Results for: Americana Civil War
"PRISON LIFE IN ANDERSONVILLE" WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE OPENING OF PROVIDENCE SPRING.
Maile, John L.:
Los Angeles. 1912.
152pp. Original red publisher's cloth, gilt. Extremities rubbed. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Autographed limitation leaf loose. Internally clean. About.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Maile, John L.:
Los Angeles. 1912.
152pp. Original red publisher's cloth, gilt. Extremities rubbed. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Autographed limitation leaf loose. Internally clean. About.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
"WITH TOUCH OF ELBOW" OR DEATH BEFORE DISHONOR. A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURE ON LAND AND SEA.
Wells, James:
Philadelphia. 1909.
[2],iii,[4],362pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt pictorial blue cloth. Inner hinges starting with some cracking, but still intact. Else.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Wells, James:
Philadelphia. 1909.
[2],iii,[4],362pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt pictorial blue cloth. Inner hinges starting with some cracking, but still intact. Else.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
( SECRET) (HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, NO. 362)...A BILL TO BE ENTITLED "AN ACT TO PROVIDE MEANS TO CARRY ON THE WAR."
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1865].
7pp. Self-wrappers. Ex-lib. rubberstamp, else very good. Tax programs enumerated. Last gasp. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1865].
7pp. Self-wrappers. Ex-lib. rubberstamp, else very good. Tax programs enumerated. Last gasp. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
(HOUSE BILL, NO. 120)...A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO COMPENSATE CHARLES E. STUART, ISRAEL C. OWINGS AND J.H. TAYLOR FOR THE USE OF AN IMPROVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTS FOR SIGHTING CANNON [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1864].
[1]p. Single leaf, very good. Authorization to pay $25,000 to patentees of improved sighting system, as compensation for use of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1864].
[1]p. Single leaf, very good. Authorization to pay $25,000 to patentees of improved sighting system, as compensation for use of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
(SECRET) [RESOLUTION CONCERNING ADDITIONAL TAXES FOR THE YEAR 1865].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
3pp. Folded signatures, very good. Proposes doubling taxes then in effect. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
3pp. Folded signatures, very good. Proposes doubling taxes then in effect. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
... REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE NAVY...November 5...[caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1864].
52pp. Half morocco and marbled boards. Lower foredge corner of first leaf torn, a few words affected. Old stamp to.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1864].
52pp. Half morocco and marbled boards. Lower foredge corner of first leaf torn, a few words affected. Old stamp to.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
... TO THE CONGRESS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. nd, 1864?].
15pp. Later cloth backed marbled boards. Worn and chipped, tanned, old stamp on first page. Overall good. Prints several reports,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. nd, 1864?].
15pp. Later cloth backed marbled boards. Worn and chipped, tanned, old stamp on first page. Overall good. Prints several reports,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
...THE GENTLEMAN, WHOSE NAMES ARE ON THE ACCOMPANYING TICKETS, WERE NOMINATED AT A MEETING COMPOSED OF A LARGE AND RESPECTABLE BODY OF THE REPUBLICANS OF THE SIXTEENTH WARD...[caption title].
[New York]:
[New York. Aug.11, 1860].
Broadside, 8 x 10 inches. Docketed on verso. Faint fold lines. Very good. A printed letter to New York Republicans,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[New York]:
[New York. Aug.11, 1860].
Broadside, 8 x 10 inches. Docketed on verso. Faint fold lines. Very good. A printed letter to New York Republicans,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
100. CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA LOAN. 100.
[Confederate Bond]:
Richmond. 1863.
Large lithographed bond, with all coupons still attached, duly signed and numbered in manuscript. Slight tears on a few folds,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[Confederate Bond]:
Richmond. 1863.
Large lithographed bond, with all coupons still attached, duly signed and numbered in manuscript. Slight tears on a few folds,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A BILL MORE EFFECTUALLY TO PREVENT AND PUNISH ABSENTEEISM AND DESERTION IN THE ARMY [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
2pp. Single leaf. Very good. Stricter guidelines with respect to officers in order to cut down on absenteeism across the.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
2pp. Single leaf. Very good. Stricter guidelines with respect to officers in order to cut down on absenteeism across the.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BILL SUPPLEMENTAL TO THE SEVERAL ACTS IN RELATION TO PUBLIC PRINTING [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
2pp. Single leaf, bit chipped, very good. Regarding public printing costs. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
2pp. Single leaf, bit chipped, very good. Regarding public printing costs. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BILL TO AMEND AN ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO LAY ADDITIONAL TAXES FOR THE COMMON DEFENCE AND SUPPORT OF THE GOVERNMENT," APPROVED THE 17TH DAY OF FEBRUARY...[caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
4pp. Folded sheet, bit soiled, else very good. Amendment to control real estate investing. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
4pp. Folded sheet, bit soiled, else very good. Amendment to control real estate investing. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BILL TO AMEND AN ACT TO ORGANIZE FORCES TO SERVE DURING THE WAR [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
3pp. Folded signature, very good. Declares all white males between the ages of 18 and 45 as liable to service.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
3pp. Folded signature, very good. Declares all white males between the ages of 18 and 45 as liable to service.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED "AN ACT TO FACILITATE THE SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS OF DECEASED OFFICERS AND SOLDIERS."
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
4pp. Folded signatures, very good. Establishes a treasury officer, charged with the auditing of the claims of deceased officers and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
4pp. Folded signatures, very good. Establishes a treasury officer, charged with the auditing of the claims of deceased officers and.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED "AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF COMMISSIONERS IN THE SEVERAL STATES OF THE CONFEDERACY TO INQUIRE INTO AND REPORT UPON THE CLAIMS OF CITIZENS AGAINST THE GOVERNMENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES FOR PROPERTY TAKEN, USED, INJURED OR DESTROYED BY THE ARMY, OR ANY PART OF IT, OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE PUNISHMENT OF PERJURY, SUBORNATION OF PERJURY AND FOR PRESENTING FRAUDULENT CLAIMS [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
7pp. Dbd., bit soiled, else a sound copy. Establishment of claims commissioners. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
7pp. Dbd., bit soiled, else a sound copy. Establishment of claims commissioners. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT AUTHORIZING THE PROMOTION OF OFFICERS, NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND PRIVATES, FOR DISTINGUISHED VALOR AND SKILL OR FOR PECULIAR COMPETENCY AND GENERAL MERIT [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
[1]p. Single leaf. Very good. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
[1]p. Single leaf. Very good. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT EXTENDING THE PRIVILEGE OF PURCHASING CLOTHING AT GOVERNMENT COST, TO ALL PERSONS IN ITS EMPLOYMENT, WHO HAVE BEEN DISCHARGED FOR THE ARMY ON ACCOUNT OF WOUNDS RECEIVED OR DISEASE CONTRACTED WHILST IN THE SERVICE [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
2pp. Single leaf, very good. Includes letter dated "Bureau of Subsistence, Richmond, Dec. 21, 1863" to James A. Seddon, Secretary.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
2pp. Single leaf, very good. Includes letter dated "Bureau of Subsistence, Richmond, Dec. 21, 1863" to James A. Seddon, Secretary.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT FOR THE PREVENTION OF FRAUDS ON THE REVENUES OF THE POSTOFFICE DEPARTMENT, AND PROHIBITING THE TRANSPORTATION OF MAILABLE MATTER OVER THE POST ROUTES OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES BY UNAUTHORIZED ASSOCIATIONS OF PERSONS [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
6pp. Folded signatures. Very good. Regulating Confederate mail routes. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
6pp. Folded signatures. Very good. Regulating Confederate mail routes. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT MAKING APPROPRIATIONS FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA FROM JULY 1 TO DECEMBER 31...AND TO SUPPLY A DEFICIENCY [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
12pp. Gathered signatures. Tanned. Very good. Appropriations for salaries of government officials. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
12pp. Gathered signatures. Tanned. Very good. Appropriations for salaries of government officials. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT SUPPLEMENTAL TO THE SEVERAL ACTS RELATING TO MILITARY COURTS [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
3pp. Folded sheet, bit soiled, else very good. Reorganization of military courts and courts- martial. .. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
3pp. Folded sheet, bit soiled, else very good. Reorganization of military courts and courts- martial. .. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO AMEND AN ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO PREVENT FRAUD IN THE QUARTERMASTER'S AND COMMISSARY'S DEPARTMENTS, AND THE OBTAINING UNDER FALSE PRETENSE TRANSPORTATION FOR PRIVATE PROPERTY...
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1863.
3pp. Folded sheet. A very good copy. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1863.
3pp. Folded sheet. A very good copy. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO AMEND THE LAW IN RELATION TO SUBSTITUTES.
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1863.
2pp. Single leaf. Very good. Declares that in cases where substitutes have deserted, the obligation of military duty shall return.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1863.
2pp. Single leaf. Very good. Declares that in cases where substitutes have deserted, the obligation of military duty shall return.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO LEVY AND COLLECT TAXES FOR THE COMMON DEFENCE, AND FOR THE SUPPORT OF THE GOVERNMENT FOR THE YEAR 1865, AND TO REPEAL CERTAIN TAX LAWS [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
8pp. Stitched. Bit soiled, else a very good copy. Submited as a minority report in the Confederate House of Representatives,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
8pp. Stitched. Bit soiled, else a very good copy. Submited as a minority report in the Confederate House of Representatives,.. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION FOR THE SOLDIERS OF THE ARMY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES, AND FOR THE FAMILIES OF THOSE WHO DIE IN THE SERVICE [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1864].
2pp. Single leaf, very good. Declares that honorably discharged privates and non-commissioned officers shall receive a bond equal to the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1864].
2pp. Single leaf, very good. Declares that honorably discharged privates and non-commissioned officers shall receive a bond equal to the.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR AUDITING AND PAYING FOR HORSES AND EQUIPMENTS TAKEN FROM DISMOUNTED CAVALRYMEN FOR THE USE OF THE GOVERNMENT [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
[1]pp. Single leaf, very good. Reimbursement for usurped mounts. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
[1]pp. Single leaf, very good. Reimbursement for usurped mounts. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO PROVIDE FOR THE SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS AGAINST THE CONFEDERATE STATES, FOR PROPERY LOST, CAPTURED OR DESTROYED, WHILE IN THE MILITARY SERVICE OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES, OR WHICH HAS BEEN TAKEN OR IMPRESSED FOR THEIR USE [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
4pp. Folded signatures. Bit soiled. Very good. Provides for military related loss of property. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
4pp. Folded signatures. Bit soiled. Very good. Provides for military related loss of property. .. more
Price: $60.00
add to cart
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO SUPPRESS ABUSES IN THE QUARTERMASTER AND COMMISARY DEPARTMENTS OF THE ARMY [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
9pp. Disbound, else very good. Authorizes the president to appoint inspectors for each military department. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1864.
9pp. Disbound, else very good. Authorizes the president to appoint inspectors for each military department. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A CHAPLAIN'S CAMPAIGN WITH GEN. BUTLER.
[Hudson, Henry N.]:
New York. 1865.
66pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped and stained, some internal staining and light foxing, old fold. Good. Hudson served during.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Hudson, Henry N.]:
New York. 1865.
66pp. Original printed wrappers. Wraps chipped and stained, some internal staining and light foxing, old fold. Good. Hudson served during.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A CONCISE HISTORY OF THE WAR. DESIGNED TO ACCOMPANY PERRINE'S NEW WAR MAP OF THE SOUTHERN STATES....
Bishop, John S., Capt.:
Indianapolis. [1864].
132,x,[1]pp. plus large folding map. 12mo. Original printed boards. Spine ends frayed. Moderate dampstain through first twenty or so leaves... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Bishop, John S., Capt.:
Indianapolis. [1864].
132,x,[1]pp. plus large folding map. 12mo. Original printed boards. Spine ends frayed. Moderate dampstain through first twenty or so leaves... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A DIGEST OF THE MILITARY AND NAVAL LAWS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES, FROM THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE PROVISIONAL CONGRESS TO THE END OF THE FIRST CONGRESS UNDER THE PERMANENT CONSTITUTION.
[Confederate Imprints]: Lester, W.W., and William J. Bromwell [comps]:
Columbia: Evans and Cogswell, 1864.
329,[1]pp. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards. Edges rather frayed. Small old stamp on verso of title-leaf. Some light but.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprints]: Lester, W.W., and William J. Bromwell [comps]:
Columbia: Evans and Cogswell, 1864.
329,[1]pp. Contemporary half cloth and marbled boards. Edges rather frayed. Small old stamp on verso of title-leaf. Some light but.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A GEOGRAPHY FOR BEGINNERS.
[Confederate Imprint]: Stewart, K.J., Rev.:
Richmond, Va. 1864.
viii,223pp. plus maps (some folding, some tinted). 12mo. Original maroon cloth, gilt stamped cover. Spine sunned, chipped at head. Occasional.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]: Stewart, K.J., Rev.:
Richmond, Va. 1864.
viii,223pp. plus maps (some folding, some tinted). 12mo. Original maroon cloth, gilt stamped cover. Spine sunned, chipped at head. Occasional.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF LUMSDEN'S BATTERY C.S.A.
Little, George, and James R. Maxwell:
Tuskaloosa, Al. 1905.
70pp. Frontis. Stiff printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly chipped, else about fine. A history of this Alabama Confederate artillery unit. Rare... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Little, George, and James R. Maxwell:
Tuskaloosa, Al. 1905.
70pp. Frontis. Stiff printed wrappers. Wrappers slightly chipped, else about fine. A history of this Alabama Confederate artillery unit. Rare... more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
A LEGAL REVIEW OF THE CASE OF DRED SCOTT, AS DECIDED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES. FROM THE LAW REPORTER FOR JUNE, 1857.
[Gray, Horace, and John Lowell, Jr.]:
Boston. 1857.
62pp. Dbd. Very good plus. First separate edition of this important analysis of the landmark case, Dred Scott v. Sandford... more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
[Gray, Horace, and John Lowell, Jr.]:
Boston. 1857.
62pp. Dbd. Very good plus. First separate edition of this important analysis of the landmark case, Dred Scott v. Sandford... more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO A FRIEND IN A SLAVE STATE. By a Citizen of Pennsylvania [wrapper title].
[Ingersoll, Charles]:
Philadelphia. 1862.
60pp. Large quarto. Original front printed wrappers, rear wrapper lacking. Front wrapper darkened and soiled. Some chipping at edges, with.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Ingersoll, Charles]:
Philadelphia. 1862.
60pp. Large quarto. Original front printed wrappers, rear wrapper lacking. Front wrapper darkened and soiled. Some chipping at edges, with.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A MEMOIR OF THE LAST YEAR OF THE WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE, IN THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE OPERATIONS OF HIS COMMANDS IN THE YEARS 1864 AND 1865.
Early, Jubal A.:
Lynchburg. 1867.
135pp. Crudely bound in modern cloth backed boards. Bookplate, ownership signature on titlepage. Titlepage dust soiled, else internally very good... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Early, Jubal A.:
Lynchburg. 1867.
135pp. Crudely bound in modern cloth backed boards. Bookplate, ownership signature on titlepage. Titlepage dust soiled, else internally very good... more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A MILITARY VIEW OF RECENT CAMPAIGNS IN VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND. [with:] CAMPAIGNS IN VIRGINIA AND MARYLAND, ETC. ETC....VOLUME THE SECOND. (CONTINUING THE HISTORY TO THE END OF THE THIRD YEAR OF THE WAR).
Chesney, Charles Cornwallis:
London. 1863/1865.
Two volumes. vii,230pp. plus two maps; viii,234pp. plus five maps and errata slip. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Without.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Chesney, Charles Cornwallis:
London. 1863/1865.
Two volumes. vii,230pp. plus two maps; viii,234pp. plus five maps and errata slip. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Without.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF ANDERSONVILLE, DRAWN FROM THE EVIDENCE ELICITED ON THE TRIAL OF HENRY WIRZ, THE JAILER, WITH THE ARGUMENT OF COL. N.P. CHIPMAN, JUDGE ADVOCATE.
Spencer, Ambrose:
New York. 1866.
272pp. plus ads. Frontis. Original cloth. Edgeworn, cloth and text somewhat dust soiled, unobtrusive blindstamp. A sound copy. An account.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
Spencer, Ambrose:
New York. 1866.
272pp. plus ads. Frontis. Original cloth. Edgeworn, cloth and text somewhat dust soiled, unobtrusive blindstamp. A sound copy. An account.. more
Price: $115.00
add to cart
A RECORD OF COLLEGE, FIELD, AND PRISON. THE KNIGHTLY SOLDIER: A BIOGRAPHY OF MAJOR HENRY WARD CAMP, TENTH CONN. VOLS.
Trumbull, H. Clay, Chaplain:
Boston. 1865.
xiii,13-331pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Worn at extremities, some foxing and spotting, marginal dampstain to several leaves. A good, sound.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
Trumbull, H. Clay, Chaplain:
Boston. 1865.
xiii,13-331pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Worn at extremities, some foxing and spotting, marginal dampstain to several leaves. A good, sound.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO THE REVIEW OF JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL HOLT, OF THE PROCEEDINGS, FINDINGS AND SENTENCE, OF THE GENERAL COURT MARTIAL, IN THE CASE OF MAJOR GENERAL FITZ JOHN PORTER, AND A VINDICATION OF THAT OFFICER.
Johnson, Reverdy:
Baltimore. 1863.
88pp. Original printed wrappers bound into modern cloth. Ex-lib., wraps dust soiled, old fold, but very good. Porter was charged.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Johnson, Reverdy:
Baltimore. 1863.
88pp. Original printed wrappers bound into modern cloth. Ex-lib., wraps dust soiled, old fold, but very good. Porter was charged.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A REPORT ON AMPUTATIONS AT THE HIP-JOINT IN MILITARY SURGERY.
[Surgeon General's Office]:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867.
87,[1]pp. including in-text illustrations, plus nine plates (five of them chromolithographs). Quarto. Later cloth backed, paper covered boards. Pages 3-6.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Surgeon General's Office]:
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1867.
87,[1]pp. including in-text illustrations, plus nine plates (five of them chromolithographs). Quarto. Later cloth backed, paper covered boards. Pages 3-6.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF THE BATTLE OF FRANKLIN, TENN.; WITH REMINISCENCES OF CAMP DOUGLAS.
Copley, John M.:
Austin, Tx. 1893.
206pp. plus plates. Original red publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Hinges tender. Bookplates on front pastedown and flyleaf;.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Copley, John M.:
Austin, Tx. 1893.
206pp. plus plates. Original red publisher's cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Hinges tender. Bookplates on front pastedown and flyleaf;.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF THE LAWS RELATING TO SLAVERY IN THE SEVERAL STATES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
Stroud, George M.:
Philadelphia: Kimber and Sharpless, 1827.
180pp. Contemporary boards, paper label. Moderate foxing. Later 19th-century pencil ownership signature at head of titlepage. Very good, untrimmed. "Stroud.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Stroud, George M.:
Philadelphia: Kimber and Sharpless, 1827.
180pp. Contemporary boards, paper label. Moderate foxing. Later 19th-century pencil ownership signature at head of titlepage. Very good, untrimmed. "Stroud.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A SKETCH OF THE WAR RECORD OF THE EDISTO RIFLES, 1861 - 1865....
Izlar, William Valmore:
Columbia, S.C. 1914.
168pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait (bound in upside down). Gilt cloth. Very good. "These brief reminiscences include an account of.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Izlar, William Valmore:
Columbia, S.C. 1914.
168pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait (bound in upside down). Gilt cloth. Very good. "These brief reminiscences include an account of.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN FAMILY FROM COLONIAL TIMES TO THE PRESENT.
Calhoun, Arthur H.:
Cleveland, Arthur H. Clark Co., 1917-1919.
Three volumes. Original red publisher's cloth, gilt. Some light wear to bindings. Bookplate on front pastedowns. Very good plus. Three.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Calhoun, Arthur H.:
Cleveland, Arthur H. Clark Co., 1917-1919.
Three volumes. Original red publisher's cloth, gilt. Some light wear to bindings. Bookplate on front pastedowns. Very good plus. Three.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A SOLDIER OF TWO WARS [caption title].
Statham, George S.:
[Np, but likely Arkansas]. 1884.
Broadsheet, 10 x 7 inches, printed in two columns. Old fold lines. Small chips and tears at the top and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Statham, George S.:
[Np, but likely Arkansas]. 1884.
Broadsheet, 10 x 7 inches, printed in two columns. Old fold lines. Small chips and tears at the top and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A THRILLING AND TRUTHFUL HISTORY OF THE PONY EXPRESS OR BLAZING THE WESTWARD WAY....
Visscher, William L.:
Chicago. [1908].
98pp. Portrait. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Cloth bit soiled, ink signature across title, else very nice with relevant material laid.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Visscher, William L.:
Chicago. [1908].
98pp. Portrait. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial cloth. Cloth bit soiled, ink signature across title, else very nice with relevant material laid.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ABSALOM GRIMES CONFEDERATE MAIL RUNNER.
[Grimes, Absalom]:
New Haven. 1926.
xii,216pp. plus facsimiles. Portrait. Cloth. Very good. Grimes was a native of Missouri who fought on the side of the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Grimes, Absalom]:
New Haven. 1926.
xii,216pp. plus facsimiles. Portrait. Cloth. Very good. Grimes was a native of Missouri who fought on the side of the.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ACTION AT AQUILA.
Allen, Hervey:
New York. [1938].
309pp. Cloth. A fine copy in dust jacket with slight edge wear, with the original glassine jacket as well, very.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Allen, Hervey:
New York. [1938].
309pp. Cloth. A fine copy in dust jacket with slight edge wear, with the original glassine jacket as well, very.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE CALLED SESSION, 1862, AND OF THE SECOND REGULAR ANNUAL SESSION OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF ALABAMA, HELD IN THE CITY OF MONTGOMERY...JOHN GILL SHORTER, GOVERNOR. WALTER H. CRENSHAW, SPEAKER OF HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. R.M. PATTON, PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE UNTIL NOV. 10, 1862. J.M. CALHOUN, PRESIDENT OF THE SENATE.
[Alabama]:
Montgomery. 1862.
226pp. Later half cloth and boards. Spine considerably chipped, front board detached, foxed and browned, else good. Details the extensive.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Alabama]:
Montgomery. 1862.
226pp. Later half cloth and boards. Spine considerably chipped, front board detached, foxed and browned, else good. Details the extensive.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA. PASSED IN MILLEDGEVILLE, AT AN ANNUAL SESSION IN NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 1863; ALSO, EXTRA SESSION OF 1864.
[Georgia]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1864.
174pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers stained, scuffed along lower portion of spine. Tanned. Else very good. Lists the variety of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Georgia]:
Milledgeville, Ga. 1864.
174pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers stained, scuffed along lower portion of spine. Tanned. Else very good. Lists the variety of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart





