Results for: Americana Pennsylvania
"THE RICH MEN OF PHILADELPHIA." INCOME TAX OF THE RESIDENTS OF PHILADELPHIA INCOME OF 1865 AND 1866 [wrapper title].
[Philadelphia]:
Philadelphia: Printed by John Trenwith, [1867].
[9]-79pp. Original yellow wrappers. Some chipping to spine. Scattered foxing. Overall a good plus copy. Alphabetical listing (by district) of.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Philadelphia]:
Philadelphia: Printed by John Trenwith, [1867].
[9]-79pp. Original yellow wrappers. Some chipping to spine. Scattered foxing. Overall a good plus copy. Alphabetical listing (by district) of.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
(THE STRANGER'S GUIDE.) AN ALPHABETICAL LIST OF ALL THE WARDS, STREETS, ROADS, LANES, ALLEYS, AVENUES, COURTS, WHARVES, SHIP YARDS, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, &c. IN THE CITY AND SUBURBS OF PHILADELPHIA....
Paxton, John Adems [sic]:
[Philadelphia. 1810].
56pp. plus folding map. 12mo. Contemporary half roan and marbled boards. Boards rubbed. Tanned, map slightly foxed. Very good. A.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Paxton, John Adems [sic]:
[Philadelphia. 1810].
56pp. plus folding map. 12mo. Contemporary half roan and marbled boards. Boards rubbed. Tanned, map slightly foxed. Very good. A.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
(THE STRANGER'S GUIDE.) AN ALPHABETICAL LIST OF ALL THE WARDS, STREETS, ROADS, LANES, ALLEYS, AVENUES, COURTS, WHARVES, SHIP YARDS, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, &c. IN THE CITY AND SUBURBS OF PHILADELPHIA....
Paxton, John Adems [sic]:
[Philadelphia. 1810].
53,[3]pp. 12mo. Original stiff marbled wrappers, printed paper label. Spine chipped, some scattered fox marks, bottom margin trimmed close but.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Paxton, John Adems [sic]:
[Philadelphia. 1810].
53,[3]pp. 12mo. Original stiff marbled wrappers, printed paper label. Spine chipped, some scattered fox marks, bottom margin trimmed close but.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LATE CAPTAIN JOHN CARSON, WHO WAS SHOT BY RICHARD SMITH, LATE A LIEUTENANT IN THE UNITED STATES ARMY....
[Carson, John]:
Philadelphia. [1816].
16pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Moderate wear to edges, heavily dampstained throughout. Good. A dispute over the affections of Caron's wife.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
[Carson, John]:
Philadelphia. [1816].
16pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Moderate wear to edges, heavily dampstained throughout. Good. A dispute over the affections of Caron's wife.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A BRIEF STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN WHICH THE CONDUCT OF THEIR ASSEMBLIES FOR SEVERAL YEARS PAST IS IMPARTIALLY EXAMINED.
[Smith, William]:
London. 1755.
[2],45pp. Half title. Modern plain wrappers. Some light scattered foxing. Expert paper repairs toward outer edge of text leaves throughout,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Smith, William]:
London. 1755.
[2],45pp. Half title. Modern plain wrappers. Some light scattered foxing. Expert paper repairs toward outer edge of text leaves throughout,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A BRIEF VIEW OF THE ACCOUNTS OF THE TREASURY OF PENNSYLVANIA, FROM THE TIME OF THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE REVOLUTION TO THE FIRST OF OCTOBER, 1781....
[Pennsylvania]:
Philadelphia: Hall and Sellers, 1784.
237pp. Later half calf and patterned boards. Titlepage tanned, with several contemporary ownership inscriptions. Some light tanning, but overall internally.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
[Pennsylvania]:
Philadelphia: Hall and Sellers, 1784.
237pp. Later half calf and patterned boards. Titlepage tanned, with several contemporary ownership inscriptions. Some light tanning, but overall internally.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, IN THE DEAD AND LIVING LANGUAGES, WHICH ARE FOR SALE AT F. GELONE'S BOOK STORE...AND AT LEWIS D. BELAIR'S BOOK-STORE...[caption title].
[Bookseller's Catalogue]: Gelone, F., and Lewis D. Belair:
[New York? nd, ca. 1815].
48pp. 12mo. Gathered signatures, string-tied as issued. Light foxing and soiling. About very good. A rare early American bookseller's catalogue,.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
[Bookseller's Catalogue]: Gelone, F., and Lewis D. Belair:
[New York? nd, ca. 1815].
48pp. 12mo. Gathered signatures, string-tied as issued. Light foxing and soiling. About very good. A rare early American bookseller's catalogue,.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
A CIRCULAR LETTER FROM THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THEIR CONSTITUENTS.
[Jay, John]:
Philadelphia, printed; Boston, re-printed. 1779.
15,[1]pp. Gathered signatures, previously stitched, now pinned together with a nail. Scattered foxing, slight tear in last leaf, dampstain in.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Jay, John]:
Philadelphia, printed; Boston, re-printed. 1779.
15,[1]pp. Gathered signatures, previously stitched, now pinned together with a nail. Scattered foxing, slight tear in last leaf, dampstain in.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A COMPARATIVE VIEW OF THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SEVERAL STATES WITH EACH OTHER, AND WITH THAT OF THE UNITED STATES: EXHIBITING IN TABLES THE PROMINENT FEATURES OF EACH CONSTITUTION, AND CLASSING TOGETHER THEIR MOST IMPORTANT PROVISIONS UNDER THE SEVERAL HE
Smith, William:
Philadelphia: Printed by John Thompson, 1796.
[6],4,9-34pp. plus six folding or double-sheet tables. Quarto. Modern half calf and contemporary marbled boards, leather label. 19th-century ex-lib. with.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Smith, William:
Philadelphia: Printed by John Thompson, 1796.
[6],4,9-34pp. plus six folding or double-sheet tables. Quarto. Modern half calf and contemporary marbled boards, leather label. 19th-century ex-lib. with.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A COMPARATIVE VIEW OF THE NATURAL SMALL-POX, INOCULATED SMALL-POX, AND VACCINATION IN THEIR EFFECTS ON INDIVIDUALS AND SOCIETY [caption title].
[Philadelphia Dispensary]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1803.
Broadside, 17 1/2 x 10 inches, attractively printed within an ornamental border. Three horizontal and one vertical fold, with some.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Philadelphia Dispensary]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1803.
Broadside, 17 1/2 x 10 inches, attractively printed within an ornamental border. Three horizontal and one vertical fold, with some.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A DECLARATION AND REMONSTRANCE OF THE DISTRESSED AND BLEEDING FRONTIER INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, PRESENTED BY THEM TO THE HONOURABLE THE GOVERNOR AND ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE, SHEWING THE CAUSES OF THEIR LATE DISCONTENTS AND UNEASINESS.
[Smith, Matthew, and James Gibson]:
[Philadelphia: William Bradford], 1764.
18pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, green gilt morocco label. Minor edge wear. Occasional light spotting. Very good, untrimmed... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Smith, Matthew, and James Gibson]:
[Philadelphia: William Bradford], 1764.
18pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, green gilt morocco label. Minor edge wear. Occasional light spotting. Very good, untrimmed... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF, AND CRITICAL REMARKS ON THE PICTURE OF CHRIST HEALING THE SICK IN THE TEMPLE; PAINTED BY BENJAMIN WEST, ESQ....AND PRESENTED BY HIM TO THE PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL.
Robinson, John:
Philadelphia. 1818.
24pp. Frontis. Dbd. Scattered foxing, else quite good. The frontispiece is a sketched representation of the painting, with a key.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Robinson, John:
Philadelphia. 1818.
24pp. Frontis. Dbd. Scattered foxing, else quite good. The frontispiece is a sketched representation of the painting, with a key.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE HOLY BIBLE: CONTAINING, AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PERSONS: A GEOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF THE PLACES: A LITERAL, CRITICAL, AND SYSTEMATICAL DESCRIPTION OF OTHER OBJECTS, WHETHER NATURAL, ARTIFICIAL, CIVIL, RELIGIOUS, OR MI
Brown, John:
Pittsburgh: From the Ecclesiastical and Literary Press of Zadok Cramer, 1807.
Two volumes. 664; 700,[2],701-712pp. Plus plates (some folding) Printed in two column format. Lengthy subsciber list at end of vol... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Brown, John:
Pittsburgh: From the Ecclesiastical and Literary Press of Zadok Cramer, 1807.
Two volumes. 664; 700,[2],701-712pp. Plus plates (some folding) Printed in two column format. Lengthy subsciber list at end of vol... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE BEFORE THE YOUNG MEN'S COLONIZATION SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA. DELIVERED OCTOBER 24, 1834, IN ST. PAUL'S CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA.
Tyson, J[ob]. R[oberts].:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Society, 1834.
63,[1]pp. Original plain blue wrappers. Very minor chipping on spine, lightly edgeworn, mild darkening of foredges. Internally clean and bright... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Tyson, J[ob]. R[oberts].:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Society, 1834.
63,[1]pp. Original plain blue wrappers. Very minor chipping on spine, lightly edgeworn, mild darkening of foredges. Internally clean and bright... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE UPON THE INSTITUTION OF MEDICAL SCHOOLS IN AMERICA, DELIVERED AT A PUBLIC ANNIVERSARY COMMENCEMENT, HELD IN THE COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA MAY 30 AND 31, 1765. WITH A PREFACE CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER THINGS, THE AUTHOR'S APOLOGY FOR ATTEMPTING T
Morgan, John:
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1765.
vii,[1],xxvi,[2],63pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter morocco over boards, spine gilt. Spine and covers soiled, slightly worn. Titlepage and last printed page.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Morgan, John:
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1765.
vii,[1],xxvi,[2],63pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter morocco over boards, spine gilt. Spine and covers soiled, slightly worn. Titlepage and last printed page.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE UNITED STATES, WITH THE CONTIGUOUS BRITISH AND SPANISH POSSESSIONS, INTENDED AS AN ACCOMPANIMENT TO MELISH'S MAP OF THESE COUNTRIES.
Melish, John:
Philadelphia. 1816.
182pp. plus five maps (one folding). Contemporary half red calf and marbled boards, expertly rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Quite.. more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
Melish, John:
Philadelphia. 1816.
182pp. plus five maps (one folding). Contemporary half red calf and marbled boards, expertly rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Quite.. more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES. THE STORY OF THE INTRODUCTION OF THE PRESS AND OF ITS HISTORY AND INFLUENCE DURING THE PIONEER PERIOD IN EACH STATE OF THE UNION. VOLUME II. MIDDLE & SOUTH ATLANTIC STATES.
McMurtrie, Douglas:
New York: R.R. Bowker, 1936.
vii-xxvi,[2],462pp. including facsimiles. Original maroon cloth, spine gilt. Spine a bit faded, else near fine. One of 1000 copies, and.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
McMurtrie, Douglas:
New York: R.R. Bowker, 1936.
vii-xxvi,[2],462pp. including facsimiles. Original maroon cloth, spine gilt. Spine a bit faded, else near fine. One of 1000 copies, and.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF TRAVELS INTO THE ARKANSA [sic] TERRITORY, DURING THE YEAR 1819. WITH OCCASIONAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE MANNERS OF THE ABORIGINES.
Nuttall, Thomas:
Philadelphia: Printed and published by Thos. H. Palmer, 1821.
xii,[9]-296pp. plus four lithographic plates and folding map. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Contents somewhat browned. Some.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Nuttall, Thomas:
Philadelphia: Printed and published by Thos. H. Palmer, 1821.
xii,[9]-296pp. plus four lithographic plates and folding map. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Contents somewhat browned. Some.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A KICK FOR A BITE; OR, REVIEW UPON REVIEW; WITH A CRITICAL ESSAY, ON THE WORKS OF MRS. S. ROWSON; IN A LETTER TO THE EDITOR, OR EDITORS, OF THE AMERICAN MONTHLY REVIEW. BY PETER PORCUPINE.
[Cobbett, William]:
Philadelphia. 1796.
31pp. 19th-century three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Spine chipped and worn. Some light foxing. Good. The second edition, as.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Cobbett, William]:
Philadelphia. 1796.
31pp. 19th-century three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Spine chipped and worn. Some light foxing. Good. The second edition, as.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM WILLIAM PENN TO HIS WIFE AND CHILDREN. WRITTEN A LITTLE BEFORE HIS FIRST VOYAGE TO AMERICA, AND FIRST PUBLISHED IN THE LONDON CHRONICLE, 1761.
[Penn, William]:
Salem, N.J. 1837.
16pp. 12mo. Original self-wrapper. Bit dust soiled. Very good. Later edition. The letter is dated "Worminghurst, 4th of Sixth Month,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Penn, William]:
Salem, N.J. 1837.
16pp. 12mo. Original self-wrapper. Bit dust soiled. Very good. Later edition. The letter is dated "Worminghurst, 4th of Sixth Month,.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE CITIZENS OF PENNSYLVANIA, ON THE NECESSITY OF PROMOTING AGRICULTURE, MANUFACTURES, AND THE USEFUL ARTS.
Logan, George, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Patterson & Cochran, 1800.
30pp. Dbd. Light foxing and toning. A good copy. The second edition, following the first printed in Lancaster the same.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Logan, George, M.D.:
Philadelphia: Patterson & Cochran, 1800.
30pp. Dbd. Light foxing and toning. A good copy. The second edition, following the first printed in Lancaster the same.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A LIST OF COPIES OF CHARTERS, FROM THE COMMISSIONERS FOR TRADE AND PLANTATIONS, PRESENTED TO THE HONOURABLE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS...25th OF APRIL 1740....
[Constitutions]:
London. 1741.
[2],12,10,14,12,21,18pp. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Front board nearly detached and held by one cord, boards worn and.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
[Constitutions]:
London. 1741.
[2],12,10,14,12,21,18pp. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Front board nearly detached and held by one cord, boards worn and.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
A MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA EXHIBITING NOT ONLY THE IMPROVED PARTS OF THAT PROVINCE, BUT ALSO ITS EXTENSIVE FRONTIERS: LAID FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS, AND CHIEFLY FROM THE LATE MAP OF W. SCULL, PUBLISHED IN 1770.
[Pennsylvania]: [Scull, William]:
London: Printed for Robert Sayer & J. Bennett, 1775.
28 1/2 x 54 3/4 inches, outlined in period color, backed on canvas. Small ink stamp near title, a few.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Pennsylvania]: [Scull, William]:
London: Printed for Robert Sayer & J. Bennett, 1775.
28 1/2 x 54 3/4 inches, outlined in period color, backed on canvas. Small ink stamp near title, a few.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
A MEMOIR OF WILLIAM MACLURE, ESQ. LATE PRESIDENT OF THE ACADEMY OF NATURAL SCIENCES OF PHILADELPHIA.
Morton, Samuel George:
Philadelphia. 1844.
33,[1]pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Original printed front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Some soiling and foxing. Good, untrimmed The second edition.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Morton, Samuel George:
Philadelphia. 1844.
33,[1]pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Original printed front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Some soiling and foxing. Good, untrimmed The second edition.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A MEMORIAL OF SUNDRY MERCHANTS OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA...FEBRUARY 5, 1802.
[French Privateering]:
[Washington]: Printed by order of the Senate of the United States, [1802].
8pp. Dbd. Contemporary manuscript pagination in upper outer corner. Early stains in outer corners throughout, affecting a few characters of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[French Privateering]:
[Washington]: Printed by order of the Senate of the United States, [1802].
8pp. Dbd. Contemporary manuscript pagination in upper outer corner. Early stains in outer corners throughout, affecting a few characters of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF MRS. MARY JEMISON, WHO WAS TAKEN BY THE INDIANS, IN THE YEAR 1755, AND HAS CONTINUED TO RESIDE AMONGST THEM TO THE PRESENT TIME....
Seaver, James E.:
Canandaigua: Printed for J.D. Bemis and Co., 1824.
189pp. 16mo. Later morocco. Outer hinges slightly rubbed. Tanned and quite heavily foxed. A good copy. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Seaver, James E.:
Canandaigua: Printed for J.D. Bemis and Co., 1824.
189pp. 16mo. Later morocco. Outer hinges slightly rubbed. Tanned and quite heavily foxed. A good copy. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN AMONG THE DELAWARE AND MOHEGAN INDIANS, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT, IN THE YEAR 1740, TO THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR 1808....
Heckewelder, John:
Philadelphia. 1820.
xii,[17]-429pp. plus errata leaf. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Original paper boards, paper label. Rubbed. Slight foxing. Very good. In a folding.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Heckewelder, John:
Philadelphia. 1820.
xii,[17]-429pp. plus errata leaf. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Original paper boards, paper label. Rubbed. Slight foxing. Very good. In a folding.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERINGS OF MASSY HARBISON, FROM INDIAN BARBARITY, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HER CAPTIVITY, THE MURDER OF HER TWO CHILDREN, HER ESCAPE, WITH AN INFANT AT HER BREAST; TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CRUELTIES OF THE INDIANS, ON THE ALLEGH
Harbison, Massy:
Pittsburgh: Printed by S. Engles, 1825.
66pp. 12mo. Contemporary half muslin and paper boards. Boards quite worn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn. Old stain in.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
Harbison, Massy:
Pittsburgh: Printed by S. Engles, 1825.
66pp. 12mo. Contemporary half muslin and paper boards. Boards quite worn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn. Old stain in.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
A NEW ESSAY [BY THE PENNSYLVANIA FARMER] ON THE CONSTITUTIONAL POWER OF GREAT-BRITAIN OVER THE COLONIES IN AMERICA; WITH THE RESOLVES OF THE COMMITTEE FROM THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[Dickinson, John]:
London: J. Almon, 1774.
vii,126pp., lacking final leaf and half title. Early 20th-century three-quarter roan and marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine. Extremities slightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Dickinson, John]:
London: J. Almon, 1774.
vii,126pp., lacking final leaf and half title. Early 20th-century three-quarter roan and marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine. Extremities slightly worn. Contemporary.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A NEW MAP OF THE WESTERN RIVERS. OR TRAVELLERS GUIDE EXHIBITING THE MISSISSIPPI, MISSOURI, OHIO, AND ILLINOIS RIVERS, WITH ALL THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS, ISLANDS & DISTANCES.
Munson, Samuel Bishop:
Cincinnati. 1845.
Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Munson, Samuel Bishop:
Cincinnati. 1845.
Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A PETITION PRESENTED BY CAPT. ALEXANDER PATTERSON, TO THE LEGISLATURE OF PENNSYLVANIA, DURING THE SESSION OF 1803- 4, FOR COMPENSATION FOR THE MONIES HE EXPENDED AND THE SERVICES HE RENDERED IN DEFENCE OF THE PENNSYLVANIA TITLE, AGAINST THE CONNECTICUT CL
Patterson, Alexander.:
Lancaster. 1804
34pp. Dbd. Tanned. Crisp and very good, untrimmed. Patterson's efforts against the Connecticut claimants, i.e. the Susquehanna Company, beginning in.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Patterson, Alexander.:
Lancaster. 1804
34pp. Dbd. Tanned. Crisp and very good, untrimmed. Patterson's efforts against the Connecticut claimants, i.e. the Susquehanna Company, beginning in.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A PLEA, IN VINDICATION OF THE CONNECTICUT TITLE TO THE CONTESTED LANDS, LYING WEST OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW-YORK, ADDRESSED TO THE PUBLIC.
Trumbull, Benjamin:
New Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1774.
160pp. plus errata. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Small stain in upper margin of leaves following page 64, not affecting.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Trumbull, Benjamin:
New Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1774.
160pp. plus errata. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Small stain in upper margin of leaves following page 64, not affecting.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A PLEA, IN VINDICATION OF THE CONNECTICUT TITLE TO THE CONTESTED LANDS, LYING WEST OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW-YORK, ADDRESSED TO THE PUBLIC.
Trumbull, Benjamin:
New Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1774.
160pp. plus errata. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. A bit tanned. A couple light spots on titlepage. Otherwise a fine.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Trumbull, Benjamin:
New Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1774.
160pp. plus errata. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. A bit tanned. A couple light spots on titlepage. Otherwise a fine.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A POCKET ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR 1765. FITTED TO THE USE OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE NEIGHBOURING PROVINCES. WITH SEVERAL USEFUL ADDITIONS.
Saunders, Richard:
Philadelphia: Printed and sold by B. Franklin and D. Hall, [1764].
24pp. plus eight blank interleaves. 24mo. Contemporary blue marbled wrappers. Wrappers worn, front wrapper repaired in upper outer corner. Front.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
Saunders, Richard:
Philadelphia: Printed and sold by B. Franklin and D. Hall, [1764].
24pp. plus eight blank interleaves. 24mo. Contemporary blue marbled wrappers. Wrappers worn, front wrapper repaired in upper outer corner. Front.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO A PIECE CALLED THE SPEECH OF JOSEPH GALLOWAY, ESQ.
Dickinson, John:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Bradford, 1764.
iii,45,[1],xiii pp. Dbd. Small closed tear in foredge of titlepage. Evenly age-toned. Four appendix leaves with a closed vertical tear,.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Dickinson, John:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Bradford, 1764.
iii,45,[1],xiii pp. Dbd. Small closed tear in foredge of titlepage. Evenly age-toned. Four appendix leaves with a closed vertical tear,.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A RISING PEOPLE. THE FOUNDING OF THE UNITED STATES, 1765- 1789. A CELEBRATION FROM THE COLLECTIONS OF THE AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL SOCIETY, THE HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PENNSYLVANIA.
[American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Pennsylvania.]:
Philadelphia: 1976.
[4],x,[1],292pp. including profuse illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine. A catalog of a joint bicentennial exhibition by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[American Philosophical Society, Historical Society of Pennsylvania, Library Company of Pennsylvania.]:
Philadelphia: 1976.
[4],x,[1],292pp. including profuse illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Pictorial endpapers. Near fine. A catalog of a joint bicentennial exhibition by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A SEASONABLE CAVEAT AGAINST POPERY. OR A PAMPHLET, ENTITULED, "AN EXPLANATION OF THE ROMAN-CATHOLICK BELIEF," BRIEFLY EXAMINED.
Penn, William:
[Dublin?]. 1670.
38pp. plus errata. Small quarto. Modern red calf. Evenly age-toned, a bit darker in page margins. About very good. An.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Penn, William:
[Dublin?]. 1670.
38pp. plus errata. Small quarto. Modern red calf. Evenly age-toned, a bit darker in page margins. About very good. An.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A SERMON ON THE PRESENT SITUATION OF AMERICAN AFFAIRS. PREACHED IN CHRIST-CHURCH, JUNE 23, 1775. AT THE REQUEST OF THE OFFICERS OF THE THIRD BATTALION OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, AND DISTRICT OF SOUTHWARK.
Smith, William:
Philadelphia: James Humphreys, Jr., 1775.
[4],iv,32pp. Modern cloth, spine gilt. Lettering on spine faded. Top margins of titlepage and second printed leaf trimmed, with no.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Smith, William:
Philadelphia: James Humphreys, Jr., 1775.
[4],iv,32pp. Modern cloth, spine gilt. Lettering on spine faded. Top margins of titlepage and second printed leaf trimmed, with no.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A SERMON, DELIVERED BEFORE THE NEW-YORK MISSIONARY SOCIETY, AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING, APRIL 3, 1804. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, AN APPENDIX, THE ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS, AND OTHER PAPERS RELATING TO AMERICAN MISSIONS.
Livingston, John H.:
New York: T. & J. Swords, 1804.
97pp. [bound with:] Hooker, Asahel: THE IMMORAL AND PERNICIOUS TENDENCY OF ERROR. ILLUSTRATED IN A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Livingston, John H.:
New York: T. & J. Swords, 1804.
97pp. [bound with:] Hooker, Asahel: THE IMMORAL AND PERNICIOUS TENDENCY OF ERROR. ILLUSTRATED IN A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE MALIGNANT FEVER, LATELY PREVALENT IN PHILADELPHIA: WITH A STATEMENT OF THE PROCEEDINGS THAT TOOK PLACE ON THE SUBJECT IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Printed by the author, Nov. 23, 1793.
103,[9]pp. Contemporary wrappers. Contemporary manuscript title on front wrapper. Heavy foxing on first two leaves, otherwise internally very clean and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Printed by the author, Nov. 23, 1793.
103,[9]pp. Contemporary wrappers. Contemporary manuscript title on front wrapper. Heavy foxing on first two leaves, otherwise internally very clean and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE MALIGNANT FEVER, LATELY PREVALENT IN PHILADELPHIA: WITH A STATEMENT OF THE PROCEEDINGS THAT TOOK PLACE ON THE SUBJECT IN DIFFERENT PARTS OF THE UNITED STATES.
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Printed by the author, Nov. 23, 1793.
103,[9]pp. Modern plain wrappers. Occasional light stains, else near fine, with James Kent's signature on the titlepage. Second edition of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Carey, Mathew:
Philadelphia: Printed by the author, Nov. 23, 1793.
103,[9]pp. Modern plain wrappers. Occasional light stains, else near fine, with James Kent's signature on the titlepage. Second edition of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF THE HISTORY OF WYOMING...TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE VALLEY, AND ADJACENT COUNTRY. By a Gentleman of Wilkesbarre.
Chapman, Isaac A.:
Wilkesbarre, Pa.: Printed and Published by Sharp D. Lewis, 1830.
209pp. Pasted errata slip on final page. Contemporary calf, leather label. Leaves tanned, some scattered foxing. Else a tight, very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Chapman, Isaac A.:
Wilkesbarre, Pa.: Printed and Published by Sharp D. Lewis, 1830.
209pp. Pasted errata slip on final page. Contemporary calf, leather label. Leaves tanned, some scattered foxing. Else a tight, very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A SPEECH, DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, MAY 24TH, 1764. BY...ONE OF THE MEMBERS FOR THE COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA. ON OCCASION OF A PETITION, DRAWN UP BY ORDER, AND THEN UNDER CONSIDERATION, OF THE HOUSE; PRAYING HIS MAJ
Dickinson, John:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Bradford..., 1764.
xv,[1],30pp. Modern three quarter blue morocco and boards, gilt- stamped spine. Slight edge wear. Small closed tear in titlepage, ownership.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Dickinson, John:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Bradford..., 1764.
xv,[1],30pp. Modern three quarter blue morocco and boards, gilt- stamped spine. Slight edge wear. Small closed tear in titlepage, ownership.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A STATEMENT BY JAMES SCHOTT, JR. [RESPECTING HIS QUARREL AND DUEL WITH PIERCE BUTLER, AND THE DIVORCE OF MRS. SCHOTT].
Schott, James:
[Philadelphia?] [1844?]
49,[1]pp. Dsb., wrappers intact, a very good copy. A rare pamphlet on the violent outcome of a domestic situation gone.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Schott, James:
[Philadelphia?] [1844?]
49,[1]pp. Dsb., wrappers intact, a very good copy. A rare pamphlet on the violent outcome of a domestic situation gone.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A STATISTICAL VIEW OF THE OPERATION OF THE PENAL CODE OF PENNSYLVANIA TO WHICH IS ADDED, A VIEW OF THE PRESENT STATE OF THE PENITENTIARY AND PRISON IN THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA.
[Pennsylvania]:
Philadelphia. 1817.
14pp. plus folding chart. Dbd. Tanned. Some slight chipping in foremargin of first couple leaves, old stamp on folding chart... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Pennsylvania]:
Philadelphia. 1817.
14pp. plus folding chart. Dbd. Tanned. Some slight chipping in foremargin of first couple leaves, old stamp on folding chart... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A TRAVERS L'ATLANTIQUE ET DANS LE NOUVEAU-MONDE.
Pascal, Cesar:
Paris. 1870.
[8],395pp. Printed wrappers, minor soiling and edge wear, overall very good. A Frenchman's account of a trip to North America... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Pascal, Cesar:
Paris. 1870.
[8],395pp. Printed wrappers, minor soiling and edge wear, overall very good. A Frenchman's account of a trip to North America... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A TREATISE OF OATHS, CONTAINING SEVERAL WEIGHTY REASONS WHY THE PEOPLE CALL'D QUAKERS REFUSE TO SWEAR....
[Penn, William]:
[London: Andrew Sowle], 1675.
[2],166 [i.e. 170]pp. Lacks the errata page. Small quarto. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Tanned, some light.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Penn, William]:
[London: Andrew Sowle], 1675.
[2],166 [i.e. 170]pp. Lacks the errata page. Small quarto. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Tanned, some light.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A TRIP TO AMERICA: A LECTURE...IN THE PUBLIC HALL OF THE JOHNSTONE WORKING MEN'S INSTITUTE, 18TH MARCH....
Finlayson, Archibald W.:
Glasgow. 1879.
54pp. Original gilt blue cloth. Armorial bookplate. Very good. A presentation copy, inscribed: "To General Meredith Read with Archd W... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Finlayson, Archibald W.:
Glasgow. 1879.
54pp. Original gilt blue cloth. Armorial bookplate. Very good. A presentation copy, inscribed: "To General Meredith Read with Archd W... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A TRUE AND IMPARTIAL STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA. CONTAINING, AN EXACT ACCOUNT OF THE NATURE OF ITS GOVERNMENT...WITH A TRUE NARRATIVE OF THE DISPUTE BETWEEN THE GOVERNORS AND ASSEMBLIES...THE WHOLE BEING A FULL ANSWER TO THE PAMPHLETS INTITLED
[Franklin, Benjamin, or Joseph Galloway]:
Philadelphia: Printed by W. Dunlap, 1759.
v,173,[1],34,[1]pp. Contemporary plain front wrapper. Light toning. Later 18th-century ownership signature at head of first text page. Old institutional stamp.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[Franklin, Benjamin, or Joseph Galloway]:
Philadelphia: Printed by W. Dunlap, 1759.
v,173,[1],34,[1]pp. Contemporary plain front wrapper. Light toning. Later 18th-century ownership signature at head of first text page. Old institutional stamp.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
A VISIT TO THE PHILADELPHIA PRISON; BEING AN ACCURATE AND PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE WISE AND HUMANE ADMINISTRATION ADOPTED IN EVERY PART OF THE BUILDING....
Turnbull, Robert:
Philadelphia, printed; London, re-printed: James Phillips & Son, 1797.
[4],93pp. plus folding table. Modern quarter calf, gilt maroon morocco label, vellum at outer corners. Internally quite clean. Very good... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Turnbull, Robert:
Philadelphia, printed; London, re-printed: James Phillips & Son, 1797.
[4],93pp. plus folding table. Modern quarter calf, gilt maroon morocco label, vellum at outer corners. Internally quite clean. Very good... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart











