address

Results for: Americana Nebraska


A FRONTIER LIFE BEING A DESCRIPTION OF MY EXPERIENCE ON THE FRONTIER THE FIRST FORTY-TWO YEARS OF MY LIFE WITH SKETCHES AND INCIDENTS OF HOMES IN THE WEST; HUNTING BUFFALO AND OTHER GAME; TROUBLE WITH THE INDIANS, AND MY EARLY WORK IN THE MINISTRY.
Wells, Charles Wesley, Rev.:
Cincinnati. [1902].
313pp. Gilt cloth. Some edge wear, spine sunned, couple of minor marginal stains, else very good. A vivid description of.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
AMERICAN IMPRINTS INVENTORY: A CHECK LIST OF NEBRASKA NON- DOCUMENTARY IMPRINTS. 1847 - 1876.
[Nebraska State Historical Records Survey]:
Lincoln: 1942.
x,132pp. Wrappers. Very good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CLASON'S NEBRASKA ROAD MAP AND RAILWAY GUIDE [cover title].
[Nebraska]:
Denver. [1917].
48pp. Folding map, outlined in color. 66 x 33 cm. Original pictorial stiff wrappers. Text leaves brittle. Map very good... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF NEBRASKA, SEVENTH SESSION.
[Nebraska]:
Nebraska City. 1861.
268pp. Dbd. Very good. Important session, on the eve of the Civil War. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF NEBRASKA, SIXTH SESSION. BEGUN AND HELD AT OMAHA CITY, DECEMBER 5, A.D. 1859. PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY.
[Nebraska]:
[Np]: Thomas Morton, 1860.
348pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. First and last few leaves stained and soiled, marginal chipping not affecting text. Good. .. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
DEED. FROM JESSE LOWE, MAJOR OF THE CITY OF OMAHA, N.T. TO....
[Nebraska]:
[Omaha. 1857].
Printed folio sheet, completed in manuscript, folded to docket size. Good. An early Nebraska imprint. For all practical purposes, printing.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTION OF A JOURNEY AND VISIT TO THE PAWNEE INDIANS WHO LIVE ON THE PLATTE RIVER, A TRIBUTARY TO THE MISSOURI, 70 MILES FROM ITS MOUTH...APRIL 22 - MAY 18, 1851, TO WHICH IS ADDED A DESCRIPTION OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PAWNEE INDIANS....
Oehler, Gottlieb F., and David Z. Smith:
New York. 1914.
32pp. Narrow quarto. Stiff plain wrappers. Light offsetting to p.[1], closed tear (repaired) in last leaf, else near fine. Reprinted.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
EARLY HISTORY AND REMINISCENCE OF FRONTIER COUNTY NEBRASKA.
Miles, W. H.:
Maywood, Nb.: Boyd Perkin, [ca. 1930].
Original printed pictorial wrappers. Fine. Reprinted largely after the 1894 and 1911 editions, though here Perkin has taken the liberty.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
ESSEX COUNTY MERCURY SUPPLEMENT.
[Overland Travel]:
Salem. Oct. 15, 1884.
[4]pp. Quarto. Folded, slight chipping at edge, a few spots, else very good. Contains a letter describing a railroad trip.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
EXTRACTS FROM THE MINUTES OF A CONVENTION OF DELEGATES FROM THE SEVEN YEARLY MEETINGS OF FRIENDS HAVING CHARGE OF THE INDIANS IN THE NORTHERN SUPERINTENDENCY, WITH REPORT OF BARCLAY WHITE, SPECIAL AGENT OF THE SOCIETY OF FRIENDS.
[Indian Missionaries]: [Society of Friends]:
Philadelphia: Friends' Book Association, 1878.
23pp. plus folding table. Original printed wrappers. Minute soiling on front wrap. Fine. A status report on the labors of.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
FLASHES FROM THE STORY OF COLORFUL OLD BROWNVILLE [wrapper title].
Noble, Glen:
[Brownville, Ne.: Brownville Historical Society, 1959].
56pp. including numerous illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A local publication, offering various historical vignettes of this Missouri river town... more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
FOR THE WEST & NORTH-WEST KANKAKEE ROUTE....
[Northwest]:
[Cincinnati. 1876].
[8]pp. Four-paneled folding card. Minor soiling. Good. A scarce time card for the Kankakee railroad route which ran from Indianapolis,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
GUIDE TO THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD LANDS 12,000,000 ACRES BEST FARMING, GRAZING AND MINERAL LANDS IN AMERICA, IN THE STATE OF NEBRASKA AND TERRITORIES OF COLORADO, WYOMING AND UTAH, FOR SALE BY THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY, IN TRACTS TO SUIT PURCHA
[Union Pacific Railroad Company]:
Omaha: Land Department, Union Pacific Railroad Building, 1871.
25pp. plus [2]pp. rear printed and pictorial wrapper. Original printed wrappers. Lacking front wrapper and folding map. Ex-lib., with institutional.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
IN THE COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS, SECOND SUPREME JUDICIAL DISTRICT, FORT WORTH, TEXAS. NICHOLAS YAGER, APPELLANT, vs. JULIUS F. HEIMER, APPELLEE. APPEALED FROM DISTRICT COURT OF CALLHAN COUNTY. BRIEF OF APPELLANT. W.H. CLIETT AND JOHN BOWYER, ATTORNEYS....
[Texas Court of Civil Appeals]:
[Baird, Tx.]: Baird Weekly Star Print, [1893].
14pp. Original printed wrappers. Clerical ink inscription on front wrapper, signed and dated July 27, 1893. Early fold, small chips.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
IN THE EARLY DAYS ALONG THE OVERLAND TRAIL IN NEBRASKA TERRITORY IN 1852.
Cole, Gilbert L.:
Kansas City. [ca. 1905].
125pp. Portrait. Cloth. Cloth soiled. Discreetly ex-lib., with a few internal blindstamps or ink markings. Good. Includes a narrative of.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
JESUS OD IJITWAWIN. A SHORT CATECHISM OF THE CHRISTIAN DOCTRINE IN THE OTCHIPWE LANGUAGE.
[Chippewa Catechism]:
St. Louis: B. Herder, 1884.
103pp. Frontis. 16mo. Contemporary half morocco and marbled boards. Boards lightly rubbed. Internally quite clean and near fine. A catechism.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE COUNCIL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF NEBRASKA. TENTH SESSION....
[Nebraska]:
Omaha. 1865.
258pp. Dbd. Soiled and dampstained. Good. The penultimate meeting of the territorial assembly before Nebraska gained statehood in 1867. Records.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE REV. S.D. HINMAN, MISSIONARY TO THE SANTEE SIOUX INDIANS. AND TAOPI, BY BISHOP WHIPPLE.
[Hinman, Samuel Dutton]:
Philadelphia: McCalla & Stavely, 1869.
xviii,87pp. Original pictorial wrappers, rebacked. Front wrapper and first four signatures detached. Moderate chipping along edges, spine a bit worn,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
KANZAS [sic] AND NEBRASKA: THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES; AN ACCOUNT OF THE EMIGRANT AID COMPANIES, AND DIRECTIONS TO EMIGRANTS.
Hale, Edward E.:
Boston. 1854.
256pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Folding frontispiece map. Original cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends lightly frayed, else very good... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...RETURNING THE BILL FOR THE ADMISSION OF THE STATE OF NEBRASKA INTO THE UNION, WITH HIS OBJECTIONS THERETO.
[Nebraska]:
[Washington]. 1867.
4pp. Dbd. Edges chipped. Good. Jackson suggests it might be early for statehood. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
NEBRASKA AND KANSAS. SPEECH OF HON. CHARLES W. UPHAM...IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 10, 1854.
Upham, Charles W.:
[Washington. 1854].
7pp. Self-wrappers. Good. A speech against the Kansas-Nebraska Act, which was passed the same month. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ON THE PLAINS; OR, THE RACE FOR LIFE. A STORY OF ADVENTURE AMONG THE BLACK HILLS.
Ellis, Edward:
London: Beadle and Company, 1865.
3-128pp. 12mo. Dbd. Internally clean. Very good. Later London edition, after the first of New York. Graff does not cite.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
PLATTE RIVER ROAD NARRATIVES. A DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRAVEL OVER THE GREAT CENTRAL OVERLAND ROUTE TO OREGON, CALIFORNIA, UTAH, COLORADO, MONTANA, AND OTHER WESTERN STATES AND TERRITORIES, 1812-1866.
Mattes, Merrill J.:
Urbana, Il. 1988.
xiv,[2],632pp. including map. Quarto. Cloth, gilt title on front board, spine gilt. Fine. Two thousand eighty-two entries describing manuscripts and.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
PRELIMINARY REPORT OF EXPLORATIONS IN NEBRASKA AND DAKOTA, IN THE YEARS 1855-'56-'57....
Warren, G.K.:
Washington. 1875.
125pp. plus folding map, 46 1/4 x 32 3/4 inches. Modern half morocco and paper boards, spine lettered in gilt... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
REPORT AND SUPPLEMENTARY REPORT OF A VISIT TO SPOTTED TAIL'S TRIBE OF BRULÉ SIOUX INDIANS, THE YANKTON AND SANTEE SIOUX, PONKAS AND THE CHIPPEWAS OF MINNESOTA, OCTOBER, 1870.
[Welsh, William]:
Philadelphia. 1870.
28pp. Original purple printed wrappers. Chipped, spine obliterated, rear wrapper detached. Internally clean. Very good. Report to the Secretary of.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE HON. THEODORE ROOSEVELT MADE TO THE UNITED STATES CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION, UPON A VISIT TO CERTAIN INDIAN RESERVATIONS AND INDIAN SCHOOLS IN SOUTH DAKOTA, NEBRASKA, AND KANSAS.
[Roosevelt, Theodore]:
Philadelphia: Indian Rights Association, 1893.
23pp. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine, old institutional marking in blue pencil on front wrapper. Internally clean. Near.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, COMMUNICATING...A COPY OF THE REPORT OF LIEUT. COL. COOKE OF THE PART TAKEN BY HIS COMMAND IN THE ACTION AT BLUEWATER, NEBRASKA TERRITORY, WITH THE SIOUX INDIANS, SEPTEMBER 3, 1855.
[Sioux]:
[Washington]. 1857.
4pp. Dbd. Some foxing, else very good. Sen. Exec. Doc., 34th Cong., 3d Sess. Detailed account of the battle in.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
SENATE JOURNAL OF THE STATE LEGISLATURE OF NEBRASKA. FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD SESSIONS....
[Nebraska]:
Omaha. 1867.
258pp. Wrappers, stitched. Tear in one page, else very good. An important source for the governance of the new state.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
SIX SEASONS ON OUR PRAIRIES AND SIX WEEKS IN OUR ROCKIES.
Jenkins, Thomas J.:
Louisville, Ky.: Chas. A. Rogers, 1884.
218,[1]pp. 12mo. Original blue cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, spine gilt. Cloth slightly worn. Old ex-lib. marks of a.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE HUNTERS OF THE PRAIRIE, OR THE HAWK CHIEF. A TALE OF THE INDIAN COUNTRY.
Irving, John T.:
London: Richard Bentley, 1837.
Two volumes. xii,265;278pp. Half titles. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth. Extremities rubbed, some tanning and foxing, couple of marginal.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE PRAIRIE-BIRD.
Murray, Charles A.:
New York. 1844.
207pp. Original printed wrappers. Moderate chipping at edges, trace of foxing, else very good. First American edition. Although a fictionalized.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE PRAIRIE-BIRD.
Murray, Charles A.:
London: Richard Bentley, 1844.
Three volumes. Later three quarter polished maroon calf and marbled boards, black gilt morocco labels. Minor wear and rubbing to.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
TO NEBRASKA IN '57. A DIARY....
Beadle, Erastus F.:
New York. 1923.
89pp. Illus. Printed wrappers. Fine. Printed from the original manuscript by The New York Public Library. The diary "reflects the.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
TRAILS OF YESTERDAY.
Bratt, John:
Lincoln. 1921.
302pp. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial cloth, gilt stamped spine, t.e.g. Bookplate on front pastedown. Small closed tear in upper margin.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
WILLIAM PAINTER AND HIS FATHER DR. EDWARD PAINTER SKETCHES AND REMINISCENCES....
Painter, Orrin Chalfant, comp:
Baltimore. 1914.
152,[1]pp. Portrait. Illus. Folio. Gilt cloth. Cloth spotted, some edge wear. Very good. Includes an account of Emilie Painter Jackson's.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT JOURNAL KEPT BY JOEL GROVER DURING AN OVERLAND JOURNEY WITH THREE OTHERS ALONG THE PLATTE RIVER ROAD FROM CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA TOWARD CALIFORNIA IN THE SUMMER OF 1851].
[Overland Journal]: Grover, Joel:
Cedar Rapids, Iowa; various points along the Platte River Road through Nebraska and Wyoming; Fort Laramie, and other places. May
[8]pp. manuscript on ruled folio sheets bound into original pink printed wrappers, about 3,300 words total. Also included in the.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart