Results for: Americana Caribbean
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LATIN AMERICAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES.
Gropp, Arthur E., comp:
Metuchen, N.J. 1968.
ix,515pp. Quarto. Cloth. Very fine. [with:] ...SUPPLEMENT. Metuchen, N.J. 1971. 277pp. Cloth. Very fine. Lists hundred of titles, by subject... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Gropp, Arthur E., comp:
Metuchen, N.J. 1968.
ix,515pp. Quarto. Cloth. Very fine. [with:] ...SUPPLEMENT. Metuchen, N.J. 1971. 277pp. Cloth. Very fine. Lists hundred of titles, by subject... more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
A BILL FOR THE BETTER REGULATION OF HIS MAJESTY'S PRIZE COURTS IN THE WEST INDIES AND AMERICA; AND FOR GIVING A MORE SPEEDY AND EFFECTUAL EXECUTION TO THE DECREES OF THE LORDS COMMISSIONERS OF APPEALS [caption title].
[West Indies]:
[London]. 1801.
6pp. Folio. Stitched gatherings, docketed in type on verso. Bit tanned, light crease marks, else very good. Sets forth rules.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
[London]. 1801.
6pp. Folio. Stitched gatherings, docketed in type on verso. Bit tanned, light crease marks, else very good. Sets forth rules.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A BRIEF AND PERFECT JOURNAL OF THE LATE PROCEEDINGS AND SUCCESS OF THE ENGLISH ARMY IN THE WEST-INDIES, CONTINUED UNTIL JUNE THE 24th 1655 TOGETHER WITH SOME QUERES INSERTED AND ANSWERED.
[Jamaica]:
London. 1655.
27pp. Small quarto. Nineteenth-century cloth and marbled boards. Worn and rubbed. Title-page stained, with some loss to upper outer margin,.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[Jamaica]:
London. 1655.
27pp. Small quarto. Nineteenth-century cloth and marbled boards. Worn and rubbed. Title-page stained, with some loss to upper outer margin,.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
A BRIEF AND PERFECT JOURNAL OF THE LATE PROCEEDINGS AND SUCCESS OF THE ENGLISH ARMY IN THE WEST-INDIES, CONTINUED UNTIL JUNE THE 24th 1655 TOGETHER WITH SOME QUÆRES INSERTED AND ANSWERED.
[Jamaica]:
London. 1655.
27pp. Small quarto. 18th-century calf, gilt morocco label. 1860 engraved bookplate of the Library of the Earls of Macclesfield on.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
[Jamaica]:
London. 1655.
27pp. Small quarto. 18th-century calf, gilt morocco label. 1860 engraved bookplate of the Library of the Earls of Macclesfield on.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1784.
46,[1]pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First London reprint of "A New Edition." Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1784.
46,[1]pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First London reprint of "A New Edition." Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A CAUTION TO GREAT BRITAIN AND HER COLONIES, IN A SHORT REPRESENTATION OF THE CALAMITOUS STATE OF THE ENSLAVED NEGROES IN THE BRITISH DOMINIONS.
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1767.
46pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First British printing. Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker educator, philanthropist, and early.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Benezet, Anthony:
Philadelphia, printed; London, reprinted. 1767.
46pp. Plain blue wrappers, stitched. Very good. First British printing. Anthony Benezet was a prominent Quaker educator, philanthropist, and early.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF AUTHENTIC, USEFUL, AND ENTERTAINING VOYAGES AND DISCOVERIES, DIGESTED IN A CHRONOLOGICAL SERIES. PERFORMED BY THE FOLLOWING CELEBRATED COMMANDERS....
Barrow, John:
London: Printed for J. Knox, 1765.
Three volumes. [12],[2],271,[1]; [6],264; [4],280pp. plus four folding maps and five plates. Folding frontispiece maps in first and second volumes... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Barrow, John:
London: Printed for J. Knox, 1765.
Three volumes. [12],[2],271,[1]; [6],264; [4],280pp. plus four folding maps and five plates. Folding frontispiece maps in first and second volumes... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A COLLECTION OF PAPERS, PRINTED BY ORDER OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE PROPAGATION OF THE GOSPEL IN FOREIGN PARTS....
[Society for the Propagation of the Gospel]:
London: Printed by Joseph Downing, 1719.
[2],88pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures, stitched. Early ownership signature at top of titlepage. Titlepage loose, chipped around the edges, and stained... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Society for the Propagation of the Gospel]:
London: Printed by Joseph Downing, 1719.
[2],88pp. Quarto. Gathered signatures, stitched. Early ownership signature at top of titlepage. Titlepage loose, chipped around the edges, and stained... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION SENT FROM THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA TO THE CENTENNIAL EXHIBITION OF 1876 AT PHILADELPHIA....
Thomson, Robert:
Kingston, Jamaica: Henderson, Macdougall & Co., 1876.
[2],43pp. Dbd. A few contemporary manuscript corrections. Near fine. An interesting and valuable list of 451 articles sent from Jamaica.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Thomson, Robert:
Kingston, Jamaica: Henderson, Macdougall & Co., 1876.
[2],43pp. Dbd. A few contemporary manuscript corrections. Near fine. An interesting and valuable list of 451 articles sent from Jamaica.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE WRITTEN BY...THE KING OF GREAT BRITAIN'S ENVOY EXTRAORDINARY TO THE STATES OF THE UNITED PROVINCES. VINDICATING HIS ROYAL MASTER FROM THE INSOLENCIES OF A SCANDALOUS LIBEL...WHEREUNTO IS ADDED A RELATION OF SOME FORMER AND LATER PROCEEDINGS OF
Downing, George:
London: Printed for John Luttone, 1672.
31,139,[4]pp. 16mo. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Some minor dampstaining along upper edge of final forty pages... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Downing, George:
London: Printed for John Luttone, 1672.
31,139,[4]pp. 16mo. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Some minor dampstaining along upper edge of final forty pages... more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
A FEW HINTS TO THE WEST-INDIANS, ON THEIR PRESENT CLAIMS TO EXCLUSIVE FAVOUR AND PROTECTION, AT THE EXPENSE OF THE EAST-INDIA INTERESTS, WITH SOME OBSERVATIONS AND NOTES ON INDIA....
Seely, John B.:
London. 1823.
iv,95pp. plus errata. Dbd. Some dust soiling, else quite good. The author is identified as "Captain in the Bombay Native.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Seely, John B.:
London. 1823.
iv,95pp. plus errata. Dbd. Some dust soiling, else quite good. The author is identified as "Captain in the Bombay Native.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF THE WEST-INDIAN ISLANDS, AS FAR AS RELATES TO THE BRITISH, DUTCH, AND DANISH GOVERNMENTS, FROM THE BARBADOS TO SAINT CROIX, ATTEMPTED IN BLANK VERSE.
Singleton, John:
Barbados: Printed by George Esmand and William Walker, 1767.
[4],159pp. Quarto. Antique calf tolled in gilt and blind, rebacked, with old, elaborately gilt backstrip laid down, leather labels. Edges.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Singleton, John:
Barbados: Printed by George Esmand and William Walker, 1767.
[4],159pp. Quarto. Antique calf tolled in gilt and blind, rebacked, with old, elaborately gilt backstrip laid down, leather labels. Edges.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE EXPEDITION TO CARTHAGENA, WITH NOTES. IN ANSWER TO A LATE PAMPHLET; ENTITLED, AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO CARTHAGENA.
[West Indies]:
London. 1744.
59pp. Modern cloth and boards, leather label. Very good. The second edition. Describes in considerable detail the futile efforts to.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
London. 1744.
59pp. Modern cloth and boards, leather label. Very good. The second edition. Describes in considerable detail the futile efforts to.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY OVER LAND, FROM THE GULF OF HONDURAS TO THE GREAT SOUTH-SEA. PERFORMED BY...AND FIVE OTHER ENGLISHMEN...WHO WERE TAKEN BY A SPANISH GUARDA- COSTA...AND SET ON SHOAR AT A PLACE CALLED PORTO- CAVALO...CONTAINING, VARIETY OF EXTRAORDINARY DISTRESSE
Cockburn, John:
London: Printed for C. Rivington, 1735.
viii,349,[3]pp. Folding frontispiece map. Modern paneled calf, maroon gilt morocco labels, raised bands. Small contemporary stamp on titlepage, hinges slightly.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Cockburn, John:
London: Printed for C. Rivington, 1735.
viii,349,[3]pp. Folding frontispiece map. Modern paneled calf, maroon gilt morocco labels, raised bands. Small contemporary stamp on titlepage, hinges slightly.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A LETTER TO SIR WILLIAM ROBINSON, IN RELATION TO A PROPOSAL FOR A TRADE TO THE SPANISH WEST-INDIES.
[West Indies]:
London. 1707.
8pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Tanned. Very good. The author sets out the five most important advantages which.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
London. 1707.
8pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Tanned. Very good. The author sets out the five most important advantages which.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A LOS HABITANTES DE CALABAZAR, CEJA DE PABLO, QUEMADO DE GIIINES Y RANCHO VELOZ [caption title].
[Cuba]: Aguilera y Zayas, Gabriel:
[Cuba]. Sept. 18, 1878.
Broadside, 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Chip in upper left corner, not affecting text. Small tears in all edges,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Cuba]: Aguilera y Zayas, Gabriel:
[Cuba]. Sept. 18, 1878.
Broadside, 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Chip in upper left corner, not affecting text. Small tears in all edges,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia. 1838.
518pp. Old calf. Rubbed, text stained and foxed. Fair only. Has small town maps and woodcut views of locales in.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A NEW GAZETTEER, OR GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. OF NORTH AMERICA AND THE WEST INDIES....
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia: Published by B. Davenport & Co., 1839.
536pp. Folding color frontispiece map. Textual maps and illus. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Outer hinges worn, backstrip cracking, portion.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Davenport, Bishop:
Philadelphia: Published by B. Davenport & Co., 1839.
536pp. Folding color frontispiece map. Textual maps and illus. Contemporary speckled calf, spine gilt. Outer hinges worn, backstrip cracking, portion.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A NEW MAP OF THE ISLAND OF BARBADOS HEREIN EVERY PARISH, PLANTATION, WATERMILL & CATTLEMILL, IS DESCRIBED WITH THE NAME OF THE PRESENT POSSESSOR, AND ALL THINGS ELS REMARKABLE ACCORDING TO A LATE EXACT SURVEY THEREOF.
Ford, Richard, and Philip Lea:
London: Philip Lea & John Seller, [1682].
Copper-engraved map, with original outline color. Sheet size: 20 x 24 3/4 inches. In excellent condition. An extremely rare map,.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Ford, Richard, and Philip Lea:
London: Philip Lea & John Seller, [1682].
Copper-engraved map, with original outline color. Sheet size: 20 x 24 3/4 inches. In excellent condition. An extremely rare map,.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A PICTURESQUE TOUR OF JAMAICA, FROM DRAWINGS MADE IN THE YEARS 1820 AND 1821....
Hakewill, James:
London: Hurst and Robinson, [1824]-1825.
Title-leaf, 16pp. plus twenty-one handcolored aquatints and twenty-one leaves of explanatory text. Small folio. Modern three quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
Hakewill, James:
London: Hurst and Robinson, [1824]-1825.
Title-leaf, 16pp. plus twenty-one handcolored aquatints and twenty-one leaves of explanatory text. Small folio. Modern three quarter calf and marbled.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
A PROCLAMATION. GEORGE THE THIRD...TO ALL OUR LOVING SUBJECTS OF OUR ISLAND OF GRENADA AND ITS DEPENDENCIES, AND TO ALL OTHERS WHOM THESE PRESENTS SHALL OR MAY CONCERN...[caption title].
[Grenada]: [Treaties of Paris]:
[St. George's, Grenada? 1784].
[3]pp. on a folio sheet folded once to quarto size. Quarto. The two leaves detached from each other. Quite worn.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Grenada]: [Treaties of Paris]:
[St. George's, Grenada? 1784].
[3]pp. on a folio sheet folded once to quarto size. Quarto. The two leaves detached from each other. Quite worn.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A REPORT OF THE TRIAL OF ARTHUR HODGE, ESQUIRE, (LATE ONE OF THE MEMBERS OF HIS MAJESTY'S COUNCIL FOR THE VIRGIN- ISLANDS) AT THE ISLAND OF TORTOLA, ON THE 25th APRIL, 1811, AND ADJOURNED TO THE 29th OF THE SAME MONTH; FOR THE MURDER OF HIS NEGRO MAN SLAV
[Hodge, Arthur]:
Middletown [Ct.]: Printed by Tertius Dunning, 1812.
186pp. Contemporary plain paper over boards. Binding chipped and worn, backstrip perished. Dampstain in upper portion of first twenty-five leaves,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Hodge, Arthur]:
Middletown [Ct.]: Printed by Tertius Dunning, 1812.
186pp. Contemporary plain paper over boards. Binding chipped and worn, backstrip perished. Dampstain in upper portion of first twenty-five leaves,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A SHORT SKETCH OF THE EVIDENCE DELIVERED BEFORE A COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS FOR THE ABOLITION OF THE SLAVE-TRADE: TO WHICH IS ADDED, A RECOMMENDATION OF THE SUBJECT TO THE SERIOUS ATTENTION OF PEOPLE IN GENERAL.
[Crafton, William Bell]:
London. 1792.
24pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. A very good copy in original state, untrimmed and mostly unopened. In folding cloth.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Crafton, William Bell]:
London. 1792.
24pp. Gathered signatures, stitched, as issued. A very good copy in original state, untrimmed and mostly unopened. In folding cloth.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A SHORT VIEW OF THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF LIEUTENANT- GENERAL VILLETTES, LATE LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR AND COMMANDER OF THE FORCES IN JAMAICA...WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAING A FEW ORIGINAL LETTERS AND ANECDOTES OF THE LATE MADAME ELIZABETH DE FRANCE.
Bowdler, Thomas:
Bath. 1815.
[3],159pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original paper boards, printed spine label. Chipping to spine, rubbing to spine label, faint offsetting to titlepage... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Bowdler, Thomas:
Bath. 1815.
[3],159pp. Frontispiece portrait. Original paper boards, printed spine label. Chipping to spine, rubbing to spine label, faint offsetting to titlepage... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT AND POLITICAL DESCRIPTION OF VENEZUELA, MARGARITA, AND TOBAGO: CONTAINING VARIOUS ANECDOTES AND OBSERVATIONS, ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE PAST AND PRESENT STATE OF THESE COUNTRIES....
Dauxion-Lavayasse, Jean François:
London. 1820.
xxxix,[1],479pp. plus folding map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine. Neat armorial bookplate on front pastedown... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Dauxion-Lavayasse, Jean François:
London. 1820.
xxxix,[1],479pp. plus folding map. Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt- stamped spine. Neat armorial bookplate on front pastedown... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A VIEW OF THE PRESENT CONDITION OF THE SLAVE POPULATION IN THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO, UNDER THE SPANISH GOVERNMENT. SHOWING THE IMPOLICY AND DANGER OF PREMATURELY EMANCIPATING THE WEST INDIA SLAVES. WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE DESTRUCTIVE TENDENCY OF INJUDIC
Flinter, George Dawson:
Philadelphia: Adam Waldie, 1832.
[2],117pp. plus advertisement leaf for the author's A VIEW OF THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO. 20th-century three-quarter calf over marbled.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Flinter, George Dawson:
Philadelphia: Adam Waldie, 1832.
[2],117pp. plus advertisement leaf for the author's A VIEW OF THE ISLAND OF PUERTO RICO. 20th-century three-quarter calf over marbled.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A VISIT TO MEXICO, BY THE WEST INDIAN ISLANDS, YUCATAN AND THE UNITED STATES.
Robertson, William Parish:
London: Published for the Author, 1853.
Two volumes. xx,ii,[2],331; [6],478pp. Folding map, partially colored (bound in upside down). Folding lithographic frontis. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spines.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Robertson, William Parish:
London: Published for the Author, 1853.
Two volumes. xx,ii,[2],331; [6],478pp. Folding map, partially colored (bound in upside down). Folding lithographic frontis. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spines.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
ACTS OF ASSEMBLY, PASSED IN THE CHARIBBEE LEEWARD ISLANDS. FROM 1690, TO 1730.
[Leeward Islands Laws]:
London. 1734.
15,[1],24,[4],25-231,[31]pp. Folio. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, morocco label. Small institutional blindstamp on titlepage. Light, even age-toning;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
[Leeward Islands Laws]:
London. 1734.
15,[1],24,[4],25-231,[31]pp. Folio. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, morocco label. Small institutional blindstamp on titlepage. Light, even age-toning;.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
ACTS OF ASSEMBLY, PASSED IN THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA, FROM THE YEAR 1681 TO THE YEAR 1769 INCLUSIVE.
[Jamaica]:
Kingston, Jamaica: Printed by Alexander Aikman, 1787.
Two volumes bound in one. [2],31,262,[2],[2],15,82pp. [bound with:] AN ABRIDGEMENT OF THE LAWS OF JAMAICA, IN MANNER OF AN INDEX...... more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Jamaica]:
Kingston, Jamaica: Printed by Alexander Aikman, 1787.
Two volumes bound in one. [2],31,262,[2],[2],15,82pp. [bound with:] AN ABRIDGEMENT OF THE LAWS OF JAMAICA, IN MANNER OF AN INDEX...... more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
ACTS OF ASSEMBLY, PASSED IN THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA, FROM THE YEAR 1681 TO THE YEAR 1769 INCLUSIVE. [bound with:] APPENDIX: CONTAINING THE LAWS RESPECTING SLAVES. [bound with:] AN ABRIDGEMENT OF THE LAWS OF JAMAICA, IN MANNER OF AN INDEX....
[Jamaica]:
Kingston, Jamaica: Printed by Alexander Aikman, 1787.
Four volumes bound in one. [2],31,[1],262,[2]; [2],15,[1],82,5,[1]; [4],32; [4],29pp. Folio. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Unobtrusive old library stamp.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Jamaica]:
Kingston, Jamaica: Printed by Alexander Aikman, 1787.
Four volumes bound in one. [2],31,[1],262,[2]; [2],15,[1],82,5,[1]; [4],32; [4],29pp. Folio. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Unobtrusive old library stamp.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
ACTS OF ASSEMBLY, PASSED IN THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA; FROM 1681, TO 1737, INCLUSIVE.
[Jamaica]:
London: Printed for John Basket, 1738.
[2],xxii,387,[1]pp. (pp.329-332 duplicated in the pagination). Folio. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Leaf Yyy2 torn at lower outer edge,.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
[Jamaica]:
London: Printed for John Basket, 1738.
[2],xxii,387,[1]pp. (pp.329-332 duplicated in the pagination). Folio. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Leaf Yyy2 torn at lower outer edge,.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
ACTS OF ASSEMBLY. PASSED IN THE ISLAND OF JAMAICA; FROM 1770, TO 1783, INCLUSIVE. [bound with:] AN ABRIDGMENT OF THE LAWS OF JAMAICA: COMPREHENDING THE SUBJECT-MATTER OF EACH ACT AND CLAUSE, PROPERLY DIGESTED. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED, BY WAY OF INDEX, A TABL
[Jamaica]:
Kingston, Jamaica: Printed for James Jones, Esq. by Lewis and Eberall, 1786.
v,31,[1],4-424; [4],40pp. Quarto. Modern polished calf, gilt leather label. Contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage of ACTS...: "George Harrison Lincolns Inn.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Jamaica]:
Kingston, Jamaica: Printed for James Jones, Esq. by Lewis and Eberall, 1786.
v,31,[1],4-424; [4],40pp. Quarto. Modern polished calf, gilt leather label. Contemporary ownership inscription on titlepage of ACTS...: "George Harrison Lincolns Inn.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
ADRESSE DE L'ASSEMBLÉE PROVINCIALE DE LA PARTIE DU NORD DE SAINT - DOMINGUE, A L'ASSEMBLÉE NATIONALE [caption title].
[San Domingo]:
Paris. 1790.
23pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Fine. An important address by the Provincial Assembly of San Domingo to the National Assembly reflecting.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[San Domingo]:
Paris. 1790.
23pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Fine. An important address by the Provincial Assembly of San Domingo to the National Assembly reflecting.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
ADRESSE PRONONCÉE A L'ASSEMBLÉE NATIONALE, SÉANCE DU 30 SEPTEMBRE, AU SOIR, PAR LES DÉPUTÉS DES PAROISSES DU PORT- AU-PRINCE ET DE LA CROIX-DES-BOUQUETS. IMPRIMÉE PAR ORDRE DE L'ASSEMBLÉE NATIONALE [caption title].
[San Domingo]:
Paris. [1790].
48pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Light wear at extremities, else very good. Contains an important overview of the actions in the.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[San Domingo]:
Paris. [1790].
48pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Light wear at extremities, else very good. Contains an important overview of the actions in the.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
ALCANCE A LA GACETA DEL BOLETIN DEL DIARIO DE SANTIAGO DE CUBA, DE FECHA 3 DE SETIEMBRE...¡VIVA LA REINA! NOTICIAS DE SANTO DOMINGO DERROTA DE LOS INSURRECTOS EN PUERTO- PLATA [caption title].
[Dominican Republic]:
[Cuba. 1863].
Broadside, 12 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. In Spanish. Manuscript pencil numerical annotation in lower margin ("364"). Fine. A rare.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Dominican Republic]:
[Cuba. 1863].
Broadside, 12 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. In Spanish. Manuscript pencil numerical annotation in lower margin ("364"). Fine. A rare.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ALMANACH AMÉRICAIN, ASIATIQUE ET AFRICAIN, OU ÉTAT PHYSIQUE, POLITIQUE, ECCLESIASTIQUE & MILITAIRE DES COLONIES D'EUROPE EN ASIE, EN AFRIQUE & EN AMÉRIQUE....
[Poncelin de la Roche-Tilhac, Jean Charles]:
Paris. 1786.
[4],386,[6],83pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt. Hinges expertly repaired. Internally tight and very good. A long and comprehensive French.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Poncelin de la Roche-Tilhac, Jean Charles]:
Paris. 1786.
[4],386,[6],83pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt. Hinges expertly repaired. Internally tight and very good. A long and comprehensive French.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
AMERICA: BEING THE LATEST, AND MOST ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THE NEW WORLD...COLLECTED FROM MOST AUTHENTICK AUTHORS, AUGMENTED WITH LATER OBSERVATIONS AND ADORN'D WITH MAPS AND SCULPTURES, BY JOHN OGILBY.
Ogilby, John [trans. & pub.]: [Montanus, Arnoldus]:
London: Printed by the Author, 1671.
Engraved frontispiece, thirty-seve plates (six portraits, thirty-one views and plans [two of these folding, twenty- nine double-page]), nineteen maps (two.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
Ogilby, John [trans. & pub.]: [Montanus, Arnoldus]:
London: Printed by the Author, 1671.
Engraved frontispiece, thirty-seve plates (six portraits, thirty-one views and plans [two of these folding, twenty- nine double-page]), nineteen maps (two.. more
Price: $95,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF DISCOVERIES IN THE WEST UNTIL 1519, AND OF VOYAGES TO AND ALONG THE ATLANTIC COAST OF NORTH AMERICA, FROM 1520 TO 1573.
Robinson, Conway:
Richmond. 1848.
xv,[1],491pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Small chip at foot of spine. Slight stain on top edge of rear.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Robinson, Conway:
Richmond. 1848.
xv,[1],491pp. Original blindstamped brown cloth, spine gilt. Small chip at foot of spine. Slight stain on top edge of rear.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE ARRAIGNMENTS AND TRYALS OF COL. RICHARD KIRKBY, CAPT. JOHN CONSTABLE...FOR COWARDICE, NEGLECT OF DUTY, BREACH OF ORDERS, AND OTHER CRIMES, COMMITTED BY THEM IN A FIGHT AT SEA, COMMENCED THE 19th OF AUGUST, 1702, OFF OF ST. MARTHA...BETWE
[West Indies]:
London. 1703.
Title-leaf, 10pp. Folio. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. Kirkby and the other naval officers were court-martialed at.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[West Indies]:
London. 1703.
Title-leaf, 10pp. Folio. Modern half morocco and marbled boards. Very good. Kirkby and the other naval officers were court-martialed at.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO CARTHAGENA, WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES AND OBSERVATIONS.
[Knowles, Charles]:
London, M. Cooper, 1743.
58pp. Half title. Dbd. Very good. Firsthand account of a key chapter in the War of Jenkins' Ear. "This expedition...at.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Knowles, Charles]:
London, M. Cooper, 1743.
58pp. Half title. Dbd. Very good. Firsthand account of a key chapter in the War of Jenkins' Ear. "This expedition...at.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
AN ACT FOR RAISING A TAX BY THE POLL, AND ON TRADES, SUPERCARGOES, AND MUSTERS OF VESSELS, AND ON HOUSES, AND ON CERTAIN WHEEL-CARRIAGES, AND APPLYING THE SAME TO SEVERAL USES, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES [caption title].
[Jamaica Imprint]:
[Kingston, Jamaica]. 1833.
17pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Extremities bit frayed, final leaf bit soiled, old crease marks. Still a very good copy. A.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Jamaica Imprint]:
[Kingston, Jamaica]. 1833.
17pp. Gathered signatures, stitched. Extremities bit frayed, final leaf bit soiled, old crease marks. Still a very good copy. A.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ADDRESS TO THE RIGHT HON. GEO. CANNING, ON THE PRESENT STATE OF THIS ISLAND, AND OTHER MATTERS.
Reid, Dennis:
Jamaica: Printed by Alex. Aikman, Jun., 1823.
15pp. Half title. Dbd. A near fine, crisp copy. A rare Jamaican pamphlet in reaction to resolutions of Parliament adopting.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Reid, Dennis:
Jamaica: Printed by Alex. Aikman, Jun., 1823.
15pp. Half title. Dbd. A near fine, crisp copy. A rare Jamaican pamphlet in reaction to resolutions of Parliament adopting.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
AN EMIGRANT IN SEARCH OF A COLONY. [bound with:] ADVENTURES OF AN AIDE-DE-CAMP.
Rowcroft, Charles:
London. 1851.
Two volumes bound in one. 464;iv,253-492pp. 12mo. Contemporary three quarter brown calf and boards, green gilt morocco label. Slightly rubbed... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
Rowcroft, Charles:
London. 1851.
Two volumes bound in one. 464;iv,253-492pp. 12mo. Contemporary three quarter brown calf and boards, green gilt morocco label. Slightly rubbed... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AN ENQUIRY INTO THE REASONS OF THE CONDUCT OF GREAT BRITAIN, WITH RELATION TO THE PRESENT STATE OF AFFAIRS IN EUROPE.
[Hoadly, Benjamin]:
London: Printed and Sold by James Roberts, 1727.
112pp. Modern cloth. Titlepage bit soiled, light scattered marginal soiling, else very good. Includes some commentary on British relations with.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Hoadly, Benjamin]:
London: Printed and Sold by James Roberts, 1727.
112pp. Modern cloth. Titlepage bit soiled, light scattered marginal soiling, else very good. Includes some commentary on British relations with.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
AN EXTRACT OF THE REV. DR. COKE'S JOURNAL FROM GRAVESEND TO ANTIGUA, IN A LETTER TO THE REV. J. WESLEY.
Coke, [Thomas]:
London: J. Paramore, 1787.
12pp. 12mo. Modern wrappers. Later ownership signature on verso of titlepage. Very good. Coke, an eminent Methodist missionary, visited America.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Coke, [Thomas]:
London: J. Paramore, 1787.
12pp. 12mo. Modern wrappers. Later ownership signature on verso of titlepage. Very good. Coke, an eminent Methodist missionary, visited America.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
AN HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, COMMERCIAL, AND PHILOSOPHICAL VIEW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA AND THE WEST-INDIES.
Winterbotham, W.:
New York. 1796.
Four volumes. vi,[2],590; [4],493; [4],519; [4],516,[19]pp. plus twenty-five (of twenty-six) plates (one in color). Contemporary tree calf, gilt, spine richly.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Winterbotham, W.:
New York. 1796.
Four volumes. vi,[2],590; [4],493; [4],519; [4],516,[19]pp. plus twenty-five (of twenty-six) plates (one in color). Contemporary tree calf, gilt, spine richly.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
AN HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL, COMMERCIAL, AND PHILOSOPHICAL VIEW OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND OF THE EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS IN AMERICA AND THE WEST-INDIES.
Winterbotham, William:
New York: Tiebout and O'Brien, 1796.
Four volumes. vi,[2],590; [4],493; [4],519; [4],516,[19]pp. plus twenty-five (of twenty-six) plates, one in color. Lacks the elusive "Plan of Washington".. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Winterbotham, William:
New York: Tiebout and O'Brien, 1796.
Four volumes. vi,[2],590; [4],493; [4],519; [4],516,[19]pp. plus twenty-five (of twenty-six) plates, one in color. Lacks the elusive "Plan of Washington".. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY CONCERNING THE TRADE, COMMERCE, AND POLICY OF JAMAICA, RELATIVE TO THE SCARCITY OF MONEY, AND THE CAUSES AND BAD EFFECTS OF SUCH SCARCITY PECULIAR TO THAT ISLAND...TO WHICH IS ADDED A SCHEME FOR ESTABLISHING A PUBLIC BANK.
[Jamaica]:
St. Jago de la Vega, Jamaica: Printed by C. Brett and Co., 1757.
[4],88pp. Contemporary ink manuscript note on p.2. Tall square octavo printed in fours (likely in half- sheets). Antique-style three-quarter calf.. more
Price: $57,500.00
add to cart
[Jamaica]:
St. Jago de la Vega, Jamaica: Printed by C. Brett and Co., 1757.
[4],88pp. Contemporary ink manuscript note on p.2. Tall square octavo printed in fours (likely in half- sheets). Antique-style three-quarter calf.. more
Price: $57,500.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE STATE OF THE BRITISH WEST INDIES.
Lowe, Joseph:
London. 1807.
xix,[1],160pp. Old limp marbled boards. Front board detached, rear starting. Titlepage dust soiled, bit tanned, contemporary ink marginalia, else internally.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Lowe, Joseph:
London. 1807.
xix,[1],160pp. Old limp marbled boards. Front board detached, rear starting. Titlepage dust soiled, bit tanned, contemporary ink marginalia, else internally.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, SHOWING THE OPERATIONS, EXPENDITURES, AND CONDITION OF THE INSTITUTION FOR THE YEAR 1884. PART II.
[Smithsonian Institution]:
Washington. 1885.
ix,[1],458pp. plus plates. Original cloth. Cloth somewhat sunned and dampstained, else very good. Of importance for the pioneering appearance of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Smithsonian Institution]:
Washington. 1885.
ix,[1],458pp. plus plates. Original cloth. Cloth somewhat sunned and dampstained, else very good. Of importance for the pioneering appearance of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart











