Results for: Americana Texas
" FOLLOWING THE DRUM:" A GLIMPSE OF FRONTIER LIFE.
Viele, Mrs. Egbert L.:
New York. 1858.
256pp. plus ads. Half title. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. Mrs. Viele was the wife.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Viele, Mrs. Egbert L.:
New York. 1858.
256pp. plus ads. Half title. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. Mrs. Viele was the wife.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
"A TEXAS SHERIFF": A VIVID AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS MURDER CASES AND FEUDS IN THE HISTORY OF EAST TEXAS, AND THE OFFICERS WHO RELENTLESSLY PURSUED THE CRIMINALS TILL THEY WERE BROUGHT TO JUSTICE AND PAID THE FULL PENALTY OF THE L
Fuller, Henry C.:
Nacogdoches, Tx. 1931.
[2],80pp. (this copy with duplicates of pp.49-50 and 51- 56) including illustrations. Original orange printed wrappers. Some chipping along spine... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Fuller, Henry C.:
Nacogdoches, Tx. 1931.
[2],80pp. (this copy with duplicates of pp.49-50 and 51- 56) including illustrations. Original orange printed wrappers. Some chipping along spine... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD!" DAVY CROCKETT'S 18 ALMANACK, 37 OF WILD SPORTS IN THE WEST, LIFE IN THE BACKWOODS, & SKETCHES OF TEXAS [wrapper title].
[Crockett, Davy]:
[Nashville: Heirs of Col. Crockett, 1836].
48pp. including illustrations. Original pictorial self-wrappers, sewn and sting-tied. Title leaf expertly melds two original partial leaves to create one.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Crockett, Davy]:
[Nashville: Heirs of Col. Crockett, 1836].
48pp. including illustrations. Original pictorial self-wrappers, sewn and sting-tied. Title leaf expertly melds two original partial leaves to create one.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
"OF THE RIGHT OF LAND OWNERS IN TEXAS TO PROTECTION AGAINST GOVERNMENTAL AND INDIVIDUAL AGGRESSION IN THE USE AND ENJOYMENT OF THEIR PROPERTY." PAPER READ BEFORE THE STATE BAR ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS, CONVENED AT HOUSTON, DECEMBER 14....
Peeler, A.J.:
[Austin: Eugene Von Boeckmann, 1883].
26pp. Dbd. from larger volume, retaining original printed wrappers. Foredge of front wrapper and first text leaf bit chipped. Accession.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Peeler, A.J.:
[Austin: Eugene Von Boeckmann, 1883].
26pp. Dbd. from larger volume, retaining original printed wrappers. Foredge of front wrapper and first text leaf bit chipped. Accession.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
"RECOLLECTIONS OF THE RED RIVER EXPEDITION." A PAPER READ BEFORE THE OHIO COMMANDERY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES NOVEMBER 3, 1886.
Williams, E. Cort.:
Cincinnati: H.C. Sherick & Co., 1886.
23pp. Dbd. With front printed wrapper only. Leaves bit tanned, fragile. Else clean and good. A scarce and quite vivid.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Williams, E. Cort.:
Cincinnati: H.C. Sherick & Co., 1886.
23pp. Dbd. With front printed wrapper only. Leaves bit tanned, fragile. Else clean and good. A scarce and quite vivid.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN REFERENCE TO THE TEXAS BOUNDARY.
[Texas Boundary]:
[Washington]. 1850.
12pp. Dbd. Very good. 31st Cong., 1st sess. Considers new border of Texas within the United States. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Texas Boundary]:
[Washington]. 1850.
12pp. Dbd. Very good. 31st Cong., 1st sess. Considers new border of Texas within the United States. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
... STOCKHOLDERS OF THE TOWN OF HEMPSTEAD....
[Texas]:
Hempstead: Austin County, 1851.
Printed stock certificate, ca. 8 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches, completed in manuscript. Old folds, slight chipping at left margin,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
Hempstead: Austin County, 1851.
Printed stock certificate, ca. 8 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches, completed in manuscript. Old folds, slight chipping at left margin,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
...IN COURT OF APPEALS. OF TEXAS. AUSTIN TERM, 1892. THE PACIFIC EXPRESS CO. - APPELLANT. vs. D.P. ATWOOD, - APPELLEE. APPEAL FROM COUNTY COURT OF MARTIN COUNTY. BRIEF OF APPELLANT, THE PACIFIC EXPRESS COMPANY. COWAN & FISHER, ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT.
[Texas Court of Appeals]:
Sweetwater, Tx.: Review Print, [1892].
10pp. Original printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated March 26, 1892. Early fold. Tear along.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Appeals]:
Sweetwater, Tx.: Review Print, [1892].
10pp. Original printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated March 26, 1892. Early fold. Tear along.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TEXAS. AUSTIN TERM, 1892. ASSIGNMENT. THE WESTERN UNION TELEGRAPH CO. APPELLANT. VS. S.M. & S.D. KARR, APPELLEES APPEAL FROM MARTIN COUNTY. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT. GAGE & WALTHALL. OF COUNCIL [sic] FOR THE WESTERN UNION TELEGRAP
[Texas Court of Appeals]:
Pecos, Tx.: Pecos Valley News Print, [1892].
6pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Contemporary ink spelling correction on front wrapper. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Appeals]:
Pecos, Tx.: Pecos Valley News Print, [1892].
6pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Contemporary ink spelling correction on front wrapper. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS FOR THE SECOND SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT AT FORT WORTH, TEXAS. J.L. MILLS, PLAINTIFF IN ERROR, V. R.G. CROWLEY, DEFENDANT IN ERROR. ERROR FROM BORDEN COUNTY. BRIEF FOR PLAINTIFF IN ERROR.
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Colorado [City], Tx.: Stockman Print, [1902].
20pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated Feb. 14, 1902. Early fold. Near.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Colorado [City], Tx.: Stockman Print, [1902].
20pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated Feb. 14, 1902. Early fold. Near.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS FOR THE SECOND SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF TEXAS. AT FORT WORTH, TEXAS. W.E. BRADSHAW ET AL., APPELLANTS, VS. BIRD ROSE, APPELLEE. BRIEF OF APPELLEE. BEATTY & McGHEE, LUBBOCK, TEX., CAMP& CALDWELL AND A.S. HAWKINS, MIDLAN
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Midland, Tx.: Live Stock Reporter, [1904].
20pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated March 18, 1904. Early fold. Front.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Midland, Tx.: Live Stock Reporter, [1904].
20pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated March 18, 1904. Early fold. Front.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS FOR THE SECOND SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF TEXAS. D.K. TAYLOR, APPELLANT, VS BIRD ROSE, APPELLEE. APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT, MARTIN COUNTY, TEXAS C.H. EARNEST, L.G. WILSON AND G.W. JARROTT, ATTORNEYS....
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Colorado [City], Tx.: Stockman Print, [1902].
15pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Clerical ink inscription on front wrapper, signed and dated May 13, 1902. Early fold, two.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Colorado [City], Tx.: Stockman Print, [1902].
15pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Clerical ink inscription on front wrapper, signed and dated May 13, 1902. Early fold, two.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS FOR THE SECOND SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF TEXAS. J.M. SHELTON, APPELLANT, VS. A.M. WILLIS JR., APPELLEE. APPEALED FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF ROBERTS COUNTY. BRIEF FOR APPELLANT. H.E. HOOVER AND L.D. MILLER, ATTORNEYS FOR
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Canadian, Tx.: W.S. Defibaugh, Printer, [1900].
24pp. Original printed wrappers. Court blindstamp and clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated March 8, 1900. Early.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Canadian, Tx.: W.S. Defibaugh, Printer, [1900].
24pp. Original printed wrappers. Court blindstamp and clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated March 8, 1900. Early.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS FOURTH SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF TEXAS, AT SAN ANTONIO, FEBRUARY, 1896. THE FIRST NATIONAL BANK OF MASON, TEXAS, APPELLANT, vs. EMILE VANDER STUCKEN, ADMR. ESTATE OF GUS PFAHL, DEC'D, APPELLEE. APPEAL FROM MENARD COUNTY
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Mason, Tx.: Press of V.M. Loring, [1896].
53pp. Original stiff printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated Feb. 19, 1896. Early fold, else.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Mason, Tx.: Press of V.M. Loring, [1896].
53pp. Original stiff printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated Feb. 19, 1896. Early fold, else.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OF THE FOURTH SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF THE STATE OF TEXAS. F.M. SHAW, APPELLANT, vs. R.A. GILMER, APPELLEE. APPEAL FROM DISTRICT COURT OF DIMMIT COUNTY. BRIEF OF APPELLANT. C.A. DAVIES, F. VANDERVOORT, ATTORNEYS FOR AP
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
[Pearsall, Tx.]: Pearsall Leader Print, [1901].
16pp. Original printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated Nov. 14, 1901. Early fold; some fading.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
[Pearsall, Tx.]: Pearsall Leader Print, [1901].
16pp. Original printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated Nov. 14, 1901. Early fold; some fading.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OF THE SECOND SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT OF TEXAS. THE STATE OF TEXAS, EX REL J.D. RAWLINGS ET AL, APPELLANT, VS. O.F. LOOMIS, APPELLEE. APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF ARMSTRONG COUNTY. BRIEF OF APPELLANT. THOS. F. TURNE
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Amarillo, Tx.: Rankin, Printer, 1894.
25pp. Original printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on front wrapper, signed and dated October 17, 1894. Early fold, spine chipped,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Amarillo, Tx.: Rankin, Printer, 1894.
25pp. Original printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on front wrapper, signed and dated October 17, 1894. Early fold, spine chipped,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS OF THE STATE OF TEXAS, FOR THE FIRST SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT, AT GALVESTON. DAN SWIFT, PLAINTIFF IN ERROR, VS. CHAS. G. BRUCE ET AL, DEFENDANTS IN ERROR. ERROR FROM DISTRICT COURT OF HARDIN COUNTY. BRIEF FOR PLAINTIFF IN
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Kountze, Tx.: Texas News Print, [1902].
12pp. Original printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated June 30, 1902. Numerical inscription in corner.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Kountze, Tx.: Texas News Print, [1902].
12pp. Original printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on rear wrapper, signed and dated June 30, 1902. Numerical inscription in corner.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
...IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS. SECOND SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT, FORT WORTH, 1895. A.A. PRUITT. APPELLANT, vs. J.T. JONES, APPELLEE. APPEALED FROM THE DISTRICT COURT JONES COUNTY. BRIEF OF APPELLANTS, BY B. FRANK BUIE, ATTORNEY FOR APPALLANT [sic].
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Anson, Tx.: Texas Western Print, [1895].
8pp. Original stiff printed wrappers, machine stitched. Rear wrapper lacking; loss to front wrapper between spine and stitching; small closed.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
Anson, Tx.: Texas Western Print, [1895].
8pp. Original stiff printed wrappers, machine stitched. Rear wrapper lacking; loss to front wrapper between spine and stitching; small closed.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
...MR. ARCHER, FROM THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS, SUBMITTED THE FOLLOWING REPORT...HAVING BEEN REFERRED SUNDRY JOINT RESOLUTIONS AND A BILL ON THE SUBJECT OF THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS....
[Annexation]:
[Washington. 1845].
23pp. Dbd. Good. 29th Cong., 2d Sess. The committee, in a last ditch stand, recommends opposing annexation. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Annexation]:
[Washington. 1845].
23pp. Dbd. Good. 29th Cong., 2d Sess. The committee, in a last ditch stand, recommends opposing annexation. .. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
100 YEARS OF RANCHING. KING RANCH.
[King Ranch]:
Corpus Christi. 1953.
143pp. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Slightly rubbed at extremities, else fine. A valuable history of the ranch, issued on its.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
[King Ranch]:
Corpus Christi. 1953.
143pp. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Slightly rubbed at extremities, else fine. A valuable history of the ranch, issued on its.. more
Price: $70.00
add to cart
A CAMPAIGN IN NEW MEXICO WITH COLONEL DONIPHAN.
Edwards, Frank S.:
London: James S. Hodson, 1848.
[4],iv,134,[2]pp. plus folding map. Modern half brown calf, paper covered boards, red gilt morocco label. Map near fine, backed on.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Edwards, Frank S.:
London: James S. Hodson, 1848.
[4],iv,134,[2]pp. plus folding map. Modern half brown calf, paper covered boards, red gilt morocco label. Map near fine, backed on.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A CAMPAIGN IN NEW MEXICO WITH COLONEL DONIPHAN...WITH A MAP OF THE ROUTE, AND A TABLE OF THE DISTANCES TRAVERSED.
Edwards, Frank S.:
Philadelphia. 1847.
184,[2]pp. plus folding map and 22pp. of ads. Half title. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Spine sunned. Minor.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Edwards, Frank S.:
Philadelphia. 1847.
184,[2]pp. plus folding map and 22pp. of ads. Half title. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Spine sunned. Minor.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A CONDENSED HISTORY OF THE APACHE AND COMANCHE INDIAN TRIBES FOR AMUSEMENTS AND GENERAL KNOWLEDGE. PREPARED FROM THE GENERAL CONVERSATION OF HERMAN LEHMANN, WILLIE LEHMANN, MRS. MINA KEYSER, MRS. A.J. BUCHMEYER AND OTHERS....
Jones, Jonathan H.:
San Antonio. 1899.
3 preliminary leaves, [9]-235pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Original cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Gilt on spine faded. Some slight.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Jones, Jonathan H.:
San Antonio. 1899.
3 preliminary leaves, [9]-235pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Original cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine. Gilt on spine faded. Some slight.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A COWBOY DETECTIVE A TRUE STORY OF TWENTY-TWO YEARS WITH A WORLD-FAMOUS DETECTIVE AGENCY....
Siringo, Charles A.:
Chicago. 1912.
519pp. plus plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Light edge wear, slight discoloration of cloth at top of front cover, else very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Siringo, Charles A.:
Chicago. 1912.
519pp. plus plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Light edge wear, slight discoloration of cloth at top of front cover, else very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A COWPUNCHER ON THE PECOS.
Millard, F.S.:
[Np. ca. 1920].
47pp. Illus. Portraits. Printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped, else very good. A J. Marvin Hunter production. "A story of and by.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
Millard, F.S.:
[Np. ca. 1920].
47pp. Illus. Portraits. Printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped, else very good. A J. Marvin Hunter production. "A story of and by.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
A CROOKED TRAIL. THE STORY OF A THOUSAND-MILE SADDLE TRIP UP AND DOWN THE TEXAS FRONTIER IN PURSUIT OF A RUNAWAY OX, WITH ADVENTURES BY THE WAY.
Miller, Lewis B.:
Pittsburgh: Axtell-Rush Publishing Company, 1908.
184pp. Contemporary printed wrappers. Spine ends slightly chipped. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage and front wrapper. Overall internally clean. Very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Miller, Lewis B.:
Pittsburgh: Axtell-Rush Publishing Company, 1908.
184pp. Contemporary printed wrappers. Spine ends slightly chipped. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage and front wrapper. Overall internally clean. Very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF WESTERN TEXAS, PUBLISHED BY THE GALVESTON, HARRISBURG & SAN ANTONIO RAILWAY COMPANY, THE SUNSET ROUTE.
Whilldin, M., comp.:
Galveston: Printed at the "News" Steam Book & Job Office, 1876.
[4],120pp. plus twenty-six lithographic plates (including frontispiece) of a usual complement of twenty-seven plates. Colored map on verso of front.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Whilldin, M., comp.:
Galveston: Printed at the "News" Steam Book & Job Office, 1876.
[4],120pp. plus twenty-six lithographic plates (including frontispiece) of a usual complement of twenty-seven plates. Colored map on verso of front.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
A DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH EMBRACING ANECDOTE, BIOGRAPHY, ROMANCE AND HISTORY.
Worrell, John, Capt.:
Indianapolis. 1906.
282pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Corners bumped, bit frayed at head and toe of spine, some scattered foxing, inner rear hinge.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Worrell, John, Capt.:
Indianapolis. 1906.
282pp. Frontispiece portrait. Cloth. Corners bumped, bit frayed at head and toe of spine, some scattered foxing, inner rear hinge.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF HOOD COUNTY TEXAS, FROM ITS EARLIEST SETTLEMENT TO THE PRESENT....
Ewell, Thomas T.:
Granbury, Tx.: The Granbury News, 1895.
[4],161,[3]pp. plus 16pp. of advertising interspersed. Original gilt cloth. Cloth slightly spotted, front hinge nearly broken. Closed tear in title-leaf,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Ewell, Thomas T.:
Granbury, Tx.: The Granbury News, 1895.
[4],161,[3]pp. plus 16pp. of advertising interspersed. Original gilt cloth. Cloth slightly spotted, front hinge nearly broken. Closed tear in title-leaf,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE LAST VOYAGE PERFORM'D BY MONSR. DE LA SALE, TO THE GULPH OF MEXICO TO FIND OUT THE MOUTH OF THE MISSISIPI RIVER....
Joutel, Henri:
London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714.
[2],xxi,[9],205,[5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Armorial bookplate. Map clean and bright. Fine... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Joutel, Henri:
London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714.
[2],xxi,[9],205,[5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Armorial bookplate. Map clean and bright. Fine... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM HON....TO CITIZENS OF ARKANSAS IN RELATION TO A PACIFIC RAILROAD.
[Phelps, John S.]:
St. Louis. 1858.
16pp. Dbd. Very good. A strong statement in advocacy of the central route rather than the northern or southern routes... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Phelps, John S.]:
St. Louis. 1858.
16pp. Dbd. Very good. A strong statement in advocacy of the central route rather than the northern or southern routes... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A LETTER OF VINDICATION TO HIS EXCELLENCY COLONEL MONROE, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES....
Keene, Richard Raynal:
[Philadelphia. 1824].
47pp. Errata slip pasted to verso of title-leaf. Dbd. Occasional light fox mark, else very good. Richard Keene was a.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
Keene, Richard Raynal:
[Philadelphia. 1824].
47pp. Errata slip pasted to verso of title-leaf. Dbd. Occasional light fox mark, else very good. Richard Keene was a.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE HON. HENRY CLAY, ON THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS TO THE UNITED STATES.
[Channing, William E.]:
Boston. 1837.
72pp. Dbd. Preliminary leaves bit soiled, else very good. A vehement case against annexation: "[it] would be more than rashness;.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Channing, William E.]:
Boston. 1837.
72pp. Dbd. Preliminary leaves bit soiled, else very good. A vehement case against annexation: "[it] would be more than rashness;.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A LONE STAR COWBOY. BEING FIFTY YEARS EXPERIENCE IN THE SADDLE AS COWBOY, DETECTIVE AND NEW MEXICO RANGER, ON EVERY COW TRAIL IN THE WOOLY OLD WEST. ALSO THE DOINGS OF SOME "BAD" COWBOYS, SUCH AS "BILLY THE KID", WESS HARDING AND "KID CURRY".
Siringo, Charles A.:
Santa Fe. 1919.
[8],[1]-291,[1]pp. Illus. with halftones. Original red cloth. Spine ends slightly frayed. Inner hinges cracked, but holding. Just about very good... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Siringo, Charles A.:
Santa Fe. 1919.
[8],[1]-291,[1]pp. Illus. with halftones. Original red cloth. Spine ends slightly frayed. Inner hinges cracked, but holding. Just about very good... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
A MIGHTY HUNTER. THE ADVENTURES OF CHARLES L. YOUNGBLOOD ON THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS. Compiled from Mr. Youngblood's own journal.
Youngblood, Charles L.:
Chicago & New York. 1890.
362pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Shelf wear, printed on bad paper, some tears to pages,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Youngblood, Charles L.:
Chicago & New York. 1890.
362pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Shelf wear, printed on bad paper, some tears to pages,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERING OF DOLLY WEBSTER AMONG THE CAMANCHE INDIANS IN TEXAS WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE MASSACRE OF JOHN WEBSTER AND HIS PARTY, AS RELATED BY MRS. WEBSTER.
Dolbeare, Benjamin:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1986.
xi,34pp. Cloth backed boards. As new. Newly issued by the Yale Collection of Western Americana, this reprints the only known.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Dolbeare, Benjamin:
New Haven: Yale University Library, 1986.
xi,34pp. Cloth backed boards. As new. Newly issued by the Yale Collection of Western Americana, this reprints the only known.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A PAMPHLET RELATING TO THE CLAIM OF SENOR DON JOSE Y. LIMANTOUR, TO FOUR LEAGUES OF LAND IN THE COUNTY ADJOINING AND NEAR THE CITY OF SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.
[Wilson, James]:
San Francisco. 1853.
78pp., lacking the blank leaf after p.70. Lacks wrappers. Some dust soiling, minor spotting, scattered foxing. Good. "This is the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Wilson, James]:
San Francisco. 1853.
78pp., lacking the blank leaf after p.70. Lacks wrappers. Some dust soiling, minor spotting, scattered foxing. Good. "This is the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A RANCHMAN'S RECOLLECTIONS; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY IN WHICH UNFAMILIAR FACTS BEARING UPON THE ORIGIN OF THE CATTLE INDUSTRY IN THE SOUTHWEST AND OF THE AMERICAN PACKING BUSINESS ARE STATED....
Hastings, Frank S.:
Chicago. 1921.
235pp. Frontis. Illus. Original pictorial cloth. Slightest 4mm tear at head of spine. Else a fine copy. The author was.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Hastings, Frank S.:
Chicago. 1921.
235pp. Frontis. Illus. Original pictorial cloth. Slightest 4mm tear at head of spine. Else a fine copy. The author was.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A REMINISCENCE OF THE PARKER H. FRENCH EXPEDITION THROUGH TEXAS & MEXICO TO CALIFORNIA IN THE SPRING OF 1850.
Baldridge, M.:
Los Angeles. 1959.
52pp. Boards. Fine. Privately printed in an edition of 300 copies. Probably the best account of the ill-starred French party,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Baldridge, M.:
Los Angeles. 1959.
52pp. Boards. Fine. Privately printed in an edition of 300 copies. Probably the best account of the ill-starred French party,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A ROUTE-BOOK, ADAPTED TO MITCHELL'S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC; COMPRISING TABLES OF THE PRINCIPAL RAIL-ROAD, STEAM-BOAT AND STAGE ROUTES, THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846.
46pp., plus large folding map: Young, J.H.: "Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic or United States of North America.".. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846.
46pp., plus large folding map: Young, J.H.: "Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic or United States of North America.".. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A ROUTE-BOOK, ADAPTED TO MITCHELL’S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC, COMPRISING TABLES OF THE PRINCIPAL RAIL-ROAD, STEAM-BOAT AND STAGE ROUTES, THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES.
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Mitchell, 1847.
46pp., plus large folding map: Young, J.H.: "Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic of United States of North America.".. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus:
Philadelphia: Mitchell, 1847.
46pp., plus large folding map: Young, J.H.: "Mitchell's National Map of the American Republic of United States of North America.".. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A STRAY YANKEE IN TEXAS.
[Hammett, Samuel A.]:
New York. 1853.
[4],416pp. Engraved title and frontispiece. plus 14pp. ads. Original gilt cloth. A few damp spot to back cover, else quite.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
[Hammett, Samuel A.]:
New York. 1853.
[4],416pp. Engraved title and frontispiece. plus 14pp. ads. Original gilt cloth. A few damp spot to back cover, else quite.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN ENGLAND.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. 1945.
285pp. Cloth. Near fine. In faintly worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $17.00
add to cart
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston. 1945.
285pp. Cloth. Near fine. In faintly worn dust jacket. .. more
Price: $17.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN ENGLAND.
Dobie, J. Frank:
London. [1946].
192pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. A good reading copy. First British edition, with photographs added. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Dobie, J. Frank:
London. [1946].
192pp. plus illus. Portrait. Cloth. A good reading copy. First British edition, with photographs added. .. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN THE GOLD RUSH. THE LETTERS OF ROBERT HUNTER 1849 - 1851. Editing and Introduction by Robert W. Stephens.
Hunter, Robert:
[Bryan, Tx. 1972].
33,[2]pp. Half morocco and paper boards. Near fine. In slipcase. One of ten specially bound and numbered copies, from a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Hunter, Robert:
[Bryan, Tx. 1972].
33,[2]pp. Half morocco and paper boards. Near fine. In slipcase. One of ten specially bound and numbered copies, from a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A TEXAS COW BOY OR, FIFTEEN YEARS ON THE HURRICANE DECK OF A SPANISH PONY TAKEN FROM REAL LIFE BY CHAS. A. SIRINGO, AN OLD STOVE-UP "COW PUNCHER," WHO HAS SPENT NEARLY TWENTY YEARS ON THE GREAT WESTERN CATTLE RANGES.
Siringo, Charles:
New York: J.S. Ogilvie Publishing Company..., [ca. 1914?].
251pp. plus [5]pp. of ads. Modern half morocco and cloth. Printed on very bad paper, contents browned as usual, some.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Siringo, Charles:
New York: J.S. Ogilvie Publishing Company..., [ca. 1914?].
251pp. plus [5]pp. of ads. Modern half morocco and cloth. Printed on very bad paper, contents browned as usual, some.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A TEXAS COW BOY OR, FIFTEEN YEARS ON THE HURRICANE DECK OF A SPANISH PONY. TAKEN FROM REAL LIFE.
Siringo, Charles A.:
Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Co...., [1886?].
347pp. plus nine plates including portrait of the author and color frontispiece, and [5]pp. of ads. Original gilt pictorial cloth... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Siringo, Charles A.:
Chicago & New York: Rand, McNally & Co...., [1886?].
347pp. plus nine plates including portrait of the author and color frontispiece, and [5]pp. of ads. Original gilt pictorial cloth... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A TEXAS MATCHMAKER.
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1904.
355pp. plus illus. Frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Clean, very good copy. Fictional reminiscences of a cowman in Texas and the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Adams, Andy:
Boston. 1904.
355pp. plus illus. Frontis. Original pictorial cloth. Clean, very good copy. Fictional reminiscences of a cowman in Texas and the.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart







