Results for: Americana Colonial North America
"LISTE DES FRANCOIS ET SUISSES" FROM AN OLD MANUSCRIPT LIST OF FRENCH AND SWISS PROTESTANTS SETTLED IN CHARLESTON, ON THE SANTEE AND AT THE ORANGE QUARTER IN CAROLINA WHO DESIRED NATURALIZATION PREPARED PROBABLY ABOUT 1695-6.
[Ravenel, Daniel]:
New York. 1888.
77pp. Folding frontispiece map. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped. Internally very good. Prints an old manuscript list of refugees in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Ravenel, Daniel]:
New York. 1888.
77pp. Folding frontispiece map. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped. Internally very good. Prints an old manuscript list of refugees in.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
"MR. LEE'S PLAN - MARCH 29, 1777." THE TREASON OF CHARLES LEE MAJOR GENERAL SECOND IN COMMAND IN THE AMERICAN ARMY OF THE REVOLUTION.
Moore, George H.:
New York. 1860.
xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Moderate soiling on covers. Slight offsetting.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Moore, George H.:
New York. 1860.
xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Moderate soiling on covers. Slight offsetting.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"MR. LEE'S PLAN - MARCH 29, 1777." THE TREASON OF CHARLES LEE MAJOR GENERAL SECOND IN COMMAND IN THE AMERICAN ARMY OF THE REVOLUTION.
Moore, George H.:
New York. 1860.
xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Half title. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Cloth somewhat stained. Two.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Moore, George H.:
New York. 1860.
xii,115,[1]pp. plus folding facsimiles and plate. Half title. Frontispiece portrait. Narrow quarto. Original red gilt cloth. Cloth somewhat stained. Two.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
... A HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF MAINE.
Kohl, Johann G.:
Portland, Me. 1869.
535pp. plus twenty-three maps (many folding). Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Small tear at head of spine. Inner.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Kohl, Johann G.:
Portland, Me. 1869.
535pp. plus twenty-three maps (many folding). Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Small tear at head of spine. Inner.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A BILL IN THE CHANCERY OF NEW-JERSEY, AT THE SUIT OF JOHN EARL OF STAIR, AND OTHERS, PROPRIETORS OF THE EASTERN- DIVISION OF NEW-JERSEY; AGAINST BENJAMIN BOND, AND SOME OTHER PERSONS OF ELIZABETH-TOWN, DISTINGUISHED BY THE NAME OF THE CLINKER LOT RIGHT ME
[Evans, Lewis, et al]:
New York: James Parker, 1747.
124,11,[1],13-24,[1],25-39pp. plus three folding maps. Folio. Late 19th-century polished calf, spine and boards gilt, leather label. Heraldic bookplate on front.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
[Evans, Lewis, et al]:
New York: James Parker, 1747.
124,11,[1],13-24,[1],25-39pp. plus three folding maps. Folio. Late 19th-century polished calf, spine and boards gilt, leather label. Heraldic bookplate on front.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPT. MICHAEL CRESAP.
[Jacob, John J.]:
Cumberland, Md.: Printed for the Author, by J.M. Buchanan, 1826.
123,[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan over marbled boards, spine gilt. Covers worn, top outer corner abraded. 19th-century ownership inscription on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[Jacob, John J.]:
Cumberland, Md.: Printed for the Author, by J.M. Buchanan, 1826.
123,[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan over marbled boards, spine gilt. Covers worn, top outer corner abraded. 19th-century ownership inscription on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati: Jonathan F. Uhlhorn, 1866.
158,23pp. plus numerous extra illustrations. Quarto. Modern red morocco, gilt-tooled spine and covers, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. Internally bright and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati: Jonathan F. Uhlhorn, 1866.
158,23pp. plus numerous extra illustrations. Quarto. Modern red morocco, gilt-tooled spine and covers, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. Internally bright and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Spine bit sunned. A near fine.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Spine bit sunned. A near fine.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158,23pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three-quarter morocco and pebbled cloth, raised bands. Minor dampstain to lower corner of last.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati. 1866.
158,23pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Later three-quarter morocco and pebbled cloth, raised bands. Minor dampstain to lower corner of last.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF MY EXERCISES FROM MY CHILDHOOD: LEFT WITH MY DEAR DAUGHTER, GULIELMA MARIA PENN.
Penington, Mary:
Philadelphia. 1848.
39pp. Front wrapper lacking. Good. The author was a zealous Quaker, and her experiences as such comprise this pamphlet. Her.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Penington, Mary:
Philadelphia. 1848.
39pp. Front wrapper lacking. Good. The author was a zealous Quaker, and her experiences as such comprise this pamphlet. Her.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE CAUSES THAT HAVE RETARDED THE PROGRESS OF THE COLONY OF GEORGIA, IN AMERICA: ATTESTED UPON OATH. BEING A PROPER CONTRACT TO A STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF GEORGIA....
[Stephens, Thomas]:
London. 1743.
[4],24,101pp. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Touch of wear at joints. Very good. Thomas Stephens was the.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Stephens, Thomas]:
London. 1743.
[4],24,101pp. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Touch of wear at joints. Very good. Thomas Stephens was the.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE RISE, PROGRESS, AND PRESENT SITUATION, OF THE ORPHAN-HOUSE IN GEORGIA. IN A LETTER TO A FRIEND.
Whitefield, George:
Edinburgh: Printed by Tho. Lumisden and Company, 1748.
16pp. plus folding plan bound in as a frontispiece (and originally bound with the second title). [bound with:] A CONTINUATION.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Whitefield, George:
Edinburgh: Printed by Tho. Lumisden and Company, 1748.
16pp. plus folding plan bound in as a frontispiece (and originally bound with the second title). [bound with:] A CONTINUATION.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE WAR WITH THE INDIANS IN NEW- ENGLAND. FROM JUNE 24, 1675. (WHEN THE FIRST ENGLISHMAN WAS MURDERED BY THE INDIANS) TO AUGUST 12, 1676. WHEN PHILIP, ALIAS METACOMET, THE PRINCIPAL AUTHOR AND BEGINNER OF THE WAR, WAS SLAIN.
Mather, Increase:
London: Printed for Richard Chiswell...according to the original copy printed in New-England, 1676.
[8],51,8pp. Half title. Small quarto. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine finely gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Silk doublures, silk.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Mather, Increase:
London: Printed for Richard Chiswell...according to the original copy printed in New-England, 1676.
[8],51,8pp. Half title. Small quarto. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine finely gilt, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Silk doublures, silk.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A BRIEF NARRATIVE OF THE INDIAN CHARITY-SCHOOL, IN LEBANON IN CONNECTICUT, NEW ENGLAND. FOUNDED AND CARRIED ON BY THAT FAITHFUL SERVANT OF GOD THE REV. MR. ELEAZAR WHEELOCK.
[Wheelock, Eleazar]:
London: Printed by J. and W. Oliver, 1766.
48pp. Gathered signatures, string-tied as issued. Foxing on the initial and final leaves, cleaner internally. Good. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Wheelock, Eleazar]:
London: Printed by J. and W. Oliver, 1766.
48pp. Gathered signatures, string-tied as issued. Foxing on the initial and final leaves, cleaner internally. Good. In a half morocco.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A BRIEF STATE OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, IN WHICH THE CONDUCT OF THEIR ASSEMBLIES FOR SEVERAL YEARS PAST IS IMPARTIALLY EXAMINED.
[Smith, William]:
London. 1755.
[2],45pp. Half title. Modern plain wrappers. Some light scattered foxing. Expert paper repairs toward outer edge of text leaves throughout,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Smith, William]:
London. 1755.
[2],45pp. Half title. Modern plain wrappers. Some light scattered foxing. Expert paper repairs toward outer edge of text leaves throughout,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A CANDID EXAMINATION OF THE MUTUAL CLAIMS OF GREAT- BRITAIN, AND THE COLONIES: WITH A PLAN OF ACCOMMODATION, ON CONSTITUTIONAL PRINCIPLES.
[Galloway, Joseph]:
New York: James Rivington, 1775.
[2],62pp. Dbd. Small chip in upper edge of titlepage, not affecting text. Contemporary ownership signature at top of titlepage, small.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Galloway, Joseph]:
New York: James Rivington, 1775.
[2],62pp. Dbd. Small chip in upper edge of titlepage, not affecting text. Contemporary ownership signature at top of titlepage, small.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE NAMES OF THE FIRST PURITAN SETTLERS OF THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT; WITH THE TIME OF THEIR ARRIVAL IN THE COLONY...NO. I.
Hinman, Royal R., comp:
Hartford. 1846.
32pp. Original plain wrappers. Some soiling and foxing, but good. Howes and Sabin both list this work, which was never.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Hinman, Royal R., comp:
Hartford. 1846.
32pp. Original plain wrappers. Some soiling and foxing, but good. Howes and Sabin both list this work, which was never.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A CENTURY SERMON PREACHED AT DEERFIELD, FEBRUARY 29, 1804: IN COMMEMORATION OF THE DESTRUCTION OF THE TOWN BY THE FRENCH AND INDIANS.
Taylor, John, Rev.:
Greenfield, Ma.: Printed by John Denio, 1804.
32pp. Dbd. Contemporary gift inscription on titlepage. Very good. In a folding cloth case. Taylor's sermon was given to mark.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
Taylor, John, Rev.:
Greenfield, Ma.: Printed by John Denio, 1804.
32pp. Dbd. Contemporary gift inscription on titlepage. Very good. In a folding cloth case. Taylor's sermon was given to mark.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
A CHARACTER OF THE PROVINCE OF MARYLAND....
Alsop, George:
New York: Williams Gowans, 1869.
125,[3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Alsop, George:
New York: Williams Gowans, 1869.
125,[3],40pp. Large quarto. Original gilt-stamped cloth. Some fraying at extremities, else very good, partially unopened. Later edition, after the original.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORY OF NEW-ENGLAND IN THE FORM OF ANNALS: BEING A SUMMARY AND EXACT ACCOUNT OF THE MOST MATERIAL TRANSACTIONS AND OCCURRENCES RELATING TO THIS COUNTRY....
Prince, Thomas:
Boston: Printed by Kneeland & Green for S. Gerrish, 1736.
[10],xi,[1],20,104,[2],254pp. Titlepage printed in red and black. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine and covers gilt. Top and bottom of spine worn,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Prince, Thomas:
Boston: Printed by Kneeland & Green for S. Gerrish, 1736.
[10],xi,[1],20,104,[2],254pp. Titlepage printed in red and black. 12mo. Contemporary calf, spine and covers gilt. Top and bottom of spine worn,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF ACTS OF PARLIAMENT, AND CLAUSES OF ACTS OF PARLIAMENT, RELATIVE TO THOSE PROTESTANT DISSENTERS WHO ARE USUALLY CALLED BY THE NAME OF QUAKERS, FROM THE YEAR 1688.
[Quakers]:
London: Printed by Luke Hinde, 1757.
88,4,89-96pp. Quarto. Contemporary reversed calf, red leather label. A bit rubbed. Internally clean and crisp. Very good. This collection of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Quakers]:
London: Printed by Luke Hinde, 1757.
88,4,89-96pp. Quarto. Contemporary reversed calf, red leather label. A bit rubbed. Internally clean and crisp. Very good. This collection of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF ALL THE TREATIES OF PEACE, ALLIANCE, AND COMMERCE BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND OTHER POWERS, FROM THE TREATY SIGNED AT MUNSTER IN 1648, TO THE TREATIES SIGNED AT PARIS IN 1783.
[British Treaties]:
London. 1785.
Three volumes. vii,[1],xlviii,399; 413,[3]; 434,[4]pp. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco labels. Slight wear to spine ends and corners. Old ownership.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[British Treaties]:
London. 1785.
Three volumes. vii,[1],xlviii,399; 413,[3]; 434,[4]pp. Contemporary tree calf, gilt morocco labels. Slight wear to spine ends and corners. Old ownership.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF ALL THE TREATIES OF PEACE, ALLIANCE, AND COMMERCE, BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND OTHER POWERS, FROM THE REVOLUTION IN 1688, TO THE PRESENT TIME.
[British Treaties]:
London. 1772.
Two volumes. viii,404,[4]; iv,342pp. plus folding table. Half title in first volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Small ink.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[British Treaties]:
London. 1772.
Two volumes. viii,404,[4]; iv,342pp. plus folding table. Half title in first volume. Modern half cloth and marbled boards. Small ink.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF ALL TREATIES OF PEACE, ALLIANCE, AND COMMERCE, BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND OTHER POWERS, FROM THE REVOLUTION IN 1688, TO THE PRESENT TIME.
[Treaties]:
London. 1772.
Two volumes. viii,404,[4]; iv,342pp. plus folding table. [bound with, in the second volume:] A COLLECTION OF TREATIES...BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND OTHER.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Treaties]:
London. 1772.
Two volumes. viii,404,[4]; iv,342pp. plus folding table. [bound with, in the second volume:] A COLLECTION OF TREATIES...BETWEEN GREAT-BRITAIN AND OTHER.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF INTERESTING, AUTHENTIC PAPERS, RELATIVE TO THE DISPUTE BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND AMERICA; SHEWING THE CAUSES AND PROGRESS OF THAT MISUNDERSTANDING, FROM 1764 TO 1775.
[American Revolution]: [Almon, John, ed]:
London. 1777.
280,[3]pp., printed in double columns. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Very neat and clean internally. Very.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]: [Almon, John, ed]:
London. 1777.
280,[3]pp., printed in double columns. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Very neat and clean internally. Very.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF PAPERS, PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL IN FOREIGN PARTS....
[Society for the Propagation of the Gospel]:
London: Printed by Joseph Downing, 1719.
[2],88pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures, stitched. Early ownership signature at top of titlepage. Titlepage loose, chipped around the edges, and stained... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Society for the Propagation of the Gospel]:
London: Printed by Joseph Downing, 1719.
[2],88pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures, stitched. Early ownership signature at top of titlepage. Titlepage loose, chipped around the edges, and stained... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF THE VERY IMPORTANT DEBATE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS, ON TUESDAY, JULY 9...IN WHICH THE CAUSE OF MR. FOX'S RESIGNATION, AND THE GREAT QUESTION OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE CAME UNDER CONSIDERATION....
[American Revolution]:
London. 1782.
[6],61pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, occasional fox marks, else very good. Second edition, printed the same year as the first. The.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
[American Revolution]:
London. 1782.
[6],61pp. Dbd. Bit tanned, occasional fox marks, else very good. Second edition, printed the same year as the first. The.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
A CONCISE ACCOUNT OF NORTH AMERICA: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE SEVERAL BRITISH COLONIES ON THAT CONTINENT...ALSO OF THE INTERIOR, OR WESTERLY PARTS OF THE COUNTRY, UPON THE RIVERS ST. LAURENCE, THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THE GREAT LAKES....
Rogers, Robert:
London. 1765.
vii,[1],264pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage and first text leaf separating at top of gutter, moderate tanning... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Rogers, Robert:
London. 1765.
vii,[1],264pp. Modern half speckled calf and marbled boards. Titlepage and first text leaf separating at top of gutter, moderate tanning... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
A CONFERENCE BETWEEN THE COMMISSARIES OF MASSACHUSETS-BAY [sic], AND THE COMMISSARIES OF NEW-YORK; AT NEW-HAVEN IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT. 1767.
[Hutchinson, Thomas, et al]:
Boston: Printed by Richard Draper..., 1768.
26,[1]pp. Quarto. 19th-century three-quarter straight-grained morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Binding worn and rubbed. Titlepage stained and soiled, a.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Hutchinson, Thomas, et al]:
Boston: Printed by Richard Draper..., 1768.
26,[1]pp. Quarto. 19th-century three-quarter straight-grained morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Binding worn and rubbed. Titlepage stained and soiled, a.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A CONFESSION OF FAITH OWNED AND CONSENTED TO BY THE ELDERS AND MESSENGERS OF THE CHURCHES IN THE COLONY OF CONNECTICUT IN NEW-ENGLAND, ASSEMBLED BY DELEGATION AT SAYBROOK....
[Connecticut]:
New London. 1760.
118pp. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf. Lacks free endsheets. Foxing, some scattered staining, lower right portion of titlepage repaired, with part.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Connecticut]:
New London. 1760.
118pp. 12mo. Contemporary speckled calf. Lacks free endsheets. Foxing, some scattered staining, lower right portion of titlepage repaired, with part.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A CONTINUATION OF THE ACCOUNT OF THE ORPHAN-HOUSE IN GEORGIA...TO WHICH IS PREFIXED THE PREFACE TO THE FORMER ACCOUNT, AND A PLAN OF THE BUILDING.
Whitefield, George:
London. 1743.
132pp. Folding frontis. 12mo. Modern half morocco and cloth, leather label. Quite a number of old ink tick marks to.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Whitefield, George:
London. 1743.
132pp. Folding frontis. 12mo. Modern half morocco and cloth, leather label. Quite a number of old ink tick marks to.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CONTINUATION OF THE ESSAY UPON FIELD-HUSBANDRY, AS IT IS, OR MAY BE ORDERED IN NEW-ENGLAND.
Eliot, Jared:
New London: Timothy Green 1751.
[2],32pp. 16mo. Modern blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Titlepage trimmed along top edge, touching the top of the first two words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Eliot, Jared:
New London: Timothy Green 1751.
[2],32pp. 16mo. Modern blue cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Titlepage trimmed along top edge, touching the top of the first two words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
A DECLARATION AND REMONSTRANCE OF THE DISTRESSED AND BLEEDING FRONTIER INHABITANTS OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, PRESENTED BY THEM TO THE HONOURABLE THE GOVERNOR AND ASSEMBLY OF THE PROVINCE, SHEWING THE CAUSES OF THEIR LATE DISCONTENTS AND UNEASINESS.
[Smith, Matthew, and James Gibson]:
[Philadelphia: William Bradford], 1764.
18pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, green gilt morocco label. Minor edge wear. Occasional light spotting. Very good, untrimmed... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Smith, Matthew, and James Gibson]:
[Philadelphia: William Bradford], 1764.
18pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, green gilt morocco label. Minor edge wear. Occasional light spotting. Very good, untrimmed... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A DEFENCE OF THE NEW-ENGLAND CHARTERS.
Dummer, Jeremiah:
London: Printed by W. Wilkins..., 1721.
80pp. Woodcut decorations and letters. 12mo. Modern red morocco, spine gilt. Title-leaf and following two leaves dampstained, light scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Dummer, Jeremiah:
London: Printed by W. Wilkins..., 1721.
80pp. Woodcut decorations and letters. 12mo. Modern red morocco, spine gilt. Title-leaf and following two leaves dampstained, light scattered foxing,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A DEFENCE OF THE OBSERVATIONS ON THE CHARTER AND CONDUCT OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL IN FOREIGN PARTS, AGAINST AN ANONYMOUS PAMPHLET FALSLY [sic] INTITLED, A CANDID EXAMINATION OF DR. MAYHEW'S OBSERVATIONS, &c. AND ALSO AGAINST THE LE
Mayhew, Jonathan:
Boston. 1763.
144pp. Dbd. Near fine. In a half morocco and cloth box. This work recapitulates and extends Jonathan Mayhew's 1763 argument.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Mayhew, Jonathan:
Boston. 1763.
144pp. Dbd. Near fine. In a half morocco and cloth box. This work recapitulates and extends Jonathan Mayhew's 1763 argument.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE ENGLISH PROVINCE OF CAROLANA. BY THE SPANIARDS CALL'D FLORIDA, AND BY THE FRENCH, LA LOUISIANE. AND ALSO OF THE GREAT AND FAMOUS RIVER MESCHACEBE, OR MISSISIPI, THE FIVE VAST NAVIGABLE LAKES OF FRESH WATER, AND THE PARTS ADJACENT. TOG
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Coxe, Daniel:
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth, 1726.
[54],122pp. plus folding map. Modern polished calf, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label, raised bands, a.e.g. Corners bumped... more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE UPON THE INSTITUTION OF MEDICAL SCHOOLS IN AMERICA, DELIVERED AT A PUBLIC ANNIVERSARY COMMENCEMENT, HELD IN THE COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA MAY 30 AND 31, 1765. WITH A PREFACE CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER THINGS, THE AUTHOR'S APOLOGY FOR ATTEMPTING T
Morgan, John:
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1765.
vii,[1],xxvi,[2],63pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter morocco over boards, spine gilt. Spine and covers soiled, slightly worn. Titlepage and last printed page.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Morgan, John:
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1765.
vii,[1],xxvi,[2],63pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter morocco over boards, spine gilt. Spine and covers soiled, slightly worn. Titlepage and last printed page.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE WRITTEN BY...THE KING OF GREAT BRITAIN'S ENVOY EXTRAORDINARY TO THE STATES OF THE UNITED PROVINCES. VINDICATING HIS ROYAL MASTER FROM THE INSOLENCIES OF A SCANDALOUS LIBEL...WHEREUNTO IS ADDED A RELATION OF SOME FORMER AND LATER PROCEEDINGS OF
Downing, George:
London: Printed for John Luttone, 1672.
31,139,[4]pp. 16mo. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Some minor dampstaining along upper edge of final forty pages... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Downing, George:
London: Printed for John Luttone, 1672.
31,139,[4]pp. 16mo. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Some minor dampstaining along upper edge of final forty pages... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
A DISCOVERY OF SUBTERRANEAN TREASURE; (VIZ.) OF ALL MANNER OF MINES AND MINERALS, FROM THE GOLD TO THE COAL; WITH PLAIN DIRECTIONS AND RULES FOR THE FINDING OF THEM IN ALL KINGDOMS AND COUNTRIES. AND ALSO THE ART OF MELTING, REFINING, AND ASSAYING OF THEM
Plattes, Gabriel:
London: Printed for Peter Parker, 1679.
[4],24pp. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Some light scattered foxing, else a very good to fine copy... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Plattes, Gabriel:
London: Printed for Peter Parker, 1679.
[4],24pp. Small quarto. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Some light scattered foxing, else a very good to fine copy... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A FAIR REPRESENTATION OF HIS MAJESTY'S RIGHT TO NOVA- SCOTIA OR ACADIE. BRIEFLY STATED FROM THE MEMORIALS OF THE ENGLISH COMMISSAIRES; WITH AN ANSWER TO THE OBJECTIONS CONTAINED IN THE FRENCH MEMORIALS, AND IN A TREATISE, ENTITLED, DISCUSSION SOMMAIRE SUR
[Acadia Dispute]:
London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.
64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Acadia Dispute]:
London: Printed by Edward Owen, 1756.
64pp. Modern half morocco over linen boards, spine gilt. Contemporary manuscript annotation on titlepage. Titlepage lightly stained and dusty, internally.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A FEW REMARKS UPON SOME OF THE VOTES AND RESOLUTIONS OF THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS, HELD AT PHILADELPHIA IN SEPTEMBER, AND THE PROVINCIAL CONGRESS, HELD AT CAMBRIDGE IN NOVEMBER 1774. By a Friend to Peace and Good Order.
[Gray, Harrison]:
[Boston]. 1775.
20pp. Later plain wrappers. Tear in titlepage carefully repaired. Good. A Tory tract, with an account of the Boston Tea.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Gray, Harrison]:
[Boston]. 1775.
20pp. Later plain wrappers. Tear in titlepage carefully repaired. Good. A Tory tract, with an account of the Boston Tea.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A FOURTH LETTER TO THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND. ON THE CONDUCT OF M----RS IN ALLIANCES, FLEETS, AND ARMIES, SINCE THE FIRST DIFFERENCES ON THE OHIO, TO THE TAKING OF MINORCA BY THE FRENCH.
[Shebbeare, John]:
London. 1756.
[4],111pp. Half title. Later half calf and marbled boards. Bit worn at outer hinges, small chip at head of spine... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Shebbeare, John]:
London. 1756.
[4],111pp. Half title. Later half calf and marbled boards. Bit worn at outer hinges, small chip at head of spine... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A FRENCH VOLUNTEER OF THE WAR OF INDEPENDENCE....
[More, Charles Albert]:
Paris. 1898.
xi,[1],209,[7]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original blue cloth, gilt pictorial cover, gilt-stamped spine, t.e.g. Textblock detached from boards, spine wrinkled. Internally clean.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
[More, Charles Albert]:
Paris. 1898.
xi,[1],209,[7]pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original blue cloth, gilt pictorial cover, gilt-stamped spine, t.e.g. Textblock detached from boards, spine wrinkled. Internally clean.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A FUNERAL SERMON ON THE DEATH OF THE REV. MR. GEORGE WHITEFIELD, CHAPLAIN TO THE COUNTESS OF HUNTINGTON, WHO DIED SUDDENLY IN A FIT OF THE ASTHMA, AT NEWBURY PORT...SEPT. 30TH, 1770. THE SERMON PREACHED THE SAME DAY, AFTERNOON...TO WHICH ARE ADDED AN ACCO
Parsons, Jonathan:
Portsmouth, N.H., printed; London, reprinted: For James Buckland, 1771.
[4],35,[1]pp. Later marbled wrappers with blank paper label affixed to front. Wrappers a bit worn and largely absent at spine... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Parsons, Jonathan:
Portsmouth, N.H., printed; London, reprinted: For James Buckland, 1771.
[4],35,[1]pp. Later marbled wrappers with blank paper label affixed to front. Wrappers a bit worn and largely absent at spine... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A FURTHER EXAMINATION OF OUR PRESENT AMERICAN MEASURES AND OF THE REASONS AND THE PRINCIPLES ON WHICH THEY ARE FOUNDED. BY THE AUTHOR OF CONSIDERATIONS ON THE MEASURES CARRYING ON WITH RESPECT TO THE BRITISH COLONIES IN NORTH- AMERICA.
[Robinson, Matthew, Baron Rokeby]:
Bath. 1776.
[2],256pp. Modern blue wrappers, paper label. Scattered foxing, else internally clean. Very good. Lacks the half title. A continuation of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Robinson, Matthew, Baron Rokeby]:
Bath. 1776.
[2],256pp. Modern blue wrappers, paper label. Scattered foxing, else internally clean. Very good. Lacks the half title. A continuation of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A GENERAL COLLECTION OF TREATYS, DECLARATIONS OF WAR, MANIFESTOS, AND OTHER PUBLICK PAPERS, RELATING TO PEACE AND WAR, AMONG THE POTENTATES OF EUROPE, FROM 1648 TO THE PRESENT TIME....
[British Treaties]:
London. 1710.
[2],448pp. plus [3]pp. of ads. Lacks the 44-page preface called for by Sabin. Contemporary paneled calf, spine gilt extra, leather.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[British Treaties]:
London. 1710.
[2],448pp. plus [3]pp. of ads. Lacks the 44-page preface called for by Sabin. Contemporary paneled calf, spine gilt extra, leather.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A GENERAL COLLECTION OF TREATYS, DECLARATIONS OF WAR, MANIFESTOS, AND OTHER PUBLICK PAPERS, RELATING TO PEACE AND WAR, AMONG THE POTENTATES OF EUROPE, FROM 1648 TO THE PRESENT TIME...[with:] VOLUME THE SECOND...FROM 1495 TO THE PRESENT TIME....
[British Treaties]:
London. 1710/13.
Two volumes. 35,[13],448; xxii,[2],560,23pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Bookplate on verso of each titlepage, old.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[British Treaties]:
London. 1710/13.
Two volumes. 35,[13],448; xxii,[2],560,23pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt morocco labels. Bookplate on verso of each titlepage, old.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
A GENERAL COLLECTION OF TREATYS, DECLARATIONS OF WAR, MANIFESTOS, AND OTHER PUBLICK PAPERS, RELATING TO PEACE AND WAR. IN FOUR VOLUMES.
[British Treaties]:
London. 1732.
Four volumes. Contemporary calf, ruled in gilt, gilt morocco labels. Moderate wear to spine ends, joints, and corners. Occasional light.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[British Treaties]:
London. 1732.
Four volumes. Contemporary calf, ruled in gilt, gilt morocco labels. Moderate wear to spine ends, joints, and corners. Occasional light.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WEST-INDIAN ISLANDS, AS FAR AS RELATES TO THE BRITISH, DUTCH, AND DANISH GOVERNMENTS, FROM THE BARBADOS TO SAINT CROIX, ATTEMPTED IN BLANK VERSE.
Singleton, John:
Barbados: Printed by George Esmand and William Walker, 1767.
[4],159pp. Quarto. Antique calf tolled in gilt and blind, rebacked, with old, elaborately gilt backstrip laid down, leather labels. Edges.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Singleton, John:
Barbados: Printed by George Esmand and William Walker, 1767.
[4],159pp. Quarto. Antique calf tolled in gilt and blind, rebacked, with old, elaborately gilt backstrip laid down, leather labels. Edges.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A HISTORICAL ENQUIRY CONCERNING HENRY HUDSON, HIS FRIENDS, RELATIVES, AND EARLY LIFE, HIS CONNECTION WITH THE MUSCOVY COMPANY AND DISCOVERY OF DELAWARE BAY [wrapper title].
Read, Jr., John Meredith:
[Edinburgh]: Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society, 1883.
88pp. Dbd. Front and rear leaves soiled else quite clean and very good, untrimmed and unopened. Edited by Edmund Goldsmid... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Read, Jr., John Meredith:
[Edinburgh]: Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society, 1883.
88pp. Dbd. Front and rear leaves soiled else quite clean and very good, untrimmed and unopened. Edited by Edmund Goldsmid... more
Price: $55.00
add to cart










