Results for: Americana Georgia
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...MAKING AN APPROPRIATION FOR CARRYING INTO EFFECT THE ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT AND CESSION OF 24TH APRIL, 1802, BETWEEN THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND THE UNITED STATES. JAN. 30, 1829.
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1829].
14pp. Self-wrappers. Near fine and uncut. Articles of Cession between the U.S. and Georgia, and Treaty with the Cherokee Indians... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1829].
14pp. Self-wrappers. Near fine and uncut. Articles of Cession between the U.S. and Georgia, and Treaty with the Cherokee Indians... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CAUSES THAT HAVE RETARDED THE PROGRESS OF THE COLONY OF GEORGIA, IN AMERICA: ATTESTED UPON OATH. BEING A PROPER CONTRACT TO A STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF GEORGIA....
[Stephens, Thomas]:
London. 1743.
[4],24,101pp. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Touch of wear at joints. Very good. Thomas Stephens was the.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Stephens, Thomas]:
London. 1743.
[4],24,101pp. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Touch of wear at joints. Very good. Thomas Stephens was the.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PRESENT SITUATION, OF THE ORPHAN-HOUSE IN GEORGIA. IN A LETTER TO A FRIEND.
Whitefield, George:
Edinburgh: Printed by Tho. Lumisden and Company, 1748.
16pp. plus folding plan bound in as a frontispiece (and originally bound with the second title). [bound with:] A CONTINUATION.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Whitefield, George:
Edinburgh: Printed by Tho. Lumisden and Company, 1748.
16pp. plus folding plan bound in as a frontispiece (and originally bound with the second title). [bound with:] A CONTINUATION.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A COMPILATION OF LEGAL FORMS IN USE IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA: THE RULES OF PRACTICE, AND STATE PAPERS.
Cobb, Howell:
Columbus: Printed at the Enquirer Office, 1842.
205,[1].ix pp. 12mo. Contemporary printed boards. Front board detached, moderate wear to extremities. Minor foxing. Good. Second edition, after the.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Cobb, Howell:
Columbus: Printed at the Enquirer Office, 1842.
205,[1].ix pp. 12mo. Contemporary printed boards. Front board detached, moderate wear to extremities. Minor foxing. Good. Second edition, after the.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A COMPILATION OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED BY THE LEGISLATURE SINCE THE POLITICAL YEAR 1800, TO THE YEAR 1810, INCLUSIVE....
Clayton, Augustin Smith, comp:
Augusta: Adams & Duyckinck, 1813.
[6],708,[20]pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco labels. Covers bowed, rubbed and scuffed, buckram repairs at head of spine. Minor.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Clayton, Augustin Smith, comp:
Augusta: Adams & Duyckinck, 1813.
[6],708,[20]pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco labels. Covers bowed, rubbed and scuffed, buckram repairs at head of spine. Minor.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COMPILATION OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED BY THE LEGISLATURE SINCE THE POLITICAL YEAR 1800, TO THE YEAR 1810, INCLUSIVE....
Clayton, Augustin Smith, comp:
Augusta: Adams & Duyckinck, 1812.
[6],708,[16]pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco labels. Covers bowed, rubbed and scuffed. Minor worming. Moderate to heavy toning, foxing,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Clayton, Augustin Smith, comp:
Augusta: Adams & Duyckinck, 1812.
[6],708,[16]pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco labels. Covers bowed, rubbed and scuffed. Minor worming. Moderate to heavy toning, foxing,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COMPILATION OF THE PENAL CODE OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, WITH THE FORMS OF BILLS OF INDICTMENT NECESSARY IN PROSECUTIONS UNDER IT, AND THE RULES OF PRACTICE.
[Georgia Laws]: Cobb, Howell, comp:
Macon, Ga.: Joseph M. Boardman, 1850.
259pp. Contemporary calf, morocco labels, spine gilt. Hinges worn, front hinge repaired with tape, boards scuffed and worn. Some light.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]: Cobb, Howell, comp:
Macon, Ga.: Joseph M. Boardman, 1850.
259pp. Contemporary calf, morocco labels, spine gilt. Hinges worn, front hinge repaired with tape, boards scuffed and worn. Some light.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICA: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE SEVERAL BRITISH COLONIES ON THAT CONTINENT...ALSO OF THE INTERIOR, OR WESTERLY PARTS OF THE COUNTRY, UPON THE RIVERS ST. LAURENCE, THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THE GREAT LAKES....
Rogers, Robert:
London. 1765.
vii,[1],264pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage and first text leaf separating at top of gutter, moderate tanning... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Rogers, Robert:
London. 1765.
vii,[1],264pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage and first text leaf separating at top of gutter, moderate tanning... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
A CONTINUATION OF THE ACCOUNT OF THE ORPHAN-HOUSE IN GEORGIA...TO WHICH IS PREFIXED THE PREFACE TO THE FORMER ACCOUNT, AND A PLAN OF THE BUILDING.
Whitefield, George:
London. 1743.
132pp. Folding frontis. 12mo. Modern half morocco and cloth, leather label. Quite a number of old ink tick marks to.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Whitefield, George:
London. 1743.
132pp. Folding frontis. 12mo. Modern half morocco and cloth, leather label. Quite a number of old ink tick marks to.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CONVENTION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES, AND THE CHEROKEE NATION OF INDIANS, CONCLUDED AT THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, ON THE SEVENTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1806.
[Cherokee Indians]:
Washington: Duane & Son, Printers, 1806.
7pp. Printed self-wrappers. Dampstain in upper margin near fold, affecting all leaves but no text; small closed tear in lower.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Cherokee Indians]:
Washington: Duane & Son, Printers, 1806.
7pp. Printed self-wrappers. Dampstain in upper margin near fold, affecting all leaves but no text; small closed tear in lower.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
A DEFENSE OF THE DOCTRINE OF CONDITIONAL SALVATION IN ANSWER TO A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN BY ELDER JEREMIAH MOORE....
Stansell, Levi:
Macon: B.F. Griffin, 1853.
82pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Two small tape repairs on spine. First leaf with moderate dust soiling, a few internal leaves.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Stansell, Levi:
Macon: B.F. Griffin, 1853.
82pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Two small tape repairs on spine. First leaf with moderate dust soiling, a few internal leaves.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE SOIL, PRODUCTIONS, COMMERCIAL, AGRICULTURAL AND LOCAL ADVANTAGES OF THE GEORGIA WESTERN TERRITORY: TOGETHER WITH A SUMMARY AND IMPARTIAL VIEW OF THE CLAIMS OF GEORGIA AND OF THE UNITED STATES TO THIS TERRITORY...ILLUSTRATED WITH A NEW
[Morse, Jedidiah]:
Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1797.
24pp. plus folding map. Half title. 12mo. Original plain blue wrappers, detached. Wrappers torn and chipped. Offsetting on map, split.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Morse, Jedidiah]:
Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1797.
24pp. plus folding map. Half title. 12mo. Original plain blue wrappers, detached. Wrappers torn and chipped. Offsetting on map, split.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A DIGEST OF THE ENGLISH STATUTES OF FORCE IN THE STATE OF GEORGIA....
Schley, William:
Philadelphia: J. Maxwell, 1826.
500pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Scuffed, remnants of shelf labels, ink notes on front endsheet. Contemporary ink inscription on dedication.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Schley, William:
Philadelphia: J. Maxwell, 1826.
500pp. Contemporary calf, leather label. Scuffed, remnants of shelf labels, ink notes on front endsheet. Contemporary ink inscription on dedication.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A DIGEST OF THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA...NOW IN FORCE, WHICH HAVE BEEN PASSED IN THIS STATE, PREVIOUS TO THE SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF DECEMBER, 1820...TO WHICH IS ADDED, AN APPENDIX...WITH A COPIOUS INDEX.
[Georgia]: Prince, Oliver H., comp:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1822.
669pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, morocco label, gilt. Binding a bit rubbed, but solid. Ownership signature on front fly leaf... more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
[Georgia]: Prince, Oliver H., comp:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1822.
669pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, morocco label, gilt. Binding a bit rubbed, but solid. Ownership signature on front fly leaf... more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY, ON THE OCCASION OF ITS SIXTH ANNIVERSARY, ON WEDNESDAY, 12TH FEBRUARY, 1845.
Church, Alonzo:
Savannah: Published by a Resolution of the Society, 1845.
34,6pp. Dbd. Four pages printed very lightly. A bit of tanning. About very good. A presentation copy, inscribed by the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Church, Alonzo:
Savannah: Published by a Resolution of the Society, 1845.
34,6pp. Dbd. Four pages printed very lightly. A bit of tanning. About very good. A presentation copy, inscribed by the.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE INVESTIGATING THE DOCTRINE OF WASHING THE SAINTS FEET.
Brookes, Iveson L.:
Macon: Rose & Slade, 1830.
16pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Minor edge wear and dust soiling, occasional foxing. Very good, unopened. A curious sermon by this.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Brookes, Iveson L.:
Macon: Rose & Slade, 1830.
16pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Minor edge wear and dust soiling, occasional foxing. Very good, unopened. A curious sermon by this.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE ON THE QUALIFICATIONS AND DUTIES OF AN HISTORIAN; DELIVERED BEFORE THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY....
King, Mitchell:
Savannah: Published by a Resolution of the Society, 1843.
23pp. Dbd. Scattered light foxing. Very good. Ruminations on the historical profession and the noble quest of its practitioners. The.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
King, Mitchell:
Savannah: Published by a Resolution of the Society, 1843.
23pp. Dbd. Scattered light foxing. Very good. Ruminations on the historical profession and the noble quest of its practitioners. The.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A FULL AND DETAILED HISTORY OF THE SIEGE OF VICKSBURG.
Abrams, A.S.:
Atlanta: Intelligence Steam Power Presses, 1863.
80pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine reinforced with cellophane tape. Contemporary ink signatures and inscriptions on titlepage, outer and inner wrappers,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Abrams, A.S.:
Atlanta: Intelligence Steam Power Presses, 1863.
80pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine reinforced with cellophane tape. Contemporary ink signatures and inscriptions on titlepage, outer and inner wrappers,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE SHIPWRECK AND SUFFERINGS OF DANIEL FOSS, A NATIVE OF ST. MARY'S (GEORGIA.) WHO WAS THE ONLY PERSON SAVED FROM ON BOARD THE BRIG THE NEGOTIATOR, OF ALEXANDRIA, WHICH FOUNDERED IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN, ON THE 26th NOV. 1811 - AND WHO LIVED FOR
[Foss, Daniel]:
Boston: Thomas Hazard, [ca. 1816].
24pp. Frontis. Original plain wrappers, stitched into additional set of contemporary wrappers. Title-leaf reinforced. Roughly trimmed, without loss. Slight creasing... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Foss, Daniel]:
Boston: Thomas Hazard, [ca. 1816].
24pp. Frontis. Original plain wrappers, stitched into additional set of contemporary wrappers. Title-leaf reinforced. Roughly trimmed, without loss. Slight creasing... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A KEY TO UNIVERSALISM.
Shehane, C.F.R.:
Griffin, Ga.: Published by the author, 1854.
180pp. Half title. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and lightly stained, worn at extremities, corners bumped. Early.. more
Price: $160.00
add to cart
Shehane, C.F.R.:
Griffin, Ga.: Published by the author, 1854.
180pp. Half title. 12mo. Original blindstamped cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded and lightly stained, worn at extremities, corners bumped. Early.. more
Price: $160.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM HENRY R. JACKSON OF GEORGIA. TO EX-SENATOR ALLEN G. THURMAN, WITH EXPLANATORY PAPERS.
[Jackson, Henry R.]:
[Atlanta: V.P. Sisson, 1887].
16pp. Original printed wrappers. Small chip in upper inner corner, light toning. Very good. Jackson's rebuttal to Sen. Allen G... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Jackson, Henry R.]:
[Atlanta: V.P. Sisson, 1887].
16pp. Original printed wrappers. Small chip in upper inner corner, light toning. Very good. Jackson's rebuttal to Sen. Allen G... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO HON. N.G. FOSTER, CANDIDATE FOR CONGRESS IN THE 7TH CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT OF GA. IN REPLY TO A SPEECH DELIVERED BY HIM AGAINST THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY, AND IN FAVOR OF THE DOCTRINES OF THE KNOW-NOTHINGS....
Turner, J.A.:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1855.
39pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened, spine perished. Scattered foxing. Else good. Anti-Know-Nothingism, citing that party's unconstitutional and undemocratic principles... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Turner, J.A.:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1855.
39pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers darkened, spine perished. Scattered foxing. Else good. Anti-Know-Nothingism, citing that party's unconstitutional and undemocratic principles... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A MANUAL OF SHEEP HUSBANDRY IN GEORGIA.
[Sheep]:
Atlanta. 1875.
24pp. Original printed wrappers, later paper spine. Slight foxing, good. Department of Agriculture survey and findings describes conditions and possibilities.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Sheep]:
Atlanta. 1875.
24pp. Original printed wrappers, later paper spine. Slight foxing, good. Department of Agriculture survey and findings describes conditions and possibilities.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF ANDERSONVILLE, DRAWN FROM THE EVIDENCE ELICITED ON THE TRIAL OF HENRY WIRZ, THE JAILER, WITH THE ARGUMENT OF COL. N.P. CHIPMAN, JUDGE ADVOCATE.
Spencer, Ambrose:
New York. 1866.
272pp. plus ads. Frontis. Original cloth. Edgeworn, cloth and text somewhat dust soiled, unobtrusive blindstamp. A sound copy. An account.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Spencer, Ambrose:
New York. 1866.
272pp. plus ads. Frontis. Original cloth. Edgeworn, cloth and text somewhat dust soiled, unobtrusive blindstamp. A sound copy. An account.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO A RESOLUTION OF THE GEORGIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY....
Elliott, Stephen:
Savannah. 1866.
13pp. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. The president of the society responds to questions concerning its future. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Elliott, Stephen:
Savannah. 1866.
13pp. Original printed wrappers. Near fine. The president of the society responds to questions concerning its future. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A SERMON PREACHED BEFORE THE HONOURABLE TRUSTEES FOR ESTABLISHING THE COLONY OF GEORGIA, IN AMERICA, AND THE ASSOCIATES OF THE LATE REV. DR. BRAY; AT THEIR ANNIVERSARY MEETING, MARCH 19, 1740-1, AT THE PARISH- HOUSE OF ST. BRIDE....
Bateman, Edmund:
London. 1741.
21,[1]pp. Small quarto. 19th century three quarter morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Edges bit rubbed, somewhat tanned, some foxing. Else.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Bateman, Edmund:
London. 1741.
21,[1]pp. Small quarto. 19th century three quarter morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Edges bit rubbed, somewhat tanned, some foxing. Else.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A SERMON, OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF LIEUTENANT-GENERAL GEORGE WASHINGTON, LATE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...FIRST DELIVERED IN THE BAPTIST CHURCH, SAVANNAH, GEORGIA, JANUARY 19th....
Holcombe, Henry:
[Savannah]: Printed by Seymour & Woolhopter, on the Bay, [1800].
16,[2]pp. Small quarto. Gathered signatures. Worming throughout, affecting a few words on each page. Good only. In a folding half.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Holcombe, Henry:
[Savannah]: Printed by Seymour & Woolhopter, on the Bay, [1800].
16,[2]pp. Small quarto. Gathered signatures. Worming throughout, affecting a few words on each page. Good only. In a folding half.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A STATE OF THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF OUR DISPUTES WITH SPAIN, AND OUR MINISTERS RELATING THERETO.
[Marchmont, Hugh Hume Campbell, Earl of]:
London: T. Cooper, 1739.
[2],76 [i.e. 68]pp. Pages 57-68 misnumbered 65-76. Modern plain blue wrappers. Very good. A tract that helped precipitate the War.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Marchmont, Hugh Hume Campbell, Earl of]:
London: T. Cooper, 1739.
[2],76 [i.e. 68]pp. Pages 57-68 misnumbered 65-76. Modern plain blue wrappers. Very good. A tract that helped precipitate the War.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A SUMMARY, HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL, OF THE FIRST PLANTING, PROGRESSIVE IMPROVEMENTS, AND PRESENT STATE OF THE BRITISH SETTLEMENTS IN NORTH AMERICA....
Douglass, William:
London. 1755.
Two volumes. [2],[viii],568;[6],416pp. 19th century half calf and marbled boards, spines gilt, leather labels. Extremities a bit rubbed. Spine heads.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Douglass, William:
London. 1755.
Two volumes. [2],[viii],568;[6],416pp. 19th century half calf and marbled boards, spines gilt, leather labels. Extremities a bit rubbed. Spine heads.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A TABLE OF SIMPLE INTEREST: BEING A CORRECT CALCULATION OF THE INTEREST, AT 7 PER CENT, ON ANY AMOUNT, FROM FIVE CENTS TO ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS, FOR ANY LENGTH OF TIME FROM ONE FOURTH OF A MONTH TO FOUR YEARS.
Pierce, Rubin H.:
Dahlonega, Ga.: Printed by J.W. Woodward, 1858.
32pp., printed in double columns. 12mo. Original printed front wrapper, rear lacking. Front wrapper heavily wrinkled, tape repair. Three leaves.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Pierce, Rubin H.:
Dahlonega, Ga.: Printed by J.W. Woodward, 1858.
32pp., printed in double columns. 12mo. Original printed front wrapper, rear lacking. Front wrapper heavily wrinkled, tape repair. Three leaves.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF.
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Muir, John:
Boston & New York. 1916.
xxvi,[1],220pp. plus plates. Original cloth, color pictorial onlay. Covers bit soiled and rubbed, some slight foxing, else very good. Muir's.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON THE BOTANIC THEORY AND PRACTICE OF MEDICINE....
Worthy, A.N.:
Forsyth, Ga.: C.R. Hanleiter, 1842.
viii,631,[1]pp. Modern half blue morocco and marbled boards. Very good. A useful medical manual tying the medicinal benefits of certain.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Worthy, A.N.:
Forsyth, Ga.: C.R. Hanleiter, 1842.
viii,631,[1]pp. Modern half blue morocco and marbled boards. Very good. A useful medical manual tying the medicinal benefits of certain.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A VINDICATION OF THE RECENT AND PREVAILING POLICY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, BOTH IN REFERENCE TO ITS INTERNAL AFFAIRS, AND ITS RELATION WITH THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT, IN TWO SERIES OF ESSAYS....
[Clayton, Augustin Smith]:
Athens, Ga.: Published by O.P. Shaw, at the Office of "The Athenian," 1827.
[2],x,[9]-90pp. Dbd. Titlepage worn, old tape repair at top edge. Tanned and foxed, tape repair on one internal leaf. Good.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Clayton, Augustin Smith]:
Athens, Ga.: Published by O.P. Shaw, at the Office of "The Athenian," 1827.
[2],x,[9]-90pp. Dbd. Titlepage worn, old tape repair at top edge. Tanned and foxed, tape repair on one internal leaf. Good.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
ABORIGINAL STRUCTURES IN GEORGIA.
Jones, Charles C.:
Washington: GPO, 1878.
13pp., including illustrations. Contemporary printed wrappers. Minor edge wear and occasional nicks. Slight tanning. Very good. This copy bears a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Jones, Charles C.:
Washington: GPO, 1878.
13pp., including illustrations. Contemporary printed wrappers. Minor edge wear and occasional nicks. Slight tanning. Very good. This copy bears a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER 1828.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Camak & Ragland, 1829.
272pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Spine perished, moderate edge wear. Minor dust soiling. Very good, unopened and untrimmed. The collected laws.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Camak & Ragland, 1829.
272pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Spine perished, moderate edge wear. Minor dust soiling. Very good, unopened and untrimmed. The collected laws.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN OCTOBER, NOVEMBER, AND DECEMBER 1830.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Camak & Ragland, 1831.
312,16pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Spine perished, moderate edge wear. Minor dust soiling and foxing. Brief contemporary manuscript title on front.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Camak & Ragland, 1831.
312,16pp. Contemporary plain wrappers. Spine perished, moderate edge wear. Minor dust soiling and foxing. Brief contemporary manuscript title on front.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED AT MILLEDGEVILLE AT AN EXTRA SESSION IN APRIL AND MAY, 1821.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Grantland & Orme, 1821.
40,ii pp, Dbd. All leaves loose. Edge wear and chipping, heavier to first leaf. Evenly toned. Good. The laws of.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Grantland & Orme, 1821.
40,ii pp, Dbd. All leaves loose. Edge wear and chipping, heavier to first leaf. Evenly toned. Good. The laws of.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED AT MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION, IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER 1817.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga.: S. & F. Grantland, 1817.
164,v pp., with 143 and 144 repeated in pagination. Dbd. First leaf lightly toned. Contemporary ownership signature at head of.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga.: S. & F. Grantland, 1817.
164,v pp., with 143 and 144 repeated in pagination. Dbd. First leaf lightly toned. Contemporary ownership signature at head of.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED AT MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION, IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1822.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1822.
172pp. Original plain wrappers. Spine perished, front wrapper detached. Tanned and foxed. Good, untrimmed. Includes an act providing for a.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1822.
172pp. Original plain wrappers. Spine perished, front wrapper detached. Tanned and foxed. Good, untrimmed. Includes an act providing for a.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1827.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1827.
296pp. Original plain wrappers, stitched. Spine perished, chipped at untrimmed edges. Faint dampstain. Else fine, uncut. .. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1827.
296pp. Original plain wrappers, stitched. Spine perished, chipped at untrimmed edges. Faint dampstain. Else fine, uncut. .. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1832.
344pp. Contemporary calf, morocco labels. Spine darkened and cracked, binding worn and scuffed. Ownership stamp on front pastedown, signature on.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1832.
344pp. Contemporary calf, morocco labels. Spine darkened and cracked, binding worn and scuffed. Ownership stamp on front pastedown, signature on.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER. 1829.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1830.
299pp. Original plain wrappers. Spine nearly perished, top edge of front wrapper torn. Dampstained throughout along top edge, upper forecorner.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1830.
299pp. Original plain wrappers. Spine nearly perished, top edge of front wrapper torn. Dampstained throughout along top edge, upper forecorner.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER...PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: John A. Cuthbert, 1836.
361,[1],60pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, remnants of original wrappers along spine. Moderate foxing, minor worming, contemporary pencil annotations throughout. Overall very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: John A. Cuthbert, 1836.
361,[1],60pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, remnants of original wrappers along spine. Moderate foxing, minor worming, contemporary pencil annotations throughout. Overall very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE, AT A BIENNIAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER, DECEMBER, AND JANUARY, 1851-'52.
[Georgia Laws]:
Macon: Samuel J. Ray, 1852.
[4],600,[3]pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards, red gilt morocco label. Worn at extremities, particularly along spine. Moderate foxing. Contemporary.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Macon: Samuel J. Ray, 1852.
[4],600,[3]pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards, red gilt morocco label. Worn at extremities, particularly along spine. Moderate foxing. Contemporary.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1842. PUBLISHED BY AUTHORITY.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville. 1843.
222pp. Original plain rear wrapper, lacks front wrapper, spine nearly perished. Titlepage dusty, faint dampstain affecting top margin throughout, a.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville. 1843.
222pp. Original plain rear wrapper, lacks front wrapper, spine nearly perished. Titlepage dusty, faint dampstain affecting top margin throughout, a.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1860.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Boughton, Nisbet, & Barnes, 1861.
267,[1]pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards. Front board nearly detached, spine perished, moderate wear to extremities. Light toning. Good... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Boughton, Nisbet, & Barnes, 1861.
267,[1]pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards. Front board nearly detached, spine perished, moderate wear to extremities. Light toning. Good... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA, PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1861.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Boughton, Nisbet, & Barnes, 1862.
158,[1]pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards. Minor wear to extremities, small chip in spine. Moderate foxing. Overall very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville: Boughton, Nisbet, & Barnes, 1862.
158,[1]pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards. Minor wear to extremities, small chip in spine. Moderate foxing. Overall very good... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1863; ALSO, EXTRA SESSION OF 1864.
[Georgia]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1864.
174pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers stained, scuffed along lower portion of spine. Tanned. Else very good. Lists the variety of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1864.
174pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers stained, scuffed along lower portion of spine. Tanned. Else very good. Lists the variety of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA; PASSED AT MILLEDGEVILLE, AT THE ANNUAL SESSION, IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1810.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1810.
176,[2],xv pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Moderate edge wear. Heavy foxing, minor dampstaining, occasional minor tears. Good. The acts of the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1810.
176,[2],xv pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Moderate edge wear. Heavy foxing, minor dampstaining, occasional minor tears. Good. The acts of the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY, OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1841.
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville. 1842.
259,[1],xv pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and worn, hole in front wrapper not affecting text. Foxed. Good. Includes an.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Georgia Laws]:
Milledgeville. 1842.
259,[1],xv pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers soiled and worn, hole in front wrapper not affecting text. Foxed. Good. Includes an.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart








