address

Results for: Literature Science


Matches 1-50 of 129
1 2 3 Next Last
CRITIK DER REINEN VERNUNFT.
Kant, Immanuel:
Riga: verlegts Johann Friedrich Hartknoch, 1781.
[24],856pp. Octavo. Contemporary three-quarter sheep and paper boards, spine gilt extra, gilt label. Woodcut head- and tail-pieces, decorative initials. Scattered.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
LES PRIX NOBEL EN 1901 [through] 1960.
[Nobel Prizes]:
Stockholm: Imprimerie Royale, 1904 - 1961.
Forty-two numbers, in forty volumes. Quarto. Numbers for 1901-4 bound up in two volumes, handsome three quarter gilt calf and.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A PHILOSOPHICAL ENQUIRY INTO THE ORIGIN OF OUR IDEAS OF THE SUBLIME AND BEAUTIFUL.
Burke, Edmund:
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1757.
viii,[8],[1]-184pp. Small octavo. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Half-title bound in. Neatly and properly released institutional.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE ART OF DYING WOOL AND WOOLLEN STUFFS...TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ORDER OF THE DUBLIN SOCIETY, AND PUBLISHED AT THEIR EXPENCE, FOR THE USE OF DYERS OF IRELAND.
Hellot, Jean:
Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, Printer to the Society, [date in imprint clipped away, but 1767].
vi,[7]-290pp. 12mo. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt label. Formerly a quite ragged copy, now professionally restored to sound,.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
LEXICON ALCHEMIAE, SIVE DICTIONARIUM ALCHEMISTICUM, CUM OBSCURIORUM VERBORUM, & RERUM HERMATICARUM, TUM THEOPHRAST - PARACELSICARUM PHRASIUM, PLANAM EXPLICATIONEM CONTINENS....
[Alchemy]: Ruland, Martin, The Elder:
Frankfurt: Cura ac sumtibus Zachariae Palthenii, 1612.
[4], 471 [i.e. 487 (due to many errors in numbering in the late portion of the text)],[1 (blank)]pp. Small quarto... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
LES ESSAIS DE...EDITION NOUVELLE, PRISE SUR L'EXEMPLAIRE TROUVÉ APRES LE DECES DE 'AUTHEUR. REVUE & AUGMENTÉ D'UN TIERS OUTTE LES PRECEDENTES IMPRESSIONS.
Montaigne, Michel de:
A Leyden: Par Jean Doreau, 1602.
[72],1031,[1]pp., with d8 being an original blank, and with frequent errors in page numbering. Small, thick octavo. Old vellum, spine.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
PRINCIPIA ETHICA.
Moore, George Edward:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1903.
Octavo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Trace of offsetting and light foxing to endsheets and edges, otherwise an unusually bright,.. more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON THE COMPARATIVE ADVANTAGES OF WHEEL CARRIAGES OF DIFFERENT STRUCTURE AND DRAUGHT.
Anstice, Robert:
Bridgewater: Printed for the Author, by S. Symes, 1790.
[2],[5]-68pp. plus eight folding plates, each incorporating two or more figures. Octavo (signed in 4s). Modern quarter calf and boards... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
COLOR STANDARDS AND NOMENCLATURE.
[Color Nomenclature]: Ridgway, Robert:
Washington, D.C.: Published by the Author, 1912.
iii[1],43,[1]pp. plus fifty-three plates, each bearing twenty-seven color swatches. Gilt forest green cloth. Extra color title-leaf. Errata slip (referring to.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT, WITH CLIPPED SIGNATURE.
James, William:
Boston: Notman Studio, [nd. but ca. 1890s].
Original sepia-toned studio portrait photograph, 23 x 17cm., with studio signature in white ink in lower right corner. Tiny nick.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
DIE MUTATIONSTHEORIE. VERSUCHE UND BEOBACHTUNGEN ÜBER DIE ENTSTEHUNG VON ARTEN IM PFLANZENREICH.
De Vries, Hugo:
Leipzig: Verlag von Veit & Comp, 1903.
Two volumes. xiv,752 plus four color chromolithographed plates and one leaf of preliminary ads; xii,648pp. plus eight color chromolithographed plates... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
RAILWAY CAR CONSTRUCTION A WORK DESCRIBING IN DETAIL AND ILLUSTRATING WITH SCALE-DRAWINGS THE DIFFERENT VARIETIES OF AMERICAN CARS AS NOW BUILT.
[Railroad design]: Voss, William:
New York: R.M. Van Arsdale, 1892.
176,[3],xxxpp. Quarto. Gilt decorated chocolate brown cloth, with gilt- stamped railway car on upper board. Frontis, illustrations, cross-sections and diagrams,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND WRITINGS OF DAVID HUME, ESQ.
[Hume, David]: Ritchie, Thomas E.:
London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1807.
vi,[2],520pp. Octavo. Recent half calf and marbled boards. Light but fairly consistent foxing, otherwise a very good copy. First edition.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
THE VARIETIES OF RELIGIOUS EXPERIENCE A STUDY IN HUMAN NATURE BEING THE GIFFORD LECTURES ON NATURAL RELIGION DELIVERED AT EDINBURGH IN 1901-1902..
James, William:
New York, London & Bombay: Longmans, Green & Co., 1902.
Large, thick octavo. Polished buckram, printed spine label, t.e.g. Preliminary ad leaf. Bookplate and ownership signature of Mary Frances Burrall... more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
ELEMENTS OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE HUMAN MIND.
Stewart, Dugald:
Philadelphia: Printed by William Young, 1793.
xi,[1],500pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Full contemporary sheep, gilt label. Front free endpaper affixed to pastedown at an early date.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
PLANTÆ RARIORES IN HIBERNIA INVENTÆ; OR, HABITATS OF SOME PLANTS, RATHER SCARCE AND VALUABLE, FOUND IN IRELAND; WITH CONCISE REMARKS ON THE PROPERTIES AND USES OF MANY OF THEM.
Wade, Walter:
Dublin: Printed by Graisberry and Campbell, 1804.
iv,[2],214pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Single color plate. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some old modest.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE OUTLINE OF HISTORY BEING A PLAIN HISTORY OF LIFE AND MANKIND.
Wells, H.G.:
London: George Newnes, [1919-20].
Twenty-four parts. Quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Wrappers of first parts somewhat used, with chips and tears at corners of upper wrapper,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A MISCELLANY CONTAINING SEVERAL TRACTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS. By the Bishop of Cloyne.
[Berkeley, George]:
London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1752.
[7],266,iii-vi,267-[268]pp. (the dedicatory verses having been bound out of order). Octavo. Old calf, rebacked to style sometime in the 20th.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE ELEMENTS OF THE THEORY OF CENTRAL FORCES. DESIGNED FOR THE USE OF THE STUDENTS IN THE UNIVERSITY.
Lardner, Dinoysius:
Dublin: Printed at the University Press, 1820.
xviii,122,[2]pp. Small quarto. Extracted from bound volume, untrimmed. A few margins dusty, old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, terminal.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE.
Sarton, George:
Baltimore: Carnegie Institution of Washington / Williams & Wilkins, [1953].
Five volumes. Large quarto. Cloth. Later printing. A very good set, with only a bit of scuffing to the cloth.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
STUDIES IN RADIOACTIVITY.
Bragg, W.H.:
London: Macmillan and Co., 1912.
Gilt blue cloth. Illus. Tables. Charts. Bookplate removed from front pastedown, two different ownership stamps (each twice), else a very.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
BUCOLICORUM ECLOGAE DECEM. THE BUCOLICKS OF VIRGIL, WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND NOTES... [with:] ...GEORGICORUM LIBRI QUATOUR. THE GEORGICKS OF VIRGIL, WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION AND NOTES.
Vergilius Maro, Publius:
London: Printed by R. Reily, for T. Osborne [and:] Printed T. Osborne and J. Shipton, 1749 & 1755.
Two volumes. xcix,[1],390,7,[11]pp. plus folding frontis portrait, two maps (one folding), and two plates; xvi,487,4,[13]pp. plus folding map, folding celestial.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
OUR HOSPITALS ARE SICK [wrapper title].
Manchester, William:
Baltimore: Reprinted from THE BALTIMORE SUN, 1951.
40pp. Large octavo. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. Upper wrapper slightly dust marked, else a very nice copy. First edition in book.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
A VERY CURIOUS AND PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF SOME SKELETONS OF HUMAN BODIES, DISCOVERED IN AN ANCIENT TOMB IN FRANCE, NEAR THE VILLAGE OF COCHEREL...TO WHICH THE VARIOUS OPINIONS AND CONJECTURES CONCERNING THE ORIGIN AND ANTIQUITY OF THESE BODIES ARE ADDED. T
[Skeletons and Petrified Human Bodies]:
London: Printed for W. Bristow..., 1760.
[2],ii,27,[1]pp. plus large folding engraved frontis. Quarto. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Terminal leaf detached and ragged at gutter, some.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
BIBLIOTHECA MECHANICA.
Roberts, Verne L., and Ivy Trent:
New York: Jonathan A. Hill, [1991].
xiv,[2],391pp. Quarto. Linen and pictorial boards. Frontis portrait. Illustrations. As new in unprinted dust jacket, as issued. First edition, trade.. more
Price: $260.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON FOREST-TREES: CONTAINING NOT ONLY THE BEST METHODS OF THEIR CULTURE HITHERTO PRACTISED, BUT A VARIETY OF NEW AND USEFUL DISCOVERIES, THE RESULT OF MANY REPEATED EXPERIMENTS...[etc].
Boutcher, William:
Dublin: Printed for William Wilson...and John Exshaw, 1784.
[8],xxviii,307,[1]pp. plus folding plate. Octavo. Extracted from old binding. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, short snag in.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF A NATURALIST.
[Knapp, John Leonard]:
London: John Murray, 1829.
xii,403,[1]pp. plus ten engraved plates of specimens, and folding aquatint frontis of the Shellard's Lane Oak. Three quarter green morocco.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ZOOPHYTES.
Johnston, George:
London: John van Voorst, 1847.
Two volumes. Contemporary polished calf, spines gilt extra. Portrait. Illustrations. Plates. Portrait offset on title, else a very good set... more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
MISÉRABLE MIRACLE (LA MESCALINE).
Michaux, Henri:
Monaco: Éditions du Rocher, [1956].
Quarto. Printed wrappers. About fine, in lightly chipped glassine. First edition of this substantial addition to Michaux's documentation of his.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
DARWINISM AN EXPOSITION OF THE THEORY OF NATURAL SELECTION WITH SOME OF ITS APPLICATIONS.
Wallace, Alfred Russel:
London: Macmillan, 1889.
xvi,494,[2]pp. Gilt forest green cloth. Portrait. Folding map. Illustrations and diagrams. Spine a bit darkened, lower fore-corners rubbed, a few.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA; OR, A DICTIONARY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES, COMPILED UPON A NEW PLAN....
[Encyclopedia]:
[Chicago: Encyclopedia Britannica Co., 1971].
Three volumes. Thick quartos. Full publisher's faux-leatherette, stamped in black and gilt. Illustrations and plates (some folding). Facsimile reprint of.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
BIRDS OF LA PLATA.
Hudson, W.H.:
London, Toronto & New York: Dent/Dutton, 1920.
Two volumes. Quarto. Gilt cloth and boards. Illustrated with twenty-two colored plates by H. Gronvold. Spine gilding patinated, as usual,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE DOORS OF PERCEPTION.
Huxley, Aldous:
New York: Harper & Bros., [1954].
Gilt cloth. Trace of tanning to endsheet gutters, otherwise unusually nice, near fine, in faintly tanned dust jacket with minute.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
RAILS OF THE WORLD A MONOGRAPH OF THE FAMILY RALLIDAE....
[Stamperia Valdonega]: Ripley, S. Dillon:
Toronto: M.F. Feheley, [1977].
Small folio. Gilt cloth and linen. Frontis and forty plates in color. Fine in dust jacket and slipcase. First edition... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
HOMEOPATHY, AND ITS KINDRED DELUSIONS; TWO LECTURES DELIVERED BEFORE THE BOSTON SOCIETY FOR THE DIFFUSION OF USEFUL KNOWLEDGE.
Holmes, Oliver W.:
Boston: William D. Ticknor, 1842.
Original tan boards, paper spine label. Spine chipped, upper board neatly detached, internally a very good copy. First edition of.. more
Price: $165.00
add to cart
A COMPLETE TREATISE ON ARITHMETIC, RATIONAL AND PRACTICAL; WHEREIN THE PROPERTIES OF NUMBERS ARE CLEARLY POINTED OUT...WITH A GREAT VARIETY OF PROPER EXAMPLES IN ALL THE RULES, PERFECTLY SUITED TO THE MAN OF BUSINESS, ACADEMIES, SCHOOLS, AND STUDENTS OF E
Deighan, P[aul] ("Philomath"):
Dublin: Printed and Sold for the Author, by J. Jones, 1804.
Two volumes bound in one. xxxviii,[2],268;177,[5]pp. Octavo. Early 20th century library buckram. Faint old stamps and binding markings of a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
BORDER LINES OF KNOWLEDGE IN SOME PROVINCES OF MEDICAL SCIENCE. AN INTRODUCTORY LECTURE, DELIVERED BEFORE THE MEDICAL CLASS OF HARVARD UNIVERSITY, NOVEMBER 6TH, 1861.
Holmes, Oliver W.:
Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1862.
Original cloth. First edition (one of 1500 copies printed), first binding. A few small spots to cloth, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
TELEVISION COLLECTED ADDRESSES AND PAPERS ON THE FUTURE OF THE NEW ART AND ITS RECENT TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENTS.
[Television]:
New York: RCA Institute Technical Press, 1936 & 1937.
452;435pp. Two volumes. Octavo. Printed wrappers. Illustrations, diagrams. Volume One has a couple of the previous owner's blind stamps, a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF GASES. AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPERIMENTAL METHODS INVOLVED IN THE DETERMINATION OF THE PROPERTIES OF GASES, AND OF THE MORE IMPORTANT RESEARCHES CONNECTED WITH THE SUBJECT....
Travers, Morris W.:
London: Macmillan and Co., 1901.
xiii,[1],323pp. Gilt blue cloth. Illustrated. Folding plate. Light scattered foxing, small skinned spot on front pastedown, noted collector's bookplate, stamps.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
TURNER ON BIRDS: A SHORT AND SUCCINCT HISTORY OF THE PRINCIPAL BIRDS NOTICED BY PLINY AND ARISTOTLE, FIRST PUBLISHED BY DOCTOR WILLIAM TURNER, 1544.
Turner, William:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1903.
xviii,[2],[3]-223pp. Gilt green cloth, blocked in blind, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Backstrip very faintly sunned (with trivial wear at toe), endsheets.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
PROCESS AND REALITY AN ESSAY IN COSMOLOGY....
Whitehead, Alfred North:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1929.
Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. Neat ink name and date, cloth faintly rubbed, but a very good copy. First edition.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
THE ARTIZAN'S GUIDE AND EVERYBODY'S ASSISTANT: CONTAINING OVER TWO THOUSAND NEW AND VALUABLE RECEIPTS AND TABLES IN ALMOST EVERY BRANCH OF BUSINESS CONNECTED WITH CIVILIZED LIVE, FROM THE HOUSEHOLD TO THE MANUFACTURY.
[Formulary]: Moore, R.:
Montreal: Printed by John Lovell, 1872.
258,[22]pp. Small octavo. Contemporary calf and cloth. Somewhat tanned, fore-edges of a couple leaves frayed, some foxing and spotting early.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
SELECTED READINGS IN THE HISTORY OF PHYSIOLOGY.
Fulton, John F., and Leonard G. Wilson [eds]:
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, [1966].
xxvi,492pp. Large thick octavo. Gilt red cloth. Frontispiece. Over one hundred illustrations, linecuts, facsimiles, etc. Very slight suggestion of bowing.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A SECOND PAPER ON HYGROMETRY...FROM THE PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS.
Luc, Jean André de:
[London. ca. 1791].
33,[1]pp. plus two engraved plates. Quarto. Contemporary stiff wrappers, sewn. Old bookplate stains inside front wrapper, spine covering quite chipped,.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ON EVAPORATION...FROM THE PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS.
Luc, Jean André de:
[London. ca. 1792].
[2],[3]-27pp. Quarto. Contemporary stiff wrappers, sewn. Some modest discoloration and foxing, else very good. A separate issue of this paper.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE PLANTS FOUND IN IRELAND, WITH DESCRIPTIONS OF SOME OF THE RARER SORTS...PART I [all published].
Mackay, John Townsend:
Dublin: R. Graisberry, 1825.
98pp. Quarto. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, rather foxed and dusty, title.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
ARTHUR SCHNITZLER ALS PSYCHOLOG.
Reik, Theodor:
Minden: Verlag von J.C.C. Bruns, [ca. 1913].
[8],303,[1]pp. Printed decorated wrappers. Light use at edges, else a near fine copy. First edition of this very early work.. more
Price: $125.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF A NATURALIST.
Hudson, W.H.:
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1919].
Large octavo. Gilt green cloth. First edition. Covers slightly sunned, top edge dusty, old tape ghosts to endleaves from old.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
HUMAN IMMORTALITY TWO SUPPOSED OBJECTIONS TO THE DOCTRINE.
James, William:
Boston: Houghton, 1898.
Gilt cloth, t.e.g. First edition of James's Ingersoll lectures. Pencil erasure from free endsheet, spine a bit sunned with slight.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart
FROM TIN FOIL TO STEREO EVOLUTION OF THE PHONOGRAPH.
Read, Oliver, and Walter L. Welch:
Indianapolis & New York: Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc./The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1959].
Cloth and boards. Illustrated. Ink ownership inscription, upper corners bumped, else a bright, near fine copy in lightly rubbed dust.. more
Price: $100.00
add to cart