Results for: Americana Americana
" FOLLOWING THE DRUM:" A GLIMPSE OF FRONTIER LIFE.
Viele, Mrs. Egbert L.:
New York. 1858.
256pp. plus ads. Half title. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. Mrs. Viele was the wife.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
Viele, Mrs. Egbert L.:
New York. 1858.
256pp. plus ads. Half title. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Very good. Mrs. Viele was the wife.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
" TWENTY YEARS IN HELL WITH THE BEEF TRUST." "FACTS, NOT FICTION."
Shiel, Roger R.:
Indianapolis, In.: 1909.
288pp. Cloth. Very good Expose of the beef industry. Roger Shiel was an important buyer of livestock. One of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Shiel, Roger R.:
Indianapolis, In.: 1909.
288pp. Cloth. Very good Expose of the beef industry. Roger Shiel was an important buyer of livestock. One of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
"A TEXAS SHERIFF": A VIVID AND ACCURATE ACCOUNT OF SOME OF THE MOST NOTORIOUS MURDER CASES AND FEUDS IN THE HISTORY OF EAST TEXAS, AND THE OFFICERS WHO RELENTLESSLY PURSUED THE CRIMINALS TILL THEY WERE BROUGHT TO JUSTICE AND PAID THE FULL PENALTY OF THE L
Fuller, Henry C.:
Nacogdoches, Tx. 1931.
[2],80pp. (this copy with duplicates of pp.49-50 and 51- 56) including illustrations. Original orange printed wrappers. Some chipping along spine... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
Fuller, Henry C.:
Nacogdoches, Tx. 1931.
[2],80pp. (this copy with duplicates of pp.49-50 and 51- 56) including illustrations. Original orange printed wrappers. Some chipping along spine... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
"CHEF D'AEUVRE." ATHENEUM!...ONE DAY ONLY! BILL PARROW'S AND SWEENY'S GREAT SOUTHERN BURLESQUE OPERA TROUPE! CONSISTING OF THE FOLLOWING ARRAY OF TALENT...[caption title].
[Georgia Theatre Broadside]:
Atlanta. [nd, ca. 1850].
Broadside, 10 x 26 3/4 inches. Wrinkled, a few small cracks and holes, a bit of edge wear. A few.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Georgia Theatre Broadside]:
Atlanta. [nd, ca. 1850].
Broadside, 10 x 26 3/4 inches. Wrinkled, a few small cracks and holes, a bit of edge wear. A few.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
"FEMME DU PORT DES FRANCAIS."
[La Pérouse, Jean François]:
[Paris. 1792].
Lithograph, image 39 x 25 cm., captioned. A couple of small tears and smudges at edges of border, image fine... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[La Pérouse, Jean François]:
[Paris. 1792].
Lithograph, image 39 x 25 cm., captioned. A couple of small tears and smudges at edges of border, image fine... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD!!" THE CROCKETT ALMANAC 1840 [wrapper title].
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published by Ben Harding, [1839].
33,[3]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.3-6. Original pictorial self-wrappers, the gathered signatures loose. Light staining and foxing. Good plus. Volume 2,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published by Ben Harding, [1839].
33,[3]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.3-6. Original pictorial self-wrappers, the gathered signatures loose. Light staining and foxing. Good plus. Volume 2,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD!" DAVY CROCKETT'S 18 ALMANACK, 37 OF WILD SPORTS IN THE WEST, LIFE IN THE BACKWOODS, & SKETCHES OF TEXAS [wrapper title].
[Crockett, Davy]:
[Nashville: Heirs of Col. Crockett, 1836].
48pp. including illustrations. Original pictorial self-wrappers, sewn and sting-tied. Title leaf expertly melds two original partial leaves to create one.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[Crockett, Davy]:
[Nashville: Heirs of Col. Crockett, 1836].
48pp. including illustrations. Original pictorial self-wrappers, sewn and sting-tied. Title leaf expertly melds two original partial leaves to create one.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD." DAVY CROCKETT'S ALMANACK OF WILD SPORTS IN THE WEST, AND LIFE IN THE BACKWOODS. CALCULATED FOR ALL THE STATES IN THE UNION. 1836.
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published for the Author, [1835].
46 [of 48]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.47-48. Original pictorial self-wrappers, string-tied. An occasional light fox mark, but generally very clean... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published for the Author, [1835].
46 [of 48]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.47-48. Original pictorial self-wrappers, string-tied. An occasional light fox mark, but generally very clean... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD." DAVY CROCKETT'S ALMANACK OF WILD SPORTS IN THE WEST, AND LIFE IN THE BACKWOODS. CALCULATED FOR ALL THE STATES IN THE UNION. 1836.
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published for the Author, [1835].
46 [of 48]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.47-48. Original pictorial self-wrappers, string-tied. Cover soiled and worn, small chips and old folds.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published for the Author, [1835].
46 [of 48]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.47-48. Original pictorial self-wrappers, string-tied. Cover soiled and worn, small chips and old folds.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
"OF THE RIGHT OF LAND OWNERS IN TEXAS TO PROTECTION AGAINST GOVERNMENTAL AND INDIVIDUAL AGGRESSION IN THE USE AND ENJOYMENT OF THEIR PROPERTY." PAPER READ BEFORE THE STATE BAR ASSOCIATION OF TEXAS, CONVENED AT HOUSTON, DECEMBER 14....
Peeler, A.J.:
[Austin: Eugene Von Boeckmann, 1883].
26pp. Dbd. from larger volume, retaining original printed wrappers. Foredge of front wrapper and first text leaf bit chipped. Accession.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Peeler, A.J.:
[Austin: Eugene Von Boeckmann, 1883].
26pp. Dbd. from larger volume, retaining original printed wrappers. Foredge of front wrapper and first text leaf bit chipped. Accession.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
"OUR FIRST MEN:" A CALENDAR OF WEALTH, FASHION AND GENTILITY; CONTAINING A LIST OF THOSE PERSONS TAXED IN THE CITY OF BOSTON, CREDIBLY REPORTED TO BE WORTH ONE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS, WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICES OF THE PRINCIPAL PERSONS.
[Boston]: [Hildreth, Richard]:
Boston: Published by all the Booksellers, 1846.
48pp. Original printed wrappers bound in modern half cloth and paper boards. Wrappers a trifle worn. Very good, with a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Boston]: [Hildreth, Richard]:
Boston: Published by all the Booksellers, 1846.
48pp. Original printed wrappers bound in modern half cloth and paper boards. Wrappers a trifle worn. Very good, with a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
"PUNCH'S" DOSSAY PORTRAITS. ENGRAVED BY DUVAL.
[Punch]:
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1845.
17pp. plus six plates (including frontis.) and [6]pp. of publisher's advertisements. Dbd. Small bookseller's inkstamp in lower margin of titlepage... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Punch]:
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1845.
17pp. plus six plates (including frontis.) and [6]pp. of publisher's advertisements. Dbd. Small bookseller's inkstamp in lower margin of titlepage... more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
"RECOLLECTIONS OF THE RED RIVER EXPEDITION." A PAPER READ BEFORE THE OHIO COMMANDERY OF THE MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES NOVEMBER 3, 1886.
Williams, E. Cort.:
Cincinnati: H.C. Sherick & Co., 1886.
23pp. Dbd. With front printed wrapper only. Leaves bit tanned, fragile. Else clean and good. A scarce and quite vivid.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
Williams, E. Cort.:
Cincinnati: H.C. Sherick & Co., 1886.
23pp. Dbd. With front printed wrapper only. Leaves bit tanned, fragile. Else clean and good. A scarce and quite vivid.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
"ROUND THE WORLD." LETTERS FROM JAPAN, CHINA, INDIA, AND EGYPT.
Fogg, William Perry:
Cleveland. 1872.
[12],[7]-237pp. plus eleven unmounted albumen photographs (including the frontispiece). Original three-quarter morocco and cloth, gilt globe on front board, spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Fogg, William Perry:
Cleveland. 1872.
[12],[7]-237pp. plus eleven unmounted albumen photographs (including the frontispiece). Original three-quarter morocco and cloth, gilt globe on front board, spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
"THE RICH MEN OF PHILADELPHIA." INCOME TAX OF THE RESIDENTS OF PHILADELPHIA INCOME OF 1865 AND 1866 [wrapper title].
[Philadelphia]:
Philadelphia: Printed by John Trenwith, [1867].
[9]-79pp. Original yellow wrappers. Some chipping to spine. Scattered foxing. Overall a good plus copy. Alphabetical listing (by district) of.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Philadelphia]:
Philadelphia: Printed by John Trenwith, [1867].
[9]-79pp. Original yellow wrappers. Some chipping to spine. Scattered foxing. Overall a good plus copy. Alphabetical listing (by district) of.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
"THE SPIRIT OF PARTY." HAMILTON & JEFFERSON AT ODDS.
