address

Results for: Americana Kansas


Matches 1-50 of 112
1 2 3 Next Last
A FRONTIER LIFE BEING A DESCRIPTION OF MY EXPERIENCE ON THE FRONTIER THE FIRST FORTY-TWO YEARS OF MY LIFE WITH SKETCHES AND INCIDENTS OF HOMES IN THE WEST; HUNTING BUFFALO AND OTHER GAME; TROUBLE WITH THE INDIANS, AND MY EARLY WORK IN THE MINISTRY.
Wells, Charles Wesley, Rev.:
Cincinnati. [1902].
313pp. Gilt cloth. Some edge wear, spine sunned, couple of minor marginal stains, else very good. A vivid description of.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF REPUBLIC COUNTY, KANSAS...ALSO THE TOPOGRAPHY OF THE COUNTY, INCLUDING SOIL, CLIMATE, TIMBER, STREAMS, WATER POWER, COAL, SALT, ETC., ETC. STATISTICS...
Savage, I.O.:
Beloit, Ks. 1901.
323pp. Frontis. portrait, illustrated with 34 plates, folding color map. Original cloth, spine gilt. Front hinge loosening, held by cords... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A NEW MAP OF THE WESTERN RIVERS. OR TRAVELLERS GUIDE EXHIBITING THE MISSISSIPPI, MISSOURI, OHIO, AND ILLINOIS RIVERS, WITH ALL THE PRINCIPAL TOWNS, ISLANDS & DISTANCES.
Munson, Samuel Bishop:
Cincinnati. 1845.
Folding map, 12 x 22 inches, partially handcolored. Tipped to original board. Minor splits along folds, neatly repaired. Scattered foxing;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A STATEMENT RELATING TO THE CLAIMS OF THE STATE OF KANSAS, FOR MONEY EXPENDED FOR THE UNITED STATES, FOR WHICH REIMBURSEMENT IS ASKED [wrapper title].
[Kansas]:
Topeka, Ks. 1877.
28pp. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. Outlines Kansas claims on the U.S. government for money spent to equip a state.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ACCESSIBLE FIELD SPORTS: THE EXPERIENCES OF A SPORTSMAN IN NORTH AMERICA.
[Gillmore, Parker]:
London. 1869.
xii,336pp. Frontis. Engraved titlepage. Later burgundy cloth, spine gilt. Cloth lightly edgeworn. Some foxing to preliminary leaves, else internally clean... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819 AND '20...UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJOR STEPHEN H. LONG.
James, Edwin:
Philadelphia. 1823.
Two text volumes. 503;[4],442,xcviii pp., lacking the atlas volume. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine ends rubbed. Foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819, 1820. BY ORDER OF THE HON. J.C. CALHOUN, SECRETARY OF WAR, UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJ. S.H. LONG....
James, Edwin:
London. 1823.
Three volumes. vii,[1],344; vii,[1],356; vii,[1],347pp. plus eight plates (two colored), folding profile, and map. Modern half brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
ALEXANDER TAYLOR RANKIN (1803-1885) HIS DIARY AND LETTERS. A PIONEER MINISTER WHO FOUGHT LAWLESSNESS WITH RELIGION ON THE PRAIRIES OF EASTERN KANSAS AND THE FRONTIER SETTLEMENTS OF DENVER WHERE LIFE WAS HARSH AND BRUTAL.
Mumey, Nolie:
Boulder, Co.: Johnson Publishing Company, 1966.
[10],188pp. Frontispiece and several in text illustrations. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in torn and tattered glassine dust jacket. From an edition.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
AN ILLUSTRATED SKETCH BOOK OF RILEY COUNTY, KANSAS, THE "BLUE RIBBON COUNTY." COME AND SEE US.
[Kansas]:
Manhattan, Ks. 1881.
[5]-140pp. Illus. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper lacking. Rather soiled, spine chipped. Contemporary ink inscription on titlepage. Good. A pleasing.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS....
Spalding, Charles C.:
[Kansas City. 1950].
Frontis. Illus. Gilt decorated cloth. Fine. An exact facsimile reprint of the Spalding, one of the first and rarest works.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS: EMBRACING FULL DETAILS OF THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE GREAT WESTERN PLAINS....
Spalding, Charles C.:
Kansas City. 1858.
111pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying at head and toe of spine. Foxed,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY TO THE STOCKHOLDERS.
[Atlantic & Pacific Railroad]:
New York. 1875.
79pp. Wrappers. Near fine. At this point the line and its sister company, the Missouri Pacific, were operating in Missouri,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
ANSWERS OF AUGUSTUS STORRS, OF MISSOURI, TO CERTAIN QUERIES UPON THE ORIGIN, PRESENT STATE, AND FUTURE PROSPECT, OF TRADE AND INTERCOURSE, BETWEEN MISSOURI AND THE INTERNAL PROVINCES OF MEXICO, PROPOUNDED BY THE HON. MR. BENTON.
Storrs, Augustus:
Washington. 1825.
14pp. Modern cloth, gilt leather label. Ink stain on titlepage, two pencil annotations in margins. Moderate browning. A good copy... more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
APPLETON'S RAILWAY MAP OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA....
Thomas, G.F.:
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1871.
29 x 26 inches. Light fold lines, minor creasing. Overall quite clean. Very good. Archivally matted, protected with mylar sheet... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ARGUMENT OF HON. WILLIAM LAWRENCE, BEFORE THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR AND ASSISTANT ATTORNEY GENERAL OF THE UNITED STATES...ON BEHALF OF CITIZENS OF KANSAS, AGAINST THE CLAIMS OF THE MISSOURI, KANSAS AND TEXAS RAILROAD COMPANY AND THE LEAVENWORTH, LAWRE
Lawrence, William:
[Washington]. 1871.
70pp. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Light dust soiling to first leaf. Else very good. Lawrence argues the case on.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
BENT'S STOCKADE. HIDDEN IN THE HILLS.
Hurd, C.W.:
Las Animas: Bent County Democrat, 1960.
[4],88,[4]pp. including twenty-one illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Spine and top edge of back wrap slightly sunned, corners slightly curled. Very.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
BERICHTE DER LEOPOLDINEN STIFTUNG IM RAIFERTHUME DEFTERREICH. XVI. HEFT 1843.
[Leopoldine Society]:
[Vienna]: Verlag in der F.C. Ronfiftorial-Ranzlei, 1843.
[2],62,[1]pp. plus folding table. Original printed blue wrappers. Internally clean and bright. Very good. The sixteenth volume of the report.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
BORDER RUFFIAN TROUBLES IN KANSAS.
Bailey, Lawrence D.:
Lyndon, Ks. 1899.
[2],101,[1]pp. plus portrait. Original printed wrappers. Minor wear to spine, slight fading to wrappers. Contemporary presentation inscription on titlepage, additional.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
CATLIN'S NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN PORTFOLIO. HUNTING SCENES AND AMUSEMENTS OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS AND PRAIRIES OF AMERICA....
Catlin, George:
[London: Chatto & Windus, nd, but 1875].
Thirty-one handcolored lithographs after Catlin and McGahey. Folio, 23 x 15 3/4 inches. Expertly bound to style in dark red/brown.. more
Price: $165,000.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTION OF A JOURNEY AND VISIT TO THE PAWNEE INDIANS WHO LIVE ON THE PLATTE RIVER, A TRIBUTARY TO THE MISSOURI, 70 MILES FROM ITS MOUTH...APRIL 22 - MAY 18, 1851, TO WHICH IS ADDED A DESCRIPTION OF THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PAWNEE INDIANS....
Oehler, Gottlieb F., and David Z. Smith:
New York. 1914.
32pp. Narrow quarto. Stiff plain wrappers. Light offsetting to p.[1], closed tear (repaired) in last leaf, else near fine. Reprinted.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
DIE INDIANER NORD-AMERIKAS....
Catlin, George:
Brussels & Leipzig: Carl Muquart, 1848.
x,[2],382,[2]pp. plus twenty-four color plates. Half title. Quarto. Original pictorial boards, rebacked in paper, paper label. Boards rubbed. Moderate foxing,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
DODGE CITY, THE COWBOY CAPITAL, AND THE GREAT SOUTHWEST IN THE DAYS OF THE WILD INDIAN, THE BUFFALO, THE COWBOY, DANCE HALLS, GAMBLING HALLS AND BAD MEN.
Wright, Robert M.:
[Wichita. 1913].
344pp. plus plates. Color frontispiece. Original pictorial cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy. In a cloth slipcase... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
DONIPHAN COUNTY, KANSAS HISTORY AND DIRECTORY, 1868- 9...[spine title].
[Kansas]:
[Wathena: Smith, Vaughan & Co., Publishers, 1868].
[2],xi-xlviii,[2],349pp. Large octavo. Original cloth, rebacked at an early date with portion of original backstrip laid down. Cloth rumpled, stained.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
EARLY HISTORY OF WABAUNSEE COUNTY, KANSAS, WITH STORIES OF PIONEER DAYS AND GLIMPSES OF OUR WESTERN BORDER.
Thomson, Matt:
Alma, Ks. 1901.
368pp. plus 4 index leaves. Original gilt cloth. Hinges cracked or broken, extremities frayed, printed on bad paper. Good only... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
EARLY REMINISCENCES OF PIONEER LIFE IN KANSAS.
Shaw, James:
[Np, but possibly Atchinson, Ks.: Haskell Printing Company, 1886].
238pp. Original green pebbled cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Minute stain on spine. Internally clean. Near fine. A missionary history of Kansas... more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
ECHOES OF PAWNEE ROCK.
[Kansas]: Perkins, Margaret [comp.]:
Wichita, Ks. 1908.
59pp. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. A bit dust soiled. Else very good. A compilation of thoughts and interpretations of Kansas.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS. A DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF THE LONG AND BUSY LIFE OF....
Hubbard, Jeremiah:
Miami, Ok. 1913.
201pp. including portraits. Original red cloth. Slight repaired crease to front cover (only noticeable on inside where there is a.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
HISTORIC SKETCHES OF THE CATTLE TRADE OF THE WEST AND SOUTHWEST.
McCoy, Joseph G.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1874.
[6],427pp. plus plate, and including illustrations. Modern red morocco, spine gilt. One leaf torn, with loss, affecting approximately ten words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS WITH LETTERS AND NOTES WRITTEN DURING EIGHT YEARS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE AMONG THE WILDEST AND MOST REMARKABLE TRIBES NOW EXISTING....
Catlin, George:
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry Bohn, 1857.
Two volumes. 264; 265,[1]pp. and 313 handcolored etchings on 180 plates, including three maps (one folding). Publisher's red half morocco.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
IN PERILS OF MINE OWN COUNTRYMEN. THREE YEARS ON THE KANSAS BORDER. By a Clergyman.
[MacNamara, John J.]:
New York & Auburn. 1856.
240pp. Original printed wrappers bound into cloth. Shaken and rubbed, lacks front flyleaf. Stains, foxing. Good only. The author's narrative.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
INDIAN CIVILIZATION: A LECTURE....
Pumphrey, Stanley:
Philadelphia. 1877.
52pp. plus large partially colored folding map, 27 1/2 x 22 inches. Dbd. from larger volume, retaining original printed wrappers... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
JOTHAM MEEKER PIONEER PRINTER OF KANSAS WITH A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE KNOWN ISSUES OF THE BAPTIST MISSION PRESS...1834 - 1854.
McMurtrie, Douglas C., and Albert H. Allen:
Chicago. 1930.
169pp. Portrait. Original cloth, spine gilt. Near fine, unopened. One of 650 copies printed at the Eyncourt Press. Indispensable Kansana... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF PROCEEDINGS OF THE COURT OF IMPEACHMENT IN THE CASE OF JOSIAH E. HAYES, TREASURER OF STATE.
[Hayes, Josiah E.]:
Topeka, Ks. 1874.
95,352pp. Two titlepages. Original printed wrappers (bit chipped). Ex-Library of Congress with their duplicate stamp on front wrapper and titlepage... more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
KANSAS CONSTITUTION. COPY OF THE CONSTITUTION ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION AT WYANDOT, FOR THE STATE OF KANSAS.
[Kansas Constitution]:
Washington. 1860.
21pp. Dbd. Crisp, very good. Text of the 1859 Kansas constitution, the compromise constitution on which statehood was based. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
KANSAS IMPRINTS 1854 - 1876. A SUPPLEMENT.
[Kansas]: Hawley, L.A., and A.W. Farley:
Topeka: 1958.
90pp. plus plates. Original green stiff wrappers. Spine and top edge gently sunned. Near fine. .. more
Price: $27.00
add to cart
KANSAS SHORTHORNS. A HISTORY OF THE BREED IN THE STATE FROM 1857 TO 1920.
Laude, G.A.:
Iola, Ks. 1920.
647pp. Frontis. Illus. Gilt cloth. Very good. An important work for the history of ranching in Kansas. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
KANSAS, UTAH, AND THE DRED SCOTT DECISION. REMARKS OF HON. STEPHEN A. DOUGLASS [sic], DELIVERED IN THE STATE HOUSE AT SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS, ON 12TH OF JUNE, 1857 [caption title].
[Douglas, Stephen A.]:
[Np. 1857].
8pp. printed on folded folio sheet. A couple creases, else very good, unopened and untrimmed. "Douglas was invited by the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
KANSAS. - TRANSPORT OF TEXAS BEEF ON THE KANSAS-PACIFIC RAILWAY - SCENE AT A CATTLE-SHOOT IN ABILENE, KANSAS.
[Kansas]:
[New York. Aug. 19, 1871].
Colored woodcut, 38 x 25 cm. Matted. Very good. Illustration from FRANK LESLIE'S ILLUSTRATED NEWSPAPER, handsomely colored. Shows drovers attempting.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
KANSAS; ITS INTERIOR AND EXTERIOR LIFE....
Robinson, Sara T.L.:
Boston. 1856.
ix,[1],366pp. plus two plates including frontis. Original cloth. A few nicks in backstrip, bit rubbed, some light scattered foxing. Very.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
KANZAS [sic] AND NEBRASKA: THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES; AN ACCOUNT OF THE EMIGRANT AID COMPANIES, AND DIRECTIONS TO EMIGRANTS.
Hale, Edward E.:
Boston. 1854.
256pp. plus 2 leaves of ads. Folding frontispiece map. Original cloth, spine gilt. Spine ends lightly frayed, else very good... more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
LIFE ON A RANCH. RANCH NOTES IN KANSAS, COLORADO, THE INDIAN TERRITORY, AND NORTHERN TEXAS.
Aldridge, Reginald:
New York. 1884.
[4],227pp. Frontis. Later gilt buckram. Ex-lib. with rubberstamps. A good, sound copy. The author read Samuel N. Townsend's letters from.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
LIVE BOYS; OR, CHARLEY AND NASHO IN TEXAS...SHOWING THEIR LIFE ON THE GREAT TEXAS CATTLE TRAIL, AND THEIR ADVENTURES IN THE INDIAN TERRITORY, KANSAS, AND NORTHERN TEXAS....
Morecamp, Arthur [pseud. of Thomas Pilgrim]:
Boston. [1878].
308pp. plus [12]pp. of ads. Six plates including frontis. 12mo. Original blue-green pictorial cloth. Light wear to extremities, slightly cocked... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF SEVERAL INDIAN TRIBES LOCATED WEST OF THE MISSISSIPPI....
Hunter, John D.:
Philadelphia. 1823.
402pp. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, raised bands. A clean, fresh copy. Very good, untrimmed. Hunter's narrative of his.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
MÉMOIRES DE JOHN TANNER, OU TRENTE ANNÉES DANS LES DÉSERTS DE L'AMERIQUE DU NORD....
[James, Edwin]:
Paris: Arthus Bertrand, 1835.
Two volumes. xl,355; [2],416pp. Half title in each volume. Contemporary half green morocco and marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. Slight wear.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF A CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA, FROM CHILDHOOD TO THE AGE OF NINETEEN: WITH ANECDOTES DESCRIPTIVE OF THEIR MANNERS AND CUSTOMS. TO WHICH IS ADDED, SOME ACCOUNT OF THE SOIL, CLIMATE, AND VEGETABLE PRODUCTIONS OF THE TERRITORY WES
Hunter, John D.:
London. 1823.
ix,[1],447,[3],4pp. Original paper backed boards, printed paper label. Very good, untrimmed. The first British edition of Hunter's narrative of his.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
MIDNIGHT AND NOONDAY OR DARK DEEDS UNRAVELED. GIVING TWENTY YEARS EXPERIENCE ON THE FRONTIER....
Freeman, George D.:
Caldwell, Ks. 1890.
406pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original maroon blindstamped cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Cloth discolored and rubbed, worn at spine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
MIDNIGHT AND NOONDAY; OR, DARK DEEDS UNRAVELED. GIVING TWENTY YEARS EXPERIENCE ON THE FRONTIER....
Freeman, George D.:
Caldwell. 1892.
406pp. Portrait. Original cloth, neatly rebacked. Paper browned, as usual, front endsheet loose, one leaf reinserted. Otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
MY 96 YEARS IN THE GREAT WEST INDIANA, KANSAS AND CALIFORNIA.
Griffith, G.W.E.:
Los Angeles. 1929.
284pp. Cloth. Very good. Much on Kansas in the 1850s, with Indian trading, Quantrill's raids, early settlement, etc. .. more
Price: $24.00
add to cart
NEBRASKA AND KANSAS. SPEECH OF HON. CHARLES W. UPHAM...IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, MAY 10, 1854.
Upham, Charles W.:
[Washington. 1854].
7pp. Self-wrappers. Good. A speech against the Kansas-Nebraska Act, which was passed the same month. .. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart