Results for: Americana Asia
"INVENIRE." THE NAUIGATION AND VYAGES OF LEWIS WERTOMANNUS....
[Wertomannus, Lewis]:
Edinburgh: The Aungervyle Society, 1884.
280pp. Contemporary half vellum and paper boards. Covers with moderate wear. Overall very good. A reprint of the 1576 English.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Wertomannus, Lewis]:
Edinburgh: The Aungervyle Society, 1884.
280pp. Contemporary half vellum and paper boards. Covers with moderate wear. Overall very good. A reprint of the 1576 English.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
"ROUND THE WORLD." LETTERS FROM JAPAN, CHINA, INDIA, AND EGYPT.
Fogg, William Perry:
Cleveland. 1872.
[12],[7]-237pp. plus eleven unmounted albumen photographs (including the frontispiece). Original three-quarter morocco and cloth, gilt globe on front board, spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Fogg, William Perry:
Cleveland. 1872.
[12],[7]-237pp. plus eleven unmounted albumen photographs (including the frontispiece). Original three-quarter morocco and cloth, gilt globe on front board, spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
A CRUISE IN JAPANESE WATERS.
Osborn, Sherard, Capt.:
Edinburgh & London. 1859.
210pp. plus 16pp. publisher's ads at rear. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Some wear to spine ends, inner hinges cracked.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Osborn, Sherard, Capt.:
Edinburgh & London. 1859.
210pp. plus 16pp. publisher's ads at rear. Original green cloth, gilt-lettered spine. Some wear to spine ends, inner hinges cracked.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A CRUISE IN JAPANESE WATERS.
Osborn, Sherard, Capt.:
Edinburgh & London. 1859.
210pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth, leather label, raised bands. Bit rubbed, covers bit faded. Pencil corrections in the.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Osborn, Sherard, Capt.:
Edinburgh & London. 1859.
210pp. Contemporary three quarter calf and cloth, leather label, raised bands. Bit rubbed, covers bit faded. Pencil corrections in the.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES, AND SUFFERINGS BY SHIPWRECK AND IMPRISONMENT, OF DONALD CAMPBELL, ESQ. OF BARBRECK: WITH THE SINGULAR HUMOURS OF HIS TARTAR GUIDE HASSAN ARTAZ...IN AN OVERLAND JOURNEY TO INDIA.
[Campbell, Donald]:
London: Vernor & Hood, 1796.
xi,[1],276pp. Frontis. Contemporary speckled calf, black gilt morocco label. Front board nearly detached. Bookplate on front pastedown and front free.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
[Campbell, Donald]:
London: Vernor & Hood, 1796.
xi,[1],276pp. Frontis. Contemporary speckled calf, black gilt morocco label. Front board nearly detached. Bookplate on front pastedown and front free.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A NEW GENERAL ATLAS, COMPRISING A COMPLETE SET OF MAPS, REPRESENTING THE GRAND DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE, TOGETHER WITH THE SEVERAL EMPIRES, KINGDOMS AND STATES IN THE WORLD; COMPILED BY THE BEST AUTHORITIES, AND CORRECTED BY THE MOST RECENT DISCOVERIES.
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Published by Anthony Finley, 1834.
Title, index leaf, printed table leaf, sixty-two engraved maps, handsomely colored. Folio. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, expertly rebacked,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Published by Anthony Finley, 1834.
Title, index leaf, printed table leaf, sixty-two engraved maps, handsomely colored. Folio. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, expertly rebacked,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A NEW GENERAL ATLAS, COMPRISING A COMPLETE SET OF MAPS, REPRESENTING THE GRAND DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE, TOGETHER WITH THE SEVERAL EMPIRES, KINGDOMS AND STATES IN THE WORLD; COMPILED BY THE BEST AUTHORITIES, AND CORRECTED BY THE MOST RECENT DISCOVERIES.
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Published by Anthony Finley, 1828.
Engraved title, engraved index leaf, letterpress "General statistical table," fifty-eight handcolored engraved maps, and two handcolored engraved comparative charts of.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Published by Anthony Finley, 1828.
Engraved title, engraved index leaf, letterpress "General statistical table," fifty-eight handcolored engraved maps, and two handcolored engraved comparative charts of.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
A NEW GENERAL ATLAS, COMPRISING A COMPLETE SET OF MAPS, REPRESENTING THE GRAND DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE...COMPILED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES, AND CORRECTED BY THE MOST RECENT DISCOVERIES.
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1825.
Engraved title, engraved index leaf, fifty-eight handcolored engraved maps, two handcolored engraved comparative charts of mountains and rivers. Imperial quarto... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1825.
Engraved title, engraved index leaf, fifty-eight handcolored engraved maps, two handcolored engraved comparative charts of mountains and rivers. Imperial quarto... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
A NEW GENERAL ATLAS, COMPRISING A COMPLETE SET OF MAPS, REPRESENTING THE GRAND DIVISIONS OF THE GLOBE...COMPILED FROM THE BEST AUTHORITIES, AND CORRECTED BY THE MOST RECENT DISCOVERIES.
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1831.
Engraved title, engraved index leaf, letterpress "General statistical table," sixty handcolored engraved maps (three double-page), two handcolored engraved comparative charts.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Finley, Anthony:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, 1831.
Engraved title, engraved index leaf, letterpress "General statistical table," sixty handcolored engraved maps (three double-page), two handcolored engraved comparative charts.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
A NEW UNIVERSAL ATLAS CONTAINING MAPS OF THE VARIOUS EMPIRES, KINGDOMS, STATES AND REPUBLICS OF THE WORLD. WITH A SPECIAL MAP OF EACH OF THE UNITED STATES, PLANS OF CITIES, &c.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1852.
Chromolithographic title with large vignette; handcolored frontispiece of heights of principal mountains and lengths of principal rivers; contents list printed.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia: Thomas, Cowperthwait & Co., 1852.
Chromolithographic title with large vignette; handcolored frontispiece of heights of principal mountains and lengths of principal rivers; contents list printed.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
A SEVEN MONTHS' RUN, UP, AND DOWN, AND AROUND THE WORLD.
Brooks, James:
New York. 1872.
xiv,375pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Frontispiece map. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine bit frayed, else very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Brooks, James:
New York. 1872.
xiv,375pp. plus [4]pp. of ads. Frontispiece map. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Head and toe of spine bit frayed, else very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A SHORT HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE.
Tuckerman, Arthur Lyman:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887.
viii,[1],168pp. plus twenty-four plates (including frontispiece and two double-page plates). Original gilt cloth. Minor wear to extremities. Early ink inscription.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Tuckerman, Arthur Lyman:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1887.
viii,[1],168pp. plus twenty-four plates (including frontispiece and two double-page plates). Original gilt cloth. Minor wear to extremities. Early ink inscription.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
A TOUR ROUND THE WORLD IN 1909 [cover title].
Matthews, R. Jr.:
[Np. nd, but ca. 1910].
169pp. Mimeographed typescript printed on recto only. Quarto. Leather-backed cloth. Some wear at spine ends, else very good. A journal.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Matthews, R. Jr.:
[Np. nd, but ca. 1910].
169pp. Mimeographed typescript printed on recto only. Quarto. Leather-backed cloth. Some wear at spine ends, else very good. A journal.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A TRUE AND ALMOST INCREDIBLE REPORT OF AN ENGLISHMAN, THAT (BEING CAST AWAY IN THE GOOD SHIP CALLED THE ASSENTION, IN CAMBAYA, THE FARTHEST PART OF THE EAST INDIES) TRAVELLED BY LAND THROUGH MANY UNKNOWNE KINGDOMES, AND GREAT CITIES...the Second Impressio
Coverte, Robert:
London: N.O[kes]. for Thomas Archer, 1614.
[6],68pp. Small quarto. Expertly bound to style in red morocco, stamped in gilt and blind, spine gilt extra, leather label,.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
Coverte, Robert:
London: N.O[kes]. for Thomas Archer, 1614.
[6],68pp. Small quarto. Expertly bound to style in red morocco, stamped in gilt and blind, spine gilt extra, leather label,.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
ACROSS THE ROOF OF THE WORLD.
Skrede, Wilfred:
[New York. 1955].
223pp. plus photographic illus. Cloth. About fine in bit worn dust jacket. First American edition. Chronicle of the author's journey.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Skrede, Wilfred:
[New York. 1955].
223pp. plus photographic illus. Cloth. About fine in bit worn dust jacket. First American edition. Chronicle of the author's journey.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ALMANACH AMÉRICAIN, ASIATIQUE ET AFRICAIN, OU ÉTAT PHYSIQUE, POLITIQUE, ECCLESIASTIQUE & MILITAIRE DES COLONIES D'EUROPE EN ASIE, EN AFRIQUE & EN AMÉRIQUE....
[Poncelin de la Roche-Tilhac, Jean Charles]:
Paris. 1786.
[4],386,[6],83pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt. Hinges expertly repaired. Internally tight and very good. A long and comprehensive French.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Poncelin de la Roche-Tilhac, Jean Charles]:
Paris. 1786.
[4],386,[6],83pp. 12mo. Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt. Hinges expertly repaired. Internally tight and very good. A long and comprehensive French.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
AN EXPLORER'S ADVENTURES IN TIBET.
Landor, A. Henry:
New York & London. 1910.
vii,[3],275,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Pictorial cloth. Cloth soiled, else very good. A later version of the author's account of his.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Landor, A. Henry:
New York & London. 1910.
vii,[3],275,[1]pp. plus plates. Frontis. Pictorial cloth. Cloth soiled, else very good. A later version of the author's account of his.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
AN INQUIRY INTO THE ORIGIN OF THE ANTIQUITIES OF AMERICA...WITH AN APPENDIX, CONTAINING NOTES, AND "A VIEW OF THE CAUSES OF THE SUPERIORITY OF THE MEN OF THE NORTHERN OVER THOSE OF THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE." BY JAMES LAKEY, M.D.
Delafield, John, Jr.:
New York: Published for Subscribers, by J.C. Colt, 1839.
142pp. plus ten lithographed plates (five colored) and eighteen-foot folding lithographic frontispiece. Quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g., expertly rebacked.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Delafield, John, Jr.:
New York: Published for Subscribers, by J.C. Colt, 1839.
142pp. plus ten lithographed plates (five colored) and eighteen-foot folding lithographic frontispiece. Quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, a.e.g., expertly rebacked.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
ART IN THE AGE OF EXPLORATION. CIRCA 1492.
Levenson, Jay A. [ed]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991.
671pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Thick quarto. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket and slipcase. A.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
Levenson, Jay A. [ed]:
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1991.
671pp. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Thick quarto. Cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket and slipcase. A.. more
Price: $90.00
add to cart
ARTE DE LA LENGUA ZEBUANA [caption title].
[Encina, Francisco]:
[Sampaloc? nd, but ca. 1801-1804].
616,[15]pp. Modern red morocco, a.e.g. Printed on rice paper. Some browning. Neat closed tears throughout, a few short tears in.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Encina, Francisco]:
[Sampaloc? nd, but ca. 1801-1804].
616,[15]pp. Modern red morocco, a.e.g. Printed on rice paper. Some browning. Neat closed tears throughout, a few short tears in.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
ARTE Y REGLAS DE LA LENGUA TAGALA.
San Jose, Fray Francisco Blancas de:
[Manila]: Don Jose Maria Dayot, 1832.
919pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, string ties. Front hinge broken. First five leaves with short, rough tears near top edge. One.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
San Jose, Fray Francisco Blancas de:
[Manila]: Don Jose Maria Dayot, 1832.
919pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, string ties. Front hinge broken. First five leaves with short, rough tears near top edge. One.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
ASIA / ODER: AUSFUHRLICHE BESCHREIBUNG DES REICHS DES GROSSEN MOGOLS UND EINES GROSSEN THEILS VON INDIEN....
Dapper, Olfert:
Nurnberg: Johann Hoffmanns, 1681.
[6],300pp. plus twenty-eight plates (four of them double- page) and a double-page map. [bound with:] Dapper, Olfert: BESCHREIBUNG DES KONIGREICHS.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Dapper, Olfert:
Nurnberg: Johann Hoffmanns, 1681.
[6],300pp. plus twenty-eight plates (four of them double- page) and a double-page map. [bound with:] Dapper, Olfert: BESCHREIBUNG DES KONIGREICHS.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
ASIATIC COOLIE TRADE. MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN ANSWER TO A RESOLUTION OF THE HOUSE...[caption title].
[Chinese Labor]:
Washington. 1861.
37pp. Dbd. Very good and clean. Correspondence and documents relating to the importation of inexpensive Chinese labor and the consequences.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Chinese Labor]:
Washington. 1861.
37pp. Dbd. Very good and clean. Correspondence and documents relating to the importation of inexpensive Chinese labor and the consequences.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
BERETNING OM CORVETTEN GALATHEA'S REISE OMKRING JORDEN 1845, 46 OG 47.
Bille, Steen:
Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzel: 1849-51.
Three volumes. [4],xii,495,[1]pp. including half title, plus six plates and two folding maps; [4]viii,465,[3]pp. including half title, plus eight plates.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Bille, Steen:
Copenhagen: C.A. Reitzel: 1849-51.
Three volumes. [4],xii,495,[1]pp. including half title, plus six plates and two folding maps; [4]viii,465,[3]pp. including half title, plus eight plates.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHY OF ELISHA KENT KANE.
Elder, William:
Philadelphia. 1858.
416pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Engraved title. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, scattered foxing. Good. Later edition, first published in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Elder, William:
Philadelphia. 1858.
416pp. plus plates and ads. Portrait. Engraved title. Original cloth. Extremities frayed, scattered foxing. Good. Later edition, first published in.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
CHINA ENTERS THE POST-MAO ERA [wrapper title].
Mansfield, Mike:
Washington. 1976.
vii,[1],158pp. plus large folding map. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Government ink stamp on front wrapper stating release date. Near fine... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Mansfield, Mike:
Washington. 1976.
vii,[1],158pp. plus large folding map. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Government ink stamp on front wrapper stating release date. Near fine... more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
CHINESE WAR JUNK OR COMMANDER'S VESSEL IN FRONT OF THE DANISH SETTLEMENT, DRAWN AFTER NATURE IN THE CANTON RIVER [translation of manuscript caption title].
Tilesius von Tilenau, Wilhelm Gottlieb:
[China. ca. 1805].
Watercolor on paper, 9 x 14 1/4 inches. Original manuscript caption attached to verso. Small chip (less than one inch).. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
Tilesius von Tilenau, Wilhelm Gottlieb:
[China. ca. 1805].
Watercolor on paper, 9 x 14 1/4 inches. Original manuscript caption attached to verso. Small chip (less than one inch).. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
CONVERSATIONS ON THE BURMAN MISSION.
[Tuttle, Sarah]:
Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Union, 1830.
160pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, brown gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. A description of an early American mission to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Tuttle, Sarah]:
Boston: Massachusetts Sabbath School Union, 1830.
160pp. 16mo. Contemporary calf, brown gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. A description of an early American mission to.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
COSTUMES USOS E TRAJOS DE TODOS OS POVOS DO MUNDO EM FACE DE DOCUMENTOS AUTHENTICOS E DAS MAIS RECENTES VIAGENS.
[Loumyer, Jean François Nicolas]:
Lisbon. 1872-78.
Five volumes. 421,[2]; 439,[5]; 539,[10]; 538,[10]; 473,[5]pp. plus several hundred color plates. Contemporary half brown morocco, gilt-stamped spine. Small bookplate.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Loumyer, Jean François Nicolas]:
Lisbon. 1872-78.
Five volumes. 421,[2]; 439,[5]; 539,[10]; 538,[10]; 473,[5]pp. plus several hundred color plates. Contemporary half brown morocco, gilt-stamped spine. Small bookplate.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
DELLE NAVIGATIONI ET VIAGGI...[VOLUME PRIMO, SECONDO, TERZO]...LA DESCRITTIONE DELL' AFRICA, ALL'ISOLE MOLUCCHE...LA NAVIGATIONE ATTORNO IL MONDO...LA RELATION DELL'IOLA GIAPAN...LE NAVIGATIONI AL MONDO NUOVO CRISTOFORO COLOMBO...CORTESE...PIZZARO...NUOVO
Ramusio, Giovanni Battista:
Venice. 1613/1583/1606.
Three volumes. [4],34,394 leaves plus three double-page and several single-page maps, plans, and plates; 18,[10],256,90 leaves; [6],36,430 leaves plus seven.. more
Price: $62,500.00
add to cart
Ramusio, Giovanni Battista:
Venice. 1613/1583/1606.
Three volumes. [4],34,394 leaves plus three double-page and several single-page maps, plans, and plates; 18,[10],256,90 leaves; [6],36,430 leaves plus seven.. more
Price: $62,500.00
add to cart
DELLE NAVIGATIONI ET VIAGGI...[VOLUME PRIMO, SECONDO, TERZO]...LA DESCRITTIONE DELL' AFRICA, ALL'ISOLE MOLUCCHE...LA NAVIGATIONE ATTORNO IL MONDO...LA RELATION DELL'IOLA GIAPAN...LE NAVIGATIONI AL MONDO NUOVO CRISTOFORO COLOMBO...CORTESE...PIZZARO...NUOVO
Ramusio, Giovanni Battista:
Venice. 1563/1583/1565.
Three volumes. [4],394 leaves, plus three double-page and seven single-page maps, plans, and plates; 18,[10],256,91 leaves; [6],34,456 leaves, plus seven.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
Ramusio, Giovanni Battista:
Venice. 1563/1583/1565.
Three volumes. [4],394 leaves, plus three double-page and seven single-page maps, plans, and plates; 18,[10],256,91 leaves; [6],34,456 leaves, plus seven.. more
Price: $47,500.00
add to cart
DESCRIPTION DU PEGU ET DE L'ISLE DE CEYLAN. RENFERMANT DES DETAILS EXACTS ET NEUFS SUR LE CLIMAT, LES PRODUCTIONS, LE COMMERCE, LE GOUVERNEMENT, LES MOEURS ET LES USAGES DE CES CONTREES.
Hunter, William, C. Wolf and Eschelskroon:
Paris. 1793.
354pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Toe of spine bit scuffed, corners worn. Internally quite fresh and clean. Overall.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Hunter, William, C. Wolf and Eschelskroon:
Paris. 1793.
354pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Toe of spine bit scuffed, corners worn. Internally quite fresh and clean. Overall.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
DISCORSO DE' VESTIGII, ET ARGOMENTI DELLA FEDE CATHOLICA RITROUATI NELL' INDIE DA' PORTHOGHESI, E NEL MONDO NUOVO DA' CASTIGLIANI.
Botero, Giovanni:
Rome: Giacomo Mascardi, 1615.
16pp. Later speckled paper boards. With the bookplate from the stock and reference library of H.P. Kraus on front pastedown... more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Botero, Giovanni:
Rome: Giacomo Mascardi, 1615.
16pp. Later speckled paper boards. With the bookplate from the stock and reference library of H.P. Kraus on front pastedown... more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
DISCURSO DEL DOCTOR DON IUAN CEVICOS, COMISSARIO DEL S.OFFICIO. SOBRE UNA CARTA PARA SU SANTIDAD, QUE EN LENGUA LATINA SE IMPRIMIO, Y DIVULGÒ EN MADRID, POR DESTE AÑO DE 1628. FECHA EN OMURA, CIUDAD DEL IAPON A 20. DE ENERO DE [1]624. DE LA QUAL HAN HECHO
Cevicos, Juan:
Seville: Antonio Moreno, [1628].
16 leaves ([32]pp.). Woodcut decorative initials on first three pages and illustration of the four winds blowing on a globe.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
Cevicos, Juan:
Seville: Antonio Moreno, [1628].
16 leaves ([32]pp.). Woodcut decorative initials on first three pages and illustration of the four winds blowing on a globe.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT...TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE KING OF SIAM...TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND THE SULTAN OF MUSCAT.
[United States-Siam and Muscat Treaties]:
[Washington. 1837].
pp.23-28. Dbd. Very good. First Congressional printing of the first U.S. treaty with Siam, which was also the first American.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[United States-Siam and Muscat Treaties]:
[Washington. 1837].
pp.23-28. Dbd. Very good. First Congressional printing of the first U.S. treaty with Siam, which was also the first American.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
EIGHTH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE MAULMAIN MISSIONARY SOCIETY, AUXILIARY TO THE AMERICAN BAPTIST BOARD FOR FOREIGN MISSIONS. WITH A BRIEF ABSTRACT OF THE THIRTIETH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PARENT SOCIETY.
[Maulmain Missionary Society]:
Maulmain, Burma: American Baptist Mission Press, 1845.
40pp. including errata slip. 12mo. Dbd. Very good. Maulmain, the nexus of British power in Burma in the mid- 18th.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Maulmain Missionary Society]:
Maulmain, Burma: American Baptist Mission Press, 1845.
40pp. including errata slip. 12mo. Dbd. Very good. Maulmain, the nexus of British power in Burma in the mid- 18th.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
EPANAPHORA INDICA [Parts I - VI].
[Freire de Monterroyo Mascarenhas, José]:
Lisbon 1746-1752.
Six volumes bound in one. 59; 74; [20],3-67pp. plus folding map; [1],109; [1],86; [12],72pp. In Portuguese. Small quarto. Modern antique-style.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Freire de Monterroyo Mascarenhas, José]:
Lisbon 1746-1752.
Six volumes bound in one. 59; 74; [20],3-67pp. plus folding map; [1],109; [1],86; [12],72pp. In Portuguese. Small quarto. Modern antique-style.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
EUROPE INFORMED. AN EXHIBITION OF EARLY BOOKS WHICH ACQUAINTED EUROPE WITH THE EAST.
Rogers, Francis M.:
Cambridge & New York. 1966.
192pp. Illus. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. As new. Excellent exhibition catalogue issued for the Sixth International Colloquium on Luso-Brazilian Studies... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Rogers, Francis M.:
Cambridge & New York. 1966.
192pp. Illus. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. As new. Excellent exhibition catalogue issued for the Sixth International Colloquium on Luso-Brazilian Studies... more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
EXPEDITION TO BORNEO OF H.M.S. DIDO FOR THE SUPPRESSION OF PIRACY: WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE JOURNAL OF JAMES BROOKE, ESQ., OF SARAWAK....
Keppel, Henry:
New York. 1846.
xii,413,8,4,4pp. Folding frontispiece map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Spine ends and corners worn, bookplate on front pastedown and front free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Keppel, Henry:
New York. 1846.
xii,413,8,4,4pp. Folding frontispiece map. 12mo. Original gilt cloth. Spine ends and corners worn, bookplate on front pastedown and front free.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
FIRST LESSONS IN ENGLISH AND TAMUL: DESIGNED TO ASSIST TAMUL YOUTH IN THE STUDY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. I. [bound with:] ...II.
[Tamil Language]:
Manepy, Ceylon: Press of the American Mission Society, 1835, 1836.
Two volumes bound in one. 64,96pp. In English and Tamil. 19th-century patterned cloth over boards. Bookplate of John Lawson on.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Tamil Language]:
Manepy, Ceylon: Press of the American Mission Society, 1835, 1836.
Two volumes bound in one. 64,96pp. In English and Tamil. 19th-century patterned cloth over boards. Bookplate of John Lawson on.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
FROM EGYPT TO JAPAN.
Field, Henry M.:
New York. 1877.
424pp. Original cloth. Worn, chipped at head and toe of spine, some glue residue on rear cover. Internally very good.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
Field, Henry M.:
New York. 1877.
424pp. Original cloth. Worn, chipped at head and toe of spine, some glue residue on rear cover. Internally very good.. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
FROM NEW YORK TO DELHI, BY WAY OF RIO DE JANEIRO, AUSTRALIA AND CHINA.
Minturn, Robert B., Jr.:
New York: Appleton & Co., 1858.
488,[5]pp. plus folding color map. Original blindstamped cloth. Spine faded and chipped at head, corners bumped and worn. Front free.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Minturn, Robert B., Jr.:
New York: Appleton & Co., 1858.
488,[5]pp. plus folding color map. Original blindstamped cloth. Spine faded and chipped at head, corners bumped and worn. Front free.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
FROM THE ARCTIC OCEAN TO THE YELLOW SEA. THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY, IN 1890 AND 1891, ACROSS SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE GOBI DESERT, AND NORTH CHINA.
Price, Julius M.:
New York. 1892.
xxiv,384pp. plus illustrations. Portrait. Original pictorial cloth, gilt. A near fine copy. Price accompanied the voyage of the Biscaya as.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Price, Julius M.:
New York. 1892.
xxiv,384pp. plus illustrations. Portrait. Original pictorial cloth, gilt. A near fine copy. Price accompanied the voyage of the Biscaya as.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DE LAS GRANDEZAS Y COSAS MARAUILLOSAS DE LAS PROUINCIAS ORIENTALES. SACADO DE MARCO PAULO VENETO, Y TRADUZIDA DE LATIN EN ROMANCE, Y ANADIDA EN MUCHAS PARTES POR DON MARTIN DE BOLEA Y CASTRO...DIRIGIDA A DON BELTRAN DE LA CUEBA, DUQUE DE ALBURQUE
Polo, Marco:
Caragoca: Por Angelo Tauano, 1601.
[180] leaves. Original limp vellum, contemporary ink title on spine. Contemporary ink signature on titlepage, mild tanning. An internally clean.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
Polo, Marco:
Caragoca: Por Angelo Tauano, 1601.
[180] leaves. Original limp vellum, contemporary ink title on spine. Contemporary ink signature on titlepage, mild tanning. An internally clean.. more
Price: $60,000.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DELL'INDIE ORIENTALI, SCOPERTE, & CONQUISTATE DA' PORTOGHESI, DI COMMISSIONE DELL'INUITTISSIMO RE DON MANUELLO, DI GLORIOSA MEMORIA.
Lopes de Castanheda, Fernão:
Venice: Giordano Ziletti, 1577.
Two volumes. [17],518,[1]; [13],365 leaves. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spines. Front joint of first volume cracked, other joints worn... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
Lopes de Castanheda, Fernão:
Venice: Giordano Ziletti, 1577.
Two volumes. [17],518,[1]; [13],365 leaves. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spines. Front joint of first volume cracked, other joints worn... more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIARU INDICARUM LIBRI XVI. SELECTARUM ITEM EX INDIA EPISTOLARUM EODEM INTERPRETE LIBRI IIII. ACCESSIT IGNATII LOIOLAE VITA POSTREMO RECOGNITA. ET IN OPERA SINGULA COPIOSUS INDEX.
Maffei, Giovanni Pietro:
Venice: Damiano Zenari, 1589/1588.
Two parts bound in one volume. [28],281; [2],211 leaves. Each with a separate titlepage. Ornate titlepage vignettes. Thick octavo. Contemporary.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Maffei, Giovanni Pietro:
Venice: Damiano Zenari, 1589/1588.
Two parts bound in one volume. [28],281; [2],211 leaves. Each with a separate titlepage. Ornate titlepage vignettes. Thick octavo. Contemporary.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF A VOYAGE TO THE CHINA SEA.
White, John:
Boston. 1823.
ix,[1],372pp. plus folding map and four plates. Half title. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Corner of half.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
White, John:
Boston. 1823.
ix,[1],372pp. plus folding map and four plates. Half title. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather label. Corner of half.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
IL VIAGGIO ALL' INDIE ORIENTALI DEL PADRE F. VINCENZO MARIA DI S. CATERINA DA SIENA PROCURATOR GENERALE DE' CARMELITANI SCALZI...DIVISO IN CINQUE LIBRI.... [bound with:] SECONDA SPEDITIONE ALL' INDIE ORIENTALI DI MONSIGNOR SEBASTIANI....
[Murchio, Vincenzo Maria]:
Venice: Appresso Antonio Tiuani, 1683.
[16],516,[19]; 147,[5]pp. Small quarto. Contemporary vellum, gilt title on spine. Some persistent dampstaining in lower gutters of many leaves, titlepage.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Murchio, Vincenzo Maria]:
Venice: Appresso Antonio Tiuani, 1683.
[16],516,[19]; 147,[5]pp. Small quarto. Contemporary vellum, gilt title on spine. Some persistent dampstaining in lower gutters of many leaves, titlepage.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
IL VIAZO DEL CLARISSIMO MESSER AMBROSIO CONTARINI AMBASCIATOR DELLA ILLUSTRISSIMA SIGNORIA DI VENETIA AL SIGNON UXUNCASSAN RE DE PERSIA.
Contarini, Ambrogio:
Venice. 1543.
40 leaves. 12mo. Modern half morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Occasional very minor spots, some leaves expertly restored in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Contarini, Ambrogio:
Venice. 1543.
40 leaves. 12mo. Modern half morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Occasional very minor spots, some leaves expertly restored in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ILUSTRACIÓN FILIPINA [caption title].
[Philippines]:
[Manila: Imprenta y litographia de Ramirez y Giraudier, 1859-1860].
Twenty-eight issues of varying pagination. 172; 24,38- 96,109-120pp. (lacks issues three and nine from 1860). Plus twenty-two (of twenty-eight) tinted.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
[Philippines]:
[Manila: Imprenta y litographia de Ramirez y Giraudier, 1859-1860].
Twenty-eight issues of varying pagination. 172; 24,38- 96,109-120pp. (lacks issues three and nine from 1860). Plus twenty-two (of twenty-eight) tinted.. more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart























