Results for: Americana botany
'EVERY MAN HIS OWN PHYSICIAN.' THE VEGETABLE FAMILY PHYSICIAN: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE ROOTS AND HERBS COMMON TO THIS COUNTRY..ALSO DIRECTIONS FOR THE TREATMENT OF THE DISEASES INCIDENT TO HUMAN NATURE, BY VEGETABLES ALONE; EMBRACING MANY VALUABLE
Emmons, Samuel B.:
Boston: George P. Oakes, 1836.
[10],[7]-176pp. 12mo. Original patterned blue cloth. Boards rubbed, extremities worn, spine indented, front hinge cracked. Lower outer corner torn from.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Emmons, Samuel B.:
Boston: George P. Oakes, 1836.
[10],[7]-176pp. 12mo. Original patterned blue cloth. Boards rubbed, extremities worn, spine indented, front hinge cracked. Lower outer corner torn from.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
...ICONES PLANTARUM ASIATICARUM. PART IV. DICOTYLEDONOUS PLANTS....
Griffith, William:
Calcutta. 1854.
[2],xii pp. plus 311 plates. Large quarto. Original green printed wrappers bound into modern vellum. Very good. The fourth volume.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Griffith, William:
Calcutta. 1854.
[2],xii pp. plus 311 plates. Large quarto. Original green printed wrappers bound into modern vellum. Very good. The fourth volume.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
...PROPAGATING, AND MANAGING FRUIT TREES, SHRUBS, AND PLANTS....
Cole, Samuel W.:
Boston. 1849.
288pp. 2 frontispieces. Textual illus. 12mo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Extremities frayed, bit chipped at head and toe of spine,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
Cole, Samuel W.:
Boston. 1849.
288pp. 2 frontispieces. Textual illus. 12mo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Extremities frayed, bit chipped at head and toe of spine,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
1841. PRINCE'S ABRIDGED ANNUAL CATALOGUE OF GREEN HOUSE PLANTS, FOR SALE AT THE LINNĈAN GARDEN & NURSURIES, FLUSHING, NEAR NEW YORK.
[Prince, William R.]:
[New York: H. Cassidy, 1841].
36pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Moderate edge wear, particularly in upper outer corner. Dampstained throughout. Worming through three leaves, affecting text... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
[Prince, William R.]:
[New York: H. Cassidy, 1841].
36pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Moderate edge wear, particularly in upper outer corner. Dampstained throughout. Worming through three leaves, affecting text... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
A BOOK FOR EVERYBODY. THE AMERICAN FRUIT-BOOK; CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR RAISING, PROPAGATING AND MANAGING FRUIT TREES, SHRUBS AND PLANTS...EMBELLISHED AND ILLUSTRATED WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS OF FRUITS, TREES, INSECTS, GRAFTING, BUDDING, TRAINING, &c. &c
Cole, S.W.:
Boston & Cleveland. 1854.
288pp. including double-sided frontispiece leaf and numerous in-text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, gilt morocco label. Occasional light staining and foxing... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Cole, S.W.:
Boston & Cleveland. 1854.
288pp. including double-sided frontispiece leaf and numerous in-text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, gilt morocco label. Occasional light staining and foxing... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BOTANICAL DICTIONARY, BEING A TRANSLATION FROM THE FRENCH OF LOUIS-CLAUDE RICHARD, PROFESSOR OF BOTANY AT THE MEDICAL SCHOOL IN PARIS; WITH EXTENSIVE ADDITIONS FROM MARTIN, SMITH, MILNE, WILLDENOW, ACHARIUS, MUHLENBERG, ELLIOT, NUTTALL, PURSH, AND OTHER
Eaton, Amos:
New Haven. 1819.
191pp. Contemporary plain boards, expertly rebacked with new calf spine, red leather label. Bit tanned. Very good. Ex- Horticultural Society.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Eaton, Amos:
New Haven. 1819.
191pp. Contemporary plain boards, expertly rebacked with new calf spine, red leather label. Bit tanned. Very good. Ex- Horticultural Society.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE MEDICINAL PLANTS, INDIGENOUS AND EXOTIC, GROWING IN THE STATE OF NEW-YORK. WITH A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THEIR COMPOSITION AND MEDICAL PROPERTIES.
Lee, Charles Alfred, M.D.:
New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1848.
iv,64pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled, with some scuffing and small chips. Light stains and scattered foxing in.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Lee, Charles Alfred, M.D.:
New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1848.
iv,64pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit soiled, with some scuffing and small chips. Light stains and scattered foxing in.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A DISPENSATORY AND THERAPEUTICAL REMEMBRANCER; COMPRISING THE ENTIRE LISTS OF MATERIA MEDICA, PREPARATIONS AND COMPOUNDS, WITH A FULL AND DISTINCT VERSION OF EVERY PRACTICAL FORMULA...REVISED, WITH THE ADDITION OF THE FORMULAE OF THE UNITED STATES PHARMAC
Mayne, John, M.D., and R. Eglesfeld Griffith, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1848.
329pp. plus 12pp. publisher's catalogue. Original patterned cloth, spine gilt. Several small chips along spine, cloth rubbed and lightly faded,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Mayne, John, M.D., and R. Eglesfeld Griffith, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1848.
329pp. plus 12pp. publisher's catalogue. Original patterned cloth, spine gilt. Several small chips along spine, cloth rubbed and lightly faded,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A FLORA OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED FIGURES, DRAWN FROM NATURE.
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: Vol. I: M. Carey & Sons; Vol. II & III: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
3 volumes. "To Subscribers" leaf in Vol. II. 106 engraved plates (two folding), from drawings by the author, by Cornelius.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: Vol. I: M. Carey & Sons; Vol. II & III: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
3 volumes. "To Subscribers" leaf in Vol. II. 106 engraved plates (two folding), from drawings by the author, by Cornelius.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
A FLORA OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED FIGURES, DRAWN FROM NATURE.
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: M. Carey & Sons (Vol. I); H.C. Carey & I. Lea (Vols. II & III), [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
Three volumes. 106 handcolored engraved plates (two folding), including some partially printed in colors and finished by hand, from drawings.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: M. Carey & Sons (Vol. I); H.C. Carey & I. Lea (Vols. II & III), [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
Three volumes. 106 handcolored engraved plates (two folding), including some partially printed in colors and finished by hand, from drawings.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A FLORA OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, COMPRISING FULL DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL THE INDIGENOUS AND NATURALIZED PLANTS HITHERTO DISCOVERED IN THE STATE; WITH REMARKS ON THEIR ECONOMICAL AND MEDICINAL PROPERTIES.
Torrey, John:
Albany. 1843.
Two volumes. [4],xii,484pp. plus seventy-two uncolored plates; [4],572pp. plus ninety uncolored plates (one folding). Engraved titlepage and letterpress titlepage in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Torrey, John:
Albany. 1843.
Two volumes. [4],xii,484pp. plus seventy-two uncolored plates; [4],572pp. plus ninety uncolored plates (one folding). Engraved titlepage and letterpress titlepage in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO HEALTH, BEING AN EXPOSITION OF THE THOMSONIAN SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, AND THEIR MODE OF APPLICATION IN THE CURE OF EVERY FORM OF DISEASE; EMBRACING A CONCISE VIEW OF THE VARIOUS THEORIES OF ANCIENT AND MODERN PRACTICE.
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine and front board a bit scuffed. Internally bright.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine and front board a bit scuffed. Internally bright.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO HEALTH, BEING AN EXPOSITION OF THE THOMSONIAN SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, AND THEIR MODE OF APPLICATION IN THE CURE OF EVERY FORM OF DISEASE; EMBRACING A CONCISE VIEW OF THE VARIOUS THEORIES OF ANCIENT AND MODERN PRACTICE.
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine rubbed and scuffed, hinges and spine ends worn,.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine rubbed and scuffed, hinges and spine ends worn,.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO THE TREES....
Lounsberry, Alice:
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1900].
[2],xx,313pp. including 55 in-text diagrams and 164 black- and-white plates, plus 64 color plates. Half title. Original tan pictorial cloth,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Lounsberry, Alice:
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1900].
[2],xx,313pp. including 55 in-text diagrams and 164 black- and-white plates, plus 64 color plates. Half title. Original tan pictorial cloth,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF MATERIA MEDICA AND PHARMACY, COMPRISING A CONCISE DESCRIPTION OF THE ARTICLES USED IN MEDICINE; THEIR PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES...AND THE FORMULAE FOR THE PRINCIPAL OFFICINAL PREPARATIONS OF THE AMERICAN, PARISIAN, LONDON, EDINBURGH, &c
Edwards, H.M., M.D.; and P. Vavasseur, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829.
523,[1]pp. plus three folding tables. Speckled calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Corners bumped, head of spine chipped, outer hinges cracked... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Edwards, H.M., M.D.; and P. Vavasseur, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Carey, 1829.
523,[1]pp. plus three folding tables. Speckled calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Corners bumped, head of spine chipped, outer hinges cracked... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF THE BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES, FROM NEW ENGLAND TO WISCONSIN AND SOUTH TO OHIO AND PENNSYLVANIA INCLUSIVE, (THE MOSSES AND LIVERWORTS BY WM. S. SULLIVANT,) ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL SYSTEM....
Gray, Asa:
Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe and Company, 1848.
lxxii,710pp. plus advertisement. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Some wear to ends of spine, edges, and corners. Lower outer.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Gray, Asa:
Boston & Cambridge: James Munroe and Company, 1848.
lxxii,710pp. plus advertisement. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Some wear to ends of spine, edges, and corners. Lower outer.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF THE MEDICAL BOTANY OF NORTH AMERICA.
Johnson, Laurence:
New York. 1884.
xi,292pp. plus nine chromolithograph plates (including frontispiece). Octavo. Original stamped cloth. Unobtrusive library shelf label and cancelled bookplate. Else a.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Johnson, Laurence:
New York. 1884.
xi,292pp. plus nine chromolithograph plates (including frontispiece). Octavo. Original stamped cloth. Unobtrusive library shelf label and cancelled bookplate. Else a.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND TREATMENT OF THE GRAPE VINE....
Allen, J. Fisk:
Boston. 1848.
247pp. Frontis. Illus. Half title. Original printed boards. Boards sunned, lower half of backstrip lacking and top half torn but.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Allen, J. Fisk:
Boston. 1848.
247pp. Frontis. Illus. Half title. Original printed boards. Boards sunned, lower half of backstrip lacking and top half torn but.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A REPORT ON THE TREES AND SHRUBS GROWING NATURALLY IN THE FORESTS OF MASSACHUSETTS....
Emerson, George B.:
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1894.
Two volumes. xxii,[2],318; x,[2],[319]-624pp. plus 145 plates (thirty-six of them chromolithographs). Three quarter crushed morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Emerson, George B.:
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1894.
Two volumes. xxii,[2],318; x,[2],[319]-624pp. plus 145 plates (thirty-six of them chromolithographs). Three quarter crushed morocco and marbled boards, spines gilt,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A SYNOPSIS OF THE GENERA OF AMERICAN PLANTS, ACCORDING TO THE LATEST IMPROVEMENTS ON THE LINNĈN [sic] SYSTEM: WITH THE NEW GENERA OF MICHAUX AND OTHERS.
[Rich, Obadiah]:
Georgetown: Printed by J.M. Carter, 1814.
viii,167,[1]pp. Old bleached calf, spine chipped. Tear in upper margin of title-leaf, with some paper loss. Old stamp on titlepage... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Rich, Obadiah]:
Georgetown: Printed by J.M. Carter, 1814.
viii,167,[1]pp. Old bleached calf, spine chipped. Tear in upper margin of title-leaf, with some paper loss. Old stamp on titlepage... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A THERAPEUTIC ARRANGEMENT AND SYLLABUS OF MATERIA MEDICA.
Johnstone, James, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837.
71pp. Dbd. Some scattered light foxing. Very good. A "regular" materia medica, including mineral, plant, and animal substances. The prominence.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Johnstone, James, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Haswell, Barrington, and Haswell, 1837.
71pp. Dbd. Some scattered light foxing. Very good. A "regular" materia medica, including mineral, plant, and animal substances. The prominence.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A THERAPEUTICAL ARRANGEMENT OF THE MATERIA MEDICA, OR THE MATERIA MEDICA ARRANGED UPON PHYSIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES....
Paine, Martyn, M.D.:
New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1842.
271pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Head of spine chipped, some wear at corners. Bookplate on front pastedown, library.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Paine, Martyn, M.D.:
New York: J. & H.G. Langley, 1842.
271pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Head of spine chipped, some wear at corners. Bookplate on front pastedown, library.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON THE BOTANIC THEORY AND PRACTICE OF MEDICINE....
Worthy, A.N.:
Forsyth, Ga.: C.R. Hanleiter, 1842.
viii,631,[1]pp. Modern half blue morocco and marbled boards. Very good. A useful medical manual tying the medicinal benefits of certain.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Worthy, A.N.:
Forsyth, Ga.: C.R. Hanleiter, 1842.
viii,631,[1]pp. Modern half blue morocco and marbled boards. Very good. A useful medical manual tying the medicinal benefits of certain.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT-TREES; IN WHICH A NEW METHOD OF PRUNING AND TRAINING IS FULLY DESCRIBED....
Forsyth, William:
London. 1803.
xxviii,[1],523pp. plus thirteen engraved plates (many folding). Original boards, untrimmed. Some rubbing to paper spine and corners. Near fine in.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Forsyth, William:
London. 1803.
xxviii,[1],523pp. plus thirteen engraved plates (many folding). Original boards, untrimmed. Some rubbing to paper spine and corners. Near fine in.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON THE CULTURE AND MANAGEMENT OF FRUIT-TREES; IN WHICH A NEW METHOD OF PRUNING AND TRAINING IS FULLY DESCRIBED...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES, ADAPTING THE RULES OF THE TREATISE TO THE CLIMATES AND SEASONS OF THE UNITED STATES
Forsyth, William:
Albany. 1803.
280pp. plus thirteen plates (many folding). Half title. Modern paper boards. Scattered foxing, uniform browning. Very good. Second American edition,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Forsyth, William:
Albany. 1803.
280pp. plus thirteen plates (many folding). Half title. Modern paper boards. Scattered foxing, uniform browning. Very good. Second American edition,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON THE MATERIA MEDICA, INTENDED AS A SEQUEL TO THE PHARMACOPOEIA OF THE UNITED STATES: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF THE ORIGIN, QUALITIES, AND MEDICAL USES OF THE ARTICLES AND COMPOUNDS, WHICH CONSTITUTE THAT WORK, WITH THEIR MODES OF PRESCRIPTION AND A
Bigelow, Jacob:
Boston. 1822.
424pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Bookplate on front pastedown, ink ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Early ink notes.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Bigelow, Jacob:
Boston. 1822.
424pp. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Bookplate on front pastedown, ink ownership stamp on front free endpaper. Early ink notes.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819 AND '20...UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJOR STEPHEN H. LONG.
James, Edwin:
Philadelphia. 1823.
Two text volumes. 503;[4],442,xcviii pp., lacking the atlas volume. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine ends rubbed. Foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
James, Edwin:
Philadelphia. 1823.
Two text volumes. 503;[4],442,xcviii pp., lacking the atlas volume. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine ends rubbed. Foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
AGRICULTURAL BOTANY: AN ENUMERATION AND DESCRIPTION OF USEFUL PLANTS AND WEEDS, WHICH MERIT THE NOTICE, OR REQUIRE THE ATTENTION, OF AMERICAN AGRICULTURALISTS.
Darlington, William:
Philadelphia & New York. 1847.
lviii,[2],270pp. Contemporary three quarter sheep and marbled boards, spine gilt. Small chip at head of spine, worn along edges and.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Darlington, William:
Philadelphia & New York. 1847.
lviii,[2],270pp. Contemporary three quarter sheep and marbled boards, spine gilt. Small chip at head of spine, worn along edges and.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
ALASKA VOLUME I NARRATIVE, GLACIERS, NATIVES. By John Burroughs, John Muir and George Bird Grinnell. [with:] VOLUMES II - V, VIII - XI, XIII - XIV.
Curtis, Edward S.; Louis Agassiz Fuertes; et al:
Washington. 1910-14.
Eleven volumes bound in twelve, lacking only the twelfth volume (sixth and seventh volumes were never published). Numerous plates (some.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
Curtis, Edward S.; Louis Agassiz Fuertes; et al:
Washington. 1910-14.
Eleven volumes bound in twelve, lacking only the twelfth volume (sixth and seventh volumes were never published). Numerous plates (some.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF TWO VOYAGES TO NEW-ENGLAND....
Josselyn, John:
London: Printed for G. Widdowes, 1675.
[8],279,[3]pp., including woodcut printer's device. 16mo. Handsomely bound in modern paneled calf, tooled and with gilt ornaments, spine gilt, morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Josselyn, John:
London: Printed for G. Widdowes, 1675.
[8],279,[3]pp., including woodcut printer's device. 16mo. Handsomely bound in modern paneled calf, tooled and with gilt ornaments, spine gilt, morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
AN EXPEDITION TO THE VALLEY OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE OF UTAH: INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF ITS GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY, AND MINERALS, AND AN ANALYSIS OF ITS WATERS...
Stansbury, Howard:
London: Sampson Low & Son, 1852.
487pp. plus fifty-seven plates (some folding) and three folding maps (the two larger maps are bound into a separate cloth.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Stansbury, Howard:
London: Sampson Low & Son, 1852.
487pp. plus fifty-seven plates (some folding) and three folding maps (the two larger maps are bound into a separate cloth.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
AN IMPROVED SYSTEM OF BOTANIC MEDICINE; FOUNDED UPON CORRECT PHYSIOLOGICAL PRINCIPLES; EMBRACING A CONCISE VIEW OF ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY; TOGETHER WITH AN ILLUSTRATION OF THE NEW THEORY OF MEDICINE TO WHICH IS ADDED A TREATISE ON FEMALE COMPLAINTS, MIDWI
Howard, Horton:
Columbus, Ohio. 1836.
Three volumes bound in two. 180; 465pp. including thirty- three plates; 215pp. including seventeen plates. Modern calf, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Howard, Horton:
Columbus, Ohio. 1836.
Three volumes bound in two. 180; 465pp. including thirty- three plates; 215pp. including seventeen plates. Modern calf, gilt morocco labels... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN INAUGURAL BOTANICO-MEDICAL DISSERTATION, ON THE PHYTOLACCA DECANDRA OF LINNĈUS.
Shultz, Benjamin:
Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1795.
[8],55pp. Folding frontis. Original grey wrappers bound into modern cloth. Light offsetting on the plate and onto the titlepage. A.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Shultz, Benjamin:
Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas Dobson, 1795.
[8],55pp. Folding frontis. Original grey wrappers bound into modern cloth. Light offsetting on the plate and onto the titlepage. A.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
AN OAK SPRING FLORA FLOWER ILLUSTRATION FROM THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY TO THE PRESENT TIME. A SELECTION OF THE RARE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND WORKS OF ART IN THE COLLECTION OF RACHEL LAMBERT MELLON.
Tomasi, Lucia Tongiorgi:
Upperville, Va.: Oak Spring Garden Library, 1997.
lxxiii,427,[1]pp. Color frontis. Illustrated with facsimiles (many in color). Large quarto. Gilt cloth in dust jacket. New. Beautifully printed catalogue.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Tomasi, Lucia Tongiorgi:
Upperville, Va.: Oak Spring Garden Library, 1997.
lxxiii,427,[1]pp. Color frontis. Illustrated with facsimiles (many in color). Large quarto. Gilt cloth in dust jacket. New. Beautifully printed catalogue.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
ANALYTICAL CLASS-BOOK OF BOTANY, DESIGNED FOR ACADEMIES AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS. IN TWO PARTS.
Green, Francis, and Joseph W. Congdon:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1855.
vi,228pp. including numerous illustrations. Quarto. Contemporary maroon cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered front cover and spine. Cloth lightly worn, bookplate on.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Green, Francis, and Joseph W. Congdon:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1855.
vi,228pp. including numerous illustrations. Quarto. Contemporary maroon cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered front cover and spine. Cloth lightly worn, bookplate on.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
ARBUSTRUM AMERICANUM: THE AMERICAN GROVE, OR, AN ALPHABETICAL CATALOGUE OF FOREST TREES AND SHRUBS, NATIVES OF THE AMERICAN UNITED STATES, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM...ALSO, SOME HINTS OF THEIR USES IN MEDICINE, DYES, AND DOMESTIC OECONOMY.
Marshall, Humphrey:
Philadelphia. 1785.
xx,174pp. Small octavo bound in fours, 8 1/4 x 5 1/8 inches. Original blue paper boards, expertly backed to style... more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Marshall, Humphrey:
Philadelphia. 1785.
xx,174pp. Small octavo bound in fours, 8 1/4 x 5 1/8 inches. Original blue paper boards, expertly backed to style... more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
ARCTIC SEARCHING EXPEDITION: A JOURNAL OF A BOAT-VOYAGE THROUGH RUPERT'S LAND AND THE ARCTIC SEA, IN SEARCH OF THE DISCOVERY SHIPS UNDER COMMAND OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN....
Richardson, John:
New York 1852.
516pp. plus ads. Illus. Original cloth. Somewhat chipped at head and toe of spine, wear to corners, private library blindstamps,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Richardson, John:
New York 1852.
516pp. plus ads. Illus. Original cloth. Somewhat chipped at head and toe of spine, wear to corners, private library blindstamps,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
BEYTRAG ZUR TEUTSCHEN HOLZGERECHTEN FORSTWISSENSCHAFT, DIE ANPFLANZUNG NORDAMERICANISCHER HOLZARTEN, MIT ANWENDUNG AUF TEUTSCHE FORSTE BETREFFEND.
Wangenheim, Friederich Adam Julius von:
Gottingen. 1787.
[2],xlv,[1],124,[8]pp. plus thirty-one engraved folding plates. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter calf and speckled boards, leather label, raised bands. Corners a bit.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
Wangenheim, Friederich Adam Julius von:
Gottingen. 1787.
[2],xlv,[1],124,[8]pp. plus thirty-one engraved folding plates. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter calf and speckled boards, leather label, raised bands. Corners a bit.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
BOOK OF FLOWERS. FLORA AND THALIA; OR GEMS OF FLOWERS AND POETRY: BEING AN ALPHABETICAL ARRANGEMENT OF FLOWERS, WITH APPROPRIATE POETICAL ILLUSTRATIONS, EMBELLISHED WITH COLOURED PLATES. BY A LADY....
[Floral]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Blanchard, 1836.
240pp. plus twenty-four hand-colored plates. 16mo. Original decorative red calf, stamped in blind and gilt, a.e.g. Extremities rubbed, rear hinge.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Floral]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Blanchard, 1836.
240pp. plus twenty-four hand-colored plates. 16mo. Original decorative red calf, stamped in blind and gilt, a.e.g. Extremities rubbed, rear hinge.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BOTANICAL EXPLORATION OF THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST, 1790 - 1850.
McKelvey, Susan Delano:
Jamaica Plain: Arnold Aboretum of Harvard University, 1955.
xl,1143pp. including illustrations, plus two folding maps. Thick quarto. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Cloth slightly worn. Very good. An.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
McKelvey, Susan Delano:
Jamaica Plain: Arnold Aboretum of Harvard University, 1955.
xl,1143pp. including illustrations, plus two folding maps. Thick quarto. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Cloth slightly worn. Very good. An.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
BOTANICAL RAMBLES.
Johns, Charles Alexander, Rev.:
London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1846.
[2],187,[1]pp. plus numerous illustrations. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary blue cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered spine. Contemporary ownership signature at head of titlepage,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Johns, Charles Alexander, Rev.:
London: The Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1846.
[2],187,[1]pp. plus numerous illustrations. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary blue cloth, blindstamped covers, gilt-lettered spine. Contemporary ownership signature at head of titlepage,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN AND MIDDLE STATES; OR A DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANTS FOUND IN THE UNITED STATES, NORTH OF VIRGINIA, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL SYSTEM. WITH A SYNOPSIS OF THE GENERA ACCORDING TO THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM - A SKETCH OF THE RUDIMENTS OF
Beck, Lewis C., M.D.:
Albany: Printed by Webster and Skinners, 1833.
lv,471pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Some wear at head of spine. Owner's inkstamps on second front free endpaper... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Beck, Lewis C., M.D.:
Albany: Printed by Webster and Skinners, 1833.
lv,471pp. Contemporary calf, spine gilt, morocco label. Some wear at head of spine. Owner's inkstamps on second front free endpaper... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
BOTANY OF THE NORTHERN AND MIDDLE STATES; OR A DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANTS FOUND IN THE UNITED STATES, NORTH OF VIRGINIA, ARRANGED ACCORDING TO THE NATURAL SYSTEM. WITH A SYNOPSIS OF THE GENERA ACCORDING TO THE LINNAEAN SYSTEM - A SKETCH OF THE RUDIMENTS OF
Beck, Lewis C., M.D.:
Albany: Printed by Webster and Skinners, 1833.
lv,471pp. Modern cloth, spine gilt. Some scattered light foxing. A very good copy. Intended as a "text-book for the beginner,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Beck, Lewis C., M.D.:
Albany: Printed by Webster and Skinners, 1833.
lv,471pp. Modern cloth, spine gilt. Some scattered light foxing. A very good copy. Intended as a "text-book for the beginner,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CANYONS OF THE COLORADO.
Powell, John W.:
Meadville, Pa. 1895.
400pp. including illustrations, plus plates (ten double- page). Frontispiece portrait. Large quarto. Modern brown cloth, retaining the original gilt brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Powell, John W.:
Meadville, Pa. 1895.
400pp. including illustrations, plus plates (ten double- page). Frontispiece portrait. Large quarto. Modern brown cloth, retaining the original gilt brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF A CABINET OF MATERIA MEDICA....
Rogers, J. Smyth, M.D.:
New York: Printed by T. and J. Swords, 1826.
44pp. Original paper wrappers. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped, rear wrapper not quite detached. Scattered light foxing. Otherwise good,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Rogers, J. Smyth, M.D.:
New York: Printed by T. and J. Swords, 1826.
44pp. Original paper wrappers. Lower corner of front wrapper chipped, rear wrapper not quite detached. Scattered light foxing. Otherwise good,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF BOTANICAL BOOKS IN THE COLLECTION OF RACHEL McMASTERS MILLER HUNT.
Quinby, Jane, comp:
Pittsburgh. 1958-61.
Two volumes bound in three. lxxxiv,517pp. plus twenty- five plates; ccxliv; ix,655pp. plus nine plates. Frontispiece in first two volumes... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Quinby, Jane, comp:
Pittsburgh. 1958-61.
Two volumes bound in three. lxxxiv,517pp. plus twenty- five plates; ccxliv; ix,655pp. plus nine plates. Frontispiece in first two volumes... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF CANADIAN PLANTS. [PARTS I-VII].
Macoun, John [et al]:
Montreal & Ottawa. 1883-1902.
Seven parts bound in four. Modern buckram. Very good and clean. An extensive work of Canadian botany. Macoun, an Irish-.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Macoun, John [et al]:
Montreal & Ottawa. 1883-1902.
Seven parts bound in four. Modern buckram. Very good and clean. An extensive work of Canadian botany. Macoun, an Irish-.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF THE PRINCIPAL GARDEN AND FLOWER SEEDS, FOR SALE BY S. N. WICKERSHAM.
Wickersham, S. N.:
Pittsburgh, Pa. 1848.
16pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Small pinholes in upper margin, not affecting text, slightly edgeworn, mild tanning. Very good... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Wickersham, S. N.:
Pittsburgh, Pa. 1848.
16pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched as issued. Small pinholes in upper margin, not affecting text, slightly edgeworn, mild tanning. Very good... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
COMPENDIUM FLORAE PHILADELPHICAE: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE INDIGENOUS AND NATURALIZED PLANTS FOUND WITHIN A CIRCUIT OF TEN MILES AROUND PHILADELPHIA.
Barton, William P.C.:
Philadelphia. 1818.
Two volumes bound in one. [8],251; [3]-234pp. plus several leaves of tipped-in old manuscript additions. Modern cloth. Some slight occasional.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Barton, William P.C.:
Philadelphia. 1818.
Two volumes bound in one. [8],251; [3]-234pp. plus several leaves of tipped-in old manuscript additions. Modern cloth. Some slight occasional.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
CONVERSATIONS ON VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY; COMPREHENDING THE ELEMENTS OF BOTANY, WITH THEIR APPLICATION TO AGRICULTURE.
Blake, J.L.: [Marcet, Jane]:
Boston: Published by Crocker & Brewster, 1830.
372pp. plus five color plates of flowers (of six, lacking the frontispiece) and four uncolored plates. Contemporary calf, black morocco.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Blake, J.L.: [Marcet, Jane]:
Boston: Published by Crocker & Brewster, 1830.
372pp. plus five color plates of flowers (of six, lacking the frontispiece) and four uncolored plates. Contemporary calf, black morocco.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart










