Results for: Americana Argentina
Á CORPORAÇAÕ DE MARINHA NO SUL.
[Brazil]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Alvarez, [probably 1822].
Broadside, 15 x 12 inches. Edges frayed, old folds, slight dampstaining, a few tiny holes on old fold (no loss)... more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Brazil]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de Alvarez, [probably 1822].
Broadside, 15 x 12 inches. Edges frayed, old folds, slight dampstaining, a few tiny holes on old fold (no loss)... more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION TO, AND THE STORMING OF BUENOS AYRES, BY THE BRITISH ARMY, COMMANDED BY LIEUTENANT-GENERAL WHITELOCK. By an Officer, Attached to the Expedition.
[Argentina]:
Bath: William Meyler, 1807.
[2],38pp. plus one engraved plan. Modern half roan over boards, spine gilt. Occasional minor foxing, minor titlepage repair (with no.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Bath: William Meyler, 1807.
[2],38pp. plus one engraved plan. Modern half roan over boards, spine gilt. Occasional minor foxing, minor titlepage repair (with no.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE OPERATIONS OF A SMALL BRITISH FORCE, UNDER THE COMMAND OF BRIGADIER-GENERAL SIR SAMUEL AUCHMUTY, EMPLOYED IN THE REDUCTION OF MONTE VIDEO, ON THE RIVER PLATE, A.D. 1807. By a Field Officer on the Staff. Illustrated with a Plan of the Op
[Tucker, John Goulston Price]:
London: Printed for John Joseph Stockdale, 1807.
60pp. plus one engraved plan. Quarto. Original boards, with letterpress title on front cover and publisher's advertisement on rear cover,.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[Tucker, John Goulston Price]:
London: Printed for John Joseph Stockdale, 1807.
60pp. plus one engraved plan. Quarto. Original boards, with letterpress title on front cover and publisher's advertisement on rear cover,.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE RECOVERY OF H.M.S. GORGON, (CHARLES HOTHAM, ESQ., CAPTAIN.) STRANDED IN THE BAY OF MONTE VIDEO, MAY 10TH, 1844.
Key, Astley Cooper:
London. 1847.
viii,[2],113,[4]pp. plus 16 plates and folding map. Folding frontispiece. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, expertly recased. Dampstain on.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Key, Astley Cooper:
London. 1847.
viii,[2],113,[4]pp. plus 16 plates and folding map. Folding frontispiece. Original cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, expertly recased. Dampstain on.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ALBUM PALLIERE ESCENAS AMERICANAS REDUCCION DE CUADROS, AQUARELLES, Y BOSQUEJOS.
Pallière, León:
Buenos Aires: En venta en la casa de los S[eño]res Fusoni H[erna]nos, [1864].
Lithographed titlepage plus fifty-two lithographed plates (nearly all tinted). Oblong folio. Twentieth-century half maroon morocco over red pebbled cloth boards,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
Pallière, León:
Buenos Aires: En venta en la casa de los S[eño]res Fusoni H[erna]nos, [1864].
Lithographed titlepage plus fifty-two lithographed plates (nearly all tinted). Oblong folio. Twentieth-century half maroon morocco over red pebbled cloth boards,.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
BANDO. DON MANUEL DORREGO, CORONEL DE LOS EJERCITOS DE LA PATRIA, GOBERNADOR POLITICO Y MILITAR INTERINO DE ESTA CIUDAD....
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Expositos, July 14, 1820].
Broadside. 11 1/2 x 7 inches. Dbd. Trimmed close at top without loss of text, minor worming, more particularly towards.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Expositos, July 14, 1820].
Broadside. 11 1/2 x 7 inches. Dbd. Trimmed close at top without loss of text, minor worming, more particularly towards.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
BANDO. EL EXMO. CABILDO JUSTICIA Y REGIMINETO DE EST MUY NOBLE Y BENEMÉRITA CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES A TODOS SUS DIGNOS HABITANTES NO MENOS QUE A LOS DE LA PROVINCIA Y COMPAÑA HAVE SABER [caption title].
