Results for: Americana California
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...CALLING FOR INFORMATION IN RELATION TO THE TAKING POSSESSION OF MONTEREY....
[Jones, Thomas A.C.]:
Washington. 1843.
117pp. Modern cloth, leather label, deaccessioned from Yale. Very good. 27th Cong., 3d Sess. House Exec. Doc. 166. Documents presented.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Jones, Thomas A.C.]:
Washington. 1843.
117pp. Modern cloth, leather label, deaccessioned from Yale. Very good. 27th Cong., 3d Sess. House Exec. Doc. 166. Documents presented.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
...ALKALI LANDS, IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE IN THEIR MUTUAL RELATIONS.
Hilgard, E.W.:
Sacramento. 1886.
45pp. Tables. Original printed wrappers. A few corners turned, otherwise a fine copy. Issued as an appendix document to the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Hilgard, E.W.:
Sacramento. 1886.
45pp. Tables. Original printed wrappers. A few corners turned, otherwise a fine copy. Issued as an appendix document to the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
...LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR, TRANSMITTING THE TOPOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR AND REPORT OF CAPTAIN T.J. CRAM, RELATIVE TO THE TERRITORIES OF OREGON AND WASHINGTON, IN THE MILITARY DEPARTMENT OF THE PACIFIC.
[Cram, T.J., Capt.]:
[Washington. 1859].
126pp. Later plain wrappers. Very good. Reports on conditions in Oregon and Washington, with reference to Utah and California, and.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
[Cram, T.J., Capt.]:
[Washington. 1859].
126pp. Later plain wrappers. Very good. Reports on conditions in Oregon and Washington, with reference to Utah and California, and.. more
Price: $95.00
add to cart
1846 - 1882. THE FIRST REGIMENT OF NEW YORK VOLUNTEERS COMMANDED BY COL. JONATHAN D. STEVENSON, IN THE MEXICAN WAR. NAMES OF THE MEMBERS OF THE REGIMENT DURING ITS TERM OF SERVICE IN UPPER AND LOWER CALIFORNIA, 1847-48....
Clark, Francis D.:
New York. 1882.
94pp. Portraits. Original gilt cloth, a.e.g. Bit rubbed and soiled, some soiling of prelims, 2 rear blanks excised. A good.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Clark, Francis D.:
New York. 1882.
94pp. Portraits. Original gilt cloth, a.e.g. Bit rubbed and soiled, some soiling of prelims, 2 rear blanks excised. A good.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA 1510 - 1930 VOLS. I, II, AND III. [with:] ...VOL. IV.
Cowan, Robert Ernest, and Robert Granniss:
San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1933/64.
Two volumes as follows: Three volumes bound in one plus 1964 supplement volume. 926pp., continuously paginated. Large thick quarto. Original.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Cowan, Robert Ernest, and Robert Granniss:
San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1933/64.
Two volumes as follows: Three volumes bound in one plus 1964 supplement volume. 926pp., continuously paginated. Large thick quarto. Original.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA 1510-1930.
Cowan, Robert Ernest, and Robert Granniss:
Los Angeles. 1964.
v,[1],926pp. Three quarter green cloth and decorative boards, paper label. Clean and very good. Reprint edition in compact format of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Cowan, Robert Ernest, and Robert Granniss:
Los Angeles. 1964.
v,[1],926pp. Three quarter green cloth and decorative boards, paper label. Clean and very good. Reprint edition in compact format of.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A COUNTY JUDGE IN ARCADY. SELECTED PRIVATE PAPERS OF CHARLES FERNALD, PIONEER CALIFORNIA JURIST.
Fernald, Charles:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1954.
5-268pp. including seven illustrations. Portrait. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Near fine, in original plain dust jacket, with author's name.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Fernald, Charles:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1954.
5-268pp. including seven illustrations. Portrait. Original blue cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Near fine, in original plain dust jacket, with author's name.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A CRUISING VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD: FIRST TO THE SOUTH- SEAS, THENCE TO THE EAST-INDIES, AND HOMEWARDS BY THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE. BEGUN IN 1708, AND FINISH'D IN 1711...CONTAINING A JOURNAL OF ALL THE REMARKABLE TRANSACTIONS...AN ACCOUNT OF ALEXANDER SELKIRK
Rogers, Woodes:
London: Printed for A. Bell and B. Lintot, 1712.
xxi,[1],428,56,[14]pp. plus five folding maps. Early 20th-century speckled gilt calf, rebacked in period style, spine gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Rogers, Woodes:
London: Printed for A. Bell and B. Lintot, 1712.
xxi,[1],428,56,[14]pp. plus five folding maps. Early 20th-century speckled gilt calf, rebacked in period style, spine gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTIVE & PRICED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, AND MAPS RELATING DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO THE HISTORY, LITERATURE, AND PRINTING OF CALIFORNIA & THE FAR WEST FORMERLY IN THE COLLECTION OF THOMAS WAYNE NORRIS LIVERMORE, CALIF.
Norris, Thomas Wayne:
Oakland. 1948.
[12],217pp. plus facsimiles and in text illustrations. Tall folio. Original cloth backed decorative boards, paper spine label. Some rubbing to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Norris, Thomas Wayne:
Oakland. 1948.
[12],217pp. plus facsimiles and in text illustrations. Tall folio. Original cloth backed decorative boards, paper spine label. Some rubbing to.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A FIGHT WITH A GRIZLY [sic] [caption title].
[California Pictorial Letter Sheet]:
San Francisco: Britton & Rey, [ca. 1855].
Pictorial letter sheet, 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, with integral blank leaf, on white paper. Small ink stamp of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[California Pictorial Letter Sheet]:
San Francisco: Britton & Rey, [ca. 1855].
Pictorial letter sheet, 8 1/4 x 10 3/4 inches, with integral blank leaf, on white paper. Small ink stamp of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A FRONTIER LADY. RECOLLECTIONS OF THE GOLD RUSH AND EARLY CALIFORNIA.
Royce, Sarah:
New Haven. 1932.
xviii,144pp. Cloth. Slightly soiled, else very good. Mrs. Royce' account of crossing the plains in 1849, and life in California.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Royce, Sarah:
New Haven. 1932.
xviii,144pp. Cloth. Slightly soiled, else very good. Mrs. Royce' account of crossing the plains in 1849, and life in California.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A GUIDE TO CONVERSATION IN THE ENGLISH AND CHINESE LANGUAGES FOR THE USE OF AMERICANS AND CHINESE IN CALIFORNIA AND ELSEWHERE.
Hernisz, Stanislas:
Boston, Cleveland, and London. 1854.
[3],viii,41,[3],179pp., printed in English and Chinese characters. Oblong 12mo. Original wrappers bound into modern three- quarter red calf and cloth,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Hernisz, Stanislas:
Boston, Cleveland, and London. 1854.
[3],viii,41,[3],179pp., printed in English and Chinese characters. Oblong 12mo. Original wrappers bound into modern three- quarter red calf and cloth,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE PRECIOUS METALS, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIODS TO THE PRESENT TIME; WITH DIRECTIONS FOR TESTING THEIR PURITY, AND STATEMENTS OF THEIR COMPARATIVE VALUE, ESTIMATED COST, AND AMOUNT AT DIFFERENT PERIODS; TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRODUCTS
Comstock, J.L.:
Hartford: Belknap and Hamersley, 1849.
222,4pp. plus [4]pp. of manuscript notes at the end. Original blindstamped cloth, rebacked, with original gilt backstrip laid down. Upper.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Comstock, J.L.:
Hartford: Belknap and Hamersley, 1849.
222,4pp. plus [4]pp. of manuscript notes at the end. Original blindstamped cloth, rebacked, with original gilt backstrip laid down. Upper.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF EXPLORATIONS NORTHWARD ALONG THE COAST FROM MONTEREY IN THE YEAR 1775....
Campa, Miguel de la:
[San Francisco]: Published by John Howell, 1964.
[6],67pp. plus plates and two maps. Color frontis. Tall quarto. Patterned cloth. Fine. Diary of Father Campa, kept while accompanying.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Campa, Miguel de la:
[San Francisco]: Published by John Howell, 1964.
[6],67pp. plus plates and two maps. Color frontis. Tall quarto. Patterned cloth. Fine. Diary of Father Campa, kept while accompanying.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A LETTER ON THE WATER FRONT IMPROVEMENT, ADDRESSED TO THE HON. JAMES VAN NESS, MAYOR OF SAN FRANCISCO.
Purkitt, J.H.:
San Francisco: Whitton, Towne & Co., 1856.
32pp. Original green printed wrappers, stitched. Wrappers slightly soiled. Lightly tanned. Very good. An interesting early argument for a major.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Purkitt, J.H.:
San Francisco: Whitton, Towne & Co., 1856.
32pp. Original green printed wrappers, stitched. Wrappers slightly soiled. Lightly tanned. Very good. An interesting early argument for a major.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A LIVE WOMAN IN THE MINES; OR, PIKE COUNTY AHEAD! A LOCAL PLAY IN FIVE ACTS.
[Delano, Alonzo]:
New York. [1857].
36pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Delano, also known as "Old Block," stated that the plot of this drama of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Delano, Alonzo]:
New York. [1857].
36pp. Original printed wrappers. Very good. Delano, also known as "Old Block," stated that the plot of this drama of.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
A NATURAL AND CIVIL HISTORY OF CALIFORNIA: CONTAINING AN ACCURATE DESCRIPTION OF THAT COUNTRY...THE CUSTOMS OF THE INHABITANTS...Translated from the original Spanish....
Venegas, Miguel:
London. 1759.
Two volumes. [20],455pp. plus folding map and two plates including frontispiece; [8],387pp. plus two plates including frontispiece. Modern three-quarter morocco.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Venegas, Miguel:
London. 1759.
Two volumes. [20],455pp. plus folding map and two plates including frontispiece; [8],387pp. plus two plates including frontispiece. Modern three-quarter morocco.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A PAMPHLET RELATING TO THE CLAIM OF SENOR DON JOSE Y. LIMANTOUR, TO FOUR LEAGUES OF LAND IN THE COUNTY ADJOINING AND NEAR THE CITY OF SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA.
[Wilson, James]:
San Francisco. 1853.
78pp., lacking the blank leaf after p.70. Lacks wrappers. Some dust soiling, minor spotting, scattered foxing. Good. "This is the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Wilson, James]:
San Francisco. 1853.
78pp., lacking the blank leaf after p.70. Lacks wrappers. Some dust soiling, minor spotting, scattered foxing. Good. "This is the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A PAPER UPON CALIFORNIA; READ BEFORE THE MARYLAND HISTORICAL SOCIETY...MARCH, 1849.
Harris, J. Morrison:
Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1849.
32pp. Printed self-wrappers. Wrappers lightly waterstained and soiled. Spine nearly perished. Internally very good. Gives a brief history of the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Harris, J. Morrison:
Baltimore: Maryland Historical Society, 1849.
32pp. Printed self-wrappers. Wrappers lightly waterstained and soiled. Spine nearly perished. Internally very good. Gives a brief history of the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
A PICTORIAL VIEW OF CALIFORNIA; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF THE PANAMA AND NICARAGUA ROUTES, WITH INFORMATION AND ADVICE INTERESTING TO ALL, PARTICULARLY THOSE WHO INTEND TO VISIT THE GOLDEN REGION. By a Returned Californian.
[Letts, John M.]:
New York: Published by Henry Bill, 1853.
224,[1]pp. plus forty-nine plates (one plate is included twice). Frontis. Original red pictorial cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, spine.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Letts, John M.]:
New York: Published by Henry Bill, 1853.
224,[1]pp. plus forty-nine plates (one plate is included twice). Frontis. Original red pictorial cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, spine.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
A PICTURE OF PIONEER TIMES IN CALIFORNIA.
[White, William F.]: Grey, William:
San Francisco. 1881.
vii,[1],677pp. Original gilt decorated cloth. Wear to extremities, spine darkened, ink ownership signatures, else very good. Includes numerous gold rush.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
[White, William F.]: Grey, William:
San Francisco. 1881.
vii,[1],677pp. Original gilt decorated cloth. Wear to extremities, spine darkened, ink ownership signatures, else very good. Includes numerous gold rush.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A PIONEER MOTHER OF CALIFORNIA...WRITTEN FOR HIS GRANDCHILDREN TO SHOW THEM HOW THE EMIGRANTS CROSSED THE PLAINS, AND ALSO WHAT MANNER OF PERSON WAS THEIR GREAT GRANDMOTHER.
Brooks, Elisha:
San Francisco. 1922.
61pp. Two portraits tipped in. Original cloth. Somewhat rubbed. Very good. Presentation inscription from the author. The first edition of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Brooks, Elisha:
San Francisco. 1922.
61pp. Two portraits tipped in. Original cloth. Somewhat rubbed. Very good. Presentation inscription from the author. The first edition of.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
A REMINISCENCE OF THE PARKER H. FRENCH EXPEDITION THROUGH TEXAS & MEXICO TO CALIFORNIA IN THE SPRING OF 1850.
Baldridge, M.:
Los Angeles. 1959.
52pp. Boards. Fine. Privately printed in an edition of 300 copies. Probably the best account of the ill-starred French party,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
Baldridge, M.:
Los Angeles. 1959.
52pp. Boards. Fine. Privately printed in an edition of 300 copies. Probably the best account of the ill-starred French party,.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
A RIDE OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO OREGON AND CALIFORNIA. WITH A GLANCE AT SOME OF THE TROPICAL ISLANDS, INCLUDING THE WEST INDIES AND THE SANDWICH ISLES.
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1852.
x,388,[2]pp. plus ads. Frontispiece portrait. Large octavo. Modern half morocco. Library stamps on titlepage and frontis. Good. The author crossed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1852.
x,388,[2]pp. plus ads. Frontispiece portrait. Large octavo. Modern half morocco. Library stamps on titlepage and frontis. Good. The author crossed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A SERIES OF CHARTS, WITH SAILING DIRECTIONS, EMBRACING SURVEYS OF THE FARALLONES, ENTRANCE TO THE BAY OF SAN FRANCISCO...STATE OF CALIFORNIA....
Ringgold, Cadwallader:
Washington: Printed by Jno. T. Towers, 1852.
48pp. plus eight lithographic plates including frontispiece, and six folding maps. Quarto. Original green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt on.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Ringgold, Cadwallader:
Washington: Printed by Jno. T. Towers, 1852.
48pp. plus eight lithographic plates including frontispiece, and six folding maps. Quarto. Original green cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt on.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
A SHORT HISTORY OF THE HARRINGTON MID-WINTER FAIR EXCURSION, FROM COLUMBUS, OHIO, TO CALIFORNIA AND RETURN.
Wells, Martin Pomeroy:
[Columbus, Ohio]. 1894.
29,[1]pp. plus ten full-page photographic plates. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Original limp leather, gilt title on front cover. Extremities rubbed and.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Wells, Martin Pomeroy:
[Columbus, Ohio]. 1894.
29,[1]pp. plus ten full-page photographic plates. Frontispiece portrait. Quarto. Original limp leather, gilt title on front cover. Extremities rubbed and.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A SOJOURN IN CALIFORNIA BY THE KING'S ORPHAN. THE TRAVELS AND SKETCHES OF G.M. WASEURTZ AF SANDELS, A SWEDISH GENTLEMAN WHO VISITED CALIFORNIA IN 1842-1843.
[Sandels, G.M. Waseurtz Af]:
San Francisco: 1945.
x,[2],85,[5]pp. plus plates. Map. Lacks frontispiece of a California farm. Folio. Half cloth and decorative boards, paper spine label. Except.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
[Sandels, G.M. Waseurtz Af]:
San Francisco: 1945.
x,[2],85,[5]pp. plus plates. Map. Lacks frontispiece of a California farm. Folio. Half cloth and decorative boards, paper spine label. Except.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
A STRANGE CAREER. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN GLADWYN JEBB, BY HIS WIDOW.
Jebb, Mrs.:
Boston. 1895.
349,[10]pp. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Covers soiled, else very good. First American edition of this account of a colorful career,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Jebb, Mrs.:
Boston. 1895.
349,[10]pp. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Covers soiled, else very good. First American edition of this account of a colorful career,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A STRANGE CAREER. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JOHN GLADWYN JEBB, BY HIS WIDOW.
Jebb, Mrs.:
London. 1894.
335,[32]pp. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Covers bit soiled, some edge wear, else very good. An account of a colorful career,.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
Jebb, Mrs.:
London. 1894.
335,[32]pp. Portrait. Gilt pictorial cloth. Covers bit soiled, some edge wear, else very good. An account of a colorful career,.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
A STREET AND AVENUE GUIDE OF SAN FRANCISCO. CONTAINING A NEW MAP OF SAN FRANCISCO, AND MANY ITEMS OF VALUABLE INFORMATION, USEFUL FOR STRANGERS VISITING THE METROPOLIS OF THE PACIFIC.
[San Francisco]:
San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1875.
106pp. plus ads. 16mo. Original purple cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Small ink stamp on the titlepage and the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[San Francisco]:
San Francisco: Henry G. Langley, 1875.
106pp. plus ads. 16mo. Original purple cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Small ink stamp on the titlepage and the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A SUMMER IN A CANON. A CALIFORNIA STORY.
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston. 1890.
272pp. Original cloth. Rear hinge cracking, else very good. Tourist fiction, set in a camp outside Los Angeles, featuring Dr... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Wiggin, Kate Douglas:
Boston. 1890.
272pp. Original cloth. Rear hinge cracking, else very good. Tourist fiction, set in a camp outside Los Angeles, featuring Dr... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
A TALE OF MEN WHO KNEW NOT FEAR.
Harris, Gertrude:
[Np. ca. 1950s].
[6],97,[3]pp. including four illustrations. Original printed wrappers, gilt-stamped cover. Fine. A history of Sibley's Brigade in New Mexico, with much.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Harris, Gertrude:
[Np. ca. 1950s].
[6],97,[3]pp. including four illustrations. Original printed wrappers, gilt-stamped cover. Fine. A history of Sibley's Brigade in New Mexico, with much.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
A TALE OF TWO OCEANS; A NEW STORY BY AN OLD CALIFORNIAN. AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE FROM PHILADELPHIA TO SAN FRANCISCO, AROUND CAPE HORN, YEARS 1849-50, CALLING AT RIO DE JANEIRO, BRAZIL, AND AT JUAN FERNANDEZ, IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
Barra, Ezekiel I.:
San Francisco. 1893.
198pp., including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight scuff on the titlepage (affecting the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Barra, Ezekiel I.:
San Francisco. 1893.
198pp., including illustrations. Titlepage vignette. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Slight scuff on the titlepage (affecting the.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A TEXAN IN THE GOLD RUSH. THE LETTERS OF ROBERT HUNTER 1849 - 1851. Editing and Introduction by Robert W. Stephens.
Hunter, Robert:
[Bryan, Tx. 1972].
33,[2]pp. Half morocco and paper boards. Near fine. In slipcase. One of ten specially bound and numbered copies, from a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Hunter, Robert:
[Bryan, Tx. 1972].
33,[2]pp. Half morocco and paper boards. Near fine. In slipcase. One of ten specially bound and numbered copies, from a.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A TOUR OF DUTY IN CALIFORNIA; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF THE GOLD REGION: AND AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE AROUND CAPE HORN...AND THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS ATTENDING THE CONQUEST OF THE CALIFORNIAS.
Revere, Joseph W.:
New York. 1849.
[12],305pp. plus six lithographic plates, folding map, and [6]pp. of ads. Original brown stamped cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear around.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Revere, Joseph W.:
New York. 1849.
[12],305pp. plus six lithographic plates, folding map, and [6]pp. of ads. Original brown stamped cloth, spine gilt. Slight wear around.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A TOUR OF DUTY IN CALIFORNIA; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF THE GOLD REGION: AND AN ACCOUNT OF A VOYAGE AROUND CAPE HORN...AND THE PRINCIPAL EVENTS ATTENDING THE CONQUEST OF THE CALIFORNIAS.
Revere, Joseph W.:
New York. 1849.
[12],305pp. plus six lithographic plates (including frontispiece), folding map, and [6]pp. of ads. Original purple blindstamped cloth, gilt-stamped spine, rebacked.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Revere, Joseph W.:
New York. 1849.
[12],305pp. plus six lithographic plates (including frontispiece), folding map, and [6]pp. of ads. Original purple blindstamped cloth, gilt-stamped spine, rebacked.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A TRACE OF WESTERN WATERS: THE GREAT BASIN STORY.
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Houghton, Samuel G.:
Glendale, Ca.: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1976.
287pp. including maps. Frontis. Orange cloth, gilt. Covers slightly bowed. Very good. In dust jacket. Covers the history, archaeology, and.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO CALIFORNIA, TO OBSERVE THE TRANSIT OF VENUS...ALSO, A VOYAGE TO NEWFOUNDLAND AND SALLEE, TO MAKE EXPERIMENTS ON MR. LE ROY'S TIMEKEEPERS....
Chappe D'Auteroche, Jean:
London. 1778.
[8],215pp. (final page misnumbered 315), plus folding frontispiece plan of Mexico City. Half title. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Chappe D'Auteroche, Jean:
London. 1778.
[8],215pp. (final page misnumbered 315), plus folding frontispiece plan of Mexico City. Half title. Contemporary speckled calf, ruled in gilt,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
A VULCAN AMONG THE ARGONAUTS BEING VIVID EXCERPTS FROM THOSE MOST ORIGINAL & AMUSING MEMOIRS OF JOHN CARR BLACKSMITH...ILLUSTRATED BY "HANS."
[Carr, John]: Lampson, Robin, ed:
San Francisco. 1936.
[12],73,[5]pp. Original pictorial cloth. Fine. Without original glassine. One of 500 copies designed and hand printed by the Archetype Press,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Carr, John]: Lampson, Robin, ed:
San Francisco. 1936.
[12],73,[5]pp. Original pictorial cloth. Fine. Without original glassine. One of 500 copies designed and hand printed by the Archetype Press,.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
A WESTERN PANORAMA 1849-1875 THE TRAVELS, WRITINGS AND INFLUENCE OF J. ROSS BROWNE ON THE PACIFIC COAST, AND IN TEXAS, NEVADA, ARIZONA, AND BAJA CALIFORNIA, AS THE FIRST MINING COMMISSIONER, AND MINISTER TO CHINA.
Goodman, David Michael:
Glendale. 1966.
328pp. Portrait and in text illustrations. Maps. Original red cloth. Fine. Excellent account of one man's contributions to the development.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Goodman, David Michael:
Glendale. 1966.
328pp. Portrait and in text illustrations. Maps. Original red cloth. Fine. Excellent account of one man's contributions to the development.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder, neatly rebacked in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder, neatly rebacked in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder. Gilt on binder.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder. Gilt on binder.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A SUMMER'S JOURNEY TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX.
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
Bowles, Samuel:
Springfield, Ma. 1866.
xx,452pp. plus ads and partially colored folding map. Original cloth. Wear at head and toe of spine, tear at gutter.. more
Price: $55.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE MERIDIANS AND FRAGMENTARY LETTERS.
Francis, Harriet E.:
[New York]. 1887.
[14],300pp. plus fine photographic plates. Tall octavo. Original green cloth. Covers a tad warped. Internally clean and very good. A.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Francis, Harriet E.:
[New York]. 1887.
[14],300pp. plus fine photographic plates. Tall octavo. Original green cloth. Covers a tad warped. Internally clean and very good. A.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE PLAINS AND AMONG THE DIGGINGS.
Delano, Alonzo:
New York. 1936.
xviii,192pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Gilt cloth. About fine, without dust jacket. Reprint of the original edition of 1854. Delano went.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Delano, Alonzo:
New York. 1936.
xviii,192pp. Frontis. Illus. Quarto. Gilt cloth. About fine, without dust jacket. Reprint of the original edition of 1854. Delano went.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE PLAINS IN '49.
Shaw, Reuben Cole:
New York: The Citadel Press, [1966].
[4],vii-xlv,[1],170pp. Original gilt black cloth. Very good. In pictorial dust jacket. A reprint of the gold rush classic, Shaw describes.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
Shaw, Reuben Cole:
New York: The Citadel Press, [1966].
[4],vii-xlv,[1],170pp. Original gilt black cloth. Very good. In pictorial dust jacket. A reprint of the gold rush classic, Shaw describes.. more
Price: $10.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE PLAINS IN 1850.
Steele, John:
Chicago. 1930.
xxxvii,234pp. plus plates. Original cloth backed patterned cloth, t.e.g. Very good. One of 350 copies printed for the Caxton Club.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
Steele, John:
Chicago. 1930.
xxxvii,234pp. plus plates. Original cloth backed patterned cloth, t.e.g. Very good. One of 350 copies printed for the Caxton Club.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE PLAINS IN FORTY-NINE.
Shaw, Reuben C.:
Farmland, In. 1896.
200pp. Original gilt cloth. Bit rubbed, spine slightly sunned, else a fine copy. A presentation copy, inscribed by the author... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Shaw, Reuben C.:
Farmland, In. 1896.
200pp. Original gilt cloth. Bit rubbed, spine slightly sunned, else a fine copy. A presentation copy, inscribed by the author... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart











