Results for: Americana Virginia
"STONEWALL" JACKSON, LATE GENERAL OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, AND AN OUTLINE OF HIS VIRGINIAN CAMPAIGNS. By the author of "Life in the South."
[Hopley, Catherine Cooper]:
London. 1863.
xiv,178pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine richly gilt in floral pattern, morocco label... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Hopley, Catherine Cooper]:
London. 1863.
xiv,178pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine richly gilt in floral pattern, morocco label... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
"STONEWALL" JACKSON, LATE GENERAL OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, AND AN OUTLINE OF HIS VIRGINIAN CAMPAIGNS. By the author of "Life in the South."
[Hopley, Catherine Cooper]:
London. 1863.
xiv,178pp. plus folding map. Original pictorial paper boards, lacking the backstrip. Inner front hinge reinforced by tape; boards soiled, stained,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Hopley, Catherine Cooper]:
London. 1863.
xiv,178pp. plus folding map. Original pictorial paper boards, lacking the backstrip. Inner front hinge reinforced by tape; boards soiled, stained,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
... TO THE CONGRESS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. nd, 1864?].
15pp. Later cloth backed marbled boards. Worn and chipped, tanned, old stamp on first page. Overall good. Prints several reports,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. nd, 1864?].
15pp. Later cloth backed marbled boards. Worn and chipped, tanned, old stamp on first page. Overall good. Prints several reports,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SEPARATE WRITINGS OF JOHN ESTEN COOKE.
Wegelin, Oscar:
Metuchen, N.J.: Charles Heartman, 1925.
20pp. Paper boards. Near fine. The Frank Cutter Deering copy, with his morocco bookplate and a presentation stamp from Heartman.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Wegelin, Oscar:
Metuchen, N.J.: Charles Heartman, 1925.
20pp. Paper boards. Near fine. The Frank Cutter Deering copy, with his morocco bookplate and a presentation stamp from Heartman.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A BILL CONFIRMING AND ASSENTING TO AN ACT OF THE LEGISLATURE OF VIRGINIA ENTITLED "AN ACT FURTHER TO AMEND THE ACT INCORPORATING THE CHESAPEAKE AND OHIO CANAL COMPANY."
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1844.
[1]p. Folio. Dbd. Very good. A relatively early Senate reading document regarding the incorporation of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1844.
[1]p. Folio. Dbd. Very good. A relatively early Senate reading document regarding the incorporation of the Chesapeake and Ohio Canal.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A BILL TO CHANGE THE TIMES FOR HOLDING THE SPRING TERMS OF CERTAIN COURTS OF THE UNITED STATES IN VIRGINIA AND TENNESSEE.
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1846.
[2]pp. on folio sheet. Bit dampstained and discolored, else very good. Scarce Senate use printing of this Virginia and Tennessee.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1846.
[2]pp. on folio sheet. Bit dampstained and discolored, else very good. Scarce Senate use printing of this Virginia and Tennessee.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPT. MICHAEL CRESAP.
[Jacob, John J.]:
Cumberland, Md.: Printed for the Author, by J.M. Buchanan, 1826.
123,[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan over marbled boards, spine gilt. Covers worn, top outer corner abraded. 19th-century ownership inscription on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[Jacob, John J.]:
Cumberland, Md.: Printed for the Author, by J.M. Buchanan, 1826.
123,[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan over marbled boards, spine gilt. Covers worn, top outer corner abraded. 19th-century ownership inscription on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati: Jonathan F. Uhlhorn, 1866.
158,23pp. plus numerous extra illustrations. Quarto. Modern red morocco, gilt-tooled spine and covers, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. Internally bright and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati: Jonathan F. Uhlhorn, 1866.
158,23pp. plus numerous extra illustrations. Quarto. Modern red morocco, gilt-tooled spine and covers, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. Internally bright and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Spine bit sunned. A near fine.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Spine bit sunned. A near fine.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158,23pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three-quarter morocco and pebbled cloth, raised bands. Minor dampstain to lower corner of last.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158,23pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three-quarter morocco and pebbled cloth, raised bands. Minor dampstain to lower corner of last.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A BRIEFE AND TRUE REPORT OF THE NEW FOUND LAND OF VIRGINIA. SIR WALTER RALEIGH'S COLONY OF MDLXXXV.
[Hariot, Thomas]: [Stevens, Henry, ed]:
London. 1900.
xvii,[1],84pp. Original tan cloth. Very good. A reprint of the first history of Virginia by the first major specialist in.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Hariot, Thomas]: [Stevens, Henry, ed]:
London. 1900.
xvii,[1],84pp. Original tan cloth. Very good. A reprint of the first history of Virginia by the first major specialist in.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF ALL SUCH ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, OF A PUBLIC AND PERMANENT NATURE, AS ARE NOW IN FORCE; WITH A NEW AND COMPLETE INDEX. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED THE DECLARATION OF RIGHTS, AND CONSTITUTION, OR FORM OF GOVERNMENT....
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1803.
[2],v,[1],454,[2],72pp. Tall octavo. Later three quarter calf. Some dampstaining and soiling. Good. Ownership signature of Isaac Busch. With a 72pp... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1803.
[2],v,[1],454,[2],72pp. Tall octavo. Later three quarter calf. Some dampstaining and soiling. Good. Ownership signature of Isaac Busch. With a 72pp... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICA: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE SEVERAL BRITISH COLONIES ON THAT CONTINENT...ALSO OF THE INTERIOR, OR WESTERLY PARTS OF THE COUNTRY, UPON THE RIVERS ST. LAURENCE, THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THE GREAT LAKES....
Rogers, Robert:
London. 1765.
vii,[1],264pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage and first text leaf separating at top of gutter, moderate tanning... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Rogers, Robert:
London. 1765.
vii,[1],264pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage and first text leaf separating at top of gutter, moderate tanning... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
A FRENCH VOLUNTEER OF THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE....
[More, Charles Albert]:
Paris. 1898.
xi,[1],209,[7]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original blue cloth, gilt pictorial cover, gilt-stamped spine, t.e.g. Textblock detached from boards, spine wrinkled. Internally clean.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[More, Charles Albert]:
Paris. 1898.
xi,[1],209,[7]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original blue cloth, gilt pictorial cover, gilt-stamped spine, t.e.g. Textblock detached from boards, spine wrinkled. Internally clean.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE CAMPAIGNS OF 1780 AND 1781, IN THE SOUTHERN PROVINCES OF NORTH AMERICA.
Tarleton, Banastre, Lieut.-Col.:
London. 1787.
vii,[1],518pp. (including errata) plus one folding map with routes marked by hand in color, and four plans (two of which.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
Tarleton, Banastre, Lieut.-Col.:
London. 1787.
vii,[1],518pp. (including errata) plus one folding map with routes marked by hand in color, and four plans (two of which.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE SHIPWRECK AND SUFFERINGS OF DANIEL FOSS, A NATIVE OF ST. MARY'S (GEORGIA.) WHO WAS THE ONLY PERSON SAVED FROM ON BOARD THE BRIG THE NEGOTIATOR, OF ALEXANDRIA, WHICH FOUNDERED IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN, ON THE 26th NOV. 1811 - AND WHO LIVED FOR
[Foss, Daniel]:
Boston: Thomas Hazard, [ca. 1816].
24pp. Frontis. Original plain wrappers, stitched into additional set of contemporary wrappers. Title-leaf reinforced. Roughly trimmed, without loss. Slight creasing... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Foss, Daniel]:
Boston: Thomas Hazard, [ca. 1816].
24pp. Frontis. Original plain wrappers, stitched into additional set of contemporary wrappers. Title-leaf reinforced. Roughly trimmed, without loss. Slight creasing... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY IN THE BACK COUNTRY....
Olmsted, Frederick L.:
New York. 1860.
xvi,[11]-492pp. Half title. Original pebbled cloth. Spine sunned, chipped at head and toe, contents shaken, else a good copy. One.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Olmsted, Frederick L.:
New York. 1860.
xvi,[11]-492pp. Half title. Original pebbled cloth. Spine sunned, chipped at head and toe, contents shaken, else a good copy. One.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF PARLIAMENTARY PRACTICE. FOR THE USE OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Jefferson, Thomas:
Washington. 1801.
[199]pp. 12mo. 19th-century marbled boards, later printed paper label. Faint rubbing. Contemporary faded ink ownership inscription on rear pastedown, minor.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Jefferson, Thomas:
Washington. 1801.
[199]pp. 12mo. 19th-century marbled boards, later printed paper label. Faint rubbing. Contemporary faded ink ownership inscription on rear pastedown, minor.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A MEMORIAL OF LIEUT. COLONEL JOHN T. THORNTON, OF THE THIRD VIRGINIA CAVALRY, C.S.A.
Dabney, Robert L.:
Richmond. 1864.
22,[1]pp. 12mo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt. Old stamp on titlepage, closed tear. Tanned, else internally good. Colonel Thornton was.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Dabney, Robert L.:
Richmond. 1864.
22,[1]pp. 12mo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt. Old stamp on titlepage, closed tear. Tanned, else internally good. Colonel Thornton was.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A MILITARY JOURNAL DURING THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY WAR, FROM 1775 TO 1783, DESCRIBING INTERESTING EVENTS AND TRANSACTIONS OF THIS PERIOD, WITH NUMEROUS HISTORICAL FACTS AND ANECDOTES, FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT. TO WHICH IS ADDED AN APPENDIX, CONTAINI
Thacher, James:
Boston. 1823.
600pp. (of 603). Lacks the last 3pp. of index (photocopy laid in). Later three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Thacher, James:
Boston. 1823.
600pp. (of 603). Lacks the last 3pp. of index (photocopy laid in). Later three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A MILITARY VIEW OF RECENT CAMPAIGNS IN VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND. [with:] CAMPAIGNS IN VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND, ETC. ETC....VOLUME THE SECOND. (CONTINUING THE HISTORY TO THE END OF THE THIRD YEAR OF THE WAR).
Chesney, Charles Cornwallis:
London. 1863/1865.
Two volumes. vii,230pp. plus two maps; viii,234pp. plus five maps and errata slip. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Chesney, Charles Cornwallis:
London. 1863/1865.
Two volumes. vii,230pp. plus two maps; viii,234pp. plus five maps and errata slip. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF A TOUR OF OBSERVATION, MADE DURING THE SUMMER OF 1817...THROUGH THE NORTH-EASTERN AND NORTH- WESTERN DEPARTMENTS OF THE UNION: WITH A VIEW TO THE EXAMINATION OF THEIR SEVERAL MILITARY DEFENCES....
[Monroe, James]:
Philadelphia. 1818.
228,xxxvi pp. Modern fabrikoid, paper spine label. Tanned and foxed. Good. Monroe conducted his tour at the very outset of.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Monroe, James]:
Philadelphia. 1818.
228,xxxvi pp. Modern fabrikoid, paper spine label. Tanned and foxed. Good. Monroe conducted his tour at the very outset of.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A NEW MAP OF THE WESTERN RIVERS. OR TRAVELLERS GUIDE EXHIBITING THE MISSISSIPPI, MISSOURI, OHIO, AND ILLINOIS RIVERS, WITH ALL THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS, ISLANDS & DISTANCES.
Munson, Samuel Bishop:
Cincinnati. 1845.
Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Munson, Samuel Bishop:
Cincinnati. 1845.
Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A PICTURE OF A REPUBLICAN MAGISTRATE OF THE NEW SCHOOL; BEING A FULL LENGTH LIKENESS OF HIS EXCELLENCY THOMAS JEFFERSON...TO WHICH IS ADDED A SHORT CRITICISM...OF MR. MADISON, MR. CLINTON, AND MR. PINCKNEY.
Danvers, Jno. Thierry:
New York. 1808.
96pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. Of considerable interest for Danvers' commentary on the Burr conspiracy and.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Danvers, Jno. Thierry:
New York. 1808.
96pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. Of considerable interest for Danvers' commentary on the Burr conspiracy and.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A POLITICAL AND CIVIL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, FROM THE YEAR 1763 TO THE CLOSE OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF PRESIDENT WASHINGTON, IN MARCH, 1797....
Pitkin, Timothy:
New Haven. 1828.
Two volumes. 528;539pp. Portrait. Contemporary gilt sheep, leather labels. Somewhat scuffed, spine of vol. I chipped, outer hinges worn but.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Pitkin, Timothy:
New Haven. 1828.
Two volumes. 528;539pp. Portrait. Contemporary gilt sheep, leather labels. Somewhat scuffed, spine of vol. I chipped, outer hinges worn but.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A REVIEW OF THE MILITARY OPERATIONS IN NORTH-AMERICA; FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FRENCH HOSTILITIES ON THE FRONTIERS OF VIRGINIA, IN 1753, TO THE SURRENDER OF OSWEGO, ON THE 14TH OF AUGUST, 1756...IN A LETTER TO A NOBLEMAN.
[Livingston, William]:
New York: Alexander and James Robertson, 1770.
170pp. Modern brown leather. Light scattered foxing, else very good. Lacks the half title. Second American printing of this highly.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Livingston, William]:
New York: Alexander and James Robertson, 1770.
170pp. Modern brown leather. Light scattered foxing, else very good. Lacks the half title. Second American printing of this highly.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A RISING PEOPLE. THE FOUNDING OF THE UNITED STATES, 1765- 1789. A CELEBRATION FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Pennsylvania.]:
Philadelphia: 1976.
[4],x,[1],292pp. including profuse illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine. A catalog of a joint bicentennial exhibition by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Pennsylvania.]:
Philadelphia: 1976.
[4],x,[1],292pp. including profuse illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine. A catalog of a joint bicentennial exhibition by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCE, AND MINISTERIAL LABOURS, OF WILLIAM WATTERS. Drawn up by himself.
Watters, William:
Alexandria. [1806].
[6],142pp. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, morocco label. Hinges a bit worn, boards slightly edgeworn. Front free endpaper chipped, contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Watters, William:
Alexandria. [1806].
[6],142pp. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf, morocco label. Hinges a bit worn, boards slightly edgeworn. Front free endpaper chipped, contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF THE REV. DAVID CALDWELL, D.D....INCLUDING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE REGULATION, TOGETHER WITH THE REVOLUTIONARY TRANSACTIONS AND INCIDENTS IN WHICH HE WAS CONCERNED....
Caruthers, E.W., Rev.:
Greensborough, N.C. 1842.
302pp. and leaf of errata. Contemporary half sheep and brown cloth. Hinges tender. Ex-lib. with small bookplate on fly leaf... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Caruthers, E.W., Rev.:
Greensborough, N.C. 1842.
302pp. and leaf of errata. Contemporary half sheep and brown cloth. Hinges tender. Ex-lib. with small bookplate on fly leaf... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A SOLDIER'S STORY OF THE WAR; INCLUDING THE MARCHES AND BATTLES OF THE WASHINGTON ARTILLERY, AND OF OTHER LOUISIANA TROOPS.
[Bartlett, Napier]:
New Orleans. 1874.
259,[1],[251]-252[i.e. 262],[2],13,[36]pp. plus ads. Original gilt cloth. Slight fraying at some edges, some tanning and scattered foxing. A very good.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Bartlett, Napier]:
New Orleans. 1874.
259,[1],[251]-252[i.e. 262],[2],13,[36]pp. plus ads. Original gilt cloth. Slight fraying at some edges, some tanning and scattered foxing. A very good.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A SUMMARY, HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL, OF THE FIRST PLANTING, PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENTS, AND PRESENT STATE OF THE BRITISH SETTLEMENTS IN NORTH AMERICA....
Douglass, William:
London. 1755.
Two volumes. [2],[viii],568;[6],416pp. 19th century half calf and marbled boards, spines gilt, leather labels. Extremities a bit rubbed. Spine heads.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Douglass, William:
London. 1755.
Two volumes. [2],[viii],568;[6],416pp. 19th century half calf and marbled boards, spines gilt, leather labels. Extremities a bit rubbed. Spine heads.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A TALE OF THE HUGUENOTS, OR MEMOIRS OF A FRENCH REFUGEE FAMILY. TRANSLATED AND COMPILED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPTS OF JAMES FONTAINE, BY ONE OF HIS DESCENDANTS.
[Fontaine, James]:
New York. 1838.
266pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Spine sunned, some edge wear, some scattered foxing, else very good. Includes an account of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Fontaine, James]:
New York. 1838.
266pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Spine sunned, some edge wear, some scattered foxing, else very good. Includes an account of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ABSTRACT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE VIRGINIA COMPANY OF LONDON, 1619 - 1624....
[Virginia Company of London]:
Richmond. 1888.
xlvii,218pp. Large octavo. Contemporary three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards. Neat bookplate. Very good. Issued as Vol. VII of.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
[Virginia Company of London]:
Richmond. 1888.
xlvii,218pp. Large octavo. Contemporary three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards. Neat bookplate. Very good. Issued as Vol. VII of.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE ATLANTIC. By the Author of "Sketches of Cantabs."
[Lewis, John D.]:
London. 1851.
x,[2],274pp. plus ads. Half title. Original cloth. Front hinge starting but sound, bit rubbed and soiled, few pencil notes, one.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Lewis, John D.]:
London. 1851.
x,[2],274pp. plus ads. Half title. Original cloth. Front hinge starting but sound, bit rubbed and soiled, few pencil notes, one.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT CALLED SESSION, 1862.... [bound with:] ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT ADJOURNED SESSION, 1863.... [bound with:] THE NEW CONSTITUTION OF VIRGINIA, WITH THE A
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1862/63.
36,154,29pp. Old cloth backed boards. Extremities bit rubbed. Leaves tanned, ink scribbling on front free endpaper, else very good. Acts.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1862/63.
36,154,29pp. Old cloth backed boards. Extremities bit rubbed. Leaves tanned, ink scribbling on front free endpaper, else very good. Acts.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT CALLED SESSION...[with] ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA PASSED AT SESSION OF 1863-4...
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1863-64.
57,107pp. Old cloth backed boards, somewhat cocked, internally very good. Acts covering all manner of military, judicial and political matters.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1863-64.
57,107pp. Old cloth backed boards, somewhat cocked, internally very good. Acts covering all manner of military, judicial and political matters.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED IN 1861-2.... [bound with:] ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT EXTRA SESSION, 1862....
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1862.
182,34pp. [bound with:] ORDINANCES ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA, AT THE ADJOURNED SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER 1861. [Richmond?.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1862.
182,34pp. [bound with:] ORDINANCES ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION OF VIRGINIA, AT THE ADJOURNED SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER 1861. [Richmond?.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA. PASSED AT THE EXTRA SESSION, COMMENCED DECEMBER 4, 1862....
[West Virginia]:
Wheeling. 1863.
108pp. Half calf and marbled boards. Hinges cracked, backstrip worn, front board slightly chewed. Internally very good. Not in Crandall... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[West Virginia]:
Wheeling. 1863.
108pp. Half calf and marbled boards. Hinges cracked, backstrip worn, front board slightly chewed. Internally very good. Not in Crandall... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT THE EXTRA AND REGULAR SESSIONS IN 1849 & 1850, AND IN THE SEVENTY-THIRD AND SEVENTY-FOURTH YEARS OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
[Virginia]:
Richmond: William F. Ritchie, 1850.
293pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Rubbed, worn. Light scattered foxing, one blank endsheet torn away, bottom portion of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Richmond: William F. Ritchie, 1850.
293pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Rubbed, worn. Light scattered foxing, one blank endsheet torn away, bottom portion of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, PASSED AT THE SESSION COMMENCING DECEMBER 4, 1848, AND ENDING MARCH 19, 1849, IN THE SEVENTY THIRD YEAR OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
[Virginia Laws]:
Richmond: William F. Ritchie, 1849.
298pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Front joint split but cords sound, extremities edgeworn. Contemporary ink ownership inscription to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Virginia Laws]:
Richmond: William F. Ritchie, 1849.
298pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Front joint split but cords sound, extremities edgeworn. Contemporary ink ownership inscription to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, PASSED IN 1852- 3, IN THE SEVENTY-SEVENTH YEAR OF THE COMMONWEALTH.
[Virginia]:
Richmond: William F. Ritchie, 1853.
416pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Front joint split, cords holding, rubbed. Contemporary ownership inscription to front flyleaf, large.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Richmond: William F. Ritchie, 1853.
416pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Front joint split, cords holding, rubbed. Contemporary ownership inscription to front flyleaf, large.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ADDRESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES BY THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED.
[Madison, James, et al]:
Philadelphia Printed...Boston Reprinted: The Honorable House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783.
62pp. Dbd. Lightly tanned. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage. Very good. The first Boston printing of this important report by.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Madison, James, et al]:
Philadelphia Printed...Boston Reprinted: The Honorable House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783.
62pp. Dbd. Lightly tanned. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage. Very good. The first Boston printing of this important report by.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
ADDRESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES BY THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED.
[Madison, James, et al]:
Philadelphia Printed...Boston Reprinted: The Honorable House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783.
62pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. External leaves soiled. Moderate tanning. A very good copy. In a folding paper case... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Madison, James, et al]:
Philadelphia Printed...Boston Reprinted: The Honorable House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783.
62pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. External leaves soiled. Moderate tanning. A very good copy. In a folding paper case... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
ADDRESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES BY THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED.
[Madison, James, et al]:
Philadelphia Printed...Boston Re-printed: By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 17
62pp. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. The first Boston printing of.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Madison, James, et al]:
Philadelphia Printed...Boston Re-printed: By Order of the Hon. House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 17
62pp. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A very good copy. The first Boston printing of.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
ADDRESS AND RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE STATES BY THE UNITED STATES IN CONGRESS ASSEMBLED.
[Madison, James, et al]:
Philadelphia Printed...Boston Reprinted: The Honorable House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783.
62pp. Modern green cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate of noted collector Matt B. Jones on front pastedown. "Town of Boston" written.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Madison, James, et al]:
Philadelphia Printed...Boston Reprinted: The Honorable House of Representatives of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, 1783.
62pp. Modern green cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Bookplate of noted collector Matt B. Jones on front pastedown. "Town of Boston" written.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
ADDRESS OF THE HON. C.G. MEMMINGER, SPECIAL COMMISSIONER FROM THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA, BEFORE THE ASSEMBLED AUTHORITIES OF THE STATE OF VIRGINIA.
Memminger, C.G.:
[Richmond. 1860].
43pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Bit tanned. Overall very good, untrimmed. An important moment in the gathering storm of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Memminger, C.G.:
[Richmond. 1860].
43pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Bit tanned. Overall very good, untrimmed. An important moment in the gathering storm of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
ADMIRANDA NARRATIO FIDA TAMEN, DE COMMODIS ET INCOLARUM RITIBUS VIRGINIAE...ANGLICO SCRIPTA SERMONE A THOMA HARIOT.
Hariot, Thomas, and John White:
Frankfurt: Johann Wechel for Theodor de Bry and Sigismund Feierabend, 1590 [but ca. 1608].
Engraved title to text, letterpress title to plates, engraved arms on dedication leaf, colophon leaf F6, blank D6. 1 double-page.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
Hariot, Thomas, and John White:
Frankfurt: Johann Wechel for Theodor de Bry and Sigismund Feierabend, 1590 [but ca. 1608].
Engraved title to text, letterpress title to plates, engraved arms on dedication leaf, colophon leaf F6, blank D6. 1 double-page.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF NORTH AMERICA.
Lanman, Charles:
London. 1854.
300pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned and dampstained, corners bumped. Internally clean. Very good overall. A collection of several of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Lanman, Charles:
London. 1854.
300pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned and dampstained, corners bumped. Internally clean. Very good overall. A collection of several of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ALBUM OF VIRGINIA; OR, ILLUSTRATION OF THE OLD DOMINION.
Beyer, Edward:
Richmond [but actually Dresden & Berlin]: Edward Beyer [but printed by Rau & Son of Dresden and W. Loeillot of Berlin], 1858.
Lithograph titlepage (with five vignettes) plus forty tinted lithograph plates. Oblong folio. Original gilt cloth boards bound onto larger modern.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Beyer, Edward:
Richmond [but actually Dresden & Berlin]: Edward Beyer [but printed by Rau & Son of Dresden and W. Loeillot of Berlin], 1858.
Lithograph titlepage (with five vignettes) plus forty tinted lithograph plates. Oblong folio. Original gilt cloth boards bound onto larger modern.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
AMENDMENT. STRIKE OUT THE ENACTING CLAUSE, AND INSERT THE FOLLOWING [TO THE BILL NO. 114 TO EXTEND THE CHARTERS OF THE BANK OF COLUMBIA, IN GEORGETOWN, AND THE BANK OF ALEXANDRIA...].
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1836.
[3]pp. Folio. Dbd. Small binder holes, else very good. A relatively early printing of this Virginia related House bill, printed.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Washington. 1836.
[3]pp. Folio. Dbd. Small binder holes, else very good. A relatively early printing of this Virginia related House bill, printed.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart