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
Christman, Margaret C.S.:
Washington. 1992.
64pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Catalogue of a National Portrait Gallery exhibition focusing on the most famous political.. more
Price: $20.00
add to cart
"THE STAR SPANGLED BANNER."
Sonneck, Oscar G.T.:
Washington. 1914.
115pp. plus facsimiles. Portraits. Cloth. Slight edge wear, some light scattered foxing. Very good. An in-depth study of the various.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
Sonneck, Oscar G.T.:
Washington. 1914.
115pp. plus facsimiles. Portraits. Cloth. Slight edge wear, some light scattered foxing. Very good. An in-depth study of the various.. more
Price: $34.00
add to cart
"UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES AND THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOST NOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING.
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
"UNCLE RUFUS" AND "MA." THE STORY OF A SUMMER JAUNT, WITH THEIR FRIENDS, IN THE NEW NORTHWEST.
[Hatch, Rufus]:
[Np]. August 1882.
67pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, a.e.g. Sundry newspaper clippings concerning Frank S. Moore, manager of the National Vaudville Company, pasted to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Hatch, Rufus]:
[Np]. August 1882.
67pp. Original gilt-stamped cloth, a.e.g. Sundry newspaper clippings concerning Frank S. Moore, manager of the National Vaudville Company, pasted to.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
"WE CAN TAKE IT" A SHORT STORY OF THE C.C.C.
[Civilian Conservation Corps]: Hoyt, Roy:
New York [etc]. [1935].
128pp. Illus. Flexible pictorial wrappers. Somewhat soiled and frayed, closed tear in rear wrap, still a sound, acceptable copy. A.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
[Civilian Conservation Corps]: Hoyt, Roy:
New York [etc]. [1935].
128pp. Illus. Flexible pictorial wrappers. Somewhat soiled and frayed, closed tear in rear wrap, still a sound, acceptable copy. A.. more
Price: $65.00
add to cart
"WITH TOUCH OF ELBOW" OR DEATH BEFORE DISHONOR. A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURE ON LAND AND SEA.
Wells, James:
Philadelphia. 1909.
[2],iii,[4],362pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt pictorial blue cloth. Inner hinges starting with some cracking, but still intact. Else.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Wells, James:
Philadelphia. 1909.
[2],iii,[4],362pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt pictorial blue cloth. Inner hinges starting with some cracking, but still intact. Else.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
"YELLOWSTONE KELLY" THE MEMOIRS OF....
Kelly, Luther S.:
New Haven. 1926.
268pp. plus plates. Half title. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt cloth. Very good. Illustrations by Charles M. Russell. Scouting in the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Kelly, Luther S.:
New Haven. 1926.
268pp. plus plates. Half title. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt cloth. Very good. Illustrations by Charles M. Russell. Scouting in the.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
"YESTER-YEAR" TEN CENTURIES OF TOILETTE FROM THE FRENCH OF A. ROBIDA...ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR.
Hoey, Mrs. Cashel:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891.
xii,264pp. plus twenty-eight color plates. Half title. Original blue pictorial cloth, stamped in several colors and gilt. Later ownership signature.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
Hoey, Mrs. Cashel:
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891.
xii,264pp. plus twenty-eight color plates. Half title. Original blue pictorial cloth, stamped in several colors and gilt. Later ownership signature.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
$10 WILL BE GIVEN AND ALL LEGAL COSTS FOR THE ARREST OF EITHER OF THESE CRIMINALS. ARREST AND WIRE J.M. BELL, SHERIFF WALTON COUNTY, DEFUNIAK SPRINGS, FLA. [caption title].
[Florida Outlaws]:
[Walton Co., Fl.? nd, ca. 1910?].
Broadside, 15 x 22.5 cm. Small chip in upper left corner, tanned. Very good. This wanted poster describes four black.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Florida Outlaws]:
[Walton Co., Fl.? nd, ca. 1910?].
Broadside, 15 x 22.5 cm. Small chip in upper left corner, tanned. Very good. This wanted poster describes four black.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
'ELKHAWLU-'LDJADID, 'IJA 'ITU, SEGALA SURAT PERDJANDJIAN BAHARUW. MAHA BESAR TUHAN ISAJ 'ELMESEHH....
[New Testament in Malay]:
[London: British and Foreign Bible Society. 1818].
[4],440pp., printed in double columns. Modern half morocco. Perforated stamp and old ownership inscription on titlepage. Titlepage and final five.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[New Testament in Malay]:
[London: British and Foreign Bible Society. 1818].
[4],440pp., printed in double columns. Modern half morocco. Perforated stamp and old ownership inscription on titlepage. Titlepage and final five.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
'EVERY MAN HIS OWN PHYSICIAN.' THE VEGETABLE FAMILY PHYSICIAN: CONTAINING A DESCRIPTION OF THE ROOTS AND HERBS COMMON TO THIS COUNTRY..ALSO DIRECTIONS FOR THE TREATMENT OF THE DISEASES INCIDENT TO HUMAN NATURE, BY VEGETABLES ALONE; EMBRACING MANY VALUABLE
Emmons, Samuel B.:
Boston: George P. Oakes, 1836.
[10],[7]-176pp. 12mo. Original patterned blue cloth. Boards rubbed, extremities worn, spine indented, front hinge cracked. Lower outer corner torn from.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
Emmons, Samuel B.:
Boston: George P. Oakes, 1836.
[10],[7]-176pp. 12mo. Original patterned blue cloth. Boards rubbed, extremities worn, spine indented, front hinge cracked. Lower outer corner torn from.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
( SECRET) (HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, NO. 362)...A BILL TO BE ENTITLED "AN ACT TO PROVIDE MEANS TO CARRY ON THE WAR."
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1865].
7pp. Self-wrappers. Ex-lib. rubberstamp, else very good. Tax programs enumerated. Last gasp. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. 1865].
7pp. Self-wrappers. Ex-lib. rubberstamp, else very good. Tax programs enumerated. Last gasp. .. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
(HOUSE BILL, NO. 120)...A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT TO COMPENSATE CHARLES E. STUART, ISRAEL C. OWINGS AND J.H. TAYLOR FOR THE USE OF AN IMPROVEMENT IN INSTRUMENTS FOR SIGHTING CANNON [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. [1864].
[1]p. Single leaf, very good. Authorization to pay $25,000 to patentees of improved sighting system, as compensation for use of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. [1864].
[1]p. Single leaf, very good. Authorization to pay $25,000 to patentees of improved sighting system, as compensation for use of.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
(OPENING OF LANDS.) NEBRASKA NATIONAL FOREST, NEBRASKA. BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. A PROCLAMATION [caption title].
Wilson, Woodrow:
[Washington]. 1913.
5pp. printed on folded folio sheets. Very good. A presidential proclamation opening some of the lands of the Nebraska National.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
Wilson, Woodrow:
[Washington]. 1913.
5pp. printed on folded folio sheets. Very good. A presidential proclamation opening some of the lands of the Nebraska National.. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
(SECRET) [RESOLUTION CONCERNING ADDITIONAL TAXES FOR THE YEAR 1865].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
3pp. Folded signatures, very good. Proposes doubling taxes then in effect. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond]. 1865.
3pp. Folded signatures, very good. Proposes doubling taxes then in effect. .. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
... A BILL TO REMIT THE DUTIES UPON LOCOMOTIVE STEAM ENGINES HERETOFORE IMPORTED, AND TO ALLOW THEIR IMPORTATION DUTY FREE [caption title].
[Commerce]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadside. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 370, regarding locomotive steam engines intended for railroads and their parts. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
[Commerce]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadside. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 370, regarding locomotive steam engines intended for railroads and their parts. .. more
Price: $25.00
add to cart
... ALMANAC DR. MORSE'S INDIAN ROOT PILLS [wrapper title].
Comstock Co., W.H.:
Morristown, N.Y. 1904.
[32]pp. Color pictorial wrappers. Light soiling to front wrapper, else very good. A patent medicine circular and almanac. Incredible curative.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
Comstock Co., W.H.:
Morristown, N.Y. 1904.
[32]pp. Color pictorial wrappers. Light soiling to front wrapper, else very good. A patent medicine circular and almanac. Incredible curative.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
... EL PRESIDENTE INTERINO DEL ESTADO DE GUATEMALA...DECRETO NUM. 11....
[Guatemala]:
[Guatemala. 1845].
8pp. [with:] ...DECRETO NUM 12. [Guatemala 1845]. 5pp. Folio. Dbd. Slight foxing. Very good. In the first decree, the President.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Guatemala]:
[Guatemala. 1845].
8pp. [with:] ...DECRETO NUM 12. [Guatemala 1845]. 5pp. Folio. Dbd. Slight foxing. Very good. In the first decree, the President.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
... FURTHER PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE AFFAIRS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. PART IV. COPIES OF DESPATCHES FROM THE GOVERNOR OF BRITISH COLUMBIA TO THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR THE COLONIES, AND FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE TO THE GOVERNOR.
[British Columbia]:
London. 1862.
v,80pp. plus four folding lithographic maps (three handcolored). Modern half leatherette and boards. Unobtrusive library stamp on titlepage, light scattered.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[British Columbia]:
London. 1862.
v,80pp. plus four folding lithographic maps (three handcolored). Modern half leatherette and boards. Unobtrusive library stamp on titlepage, light scattered.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...CALLING FOR INFORMATION IN RELATION TO THE TAKING POSSESSION OF MONTEREY....
[Jones, Thomas A.C.]:
Washington. 1843.
117pp. Modern cloth, leather label, deaccessioned from Yale. Very good. 27th Cong., 3d Sess. House Exec. Doc. 166. Documents presented.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
[Jones, Thomas A.C.]:
Washington. 1843.
117pp. Modern cloth, leather label, deaccessioned from Yale. Very good. 27th Cong., 3d Sess. House Exec. Doc. 166. Documents presented.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...IN REFERENCE TO THE TEXAS BOUNDARY.
[Texas Boundary]:
[Washington]. 1850.
12pp. Dbd. Very good. 31st Cong., 1st sess. Considers new border of Texas within the United States. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
[Texas Boundary]:
[Washington]. 1850.
12pp. Dbd. Very good. 31st Cong., 1st sess. Considers new border of Texas within the United States. .. more
Price: $45.00
add to cart
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...MAKING AN APPROPRIATION FOR CARRYING INTO EFFECT THE ARTICLES OF AGREEMENT AND CESSION OF 24TH APRIL, 1802, BETWEEN THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND THE UNITED STATES. JAN. 30, 1829.
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1829].
14pp. Self-wrappers. Near fine and uncut. Articles of Cession between the U.S. and Georgia, and Treaty with the Cherokee Indians... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Cherokees]:
[Washington. 1829].
14pp. Self-wrappers. Near fine and uncut. Articles of Cession between the U.S. and Georgia, and Treaty with the Cherokee Indians... more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
... MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...RELATIVE TO THE OCCUPATION OF THE MEXICAN TERRITORY. DEC. 22, 1846.
[Mexican War]:
[Washington. 1846].
111pp. Dbd. Fine. 29th Cong., 2d Sess. Letters between the Secretary of War and Generals Kearny, Taylor, Wool, and Scott,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Mexican War]:
[Washington. 1846].
111pp. Dbd. Fine. 29th Cong., 2d Sess. Letters between the Secretary of War and Generals Kearny, Taylor, Wool, and Scott,.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
... NATIONAL ARMORY - OHIOPILE FALLS. LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF WAR...IN RELATION TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF A NATIONAL ARMORY ON THE WESTERN WATERS....
[Ohio]:
Washington. 1826.
7pp. Dbd. Dampstained and tanned, else good. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Ohio]:
Washington. 1826.
7pp. Dbd. Dampstained and tanned, else good. .. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
... REPORT: THE COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS, TO WHOM WERE REFERRED A MEMORIAL OF SUNDRY CITIZENS OF INDIANA, PRAYING THE CONSTRUCTION OF A NATIONAL RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI TO THE COLUMBIA RIVER, AND THE MEMORIAL OF ASA WHITNEY...AND SUBMITTING A PROPO
[Pacific Railroad]: Breese, Sidney:
Washington. 1846.
51pp. Dbd. Bit tanned. Good. Lacks the map. An exhaustive review of the state of the project and all pertinent.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
[Pacific Railroad]: Breese, Sidney:
Washington. 1846.
51pp. Dbd. Bit tanned. Good. Lacks the map. An exhaustive review of the state of the project and all pertinent.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
... SHARES, $25 EACH. LINDEN AND MIDWAY BUILDING COL. INCORPORATED UNDER LAWS OF MISSOURI, 1889 [caption title].
[Missouri]:
[Kansas City, ca. 1889].
[7]pp. printed on folded sheet. Good. A promotional for the company, situated in what is to be called "North Kansas.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
[Missouri]:
[Kansas City, ca. 1889].
[7]pp. printed on folded sheet. Good. A promotional for the company, situated in what is to be called "North Kansas.. more
Price: $75.00
add to cart
... STOCKHOLDERS OF THE TOWN OF HEMPSTEAD....
[Texas]:
Hempstead: Austin County, 1851.
Printed stock certificate, ca. 8 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches, completed in manuscript. Old folds, slight chipping at left margin,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
Hempstead: Austin County, 1851.
Printed stock certificate, ca. 8 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches, completed in manuscript. Old folds, slight chipping at left margin,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
... THE INDIAN QUESTION PAST AND PRESENT [caption title].
Welsh, Herbert:
[Philadelphia? 1890].
19pp. Self-wrappers. First and last pages dust soiled, tear in first leaf with no loss, else good. Welsh, an officer.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
Welsh, Herbert:
[Philadelphia? 1890].
19pp. Self-wrappers. First and last pages dust soiled, tear in first leaf with no loss, else good. Welsh, an officer.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
... TO THE CONGRESS OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES [caption title].
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. nd, 1864?].
15pp. Later cloth backed marbled boards. Worn and chipped, tanned, old stamp on first page. Overall good. Prints several reports,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Confederate Imprint]:
[Richmond. nd, 1864?].
15pp. Later cloth backed marbled boards. Worn and chipped, tanned, old stamp on first page. Overall good. Prints several reports,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
... VALLEY MILLS...THE UNDERSIGNED WOULD RESPECTFULLY INFORM THE CITIZENS OF CLAY AND ADJOINING COUNTIES THAT THEY ARE NOW RUNNING THE LARGE FLOURING MILL AND WOOLEN FACTORY, FORMERLY OWNED BY WEEKLY DALE & SONS...AND WILL CONTINUE TO MANUFACTURE THE FOLL
[Harper & Co., T.J.]:
Liberty, Mo.: Tribune Print, April 3, 1868.
Broadside, 12 x 19 inches. Printed decorative border. Two-inch closed tear affecting three words, somewhat wrinkled, else quite good and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
[Harper & Co., T.J.]:
Liberty, Mo.: Tribune Print, April 3, 1868.
Broadside, 12 x 19 inches. Printed decorative border. Two-inch closed tear affecting three words, somewhat wrinkled, else quite good and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
...A BILL FOR THE FINAL ADJUSTMENT OF CLAIMS TO LANDS IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA AND THE TERRITORIES OF ARKANSAS AND FLORIDA [caption title].
[Southern Land Claims]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Quarto broadsheet. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 308) regarding the registration of land claims in those southern states, reported.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Southern Land Claims]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Quarto broadsheet. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 308) regarding the registration of land claims in those southern states, reported.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
...A BILL FOR THE RELIEF OF SUNDRY CITIZENS OF THE UNITED STATES WHO HAVE LOST PROPERTY BY THE DEPREDATIONS OF CERTAIN INDIAN TRIBES [caption title].
[Indian Affairs]:
[Washington]. 1833.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 108. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Indian Affairs]:
[Washington]. 1833.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 108. .. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
...A BILL SUPPLEMENTARY TO THE ACT OF THE FOURTH OF JULY, EIGHTEEN HUNDRED AND THIRTY-TWO, ENTITLED "AN ACT FOR THE FINAL ADJUSTMENT OF THE CLAIMS TO LANDS IN THE SOUTHEASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA" [caption title].
[Louisiana]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 290) clarifying the criteria for title to lands in contention between the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Louisiana]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill (HR 290) clarifying the criteria for title to lands in contention between the.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
...A BILL TO PROVIDE FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF AGENTS AND SUBAGENTS OF INDIAN AFFAIRS, AND OF INTERPRETERS [caption title].
[Indian Affairs]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 329. Offers guidelines for the appointment of agents and interpreters, the terms.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
[Indian Affairs]:
[Washington]. 1834.
Broadsheet. Quarto. Dbd. Near fine. Reading bill, HR 329. Offers guidelines for the appointment of agents and interpreters, the terms.. more
Price: $35.00
add to cart
...ALKALI LANDS, IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE IN THEIR MUTUAL RELATIONS.
Hilgard, E.W.:
Sacramento. 1886.
45pp. Tables. Original printed wrappers. A few corners turned, otherwise a fine copy. Issued as an appendix document to the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart
Hilgard, E.W.:
Sacramento. 1886.
45pp. Tables. Original printed wrappers. A few corners turned, otherwise a fine copy. Issued as an appendix document to the.. more
Price: $50.00
add to cart