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. Feb. 11, 1820].
Broadside, 7 1/2 x 12 inches. Moderate edge wear. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Very good. A broadside.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. Feb. 11, 1820].
Broadside, 7 1/2 x 12 inches. Moderate edge wear. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Very good. A broadside.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
BUENOS AYRES. AN AUTHENTIC NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE EXPEDITION AGAINST BUENOS AYRES, UNDER THE COMMAND OF LIEUT. GEN. WHITELOCKE. By an Irish Officer.
[Argentina]:
Dublin: Printed by R. Smith and published by W. Figgis, 1808.
109pp. Three quarter 20th-century morocco over cloth boards, spine gilt. Shelfmark plate of Markree Library on front pastedown, signature of.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Dublin: Printed by R. Smith and published by W. Figgis, 1808.
109pp. Three quarter 20th-century morocco over cloth boards, spine gilt. Shelfmark plate of Markree Library on front pastedown, signature of.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
CIRCULAR. DESDE QUE D. JOSÉ ARTIGAS VIÓ RECOMPENSADOS PRÓDIGAMENTA SUS PRIMEROS TRABAJOS...[caption title].
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. March 30, 1815].
Broadsheet, 12 x 7 1/2 inches. Trimmed close, occasionally affecting text. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Overall quite.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. March 30, 1815].
Broadsheet, 12 x 7 1/2 inches. Trimmed close, occasionally affecting text. Old library stamp on recto and verso. Overall quite.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
CONSEJOS A LA EMIGRACION ARGENTINA. POR EL EMIGRADO C.M. AL REGRESAR A SU PATRIA.
Martinez, Claudio:
Valparaiso, Imprenta Europea, 1849.
48pp. 12mo. 20th-century calf. Contemporary ink inscription on titlepage, small ink marks in upper-outer corner of pages. Occasional minor foxing.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Martinez, Claudio:
Valparaiso, Imprenta Europea, 1849.
48pp. 12mo. 20th-century calf. Contemporary ink inscription on titlepage, small ink marks in upper-outer corner of pages. Occasional minor foxing.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
DESCUBRIMIENTO DEL TUCUMAN.
Borda, Manuel L.:
Tucuman, Argentina. 1943.
99pp. Folding map. Printed wrappers. A bit tanned, as usual, wraps a bit soiled, else fine and unopened. Describes the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Borda, Manuel L.:
Tucuman, Argentina. 1943.
99pp. Folding map. Printed wrappers. A bit tanned, as usual, wraps a bit soiled, else fine and unopened. Describes the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
DON JUAN JOSE VIAMONT, CORONEL MAYOR DE LOS EXERCITOS DE LA PATRIA...DEL EXERCITO DE SU MANO...[caption title].
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires: Niños Expòsitos, 1815].
Broadside, 12 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches. Moderate edge wear, evenly tanned. Very good. A rousing once-more-into-the-breach address by the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires: Niños Expòsitos, 1815].
Broadside, 12 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches. Moderate edge wear, evenly tanned. Very good. A rousing once-more-into-the-breach address by the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
EL CENTINELA. PERIÓDICO SEMANAL PARA EL AÑO DE 1822. TOMO PRIMERO.
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Expósitos, 1822.
[5],397pp. Nos. 1-23 plus supplement to No. 22, paged continuously. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter sheep over marbled boards, spine gilt... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Expósitos, 1822.
[5],397pp. Nos. 1-23 plus supplement to No. 22, paged continuously. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter sheep over marbled boards, spine gilt... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
EL COMANDANTE BRITANICO, CON EL FIN DE QUE EL COMERCIO DE ESTA PLAZA PUEDA TOMAR TODA LA ACTIVIDAD DE QUE SON SUBCEPTIBLES LAS PRESENTES CIRCUNSTANCIAS DEL PAIS...[caption title].
[Beresford, William C., Maj. Gen.]:
Buenos Aires. 1806.
[4]pp. Small folio, removed from an earlier binding. Portion of inner blank margin of both leaves cut away without loss.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Beresford, William C., Maj. Gen.]:
Buenos Aires. 1806.
[4]pp. Small folio, removed from an earlier binding. Portion of inner blank margin of both leaves cut away without loss.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
EL GOBIERNO SUPERIOR DE LAS PROVINCIAS UNIDAS DEL RIO DE LA PLATA...[caption title].
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. Jan. 16, 1812].
Broadside, 11 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Small piece lacking from left corner of lower blank margin. Old library stamp.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. Jan. 16, 1812].
Broadside, 11 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. Small piece lacking from left corner of lower blank margin. Old library stamp.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
EL REY. POR QUANTO HAVIENDO FRAY RAPHEAÈL ZAPATERO, DISINIDOR, Y PROCURADOR GENERAL DE SU RELIGION DE SAN JUAN DE DIOS, PRESENTADO EN MI CONSEJO DE LAS INDIAS UNA BULA...AUNQUE EN SU INTELIGENCIA, Y DE LO EXPUESTO POR MIS FISCALES SE LE CONCEDIÒ, CON LA C
[SAINT John of God Hospitals]:
[Madrid. 1756].
[2]pp. plus integral blank leaf. Folio. Dbd. Maltese cross at head of title. Contemporary manuscript annotation in ink and later.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[SAINT John of God Hospitals]:
[Madrid. 1756].
[2]pp. plus integral blank leaf. Folio. Dbd. Maltese cross at head of title. Contemporary manuscript annotation in ink and later.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
ENSAYO DE LA HISTORIA CIVIL DE BUENOS AIRES, TUCUMAN Y PARAGUAY.
Funes, Gregorio:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta Bonaerense, 1856.
Two volumes. 23,vii,391,6; 472,5pp. plus frontispiece portrait in first volume. Quarto. Contemporary leather, spine and boards gilt. Outer joints rubbed.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Funes, Gregorio:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta Bonaerense, 1856.
Two volumes. 23,vii,391,6; 472,5pp. plus frontispiece portrait in first volume. Quarto. Contemporary leather, spine and boards gilt. Outer joints rubbed.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ENSAYO DE LA HISTORIA CIVIL DEL PARAGUAY, BUENOS-AIRES Y TUCUMAN.
Funes, Gregorio:
Buenos Aires. 1816-17.
Three volumes. Frontispiece portrait of the author in first volume. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Slight wear and worming.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Funes, Gregorio:
Buenos Aires. 1816-17.
Three volumes. Frontispiece portrait of the author in first volume. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Slight wear and worming.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
FAR AWAY AND LONG AGO. A HISTORY OF MY EARLY LIFE.
Hudson, W.H.:
Buenos Aires: The Limited Editions Club, 1943.
xiv,306,[3]pp. Portrait frontispiece plus plates. Quarto. Elaborate cowhide binding half buckskin, half hide. Rawhide endpapers. Fine. With tape-repaired dust jacket... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Hudson, W.H.:
Buenos Aires: The Limited Editions Club, 1943.
xiv,306,[3]pp. Portrait frontispiece plus plates. Quarto. Elaborate cowhide binding half buckskin, half hide. Rawhide endpapers. Fine. With tape-repaired dust jacket... more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
GENERAL REPORT ON THE RISE & PROGRESS OF THE PRESENT FREE GOVERNMENT OF BUENOS AYRES [manuscript title].
Parish, Woodbine:
Buenos Aires. 1824.
80pp. autograph manuscript with one manuscript note and eight printed items tipped to six pages. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter morocco.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
Parish, Woodbine:
Buenos Aires. 1824.
80pp. autograph manuscript with one manuscript note and eight printed items tipped to six pages. Quarto. Contemporary three quarter morocco.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
GLEANINGS AND REMARKS: COLLECTED DURING MANY MONTHS OF RESIDENCE AT BUENOS AYRES, AND WITHIN THE UPPER COUNTRY; WITH A PREFATORY ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION FROM ENGLAND, UNTIL THE SURRENDER OF THE COLONY OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE, UNDER THE JOINT COMMAND OF
Gillespie, Alexander:
Leeds: Printed by B. DeWhirst for the author, 1818.
[1],ii,342pp plus one folding map and one folding chart. 19th-century three quarter roan over marbled boards, spine gilt. Spine and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Gillespie, Alexander:
Leeds: Printed by B. DeWhirst for the author, 1818.
[1],ii,342pp plus one folding map and one folding chart. 19th-century three quarter roan over marbled boards, spine gilt. Spine and.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
HABITANTES DE LA PROVINCIAS UNIDAS [caption title].
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires. 1814.
Folio broadsheet, 12 x 7 1/2 inches. Red crayon numerical inscription in upper margin. Some chipping at edges not affecting.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires. 1814.
Folio broadsheet, 12 x 7 1/2 inches. Red crayon numerical inscription in upper margin. Some chipping at edges not affecting.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
HISTORY AND DESCRIPTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF BUENOS AYRES; CONTAINING THE MOST ACCURATE DETAILS RELATIVE TO THE TOPOGRAPHY, HISTORY, COMMERCE, POPULATION, GOVERNMENT, &c, &c OF THAT IMPORTANT STATE.
Wilcocke, Samuel Hull:
London: Printed for Sherwood [et al], 1820.
[4],576pp. plus four plates (two handcolored), one plan, and one folding map. Original publisher's plum moire cloth, neatly rebacked with.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Wilcocke, Samuel Hull:
London: Printed for Sherwood [et al], 1820.
[4],576pp. plus four plates (two handcolored), one plan, and one folding map. Original publisher's plum moire cloth, neatly rebacked with.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
IN CHARITY'S SACRED CAUSE AND THE ARGENTINE CALIFORNIA...WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE LIFE OF DON BOSCO...PRINTED BY THE ORPHANS, FOR THEIR SPECIAL BENEFIT, AT THE SAN CARLOS SCHOOL OF ARTS AND TRADE.
[Argentina]: [Mulhall, Francisco H.]:
Buenos Aires. 1896.
xi,347pp., including illustrations, plus plates. With a slightly smaller [4]pp. color advertisement bound in. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Argentina]: [Mulhall, Francisco H.]:
Buenos Aires. 1896.
xi,347pp., including illustrations, plus plates. With a slightly smaller [4]pp. color advertisement bound in. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
L'EUROPE ET L'AMERIQUE EN 1822 ET 1823.
Pradt, M. De:
Paris. 1824.
Two volumes. [6],xxiii,279;[6],318,[1]pp. Uniform contemporary decorative wrappers. Wrappers torn along spine. Front wrap and first few leaves of second volume.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Pradt, M. De:
Paris. 1824.
Two volumes. [6],xxiii,279;[6],318,[1]pp. Uniform contemporary decorative wrappers. Wrappers torn along spine. Front wrap and first few leaves of second volume.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
LA LIRA ARGENTINA, Ó COLECCION DE LAS PIEZAS POÉTICAS, DADAS A LUZ EN BUENOS-AYRES DURANTE LA GUERRA DE SU INDEPENDENCIA.
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires. 1824.
[4],515pp. plus folding plate of engraved music. Four- page index misbound between half-title and titlepage. Contemporary Argentinean calf, boards and.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires. 1824.
[4],515pp. plus folding plate of engraved music. Four- page index misbound between half-title and titlepage. Contemporary Argentinean calf, boards and.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
LETTERS FROM BUENOS AYRES AND CHILI, WITH AN ORIGINAL HISTORY OF THE LATTER COUNTRY. ILLUSTRATED WITH ENGRAVINGS. By the Author of LETTERS FROM PARAGUAY.
[Davie, John Constanse]:
London: Printed for R. Ackermann by W. Clowes, 1819.
xi, 323, [1]pp. with directions to the binder and six handcolored aquatints, plus eight pages of publisher's advertisements bound at.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[Davie, John Constanse]:
London: Printed for R. Ackermann by W. Clowes, 1819.
xi, 323, [1]pp. with directions to the binder and six handcolored aquatints, plus eight pages of publisher's advertisements bound at.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
LETTERS WRITTEN BY CYRENUS COLE, MEMBER OF CONGRESS FROM IOWA, ON SOUTH AMERICA ON THE TOUR OF THAT CONTINENT MADE BY THE AMERICAN DELEGATION TO THE SECOND PAN AMERICAN HIGHWAY CONGRESS, HELD AT RIO DE JANEIRO, IN AUGUST OF 1929.
[Cole, Cyrenus]:
[1929].
Title-leaf, [20] leaves of mounted newspaper clippings. Quarto. Cloth scrapbook, cord tie. Very good. Collection of newspaper articles by Cole.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Cole, Cyrenus]:
[1929].
Title-leaf, [20] leaves of mounted newspaper clippings. Quarto. Cloth scrapbook, cord tie. Very good. Collection of newspaper articles by Cole.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LIFE AND MISSIONARY TRAVELS OF THE REV. J. FURNISS OGLE, M.A., FROM HIS LETTERS, SELECTED BY HIS SISTER, AND EDITED BY REV. J.A. WYLIE, LL.D.
Ogle, J. Furniss:
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1873.
viii,414pp. plus lithograph frontis. Quarto. Original publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in black, spine gilt. Covers lightly worn. Gift inscription.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
Ogle, J. Furniss:
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1873.
viii,414pp. plus lithograph frontis. Quarto. Original publisher's cloth, front cover stamped in black, spine gilt. Covers lightly worn. Gift inscription.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
MANIFESTO DEL ALCALDE ORDINARIO DE ESTA CIUDAD DE SANTIAGO DE CHILE...[caption title].
[Errazuriz y Aldunate, Xavier]:
[Buenos Aires: Niños Expòsitos, April 20, 1811].
7pp. Small piece excised from last leaf, affecting two words. Internally clean. Very good. In a half morocco box. A.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Errazuriz y Aldunate, Xavier]:
[Buenos Aires: Niños Expòsitos, April 20, 1811].
7pp. Small piece excised from last leaf, affecting two words. Internally clean. Very good. In a half morocco box. A.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
MANIFIESTO DE LA COMISION DE NEGOCIOS CONSTITUCIONALES DEL CONGRESO GENERAL CONSTITUYENTE DE LAS PROVINCIAS UNIDAS DEL RIO DE LA PLATA, PRESENTADO JUNTO CON EL PROYECTO DE CONSTITUCION Á QUE SE REFIERE [caption title].
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires]: Imprenta Argentina, 1826.
12pp. Small quarto. 20th-century three quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Edges and spine lightly worn, upper outer joint.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires]: Imprenta Argentina, 1826.
12pp. Small quarto. 20th-century three quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine gilt. Edges and spine lightly worn, upper outer joint.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
MANIFIESTO QUE HACE A LAS NACIONES EL CONGRESO GENERAL CONSTITUYENTE DE LAS PROVINCIAS-UNIDAS DEL RIO DE LA PLATA, SOBRE EL TRATAMIENTO Y CRUELDADES QUE HAN SUFRIDO DE LOS ESPAÑOLES, Y MOTIVADO LA DECLARACION DE SU INDEPENDENCIA.
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Independencia, 1817.
11pp., with vignette on titlepage and official coat of arms on first page of text. Quarto. Half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Independencia, 1817.
11pp., with vignette on titlepage and official coat of arms on first page of text. Quarto. Half calf and marbled.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
NOTE OF THE 18th SEPTEMBER 1845, ADDRESSED BY THE PLENIPOTENTIARIES OF THE MEDIATING POWERS TO THE GOVERNMENT OF BUENOS AYRES, CONTAINING THE DECLARATION OF THE BLOCKADE OF THE PORTS AND COASTS OF THE SAME PROVINCE.
[Argentina]:
Montevideo: Imprenta del Comercio del Plata, [1845?].
16pp. Modern three-quarter calf over linen boards. Minor marks on last three pages, old paper folds evident, else a fine.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Montevideo: Imprenta del Comercio del Plata, [1845?].
16pp. Modern three-quarter calf over linen boards. Minor marks on last three pages, old paper folds evident, else a fine.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
NOTICIAS DE LA AMERICA SEPTENTRIONAL. GAZETA DE NUEVA ORLEANS.
[Buenos Aires Imprint]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Niños Expósitos, [1815].
Broadside, 12 x 7 inches. In Spanish. Tiny hole, affecting one character of text in publisher's imprint. Near fine. A.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Buenos Aires Imprint]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de los Niños Expósitos, [1815].
Broadside, 12 x 7 inches. In Spanish. Tiny hole, affecting one character of text in publisher's imprint. Near fine. A.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS ON CAPTAIN F.B. HEAD'S "REPORTS RELATIVE TO THE FAILURE OF THE RIO DE LA PLATA MINING ASSOCIATION;" WITH ADDITIONAL REMARKS AND AN APPENDIX OF ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS.
Bunster, Grosvenor:
London: E. Wilson, 1827.
iv,145,[1]pp. Contemporary black calf. Front board detached, slightly rubbed. Internally clean. Very good. The second edition, published the same year.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Bunster, Grosvenor:
London: E. Wilson, 1827.
iv,145,[1]pp. Contemporary black calf. Front board detached, slightly rubbed. Internally clean. Very good. The second edition, published the same year.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
ORACION INAUGURAL PRONUNCIADA EN LA APERTURA DE LA SOCIEDAD PATRIÓTICA LA TARDE DEL 13 DE ENERO DE 1812. AÑO TERCERO DE LA LIBERTAD DE LA AMERICA DEL SUD.
Monteagudo, José Bernardo de:
Buenos Aires: En la imprenta de niños expósitos, [1812].
16pp. In Spanish. Dbd. Staining throughout, affecting but not obscuring a few words of text on most pages. One small.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Monteagudo, José Bernardo de:
Buenos Aires: En la imprenta de niños expósitos, [1812].
16pp. In Spanish. Dbd. Staining throughout, affecting but not obscuring a few words of text on most pages. One small.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
PAPELES DE DON ANTONIO DE ACUNA Y CABRERA CAP. DE INFANTERIA ESPANOLA DE ARCABVCEPOS POR SV MAG. [cover title].
[Acuna y Cabrera, Antonio de]:
[Various places, but likely including Madrid. ca. 1619-1647].
Twelve manuscript documents bound in one volume, pagination described below. Folio. Contemporary vellum, gilt-tooled title on front cover. Minor edge.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
[Acuna y Cabrera, Antonio de]:
[Various places, but likely including Madrid. ca. 1619-1647].
Twelve manuscript documents bound in one volume, pagination described below. Folio. Contemporary vellum, gilt-tooled title on front cover. Minor edge.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
PEQUEÑO CATECISMO CASTELLANO-INDIO PARA ENSEÑAR LA DOCTRINA CRISTIANA A LOS INDIOS QUE ESTAN EN CASA DE PARTICULARES.
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires: La América del Sur, 1879.
42,[1]pp., printed in Castillian and Araucano on opposite pages, with repeating pagination. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Minor foxing and creasing... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires: La América del Sur, 1879.
42,[1]pp., printed in Castillian and Araucano on opposite pages, with repeating pagination. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Minor foxing and creasing... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
PUBLICAMOS LA SIGUIENTE CARTA CON TEMOR DE DISGUSTAR AL SENOR SERRANO, QUE ESTANDO DESEMPENANDO UNA DISTINGUIDA COMISION, AUN NO CREERA OPORTUNO EL RECHAZO DE LAS IMPOSTURAS DE SUS DETRACTORES; PERO A NOSOTROS NOS ES GRATO COMPROBAR QUE SOMOS TAN CELOSOS
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires. 1826.
4pp., printed on recto and verso of single folded sheet. Very good. Jose Mariano Serrano was apparently accused of publishing.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires. 1826.
4pp., printed on recto and verso of single folded sheet. Very good. Jose Mariano Serrano was apparently accused of publishing.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
REGISTRO ESTADISTICO DE LA PROVINCIA DE BUENOS AIRES.
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Independencia, 1822-1823.
208,193-200,31pp. Nos. 1-12. Nos. 1-10 paged continuously, pages of no. 11 misnumbered, pages of no. 12 numbered correctly [1]-31 for.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Independencia, 1822-1823.
208,193-200,31pp. Nos. 1-12. Nos. 1-10 paged continuously, pages of no. 11 misnumbered, pages of no. 12 numbered correctly [1]-31 for.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
REGLAMENTO PROVISIONAL DE CORSO. A PROVISIONAL ORDINANCE TO REGULATE PRIVATEERING.
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. 1817].
73pp. Mid-19th-century vellum over boards, contemporary blue paper wrappers bound in. Covers and spine moderately worn, with some vellum lacking... more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. 1817].
73pp. Mid-19th-century vellum over boards, contemporary blue paper wrappers bound in. Covers and spine moderately worn, with some vellum lacking... more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
REGLAMENTO PROVISORIO SOBRE LOS RECURSOS DE SEGUNDA SUPLICACION...[caption title].
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. June 21, 1811].
[3]pp. Dbd. Leaves nearly detached. Moderate soiling in upper margin of recto of first leaf. Old institutional stamp on recto.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
[Buenos Aires. June 21, 1811].
[3]pp. Dbd. Leaves nearly detached. Moderate soiling in upper margin of recto of first leaf. Old institutional stamp on recto.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
RELATION DE DIVERS VOYAGES FAITS DANS L'AFRIQUE, DANS L'AMERIQUE, & AUX INDES OCCIDENTALES. LA DESCRIPTION DU ROYAUME DE JUDA, & QUELQUES PARTICULARITEZ TOUCHANT LA VIE DU ROY REGNANT. LA RELATION D'UNE ISLE NOUVELLEMENT HABITÉE DANS LE DÉTROIT DE MALACA
Dralsé de Grandpierre:
Paris: Claude Jombert, 1718.
[10],352,[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt medallion on boards, spine gilt, gilt leather label. Discrete institutional ownership stamp on titlepage. Some.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
Dralsé de Grandpierre:
Paris: Claude Jombert, 1718.
[10],352,[4]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, gilt medallion on boards, spine gilt, gilt leather label. Discrete institutional ownership stamp on titlepage. Some.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
SPANISH AMERICA; OR A DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL, AND GEOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNT OF THE DOMINIONS OF SPAIN IN THE WESTERN HEMISPHERE....
Bonnycastle, R.H.:
Philadelphia: Printed and Published by Abraham Small, 1819.
482pp. plus folding map and colored plate. Contemporary tree calf, leather label. Corners a bit worn. Some light foxing on.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Bonnycastle, R.H.:
Philadelphia: Printed and Published by Abraham Small, 1819.
482pp. plus folding map and colored plate. Contemporary tree calf, leather label. Corners a bit worn. Some light foxing on.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE REPORTS ON THE PRESENT STATE OF THE UNITED PROVINCES OF SOUTH AMERICA; DRAWN UP BY MESSRS. RODNEY AND GRAHAM...AND AN INTRODUCTORY DISCOURSE, INTENDED TO PRESENT...A VIEW OF THE PRESENT STATE OF THE COUNTRY, AND OF THE PROGRESS WITH THE INDEPENDENTS.
[Argentina]:
London: Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1819.
viii,3-358pp. plus folded engraved map. Modern three quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine and covers gilt. York Subscription Library stamp.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Argentina]:
London: Printed for Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1819.
viii,3-358pp. plus folded engraved map. Modern three quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine and covers gilt. York Subscription Library stamp.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE RURAL CODE OF THE PROVINCE OF BUENOS AYRES.
Mulhall, M.G. and E.T. [trans]:
Buenos Aires: Standard Printing Office, 1866.
xv,[3],49,[5]pp. [bound with:] Mulhall, M.G. and E.T.: HANDBOOK OF THE RIVER PLATE; COMPRISING BUENOS AYRES, THE UPPER PROVINCES, BANDA ORIENTAL,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
Mulhall, M.G. and E.T. [trans]:
Buenos Aires: Standard Printing Office, 1866.
xv,[3],49,[5]pp. [bound with:] Mulhall, M.G. and E.T.: HANDBOOK OF THE RIVER PLATE; COMPRISING BUENOS AYRES, THE UPPER PROVINCES, BANDA ORIENTAL,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE SECOND EDITION OF A VISIBLE DISPLAY OF DIVINE PROVIDENCE; OR, THE JOURNAL OF A CAPTURED MISSIONARY, DESIGNATED TO THE SOUTHERN PACIFIC OCEAN, IN THE SECOND VOYAGE OF THE DUFF, COMMANDED BY CAPTAIN THOMAS ROBSON....
Gregory, William:
London. [1801].
178pp. plus six engraved plates and folding engraved map. Half antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Old.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Gregory, William:
London. [1801].
178pp. plus six engraved plates and folding engraved map. Half antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Old.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE U.S. NAVAL ASTRONOMICAL EXPEDITION TO THE SOUTHERN HEMISPHERE, DURING THE YEARS 1849-'50-'51-'52.
Gilliss, James Melville:
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1856.
Four volumes (all published), consisting of volumes 1, 2, 3, and 6. xiii,[3],556pp. plus three maps and eleven plates; ix,[3],300pp... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Gilliss, James Melville:
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1856.
Four volumes (all published), consisting of volumes 1, 2, 3, and 6. xiii,[3],556pp. plus three maps and eleven plates; ix,[3],300pp... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THOUGHTS AT SEA [manuscript title]. [SEAMAN'S MANUSCRIPT DEVOTIONAL JOURNAL].
[Towne, Henry]:
[U.S. Brig Eagle, sailing to the Falkland Islands and Patagonian Coast. Jan. 1, Dec. 31, 1837; and Jan. 16, 1838].
[88],[17]pp. Approximately 25,000 words, in manuscript. Contemporary pencil sketch of brig on front pastedown. Quarto. Original vellum, spine cracked, with.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Towne, Henry]:
[U.S. Brig Eagle, sailing to the Falkland Islands and Patagonian Coast. Jan. 1, Dec. 31, 1837; and Jan. 16, 1838].
[88],[17]pp. Approximately 25,000 words, in manuscript. Contemporary pencil sketch of brig on front pastedown. Quarto. Original vellum, spine cracked, with.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
TRES MESES EN EL CHACO REPÚBLICA ARGENTINA. VISTAS TOMADAS POR TEÓFILO FUMIÈRE, REPRODUCIDAS EN FOTO-TIPIA POR GUILLERMO KRAFT, BUENOS AIRES [cover title].
Fumière, Teófilo:
[Buenos Aires: Guillermo Kraft, nd, but ca. 1890].
Twenty-six tinted photolithographic plates. Original publisher's binding of half red-dyed leather and boards with illustrated front cover. Front cover soiled.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Fumière, Teófilo:
[Buenos Aires: Guillermo Kraft, nd, but ca. 1890].
Twenty-six tinted photolithographic plates. Original publisher's binding of half red-dyed leather and boards with illustrated front cover. Front cover soiled.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart









