Results for: Americana Latin Americana
" FOLLOWING THE DRUM:" A GLIMPSE OF FRONTIER LIFE.
Viele, Mrs. Egbert L.:
New York. 1858.
256pp. plus ads. Half title. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. Mrs. Viele was the wife.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Viele, Mrs. Egbert L.:
New York. 1858.
256pp. plus ads. Half title. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. Mrs. Viele was the wife.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
... EL PRESIDENTE INTERINO DEL ESTADO DE GUATEMALA...DECRETO NUM. 11....
[Guatemala]:
[Guatemala. 1845].
8pp. [with:] ...DECRETO NUM 12. [Guatemala 1845]. 5pp. Folio. Dbd. Slight foxing. Very good. In the first decree, the President.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Guatemala]:
[Guatemala. 1845].
8pp. [with:] ...DECRETO NUM 12. [Guatemala 1845]. 5pp. Folio. Dbd. Slight foxing. Very good. In the first decree, the President.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...CALLING FOR INFORMATION IN RELATION TO THE TAKING POSSESSION OF MONTEREY....
[Jones, Thomas A.C.]:
Washington. 1843.
117pp. Modern cloth, leather label, deaccessioned from Yale. Very good. 27th Cong., 3d Sess. House Exec. Doc. 166. Documents presented.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Jones, Thomas A.C.]:
Washington. 1843.
117pp. Modern cloth, leather label, deaccessioned from Yale. Very good. 27th Cong., 3d Sess. House Exec. Doc. 166. Documents presented.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...RELATIVE TO THE OCCUPATION OF THE MEXICAN TERRITORY. DEC. 22, 1846.
[Mexican War]:
[Washington. 1846].
111pp. Dbd. Fine. 29th Cong., 2d Sess. Letters between the Secretary of War and Generals Kearny, Taylor, Wool, and Scott,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Mexican War]:
[Washington. 1846].
111pp. Dbd. Fine. 29th Cong., 2d Sess. Letters between the Secretary of War and Generals Kearny, Taylor, Wool, and Scott,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
...ICONES PLANTARUM ASIATICARUM. PART IV. DICOTYLEDONOUS PLANTS....
Griffith, William:
Calcutta. 1854.
[2],xii pp. plus 311 plates. Large quarto. Original green printed wrappers bound into modern vellum. Very good. The fourth volume.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Griffith, William:
Calcutta. 1854.
[2],xii pp. plus 311 plates. Large quarto. Original green printed wrappers bound into modern vellum. Very good. The fourth volume.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
...MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING A COPY OF THE CONVENTION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THE REPUBLIC OF PARAGUAY....
[United States-Paraguay Treaty]:
[Washington. 1860].
6pp. Dbd. Very good. First Congressional printing of a Claims convention, the first treaty of any kind to be negotiated.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[United States-Paraguay Treaty]:
[Washington. 1860].
6pp. Dbd. Very good. First Congressional printing of a Claims convention, the first treaty of any kind to be negotiated.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
...POR CUANTO EL REY NUESTRO SENOR (DIOS LE GUARDE) SE HA DIGNADO DECLARAR LA GUERRA CONTRA EL DE INGLATERRA....
Branciforte, Miguel La Grua Talamanca, M. de:
Mexico. Dec. 1796.
Broadside, 23 x 16 1/4 inches, in two halves as issued, joined at margins. Folded, a few minor breaks at.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Branciforte, Miguel La Grua Talamanca, M. de:
Mexico. Dec. 1796.
Broadside, 23 x 16 1/4 inches, in two halves as issued, joined at margins. Folded, a few minor breaks at.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
1846 - 1882. THE FIRST REGIMENT OF NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS COMMANDED BY COL. JONATHAN D. STEVENSON, IN THE MEXICAN WAR. NAMES OF THE MEMBERS OF THE REGIMENT DURING ITS TERM OF SERVICE IN UPPER AND LOWER CALIFORNIA, 1847-48....
Clark, Francis D.:
New York. 1882.
94pp. Portraits. Original gilt cloth, a.e.g. Bit rubbed and soiled, some soiling of prelims, 2 rear blanks excised. A good.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Clark, Francis D.:
New York. 1882.
94pp. Portraits. Original gilt cloth, a.e.g. Bit rubbed and soiled, some soiling of prelims, 2 rear blanks excised. A good.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LATIN AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
Gropp, Arthur E., comp:
Metuchen, N.J. 1968.
ix,515pp. Quarto. Cloth. Very fine. [with:] ...SUPPLEMENT. Metuchen, N.J. 1971. 277pp. Cloth. Very fine. Lists hundred of titles, by subject... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Gropp, Arthur E., comp:
Metuchen, N.J. 1968.
ix,515pp. Quarto. Cloth. Very fine. [with:] ...SUPPLEMENT. Metuchen, N.J. 1971. 277pp. Cloth. Very fine. Lists hundred of titles, by subject... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF UNITED STATES-LATIN AMERICAN RELATIONS SINCE 1810 A SELECTED LIST OF ELEVEN THOUSAND PUBLISHED REFERENCES.
Trask, David F., et al, comps. & eds:
Lincoln. [1968].
xxxi,441pp. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in slightly soiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Trask, David F., et al, comps. & eds:
Lincoln. [1968].
xxxi,441pp. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in slightly soiled dust jacket. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A CARTOGRAFIA DA REGIAO AMAZONICA. CATALOGO DESCRITIVO (1500-1961).
Adonias, Isa:
Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1963.
Two volumes. 716; 712pp. Folding maps and facsimiles. Thick quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. Else very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Adonias, Isa:
Rio de Janeiro: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisas, 1963.
Two volumes. 716; 712pp. Folding maps and facsimiles. Thick quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Some slight soiling to covers. Else very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC, USEFUL, AND ENTERTAINING VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES, DIGESTED IN A CHRONOLOGICAL SERIES. PERFORMED BY THE FOLLOWING CELEBRATED COMMANDERS....
Barrow, John:
London: Printed for J. Knox, 1765.
Three volumes. [12],[2],271,[1]; [6],264; [4],280pp. plus four folding maps and five plates. Folding frontispiece maps in first and second volumes... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Barrow, John:
London: Printed for J. Knox, 1765.
Three volumes. [12],[2],271,[1]; [6],264; [4],280pp. plus four folding maps and five plates. Folding frontispiece maps in first and second volumes... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Á CORPORAÇAÕ DE MARINHA NO SUL.
[Brazil]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Alvarez, [probably 1822].
Broadside, 15 x 12 inches. Edges frayed, old folds, slight dampstaining, a few tiny holes on old fold (no loss)... more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Alvarez, [probably 1822].
Broadside, 15 x 12 inches. Edges frayed, old folds, slight dampstaining, a few tiny holes on old fold (no loss)... more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A CRUISE ON THE CONSTITUTION. AROUND THE WORLD ON OLD IRONSIDES 1844 - 1847.
Stevens, Benjamin F.:
New York. 1904.
67pp. Blue cloth. Fine. A presentation copy from the author. An account of a worldwide cruise from 1844 to 1847,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Stevens, Benjamin F.:
New York. 1904.
67pp. Blue cloth. Fine. A presentation copy from the author. An account of a worldwide cruise from 1844 to 1847,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A CRUISING VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD: FIRST TO THE SOUTH- SEAS, THENCE TO THE EAST-INDIES, AND HOMEWARDS BY THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. BEGUN IN 1708, AND FINISH'D IN 1711...CONTAINING A JOURNAL OF ALL THE REMARKABLE TRANSACTIONS...AN ACCOUNT OF ALEXANDER SELKIRK
Rogers, Woodes:
London: Printed for A. Bell and B. Lintot, 1712.
xxi,[1],428,56,[14]pp. plus five folding maps. Early 20th-century speckled gilt calf, rebacked in period style, spine gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Rogers, Woodes:
London: Printed for A. Bell and B. Lintot, 1712.
xxi,[1],428,56,[14]pp. plus five folding maps. Early 20th-century speckled gilt calf, rebacked in period style, spine gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE KINGDOM OF NEW SPAIN.
O'Crouley, Pedro Alonso:
San Francisco: John Howell, 1972.
148pp. Facsimiles and plates, many in color. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine. In bit soiled dust jacket. Description of Mexico, New.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
O'Crouley, Pedro Alonso:
San Francisco: John Howell, 1972.
148pp. Facsimiles and plates, many in color. Quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine. In bit soiled dust jacket. Description of Mexico, New.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE WRITTEN BY...THE KING OF GREAT BRITAIN'S ENVOY EXTRAORDINARY TO THE STATES OF THE UNITED PROVINCES. VINDICATING HIS ROYAL MASTER FROM THE INSOLENCIES OF A SCANDALOUS LIBEL...WHEREUNTO IS ADDED A RELATION OF SOME FORMER AND LATER PROCEEDINGS OF
Downing, George:
London: Printed for John Luttone, 1672.
31,139,[4]pp. 16mo. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Some minor dampstaining along upper edge of final forty pages... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Downing, George:
London: Printed for John Luttone, 1672.
31,139,[4]pp. 16mo. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Some minor dampstaining along upper edge of final forty pages... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
A DISCOVERY OF SUBTERRANEAN TREASURE: CONTAINING USEFUL EXPLORATIONS, CONCERNING ALL MANNER OF MINES AND MINERALS, FROM THE GOLD TO THE COAL; WITH PLAIN DIRECTIONS AND RULES FOR THE FINDING OF THEM IN ALL KINGDOMS AND COUNTRIES. IN WHICH THE ART OF MELTIN
Plattes, Gabriel:
Philadelphia: Printed and sold by Robert Bell, 1784.
37pp., plus [3]pp. of ads. 20th-century three-quarter red morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Binding lightly edgeworn. Previous owner's name stamped.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Plattes, Gabriel:
Philadelphia: Printed and sold by Robert Bell, 1784.
37pp., plus [3]pp. of ads. 20th-century three-quarter red morocco and cloth, spine gilt. Binding lightly edgeworn. Previous owner's name stamped.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A DISCOVERY OF SUBTERRANEAN TREASURE; (VIZ.) OF ALL MANNER OF MINES AND MINERALS, FROM THE GOLD TO THE COAL; WITH PLAIN DIRECTIONS AND RULES FOR THE FINDING OF THEM IN ALL KINGDOMS AND COUNTRIES. AND ALSO THE ART OF MELTING, REFINING, AND ASSAYING OF THEM
Plattes, Gabriel:
London: Printed for Peter Parker, 1679.
[4],24pp. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Some light scattered foxing, else a very good to fine copy... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Plattes, Gabriel:
London: Printed for Peter Parker, 1679.
[4],24pp. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Some light scattered foxing, else a very good to fine copy... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A FEW HINTS TO THE WEST-INDIANS, ON THEIR PRESENT CLAIMS TO EXCLUSIVE FAVOUR AND PROTECTION, AT THE EXPENSE OF THE EAST-INDIA INTERESTS, WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS AND NOTES ON INDIA....
Seely, John B.:
London. 1823.
iv,95pp. plus errata. Dbd. Some dust soiling, else quite good. The author is identified as "Captain in the Bombay Native.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Seely, John B.:
London. 1823.
iv,95pp. plus errata. Dbd. Some dust soiling, else quite good. The author is identified as "Captain in the Bombay Native.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A GRAMMAR OF THE MOSKITO LANGUAGE...BELIZE, HONDURAS.
Henderson, Alexander:
New York: Printed by John Gray, 1846.
iv,[5]-47pp. Original wrappers, front wrapper lacking. Bookplate of John Lawson on titleleaf verso. Mild foxing and soiling to titlepage, else.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Henderson, Alexander:
New York: Printed by John Gray, 1846.
iv,[5]-47pp. Original wrappers, front wrapper lacking. Bookplate of John Lawson on titleleaf verso. Mild foxing and soiling to titlepage, else.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE EXPEDITION TO CARTHAGENA, WITH NOTES. IN ANSWER TO A LATE PAMPHLET; ENTITLED, AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO CARTHAGENA.
[West Indies]:
London. 1744.
59pp. Modern cloth and boards, leather label. Very good. The second edition. Describes in considerable detail the futile efforts to.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
London. 1744.
59pp. Modern cloth and boards, leather label. Very good. The second edition. Describes in considerable detail the futile efforts to.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY IN SOUTHEASTERN MEXICO. NARRATIVE OF EXPERIENCES, AND OBSERVATIONS ON AGRICULTURAL AND INDUSTRIAL CONDITIONS.
Harper, Henry H.:
Boston. 1910.
100pp. Frontis. Vellum and boards. Binding worn. Internally fine. A privately printed, large paper edition of travel notes on a.. more
Price: $28.00
add to cart
Harper, Henry H.:
Boston. 1910.
100pp. Frontis. Vellum and boards. Binding worn. Internally fine. A privately printed, large paper edition of travel notes on a.. more
Price: $28.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY OVER LAND, FROM THE GULF OF HONDURAS TO THE GREAT SOUTH-SEA. PERFORMED BY...AND FIVE OTHER ENGLISHMEN...WHO WERE TAKEN BY A SPANISH GUARDA- COSTA...AND SET ON SHOAR AT A PLACE CALLED PORTO- CAVALO...CONTAINING, VARIETY OF EXTRAORDINARY DISTRESSE
Cockburn, John:
London: Printed for C. Rivington, 1735.
viii,349,[3]pp. Folding frontispiece map. Modern paneled calf, maroon gilt morocco labels, raised bands. Small contemporary stamp on titlepage, hinges slightly.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Cockburn, John:
London: Printed for C. Rivington, 1735.
viii,349,[3]pp. Folding frontispiece map. Modern paneled calf, maroon gilt morocco labels, raised bands. Small contemporary stamp on titlepage, hinges slightly.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE MOST NOBLE, THE MARQUESS OF LANSDOWN, ON THE AFFAIRS OF PORTUGAL AND SPAIN....
Walton, William:
London. 1827.
131pp. Dbd. Titlepage lightly tanned. Damp staining to top corner, else quite clean internally. Good. First edition, with much about.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Walton, William:
London. 1827.
131pp. Dbd. Titlepage lightly tanned. Damp staining to top corner, else quite clean internally. Good. First edition, with much about.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A LOS PUEBLOS DE CENTRO-AMERICA....
[Honduras]:
[Tegucigalpa, Honduras. 1852].
8pp. Plain wrappers. Very good. A statement on contested elections of 1852, issued by "Unos amigos del J. Cabanas." .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Honduras]:
[Tegucigalpa, Honduras. 1852].
8pp. Plain wrappers. Very good. A statement on contested elections of 1852, issued by "Unos amigos del J. Cabanas." .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A LOS SENORES JEFES DEL EJERCITO BOLIVIANO QUE CONTRAMARCHO DECAMARONES EN NOVIEMBRE 1879 [caption title].
[Bolivia]: Comacho, E.:
Sucre. 1887.
Broadsheet, 13 x 8 1/2 inches. Creased, chipped at extremities. Good. Concerns the Bolivian retreat at Camarones in 1879. The.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Bolivia]: Comacho, E.:
Sucre. 1887.
Broadsheet, 13 x 8 1/2 inches. Creased, chipped at extremities. Good. Concerns the Bolivian retreat at Camarones in 1879. The.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF PROCEEDINGS IN VENEZUELA, IN SOUTH AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1819 AND 1820; WITH GENERAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE COUNTRY AND PEOPLE; THE CHARACTER OF THE REPUBLICAN GOVERNMENT, AND ITS LEADING MEMBERS, &c.
Chesterton, George Laval:
London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1820.
x,257,[1]pp. Three quarter 19th-century calf over marbled boards. Calf scuffed, corners bumped; both hinges tender, front hinge practically detached. Internally.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Chesterton, George Laval:
London: Printed for John and Arthur Arch, 1820.
x,257,[1]pp. Three quarter 19th-century calf over marbled boards. Calf scuffed, corners bumped; both hinges tender, front hinge practically detached. Internally.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE CAMPAIGNS OF THE BRITISH ARMY AT WASHINGTON AND NEW ORLEANS...IN THE YEARS 1814 AND 1815; WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRIES VISITED. By an Officer, who served in the expedition.
[Gleig, George R.]:
London. 1821.
[4],377pp. plus leaf of errata and [6]pp. of book ads. Contemporary boards, paper label. Front hinge cracked and rather tender... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Gleig, George R.]:
London. 1821.
[4],377pp. plus leaf of errata and [6]pp. of book ads. Contemporary boards, paper label. Front hinge cracked and rather tender... more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION TO, AND THE STORMING OF BUENOS AYRES, BY THE BRITISH ARMY, COMMANDED BY LIEUTENANT-GENERAL WHITELOCK. By an Officer, Attached to the Expedition.
[Argentina]:
Bath: William Meyler, 1807.
[2],38pp. plus one engraved plan. Modern half roan over boards, spine gilt. Occasional minor foxing, minor titlepage repair (with no.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Bath: William Meyler, 1807.
[2],38pp. plus one engraved plan. Modern half roan over boards, spine gilt. Occasional minor foxing, minor titlepage repair (with no.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE, TRAVELS AND SUFFERINGS OF THOMAS W. SMITH: COMPRISING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS EARLY LIFE, ADOPTION BY THE GIPSYS [sic]; HIS TRAVELS DURING EIGHTEEN VOYAGES TO VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, DURING WHICH HE WAS FIVE TIMES SHIPWRECKED; THRIC
Smith, Thomas W.:
Boston. 1844.
240pp., but lacking pp.31-32. Half antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Some light dampstaining in lower half.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Smith, Thomas W.:
Boston. 1844.
240pp., but lacking pp.31-32. Half antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Some light dampstaining in lower half.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE OPERATIONS OF A SMALL BRITISH FORCE, UNDER THE COMMAND OF BRIGADIER-GENERAL SIR SAMUEL AUCHMUTY, EMPLOYED IN THE REDUCTION OF MONTE VIDEO, ON THE RIVER PLATE, A.D. 1807. By a Field Officer on the Staff. Illustrated with a Plan of the Op
[Tucker, John Goulston Price]:
London: Printed for John Joseph Stockdale, 1807.
60pp. plus one engraved plan. Quarto. Original boards, with letterpress title on front cover and publisher's advertisement on rear cover,.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[Tucker, John Goulston Price]:
London: Printed for John Joseph Stockdale, 1807.
60pp. plus one engraved plan. Quarto. Original boards, with letterpress title on front cover and publisher's advertisement on rear cover,.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERES: COMPRISING THREE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD; TOGETHER WITH A VOYAGE OF SURVEY AND DISCOVERY, IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN AND ORIENTAL ISLANDS.
Delano, Amasa:
Boston. 1818.
598,[1]pp. plus plate and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt- lettered spine. Front board neatly rehinged. Moderate foxing,.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Delano, Amasa:
Boston. 1818.
598,[1]pp. plus plate and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt- lettered spine. Front board neatly rehinged. Moderate foxing,.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS IN THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERES: COMPRISING THREE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD; TOGETHER WITH A VOYAGE OF SURVEY AND DISCOVERY, IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN AND ORIENTAL ISLANDS.
Delano, Amasa:
Boston. 1818.
598,[1]pp. plus plate and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. 19th-century three-quarter pigskin and marbled boards, spine gilt. Edge wear, bookplate removed.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
Delano, Amasa:
Boston. 1818.
598,[1]pp. plus plate and folding map. Frontispiece portrait. 19th-century three-quarter pigskin and marbled boards, spine gilt. Edge wear, bookplate removed.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS, IN THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN HEMISPHERES: COMPRISING THREE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD; TOGETHER WITH A VOYAGE OF SURVEY AND DISCOVERY IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN AND ORIENTAL ISLANDS.
Delano, Amasa:
Boston: Printed by E.G. House, for the Author, 1817.
598,[1]pp. plus two engraved plates (including frontispiece portrait) and engraved folding map. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in matching style in.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
Delano, Amasa:
Boston: Printed by E.G. House, for the Author, 1817.
598,[1]pp. plus two engraved plates (including frontispiece portrait) and engraved folding map. Contemporary calf boards, rebacked in matching style in.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
A NATURAL AND CIVIL HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA: CONTAINING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THAT COUNTRY...THE CUSTOMS OF THE INHABITANTS...Translated from the original Spanish....
Venegas, Miguel:
London. 1759.
Two volumes. [20],455pp. plus folding map and two plates including frontispiece; [8],387pp. plus two plates including frontispiece. Modern three-quarter morocco.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Venegas, Miguel:
London. 1759.
Two volumes. [20],455pp. plus folding map and two plates including frontispiece; [8],387pp. plus two plates including frontispiece. Modern three-quarter morocco.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A NEW AMERICAN ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE SEVERAL STATES OF THE NORTH AMERICAN UNION, PROJECTED AND DRAWN ON A UNIFORM SCALE FROM DOCUMENTS FOUND IN PUBLIC OFFICES OF THE UNITED STATES AND STATE GOVERNMENTS, AND OTHER ORIGINAL AND AUTHENTIC INFORMATION
Tanner, H[enry]. S[chenck].:
Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825.
Letterpress half title, 1p. index and 18pp. text. Engraved title with vignette of the "First Landing of Columbus in the.. more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
Tanner, H[enry]. S[chenck].:
Philadelphia: H.S. Tanner, 1825.
Letterpress half title, 1p. index and 18pp. text. Engraved title with vignette of the "First Landing of Columbus in the.. more
Price: $85,000.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia: Published by B. Davenport & Co., 1839.
536pp. Folding color frontispiece map. Textual maps and illus. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Outer hinges worn, backstrip cracking, portion.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia: Published by B. Davenport & Co., 1839.
536pp. Folding color frontispiece map. Textual maps and illus. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Outer hinges worn, backstrip cracking, portion.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A NEW UNIVERSAL ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE VARIOUS EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, STATES AND REPUBLICS OF THE WORLD. WITH A SPECIAL MAP OF EACH OF THE UNITED STATES, PLANS OF CITIES, &c.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1852.
Chromolithographic title with large vignette; handcolored frontispiece of heights of principal mountains and lengths of principal rivers; contents list printed.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1852.
Chromolithographic title with large vignette; handcolored frontispiece of heights of principal mountains and lengths of principal rivers; contents list printed.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
A RECORD OF TRAVELS IN ARIZONA AND CALIFORNIA 1775 - 1776.
Garces, Francisco:
[San Francisco]. 1965.
113pp. Frontis. Plates (some in color). 2 folding maps. Folio. Cloth. Mint as issued. One of 1250 copies printed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Garces, Francisco:
[San Francisco]. 1965.
113pp. Frontis. Plates (some in color). 2 folding maps. Folio. Cloth. Mint as issued. One of 1250 copies printed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF CHILI, EXPRESSLY PREPARED FOR THE USE OF EMIGRANTS, FROM THE UNITED STATES AND EUROPE TO THAT COUNTRY, WITH A MAP, AND SEVERAL PAPERS RELATING TO THE PRESENT WAR BETWEEN THAT COUNTRY AND SPAIN, AND THE POSITION ASSUMED BY THE UNITED STATES THE
Hunter, Daniel J. [pseud]:
New York: Printed by S. Hallet, 1866.
[2],iii,[3]-53,[1],128pp. plus handcolored folding map. Quarto. Original publisher's wrappers, with "compliments of the author" label pasted to front cover. Wrappers.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Hunter, Daniel J. [pseud]:
New York: Printed by S. Hallet, 1866.
[2],iii,[3]-53,[1],128pp. plus handcolored folding map. Quarto. Original publisher's wrappers, with "compliments of the author" label pasted to front cover. Wrappers.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT AND POLITICAL DESCRIPTION OF VENEZUELA, MARGARITA, AND TOBAGO: CONTAINING VARIOUS ANECDOTES AND OBSERVATIONS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE PAST AND PRESENT STATE OF THESE COUNTRIES....
Dauxion-Lavayasse, Jean François:
London. 1820.
xxxix,[1],479pp. plus folding map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine. Neat armorial bookplate on front pastedown... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Dauxion-Lavayasse, Jean François:
London. 1820.
xxxix,[1],479pp. plus folding map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine. Neat armorial bookplate on front pastedown... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A TOUR IN MEXICO.
Morris, Mrs. James Edwin:
New York: The Abbey Press, [1902].
[2],322pp. plus [4]pp. of advertisements and seventy photographic illustrations. Original pictorial red cloth, spine gilt. Boards lightly rubbed. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Morris, Mrs. James Edwin:
New York: The Abbey Press, [1902].
[2],322pp. plus [4]pp. of advertisements and seventy photographic illustrations. Original pictorial red cloth, spine gilt. Boards lightly rubbed. Contemporary ownership.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE UNITED TRIBES OF SAC AND FOX INDIANS.
[Sac and Fox Indians]:
Washington, Printed by William Duane & Son, 1805.
12pp. Dbd. Near fine. In a half morocco box. The original printing of the important 1804 treaty made between William.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Sac and Fox Indians]:
Washington, Printed by William Duane & Son, 1805.
12pp. Dbd. Near fine. In a half morocco box. The original printing of the important 1804 treaty made between William.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
A V.S. RESERVA DE TRIBUTO, MITAS, Y SERVICIOS PERSONALES A LOS HIIOS MAIORES DE LOS CACIQUES PRINCIPALES, Y A LOS DE MAS HIJOS LEGITIMOS QUE TUVIERE[N] DE SOLO MITAS Y SERVICIOS, Y NO DE TRIBUTO, CONFORME A LA ORDENANÇA DEL SEÑOR VISOREY DON FRANCISCO DE
[Peru]:
[Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603].
[2]pp. with one decorative initial on first page. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf, second leaf blank. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Peru]:
[Lima: Antonio Ricardo, 1603].
[2]pp. with one decorative initial on first page. Folio. Folded bifolium leaf, second leaf blank. Modern limp vellum. Contemporary manuscript.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE HARBOUR AND CITY OF THE HAVANA, TAKEN FROM JESU DEL MONTE.
[Scenographia Americana]:
London: John Bowles [et al], [1768].
Engraved view (14 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches), matted (20 x 26 1/2 inches). Plate with mild age toning, but.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Scenographia Americana]:
London: John Bowles [et al], [1768].
Engraved view (14 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches), matted (20 x 26 1/2 inches). Plate with mild age toning, but.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A VISIT TO COLOMBIA, IN THE YEARS 1822 & 1823, BY LAGUAYRA AND CARACAS, OVER THE CORDILLERA TO BOGOTA, AND THENCE BY THE MAGDALENA TO CARTAGENA.
Duane, William:
Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas H. Palmer, for the author, 1826.
632pp. plus two plates. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Calf rubbed and scraped. Titlepage a bit dusty, some offsetting from.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
Duane, William:
Philadelphia: Printed by Thomas H. Palmer, for the author, 1826.
632pp. plus two plates. Contemporary calf, gilt morocco label. Calf rubbed and scraped. Titlepage a bit dusty, some offsetting from.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
A VISIT TO MEXICO, BY THE WEST INDIAN ISLANDS, YUCATAN AND THE UNITED STATES.
Robertson, William Parish:
London: Published for the Author, 1853.
Two volumes. xx,ii,[2],331; [6],478pp. Folding map, partially colored (bound in upside down). Folding lithographic frontis. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spines.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Robertson, William Parish:
London: Published for the Author, 1853.
Two volumes. xx,ii,[2],331; [6],478pp. Folding map, partially colored (bound in upside down). Folding lithographic frontis. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spines.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD, IN THE YEARS 1800, 1801, 1802, 1803, AND 1804: IN WHICH THE AUTHOR VISITED MADEIRA, THE BRAZILS, CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, THE ENGLISH SETTLEMENTS OF BOTANY BAY AND NORFOLK ISLAND; AND THE PRINCIPAL ISLANDS IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN. WITH A
Turnbull, John:
London: A. Maxwell, 1813.
xv,516pp. Large quarto. Modern three quarter diced calf over marbled boards, spine gilt. Top margin of titlepage professionally replaced. Occasional.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Turnbull, John:
London: A. Maxwell, 1813.
xv,516pp. Large quarto. Modern three quarter diced calf over marbled boards, spine gilt. Top margin of titlepage professionally replaced. Occasional.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart







