address

Results for: Americana Colorado


Matches 1-50 of 158
1 2 3 4 Next Last
"UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES AND THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOST NOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING.
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF MONTEZUMA COUNTY COLORADO. LAND OF PROMISE AND FULFILLMENT.
Freeman, Ira S.:
Boulder, Co. 1958.
323pp. plus plates. Original cloth. Very clean and tightly bound. Near fine. In original printed dust jacket, with several edge.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1839.
Wislizenus, Frederick A.:
St. Louis. 1912.
162pp. plus folding map. Portrait. Cloth backed boards. Some shelf wear, gift inscription on endsheet, portrait and titlepage foxed. Very.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A MIGHTY HUNTER. THE ADVENTURES OF CHARLES L. YOUNGBLOOD ON THE PLAINS AND MOUNTAINS. Compiled from Mr. Youngblood's own journal.
Youngblood, Charles L.:
Chicago & New York. 1890.
362pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Shelf wear, printed on bad paper, some tears to pages,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A STRANGE CAREER. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN GLADWYN JEBB, BY HIS WIDOW.
Jebb, Mrs.:
Boston. 1895.
349,[10]pp. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Covers soiled, else very good. First American edition of this account of a colorful career,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A STRANGE CAREER. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN GLADWYN JEBB, BY HIS WIDOW.
Jebb, Mrs.:
London. 1894.
335,[32]pp. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Covers bit soiled, some edge wear, else very good. An account of a colorful career,.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
A TALE OF MEN WHO KNEW NOT FEAR.
Harris, Gertrude:
[Np. ca. 1950s].
[6],97,[3]pp. including four illustrations. Original printed wrappers, gilt-stamped cover. Fine. A history of Sibley's Brigade in New Mexico, with much.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A TENDERFOOT IN COLORADO.
Townshend, Richard B.:
London. [1923].
xiii,282pp. plus plates and ads. Half title. Frontis. Original blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Very good. First British edition of the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A TRIP TO PIKE'S PEAK AND NOTES BY THE WAY, WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS: BEING DESCRIPTIVE OF INCIDENTS AND ACCIDENTS THAT ATTENDED THE PILGRIMAGE; OF THE COUNTRY THROUGH KANSAS AND NEBRASKA; ROCKY MOUNTAINS; MINING REGIONS; MINING OPERATIONS, etc., etc.
Clark, C.M.:
Chicago. 1861.
vii,[1],134pp. plus frontispiece, plates, and errata leaf. Original cloth, rebacked. Some scattered soiling and foxing. Manuscript note on frontis. Else.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819 AND '20...UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJOR STEPHEN H. LONG.
James, Edwin:
Philadelphia. 1823.
Two text volumes. 503;[4],442,xcviii pp., lacking the atlas volume. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine ends rubbed. Foxing throughout,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
ACCOUNT OF AN EXPEDITION FROM PITTSBURGH TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1819, 1820. BY ORDER OF THE HON. J.C. CALHOUN, SECRETARY OF WAR, UNDER THE COMMAND OF MAJ. S.H. LONG....
James, Edwin:
London. 1823.
Three volumes. vii,[1],344; vii,[1],356; vii,[1],347pp. plus eight plates (two colored), folding profile, and map. Modern half brown morocco and marbled.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN MEXICO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Ruxton, George F.:
New York. 1848.
312pp. Original brown blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped spine. Small label on front pastedown and spine. Spine ends worn. Some light.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN MEXICO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Ruxton, George F.:
London. 1847.
viii,332pp. Original red blindstamped cloth. Spine ends worn, with slight expert repairs to spine. Ink name on titlepage. A few.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
ALEXANDER TAYLOR RANKIN (1803-1885) HIS DIARY AND LETTERS. A PIONEER MINISTER WHO FOUGHT LAWLESSNESS WITH RELIGION ON THE PRAIRIES OF EASTERN KANSAS AND THE FRONTIER SETTLEMENTS OF DENVER WHERE LIFE WAS HARSH AND BRUTAL.
Mumey, Nolie:
Boulder, Co.: Johnson Publishing Company, 1966.
[10],188pp. Frontispiece and several in text illustrations. Quarto. Cloth. Fine in torn and tattered glassine dust jacket. From an edition.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
AROUND PIKE'S PEAK.
[Colorado]:
Colorado Springs. [1895].
[17] leaves with one large photographic image per leaf, printed on recto only. Original front printed wrapper, rear wrapper lacking,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
BENT'S OLD FORT: AN ARCHEOLOGICAL STUDY.
Moore, Jackson W.:
[Np]: State Historical Society of Colorado, [1973].
[6],144pp., including numerous illustrations. Frontis. Half title. Oblong quarto. Internally clean. Very good. In dust jacket. A step-by-step progression through.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
BENT'S STOCKADE. HIDDEN IN THE HILLS.
Hurd, C.W.:
Las Animas: Bent County Democrat, 1960.
[4],88,[4]pp. including twenty-one illustrations. Original printed wrappers. Spine and top edge of back wrap slightly sunned, corners slightly curled. Very.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
BLOODY TRAILS ALONG THE RIO GRANDE. A DAY-BY-DAY DIARY OF ALONZO FERDINAND ICKIS (1836 - 1917). A SOLDIER AND HIS ACTIVITIES WITH COMPANY B....
Mumey, Nolie:
Denver: The Old West Publishing Company, 1958.
123pp. Frontispiece. Folding map. Half cloth over cloth. Fine in pictorial dust jacket. From an edition of 500 signed and.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
BRAND BOOK 1969. SILVER ANNIVERSARY EDITION VOLUME 25.
[Denver Westerners]:
Denver. [1970].
[34],461pp. Plates. Maps. Gilt pictorial cloth. Fine in lightly edgeworn dust jacket. One of 700 numbered copies, of which this.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CANYONS OF THE COLORADO.
Powell, John W.:
Meadville, Pa. 1895.
400pp. including illustrations, plus plates (ten double- page). Frontispiece portrait. Large quarto. Modern brown cloth, retaining the original gilt brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
CASE NO. 13709. THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES. OCTOBER TERM...JOHN C. JOHNSTON, APPELLANT, VS. THE STANDARD MINING COMPANY OF KANSAS CITY, APPELLEE. BRIEF AND ARGUMENT FOR APPELLENT. STATEMENT.
[Colorado]:
[Denver]. 1892.
[3]-121pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label, top edge trimmed, else very good. A controversy over the deed.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF COLLECTIONS OF WEAPONS, IMPLEMENTS, UTENSILS AND MUMMIFIED BODIES OF THE CLIFF-DWELLERS ALSO FAC- SIMILE REPRODUCTION OF THE CANONS OF COLORADO AND UTAH, WHERE THEY WERE FOUND.
[Colorado Indians]:
Jackson Park, Il.: The H. Jay Smith Exploring Company, 1893.
24pp. including illustrations and a double-page map. Original pictorial wrappers. Small chip in front wrapper and titlepage. A few old.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
CENTRAL ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC, FROM THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI TO CALIFORNIA: JOURNAL OF THE EXPEDITION OF E.F. BEALE...IN 1853.
Heap, Gwin Harris:
Philadelphia. 1854.
136pp. plus thirteen handsome lithographed plates (some tinted) and 46pp. of ads, and the folding map. Half title. Original cloth,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
CENTRAL ROUTE TO THE PACIFIC, FROM THE VALLEY OF THE MISSISSIPPI TO CALIFORNIA: JOURNAL OF THE EXPEDITION OF E.F. BEALE...IN 1853.
Heap, Gwin Harris:
Philadelphia. 1854.
136pp. plus thirteen handsome lithographed plates (some tinted) and 46pp. of ads. Original blindstamped tan cloth. Spine ends chipped. Light.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
CENTURY IN THE SADDLE.
Goff, Richard, and Robert McCaffree:
Denver. 1967.
x,365pp. Illustrations. Green cloth, gilt. Fine in dust jacket. "A detailed and well-written history of the first hundred years of.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
COLORADO AS AN AGRICULTURAL STATE ITS FARMS, FIELDS, AND GARDEN LANDS.
Pabor, William E.:
New York. 1883.
213,[1]pp. Original cloth, gilt spine. Spine ends and corners bit frayed. Good plus copy. Covers cattle, sheep and other agricultural.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO AND IT'S FAMOUS SCENIC ENVIRONS.
Buckman, George Rex:
Colorado Springs: [Trow Print], 1893.
84,[1]pp. Copiously illustrated. Contemporary half green cloth and boards, gilt-lettered spine. Boards a bit soiled, hinges weak, minor wear to.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
COLORADO STATUTORY CITATIONS AND CONSTRUCTIONS, INCLUDING ALL STATUTES CITED OR CONSTRUED BY THE SUPREME FEDERAL COURTS OF THE STATE, AS REPORTED....
[Colorado]:
Georgetown: J.S. Randall, [1890].
39,[1]pp. Original brown printed wrappers. Ink stain on rear wrapper, minor soiling. Overall, very good. Early Colorado legal reference. .. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
COLORADO VOLUNTEERS IN NEW MEXICO 1862.
Hollister, Ovando J.:
Chicago. 1962.
xxxii,[2],309pp. 12mo. Gilt cloth. Fine. Lakeside Press reprint of Hollister's classic and rare eyewitness account of the Civil War in.. more
Price: $21.00
add to cart
COLORADO VOLUNTEERS IN THE CIVIL WAR THE NEW MEXICO CAMPAIGN IN 1862.
Whitford, William Clarke:
Denver. 1906.
159pp. Frontis. Illus. Printed wrappers. Spine sunned. About fine. Covers the major Confederate battles of the period in the Southwest,.. more
Price: $135.00
add to cart
COLORADO, THE DIAMOND JUBILEE OF STATEHOOD.
[Colorado]:
Washington. 1951.
75pp. plus plates. Frontis. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good, with Library of Congress discard stamp on cover. Valuable reference, issued.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
COLORADO: A SUMMER TRIP.
Taylor, Bayard:
New York. 1867.
185pp. Original cloth. Spine sunned. Couple gatherings sprung and nearly detached. Book block split at spine. Bookplates and booklabels on.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
COLORADO: AND HOMES IN THE NEW WEST.
Tenney, Edward P.:
Boston. 1880.
118pp. Illus. Maps. Original pictorial cloth. Front hinge cracked, chip to head of spine, internally very good. Describes the resources.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
CONDITION OF THE INDIAN TRIBES. REPORT OF THE JOINT SPECIAL COMMITTEE, APPOINTED UNDER JOINT RESOLUTION OF MARCH 3, 1865. WITH AN APPENDIX.
[Doolittle, J.R.]:
Washington. 1867.
532pp. Original cloth. A tight, clean copy. Very good. An extensive and important report, attempting to survey all the Indian.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO (TENTH AND ELEVENTH SESSIONS).
[Colorado]:
Central City and Denver: Register Printing House and Tribune Book and Job Printing House, 1874/1876.
292; 228pp. Later brown buckram. Early Colorado laws and imprints. The corresponding House journal for the tenth session was never.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO, ELEVENTH SESSION.
[Colorado]:
Denver. 1876.
228pp. Original printed wrappers. Library stamps on front wrapper and titlepage, else very good. Early laws and imprint. .. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO. EIGHTH SESSION.
[Colorado]:
Central City. 1870.
289pp. Printed wrappers, bit chipped, internally clean, very good. Early laws and imprint. .. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO. FIFTH SESSION.
[Colorado]:
Central City. 1866.
170pp. Old legal calf. Hinges cracked and internally reinforced with cloth tape, rubbed, internally clean. A sound copy. Early Colorado.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO. SEVENTH SESSION.
[Colorado]:
Central City. 1868.
188pp. Printed wrappers. A very good copy. Early Colorado laws and imprint. .. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO. SIXTH SESSION.
[Colorado]:
Central City. 1867.
147pp. Disbound, titlepage bit soiled, else a clean copy, very good. Early Colorado laws and imprint. .. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO. THIRD SESSION.
[Colorado]:
Denver. 1864.
216pp. Original printed wrappers. Covers slightly worn, head and tail of spine chipped, small tear near tail of spine. Ownership.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
COUNCIL JOURNAL OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY. TERRITORY OF COLORADO. FIRST SESSION. BEGUN AND HELD AT DENVER, SEPTEMBER 9th, A.D., 1861.
[Colorado]:
Denver: Thos. Gibson, Colorado Republican and Herald Office, 1862.
198pp. Original printed wrappers. Chipping at extremities, moderate soiling to wrappers, spine partially perished. Lower outer corner curled. Overall, good.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
DIE SANTA FE UND SÜDPACIFICBAHN IN NORDAMERIKA.
Schlagintweit, Robert von:
Cologne: Eduard Heinrich Mayer, 1884.
xvi,400pp. including in-text illustrations, plus twenty- two plates (six folding) and four maps (two folding). Contemporary three quarter cloth and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
EARLY RECORDS OF GILPIN COUNTY, COLORADO 1859 - 1861.
[Colorado]:
Boulder. 1920.
xvi,313pp. Folding map. Cloth. Ex-lib., else very good. Old documents concerning the Colorado gold mining districts. Volume 2 from the.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
EL CÓDIGO DE PROCEDER CIVIL DE ESTADO DE COLORADO.
[Colorado]:
Denver: La Companiá del Rocky Mountain News, 1877.
164,xxivpp. Legal sheep. Covers worn, staining along top edge. Head of spine chipped, rear hinge starting. Overall, a good copy... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ESSEX COUNTY MERCURY SUPPLEMENT.
[Overland Travel]:
Salem. Feb. 10, 1886.
[4]pp. Quarto. Folded, marginal dampstain, else very good. Includes a letter from J. Emerton describing a railroad trip from Boston.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
FROM OHIO TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS. EDITORIAL CORRESPONDENCE OF THE DAYTON (OHIO) JOURNAL.
Bickham, William D.:
Dayton. 1879.
178pp. Original gilt cloth. Wear to spine extremities, inner front hinge cracked, else very good. Inscribed by the author to.. more
Price: $190.00
add to cart
FUR TRADERS AND TRAPPERS OF THE OLD WEST.
Mattes, Merrill J.:
[Np]: Yellowstone Library and Museum Association, 1947.
15pp. including illustrations. Pictorial wrappers. Very good. Reprint of the 1944 edition. A history of the development of the fur.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
GENERAL LAWS, AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS, MEMORIALS AND PRIVATE ACTS, PASSED AT THE FOURTH SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO....
[Colorado]:
Denver. 1865.
[163]pp. Original printed wrappers. Contemporary ownership inscription of George C. Manly in upper margin of titlepage. Stitched as issued. Very.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
GENERAL LAWS, AND JOINT RESOLUTIONS, MEMORIALS AND PRIVATE ACTS, PASSED AT THE SECOND SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF COLORADO....
[Colorado]:
Denver: Rocky Mountain News Printing Company, 1862.
166,[2]pp. Modern half calf. Faint old stain in upper outer corner, not affecting text. Overall, a near fine copy. The.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart