET DÉCHANSONS.
Tzara, Tristan:
[Montpellier]: Fata Morgana, [1972].
Large octavo (25 x 16.5 cm). Loose signatures and acetate sheets laid into printed wrappers. About fine, in frayed and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
43 LITHOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS.
Durieux, Caroline:
[Baton Rouge]: LSU Press, [1949].
Quarto. Cloth. Plates by the author. Foreword by Carl Zigrosser. First edition. A selection, in various styles, by the then.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
7 POETS 7 POEMS.
Wakoski, Diane, et al:
[Providence, RI]: Burning Deck Press, [1974].
Small folio. Loose bifolia laid into printed stiff portfolio. Fine. First edition. Illustrated with silk screen portraits of the poets.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
7 POINTES SÉCHES [with:] LETTRE A UN GENOU.
Fernandez, Agustin, and Alain Bosquet:
[Paris: l'Imprimerie Lacourière et Frélaut, 1963].
[8] leaves plus seven drypoint etchings. Folio (51 x 38 cm). Loose bifolia and sheets laid into cloth and board.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
8 ARTISTES DU LIVRE.
Mornand, Paul:
Paris: Le Courrier Graphique, 1939.
Large quarto. Printed wrappers. Plates. Illus. Ownership stamp and bookplate, else about fine. First edition. One of 400 numbered copies... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A BAKERS' DOZEN OF EMBLEMS...VERSES BY WILLIAM ROSE BÉNET...AND ELECTRA A NEW LINOTYPE FACE FROM THE HAND OF THE SAID W.A.D.
Dwiggins, W.A. [illus]:
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co., 1935.
Decorated wrappers. Illustrations in color by Dwiggins, along with decorations and a type specimen. First edition thus, the poems reprinted.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A BALL OF YARN ITS UNWINDING. By Robert Rudd Whiting.
Johnson, Merle [illustrator]:
San Francisco & New York: Paul Elder & Co., [1907].
Parchment and pictorial boards. Color frontis and plates by Johnson. Corners worn, boards a bit soiled, but a good, sound.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BALLAD BY....LATE BISHOP OF CALCUTTA.
Heber, Reginald:
Chester: Lithographed by W. Crane, [nd. but ca. 1830?].
[13 leaves]. Oblong small quarto. Original lithographed wrappers. Slight use to wrappers, some modest marginal foxing, but a very nice.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A BALLAD OF THE CINEMA KID POEMS BY
[Heron Press]: Lavin, Stuart R.:
Boston: Printed by the Heron Press, 1969.
Cloth backed marbled boards. Fine. First edition, trade issue. One of one hundred and fifty numbered copies, from a total.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WYNDHAM LEWIS...WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HUGH KENNER [with:] CROSSING THE FRONTIER. By Wyndham Lewis.
[Lewis, Wyndham]: Morrow, Bradford, and Bernard Lafourcade:
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978.
Two volumes. Cloth and decorated boards. Fine in slipcase. First edition. One of 200 numbered sets, specially bound, and signed.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE WRITINGS OF WYNDHAM LEWIS...WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HUGH KENNER [with:] CROSSING THE FRONTIER. By Wyndham Lewis.
[Lewis, Wyndham]: Morrow, Bradford, and Bernard Lafourcade:
Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, 1978.
Two volumes. Cloth and decorated boards. Upper corners slightly bumped, otherwise about fine, in slipcase lacking the top panel. First.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHY OF DAVID COX: WITH REMARKS ON HIS WORKS AND GENIUS.
[Cox, David]: Hall, William:
New York, London and Paris: Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., [ca. 1881].
xvi,[1],268pp. Large octavo. Dark brown cloth, decorated in black and blind. Portrait frontis. Some darkening to lower board, a couple.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF CEILINGS.
Richardson, George:
New York: William Helburn Inc., [nd. but ca. 1900].
Folio. Cloth and printed boards. Forty-eight plates (including double-spread final plate). Binding a bit soiled, with old stains at corners,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF HOURS...DECORATIONS BY LYND WARD.
[Ward, Lynd]: Peattie, Donald C.:
New York: Putnam, 1937.
Gilt cloth. Illustrated with fine full-page woodcuts by Lynd Ward. Fine in very good dust jacket with three finger-tip size.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BOOK OF UNCOMMON PRAYER...WOODCUTS BY ROBERT GIBBINGS.
[Gibbings, Robert]: Scott-Moncrieff, George:
London: Methuen, [1937].
Small octavo. Black paper covered boards, lettered in white, fore-edge untrimmed. Nineteen woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. First edition. Spine ends.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A BOX OF PAINTS...WITH DRAWINGS BY ALBERT RUTHERSTON.
Scott, Geoffrey:
London: The Office of the Bookman's Journal, 1923.
Quarto. Gilt white cloth. Seven colored illustrations and two uncolored. Crown of spine a bit worn, cloth a bit foxed,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart