Results for: Americana Northwest
... FURTHER PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE AFFAIRS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. PART IV. COPIES OF DESPATCHES FROM THE GOVERNOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES, AND FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO THE GOVERNOR.
[British Columbia]:
London. 1862.
v,80pp. plus four folding lithographic maps (three handcolored). Modern half leatherette and boards. Unobtrusive library stamp on titlepage, light scattered.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[British Columbia]:
London. 1862.
v,80pp. plus four folding lithographic maps (three handcolored). Modern half leatherette and boards. Unobtrusive library stamp on titlepage, light scattered.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
...LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING THE TOPOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR AND REPORT OF CAPTAIN T.J. CRAM, RELATIVE TO THE TERRITORIES OF OREGON AND WASHINGTON, IN THE MILITARY DEPARTMENT OF THE PACIFIC.
[Cram, T.J., Capt.]:
[Washington. 1859].
126pp. Later plain wrappers. Very good. Reports on conditions in Oregon and Washington, with reference to Utah and California, and.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
[Cram, T.J., Capt.]:
[Washington. 1859].
126pp. Later plain wrappers. Very good. Reports on conditions in Oregon and Washington, with reference to Utah and California, and.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
...MAP OF ALASKA SHOWING KNOWN GOLD-BEARING ROCKS WITH DESCRIPTIVE TEXT CONTAINING SKETCHES OF THE GEOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY, AND GOLD DEPOSITS AND ROUTES TO THE GOLD FIELDS.
[Alaska]: Emmons, S.F.:
Washington: United States Geological Survey, 1898.
[2],44pp. plus folding colored map. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers with slight wear. Text and map bright and clean. Very good... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Alaska]: Emmons, S.F.:
Washington: United States Geological Survey, 1898.
[2],44pp. plus folding colored map. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers with slight wear. Text and map bright and clean. Very good... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. LAYING THE FOUNDATIONS 1849 - 1899.
Lowther, Barbara J., and Margaret H. Edwards:
Victoria, B.C. [1968].
xii,328pp., printed in double columns. Quarto. Blue cloth. Very good. An excellect reference for the Northwest Coast from the time.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Lowther, Barbara J., and Margaret H. Edwards:
Victoria, B.C. [1968].
xii,328pp., printed in double columns. Quarto. Blue cloth. Very good. An excellect reference for the Northwest Coast from the time.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A CRITICAL HISTORY OF THE RED RIVER INSURRECTION AFTER OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS AND NON-CATHOLIC SOURCES.
Morice, Adrien Gabriel:
Winnipeg, Manitoba. 1935.
375pp. plus plates. Original green cloth. Spine ends a bit frayed. Else very good. The author, a Catholic missionary, anthropologist.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Morice, Adrien Gabriel:
Winnipeg, Manitoba. 1935.
375pp. plus plates. Original green cloth. Spine ends a bit frayed. Else very good. The author, a Catholic missionary, anthropologist.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE CHINOOK JARGON, OR INDIAN TRADE LANGUAGE, OF THE NORTH PACIFIC COAST.
[Chinook Jargon]:
Victoria, B.C.: T.N. Hibben Co., 1889.
32pp. plus [3]pp. of advertisements printed on wrappers. Original red pictorial wrappers. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
[Chinook Jargon]:
Victoria, B.C.: T.N. Hibben Co., 1889.
32pp. plus [3]pp. of advertisements printed on wrappers. Original red pictorial wrappers. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE CHINOOK JARGON, OR INDIAN TRADE LANGUAGE, OF THE NORTH PACIFIC COAST.
[Chinook Jargon]:
Victoria, B.C.: T.N. Hibben Co., 1887.
32pp. plus [4]pp. of advertisements (including [3] printed on wrappers). Original red pictorial wrappers. Bookplate of John Lawson on front.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Chinook Jargon]:
Victoria, B.C.: T.N. Hibben Co., 1887.
32pp. plus [4]pp. of advertisements (including [3] printed on wrappers). Original red pictorial wrappers. Bookplate of John Lawson on front.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A GENERAL CIRCULAR TO ALL PERSONS OF GOOD CHARACTER, WHO WISH TO EMIGRATE TO THE OREGON TERRITORY, EMBRACING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHARACTER AND ADVANTAGES OF THE COUNTRY; THE RIGHT AND THE MEANS AND OPERATIONS BY WHICH IT WILL BE SETTLED....
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, spine reinforced, stitched. Institutional stamp and light staining on front wrapper, else internally bright. Near fine... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, spine reinforced, stitched. Institutional stamp and light staining on front wrapper, else internally bright. Near fine... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
A GENERAL CIRCULAR TO ALL PERSONS OF GOOD CHARACTER, WHO WISH TO EMIGRATE TO THE OREGON TERRITORY, EMBRACING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHARACTER AND ADVANTAGES OF THE COUNTRY; THE RIGHT AND THE MEANS AND OPERATIONS BY WHICH IT WILL BE SETTLED....
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Old faint stain in lower portion of front wrapper, wrappers torn along spine. Ex-American Antiquarian.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Old faint stain in lower portion of front wrapper, wrappers torn along spine. Ex-American Antiquarian.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN VAN DELURE. GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS BEING LEFT ON THE N.W. COAST OF AMERICA....
[Van Delure, John]:
Montpelier: Wright and Sibley, 1812.
96pp. 16mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Moderate to heavy wear to extremities, slight edge wear. Faint worming in end.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Van Delure, John]:
Montpelier: Wright and Sibley, 1812.
96pp. 16mo. Contemporary half calf and boards. Moderate to heavy wear to extremities, slight edge wear. Faint worming in end.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE WRONGS OF ALASKA. AN APPEAL TO THE PEOPLE AND PRESS OF AMERICA. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE ANTI- MONOPOLY ASSOCIATION OF THE PACIFIC COAST.
[Alaska]:
San Francisco. 1875.
43pp. Original front wrapper bound into later half morocco. Very good. A propagandistic appeal by the unsuccessful bidders for a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Alaska]:
San Francisco. 1875.
43pp. Original front wrapper bound into later half morocco. Very good. A propagandistic appeal by the unsuccessful bidders for a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN COOK'S LAST VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, AND IN QUEST OF THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE, BETWEEN ASIA & AMERICA; PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1776, 1777, 1778, AND 1779....
Ledyard, John:
Hartford. 1783.
208pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Boards worn (leather on lower board loose but holding), corners abraded, outer joints worn. Later ink.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
Ledyard, John:
Hartford. 1783.
208pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf. Boards worn (leather on lower board loose but holding), corners abraded, outer joints worn. Later ink.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE SHIPWRECK AND SUFFERINGS OF DANIEL FOSS, A NATIVE OF ST. MARY'S (GEORGIA.) WHO WAS THE ONLY PERSON SAVED FROM ON BOARD THE BRIG THE NEGOTIATOR, OF ALEXANDRIA, WHICH FOUNDERED IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN, ON THE 26th NOV. 1811 - AND WHO LIVED FOR
[Foss, Daniel]:
Boston: Thomas Hazard, [ca. 1816].
24pp. Frontis. Original plain wrappers, stitched into additional set of contemporary wrappers. Title-leaf reinforced. Roughly trimmed, without loss. Slight creasing... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Foss, Daniel]:
Boston: Thomas Hazard, [ca. 1816].
24pp. Frontis. Original plain wrappers, stitched into additional set of contemporary wrappers. Title-leaf reinforced. Roughly trimmed, without loss. Slight creasing... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. LEWIS AND CAPT. CLARKE [sic] OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN,
Gass, Patrick:
Pittsburgh: Printed by Zadok Cramer, for David M'Keehan, Publisher and Proprietor, 1807.
262pp. 12mo. Contemporary sheep-backed boards, gilt leather label. Chipped at head of spine near front joint, boards edgeworn and quite.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Gass, Patrick:
Pittsburgh: Printed by Zadok Cramer, for David M'Keehan, Publisher and Proprietor, 1807.
262pp. 12mo. Contemporary sheep-backed boards, gilt leather label. Chipped at head of spine near front joint, boards edgeworn and quite.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPT. LEWIS AND CAPT. CLARKE [sic]...FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN.
Gass, Patrick:
Philadelphia. 1810.
262pp. plus six plates including frontis. Antique-style calf, spine gilt, leather label. Gently tanned, ex-lib. with several small old stamps.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Gass, Patrick:
Philadelphia. 1810.
262pp. plus six plates including frontis. Antique-style calf, spine gilt, leather label. Gently tanned, ex-lib. with several small old stamps.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAIN LEWIS AND CAPTAIN CLARKE OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, DU
Gass, Patrick:
London: J. Budd, 1808.
iv,381,[2]pp. Attractive contemporary polished calf, spine lettered in gilt. Joints repaired. A very clean copy, with fine endpapers. With the.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
Gass, Patrick:
London: J. Budd, 1808.
iv,381,[2]pp. Attractive contemporary polished calf, spine lettered in gilt. Joints repaired. A very clean copy, with fine endpapers. With the.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOUR OF NORTH AMERICA, BETWEEN THE 47th AND 58th DEGREES OF NORTH LATITUDE, EXTENDING FROM MONTREAL NEARLY TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 5,000 MILES, INCLUDING AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL OCCURRENCE
Harmon, Daniel W.:
Andover. 1820.
432pp. plus folding map. Portrait. Half title. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Binding worn and rubbed, hinges cracked. Foxing, some.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Harmon, Daniel W.:
Andover. 1820.
432pp. plus folding map. Portrait. Half title. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Binding worn and rubbed, hinges cracked. Foxing, some.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1839.
Wislizenus, Frederick A.:
St. Louis. 1912.
162pp. plus folding map. Portrait. Cloth backed boards. Some shelf wear, gift inscription on endsheet, portrait and titlepage foxed. Very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Wislizenus, Frederick A.:
St. Louis. 1912.
162pp. plus folding map. Portrait. Cloth backed boards. Some shelf wear, gift inscription on endsheet, portrait and titlepage foxed. Very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A RECONAISSANCE OF THE NORTHWESTERN PORTION OF SEWARD PENINSULA, ALASKA.
[Alaska]: Collier, Arthur J.:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1902.
70,[2]pp. 8 photographic illustrations, 2 folding color maps, one black and white map. Printed wrappers. Bit of foxing. Good. This.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Alaska]: Collier, Arthur J.:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1902.
70,[2]pp. 8 photographic illustrations, 2 folding color maps, one black and white map. Printed wrappers. Bit of foxing. Good. This.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO PROFESSOR BOURNE'S "THE WHITMAN LEGEND."
Eells, Myron:
Walla Walla. 1902.
122,[1]pp. Printed wrappers. Overall very good. Attacks a Yale professor's debunking of the so-called "Marcus Whitman legend." .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Eells, Myron:
Walla Walla. 1902.
122,[1]pp. Printed wrappers. Overall very good. Attacks a Yale professor's debunking of the so-called "Marcus Whitman legend." .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A REVIEW OF THE RESOURCES AND INDUSTRIES OF WASHINGTON....
[Washington]:
Olympia. 1905.
208pp. plus 48pp. index. Halftones. Lacks front wrapper. Spine chipped. A sound copy. A profusely illustrated guide to the agricultural,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Washington]:
Olympia. 1905.
208pp. plus 48pp. index. Halftones. Lacks front wrapper. Spine chipped. A sound copy. A profusely illustrated guide to the agricultural,.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A TALE OF MEN WHO KNEW NOT FEAR.
Harris, Gertrude:
[Np. ca. 1950s].
[6],97,[3]pp. including four illustrations. Original printed wrappers, gilt-stamped cover. Fine. A history of Sibley's Brigade in New Mexico, with much.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Harris, Gertrude:
[Np. ca. 1950s].
[6],97,[3]pp. including four illustrations. Original printed wrappers, gilt-stamped cover. Fine. A history of Sibley's Brigade in New Mexico, with much.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A TRACE OF WESTERN WATERS: THE GREAT BASIN STORY.
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A TRIP TO ALASKA A NARRATIVE OF WHAT WAS SEEN AND HEARD DURING A SUMMER CRUISE IN ALASKAN WATERS.
Wardman, George:
San Francisco. 1884.
[4],237pp. Original cloth, stamped in silver. Remnants of a presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy. A.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Wardman, George:
San Francisco. 1884.
[4],237pp. Original cloth, stamped in silver. Remnants of a presentation inscription on front free endpaper. A very good copy. A.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE OF DISCOVERY TO THE NORTH PACIFIC OCEAN, AND ROUND THE WORLD; IN WHICH THE COAST OF NORTH-WEST AMERICA HAS BEEN CAREFULLY EXAMINED AND ACCURATELY SURVEYED...PRINCIPALLY WITH A VIEW TO ASCERTAIN THE EXISTENCE OF ANY NAVIGABLE COMMUNICATION BETWEEN
Vancouver, George:
London: John Stockdale, 1801.
Seven volumes consisting of six octavo text volumes plus quarto atlas volume. 28,[33]-410; [2],418; [2],435; [2],417; [2],454; [2],412,[2]pp. including [2]pp... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
Vancouver, George:
London: John Stockdale, 1801.
Seven volumes consisting of six octavo text volumes plus quarto atlas volume. 28,[33]-410; [2],418; [2],435; [2],417; [2],454; [2],412,[2]pp. including [2]pp... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON....
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Half title. Quarto. Original boards, paper label. Front hinge starting.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD; BUT MORE PARTICULARLY TO THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF AMERICA: PERFORMED IN 1785, 1786, 1787, AND 1788, IN THE KING GEORGE AND QUEEN CHARLOTTE, CAPTAINS PORTLOCK AND DIXON....
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked in contemporary style, leather.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Dixon, George:
London: Published by Geo. Goulding..., 1789.
xxix,[3],360,47pp. plus seventeen plates (three folding) and five folding maps. Quarto. Contemporary mottled calf, expertly rebacked in contemporary style, leather.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. UNDERTAKEN BY THE COMMAND OF HIS MAJESTY, FOR MAKING DISCOVERIES IN THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE....
Cook, James, and James King:
London. 1785.
Three text volumes plus atlas volume. [10],xcvi,421; [14],548; [13],556pp. Eighty-seven maps and plates (some folding), with sixty-one plates and two.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
Cook, James, and James King:
London. 1785.
Three text volumes plus atlas volume. [10],xcvi,421; [14],548; [13],556pp. Eighty-seven maps and plates (some folding), with sixty-one plates and two.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder, neatly rebacked in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder, neatly rebacked in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder. Gilt on binder.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder. Gilt on binder.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF PEDESTRIAN JOURNEYS IN THE RUSSIAN POSSESSIONS IN AMERICA [IN THE YEARS 1842, 1843, AND 1844].
Zagoskin, L.A.:
[Np. 1935].
[1],iv,301pp. printed on recto only. Quarto. Modern buckram. Very good. Original typescript of an English translation of this important account.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Zagoskin, L.A.:
[Np. 1935].
[1],iv,301pp. printed on recto only. Quarto. Modern buckram. Very good. Original typescript of an English translation of this important account.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF THE RUSSIAN DISCOVERIES BETWEEN ASIA AND AMERICA. TO WHICH ARE ADDED, THE CONQUEST OF SIBERIA, AND THE HISTORY OF THE TRANSACTIONS AND COMMERCE BETWEEN RUSSIA AND CHINA.
Coxe, William:
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.
[4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
Coxe, William:
London: Printed by J. Nichols, for T. Cadell, 1787.
[4],xxviii,454,[2]pp. including advertisement for the third edition (not present in all copies), plus four folding maps (including frontispiece) and folding.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A SUMMER'S JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX.
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield. 1865.
452pp. Colored folding map. Original cloth. Frayed at head and toe of spine, inner hinges broken, tears at folds of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield. 1865.
452pp. Colored folding map. Original cloth. Frayed at head and toe of spine, inner hinges broken, tears at folds of.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A SUMMER'S JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX.
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OREGON, PASSED AT THE FOURTH REGULAR SESSION.... [bound with:] REPORTS OF THE DECISIONS OF SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OREGON....
[Oregon Laws]:
Salem. 1866.
110,118pp. Contemporary legal style three quarter sheep and marbled boards. Rubbed, front hinge cracked, corners of titlepage discolored, else very.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Oregon Laws]:
Salem. 1866.
110,118pp. Contemporary legal style three quarter sheep and marbled boards. Rubbed, front hinge cracked, corners of titlepage discolored, else very.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ACTS AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF OREGON, PASSED AT THE SIXTH REGULAR SESSION, 1870, AND SUPREME COURT DECISIONS.
[Oregon Laws]:
Salem. 1870.
283,35pp. Contemporary legal-style three quarter sheep and marbled boards. Rubbed, head of spine frayed, some loss of sheep at rear.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Oregon Laws]:
Salem. 1870.
283,35pp. Contemporary legal-style three quarter sheep and marbled boards. Rubbed, head of spine frayed, some loss of sheep at rear.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ADDRESS ON THE NORTHWEST, BEFORE THE AMERICAN GEOGRAPHICAL AND STATISTICAL SOCIETY.
Stevens, Isaac I.:
Washington. 1858.
56pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor soiling on wrappers. Front wrapper with singular horizontal fold, rear wrapper with moderate creasing and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Stevens, Isaac I.:
Washington. 1858.
56pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor soiling on wrappers. Front wrapper with singular horizontal fold, rear wrapper with moderate creasing and.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ADVENTURE AT ASTORIA, 1810 - 1814.
Franchère, Gabriel:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1967].
xxxix,[1],190pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. In price-clipped dust jacket. A modern translation of Franchère's classic account of the Northwest, translated.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Franchère, Gabriel:
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, [1967].
xxxix,[1],190pp. Original blue cloth. Fine. In price-clipped dust jacket. A modern translation of Franchère's classic account of the Northwest, translated.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES WITH INDIANS AND GAME OR TWENTY YEARS IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Allen, William A.:
Chicago. 1903.
302pp. Portrait. Illus. Three quarter calf and marbled boards. Hinges worn and weak. Internally very good. Allen spent years hunting.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Allen, William A.:
Chicago. 1903.
302pp. Portrait. Illus. Three quarter calf and marbled boards. Hinges worn and weak. Internally very good. Allen spent years hunting.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE UNION PACIFIC RAILWAY COMPANY AND OREGON SHORT LINE RAILWAY COMPANY, AND THE NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD CO. DATED, APRIL 14TH, 1885 [wrapper title].
[Northern Pacific Railroad]:
[Np. 1885].
11pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. .. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Northern Pacific Railroad]:
[Np. 1885].
11pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. .. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ALASKA A HISTORY OF ITS ADMINISTRATION, EXPLOITATION, AND INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DURING IT FIRST HALF CENTURY UNDER THE RULE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Nichols, Jeannette Paddock:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1924.
456pp. plus maps and portraits. Original dark green cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends frayed, cloth lightly soiled. Institutional bookplate on.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Nichols, Jeannette Paddock:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Co., 1924.
456pp. plus maps and portraits. Original dark green cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends frayed, cloth lightly soiled. Institutional bookplate on.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ALASKA. ITS HISTORY, RESOURCES, GEOGRAPHY, AND GOVERNMENT.
Pilgrim, Mariette Shaw:
Caldwell, Idaho. 1943.
334pp. Illus. Folding map. Original cloth. Ex-lib. with rear pocket and bookplate. Otherwise a very good copy. A revised edition,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Pilgrim, Mariette Shaw:
Caldwell, Idaho. 1943.
334pp. Illus. Folding map. Original cloth. Ex-lib. with rear pocket and bookplate. Otherwise a very good copy. A revised edition,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ALASKA: INTERESTING AND RELIABLE INFORMATION RELATING THERETO.
[Alaska]: Cowles, B.K.:
Madison, Wi. 1885.
16pp. 16mo. Original printed wrappers. Very fine. Advice for the emigrant and traveller to Alaska: how to get there and.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Alaska]: Cowles, B.K.:
Madison, Wi. 1885.
16pp. 16mo. Original printed wrappers. Very fine. Advice for the emigrant and traveller to Alaska: how to get there and.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL. BRITISH ATLAS MAPS AND CHARTS ACCOMPANYING THE CASE OF GREAT BRITAIN.
[Alaskan Boundary Tribunal]:
Washington. 1904.
Titlepage plus thirty-seven maps. Folio. Original cloth, gilt title on front cover. Very good. This atlas contains maps detailing the.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Alaskan Boundary Tribunal]:
Washington. 1904.
Titlepage plus thirty-seven maps. Folio. Original cloth, gilt title on front cover. Very good. This atlas contains maps detailing the.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
ALEUTIAN INDIAN AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY....
Lee, Charles A., [comp]:
Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Stationery & Pringint Co. 1896.
23pp. 12mo. Original printed pictorial wrappers, with vignette above. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso. Wrappers slightly chipped.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Lee, Charles A., [comp]:
Seattle: Lowman & Hanford Stationery & Pringint Co. 1896.
23pp. 12mo. Original printed pictorial wrappers, with vignette above. Bookplate of John Lawson on front wrapper verso. Wrappers slightly chipped.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
ALFRED JACOB MILLER: ARTIST ON THE OREGON TRAIL WITH A CATALOGUE RAISONNE BY KAREN DEWEES REYNOLDS AND WILLIAM JOHNSTON.
Tyler, Ron, ed:
[Fort Worth]: Amon Carter Museum, 1982.
viii,480pp. Facsimiles, many in color. Quarto. Cloth. Fine. In slightly rubbed dust jacket. The famed western artist's visual chronicle of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Tyler, Ron, ed:
[Fort Worth]: Amon Carter Museum, 1982.
viii,480pp. Facsimiles, many in color. Quarto. Cloth. Fine. In slightly rubbed dust jacket. The famed western artist's visual chronicle of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
AMONG THE ALASKANS.
Wright, Julia McNair:
Philadelphia. 1883.
351pp. plus map and plates. Frontispiece map. Original cloth. Old library bookplate, else about fine. Well illustrated general work on.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Wright, Julia McNair:
Philadelphia. 1883.
351pp. plus map and plates. Frontispiece map. Original cloth. Old library bookplate, else about fine. Well illustrated general work on.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AN AMERICAN GEOLOGICAL RAILWAY GUIDE, GIVING THE GEOLOGICAL FORMATION AT EVERY RAILWAY STATION, WITH NOTES ON THE ROUTES, AND A DESCRIPTION OF EACH OF THE FORMATIONS.
MacFarlane, James:
New York. 1879.
216,[4],4pp. Original red gilt cloth. Covers with some white damp spots. Still a tight, good plus copy. A fascinating practical.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
MacFarlane, James:
New York. 1879.
216,[4],4pp. Original red gilt cloth. Covers with some white damp spots. Still a tight, good plus copy. A fascinating practical.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AN OREGON IDYL.
Young, Nellie May:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961.
111pp. plus illustrations. Original tan cloth. Covers slightly bowed. Near fine. In slightly worn dust jacket. The engaging story of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Young, Nellie May:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1961.
111pp. plus illustrations. Original tan cloth. Covers slightly bowed. Near fine. In slightly worn dust jacket. The engaging story of.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ANALYTICAL STUDY AND FOUNDATION FOR THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COUNTIES IN THE STATE OF ALASKA. COLLATED MATERIAL FROM PUBLIC AND PRIVATE SOURCES IN ALASKA, CALIFORNIA, AND WASHINGTON, D.C.
[Alaska]: Jones, J. Wilbur, and Marjorie Metcalf Nielson [comps]:
[Np.] 1959.
Various paginations. Folding map. Tall folio. Later buckram. Original red wrappers bound in. Cancelled library stamps on titlepage. Else very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Alaska]: Jones, J. Wilbur, and Marjorie Metcalf Nielson [comps]:
[Np.] 1959.
Various paginations. Folding map. Tall folio. Later buckram. Original red wrappers bound in. Cancelled library stamps on titlepage. Else very.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart















