address

Results for: Literature Women


THE WIDE NET AND OTHER STORIES.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1943].
Cloth. Fine in dust jacket. Enclosed in a rather too large folding clamshell box, which has served to support the.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE MOTHER AND OTHER POEMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
Oxford: Printed for the Author by B.H. Blackwell, 1915.
Printed wrappers. A few minor nicks to overlap wrapper edges, otherwise unusually fine. First edition of the author's first book... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
JANE BARSTON 1719-1746.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]: Faber & Faber, 1931.
Boards. Illustrated with drawings by R.A. Davies. Upper board somewhat dust-darkened toward edges, otherwise very good or better. First edition,.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL PORTRAIT PHOTOGRAPH OF GERTRUDE STEIN, SIGNED.
[Stein, Gertrude]: Van Vechten, Carl [photographer]:
[Chambéry, France, but printed in New York]. [Photograph taken 12 June 1934].
Original silver print (6 5/16 x 9 11/16"), mounted on 7 1/6 x 11 3/4" photo mounting board, the whole.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY.
Woolf, Virginia:
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Frontis and plates. Frontis. Trace of minor foxing to front endsheets, a few very minor.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
LUNAR BAEDEKER & TIME-TABLES SELECTED POEMS.
Loy, Mina:
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958.
Narrow large octavo. Silk over boards, paper spine label. A couple small spots to upper board, crown of spine faintly.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
TWO SERIOUS LADIES.
Bowles, Jane:
London: Peter Owen, [1965].
Cloth boards. Fine in lightly rubbed and smudged dust jacket. First U.K. edition. Inscribed by Jane Bowles to the publisher.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY.
Woolf, Virginia:
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Frontis and plates. Frontis. Faint offsetting to front endsheets, a few small marks and one.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM.
Welty, Eudora:
Garden City: Doubleday, 1942.
Cloth. Small Grolier Book Shop ticket in corner of front free endsheet, endsheets and fore-edge somewhat foxed, otherwise a bright,.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
PLAIN PLEASURES.
Bowles, Jane:
London: Peter Owen, [1966].
Cloth boards. Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. First edition. Inscribed by Jane Bowles to the publisher ("love to Peter.. more
Price: $2,450.00
add to cart
APRIL TWILIGHTS POEMS.
Cather Willa:
Boston: Richard G. Badger the Gorham Press, 1903.
Drab boards, paper labels. A few shallow chips from the extreme blank edges of the spine label, modest rubbing to.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
LUNAR BAEDEKER & TIME-TABLES SELECTED POEMS.
Loy, Mina:
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958.
Narrow large octavo. Decorated wrappers. Wrappers a trace soiled and rubbed at edges, short, closed tear at top edge of.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY.
Woolf, Virginia:
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth, t.e.g. Frontis and plates. Frontis. Spine and edges a bit sunned, crown and toe of spine.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF REPULSIVE WOMEN 8 RHYTHMS AND 5 DRAWINGS.
Barnes, Djuna:
New York: Guido Bruno, November 1915.
Printed wrappers. Small chips at lower overlap edges of wrapper, light discoloration at inner gutter toward toe, wraps lightly marked.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
MORCEAUX CHOISIS DE LA FABRICATION DES AMERICAINS. HISTOIRE DU PROGRÈS D'UNE FAMILLE.
Stein, Gertrude:
Paris: Éditions de la Montagne, [1929].
Quarto. Printed wrappers. Portrait frontis. Top and fore- edges a bit dust marked, light occasional foxing, but a very good.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
MORCEAUX CHOISIS DE LA FABRICATION DES AMERICAINS. HISTOIRE DU PROGRÈS D'UNE FAMILLE.
Stein, Gertrude:
Paris: Éditions de la Montagne, [1929].
Quarto. Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. Portrait frontis. Small chip at top edge of rear outer wrapper, else about fine.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
IF MORNING EVER COMES.
Tyler, Anne:
New York: Knopf, 1964.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first book. Publisher's dated review slip (a bit tanned at top edge).. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
MODERN EDITIONS PRESS - PAMPHLET SERIES ONE.
Boyle, Kay, et al.:
New York: The Modern Editions Press, [1932].
Six volumes. Large octavos. Sewn decorated limp wrappers. Upper wrapper of one volume has a thumb-smudge, a few minor creases.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE GOLDEN APPLES.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, [1949].
Cloth and boards. Extremities a bit shelfworn, edges and endsheets a bit foxed, a good copy in chipped and worn.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THREE TYPED LETTERS, SIGNED, TO WILLIAM HUMPHREY.
Welty, Eudora:
Jackson, MS. 18 August 1949, 27 September [ny], and 9 December 1953.
Four pages, on three sheets, two octavo, one quarto. Folded for mailing, else very good. Three encouraging and helpful letters.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
DIAMOND LIL [a.k.a. SHE DONE HIM WRONG].
West, Mae:
Hollywood: Paramount Studios, [later than 1927 and prior to 1932].
[1],1-23,2-24,3-17 leaves (paginated in act:scene format). Quarto. Mimeographed typescript, printed on rectos only, stapled in left margin, with plain yellow-stock.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE YEARS.
Woolf, Virginia:
London: The Hogarth Press, 1937.
Green cloth. First edition (18,142 copies printed). Spine a trace darkened, with tiny pinpoint spot on upper board, endsheets very.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE LAMENT FOR ADONIS BION THE SMYRNAEAN TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL GREEK.
Bryher [Ellerman], Winifred [trans]:
London: A.L. Humphreys, 1918.
Quarto. Contemporary three quarter navy blue crushed levant and paper boards, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, by Riviere. Joints a.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
POEMS...THIRD SERIES.
Dickinson, Emily:
Boston: Roberts Bros., 1896.
Grey cloth, elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g. Spine darkened, with shallow fraying at head and toe, and a small scrape.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE TIN CAN TREE.
Tyler, Anne:
New York: Knopf, 1965.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's second book. Fine in dust jacket. .. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
PLACE IN FICTION.
Welty, Eudora:
[Np]: Reprinted from THE SOUTH ATLANTIC QUARTERLY, January, 1956.
Stapled printed wrappers. Upper wrapper a bit darkened and spotted, with a couple ink squiggles, otherwise a very good copy... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A PAGEANT OF BIRDS.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Albondocani Press, 1974.
Small octavo. Pictorial wrapper over stiff wrappers, paper label. Photographs by the author. Near fine. First edition in book form... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE WAVES.
Woolf, Virginia:
London: The Hogarth Press, 1931.
Plum cloth, stamped in gilt. Some modest sunning and faint spotting to the cloth, prelims and edges a bit foxed,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
POEMS & POÈMES AUTRES ALLIANCES.
Barney, Natalie Clifford:
Paris & New York: Émile-Paul Frères / George H. Doran Co., [1920].
Small quarto. Stiff wrappers, paper label. Small chips at head and toe of spine, wrappers lightly used, with crease and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE ONE WHO IS LEGION OR A.D.'S AFTER-LIFE.
Barney, Natalie Clifford:
London: Privately Subscribed by Eric Partridge Ltd [at the Scholartis Press], 1930.
Large octavo. Polished green buckram, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Two plates. Endsheets and edges somewhat foxed, light foxing to prelims,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
PARALLÈLEMENT. ILLUSTRÉ DE 15 POINTES SÈCHES DE MARIETTE LYDIS.
Verlaine, Paul:
Paris: Georges Guillot, Éditeur, [1949].
Small folio (33 x 25 cm). Loose folded sheets laid into printed wrappers. Enclosed in publishers printed board chemise and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
FAIRY TALE OF THE NATCHEZ TRACE A PAPER READ AT THE ANNUAL DINNER MEETING OF THE MISSISSIPPI HISTORICAL SOCIETY, JACKSON, MISSISSIPPI, MARCH 7, 1975.
Welty, Eudora:
Jackson: Mississippi Historical Society, 1975.
Paper over boards, printed label. Unobtrusive mend at crown of spine, faint mark on lower board, else about fine, enclosed.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
KISS IN THE SUN.
Loos, Anita, and John Emerson:
[Los Angeles?]. 19 January 1938.
[1],159 leaves. Quarto. Carbon typescript, on onionskin, bradbound in stiff wrappers with typed caption. Near fine. An unspecified, but quite.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
TYPED MANUSCRIPT, WITH REVISIONS, OF A PREPUBLICATION DRAFT OF "A GIRL LIKE I."
Loos, Anita:
[New York]. [ca. 1963 or 1964].
390 leaves (excluding inserts and cut and tape revisions). Quarto. Largely carbon (but very occasionally original) typescript, typed on rectos.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
ANGELS AND EARTHLY CREATURES A SEQUENCE OF SONNETS.
Wylie, Elinor:
Henley-on-Thames: The Borough Press, 1928.
Printed stiff boards, in decorated unprinted wrapper. Some small chips to extremities of decorated wrapper, otherwise fine. First edition. One.. more
Price: $1,200.00
add to cart
TWO SERIOUS LADIES.
Bowles, Jane:
New York: Knopf, 1943.
Cloth. Usual slight darkening to the endsheets and edges, a bit of shelfwear at the lower edge, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
NARRATION FOUR LECTURES...WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THORNTON WILDER.
Stein, Gertrude:
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Press, [1935].
Small quarto. Gilt decorated cloth. Spine a trace sunned as usual (extending in at finger-pulls of slipcase), small spot of.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
A CURTAIN OF GREEN AND OTHER STORIES.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1947].
Cloth. Cloth a bit flecked at edges, some foxing to endsheets and edges, some occasional dark marginal spotting to early.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE WIDE NET AND OTHER STORIES.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1947].
Cloth. Some light spotting to cloth, endsheets and edges a bit foxed, a couple stray marks to prelims, but a.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE GOLDEN APPLES.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, [1949].
Cloth and boards. Extremities a bit shelfworn, edges and endsheets a bit foxed, jacket flaps affixed to pastedowns, likely formerly.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE PONDER HEART...DRAWINGS BY JOE KRUSH.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, [1954].
Cloth and decorated boards. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with minor rubbing at tips. First edition. Publisher's review.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE BRIDE OF THE INNISFALLEN AND OTHER STORIES.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1955].
Cloth and boards. Trace of rubbing along lower edges of boards, narrow patch of darkening to portion of upper joint,.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE BRIDE OF THE INNISFALLEN AND OTHER STORIES.
Welty, Eudora:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Co., [1955].
Cloth and boards. Trace of minor rubbing along lower edges of boards, otherwise fine in dust jacket. First edition, first.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
RETREAT.
Welty, Eudora:
[Winston-Salem]: Palaemon Press, 1981.
Small quarto. Linen backed decorated paper over boards, paper spine label. Fine, without dust jacket, as issued. First separate edition.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ORLANDO A BIOGRAPHY.
Woolf, Virginia:
London: Hogarth Press, 1928.
Large octavo. Orange cloth. Portrait and plates. Early ink name in corner of free endsheet, cloth lightly sunned and dusty.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
PENHALLY.
Gordon, Caroline:
New York: Scribner's, 1931.
Gilt blue cloth. Binding rather sunned at edges, head and toe of spine a bit frayed, else good and sound,.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
POPULAR SONG...DESIGNS BY EDWARD BAWDEN.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London: Faber & Gwyer, 1928].
Pictorial wrappers. About fine. First edition, trade issue (ca. 2300 copies printed). Inscribed by the author inside the front wrapper:.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
TEN ENGRAVINGS...FOREWORD BY ANAIS NIN.
Hugo, Ian [pseud. of Hugh Parker Guiler]:
New York: AAA, 1979.
Folio. Loose signatures, laid into cloth folding case. Fine. First edition. Ten original engravings by Hugo, each signed and numbered.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
THE PANGOLIN AND OTHER VERSE.
Moore, Marianne:
[London]: The Brendin Publishing Company, 1936.
Decorated boards, paper label. Trace of darkening and light foxing to boards, tiny bump at upper edge and nicks to.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
SAPPHIRA AND THE SLAVE GIRL.
Cather, Willa:
New York: Knopf, 1940.
Large octavo. Gilt cloth and boards, t.e.g. Trace of darkening at endsheet gutters, otherwise unusually fine, in very good, slightly.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart