Results for: Americana Founding of the United States
"MR. LEE'S PLAN - MARCH 29, 1777." THE TREASON OF CHARLES LEE MAJOR GENERAL SECOND IN COMMAND IN THE AMERICAN ARMY OF THE REVOLUTION.
Moore, George H.:
New York. 1860.
xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Moderate soiling on covers. Slight offsetting.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Moore, George H.:
New York. 1860.
xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Moderate soiling on covers. Slight offsetting.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"MR. LEE'S PLAN - MARCH 29, 1777." THE TREASON OF CHARLES LEE MAJOR GENERAL SECOND IN COMMAND IN THE AMERICAN ARMY OF THE REVOLUTION.
Moore, George H.:
New York. 1860.
xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Half title. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Cloth somewhat stained. Two.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Moore, George H.:
New York. 1860.
xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Half title. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Cloth somewhat stained. Two.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
"THE SPIRIT OF PARTY." HAMILTON & JEFFERSON AT ODDS.
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
(THE STRANGER'S GUIDE.) AN ALPHABETICAL LIST OF ALL THE WARDS, STREETS, ROADS, LANES, ALLEYS, AVENUES, COURTS, WHARVES, SHIP YARDS, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, &c. IN THE CITY AND SUBURBS OF PHILADELPHIA....
Paxton, John Adems [sic]:
[Philadelphia. 1810].
56pp. plus folding map. 12mo. Contemporary half roan and marbled boards. Boards rubbed. Tanned, map slightly foxed. Very good. A.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Paxton, John Adems [sic]:
[Philadelphia. 1810].
56pp. plus folding map. 12mo. Contemporary half roan and marbled boards. Boards rubbed. Tanned, map slightly foxed. Very good. A.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
(THE STRANGER'S GUIDE.) AN ALPHABETICAL LIST OF ALL THE WARDS, STREETS, ROADS, LANES, ALLEYS, AVENUES, COURTS, WHARVES, SHIP YARDS, PUBLIC BUILDINGS, &c. IN THE CITY AND SUBURBS OF PHILADELPHIA....
Paxton, John Adems [sic]:
[Philadelphia. 1810].
53,[3]pp. 12mo. Original stiff marbled wrappers, printed paper label. Spine chipped, some scattered fox marks, bottom margin trimmed close but.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
Paxton, John Adems [sic]:
[Philadelphia. 1810].
53,[3]pp. 12mo. Original stiff marbled wrappers, printed paper label. Spine chipped, some scattered fox marks, bottom margin trimmed close but.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
... SPEECH ON THE LOAN BILL...ON THE QUESTION TO FILL THE BLANK IN THE BILL WITH TWENTY-FIVE MILLIONS OF DOLLARS.
Pitkin, Mr.:
Alexandria. 1814.
19pp. Dbd. Very good. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Pitkin, Mr.:
Alexandria. 1814.
19pp. Dbd. Very good. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
...GENTLEMEN OF THE SENATE, AND OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. I TRANSMIT FOR YOUR INFORMATION, CERTAIN INTELLIGENCE LATELY RECEIVED FROM EUROPE, AS IT RELATES TO THE SUBJECT OF MY PAST COMMUNICATIONS.
[Washington, George]:
[Philadelphia]. Jan. 16, 1794.
36pp. (misnumbered 26). Dbd., stitched. Soiled. Good, untrimmed. Includes copies of diplomatic correspondence between Gouverneur Morris and French Minister of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Washington, George]:
[Philadelphia]. Jan. 16, 1794.
36pp. (misnumbered 26). Dbd., stitched. Soiled. Good, untrimmed. Includes copies of diplomatic correspondence between Gouverneur Morris and French Minister of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A BILL TO PERMIT THE IMPORTATION OF CERTAIN GOODS FROM THE BRITISH PLANTATIONS IN AMERICA, OR THE BRITISH SETTLEMENTS ON THE COAST OF AFRICA, INTO THE KINGDOM OF IRELAND.
[American Trade]:
[London. 1778].
3pp. plus printed docket title on verso of second leaf. Bifolium. Three early horizontal folds. Very minor foxing and soiling... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
[American Trade]:
[London. 1778].
3pp. plus printed docket title on verso of second leaf. Bifolium. Three early horizontal folds. Very minor foxing and soiling... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
A BONE TO GNAW, FOR THE DEMOCRATS; OR, OBSERVATIONS ON A PAMPHLET, ENTITLED, "THE POLITICAL PROGRESS OF BRITAIN."
[Cobbett, William]:
Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1795.
v,[1],66pp. Dbd. Minor toning and spotting. Contemporary annotations throughout. Ownership signature. Good. Second issue of the second edition of the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Cobbett, William]:
Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1795.
v,[1],66pp. Dbd. Minor toning and spotting. Contemporary annotations throughout. Ownership signature. Good. Second issue of the second edition of the.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A BONE TO GNAW, FOR THE DEMOCRATS; OR, OBSERVATIONS ON A PAMPHLET, ENTITLED, "THE POLITICAL PROGRESS OF BRITAIN."
[Cobbett, William]:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Purchasers, 1795.
v,[1],66pp. [page 2 misnumbered 42]; viii,66,[2]pp. Modern blue cloth, leather label. Some scattered foxing, else a very good copy. Second.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Cobbett, William]:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Purchasers, 1795.
v,[1],66pp. [page 2 misnumbered 42]; viii,66,[2]pp. Modern blue cloth, leather label. Some scattered foxing, else a very good copy. Second.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A BRIEF AND IMPARTIAL REVIEW OF THE STATE OF GREAT BRITAIN, AT THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE SESSION OF 1783. HUMBLY ADDRESSED TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE AND HONOURABLE THE LORDS AND COMMONS OF GREAT BRITAIN.
[Great Britain - United States Relations]:
London: Printed for J. Debrett, (Successor to Mr. Almon), 1783.
[2],75pp. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards. Very good. "The Third Edition Corrected" following two other editions of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Great Britain - United States Relations]:
London: Printed for J. Debrett, (Successor to Mr. Almon), 1783.
[2],75pp. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards. Very good. "The Third Edition Corrected" following two other editions of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE CAPTIVITY AND SUFFERINGS OF LT. NATHAN'L SEGAR, WHO WAS TAKEN PRISONER BY THE INDIANS AND CARRIED TO CANADA DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR.
Segar, Nathaniel:
Paris, Me.: The Oxford Bookstore, 1825.
36pp. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Ink stain on lower edge of front wrapper. Scattered foxing, titlepage restored and laid down.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Segar, Nathaniel:
Paris, Me.: The Oxford Bookstore, 1825.
36pp. Contemporary plain stiff wrappers. Ink stain on lower edge of front wrapper. Scattered foxing, titlepage restored and laid down.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
A BRIEF REVIEW OF THE SETTLEMENT OF UPPER CANADA BY THE U.E. LOYALISTS AND SCOTCH HIGHLANDERS, IN 1783; AND OF THE GRIEVANCES WHICH COMPELLED THE CANADAS TO HAVE RECOURSE TO ARMS IN DEFENCE OF THEIR RIGHTS AND LIBERTIES, IN THE YEARS 1837 AND 1838: TOGETH
M'Leod, Donald:
Cleveland: Printed for the Author, by F.B. Penniman, 1841.
292pp. Page numbers 145-48 omitted from pagination, as usual, but complete. Dbd. Spine held together with old cloth tape. Slight.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
M'Leod, Donald:
Cleveland: Printed for the Author, by F.B. Penniman, 1841.
292pp. Page numbers 145-48 omitted from pagination, as usual, but complete. Dbd. Spine held together with old cloth tape. Slight.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A BRIEF STATEMENT OF OPINIONS GIVEN IN THE BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS, UNDER THE SIXTH ARTICLE OF THE TREATY OF AMITY, COMMERCE, AND NAVIGATION, WITH GREAT BRITAIN: WITH AN APPENDIX...REFERENCES TO OPINIONS DELIVERED BY JUDGES OF THE SUPREME AND CIRCUIT COURT
[Fitzsimons, Thomas]:
Philadelphia. 1800.
viii,71pp. Half title. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Minor dampstaining in upper forecorner of first few leaves, half title tanned... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Fitzsimons, Thomas]:
Philadelphia. 1800.
viii,71pp. Half title. Gathered signatures, stitched as issued. Minor dampstaining in upper forecorner of first few leaves, half title tanned... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A BRIEF VIEW OF THE ACCOUNTS OF THE TREASURY OF PENNSYLVANIA, FROM THE TIME OF THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE REVOLUTION TO THE FIRST OF OCTOBER, 1781....
[Pennsylvania]:
Philadelphia: Hall and Sellers, 1784.
237pp. Later half calf and patterned boards. Titlepage tanned, with several contemporary ownership inscriptions. Some light tanning, but overall internally.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
[Pennsylvania]:
Philadelphia: Hall and Sellers, 1784.
237pp. Later half calf and patterned boards. Titlepage tanned, with several contemporary ownership inscriptions. Some light tanning, but overall internally.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1784.
46,[1]pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First London reprint of "A New Edition." Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1784.
46,[1]pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First London reprint of "A New Edition." Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1767.
46pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First British printing. Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker educator, philanthropist, and early.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1767.
46pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First British printing. Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker educator, philanthropist, and early.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CENTURY SERMON PREACHED AT DEERFIELD, FEBRUARY 29, 1804: IN COMMEMORATION OF THE DESTRUCTION OF THE TOWN BY THE FRENCH AND INDIANS.
Taylor, John, Rev.:
Greenfield, Ma.: Printed by John Denio, 1804.
32pp. Dbd. Contemporary gift inscription on titlepage. Very good. In a folding cloth case. Taylor's sermon was given to mark.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Taylor, John, Rev.:
Greenfield, Ma.: Printed by John Denio, 1804.
32pp. Dbd. Contemporary gift inscription on titlepage. Very good. In a folding cloth case. Taylor's sermon was given to mark.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A CHART OF THE BAY AND HARBOUR OF PENSACOLA IN THE PROVINCE OF WEST FLORIDA SURVEYED BY GEORGE GAULD A.M.
Des Barres, Joseph F. Wallet:
London: J.F.W. Des Barres in the ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, August 1st, 1780.
Copper-engraved sea chart with aquatint, and details heightened in original color. Sheet size: 21 3/16 x 31 5/16 inches. Very.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Des Barres, Joseph F. Wallet:
London: J.F.W. Des Barres in the ATLANTIC NEPTUNE, August 1st, 1780.
Copper-engraved sea chart with aquatint, and details heightened in original color. Sheet size: 21 3/16 x 31 5/16 inches. Very.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
A CIRCULAR LETTER FROM THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA TO THEIR CONSTITUENTS.
[Jay, John]:
Philadelphia, printed; Boston, re-printed. 1779.
15,[1]pp. Gathered signatures, previously stitched, now pinned together with a nail. Scattered foxing, slight tear in last leaf, dampstain in.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Jay, John]:
Philadelphia, printed; Boston, re-printed. 1779.
15,[1]pp. Gathered signatures, previously stitched, now pinned together with a nail. Scattered foxing, slight tear in last leaf, dampstain in.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A CIRCULAR LETTER, FROM THE GENERAL REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE, OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF NEW YORK, TO THEIR FELLOW CITIZENS, THROUGHOUT THE STATE, IN VINDICATION OF THE MEASURES OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT, AND ON THE NECESSITY OF SUPPORTING THEM AGAINST THE FOR
[Bloodgood, Abraham, and Judah Hammond]:
New York: Printed by Frank, White & Co., 1809.
[xxiii],105pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Portion of outer margin of rear wrapper (a blank leaf) torn away, else very good, untrimmed.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Bloodgood, Abraham, and Judah Hammond]:
New York: Printed by Frank, White & Co., 1809.
[xxiii],105pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Portion of outer margin of rear wrapper (a blank leaf) torn away, else very good, untrimmed.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF ALL SUCH ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF VIRGINIA, OF A PUBLIC AND PERMANENT NATURE, AS ARE NOW IN FORCE; WITH A NEW AND COMPLETE INDEX. TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED THE DECLARATION OF RIGHTS, AND CONSTITUTION, OR FORM OF GOVERNMENT....
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1803.
[2],v,[1],454,[2],72pp. Tall octavo. Later three quarter calf. Some dampstaining and soiling. Good. Ownership signature of Isaac Busch. With a 72pp... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Virginia]:
Richmond. 1803.
[2],v,[1],454,[2],72pp. Tall octavo. Later three quarter calf. Some dampstaining and soiling. Good. Ownership signature of Isaac Busch. With a 72pp... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF ALL THE TREATIES OF PEACE, ALLIANCE, AND COMMERCE BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND OTHER POWERS, FROM THE TREATY SIGNED AT MUNSTER IN 1648, TO THE TREATIES SIGNED AT PARIS IN 1783.
[British Treaties]:
London. 1785.
Three volumes. vii,[1],xlviii,399; 413,[3]; 434,[4]pp. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco labels. Slight wear to spine ends and corners. Old ownership.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[British Treaties]:
London. 1785.
Three volumes. vii,[1],xlviii,399; 413,[3]; 434,[4]pp. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco labels. Slight wear to spine ends and corners. Old ownership.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING, AUTHENTIC PAPERS, RELATIVE TO THE DISPUTE BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA; SHEWING THE CAUSES AND PROGRESS OF THAT MISUNDERSTANDING, FROM 1764 TO 1775.
[American Revolution]: [Almon, John, ed]:
London. 1777.
280,[3]pp., printed in double columns. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Very neat and clean internally. Very.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]: [Almon, John, ed]:
London. 1777.
280,[3]pp., printed in double columns. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Very neat and clean internally. Very.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF PAPERS ON THE SUBJECT OF BILIOUS FEVERS, PREVALENT IN THE UNITED STATES FOR A FEW YEARS PAST.
Webster, Noah:
New York: Printed by Hopkins, Webb and Co., 1796.
x,ix,246pp. Contemporary half calf and paper-covered boards, spine gilt. Spine worn, front board detached. James Kent's signature on titlepage and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Webster, Noah:
New York: Printed by Hopkins, Webb and Co., 1796.
x,ix,246pp. Contemporary half calf and paper-covered boards, spine gilt. Spine worn, front board detached. James Kent's signature on titlepage and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF THE FACTS AND DOCUMENTS, RELATIVE TO THE DEATH OF MAJOR-GENERAL ALEXANDER HAMILTON...by the Editor of the Evening Post. [1804.].
[Coleman, William]:
Boston & New York. 1904.
[4],276pp. Original cloth, printed paper spine label. Slight fraying to head and toe of spine. Else very good. Reprinted from.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Coleman, William]:
Boston & New York. 1904.
[4],276pp. Original cloth, printed paper spine label. Slight fraying to head and toe of spine. Else very good. Reprinted from.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A COMPARATIVE VIEW OF THE CONSTITUTIONS OF THE SEVERAL STATES WITH EACH OTHER, AND WITH THAT OF THE UNITED STATES: EXHIBITING IN TABLES THE PROMINENT FEATURES OF EACH CONSTITUTION, AND CLASSING TOGETHER THEIR MOST IMPORTANT PROVISIONS UNDER THE SEVERAL HE
Smith, William:
Philadelphia: Printed by John Thompson, 1796.
[6],4,9-34pp. plus six folding or double-sheet tables. Quarto. Modern half calf and contemporary marbled boards, leather label. 19th-century ex-lib. with.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Smith, William:
Philadelphia: Printed by John Thompson, 1796.
[6],4,9-34pp. plus six folding or double-sheet tables. Quarto. Modern half calf and contemporary marbled boards, leather label. 19th-century ex-lib. with.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A COMPARATIVE VIEW OF THE NATURAL SMALL-POX, INOCULATED SMALL-POX, AND VACCINATION IN THEIR EFFECTS ON INDIVIDUALS AND SOCIETY [caption title].
[Philadelphia Dispensary]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1803.
Broadside, 17 1/2 x 10 inches, attractively printed within an ornamental border. Three horizontal and one vertical fold, with some.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Philadelphia Dispensary]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1803.
Broadside, 17 1/2 x 10 inches, attractively printed within an ornamental border. Three horizontal and one vertical fold, with some.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A COMPENDIOUS SYSTEM OF UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY, DESIGNED FOR SCHOOLS, COMPILED FROM THE LATEST AND MOST DISTINGUISHED EUROPEAN AND AMERICAN TRAVELLERS, VOYAGERS AND GEOGRAPHERS.
Parish, Elijah:
Newburyport: Thomas & Whipple, [1807].
[2],213,[1]pp. Contemporary half calf and plain boards. Spine worn, boards chipped. Slightly toned and foxed. Contemporary ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Parish, Elijah:
Newburyport: Thomas & Whipple, [1807].
[2],213,[1]pp. Contemporary half calf and plain boards. Spine worn, boards chipped. Slightly toned and foxed. Contemporary ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A COMPENDIUM OF MILITARY DUTY, ADAPTED FOR THE MILITIA OF THE UNITED STATES; IN THREE PARTS....
Rawson, Jonathan:
Dover, N.H.: Eliphalet Ladd, 1793.
240,251-305pp. as usual (along with other pagination errors), but with no interruption in the text. Modern brown morocco, boards and.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
Rawson, Jonathan:
Dover, N.H.: Eliphalet Ladd, 1793.
240,251-305pp. as usual (along with other pagination errors), but with no interruption in the text. Modern brown morocco, boards and.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
A COMPENDIUM OF MILITARY DUTY, ADAPTED FOR THE MILITIA OF THE UNITED STATES; IN THREE PARTS....
Rawson, Jonathan:
Dover, N.H.: Eliphalet Ladd, 1793.
240,251-305pp. as usual (along with other pagination errors), but with no interruption in the text. Original tree calf, gilt morocco.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Rawson, Jonathan:
Dover, N.H.: Eliphalet Ladd, 1793.
240,251-305pp. as usual (along with other pagination errors), but with no interruption in the text. Original tree calf, gilt morocco.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE VERY IMPORTANT DEBATE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, ON TUESDAY, JULY 9...IN WHICH THE CAUSE OF MR. FOX'S RESIGNATION, AND THE GREAT QUESTION OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE CAME UNDER CONSIDERATION....
[American Revolution]:
London. 1782.
[6],61pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, occasional fox marks, else very good. Second edition, printed the same year as the first. The.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]:
London. 1782.
[6],61pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, occasional fox marks, else very good. Second edition, printed the same year as the first. The.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
A COMPLETE INVESTIGATION OF MR. EDEN'S TREATY, AS IT MAY AFFECT THE COMMERCE, THE REVENUE, OR THE GENERAL POLICY OF GREAT BRITAIN.
[Richardson, Joseph]:
Dublin. 1787.
160pp. [of 167, lacking the entire appendix, but with the entire main text]. Dbd. Ex-lib. with stamps, some scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Richardson, Joseph]:
Dublin. 1787.
160pp. [of 167, lacking the entire appendix, but with the entire main text]. Dbd. Ex-lib. with stamps, some scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A CONVENTION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES, AND THE CHEROKEE NATION OF INDIANS, CONCLUDED AT THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, ON THE SEVENTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1806.
[Cherokee Indians]:
Washington: Duane & Son, Printers, 1806.
7pp. Printed self-wrappers. Dampstain in upper margin near fold, affecting all leaves but no text; small closed tear in lower.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Cherokee Indians]:
Washington: Duane & Son, Printers, 1806.
7pp. Printed self-wrappers. Dampstain in upper margin near fold, affecting all leaves but no text; small closed tear in lower.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
A DEFENCE OF THE LEGISLATURE OF MASSACHUSETTS, OR THE RIGHTS OF NEWENGLAND [sic] VINDICATED.
[Massachusetts]:
Boston. 1804.
28pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards, leather label. Leaves tanned, some scattered soiling. Good. An interesting pamphlet in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Massachusetts]:
Boston. 1804.
28pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards, leather label. Leaves tanned, some scattered soiling. Good. An interesting pamphlet in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A DEFENCE OF THE OBSERVATIONS ON THE CHARTER AND CONDUCT OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL IN FOREIGN PARTS, AGAINST AN ANONYMOUS PAMPHLET FALSLY [sic] INTITLED, A CANDID EXAMINATION OF DR. MAYHEW'S OBSERVATIONS, &c. AND ALSO AGAINST THE LE
Mayhew, Jonathan:
Boston. 1763.
144pp. Dbd. Near fine. In a half morocco and cloth box. This work recapitulates and extends Jonathan Mayhew's 1763 argument.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Mayhew, Jonathan:
Boston. 1763.
144pp. Dbd. Near fine. In a half morocco and cloth box. This work recapitulates and extends Jonathan Mayhew's 1763 argument.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF BRIDGEMAN'S ROTARY RAILWAY.
Bridgeman, [George]:
New York: G.F. Bunce, 1829.
8pp. plus one plate. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary inscription on rear wrapper. Small tear near top edge, horizontal crease through.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Bridgeman, [George]:
New York: G.F. Bunce, 1829.
8pp. plus one plate. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary inscription on rear wrapper. Small tear near top edge, horizontal crease through.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE EASTERN COAST OF THE COUNTY OF BARNSTABLE, FROM CAPE COD, OR RACE POINT...TO CAPE MALEBARRE, OR THE SANDY POINT OF CHATHAM...POINTING OUT THE SPOTS, ON WHICH THE TRUSTEES OF THE HUMANE SOCIETY HAVE ERECTED HUTS, AND OTHER PLACES WHERE
[Freeman, James]:
Boston. 1802.
15pp. Dbd. Good. One of the first detailed accounts of Cape Cod, describing the coastline and the proposed placement of.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
[Freeman, James]:
Boston. 1802.
15pp. Dbd. Good. One of the first detailed accounts of Cape Cod, describing the coastline and the proposed placement of.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE SOIL, PRODUCTIONS, COMMERCIAL, AGRICULTURAL AND LOCAL ADVANTAGES OF THE GEORGIA WESTERN TERRITORY: TOGETHER WITH A SUMMARY AND IMPARTIAL VIEW OF THE CLAIMS OF GEORGIA AND OF THE UNITED STATES TO THIS TERRITORY...ILLUSTRATED WITH A NEW
[Morse, Jedidiah]:
Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1797.
24pp. plus folding map. Half title. 12mo. Original plain blue wrappers, detached. Wrappers torn and chipped. Offsetting on map, split.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Morse, Jedidiah]:
Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1797.
24pp. plus folding map. Half title. 12mo. Original plain blue wrappers, detached. Wrappers torn and chipped. Offsetting on map, split.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTIVE SKETCH OF THE PRESENT STATE OF VERMONT. ONE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Graham, J.A.:
London: Henry Fry, 1797.
vii,[1],186pp. plus errata leaf. Frontis. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt, ornate gilt spine, black gilt morocco label. Lightly rubbed. Upper outer.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Graham, J.A.:
London: Henry Fry, 1797.
vii,[1],186pp. plus errata leaf. Frontis. Contemporary speckled calf, gilt, ornate gilt spine, black gilt morocco label. Lightly rubbed. Upper outer.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE; COMPILED FOR THE USE OF COMMON SCHOOLS IN THE UNITED STATES.
Webster, Noah:
New Haven. 1807.
v,[1],306pp. Contemporary calf, leather spine label. Rubbed and worn, especially at spine and corners. Some tanning and scattered foxing. Few.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Webster, Noah:
New Haven. 1807.
v,[1],306pp. Contemporary calf, leather spine label. Rubbed and worn, especially at spine and corners. Some tanning and scattered foxing. Few.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A DIGEST OF THE CIVIL LAWS NOW IN FORCE IN THE TERRITORY OF ORLEANS, WITH ALTERATIONS AND AMENDMENTS ADAPTED TO ITS PRESENT SYSTEM OF GOVERNMENT.
[Louisiana]:
New Orleans: Bradford and Anderson, 1808.
v,xxi,[1],491pp. Quarto. antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Closed tear in the titlepage neatly repaired. Page 113-114 torn in.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
New Orleans: Bradford and Anderson, 1808.
v,xxi,[1],491pp. Quarto. antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Closed tear in the titlepage neatly repaired. Page 113-114 torn in.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
A DIGEST OF THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF SHERIFFS, CORONERS, CONSTABLES AND COLLECTORS OF TAXES.
Dickinson, Rodolphus:
Springfield: Thomas Dickman, 1810.
[4],232pp. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper and title page. Rubbed with occassional.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Dickinson, Rodolphus:
Springfield: Thomas Dickman, 1810.
[4],232pp. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Contemporary ownership inscriptions on front free endpaper and title page. Rubbed with occassional.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED AT THE INSTALLATION OF THE REVEREND DANIEL MARSH, TO THE PASTORAL CHARGE OF THE CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH IN BALLSTON AND STILLWATER, OCTOBER 30....
Porter, David.:
Stockbridge. 1801.
26pp. Modern quarter calf and cloth. A very good, clean copy. An installation sermon adopting the typical high moral tone... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Porter, David.:
Stockbridge. 1801.
26pp. Modern quarter calf and cloth. A very good, clean copy. An installation sermon adopting the typical high moral tone... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN THE AUDIENCE OF HIS EXCELLENCY CALEB STRONG, ESQ....ON THE ANNIVERSARY ELECTION, MAY 31, 1815.
Flint, James:
Boston. 1815.
31pp. Stitched signatures. Some staining. Good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Flint, James:
Boston. 1815.
31pp. Stitched signatures. Some staining. Good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE ON SOME EVENTS OF THE LAST CENTURY, DELIVERED IN THE BRICK CHURCH IN NEW HAVEN, ON WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 7, 1801.
Dwight, Timothy:
New Haven: Ezra Read, 1801.
55,[1]pp. Dbd. Later pencil annotation on verso of titlepage. A few contemporary annotations in ink. Moderate foxing. A good copy... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Dwight, Timothy:
New Haven: Ezra Read, 1801.
55,[1]pp. Dbd. Later pencil annotation on verso of titlepage. A few contemporary annotations in ink. Moderate foxing. A good copy... more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT BOSTON, AT THE SOLEMN FESTIVAL IN COMMEMORATION OF THE GOODNESS OF GOD IN DELIVERING THE WORLD OF MILITARY DESPOTISM.
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1814.
16,8pp. Dbd. Spotted. Good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Channing, William E.:
Boston. 1814.
16,8pp. Dbd. Spotted. Good. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT NEW-HAVEN, FEB. 22, 1800; ON THE CHARACTER OF GEORGE WASHINGTON, ESQ. AT THE REQUEST OF THE CITIZENS.
Dwight, Timothy:
New Haven. 1800.
55pp. Dbd., stitched. Scattered foxing. Good. A eulogy to Washington, delivered by the Reverend Dwight, president of Yale College, at.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Dwight, Timothy:
New Haven. 1800.
55pp. Dbd., stitched. Scattered foxing. Good. A eulogy to Washington, delivered by the Reverend Dwight, president of Yale College, at.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, DELIVERED AT THE ANNIVERSARY MEETING OF THE FREEMEN OF THE TOWN OF NEW-HAVEN, APRIL 12, 1773.
Trumbull, Benjamin:
New Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1773.
[3]-38pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light staining on lower front wrapper. Very good, untrimmed. A civic speech by the pastor of.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Trumbull, Benjamin:
New Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1773.
[3]-38pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Light staining on lower front wrapper. Very good, untrimmed. A civic speech by the pastor of.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE, DELIVERED IN THE NEW DUTCH CHURCH, NASSAU STREET, ON...THE 21ST OF OCTOBER, 1794, BEFORE THE NEW YORK SOCIETY FOR THE INFORMATION AND ASSISTANCE OF PERSONS EMIGRATING FROM FOREIGN COUNTRIES. By...an Emigrant.
Dunn, Thomas:
New York. 1794.
[2],28pp. plus leaf of ads. Dbd. Foxed and tanned, a couple stains and closed tears, else good. Dunn was a.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Dunn, Thomas:
New York. 1794.
[2],28pp. plus leaf of ads. Dbd. Foxed and tanned, a couple stains and closed tears, else good. Dunn was a.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart








