Results for: Americana France
"FROM KEEL TO TRUCK." MARINE DICTIONARY IN ENGLISH, FRENCH AND GERMAN, AMPLY ILLUSTRATED BY EXPLANATORY DIAGRAMS OF THE MOST IMPORTANT DETAILS.
Paasch, Capt. H.:
London: William Fisher, 1894.
[4],509,[209],lxiiipp., including 103 ship illustrations, with copious descriptions. Portrait frontis. Thick quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt- stamped pictorial cover, gilt-stamped.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Paasch, Capt. H.:
London: William Fisher, 1894.
[4],509,[209],lxiiipp., including 103 ship illustrations, with copious descriptions. Portrait frontis. Thick quarto. Original blue cloth, gilt- stamped pictorial cover, gilt-stamped.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
"LISTE DES FRANCOIS ET SUISSES" FROM AN OLD MANUSCRIPT LIST OF FRENCH AND SWISS PROTESTANTS SETTLED IN CHARLESTON, ON THE SANTEE AND AT THE ORANGE QUARTER IN CAROLINA WHO DESIRED NATURALIZATION PREPARED PROBABLY ABOUT 1695-6.
[Ravenel, Daniel]:
New York. 1888.
77pp. Folding frontispiece map. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped. Internally very good. Prints an old manuscript list of refugees in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Ravenel, Daniel]:
New York. 1888.
77pp. Folding frontispiece map. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped. Internally very good. Prints an old manuscript list of refugees in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
...GENTLEMEN OF THE SENATE, AND OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. I TRANSMIT FOR YOUR INFORMATION, CERTAIN INTELLIGENCE LATELY RECEIVED FROM EUROPE, AS IT RELATES TO THE SUBJECT OF MY PAST COMMUNICATIONS.
[Washington, George]:
[Philadelphia]. Jan. 16, 1794.
36pp. (misnumbered 26). Dbd., stitched. Soiled. Good, untrimmed. Includes copies of diplomatic correspondence between Gouverneur Morris and French Minister of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Washington, George]:
[Philadelphia]. Jan. 16, 1794.
36pp. (misnumbered 26). Dbd., stitched. Soiled. Good, untrimmed. Includes copies of diplomatic correspondence between Gouverneur Morris and French Minister of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A FAIR REPRESENTATION OF HIS MAJESTY'S RIGHT TO NOVA- SCOTIA OR ACADIE. BRIEFLY STATED FROM THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH COMMISSAIRES; WITH AN ANSWER TO THE OBJECTIONS CONTAINED IN THE FRENCH MEMORIALS, AND IN A TREATISE, ENTITLED, DISCUSSION SOMMAIRE SUR
[Acadia Dispute]:
London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.
64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Acadia Dispute]:
London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.
64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL; CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE WRONGS, SUFFERINGS, AND NEGLECT, EXPERIENCED BY AMERICANS IN FRANCE.
Clubb, Stephen:
Boston. 1809.
60pp. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Hinges reinforced. Lightly tanned, a few creases. Very good. Stephen.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Clubb, Stephen:
Boston. 1809.
60pp. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Hinges reinforced. Lightly tanned, a few creases. Very good. Stephen.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
A LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE ABBE RAYNAL, ON THE AFFAIRS OF NORTH-AMERICA. IN WHICH THE MISTAKES IN THE ABBE'S ACCOUNT OF THE REVOLUTION OF AMERICA ARE CORRECTED AND CLEARED UP.
Paine, Thomas:
London: Printed for J. Ridgway, 1791.
[4],vi,81pp. Half title. Modern paper boards. A few light fox marks. Very good. A later edition, after the first of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Paine, Thomas:
London: Printed for J. Ridgway, 1791.
[4],vi,81pp. Half title. Modern paper boards. A few light fox marks. Very good. A later edition, after the first of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A LETTER ADDRESSED TO THE PEOPLE OF PIEDMONT, ON THE ADVANTAGES OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION, AND THE NECESSITY OF ADOPTING ITS PRINCIPLES IN ITALY.
Barlow, Joel:
New York. 1795.
[2],45,[1]pp. Dbd. Overall clean and very good, untrimmed. First edition in English, after French and Italian editions. Barlow writes to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Barlow, Joel:
New York. 1795.
[2],45,[1]pp. Dbd. Overall clean and very good, untrimmed. First edition in English, after French and Italian editions. Barlow writes to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A LETTER FROM M. CONDORCET, A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CONVENTION, TO A MAGISTRATE IN SWISSERLAND, RESPECTING THE MASSACRE OF THE SWISS GUARDS ON THE 10TH OF AUGUST, &c. WITH A LETTER FROM THOMAS PAINE, TO THE PEOPLE OF FRANCE, ON HIS ELECTION TO THE NATION
[Paine, Thomas]:
New York. 1793.
29pp. Dbd. Tanned, some scattered foxing, else very good. "Thomas Paine was now world famous as a liberal and considered.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Paine, Thomas]:
New York. 1793.
29pp. Dbd. Tanned, some scattered foxing, else very good. "Thomas Paine was now world famous as a liberal and considered.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A LETTER ON THE GENIUS AND DISPOSITIONS OF THE FRENCH GOVERNMENT, INCLUDING A VIEW OF THE TAXATION OF THE FRENCH EMPIRE.
[Walsh, Robert]:
Baltimore. 1810.
253pp. Later cloth and boards. Very good. The author is highly anti-French and rather pro-British. "...The French Emperor meditates the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Walsh, Robert]:
Baltimore. 1810.
253pp. Later cloth and boards. Very good. The author is highly anti-French and rather pro-British. "...The French Emperor meditates the.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO THE NATIONAL CONVENTION OF FRANCE, ON THE DEFECTS IN THE CONSTITUTION OF 1791, AND THE EXTENT OF THE AMENDMENTS WHICH OUGHT TO BE APPLIED. TO WHICH IS ADDED THE CONSPIRACY OF KINGS, A POEM.
Barlow, Joel:
New York. [1793].
87pp. Dbd. Very good and clean. Barlow, notable poet, "Hartford Wit" and outspoken political savant of the early years of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Barlow, Joel:
New York. [1793].
87pp. Dbd. Very good and clean. Barlow, notable poet, "Hartford Wit" and outspoken political savant of the early years of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A LETTER, COMMERCIAL AND POLITICAL, ADDRESSED TO THE RT. HONBLE. WILLIAM PITT: IN WHICH THE REAL INTERESTS OF BRITAIN, IN THE PRESENT CRISIS, ARE CONSIDERED, AND SOME OBSERVATIONS ARE OFFERED ON THE GENERAL STATE OF EUROPE.
Wilson, Jasper:
London: G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1793.
[4],72pp. Modern plain wrappers. Bright and clean. Old library stamp on verso of titlepage. Bookplate inside rear wrapper. Very good... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Wilson, Jasper:
London: G.G.J. and J. Robinson, 1793.
[4],72pp. Modern plain wrappers. Bright and clean. Old library stamp on verso of titlepage. Bookplate inside rear wrapper. Very good... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A MEMORIAL OF SUNDRY MERCHANTS OF THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA...FEBRUARY 5, 1802.
[French Privateering]:
[Washington]: Printed by order of the Senate of the United States, [1802].
8pp. Dbd. Contemporary manuscript pagination in upper outer corner. Early stains in outer corners throughout, affecting a few characters of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[French Privateering]:
[Washington]: Printed by order of the Senate of the United States, [1802].
8pp. Dbd. Contemporary manuscript pagination in upper outer corner. Early stains in outer corners throughout, affecting a few characters of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...TO CONGRESS, RELATIVE TO FRANCE AND GREAT BRITAIN: DELIVERED, DECEMBER 5, 1793. WITH THE PAPERS THEREIN REFERRED TO. [bound with:] PAPERS RELATIVE TO GREAT BRITAIN [caption title].
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
Philadelphia. 1795.
132,[4],159,[1]pp. Modern half morocco. Scattered foxing, bit tanned. Just about very good. A later edition of the MESSAGE..., having first.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
Philadelphia. 1795.
132,[4],159,[1]pp. Modern half morocco. Scattered foxing, bit tanned. Just about very good. A later edition of the MESSAGE..., having first.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A PROCLAMATION. GEORGE THE THIRD...TO ALL OUR LOVING SUBJECTS OF OUR ISLAND OF GRENADA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES, AND TO ALL OTHERS WHOM THESE PRESENTS SHALL OR MAY CONCERN...[caption title].
[Grenada]: [Treaties of Paris]:
[St. George's, Grenada? 1784].
[3]pp. on a folio sheet folded once to quarto size. Quarto. The two leaves detached from each other. Quite worn.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Grenada]: [Treaties of Paris]:
[St. George's, Grenada? 1784].
[3]pp. on a folio sheet folded once to quarto size. Quarto. The two leaves detached from each other. Quite worn.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE OF SECRECY, APPOINTED BY ORDER OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS TO EXAMINE SEVERAL BOOKS AND PAPERS LAID BEFORE THE HOUSE, RELATING TO THE LATE NEGOTIATIONS OF PEACE AND COMMERCE, &c. REPORTED ON THE NINTH OF JUNE, 1715. BY THE RIGHT HO
Walpole, Robert:
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, Timothy Goodwin, Bernard Lintott, and William Taylor, 1715.
[3],64,94pp. Small folio. Later half sheep and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Sheep and boards rubbed and worn, joints cracked... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Walpole, Robert:
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson, Timothy Goodwin, Bernard Lintott, and William Taylor, 1715.
[3],64,94pp. Small folio. Later half sheep and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Sheep and boards rubbed and worn, joints cracked... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A SERIES OF WISDOM AND POLICY: BEING A FULL JUSTIFICATION OF ALL OUR MEASURES EVER SINCE THE YEAR 1721, INCLUSIVE; AND ESPECIALLY OF OUR LATE MOST HONOURABLE CONVENTION WITH SPAIN.
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:
London: T. Cooper, 1739.
63pp. Dbd. Very good. A defense of Robert Walpole's international policy leading up to and including the Convention of El.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[War of Jenkins' Ear]:
London: T. Cooper, 1739.
63pp. Dbd. Very good. A defense of Robert Walpole's international policy leading up to and including the Convention of El.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A SHORT ACCOUNT OF THE LATE REVOLUTION IN GENEVA; AND OF THE CONDUCT OF FRANCE TOWARDS THAT REPUBLIC, FROM OCTOBER 1792, TO OCTOBER 1794. IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO AN AMERICAN...TRANSLATED AND ENLARGED FROM TABLEAU DE LA RÉVOLUTION FRANÇOISE A GENÈVE.
Ivernois, Francis d':
London: Printed by T. Spilsbury and Son, 1795.
vi,77pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. First of two editions. A fascinating account of the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Ivernois, Francis d':
London: Printed by T. Spilsbury and Son, 1795.
vi,77pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Early ink signature on titlepage. Very good. First of two editions. A fascinating account of the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR POLITICAL RELATIONS WITH THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH-AMERICA.
Fauchet, Joseph:
Philadelphia. 1797.
31pp. Modern half morocco and cloth. Edge of titlepage a bit chipped. Tanned. Otherwise very good. First English-language edition. Fauchet.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Fauchet, Joseph:
Philadelphia. 1797.
31pp. Modern half morocco and cloth. Edge of titlepage a bit chipped. Tanned. Otherwise very good. First English-language edition. Fauchet.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A TREATY MARINE BETWEEN...CHARLES II...KING OF ENGLAND...AND...LEWIS [sic] XIV. THE MOST CHRISTIAN KING....
[Great Britain-France Treaty]:
London. 1677.
[2],22pp. Small quarto. Modern plain wrapper. Three small holes in titlepage. Persistent soiling. Upper edge trimmed a bit close, affecting.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Great Britain-France Treaty]:
London. 1677.
[2],22pp. Small quarto. Modern plain wrapper. Three small holes in titlepage. Persistent soiling. Upper edge trimmed a bit close, affecting.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE CAUSES AND CONSEQUENCES OF THE PRESENT WAR WITH FRANCE.
Erskine, Thomas:
Boston. [1797?].
[4],100pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Tanned, scattered foxing. In original state, overall just about very good, untrimmed. Boston edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Erskine, Thomas:
Boston. [1797?].
[4],100pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. Tanned, scattered foxing. In original state, overall just about very good, untrimmed. Boston edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ACTES ET MEMOIRES DES NEGOCIATIONS DE LA PAIX DE RYSWICK.
[Treaty of Ryswick]:
Haye. 1699.
Three volumes. Two folding plates and several folding tables 12mo. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather labels. Some interior.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Treaty of Ryswick]:
Haye. 1699.
Three volumes. Two folding plates and several folding tables 12mo. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather labels. Some interior.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
AGUECHEEK.
[Fairbanks, Charles B.]:
Boston. 1859.
336pp. Titlepage vignette. Original cloth. Very good, with clippings relating to the book laid in. An immensely popular and much.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Fairbanks, Charles B.]:
Boston. 1859.
336pp. Titlepage vignette. Original cloth. Very good, with clippings relating to the book laid in. An immensely popular and much.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
AMERICAN STATE PAPERS. IMPORTANT DOCUMENTS AND DISPATCHES WHICH ACCOMPANIED THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...RESPECTING THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN AMERICA AND FRANCE....
[French-American Relations]:
London. 1798.
30pp., printed in double columns. Small quarto. Later buckram, spine gilt. Titlepage a bit dusty, moderate pencil underlining. Very good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[French-American Relations]:
London. 1798.
30pp., printed in double columns. Small quarto. Later buckram, spine gilt. Titlepage a bit dusty, moderate pencil underlining. Very good... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF MONSIEUR DE LA SALLE'S LAST DISCOVERIES IN NORTH AMERICA. PRESENTED TO THE FRENCH KING, AND PUBLISHED BY THE CHEVALIER TONTI, GOVERNOUR OF FORT ST. LOUIS, IN THE PROVINCE OF THE ILLINOIS...ALSO, THE ADVENTURES OF THE SIEUR DE MONTAUBAN, CAPT
Tonti, Henri De, Chevalier:
London: J. Tonson, S. Buckley, and R. Knaplock, 1698.
[2],211,[1],44pp. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, chipped at head of spine. Scattered foxing, minor browning, titlepage and first few leaves slightly stained,.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Tonti, Henri De, Chevalier:
London: J. Tonson, S. Buckley, and R. Knaplock, 1698.
[2],211,[1],44pp. Contemporary calf. Rubbed, chipped at head of spine. Scattered foxing, minor browning, titlepage and first few leaves slightly stained,.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO CARTHAGENA, WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES AND OBSERVATIONS.
[Knowles, Charles]:
London, M. Cooper, 1743.
58pp. Half title. Dbd. Very good. Firsthand account of a key chapter in the War of Jenkins' Ear. "This expedition...at.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Knowles, Charles]:
London, M. Cooper, 1743.
58pp. Half title. Dbd. Very good. Firsthand account of a key chapter in the War of Jenkins' Ear. "This expedition...at.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AN APPEAL FROM THE NEW TO THE OLD WHIGS, IN CONSEQUENCE OF SOME LATE DISCUSSIONS IN PARLIAMENT, RELATIVE TO THE REFLECTIONS ON THE FRENCH REVOLUTION.
[Burke, Edmund]:
London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1791.
[2],139pp. Modern blue wrappers. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage. Foredge trimmed a little close, affecting a few letters in printed.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Burke, Edmund]:
London: Printed for J. Dodsley, 1791.
[2],139pp. Modern blue wrappers. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage. Foredge trimmed a little close, affecting a few letters in printed.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
AN AUTHENTIC COPY OF THE FRENCH CONSTITUTION, AS REVISED AND AMENDED BY THE NATIONAL ASSEMBLY, AND PRESENTED TO THE KING ON THE THIRD OF SEPTEMBER, 1791....
[French Constitution]:
London. [1791].
84pp. [bound with:] LA CONSTITUTION FRANCOISE; PRESENTEE AU ROI PAR L'ASSEMBLEE NATIONALE, LE 3 SEPTEMBRE 1791. Paris [i.e. London]. 1791... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[French Constitution]:
London. [1791].
84pp. [bound with:] LA CONSTITUTION FRANCOISE; PRESENTEE AU ROI PAR L'ASSEMBLEE NATIONALE, LE 3 SEPTEMBRE 1791. Paris [i.e. London]. 1791... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN EXAMINATION OF THE CAUSES AND CONDUCT OF THE PRESENT WAR WITH FRANCE; AND OF THE MOST EFFECTUAL MEANS OF OBTAINING A SPEEDY, A SECURE, AND AN HONOURABLE PEACE: TOGETHER WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS ON THE LATE NEGOTIATION AT LISLE.
[Napoleonic Wars]:
London. 1798.
99pp. Dbd. Occasional light fox marks, else fine. Discussion of the conception and prospects regarding the war, and calling for.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Napoleonic Wars]:
London. 1798.
99pp. Dbd. Occasional light fox marks, else fine. Discussion of the conception and prospects regarding the war, and calling for.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
AN EXPOSITION OF THE CONDUCT OF FRANCE TOWARDS AMERICA: ILLUSTRATED BY CASES DECIDED IN THE COUNCIL OF PRIZES IN PARIS.
Goldsmith, Lewis:
London. 1810.
iv,132 (of 133)pp. Lacks final leaf. Modern cloth, leather label. Small old blindstamp to title. Else very good. An interesting.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Goldsmith, Lewis:
London. 1810.
iv,132 (of 133)pp. Lacks final leaf. Modern cloth, leather label. Small old blindstamp to title. Else very good. An interesting.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE PAST AND PRESENT RELATIONS OF FRANCE AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
[Walsh, Robert]:
London. 1811.
xi,87pp. Later marbled wrappers. Tear repaired on titlepage. Else very good. In a half red morocco and cloth case. Walsh.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Walsh, Robert]:
London. 1811.
xi,87pp. Later marbled wrappers. Tear repaired on titlepage. Else very good. In a half red morocco and cloth case. Walsh.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
AN ORATION ON THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, TO THE PRESENT CRISIS; AND ON THE DUTIES OF THE CITIZENS.
Addison, Alexander:
Philadelphia. 1798.
41pp. Dbd. A bit tanned. Old faded stamp on upper right corner of titlepage. Otherwise quite good. Addison, a supporter.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Addison, Alexander:
Philadelphia. 1798.
41pp. Dbd. A bit tanned. Old faded stamp on upper right corner of titlepage. Otherwise quite good. Addison, a supporter.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ORATION WRITTEN AT THE REQUEST OF THE YOUNG MEN OF BOSTON, AND DELIVERED, JULY 17th, 1799, IN COMMEMORATION OF THE DISSOLUTION OF THE TREATIES, AND CONSULAR CONVENTION, BETWEEN FRANCE AND THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Paine, Thomas, [i.e. Robert Treat Paine, Jr.]:
Boston: Printed by John Russell, 1799.
30pp. Modern paper boards. Early inscription at head of titlepage. A very good copy. A speech composed by Robert Treat.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Paine, Thomas, [i.e. Robert Treat Paine, Jr.]:
Boston: Printed by John Russell, 1799.
30pp. Modern paper boards. Early inscription at head of titlepage. A very good copy. A speech composed by Robert Treat.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
APOLOGIA REGULAR. ESCRITA POR F.F.S.
Solchaga, Francisco de:
Havana: Imprenta de D. Antonio J. Valdes, 1812.
[2],26pp. Small quarto. Modern marbled paper over paste-paper boards. Titlepage slightly soiled and foxed, with old tape repair over tear.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Solchaga, Francisco de:
Havana: Imprenta de D. Antonio J. Valdes, 1812.
[2],26pp. Small quarto. Modern marbled paper over paste-paper boards. Titlepage slightly soiled and foxed, with old tape repair over tear.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
ARREST DE LA COUR DES COMPTES, AYDES, ET FINANCES DE MONTPELLIER. QUI PERMET AU FERMIER DU TABAC....
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1722.
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Fine. Regulates aspects of the sale of tobacco. .. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1722.
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Fine. Regulates aspects of the sale of tobacco. .. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY ET LETTRES PATENTES, QUI COMMETTENT MONSIEUR HERAULT LIEUTENANT GENERAL DE POLICE & MESSIEURS LES CONSEILLES AU SIEGE PRESIDIAL DI CHASTELET, POUR INSTRUIRE & JUGER LE PROCÈS SOUVERAINEMENT & EN DERNIER RESSORT, NON SEULEM
[France, Conseil d'Estat]:
[Paris]: De L'Imprimerie de P.J. Mariette, Imprimeur de la Police, [1729].
4pp. printed on folded sheet. Small quarto. Some light foxing, else very good and crisp. This French Royal decree addresses.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[France, Conseil d'Estat]:
[Paris]: De L'Imprimerie de P.J. Mariette, Imprimeur de la Police, [1729].
4pp. printed on folded sheet. Small quarto. Some light foxing, else very good and crisp. This French Royal decree addresses.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, CONCERNANT LA REUNION DES COMPAGNIES DES INDIES ORIENTALES & DE LA CHINE, A LA COMPAGNIE D'OCCIDENT.
[Compagnie d'Occident]:
Paris. 1719.
15pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures. Bright and clean. Near fine. In a half morocco and cloth box. Series of articles regarding.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Compagnie d'Occident]:
Paris. 1719.
15pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures. Bright and clean. Near fine. In a half morocco and cloth box. Series of articles regarding.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, CONCERNANT LE DROIT DE MARQUE DU TABAC....
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1723.
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Very good. Concerns details of the sale of tobacco. Wroth knew of a copy only through a.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1723.
4pp. Quarto bifolium. Very good. Concerns details of the sale of tobacco. Wroth knew of a copy only through a.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, CONCERNANT LE PRIVILEGE EXCLUSIF DES LOTERIES, ACCORDÉ A LA COMPAGNIE DES INDES...[caption title].
[Compagnie des Indies]:
[Paris. 1724].
4pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A French law granting the exclusive right to organize lotteries to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Compagnie des Indies]:
[Paris. 1724].
4pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A French law granting the exclusive right to organize lotteries to.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, CONCERNANT LES RENTES VIAGERES CONSTITUÉES PAR LA COMPAGNIE DES INDES...[caption title].
[Compagnie des Indies]:
[Paris. 1729].
3pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Very good. "This decree concerns the life annuities in the Compagnie des Indies" - Maggs. Good.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Compagnie des Indies]:
[Paris. 1729].
3pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Very good. "This decree concerns the life annuities in the Compagnie des Indies" - Maggs. Good.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, CONCERNANT LES SOLDATS, OUVRIERS, ET AUTRES GENS ENGAGEZ AU SERVICE DE LA COMPAGNIE D'OCCIDENT, & DES HABITANS QUI PASSENT A LA LOUISIANNE POUR S'Y ESTABLIR...[caption title].
[Louisiana]:
[Paris. 1718].
4pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Very good. A series of French laws affecting the non-slave labor population in Louisiana and the.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
[Paris. 1718].
4pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Very good. A series of French laws affecting the non-slave labor population in Louisiana and the.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, PORTANT CONFIRMATION DES PRIVILEGES ACCORDEZ À LA COMPAGNIE DES INDES, & EXEMPTION DE DROITS EN FAVEUR DE LADITE COMPAGNIE. DU 28. SEPTEMRE 1726 [caption title].
[Compagnie des Indes]:
Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1726.
4pp. Quarto. Contemporary inscription, "28 [Sept.] 1726 Compag. de Ind.," on first page above woodcut headpiece. Old folds at upper.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Compagnie des Indes]:
Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1726.
4pp. Quarto. Contemporary inscription, "28 [Sept.] 1726 Compag. de Ind.," on first page above woodcut headpiece. Old folds at upper.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, PORTANT REGLEMENT POUR LE COMMERCE & L'INTERDICTION DES PLANTATIONS, CULTURES, MAGASINS & ENTREPOSTS DE TABAC....
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1739.
7pp. Quarto bifolium. Light stain in corner, else good. Revises the laws of 1721 and 1724 regulating the tobacco trade... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1739.
7pp. Quarto bifolium. Light stain in corner, else good. Revises the laws of 1721 and 1724 regulating the tobacco trade... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, POUR LA PRISE DE POSSESSION PAR LA COMPAGNIE DES INDES DU PRIVILEGE DE LA VENTE EXCLUSIVE DU CAFFÉ....
[Compagnie des Indies]:
Paris. 1723.
7pp. Self-wrappers. Mild toning at left edge of titlepage. Overall very good. "Wroth 1036 [see below] quotes only the one.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Compagnie des Indies]:
Paris. 1723.
7pp. Self-wrappers. Mild toning at left edge of titlepage. Overall very good. "Wroth 1036 [see below] quotes only the one.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, QUI NOMME DES COMMISSAIRES POUR PASSER LES CONTRACTS DE RENTES DE LA COMPAGNIE D'OCCIDENT. DU 24 SEPTEMBRE 1717.
[Compagnie d'Occident]:
Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1717.
4pp. Quarto. Contemporary inscription on titlepage. Woodcut arms on titlepage and woodcut vignette on first page of text. Occasional extremely.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Compagnie d'Occident]:
Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1717.
4pp. Quarto. Contemporary inscription on titlepage. Woodcut arms on titlepage and woodcut vignette on first page of text. Occasional extremely.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, QUI ORDONNE L'EXECUTION DANS LES PORT & VILLE DE DUNQUERQUE, DES EDITS, DECLARATIONS, ARRESTS & REGLEMENS CONCERNANT LE COMMERCE DE LA COMPAGNIE DES INDES, & NOTAMMENT LE PRIVILEGE EXCLUSIF DE L'INTRODUCTION & DE LA VENTE
[Compagnie des Indes]:
Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1729.
20pp. Quarto. Contemporary inscription on titlepage: "29 [Novembre] 1729 Caffé." Woodcut insignia on titlepage and woodcut headpiece on first page.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Compagnie des Indes]:
Paris: de l'Imprimerie Royale, 1729.
20pp. Quarto. Contemporary inscription on titlepage: "29 [Novembre] 1729 Caffé." Woodcut insignia on titlepage and woodcut headpiece on first page.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY, QUI ORDONNE QUE CEUX QUI VOUDRONT FAIRE DES SOUMISSIONS POUR S'INTERESSE DANS LE COMMERCE DE LA COMPAIGNE D'OCCIDENT...[caption title].
[Compagnie d'Occident]:
[Paris. 1718].
4pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Concerns bills issued by the Compagnie d'Occident at the time of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Compagnie d'Occident]:
[Paris. 1718].
4pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. Concerns bills issued by the Compagnie d'Occident at the time of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ESTAT DU ROY,...PORTANT ETABLISSEMENT D'UN DROIT DE TRENTE FOLS PAR LIVRE PESANT DE TABACS ETRANGERS...
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1749.
3pp. Quarto bifolium. Light stain in corner, else good. Adds a tax on tobacco. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1749.
3pp. Quarto bifolium. Light stain in corner, else good. Adds a tax on tobacco. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ETAT DU ROI, CONCERNANT LE PAYEMENT DES BILLETS DE CAISSE DE LA COLONIE DE LA LOUSIANE.
[Louisiana]:
[Paris. 1769].
3pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A series of articles governing the settlement of certain French accounts.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
[Paris. 1769].
3pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A series of articles governing the settlement of certain French accounts.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ETAT DU ROI, ET LETTRES-PATENTES SUR ICELUI...QUI RENOUVELLENT LES DISPOSITIONS DES ANCIENNES ORDONNANCES, & FONT DEFENSES DE PLANTER & CULTIVER DE TABAC.
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1778.
8pp. Large quarto. Printed self-wrappers. Good. Changes regulations on the planting of tobacco. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Tobacco]:
Paris. 1778.
8pp. Large quarto. Printed self-wrappers. Good. Changes regulations on the planting of tobacco. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ARREST DU CONSEIL D'ÉTAT DU ROI, QUI PROROGE JUSQU'AN....
[Louisiana]:
[Paris. 1770].
2pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A judgment proroguing a decision to settle certain outstanding Louisiana accounts.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
[Paris. 1770].
2pp. Ornamental headpiece. Self-wrappers. Bright and clean. Near fine. A judgment proroguing a decision to settle certain outstanding Louisiana accounts.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart






