Results for: Americana Arizona
A CANNONEER IN NAVAJO COUNTRY. JOURNAL OF PRIVATE JOSIAH M. RICE, 1851.
Rice, Josiah M.:
Denver. 1970.
[4],123pp., including illustrations. Oblong octavo. Original cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket, with a few small chips. A valuable record.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Rice, Josiah M.:
Denver. 1970.
[4],123pp., including illustrations. Oblong octavo. Original cloth. Very fine. In dust jacket, with a few small chips. A valuable record.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
A DISTRIBUTIONAL LIST OF THE BIRDS OF ARIZONA.
Swarth, Harry S.
Hollywood, Ca.: Cooper Ornithological Club, 1914.
133pp. including a map. Printed wrappers. One-inch chip at toe of spine, splitting along the lower joints, rubbed. Pencil notes.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Swarth, Harry S.
Hollywood, Ca.: Cooper Ornithological Club, 1914.
133pp. including a map. Printed wrappers. One-inch chip at toe of spine, splitting along the lower joints, rubbed. Pencil notes.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
A GRAMMATICAL SKETCH OF THE HEVE LANGUAGE, TRANSLATED FROM AN UNPUBLISHED SPANISH MANUSCRIPT.
Smith, Buckingham:
New York. 1861.
26pp. Folio. Original plain wrappers. Large piece of rear wrapper lacking. Spine perished and signatures separated. Lower blank gutter in.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Smith, Buckingham:
New York. 1861.
26pp. Folio. Original plain wrappers. Large piece of rear wrapper lacking. Spine perished and signatures separated. Lower blank gutter in.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
A RECORD OF TRAVELS IN ARIZONA AND CALIFORNIA 1775 - 1776.
Garces, Francisco:
[San Francisco]. 1965.
113pp. Frontis. Plates (some in color). 2 folding maps. Folio. Cloth. Mint as issued. One of 1250 copies printed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Garces, Francisco:
[San Francisco]. 1965.
113pp. Frontis. Plates (some in color). 2 folding maps. Folio. Cloth. Mint as issued. One of 1250 copies printed by.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
A WESTERN PANORAMA 1849-1875 THE TRAVELS, WRITINGS AND INFLUENCE OF J. ROSS BROWNE ON THE PACIFIC COAST, AND IN TEXAS, NEVADA, ARIZONA, AND BAJA CALIFORNIA, AS THE FIRST MINING COMMISSIONER, AND MINISTER TO CHINA.
Goodman, David Michael:
Glendale. 1966.
328pp. Portrait and in text illustrations. Maps. Original red cloth. Fine. Excellent account of one man's contributions to the development.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
Goodman, David Michael:
Glendale. 1966.
328pp. Portrait and in text illustrations. Maps. Original red cloth. Fine. Excellent account of one man's contributions to the development.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
ACTS, RESOLUTIONS AND MEMORIALS, ADOPTED BY THE SECOND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA.
[Arizona]:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1866.
98pp. Half title. Original marbled boards, neatly rebacked in calf. Bit bumped, some wear. Overall a very good copy. Thomas.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Arizona]:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1866.
98pp. Half title. Original marbled boards, neatly rebacked in calf. Bit bumped, some wear. Overall a very good copy. Thomas.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
ADVENTURES IN ARIZONA AN INFORMAL GUIDE TO THE SIGHTS, LEGENDS AND HISTORY OF THE GRAND CANYON STATE.
Lesure, Thomas B.:
1956.
xvi,169pp. Illustrated with photos. Original cloth in slightly chipped dust jacket, a very good copy. Contains material on the natural.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Lesure, Thomas B.:
1956.
xvi,169pp. Illustrated with photos. Original cloth in slightly chipped dust jacket, a very good copy. Contains material on the natural.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
AFOOT AND ALONE; A WALK FROM SEA TO SEA BY THE SOUTHERN ROUTE. ADVENTURES AND OBSERVATIONS IN SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO, ARIZONA, TEXAS, ETC.
Powers, Stephen:
Hartford. 1884.
327pp. plus plates and ads. Frontis. Textual illus. Original gilt cloth. Spine extremities frayed, hinges broken, front hinge detached, contents.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Powers, Stephen:
Hartford. 1884.
327pp. plus plates and ads. Frontis. Textual illus. Original gilt cloth. Spine extremities frayed, hinges broken, front hinge detached, contents.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
AL NESTLER'S SOUTHWEST. THE RUGGED AND BEAUTIFUL SOUTHWEST INTERPRETED BY ONE OF ARIZONA'S FOREMOST PAINTERS.
[Nestler, Al]:
Flagstaff, Az. 1970.
xii,92pp. including plates (some color). Oblong octavo. Cloth. Light edge wear. Very good. From an edition of 1500 copies. Scenes.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
[Nestler, Al]:
Flagstaff, Az. 1970.
xii,92pp. including plates (some color). Oblong octavo. Cloth. Light edge wear. Very good. From an edition of 1500 copies. Scenes.. more
Price: $23.00
add to cart
AMENDED CONSTITUTION AND BYLAWS OF THE HUALAPAI TRIBE OF THE HUALAPAI RESERVATION ARIZONA. EFFECTIVE OCTOBER 22, 1955.
[Arizona Indians]:
Washington. 1957.
[2],10pp. Original stapled printed wrappers. Fine. Official printing of the amended constitution of the Haulapai Indian Reservation located along the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
[Arizona Indians]:
Washington. 1957.
[2],10pp. Original stapled printed wrappers. Fine. Official printing of the amended constitution of the Haulapai Indian Reservation located along the.. more
Price: $85.00
add to cart
AN ENGLISHMAN'S ARIZONA. THE RANCHING LETTERS OF HERBERT R. HISLOP 1876 - 1878.
Hislop, Herbert R.:
Tucson: The Overland Press, 1965.
xxii,[2],74,[2]pp. plus plates. Portrait. Narrow quarto. Cloth, printed paper cover label, gilt-stamped spine. A fine copy. This book was printed.. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
Hislop, Herbert R.:
Tucson: The Overland Press, 1965.
xxii,[2],74,[2]pp. plus plates. Portrait. Narrow quarto. Cloth, printed paper cover label, gilt-stamped spine. A fine copy. This book was printed.. more
Price: $110.00
add to cart
APACHE-LAND.
Poston, Charles:
San Francisco. 1878.
141pp. Twelve lithographic views. Original cloth. Very good. Poston's epic poem on the settlement of Arizona is not always the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Poston, Charles:
San Francisco. 1878.
141pp. Twelve lithographic views. Original cloth. Very good. Poston's epic poem on the settlement of Arizona is not always the.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ARIZONA AND SONORA: THE GEOGRAPHY, HISTORY, AND RESOURCES OF THE SILVER REGION OF NORTH AMERICA.
Mowry, Sylvester:
New York. 1864.
251pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Spine ends frayed off, corners worn. Slight tears to lower hinges apparently the work of insects... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Mowry, Sylvester:
New York. 1864.
251pp. Frontis. Original cloth. Spine ends frayed off, corners worn. Slight tears to lower hinges apparently the work of insects... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ARIZONA GOOD ROADS ASSOCIATED ILLUSTRATED ROAD MAPS AND TOUR BOOK.
[Arizona]:
[Phoenix. 1976].
200pp. including a wealth of maps and illustrations. Narrow quarto. Pictorial cloth. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else fine. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
[Arizona]:
[Phoenix. 1976].
200pp. including a wealth of maps and illustrations. Narrow quarto. Pictorial cloth. Gift inscription on front pastedown, else fine. A.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ARIZONA IN LITERATURE. A COLLECTION OF THE BEST WRITINGS OF ARIZONA AUTHORS FROM EARLY SPANISH DAYS TO THE PRESENT TIME.
Boyer, Mary G.:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1935.
7-574pp. including musical scores. Original red cloth. Gilt stamped spine. Color frontispiece. Spine gently sunned, slight wear to head and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Boyer, Mary G.:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1935.
7-574pp. including musical scores. Original red cloth. Gilt stamped spine. Color frontispiece. Spine gently sunned, slight wear to head and.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
ARIZONA: ITS RESOURCES AND PROSPECTS. A LETTER TO THE EDITOR OF THE NEW YORK TRIBUNE.
McCormick, Richard C.:
New York. 1865.
22pp., plus folding map. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A promotional piece on the resources and attractions of Arizona. The folding.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
McCormick, Richard C.:
New York. 1865.
22pp., plus folding map. Original printed wrappers. Fine. A promotional piece on the resources and attractions of Arizona. The folding.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AUDUBON'S WESTERN JOURNAL: 1849 - 1850. BEING THE MS. RECORD OF A TRIP FROM NEW YORK TO TEXAS, AND AN OVERLAND JOURNEY THROUGH MEXICO AND ARIZONA TO THE GOLD-FIELDS OF CALIFORNIA.
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
Audubon, John Woodhouse:
Cleveland. 1906.
249pp. plus plates and ads. Folding map. Original cloth. Spine ends lightly frayed. Presentation inscription on front pastedown. Else a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
BANCROFT'S MAP OF CALIFORNIA, NEVADA, UTAH AND ARIZONA.
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.
28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt-stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Bancroft, A.L.:
San Francisco: Bancroft & Company "Booksellers & Stationers," 1876.
28 x 32 1/4 inches, with full period color, folding into original gilt-stamped brown cloth covers. Spine and several folds.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
BILLY KING'S TOMBSTONE. THE PRIVATE LIFE OF AN ARIZONA BOOM TOWN.
Sonnichsen, C.L.:
Caldwell, Id. 1942.
233pp. plus illus. Frontis. Cloth. Dust jacket clipped and pasted inside front covers, but very good. King was a bartender.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
Sonnichsen, C.L.:
Caldwell, Id. 1942.
233pp. plus illus. Frontis. Cloth. Dust jacket clipped and pasted inside front covers, but very good. King was a bartender.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
CALABAZAS. OR AMUSING RECOLLECTIONS OF AN ARIZONA CITY.
Brown, J. Cabell:
San Francisco. 1892.
251pp. Illus. Original front wrapper. Wrap chipped, front wrap detached and spotted, else good. A vivid account of lawlessness in.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Brown, J. Cabell:
San Francisco. 1892.
251pp. Illus. Original front wrapper. Wrap chipped, front wrap detached and spotted, else good. A vivid account of lawlessness in.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CAMP APACHE, ARIZONA, 1876.
[Arizona]: [Anderson, G.]:
[Camp Apache, Az.]. Aug. 5, 1876.
Gray watercolor, highlighted with red, white, and blue watercolor, on paper. Image size: 16 1/4 x 21 inches. Sheet size:.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Arizona]: [Anderson, G.]:
[Camp Apache, Az.]. Aug. 5, 1876.
Gray watercolor, highlighted with red, white, and blue watercolor, on paper. Image size: 16 1/4 x 21 inches. Sheet size:.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
CAMPAIGNS IN THE WEST. 1856 - 1861. THE JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF...WITH PENCIL SKETCHES BY JOSEPH HEGER.
Du Bois, John Van Deusen:
Tucson: Arizona Pioneer Historical Society, 1949.
[14],120,[4]pp. plus sixteen plates and folding map. Folio. Leather backed decorative boards, leather label. Very good. From an edition of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
Du Bois, John Van Deusen:
Tucson: Arizona Pioneer Historical Society, 1949.
[14],120,[4]pp. plus sixteen plates and folding map. Folio. Leather backed decorative boards, leather label. Very good. From an edition of.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
CAPT. JAMES BOX'S ADVENTURES AND EXPLORATIONS IN NEW AND OLD MEXICO....
Box, Michael James:
New York. 1869.
344pp. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, faint stain to couple of leaves, else a very.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Box, Michael James:
New York. 1869.
344pp. Original cloth. Bit chipped at head and toe of spine, faint stain to couple of leaves, else a very.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
CENTRAL AND SOUTHWESTERN ARIZONA. THE GARDEN OF AMERICA.
[Arizona]: Farish, Thomas E.:
[Tucson]. 1889.
48pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers, disbound from a large volume, all leaves separated. Some edge chipping (affecting text on several.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Arizona]: Farish, Thomas E.:
[Tucson]. 1889.
48pp. Illus. Original printed wrappers, disbound from a large volume, all leaves separated. Some edge chipping (affecting text on several.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
COLORADO: AND HOMES IN THE NEW WEST.
Tenney, Edward P.:
Boston. 1880.
118pp. Illus. Maps. Original pictorial cloth. Front hinge cracked, chip to head of spine, internally very good. Describes the resources.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
Tenney, Edward P.:
Boston. 1880.
118pp. Illus. Maps. Original pictorial cloth. Front hinge cracked, chip to head of spine, internally very good. Describes the resources.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
DIE FRANZISKANER MISSIONEN DES SUEDWESTENS....
[Franciscan Missions]:
Saint Michael's, Az. 1913.
48pp. plus ads. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Small closed marginal tear in front wrapper and most leaves not affecting text,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Franciscan Missions]:
Saint Michael's, Az. 1913.
48pp. plus ads. Illus. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Small closed marginal tear in front wrapper and most leaves not affecting text,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
DIE SANTA FE UND SÜDPACIFICBAHN IN NORDAMERIKA.
Schlagintweit, Robert von:
Cologne: Eduard Heinrich Mayer, 1884.
xvi,400pp. including in-text illustrations, plus twenty- two plates (six folding) and four maps (two folding). Contemporary three quarter cloth and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Schlagintweit, Robert von:
Cologne: Eduard Heinrich Mayer, 1884.
xvi,400pp. including in-text illustrations, plus twenty- two plates (six folding) and four maps (two folding). Contemporary three quarter cloth and.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
ECHOES OF THE PAST. TALES OF OLD YAVAPAI IN ARIZONA.
Morgan, Leah C. [ed]:
Prescott. [1955].
[8],160pp. Plates. Portraits. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket. Various authors contribute chapters on cattle, range life, cowboys, pioneers,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
Morgan, Leah C. [ed]:
Prescott. [1955].
[8],160pp. Plates. Portraits. Cloth. Fine in very good dust jacket. Various authors contribute chapters on cattle, range life, cowboys, pioneers,.. more
Price: $15.00
add to cart
ENGLISH CARAVANNERS IN THE WILD WEST.
Metcalfe-Shaw, G.E.:
Edinburgh. 1926.
viii,400pp. plus folding maps and illus. Cloth. Cloth a bit discolored, else very good. These intrepid English with their buggy.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Metcalfe-Shaw, G.E.:
Edinburgh. 1926.
viii,400pp. plus folding maps and illus. Cloth. Cloth a bit discolored, else very good. These intrepid English with their buggy.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
ESSEX COUNTY MERCURY SUPPLEMENT.
[Overland Travel]:
Salem. Feb. 10, 1886.
[4]pp. Quarto. Folded, marginal dampstain, else very good. Includes a letter from J. Emerton describing a railroad trip from Boston.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
[Overland Travel]:
Salem. Feb. 10, 1886.
[4]pp. Quarto. Folded, marginal dampstain, else very good. Includes a letter from J. Emerton describing a railroad trip from Boston.. more
Price: $30.00
add to cart
EXTRACT FROM THE TREATY MAP OF DISTURNELL OF 1847. REFERRED TO IN COL. GRAHAM'S REPORT...OF AUG. 16, 1851.
[Graham, James D.]:
Philadelphia. [1851].
Single-sheet map, 12 x 18 inches. Very good. The map depicts the region between the Rio Grande and the Colorado.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
[Graham, James D.]:
Philadelphia. [1851].
Single-sheet map, 12 x 18 inches. Very good. The map depicts the region between the Rio Grande and the Colorado.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
GRAND CANYON OF ARIZONA FROM HERMIT RIM ROAD.
Moran, Thomas:
New York. 1912.
Elephant folio chromolithograph print, 34 1/4 x 25 inches, plus margins. Beautifully framed and matted in the Arts and Crafts.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Moran, Thomas:
New York. 1912.
Elephant folio chromolithograph print, 34 1/4 x 25 inches, plus margins. Beautifully framed and matted in the Arts and Crafts.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DEL NAYARIT, SONORA, SINALOA Y AMBAS CALIFORNIAS. QUE CON EL TITULO DE "APOSTOLICOS AFANES DE COMPANIA DE JESUS, EN LA AMERICA SEPTENTRIONAL" SE PUBLICO ANONIMA EN BARCELONA EL ANO DE 1754.
Ortega, Jose:
Mexico. 1887.
ix,[1],564,vi pp. Later red cloth. Decorative front cover. Spine bit faded. Very good. Second edition, reprinting the text of the.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
Ortega, Jose:
Mexico. 1887.
ix,[1],564,vi pp. Later red cloth. Decorative front cover. Spine bit faded. Very good. Second edition, reprinting the text of the.. more
Price: $675.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF ARIZONA.
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Two volumes. xii,392; viii,348pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Very fine. First two volumes, complete unto themselves, of Farish's eight-volume history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Two volumes. xii,392; viii,348pp. plus plates. Portrait. Cloth. Very fine. First two volumes, complete unto themselves, of Farish's eight-volume history.. more
Price: $40.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF ARIZONA.
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Seven volumes (of eight). Plates. Portrait. Original red cloth, spines gilt. Most of the inner hinges weak, a few broken... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Farish, Thomas E.:
Phoenix. 1915.
Seven volumes (of eight). Plates. Portrait. Original red cloth, spines gilt. Most of the inner hinges weak, a few broken... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF ARIZONA.
[Arizona]: Adams, Ward D., et al:
Phoenix. 1930.
Four volumes. Illus. Tall octavo. Original fabrikoid, spines gilt. Slight edge wear. Overall a very good set. An extensive historical.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
[Arizona]: Adams, Ward D., et al:
Phoenix. 1930.
Four volumes. Illus. Tall octavo. Original fabrikoid, spines gilt. Slight edge wear. Overall a very good set. An extensive historical.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
INDIAN BLANKETS AND THEIR MAKERS.
James, George Wharton:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1914.
xvi,[2],208pp. plus seventy-four plates (some colored). Frontis. Quarto. Original pictorial cloth. Lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
James, George Wharton:
Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co., 1914.
xvi,[2],208pp. plus seventy-four plates (some colored). Frontis. Quarto. Original pictorial cloth. Lightly rubbed. Gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
IRRIGATION AND WATER STORAGE IN THE ARID REGIONS. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE ARMY IN RESPONSE TO HOUSE RESOLUTION...
[Greely, A.W., comp]:
Washington. 1891.
356pp. 37 color maps (many folding). Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, rubbed, hinges tender, good. An extensive compendium.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Greely, A.W., comp]:
Washington. 1891.
356pp. 37 color maps (many folding). Contemporary three quarter calf and marbled boards, rubbed, hinges tender, good. An extensive compendium.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
JIM WARDNER, IDAHO. By Himself.
Wardner, Jim:
New York. 1900.
154pp. plus ads and plates. Portrait. Original cloth. Cloth soiled. Internally very nice and clean. Wardner was one of the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Wardner, Jim:
New York. 1900.
154pp. plus ads and plates. Portrait. Original cloth. Cloth soiled. Internally very nice and clean. Wardner was one of the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
KINO AND THE CARTOGRAPHY OF NORTHWESTERN NEW SPAIN.
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Burrus, Ernest J.:
Tucson. 1965.
[12],104pp. plus numerous illustrations and maps. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies printed by Lawton.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
LANCERS FOR THE KING. A STUDY OF THE FRONTIER MILITARY SYSTEM OF NORTHERN NEW SPAIN.
Brinckerhoff, Sidney B., and Odie B. Faulk:
Phoenix. 1965.
128pp. Map. Illus. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine, in bit sunned and dust soiled dust jacket. A major study, in a.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
Brinckerhoff, Sidney B., and Odie B. Faulk:
Phoenix. 1965.
128pp. Map. Illus. Folio. Gilt cloth. Fine, in bit sunned and dust soiled dust jacket. A major study, in a.. more
Price: $80.00
add to cart
LE COMTE GASTON DE RAOUSSET-BOULBON SA VIE ET SES AVENTURES (D'APRÈS SES PAPIERS ET SA CORRESPONDANCE).
Madelène, Henry de La:
Paris. 1859.
162pp. Plain wrappers. About fine, in glassine. Second edition, after the first of 1856. The most authoritative biographical treatment of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Madelène, Henry de La:
Paris. 1859.
162pp. Plain wrappers. About fine, in glassine. Second edition, after the first of 1856. The most authoritative biographical treatment of.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
LE COMTE GASTON DE RAOUSSET-BOULBON: SA VIE ET SES AVENTURES.
Madelène, Henry de la:
Alençon. 1856.
162pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Minor wear, else very good. The rare first edition of the biography of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Madelène, Henry de la:
Alençon. 1856.
162pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Minor wear, else very good. The rare first edition of the biography of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
LEGENDS OF THE SPANISH SOUTHWEST.
Hallenbeck, Cleve, and Juanita H. Williams:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938.
342pp. including plates and folding map. Frontis. Light blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Very fine. Spanish legends of Texas, New Mexico,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Hallenbeck, Cleve, and Juanita H. Williams:
Glendale: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1938.
342pp. including plates and folding map. Frontis. Light blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Very fine. Spanish legends of Texas, New Mexico,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
LETTER OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR...THE REPORT OF MAJOR D. FERGUSSON ON THE COUNTRY, ITS RESOURCES, AND THE ROUTE BETWEEN TUCSON AND LOBOS BAY.
[Fergusson, David, Maj.]:
[Washington. 1863].
22pp. plus three folding maps. Modern cloth, leather label. Very good. Surveys for determining the best final route for a.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
[Fergusson, David, Maj.]:
[Washington. 1863].
22pp. plus three folding maps. Modern cloth, leather label. Very good. Surveys for determining the best final route for a.. more
Price: $425.00
add to cart
LIFE AMONG THE INDIANS OR: THE CAPTIVITY OF THE OATMAN GIRLS AMONG THE APACHE & MOHAVE INDIANS CONTAINING ALSO: AN INTERESTING ACCOUNT OF THE OATMAN FAMILY, BY THE APACHE INDIANS IN 1851...
Stratton, R.B.:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1935.
[12],209pp. Illus. Cloth backed decorative boards, paper spine label. Fine in original plain dust jacket. From an edition of 550.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
Stratton, R.B.:
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1935.
[12],209pp. Illus. Cloth backed decorative boards, paper spine label. Fine in original plain dust jacket. From an edition of 550.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
MAN OF THE WEST: REMINISCENCES OF GEORGE WASHINGTON OAKS, 1840 - 1917.
[Oaks, George Washington]:
[Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1956].
65pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Printed stiff wrappers. Near fine. One of 400 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Oaks.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Oaks, George Washington]:
[Tucson: Arizona Pioneers' Historical Society, 1956].
65pp. plus illustrations. Frontis. Printed stiff wrappers. Near fine. One of 400 copies, designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Oaks.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
MEMORIA SOBRE LAS PROPORCIONES NATURALES DE LAS PROVINCIAS INTERNAS OCCIDENTALES, CAUSAS DE QUE HAN PROVENIDO SUS ATRASOS, PROVIDENCIAS TOMADAS CON EL FIN DE LOGRAR SU REMEDIO, Y LAS QUE POR AHORA SE CONSIDERAN OPORTUNAS PARA MEJORAR SU ESTADO, E IR PROPO
[Arizona and New Mexico]: [Riezgo, Juan Miguel, et al]:
[Mexico City]: D. José Maria Ramos Palomera, 1822.
62pp. Small quarto. Modern calf, red gilt morocco label. Old ink stain on titlepage, not affecting text; two small worm.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Arizona and New Mexico]: [Riezgo, Juan Miguel, et al]:
[Mexico City]: D. José Maria Ramos Palomera, 1822.
62pp. Small quarto. Modern calf, red gilt morocco label. Old ink stain on titlepage, not affecting text; two small worm.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart









