address

Results for: Americana Ohio


Matches 1-50 of 181
1 2 3 4 Next Last
1785 - 1909 DANIEL DRAKE AND HIS FOLLOWERS HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES.
Juettner, Otto:
Cincinnati. [1909].
496pp. Portrait. Illus. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Some edge wear. Very good. Drake founded the Ohio Medical College and was a.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BRIEF REVIEW OF THE SETTLEMENT OF UPPER CANADA BY THE U.E. LOYALISTS AND SCOTCH HIGHLANDERS, IN 1783; AND OF THE GRIEVANCES WHICH COMPELLED THE CANADAS TO HAVE RECOURSE TO ARMS IN DEFENCE OF THEIR RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES, IN THE YEARS 1837 AND 1838: TOGETH
M'Leod, Donald:
Cleveland: Printed for the Author, by F.B. Penniman, 1841.
292pp. Page numbers 145-48 omitted from pagination, as usual, but complete. Dbd. Spine held together with old cloth tape. Slight.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL KEPT BY MR. JOHN HOWE, WHILE HE WAS EMPLOYED AS A BRITISH SPY, DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR; ALSO, WHILE HE WAS ENGAGED IN THE SMUGGLING BUSINESS, DURING THE LATER WAR.
Howe, John: [Roby, Luther] (attributed to):
Concord, N.H.: Luther Roby, Printer, 1827.
44pp. 12mo. Original printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Wrappers soiled and edgeworn, spine chipped with loss of about half the paper... more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY TO OHIO IN 1810.
Dwight, Margaret Van Horn:
New Haven. 1920.
viii,64pp. Cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Fine. Later printing. First publication of Mrs. Dwight's diary kept during her trip.. more
Price: $28.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE STATE OF OHIO FROM ACTUAL SURVEY.
Hough, Benjamin, and Alexander Bourne.
Philadelphia, John Melish, 1815.
Large folding map, 46 x 51 inches, partially handcolored, backed on linen. Laid in original three quarter roan and marbled.. more
Price: $75,000.00
add to cart
A MEMOIR OF REV. JOSEPH BADGER; CONTAINING AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY, AND SELECTIONS FROM HIS PRIVATE JOURNAL AND CORRESPONDENCE.
Badger, Joseph:
Hudson, Oh.: Sawyer, Ingersoll and Company, 1851.
185pp. Portrait frontispiece plus [2]pp. ads. Original cloth. Spine ends frayed. Frontispiece partially detached. Scattered foxing. Joints and corners worn... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A MEMOIR OF THE PUBLIC SERVICES OF WILLIAM HENRY HARRISON, OF OHIO.
Hall, James:
Philadelphia. 1836.
323pp. Portrait. 16mo. Original cloth, paper label (chipped). Cloth discolored and rubbed, bookplate, front hinge cracked, foxed throughout. Good. Welch's.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE INCIDENTS ATTENDING THE CAPTURE, DETENTION, AND RANSOM OF...WHO WAS MADE PRISONER BY THE INDIANS, ON THE RIVER OHIO, IN THE YEAR 1790...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, SKETCHES OF INDIAN CHARACTER AND MANNERS....
Johnston, Charles:
New York. 1827.
264pp. Original cloth backed boards, printed paper label. Spine worn, hinges cracked but cords sound. Light scattered foxing, else internally.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE MANNER IN WHICH THE CAMPAIGN AGAINST THE INDIANS...WAS CONDUCTED...TOGETHER WITH HIS OBSERVATIONS ON THE STATEMENTS OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, AND THE QUARTER MASTER GENERAL...AND THE REPORTS OF THE COMMITTEES APPOINTED TO INQUIRE INTO TH
SAINT Clair, Arthur:
Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1812.
xix,[1],[26],273pp. Half title. Contemporary plain boards. Spine largely perished. Contemporary ownership signature on front free endpaper and titlepage. Later advertisement.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE MISSION OF THE UNITED BRETHREN AMONG THE DELAWARE AND MOHEGAN INDIANS, FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT, IN THE YEAR 1740, TO THE CLOSE OF THE YEAR 1808....
Heckewelder, John:
Philadelphia. 1820.
xii,[17]-429pp. plus errata leaf. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Original paper boards, paper label. Rubbed. Slight foxing. Very good. In a folding.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERINGS OF MASSY HARBISON, FROM INDIAN BARBARITY, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HER CAPTIVITY, THE MURDER OF HER TWO CHILDREN, HER ESCAPE, WITH AN INFANT AT HER BREAST; TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CRUELTIES OF THE INDIANS, ON THE ALLEGH
Harbison, Massy:
Pittsburgh: Printed by S. Engles, 1825.
66pp. 12mo. Contemporary half muslin and paper boards. Boards quite worn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn. Old stain in.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
A PEDESTRIOUS TOUR, OF FOUR THOUSAND MILES, THROUGH THE WESTERN STATES AND TERRITORIES, DURING THE WINTER AND SPRING OF 1818....
Evans, Estwick:
Concord, N.H. 1819.
256pp. Woodcut frontis. Original printed boards, later cloth reinforcement at spine. Boards slightly rubbed. Copyright notice pasted to verso of.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE HARRINGTON MID-WINTER FAIR EXCURSION, FROM COLUMBUS, OHIO, TO CALIFORNIA AND RETURN.
Wells, Martin Pomeroy:
[Columbus, Ohio]. 1894.
29,[1]pp. plus ten full-page photographic plates. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Original limp leather, gilt title on front cover. Extremities rubbed and.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE STATE OF OHIO, INDIANA TERRITORY, AND LOUISIANA. COMPREHENDING THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RIVERS, AND THEIR PRINCIPAL TRIBUTARY STREAMS....
Cutler, Jervis:
Boston. 1812.
219pp. plus five woodcut plates. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked, original leather label and endpapers preserved. Bit rubbed, contemporary ownership signature.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
AFLOAT ON THE PACIFIC, OR NOTES OF THREE YEARS LIFE AT SEA, COMPRISING SKETCHES OF PEOPLE, PLACES, AND THINGS ALONG THE PACIFIC COAST AND AMONG THE ISLANDS OF POLYNESIA, VISITED DURING SEVERAL VOYAGES OF THE U.S.S. LANCASTER AND SARANAC.
Marshall, W.P.:
Zanesville, Oh. 1876.
176pp. plus four plates including frontis. Original cloth. Moderate wear to extremities, titlepage bit soiled, else very good. A rare.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
AN ABSTRACT OF THE EVIDENCE DELIVERED BEFORE A SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, IN THE YEARS 1790 AND 1791, ON THE PART OF THE PETITIONERS FOR THE ABOLITION OF THE SLAVE TRADE.
[Abolition]:
Cincinnati: The American Reform Tract and Book Society, 1855.
117pp. Folding woodcut frontis. 12mo. Modern brown cloth, paper label. Old institutional stamp on titlepage. Moderate foxing. Very good. Much.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE CELEBRATION OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE, AT CLAY LICK...ALSO, HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE TOWNSHIPS OF LICKING, BOWLING GREEN....
[Ohio]:
Newark, Oh. 1869.
35pp. Dbd. Fine. Contains histories of early 19th-century settlements, by Dr. Coulter and Isaac Smucker. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AN APOLOGY FOR THE BIBLE, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS, ADDRESSED TO THOMAS PAINE, AUTHOR OF A BOOK ENTITLED, THE "AGE OF REASON," PART THE SECOND, BEING AN INVESTIGATION OF TRUE AND FABULOUS THEOLOGY.
[Ohio Imprint]: Watson, Richard:
Dayton, Oh.: R.J. Skinner, 1819.
190pp. 16mo. Contemporary marbled calf, leather label. Scattered light foxing. Tasteful contemporary book label of one Derostus F. Ladley. Very.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN EARNEST WORD FROM BISHOP McILVAINE IN BEHALF OF THE CHURCH INSTITUTIONS AT GAMBIER, OHIO.
McIlvaine, Charles P., Bishop:
New York. 1843.
8pp. 2 leaves bearing 4 illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Wraps dust soiled, dampstained throughout, else good. McIlvaine, former chaplain of.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN INAUGURAL DISCOURSE ON MEDICAL EDUCATION; DELIVERED AT THE OPENING OF THE MEDICAL COLLEGE OF OHIO, IN CINCINNATI, NOVEMBER 11th, 1820.
Drake, Daniel:
Cincinnati: Printed by Looker, Palmer and Reynolds, 1820.
xii,[3]-31pp. 12mo. Original plain blue front wrapper, most of rear wrapper lacking. Small hole in lower outer corner of titlepage,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DIRECTORS AND WARDEN OF THE OHIO PENITENTIARY, TO THE GOVERNOR OF OHIO, FOR THE YEAR 1857.
[Prisons]:
Columbus. 1858.
56pp. Original printed wrappers. Some foxing and marginal staining, else very good. Concerns operations, with tables covering many years. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
BEERS'S ALMANAC AND EPHEMERIS...FOR...1793...[including "THE REMARKABLE ADVENTURES OF JACKSON JOHONNET..."].
Beers, Andrew: [Johonnet, Jackson]:
Hartford: Printed by Hudson and Goodwin, [1792].
[36]pp. including one in-text woodcut illustration. Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light marginal chipping, scattered foxing and toning; two-inch closed tear.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
BERICHTE DER LEOPOLDINEN STIFTUNG IM RAIFERTHUME DEFTERREICH. XVI. HEFT 1843.
[Leopoldine Society]:
[Vienna]: Verlag in der F.C. Ronfiftorial-Ranzlei, 1843.
[2],62,[1]pp. plus folding table. Original printed blue wrappers. Internally clean and bright. Very good. The sixteenth volume of the report.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
BRADSTREET'S CINCINNATI ANNUAL TRADE DIRECTORY OF THE PRINCIPAL MERCANTILE AND MANUFACTURING FIRMS OF CINCINNATI, O., EING [sic] A REFERENCE MANUAL FOR BUSINESS MEN. APRIL, 1867.
Bradstreet, J.M.:
Cincinnati. 1867.
[6],116pp. Illus. Original cloth backed boards. Advertising matter adhered to front cover and rear covers. Wear at extremities. Several pages.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
CANNELTON, PERRY COUNTY, IND., AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE EASTERN MARGIN OF THE ILLINOIS COAL BASIN, BY THE OHIO RIVER; ITS NATURAL ADVANTAGES AS A SITE FOR MANUFACTURING. Published by the American Cannel Coal Company.
[Smith, Hamilton]:
Louisville. 1850.
108pp., including plate and map, plus folding map. Original printed salmon wrappers, bound into modern paper boards. Front wrapper and.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
COLTON'S RAILROAD & TOWNSHIP MAP WESTERN STATES COMPILED FROM THE UNITED STATES SURVEYS.
Colton, J.H.:
New York. 1854.
Folding map, 33 x 39 inches, with full period color. Bound into original 16mo. maroon calf boards, stamped in blind.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
COLTON'S TOWNSHIP MAP OF THE STATE OF OHIO.
Colton, G.W.:
New York: J.H. Colton, 1851.
Folding pocket map, 24 x 28 inches, with full period color. "Drawn by George W. Colton. Engraved by J. M... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
COLUMBUS DIRECTORY FOR THE YEAR 1852. CONTAINING THE NAMES OF THE OFFICERS OF THE PUBLIC INSTITUTIONS AND THE NAMES AND RESIDENCE OF HOUSEHOLDERS, AND PERSONS ENGAGED IN BUSINESS, &C.
[Ohio]:
Columbus: E. Glover, Book and Job Printer, 1852.
[2],iv,288pp. plus double-page ad tipped in at rear. Illus. Original calf backed printed boards. Covers bit scuffed, calf rather dried... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
COME INTO MY CANOE...[first line of lyrics].
[Black Minstrel Song Sheet]:
[London? nd, ca. 1850s].
Single sheet, 8 1/2 x 3 1/4 inches. Small woodcut vignette of a pastoral scene on the verso. Printed on.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT FOR RAISING AND ADDING ANOTHER REGIMENT TO THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, AND FOR MAKING FARTHER PROVISION FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE FRONTIERS [caption title].
[United States Laws - First Congress]:
[Philadelphia. 1791].
[4]pp. Small folio. Dbd. Very good. Rare official printing of a law passed by the third session of the First.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
DAWSON'S MAP OF THE DOMINION OF CANADA.
[Canada]: Dawson Brothers:
Montreal: Dawson Brothers, 1872.
Colored folding map, 33 x 22 1/2 inches. Folded into original pebbled cloth. Front board detached. Bisected and mounted on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Mezzotint portrait by Cruikshank. Original cloth. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, else clean and very good. This is one.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DELINEATIONS OF AMERICAN SCENERY AND CHARACTER.
Audubon, John James:
New York. 1926.
349pp. Portrait. Cloth. Slightest shelf wear. Very good. The most convenient sampler of Audubon's writing, combining episodes from his various.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTION TOPOGRAPHIQUE DE LA VIRGINIE, DE LA PENSYLVANIE, DU MARYLAND ET DE LA CAROLINE SEPTENTRIONALE....
Hutchins, Thomas:
Paris. 1781.
68,[4]pp. plus two (of three) folding maps on one sheet and one folding table. Contemporary mottled calf, rebacked with most.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
DIRECTORY OF PREBLE COUNTY, O. FOR 1875. HISTORICAL SKETCHES AND BIOGRAPHIES OF EMINENT PIONEERS. ADVERTISEMENTS, HOME AND FOREIGN.
[Ohio]:
Eaton: B. F. Morgan, 1875.
7-192pp. Original quarter maroon clothbacked papercovered boards. Boards faded, slightly worn, pencil signature on front pastedown. Occasional pencil notations. Otherwise,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING A REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO ENQUIRE INTO THE EXPEDIENCY OR INEXPEDIENCY OF GIVING FURTHER TIME TO PERSONS ENTITLED TO MILITARY LAND WARRANTS, TO OBTAIN AND LOCATE THE SAME....
[Ohio - U.S. Military District]:
[Washington. 1801].
[2]pp. plus three folding tables. Dbd. Contemporary manuscript pagination throughout. Early stain in upper outer corner, not affecting text. Scattered.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
DOMESTIC MANNERS OF THE AMERICANS.
Trollope, Frances M.:
London. 1832.
Two volumes. [12],304;[4],303pp. plus twenty-four plates. Half titles. 19th century three quarter calf and marbled boards, spines gilt. Bit rubbed,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
EIGHT MONTHS IN ILLINOIS; WITH INFORMATION TO EMIGRANTS.
Oliver, William:
Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1843.
[10],141pp. 12mo. Original cloth. Minor wear at extremities, bit rubbed and soiled, one corner slightly chipped. Good. The author went.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
EN VISITE CHEZ L'ONCLE SAM NEW-YORK ET CHICAGO.
Mandat-Grancey, Baron E. De:
Paris. 1903.
vii,[1],278,[1]pp. plus plates. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened, dust soiled and bit chipped at edges. Contents tanned. Good. Third edition... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
EXTRACTS FROM THE DIARY OF WILLIAM C. LOBENSTINE....
Lobenstine, William C.:
[Np]. 1920.
101pp. portrait plus plate. Original cloth backed boards. Bookplate removed. Else very good. Scarce privately printed account of California gold.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
FOUR YEARS A SCOUT AND SPY. "GENERAL BUNKER," ONE OF LIEUT. GENERAL GRANT'S MOST DARING AND SUCCESSFUL SCOUTS....
Downs, E.C.:
Zanesville, Oh. 1866.
xii,5-404pp. plus ad and plates. Portrait. Original cloth. Spine ends frayed. Occasional light soiling, contemporary ink inscription on front free.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
FROM OHIO TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. EDITORIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF THE DAYTON (OHIO) JOURNAL.
Bickham, William D.:
Dayton. 1879.
178pp. Original gilt cloth. Wear to spine extremities, inner front hinge cracked, else very good. Inscribed by the author to.. more
Price: $190.00
add to cart
GEORGE CROGHAN AND THE WESTWARD MOVEMENT 1741 - 1782...WITH MAPS.
Volwiler, Albert T.:
Cleveland. 1926.
370pp. including maps and facsimile. Frontispiece map. Original cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Near fine. Extensive biography of Irish-born Croghan, who migrated.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
GESCHICHTE DER MISSION DER EVANGELISCHEN BRUDER UNTER DEN INDIANERN IN NORDAMERIKA.
Loskiel, George H.:
Barby. 1789.
[14],783,[1]pp. Thick 12mo. Contemporary calf. Very good. The first edition, first state of this important work (with a six-line errata)... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
GREAT REDUCTION BY THE OHIO AND MISSISSIPPI RAILWAY AND ALL POINTS IN TEXAS AUGUST 15TH...GO VIA ST. LOUIS ALL TRAINS RUN INTO UNION DEPOT. SEE THAT YOUR TICKETS READ BY THE POPULAR O. AND M. SHORT LINE....
[Railroads]:
[St. Louis?]. 1878.
Broadsheet, 16 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches, folded into five panels. A fine copy. A nice variety and contrast in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
HEROIC DEEDS OF FORMER TIMES....
Fasel, G.W.:
New York: Nagel & Weingartner, 1851.
Four folio prints, each 42 x 35 cm. Some edge wear and minor repairs. Generally good. A set of four.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE KENTUCKE, NOUVELLE COLONIE A L'OUEST DE LA VIRGINIE....
[Filson, John]:
Paris. 1785.
[4],xvi,234pp. plus folding map. Half title. Modern half red morocco and boards, gilt- stamped spine. Contemporary ownership signature on half.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE LATE WAR IN THE WESTERN COUNTRY.
[McAfee, Robert B.]:
Lexington. 1816.
534pp. plus errata. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip laid down, leather label. Usual browning and foxing. A good.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart