Results for: Americana Pictorial Americana, Paintings and Photographs
"FEMME DU PORT DES FRANCAIS."
[La Pérouse, Jean François]:
[Paris. 1792].
Lithograph, image 39 x 25 cm., captioned. A couple of small tears and smudges at edges of border, image fine... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[La Pérouse, Jean François]:
[Paris. 1792].
Lithograph, image 39 x 25 cm., captioned. A couple of small tears and smudges at edges of border, image fine... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD!!" THE CROCKETT ALMANAC 1840 [wrapper title].
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published by Ben Harding, [1839].
33,[3]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.3-6. Original pictorial self-wrappers, the gathered signatures loose. Light staining and foxing. Good plus. Volume 2,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published by Ben Harding, [1839].
33,[3]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.3-6. Original pictorial self-wrappers, the gathered signatures loose. Light staining and foxing. Good plus. Volume 2,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD!" DAVY CROCKETT'S 18 ALMANACK, 37 OF WILD SPORTS IN THE WEST, LIFE IN THE BACKWOODS, & SKETCHES OF TEXAS [wrapper title].
[Crockett, Davy]:
[Nashville: Heirs of Col. Crockett, 1836].
48pp. including illustrations. Original pictorial self-wrappers, sewn and sting-tied. Title leaf expertly melds two original partial leaves to create one.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Crockett, Davy]:
[Nashville: Heirs of Col. Crockett, 1836].
48pp. including illustrations. Original pictorial self-wrappers, sewn and sting-tied. Title leaf expertly melds two original partial leaves to create one.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
"PUNCH'S" DOSSAY PORTRAITS. ENGRAVED BY DUVAL.
[Punch]:
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1845.
17pp. plus six plates (including frontis.) and [6]pp. of publisher's advertisements. Dbd. Small bookseller's inkstamp in lower margin of titlepage... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Punch]:
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1845.
17pp. plus six plates (including frontis.) and [6]pp. of publisher's advertisements. Dbd. Small bookseller's inkstamp in lower margin of titlepage... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
"ROUND THE WORLD." LETTERS FROM JAPAN, CHINA, INDIA, AND EGYPT.
Fogg, William Perry:
Cleveland. 1872.
[12],[7]-237pp. plus eleven unmounted albumen photographs (including the frontispiece). Original three-quarter morocco and cloth, gilt globe on front board, spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Fogg, William Perry:
Cleveland. 1872.
[12],[7]-237pp. plus eleven unmounted albumen photographs (including the frontispiece). Original three-quarter morocco and cloth, gilt globe on front board, spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
"THE SPIRIT OF PARTY." HAMILTON & JEFFERSON AT ODDS.
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
"THE STAR SPANGLED BANNER."
Sonneck, Oscar G.T.:
Washington. 1914.
115pp. plus facsimiles. Portraits. Cloth. Slight edge wear, some light scattered foxing. Very good. An in-depth study of the various.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
Sonneck, Oscar G.T.:
Washington. 1914.
115pp. plus facsimiles. Portraits. Cloth. Slight edge wear, some light scattered foxing. Very good. An in-depth study of the various.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
"YESTER-YEAR" TEN CENTURIES OF TOILETTE FROM THE FRENCH OF A. ROBIDA...ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR.
Hoey, Mrs. Cashel:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891.
xii,264pp. plus twenty-eight color plates. Half title. Original blue pictorial cloth, stamped in several colors and gilt. Later ownership signature.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Hoey, Mrs. Cashel:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891.
xii,264pp. plus twenty-eight color plates. Half title. Original blue pictorial cloth, stamped in several colors and gilt. Later ownership signature.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
...ICONES PLANTARUM ASIATICARUM. PART IV. DICOTYLEDONOUS PLANTS....
Griffith, William:
Calcutta. 1854.
[2],xii pp. plus 311 plates. Large quarto. Original green printed wrappers bound into modern vellum. Very good. The fourth volume.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Griffith, William:
Calcutta. 1854.
[2],xii pp. plus 311 plates. Large quarto. Original green printed wrappers bound into modern vellum. Very good. The fourth volume.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
...RELACION DE LA INSTITUCION EN ROMA DE LA INMACULADA CONCEPCION DE LA VIRGEN MARIA N.S. POR LA SANTIDAD DEL PAPA URBANO VIII. N. SEÑOR. COPIA DE DOS CARTAS, ESCRITAS DE ROMA, À DOS SEÑORES PREBENDADOS DE LA S. IGLESIA MAYOR DE LA CIUAD DE SEVILLA....
[Vázquez de Leca, Mateo, and Bernardo de Toro]:
Madrid. [1624].
[4]pp. In Spanish. Woodcut illustration of the Virgin Mary and decorative initial on first page. Small folio. Dbd. Contemporary ink.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
[Vázquez de Leca, Mateo, and Bernardo de Toro]:
Madrid. [1624].
[4]pp. In Spanish. Woodcut illustration of the Virgin Mary and decorative initial on first page. Small folio. Dbd. Contemporary ink.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
...RELACION VERDADERA DEL VIAJE, ENTRADA, Y RECIBIMIETO QUE LA CIUDAD DE BARCELONA HIZO A LA BUENA VENIDA DEL SEÑOR CARDENAL LEGADO, EN 18, DE MARÇO DESTE AÑO DE 1626.
[Barberini, Francesco]:
Madrid: Bernardino de Guzman, [1626].
[4]pp. In Spanish. Woodcut illustration of ship and boats landing near a castle on first page. Small folio. Dbd. Contemporary.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Barberini, Francesco]:
Madrid: Bernardino de Guzman, [1626].
[4]pp. In Spanish. Woodcut illustration of ship and boats landing near a castle on first page. Small folio. Dbd. Contemporary.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
...RESOURCES OF DAKOTA. AN OFFICIAL PUBLICATION COMPILED BY THE COMMISSIONER OF IMMIGRATION...CONTAINING...INFORMATION RELATING TO THE SOIL, CLIMATE...PRODUCTIONS, ADVANTAGES AND DEVELOPMENT...THE VACANT PUBLIC LANDS AND HOW TO OBTAIN THEM...
[Dakota Territory]: McClure, R.F. [comp]:
Sioux Falls, Dakota: Argus-Leader Co., 1887.
498pp. Frontis. Illus. Maps (including a colored geological map of the Black Hills). Tables. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary ink name.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Dakota Territory]: McClure, R.F. [comp]:
Sioux Falls, Dakota: Argus-Leader Co., 1887.
498pp. Frontis. Illus. Maps (including a colored geological map of the Black Hills). Tables. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary ink name.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
1. PINNATED GROUS 2. BLUE-GREEN WARBLER 3. NASHVILLE W:
Wilson, Alexander:
[Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1871].
Colored copper plate engraving, 10 1/2 x 13 inches (exclusive of margins). A couple small chips and tiny edge tears... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Wilson, Alexander:
[Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1871].
Colored copper plate engraving, 10 1/2 x 13 inches (exclusive of margins). A couple small chips and tiny edge tears... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
101 RANCH / REAL WILD WEST SHOW...[negative title].
[Glines & George, photographers]:
[Boston: Glines & George, Photographers, 1911].
Photograph, 6 1/2 x 46 inches. Six old thumb-tack pinholes. Clean. Very good. A highly evocative image taken just before.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Glines & George, photographers]:
[Boston: Glines & George, Photographers, 1911].
Photograph, 6 1/2 x 46 inches. Six old thumb-tack pinholes. Clean. Very good. A highly evocative image taken just before.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
106 VIEWS OF NANTUCKET.
[Nantucket]:
[Np, probably Boston]. 1911.
Photographic titlepage plus [46]pp. of photographic illustrations. Original tan wraps with embossed title. Light wear to extremities. Contents bright and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Nantucket]:
[Np, probably Boston]. 1911.
Photographic titlepage plus [46]pp. of photographic illustrations. Original tan wraps with embossed title. Light wear to extremities. Contents bright and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
1853-4. ABRIDGED DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF SELECT FRUIT TREES, ORNAMENTAL TREES, SHRUBS, HERBACCEOUS PERENNIAL PLANTS, &c. CULTIVATED AND FOR SALE AT THE NURSERY OF H.S. RAMSDELL, THOMPSON, CONN.
Ramsdell, H.S.:
[Connecticut. 1853-54].
4pp. Self-wrappers. Fine. Quarto. A long catalogue of various nursery items, including small trees, various fruits, and numerous types of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Ramsdell, H.S.:
[Connecticut. 1853-54].
4pp. Self-wrappers. Fine. Quarto. A long catalogue of various nursery items, including small trees, various fruits, and numerous types of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A BOOK FOR EVERYBODY. THE AMERICAN FRUIT-BOOK; CONTAINING DIRECTIONS FOR RAISING, PROPAGATING AND MANAGING FRUIT TREES, SHRUBS AND PLANTS...EMBELLISHED AND ILLUSTRATED WITH NUMEROUS ENGRAVINGS OF FRUITS, TREES, INSECTS, GRAFTING, BUDDING, TRAINING, &c. &c
Cole, S.W.:
Boston & Cleveland. 1854.
288pp. including double-sided frontispiece leaf and numerous in-text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, gilt morocco label. Occasional light staining and foxing... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Cole, S.W.:
Boston & Cleveland. 1854.
288pp. including double-sided frontispiece leaf and numerous in-text illustrations. 12mo. Contemporary sheep, gilt morocco label. Occasional light staining and foxing... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BOOKE NAMED TECTONICON, BRIEFLIE SHEWING THE EXACT MEASURING, AND SPEEDIE RECKONING ALL MANNER OF LAND, SQUARES, TIMBER, STONE, STEEPLES, PILLERS, GLOBES, &c. FURTHER, THE PERFECT MAKING AND LARGE USE OF THE CARPENTER'S RULER....
Digges, Leonard:
London: Felix Kingston, 1605.
[2],26 leaves. Two folding tables. Numerous woodcut illustrations in text. Small quarto. Dbd. Slight soiling on and chip in margin.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Digges, Leonard:
London: Felix Kingston, 1605.
[2],26 leaves. Two folding tables. Numerous woodcut illustrations in text. Small quarto. Dbd. Slight soiling on and chip in margin.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PRESENT SITUATION, OF THE ORPHAN-HOUSE IN GEORGIA. IN A LETTER TO A FRIEND.
Whitefield, George:
Edinburgh: Printed by Tho. Lumisden and Company, 1748.
16pp. plus folding plan bound in as a frontispiece (and originally bound with the second title). [bound with:] A CONTINUATION.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Whitefield, George:
Edinburgh: Printed by Tho. Lumisden and Company, 1748.
16pp. plus folding plan bound in as a frontispiece (and originally bound with the second title). [bound with:] A CONTINUATION.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A CAMERA REPORT ON EL CERRITO A TYPICAL SPANISH-AMERICAN COMMUNITY IN NEW MEXICO.
Rusinow, Irving:
Washington. 1942.
[4],136pp. Illus. Original stiff printed wrappers. Minor wear along spine. Very good. A beautiful photographic portrait of life in a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Rusinow, Irving:
Washington. 1942.
[4],136pp. Illus. Original stiff printed wrappers. Minor wear along spine. Very good. A beautiful photographic portrait of life in a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A CANNONEER IN NAVAJO COUNTRY. JOURNAL OF PRIVATE JOSIAH M. RICE, 1851.
Rice, Josiah M.:
Denver. 1970.
[4],123pp., including illustrations. Oblong octavo. Original cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket, with a few small chips. A valuable record.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Rice, Josiah M.:
Denver. 1970.
[4],123pp., including illustrations. Oblong octavo. Original cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket, with a few small chips. A valuable record.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A CONTINUATION OF THE ACCOUNT OF THE ORPHAN-HOUSE IN GEORGIA...TO WHICH IS PREFIXED THE PREFACE TO THE FORMER ACCOUNT, AND A PLAN OF THE BUILDING.
Whitefield, George:
London. 1743.
132pp. Folding frontis. 12mo. Modern half morocco and cloth, leather label. Quite a number of old ink tick marks to.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Whitefield, George:
London. 1743.
132pp. Folding frontis. 12mo. Modern half morocco and cloth, leather label. Quite a number of old ink tick marks to.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A COWBOY DETECTIVE A TRUE STORY OF TWENTY-TWO YEARS WITH A WORLD-FAMOUS DETECTIVE AGENCY....
Siringo, Charles A.:
Chicago. 1912.
519pp. plus plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Light edge wear, slight discoloration of cloth at top of front cover, else very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Siringo, Charles A.:
Chicago. 1912.
519pp. plus plates. Frontis. Gilt cloth. Light edge wear, slight discoloration of cloth at top of front cover, else very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A CRITICAL HISTORY OF THE RED RIVER INSURRECTION AFTER OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS AND NON-CATHOLIC SOURCES.
Morice, Adrien Gabriel:
Winnipeg, Manitoba. 1935.
375pp. plus plates. Original green cloth. Spine ends a bit frayed. Else very good. The author, a Catholic missionary, anthropologist.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Morice, Adrien Gabriel:
Winnipeg, Manitoba. 1935.
375pp. plus plates. Original green cloth. Spine ends a bit frayed. Else very good. The author, a Catholic missionary, anthropologist.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF MAPS AND ARCHITECTURAL DRAWINGS IN THE COLLECTION MADE BY WILLIAM CECIL FIRST BARON BURGHLEY NOW AT HATFIELD HOUSE.
Skelton, R.A., and John Summerson:
Oxford: The Roxburghe Club, 1971.
xv,96pp. plus twenty-four double-sheet facsimiles. Frontis. Large folio. Half blue morocco and cloth. Fine. A sumptuous catalogue of this fine.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Skelton, R.A., and John Summerson:
Oxford: The Roxburghe Club, 1971.
xv,96pp. plus twenty-four double-sheet facsimiles. Frontis. Large folio. Half blue morocco and cloth. Fine. A sumptuous catalogue of this fine.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE GIRARD COLLEGE FOR ORPHANS, CONTAINED IN A FINAL REPORT OF THE BUILDING COMMITTEE, TO THE SELECT AND COMMON COUNCILS OF PHILADELPHIA, A REPORT TO THE BUILDING COMMITTEE....
Walter, Thomas U.:
Philadelphia. 1848.
64pp. plus frontispiece. Dbd. Ink number on recto of frontispiece bleeding through a bit to verso, not affecting the image... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Walter, Thomas U.:
Philadelphia. 1848.
64pp. plus frontispiece. Dbd. Ink number on recto of frontispiece bleeding through a bit to verso, not affecting the image... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE PICTURE, CHRIST REJECTED BY THE JEWS...PAINTED BY BENJAMIN QUEST, ESQ.....
M'Quin, A.D.:
Philadelphia. 1830.
16pp. Dbd. Some foxing, else very good. The same author wrote a critique of "Christ Healing the Sick in the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
M'Quin, A.D.:
Philadelphia. 1830.
16pp. Dbd. Some foxing, else very good. The same author wrote a critique of "Christ Healing the Sick in the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF WESTERN TEXAS, PUBLISHED BY THE GALVESTON, HARRISBURG & SAN ANTONIO RAILWAY COMPANY, THE SUNSET ROUTE.
Whilldin, M., comp.:
Galveston: Printed at the "News" Steam Book & Job Office, 1876.
[4],120pp. plus twenty-six lithographic plates (including frontispiece) of a usual complement of twenty-seven plates. Colored map on verso of front.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Whilldin, M., comp.:
Galveston: Printed at the "News" Steam Book & Job Office, 1876.
[4],120pp. plus twenty-six lithographic plates (including frontispiece) of a usual complement of twenty-seven plates. Colored map on verso of front.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF, AND CRITICAL REMARKS ON THE PICTURE OF CHRIST HEALING THE SICK IN THE TEMPLE; PAINTED BY BENJAMIN WEST, ESQ....AND PRESENTED BY HIM TO THE PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL.
Robinson, John:
Philadelphia. 1818.
24pp. Frontis. Dbd. Scattered foxing, else quite good. The frontispiece is a sketched representation of the painting, with a key.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Robinson, John:
Philadelphia. 1818.
24pp. Frontis. Dbd. Scattered foxing, else quite good. The frontispiece is a sketched representation of the painting, with a key.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTIVE & PRICED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, AND MAPS RELATING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO THE HISTORY, LITERATURE, AND PRINTING OF CALIFORNIA & THE FAR WEST FORMERLY IN THE COLLECTION OF THOMAS WAYNE NORRIS LIVERMORE, CALIF.
Norris, Thomas Wayne:
Oakland. 1948.
[12],217pp. plus facsimiles and in text illustrations. Tall folio. Original cloth backed decorative boards, paper spine label. Some rubbing to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Norris, Thomas Wayne:
Oakland. 1948.
[12],217pp. plus facsimiles and in text illustrations. Tall folio. Original cloth backed decorative boards, paper spine label. Some rubbing to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF BIRDS.
Newton, Alfred:
London. 1893-94,96.
Four volumes. Illustrated with in text figures. Original red leather backed printed boards. Spine bit worn, ends chipped. Else clean.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Newton, Alfred:
London. 1893-94,96.
Four volumes. Illustrated with in text figures. Original red leather backed printed boards. Spine bit worn, ends chipped. Else clean.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE HOLY BIBLE: CONTAINING, AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PERSONS: A GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PLACES: A LITERAL, CRITICAL, AND SYSTEMATICAL DESCRIPTION OF OTHER OBJECTS, WHETHER NATURAL, ARTIFICIAL, CIVIL, RELIGIOUS, OR MI
Brown, John:
Pittsburgh: From the Ecclesiastical and Literary Press of Zadok Cramer, 1807.
Two volumes. 664; 700,[2],701-712pp. Plus plates (some folding) Printed in two column format. Lengthy subsciber list at end of vol... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Brown, John:
Pittsburgh: From the Ecclesiastical and Literary Press of Zadok Cramer, 1807.
Two volumes. 664; 700,[2],701-712pp. Plus plates (some folding) Printed in two column format. Lengthy subsciber list at end of vol... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A FEW MONTHS IN THE EAST; OR, A GLIMPSE OF THE RED, THE DEAD, AND THE BLACK SEAS. By a Canadian.
[Forsyth, Joseph Bell]:
Quebec & London. 1861.
[14],181pp. plus 4 color lithographed plates. Original gilt cloth. Head and toe of spine chipped, small crack in one joint,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Forsyth, Joseph Bell]:
Quebec & London. 1861.
[14],181pp. plus 4 color lithographed plates. Original gilt cloth. Head and toe of spine chipped, small crack in one joint,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A FIGHT WITH A GRIZLY [sic] [caption title].
[California Pictorial Letter Sheet]:
San Francisco: Britton & Rey, [ca. 1855].
Pictorial letter sheet, 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, with integral blank leaf, on white paper. Small ink stamp of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[California Pictorial Letter Sheet]:
San Francisco: Britton & Rey, [ca. 1855].
Pictorial letter sheet, 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, with integral blank leaf, on white paper. Small ink stamp of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A FLORA OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED FIGURES, DRAWN FROM NATURE.
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: Vol. I: M. Carey & Sons; Vol. II & III: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
3 volumes. "To Subscribers" leaf in Vol. II. 106 engraved plates (two folding), from drawings by the author, by Cornelius.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: Vol. I: M. Carey & Sons; Vol. II & III: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
3 volumes. "To Subscribers" leaf in Vol. II. 106 engraved plates (two folding), from drawings by the author, by Cornelius.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
A FLORA OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED FIGURES, DRAWN FROM NATURE.
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: M. Carey & Sons (Vol. I); H.C. Carey & I. Lea (Vols. II & III), [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
Three volumes. 106 handcolored engraved plates (two folding), including some partially printed in colors and finished by hand, from drawings.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: M. Carey & Sons (Vol. I); H.C. Carey & I. Lea (Vols. II & III), [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
Three volumes. 106 handcolored engraved plates (two folding), including some partially printed in colors and finished by hand, from drawings.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A FLORA OF THE STATE OF NEW-YORK, COMPRISING FULL DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL THE INDIGENOUS AND NATURALIZED PLANTS HITHERTO DISCOVERED IN THE STATE; WITH REMARKS ON THEIR ECONOMICAL AND MEDICINAL PROPERTIES.
Torrey, John:
Albany. 1843.
Two volumes. [4],xii,484pp. plus seventy-two uncolored plates; [4],572pp. plus ninety uncolored plates (one folding). Engraved titlepage and letterpress titlepage in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Torrey, John:
Albany. 1843.
Two volumes. [4],xii,484pp. plus seventy-two uncolored plates; [4],572pp. plus ninety uncolored plates (one folding). Engraved titlepage and letterpress titlepage in.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A GAZETTEER OF THE STATE OF NEW-HAMPSHIRE...EMBELLISHED WITH AN ACCURATE MAP OF THE STATE, AND SEVERAL OTHER ENGRAVINGS: BY ABEL BOWEN.
Farmer, John, and Jacob B. Moore:
Concord: Published by Jacob B. Moore, 1823.
276pp. plus seven plates and folding colored map. Contemporary calf, leather label. Spine and edges rubbed. Rather tanned. Two-inch closed.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Farmer, John, and Jacob B. Moore:
Concord: Published by Jacob B. Moore, 1823.
276pp. plus seven plates and folding colored map. Contemporary calf, leather label. Spine and edges rubbed. Rather tanned. Two-inch closed.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO AUDUBON'S Birds of America....
Low, Susanne M.:
New Haven & New York: William Reese Company and Donald A. Heald, 2002.
[6],384pp. plus numerous illustrations and color insert. Quarto. Cloth. New. In pictorial dust jacket. "A GUIDE TO AUDUBON'S Birds of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Low, Susanne M.:
New Haven & New York: William Reese Company and Donald A. Heald, 2002.
[6],384pp. plus numerous illustrations and color insert. Quarto. Cloth. New. In pictorial dust jacket. "A GUIDE TO AUDUBON'S Birds of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO HEALTH, BEING AN EXPOSITION OF THE THOMSONIAN SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, AND THEIR MODE OF APPLICATION IN THE CURE OF EVERY FORM OF DISEASE; EMBRACING A CONCISE VIEW OF THE VARIOUS THEORIES OF ANCIENT AND MODERN PRACTICE.
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine and front board a bit scuffed. Internally bright.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine and front board a bit scuffed. Internally bright.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO HEALTH, BEING AN EXPOSITION OF THE THOMSONIAN SYSTEM OF PRACTICE, AND THEIR MODE OF APPLICATION IN THE CURE OF EVERY FORM OF DISEASE; EMBRACING A CONCISE VIEW OF THE VARIOUS THEORIES OF ANCIENT AND MODERN PRACTICE.
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine rubbed and scuffed, hinges and spine ends worn,.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Colby, Benjamin:
Milford, N.H.: John Burns, 1846.
181,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including frontispiece). Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Spine rubbed and scuffed, hinges and spine ends worn,.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO THE TREES....
Lounsberry, Alice:
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1900].
[2],xx,313pp. including 55 in-text diagrams and 164 black- and-white plates, plus 64 color plates. Half title. Original tan pictorial cloth,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Lounsberry, Alice:
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1900].
[2],xx,313pp. including 55 in-text diagrams and 164 black- and-white plates, plus 64 color plates. Half title. Original tan pictorial cloth,.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A HAND BOOK FOR INFANTRY: CONTAINING THE FIRST PRINCIPLES OF MILITARY DISCIPLINE, FOUNDED ON RATIONAL METHOD: INTENDED TO EXPLAIN IN A FAMILIAR AND PRACTICAL MANNER, FOR THE USE OF THE MILITARY FORCE OF THE UNITED STATES, THE MODERN IMPROVEMENTS IN THE DI
Duane, William:
Philadelphia. 1814.
[6],112pp. including illustrations, plus eleven plates (the first seven of which are numbered). Half title. Contemporary boards. Heavily foxed. Minor.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Duane, William:
Philadelphia. 1814.
[6],112pp. including illustrations, plus eleven plates (the first seven of which are numbered). Half title. Contemporary boards. Heavily foxed. Minor.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A HANDBOOK OF ARCHITECTURAL STYLES. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN...BY W. COLLETT-SANDARS. A New Edition.
Rosengarten, A.:
London & New York. 1893.
xxii,509pp. including 639 wood-engraved in-text illustrations. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Spine sunned. Binding a bit loose... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Rosengarten, A.:
London & New York. 1893.
xxii,509pp. including 639 wood-engraved in-text illustrations. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Spine sunned. Binding a bit loose... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A HISTORICAL TREATISE ON EARLY BUILDERS' MARKS.
Fort, George F.:
Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, 1885.
148pp. plus nine plates of builders' marks and 2pp. of advertisements. Original cloth, printed paper label on cover. Attractive bookplate... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Fort, George F.:
Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, 1885.
148pp. plus nine plates of builders' marks and 2pp. of advertisements. Original cloth, printed paper label on cover. Attractive bookplate... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF REPUBLIC COUNTY, KANSAS...ALSO THE TOPOGRAPHY OF THE COUNTY, INCLUDING SOIL, CLIMATE, TIMBER, STREAMS, WATER POWER, COAL, SALT, ETC., ETC. STATISTICS...
Savage, I.O.:
Beloit, Ks. 1901.
323pp. Frontis. portrait, illustrated with 34 plates, folding color map. Original cloth, spine gilt. Front hinge loosening, held by cords... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Savage, I.O.:
Beloit, Ks. 1901.
323pp. Frontis. portrait, illustrated with 34 plates, folding color map. Original cloth, spine gilt. Front hinge loosening, held by cords... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER AND THE OTHER ARMS MADE BY COLT'S PATENT FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURING COMPANY FROM 1836 TO 1940.
Haven, Charles T., and Frank A. Belden:
New York. 1940.
xxiii,[blank page],711pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings and halftones. Original gilt green cloth. Ownership note on front free endpaper, else a.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Haven, Charles T., and Frank A. Belden:
New York. 1940.
xxiii,[blank page],711pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings and halftones. Original gilt green cloth. Ownership note on front free endpaper, else a.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE COLT REVOLVER AND THE OTHER ARMS MADE BY COLT'S PATENT FIRE ARMS MANUFACTURING COMPANY FROM 1836 TO 1940.
Haven, Charles T., and Frank A. Belden:
New York. 1940.
xxiii,[blank page],711pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings and halftones. Full green morocco presentation binding, gilt filigree and lettering, with gilt-stamped revolver.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Haven, Charles T., and Frank A. Belden:
New York. 1940.
xxiii,[blank page],711pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings and halftones. Full green morocco presentation binding, gilt filigree and lettering, with gilt-stamped revolver.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF BERKSHIRE, MASSACHUSETTS; IN TWO PARTS. THE FIRST BEING A GENERAL VIEW OF THE COUNTY; THE SECOND, AN ACCOUNT OF THE SEVERAL TOWNS.
[Field, David D., et al]:
Pittsfield: Samuel W. Bush, 1829.
468pp. plus two handcolored folding maps, four wood- engraved plates (one folding), and one engraved plate. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Field, David D., et al]:
Pittsfield: Samuel W. Bush, 1829.
468pp. plus two handcolored folding maps, four wood- engraved plates (one folding), and one engraved plate. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE GAME BIRDS, WILD-FOWL AND SHORE BIRDS OF MASSACHUSETTS AND ADJACENT STATES.
Forbush, Edward Howe:
[Boston]: Issued by the Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture, 1912.
xvi,[2],622pp. Color frontispiece plus plates and numerous in text illustrations. Original green cloth. A tight, very good copy. The author.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Forbush, Edward Howe:
[Boston]: Issued by the Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture, 1912.
xvi,[2],622pp. Color frontispiece plus plates and numerous in text illustrations. Original green cloth. A tight, very good copy. The author.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart









