address

Results for: Americana Illinois


Matches 1-50 of 129
1 2 3 Next Last
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ILLINOIS IMPRINTS 1814-58.
[Illinois]: Byrd, Cecil K.:
Chicago. [1966].
xxv,601pp. Original cloth. Slightly soiled dust jacket with small tear near tail of spine. Near very good. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A FULL DESCRIPTION OF THE SOIL, WATER, TIMBER, AND PRAIRIES OF EACH LOT, OR QUARTER SECTION OF THE MILITARY LANDS BETWEEN THE MISSISSIPPI AND ILLINOIS RIVERS.
Van Zandt, Nicholas B.:
Washington. 1818.
[2],84pp. (of 127 called for). Contemporary wallet-style leather binding. Binding worn, tears at spine ends. Evenly tanned, trimmed close at.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A GAZETTEER OF ILLINOIS IN THREE PARTS: CONTAINING A GENERAL VIEW OF THE STATE, A GENERAL VIEW OF EACH COUNTY, AND A PARTICULAR DESCRIPTION OF EACH TOWN...ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED.
Peck, John M.:
Jacksonville: Published by R. Goudy, 1834.
viii,376pp. Contemporary calf. Spine moderately scuffed, edges bit rubbed. Binding quite tight. Very small worm holes in blank gutter of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF DU PAGE, ILLINOIS; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF ITS EARLY SETTLEMENT AND PRESENT ADVANTAGES, A SEPARATE HISTORY OF THE SEVERAL TOWNS...WITH THE NAMES AND SOME ACCOUNT OF THE FIRST SETTLERS IN EACH TOWNSHIP, AND MUCH VALUABLE STATIST
Richmond, C.W., and H.F. Vallette:
Chicago. 1857.
212pp. Woodcut plate. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Cloth sunned, some minor rubbing at extremities. Gnawing at foremargins of front.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A PRESS CLUB OUTING. A TRIP ACROSS THE CONTINENT TO ATTEND THE FIRST CONVENTION OF THE INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE OF PRESS CLUBS.
McElrath, Thomson P.:
New York. 1893.
[150]pp. Frontis. Illus. Large quarto. Simulated morocco, stamped in gilt. Extremities worn, a few leaves soiled, minor loss of text.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A RAMBLE OF SIX THOUSAND MILES THROUGH THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Ferrall, Simon A.:
London. 1832.
viii,360pp. plus ten plates added as extra illustrations. Modern three quarter green morocco, gilt-stamped spine. Very good. Lacks the frontispiece,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE UNITED TRIBES OF SAC AND FOX INDIANS.
[Sac and Fox Indians]:
Washington, Printed by William Duane & Son, 1805.
12pp. Dbd. Near fine. In a half morocco box. The original printing of the important 1804 treaty made between William.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
A TRUE PICTURE OF EMIGRATION; OR FOURTEEN YEARS IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA; BEING A FULL AND IMPARTIAL ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS DIFFICULTIES AND ULTIMATE SUCCESS OF AN ENGLISH FAMILY WHO EMIGRATED....
[Burlend, Rebecca]:
London. [1848].
62pp. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Very good. "The greater part of the pamphlet is devoted to the trials and experiences.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A YEAR'S RESIDENCE, IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...IN THREE PARTS.
Cobbett, William:
London. 1822.
Three parts bound in one volume. [2],vi,360pp. 12mo. Contemporary blue boards. Spine rather shaky, some flecking and wear to extremities... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ABOUT CAUCA VALLEY.
Smith, David R.:
Peoria. 1873.
7pp. Contemporary wrappers. Minor marginal chipping, some editing marks. Very good. This small circular urges the Cauca Valley Mining &.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ACCESSIBLE FIELD SPORTS: THE EXPERIENCES OF A SPORTSMAN IN NORTH AMERICA.
[Gillmore, Parker]:
London. 1869.
xii,336pp. Frontis. Engraved titlepage. Later burgundy cloth, spine gilt. Cloth lightly edgeworn. Some foxing to preliminary leaves, else internally clean... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AIRWAYS OF AMERICA. GUIDEBOOK NO. 1. THE UNITED AIR LINES. A GEOLOGICAL AND GEOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION OF THE ROUTE FROM NEW YORK TO CHICAGO AND SAN FRANCISCO.
Lobeck, A.K.:
New York. 1933.
207pp. Frontis. lllus. Original fabrikoid binding. Very good, in chipped dust jacket (with large chunk missing around spine). An interesting.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AMERICAN MEMORIES: RECOLLECTIONS OF A HURRIED RUN THROUGH THE UNITED STATES DURING THE LATE SPRING OF 1896.
[Kendall, John]:
[Nottingham: Printed and Published for Private Circulation, 1896?].
[8],292pp. plus numerous half-tone illustrations. Quarto. Original gilt decorated cloth. Cloth bit scuffed, but very good. Kendall's account includes descriptions.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
ARGUMENT OF L.G. PICOT, FOR APPELLANTS, ON THE APPEAL FROM THE OFFICE OF THE SURVEYOR GENERAL FOR ILLINOIS AND MISSOURI TO THE COMMISSIONER OF THE GENERAL LAND OFFICE, IN THE MATTER OF LOCATING THE COMPARIOS AND CONDÉ CLAIMS UPON U.S. SURVEY, No. 1438, FO
[Missouri]:
Richmond, Va.: Printed by Ritchies & Dunnavant, 1852.
[1],204,pp. plus 8pp. bound before principal text. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary manuscript annotations on front and rear wrappers indicating this.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
CANNELTON, PERRY COUNTY, IND., AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE EASTERN MARGIN OF THE ILLINOIS COAL BASIN, BY THE OHIO RIVER; ITS NATURAL ADVANTAGES AS A SITE FOR MANUFACTURING. Published by the American Cannel Coal Company.
[Smith, Hamilton]:
Louisville. 1850.
108pp., including plate and map, plus folding map. Original printed salmon wrappers, bound into modern paper boards. Front wrapper and.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF COLLECTIONS OF WEAPONS, IMPLEMENTS, UTENSILS AND MUMMIFIED BODIES OF THE CLIFF-DWELLERS ALSO FAC- SIMILE REPRODUCTION OF THE CANONS OF COLORADO AND UTAH, WHERE THEY WERE FOUND.
[Colorado Indians]:
Jackson Park, Il.: The H. Jay Smith Exploring Company, 1893.
24pp. including illustrations and a double-page map. Original pictorial wrappers. Small chip in front wrapper and titlepage. A few old.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
CHICAGO AND THE GREAT CONFLAGRATION.
Colbert, Elias, and Everett Chamberlin:
Cincinnati & New York. 1871.
vii,[1],[9]-528pp. plus plates and folding map (repaired, mouted and reinserted). Frontis. Original cloth, gilt spine. Binding a bit shaken, but.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
CHICAGO AND WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION [cover title].
[Illinois]:
[Columbus, Oh. 1893].
Unpaginated. Original pictorial boards. Edgeworn, boards nearly detached, else very good. A souvenir view book published by Ward Bros. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
CHICAGO, BURLINGTON & QUINCY R.R. AND INTERSECTING LINES....
[Rand, McNally & Co.]:
Chicago. 1888.
Large colored folding map. Extracted from covers, else about fine. A large and detailed map of the rail lines from.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
COLTON'S RAILROAD & TOWNSHIP MAP WESTERN STATES COMPILED FROM THE UNITED STATES SURVEYS.
Colton, J.H.:
New York. 1854.
Folding map, 33 x 39 inches, with full period color. Bound into original 16mo. maroon calf boards, stamped in blind.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...AN ACT FOR RAISING AND ADDING ANOTHER REGIMENT TO THE MILITARY ESTABLISHMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, AND FOR MAKING FARTHER PROVISION FOR THE PROTECTION OF THE FRONTIERS [caption title].
[United States Laws - First Congress]:
[Philadelphia. 1791].
[4]pp. Small folio. Dbd. Very good. Rare official printing of a law passed by the third session of the First.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
EIGHT MONTHS IN ILLINOIS; WITH INFORMATION TO EMIGRANTS.
Oliver, William:
Newcastle-upon-Tyne. 1843.
[10],141pp. 12mo. Original cloth. Minor wear at extremities, bit rubbed and soiled, one corner slightly chipped. Good. The author went.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
EN VISITE CHEZ L'ONCLE SAM NEW-YORK ET CHICAGO.
Mandat-Grancey, Baron E. De:
Paris. 1903.
vii,[1],278,[1]pp. plus plates. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened, dust soiled and bit chipped at edges. Contents tanned. Good. Third edition... more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FOR THE WEST & NORTH-WEST KANKAKEE ROUTE....
[Northwest]:
[Cincinnati. 1876].
[8]pp. Four-paneled folding card. Minor soiling. Good. A scarce time card for the Kankakee railroad route which ran from Indianapolis,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FORTY YEARS OF PIONEER LIFE. MEMOIR OF JOHN MASON PECK D.D. EDITED FROM HIS JOURNALS AND CORRESPONDENCE....
Babcock, Rufus [ed]:
Philadelphia. [1864].
360pp. Portrait. Original cloth. Spine faded, titelepage and frontispiece foxed, else very good. Biography of Peck with excerpted accounts from.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FULL ACCOUNT OF THE GREAT FIRE IN CHICAGO...FOR SALE BY ALL NEWS DEALERS, AND ON ALL TRAINS [wrapper title].
[Chicago]:
Racine, Wi. 1871.
20pp. Original stiff printed wrappers. Small chip in lower outer corner of rear wrapper, light vertical crease throughout. Very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
GAZETTEER OF THE ST. JOSEPH VALLEY, MICHIGAN AND INDIANA, WITH A VIEW OF ITS HYDRAULIC AND BUSINESS CAPACITIES.
Turner, T.G.:
Chicago: Hazlitt & Reed, Printers, 1867.
166,[2]pp. Frontispiece depicts residence of Schuyler Colfax, Speaker of the House, plus plate included in pagination. Original cloth, spine neatly.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
HAND-BOOK OF ILLINOIS, ACCOMPANYING MORSE'S NEW MAP OF THE STATE.
Colby, Charles:
New York: Rufus Blanchard..., 1854.
36pp. plus large color folding map. Titlepage vignette. Original gilt cloth, with original rear printed wrapper bound in as usual... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE DE LA FONDATION DE LA NOUVELLE-ORLEANS (1717 - 1722)...AVEC UNE PREFACE DE M. GABRIEL HANOTAUX.
Villiers, Baron Marc de:
Paris. 1917.
[16],130pp. Illustrated with plates and in-text drawings. Printed wrappers chipped and worn, spine cracked, internally clean and sound, library spine.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
HISTORISCHE UND GEOGRAPHISCHE BESCHREIBUNG DES AN DEM GROSSEN FLUSSE MISSISSIPPI...GELENGEN HERRLICHEN LANDES LOUISIANA...
[Louisiana]:
Leipzig. 1720.
[6],84pp. plus folding map. Modern antique paneled calf, gilt. Faint stain in upper margin of text, moderate age-toning. A very.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF JAY COUNTY, INDIANA.
Montgomery, M.W.:
Chicago. [1864].
288pp. plus folding map. Woodcuts. Original full morocco, stamped in blind. Some minor rubbing at extremities, occasional light foxing. Overall.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE CATHOLIC MISSIONS AMONG THE INDIAN TRIBES OF THE UNITED STATES 1529-1854.
Shea, John Gilmary:
New York. 1855.
514,[14]pp. plus five engraved portraits. Original embossed cloth. Spine faded, spine ends worn. Occasional foxing, moderate agetoning, else very good... more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE M.W. GRAND LODGE OF ILLINOIS, ANCIENT, FREE, AND ACCEPTED MASONS, FROM THE ORGANIZATION OF THE FIRST LODGE WITHIN THE PRESENT LIMITS OF THE STATE, UP TO AND INCLUDING 1850....
Reynolds, John C.:
Springfield, Il.: H.G. Reynolds, 1869.
578pp. Original cloth. Shaken, soiled and used, cracking between signatures, but a sound copy. Largely a compendium of minutes and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND THE SAC AND FOX NATIONS OF INDIANS....
Wakefield, John A.:
Jacksonville, Il.: Printed by Calvin Goudy, 1834.
142pp. 12mo. Modern crushed red morocco by Riviere & Son, tooled in gilt, spine richly gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Rear.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
ILLINOIS AS IT IS....
Gerhard, Fred.:
Chicago. 1857.
451pp. plus ads and 2 plates and 3 colored folding maps. Original cloth. Edgeworn and sunned, faint dampstain throughout. A.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ILLINOIS IN 1818...SECOND EDITION, REVISED.
Buck, Solon J.:
Chicago. 1918.
xxvi,362pp. plus illus. and folding map. Frontis. Original gilt cloth. Some edge wear, scattered foxing, else very good. Inscribed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
ILLINOIS INTELLIGENCER - EXTRA. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BY NINIAN EDWARDS, GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, TO BOTH HOUSES OF THE LEGISLATURE. DECEMBER 7, 1830. PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE LEGISLATURE.
[Edwards, Ninian]:
Vandalia, Il.: Printed by Robert Blackwell, 1830.
37pp. Later plain wrappers. Chipped on lower front wrapper, splits at spine ends. Light scattered foxing. Several manuscript corrections in.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE UNION STOCKYARDS....
Grand, W. Joseph:
Chicago. [1901].
362pp. plus ads. Frontis. Illus. Later cloth. Very good. Later edition. "An early account of the yards, describing the practices.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
IN PERILS OF MINE OWN COUNTRYMEN. THREE YEARS ON THE KANSAS BORDER. By a Clergyman.
[MacNamara, John J.]:
New York & Auburn. 1856.
240pp. Original printed wrappers bound into cloth. Shaken and rubbed, lacks front flyleaf. Stains, foxing. Good only. The author's narrative.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES...REPORT: THE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS, TO WHO WAS REFERRED THE MEMORIAL OF THE GALENA AND CHICAGO UNION RAILROAD COMPANY...
Breese, Sidney:
Washington. 1846.
9pp. Sewn and unopened. Breese, one of the great promoters for western railroads, presented to Congress a memorial to acquire.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
JUDSON ROSS BEMIS. PIONEER.
Edgar, William C.:
Minneapolis. 1926.
340pp. Portraits. Plates. Gilt cloth. Near fine. Massachusetts to Chicago by covered wagon in 1838, Illinois outlaws, hunting and fishing.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
KIRBY BENEDICT. FRONTIER FEDERAL JUDGE. AN ACCOUNT OF LEGAL AND JUDICIAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTHWEST, 1850 - 1874, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE INDIAN, SLAVERY, SOCIAL AND POLITICAL AFFAIRS, JOURNALISM, AND A CHAPTER ON CIRCUIT RIDING WITH ABRAHAM LINCO
Hunt, Aurora:
Glendale. 1961.
268pp. Portrait. Plates. Gilt cloth. A fine, partially unopened copy. Thorough biography of the chief federal justice in New Mexico.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
LE ROI DES PRAIRIES. VOYAGES ET AVENTURES.
Biart, Lucien:
Paris: A. Hennuyer, [1884].
[4],291,[9]pp. including illustrations and ads, plus thirteen engraved plates. Frontis. Titlepage vignette. Original red pictorial cloth, gilt, a.e.g. Cloth a.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE HON. JOHN Q. ADAMS, TO THE BANGOR COMMITTEE, ON THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY IN THE WEST INDIES.
[Adams, John Quincy]:
[Chicago. ca. 1846].
pp.[89]-96. Printed self-wrappers. Outer leaves separated at gutter. Minor marginal chips and tears. Else good. A scarce printed letter from.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
Philadelphia: Published by M. Carey and Son, 1818.
24,154pp. plus two folding maps. Original printed boards. Boards heavily tanned and soiled, vertical splits along spine. Old penciled number.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
xv,[1],114pp. Dbd. Internally clean. Very good. Self-styled second London edition, after the first London and first American editions of the.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM ILLINOIS.
Birkbeck, Morris:
London: Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
xv,[1],114,[10]pp. Contemporary boards. Spine perished, new endpapers. Internally very clean, and in very good condition, untrimmed. In a green slipcase,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
LETTERS TO THE DUTCHESS [sic] OF LESDIGUIERES; GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE TO CANADA, AND TRAVELS THROUGH THAT VAST COUNTRY, AND LOUISIANA, TO THE GULF OF MEXICO....
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
London. 1763.
xiv,[2],384pp., plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, rebacked in period style, gilt- lettered spine. Short tear along one fold of.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
LIFE IN PRAIRIE LAND.
Farnham, Eliza W.:
New York. 1846.
408pp. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Head of spine chipped. Ownership signatures on front fly leaf and titlepage. Else very good.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
LIFE OF ALBERT R. PARSONS WITH BRIEF HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN AMERICA.
[Parsons, Albert R.]:
Chicago. 1889.
[8],xxviii,[4],254,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including portraits). Original cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Inner hinges starting, else a very good,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart