Results for: Literature Irish Literature
ULYSSES.
Joyce, James:
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1927.
Oblong octavo. Original blue wrappers. Extremities somewhat shelfworn, with small sliver loss at crown of lower joint, a few creases.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1927.
Oblong octavo. Original blue wrappers. Extremities somewhat shelfworn, with small sliver loss at crown of lower joint, a few creases.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
STORIELLA AS SHE IS SYUNG.
Joyce, James:
[London: Corvinus Press, 1937].
Large quarto. Full orange vellum, stamped in gilt. Typical isolated black flecking to paper characteristic of this book, minor rubbing.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
[London: Corvinus Press, 1937].
Large quarto. Full orange vellum, stamped in gilt. Typical isolated black flecking to paper characteristic of this book, minor rubbing.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
GIACOMO JOYCE...INTERPRETED BY SUSAN WEIL.
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. Fine. One of fifty numbered copies,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. Fine. One of fifty numbered copies,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
GIACOMO JOYCE...INTERPRETED BY SUSAN WEIL.
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. The crown of the spine is.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. The crown of the spine is.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
EXILES A PLAY IN THREE ACTS.
Joyce, James:
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1918.
Cloth and boards. A very good or better copy, in a very good example of the printed dust jacket (small.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1918.
Cloth and boards. A very good or better copy, in a very good example of the printed dust jacket (small.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT OF "O'MALLY OF SHANGANAH."
Byrne, Donn:
[Np]. [1924].
59;51;41 leaves. Quarto. Original manuscript, neatly written in ink on rectos only, with occasional insertions, deletions and revisions. Scattered paperclip.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Byrne, Donn:
[Np]. [1924].
59;51;41 leaves. Quarto. Original manuscript, neatly written in ink on rectos only, with occasional insertions, deletions and revisions. Scattered paperclip.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
CATHOLIC ANTHOLOGY 1914 - 1915.
[Pound, Ezra ( ed)]:
London: Elkin Mathews, 1915.
Decorated tan boards, printed in black after a design by Dorothy Shakespear. Spine a bit darkened, with thin strip of.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Pound, Ezra ( ed)]:
London: Elkin Mathews, 1915.
Decorated tan boards, printed in black after a design by Dorothy Shakespear. Spine a bit darkened, with thin strip of.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE ART OF DYING WOOL AND WOOLLEN STUFFS...TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ORDER OF THE DUBLIN SOCIETY, AND PUBLISHED AT THEIR EXPENCE, FOR THE USE OF DYERS OF IRELAND.
Hellot, Jean:
Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, Printer to the Society, [date in imprint clipped away, but 1767].
vi,[7]-290pp. 12mo. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt label. Formerly a quite ragged copy, now professionally restored to sound,.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Hellot, Jean:
Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, Printer to the Society, [date in imprint clipped away, but 1767].
vi,[7]-290pp. 12mo. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt label. Formerly a quite ragged copy, now professionally restored to sound,.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
JOHN SHERMAN AND DHOYA. By "Ganconagh."
[Yeats, William Butler]:
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891.
12mo. Tan linen, ruled and lettered in green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Ink name, dated 1893, on free endsheet, light foxing.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[Yeats, William Butler]:
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1891.
12mo. Tan linen, ruled and lettered in green, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Ink name, dated 1893, on free endsheet, light foxing.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
IN THE SEVEN WOODS: BEING POEMS CHIEFLY OF THE IRISH HEROIC AGE.
Yeats, William Butler:
Dundrum: The Dun Emer Press, 1903.
Linen over boards, printed title label. Linen and label a bit darkened and lightly dust soiled, endsheets tanned, as usual... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
Yeats, William Butler:
Dundrum: The Dun Emer Press, 1903.
Linen over boards, printed title label. Linen and label a bit darkened and lightly dust soiled, endsheets tanned, as usual... more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
RESPONSIBILITIES: POEMS AND A PLAY.
Yeats, William Butler:
Churchtown, Dundrum: The Cuala Press, 1914.
Linen-backed boards. Title-page woodcut pressmark "Lady Emer and tree" by Elinor Monsell. A couple of tiny smudges to free endsheets,.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
Yeats, William Butler:
Churchtown, Dundrum: The Cuala Press, 1914.
Linen-backed boards. Title-page woodcut pressmark "Lady Emer and tree" by Elinor Monsell. A couple of tiny smudges to free endsheets,.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. COMPREHENDING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS STUDIES AND NUMEROUS WORKS....
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed by John Chambers [& John Exshaw, & Robert Rhames for second and third volumes respectively] for R. Cross, et al,
Three volumes. xxxiv,536;[2],605;573pp. plus two folding plates. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra, gilt green morocco lettering pieces. Occasional minor.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed by John Chambers [& John Exshaw, & Robert Rhames for second and third volumes respectively] for R. Cross, et al,
Three volumes. xxxiv,536;[2],605;573pp. plus two folding plates. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt extra, gilt green morocco lettering pieces. Occasional minor.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE ANTIENT AND PRESENT STATE OF THE COUNTY AND CITY OF WATERFORD: BEING A NATURAL, CIVIL, ECCLESIASTICAL, HISTORICAL AND TOPOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION THEREOF....
[County Waterford]: Smith, Charles:
Dublin: Printed by A. Reilly for the Author and...sold by Edward and John Exshaw, 1746.
xvi,[8],[2],[25]-380,[6]pp. plus terminal blank. Equipped with a large folding map, and five folding plates (one a large city plan). Octavo... more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[County Waterford]: Smith, Charles:
Dublin: Printed by A. Reilly for the Author and...sold by Edward and John Exshaw, 1746.
xvi,[8],[2],[25]-380,[6]pp. plus terminal blank. Equipped with a large folding map, and five folding plates (one a large city plan). Octavo... more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE SECRET ROSE...WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY J.B. YEATS.
Yeats, William Butler:
London: Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd., 1897.
Smooth blue cloth, elaborately stamped in gilt after a design by Althea Gyles, edges untrimmed. Frontis and plates. Usual slight.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Yeats, William Butler:
London: Lawrence & Bullen, Ltd., 1897.
Smooth blue cloth, elaborately stamped in gilt after a design by Althea Gyles, edges untrimmed. Frontis and plates. Usual slight.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS CONCERNING THE DISTINCTION OF RANKS IN SOCIETY.
Millar, John:
Dublin: Printed by T. Ewing, 1771.
xiv,[2],240pp. Octavo. Recent calf and boards, gilt label. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, light discoloration at top.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Millar, John:
Dublin: Printed by T. Ewing, 1771.
xiv,[2],240pp. Octavo. Recent calf and boards, gilt label. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, light discoloration at top.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A VISION AN EXPLANATION OF LIFE FOUNDED UPON THE WRITINGS OF GIRALDUS AND UPON CERTAIN DOCTRINES ATTRIBUTED TO KUSTA BEN LUKA.
Yeats, William Butler:
London: Privately printed for Subscribers Only by T. Werner Laurie, 1925.
Vegetable parchment and boards, printed spine label. Frontis and illus. A near fine copy in like dust jacket with modest.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Yeats, William Butler:
London: Privately printed for Subscribers Only by T. Werner Laurie, 1925.
Vegetable parchment and boards, printed spine label. Frontis and illus. A near fine copy in like dust jacket with modest.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
COLLECTED POEMS OF JAMES JOYCE.
Joyce, James:
New York: The Black Sun Press, 1936.
Decorated white paper boards, ribbon marker. Portrait by Augustus John. Fine, partially unopened. Cloth slipcase and chemise. First edition. One.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
New York: The Black Sun Press, 1936.
Decorated white paper boards, ribbon marker. Portrait by Augustus John. Fine, partially unopened. Cloth slipcase and chemise. First edition. One.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO THE TREASURY PAMPHLET, ENTITLED "THE PROPOSED "SYSTEM OF TRADE "WITH "IRELAND "EXPLAINED" [with:] A LETTER FROM AN IRISH GENTLEMAN IN LONDON, TO HIS FRIEND, IN DUBLIN, ON THE PROPOSED SYSTEM OF COMMERCE.
[O'Beirne, Thomas]:
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1785.
Two volumes. 90,[10];[4],35,[5]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Some foxing and dust- soiling, faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[O'Beirne, Thomas]:
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1785.
Two volumes. 90,[10];[4],35,[5]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Some foxing and dust- soiling, faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
ON POETRY: A RAPSODY.
[Swift, Jonathan]:
London: Printed at Dublin, and Re-printed...and sold by J. Huggonson, 1733.
28pp. Folio. Extracted. Light foxing and minor soiling, lacks final blank, otherwise a very good, untrimmed copy. Cloth case and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Swift, Jonathan]:
London: Printed at Dublin, and Re-printed...and sold by J. Huggonson, 1733.
28pp. Folio. Extracted. Light foxing and minor soiling, lacks final blank, otherwise a very good, untrimmed copy. Cloth case and.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
DOOR INTO THE DARK.
Heaney, Seamus:
London: Faber and Faber, [1969].
Gilt black cloth. First edition of the poet's second clothbound collection. A fine copy in very faintly darkened dust jacket.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Heaney, Seamus:
London: Faber and Faber, [1969].
Gilt black cloth. First edition of the poet's second clothbound collection. A fine copy in very faintly darkened dust jacket.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE IRISH SKETCH-BOOK. By "Mr. M.A. Titmarsh" [pseud].
[Thackeray, William M.]:
London: Chapman and Hall, 1843.
Two volumes. Original dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Engraved frontispieces and illus. by the author. First edition... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Thackeray, William M.]:
London: Chapman and Hall, 1843.
Two volumes. Original dark green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Engraved frontispieces and illus. by the author. First edition... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
POMES PENYEACH.
Joyce, James:
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1927.
16mo. Printed pale green boards. Errata slip. An unusually nice copy, near fine, with the fragile backstrip intact and only.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
Paris: Shakespeare and Company, 1927.
16mo. Printed pale green boards. Errata slip. An unusually nice copy, near fine, with the fragile backstrip intact and only.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS.
Synge, John M.:
New York: Printed for John Quinn, 1909.
Grey cloth and boards, paper label on upper board, t.e.g. Binding a bit smudged and foxed, label subject to some.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Synge, John M.:
New York: Printed for John Quinn, 1909.
Grey cloth and boards, paper label on upper board, t.e.g. Binding a bit smudged and foxed, label subject to some.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
WALKER'S HIBERNIAN MAGAZINE OR COMPENDIUM OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE CONTAINING THE GREATEST VARIETY OF THE MOST CURIOUS AND USEFUL SUBJECTS IN EVERY BRANCH OF POLITE LITERATURE.
[Periodical - Irish]:
Dublin: Printed by Thomas Walker at Cicero's Head, 1788.
720,[8]pp. plus engraved title and seventy-five engraved plates (including frontis), some folding. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary calf. Bound without wrappers... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Periodical - Irish]:
Dublin: Printed by Thomas Walker at Cicero's Head, 1788.
720,[8]pp. plus engraved title and seventy-five engraved plates (including frontis), some folding. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary calf. Bound without wrappers... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE LATE CATHOLIC ASSOCIATION OF IRELAND.
Wyse, Thomas:
London: Henry Colburn, 1829.
Two volumes. viii,435;vi,121,[1],cccxlvii,[5]pp. Octavo. Recent half calf and marbled boards. Occasional old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some isolated.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Wyse, Thomas:
London: Henry Colburn, 1829.
Two volumes. viii,435;vi,121,[1],cccxlvii,[5]pp. Octavo. Recent half calf and marbled boards. Occasional old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some isolated.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES, WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D.....
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. White, Byrne and Cash, 1785.
vii,[1],524,[1]pp. Mid 19th century three quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine label largely chipped away, bookplate and shelf- tags of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Boswell, James:
Dublin: Printed for Messrs. White, Byrne and Cash, 1785.
vii,[1],524,[1]pp. Mid 19th century three quarter calf and marbled boards. Spine label largely chipped away, bookplate and shelf- tags of.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO THE MOON: WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE SOLAR WORLD. A COMICAL ROMANCE. DONE FROM THE FRENCH OF....
Derrick, [Samuel] [trans]: Cyrano de Bergerac:
Dublin: Printed by R. James, 1754.
140pp. Octavo. Recent quarter calf and marbled boards. Bound without the two terminal ad leaves, old stamps of a defunct.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Derrick, [Samuel] [trans]: Cyrano de Bergerac:
Dublin: Printed by R. James, 1754.
140pp. Octavo. Recent quarter calf and marbled boards. Bound without the two terminal ad leaves, old stamps of a defunct.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
POEMS AND A MEMOIR.
Heaney, Seamus:
[New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1982].
Small folio. Full calf, decoratively stamped in blind. About fine, with prospectus laid in, in near fine slipcase with short.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Heaney, Seamus:
[New York]: Limited Editions Club, [1982].
Small folio. Full calf, decoratively stamped in blind. About fine, with prospectus laid in, in near fine slipcase with short.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
...PYGMALION A ROMANCE IN FIVE ACTS [caption title].
Shaw, George B.:
New York: Everybody's Magazine, November 1914.
Small quarto. Publisher's mauve cloth, lettered in gilt. Illustrated. Spine tips rubbed, irregular sunning of boards, otherwise very good. First.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Shaw, George B.:
New York: Everybody's Magazine, November 1914.
Small quarto. Publisher's mauve cloth, lettered in gilt. Illustrated. Spine tips rubbed, irregular sunning of boards, otherwise very good. First.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
LAST POEMS AND TWO PLAYS.
Yeats, William Butler:
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1939.
Linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Woodcut title pressmark ("Unicorn") by Edmund Dulac. One fore-tip slightly bumped, else fine in defective.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Yeats, William Butler:
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1939.
Linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Woodcut title pressmark ("Unicorn") by Edmund Dulac. One fore-tip slightly bumped, else fine in defective.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
A VISION AN EXPLANATION OF LIFE FOUNDED UPON THE WRITINGS OF GIRALDUS AND UPON CERTAIN DOCTRINES ATTRIBUTED TO KUSTA BEN LUKA.
Yeats, William Butler:
London: Privately printed for Subscribers Only by T. Werner Laurie, 1925.
Vegetable parchment and boards, printed spine label. Frontis and illus. London bookseller's tick on front endsheet, spine darkened, with a.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Yeats, William Butler:
London: Privately printed for Subscribers Only by T. Werner Laurie, 1925.
Vegetable parchment and boards, printed spine label. Frontis and illus. London bookseller's tick on front endsheet, spine darkened, with a.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE ENQUIRER. REFLECTIONS ON EDUCATION, MANNERS AND LITERATURE. IN A SERIES OF ESSAYS.
Godwin, William:
Dublin: Printed for J. Moore, 1797.
viii,480pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Recent cloth, gilt label. Faint old stamps of a defunct Mercantile library, a few expert.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Godwin, William:
Dublin: Printed for J. Moore, 1797.
viii,480pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Recent cloth, gilt label. Faint old stamps of a defunct Mercantile library, a few expert.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A JOURNEY MADE IN THE SUMMER OF 1794, THROUGH HOLLAND AND THE WESTERN FRONTIER OF GERMANY, WITH A RETURN DOWN THE RHINE: TO WHICH ARE ADDED, OBSERVATIONS DURING A TOUR TO THE LAKES....
Radcliffe, Ann:
Dublin: Printed by William Porter, for P. Wogan [et al], 1795.
vi [i.e. viii, p.vi is misnumbered],499pp. Large octavo. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Small Irish stationer's blindstamp.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Radcliffe, Ann:
Dublin: Printed by William Porter, for P. Wogan [et al], 1795.
vi [i.e. viii, p.vi is misnumbered],499pp. Large octavo. Modern three-quarter calf and marbled boards, gilt labels. Small Irish stationer's blindstamp.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
VERSES ON THE DEATH OF DOCTOR SWIFT. WRITTEN BY HIMSELF NOV. 1731.
Swift, Jonathan:
London: Printed for C. Bathurst, 1739.
18pp. Folio. Extracted. Title leaf creased with soiling and small losses from having been folded, snagged tear in blank margin.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Swift, Jonathan:
London: Printed for C. Bathurst, 1739.
18pp. Folio. Extracted. Title leaf creased with soiling and small losses from having been folded, snagged tear in blank margin.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
AN ESSAY ON THE MANUFACTURES OF IRELAND: IN WHICH IS CONSIDERED, TO WHAT MANUFACTURES HER NATURAL ADVANTAGES ARE BEST SUITED; AND WHAT ARE THE BEST MEANS OF IMPROVING SUCH MANUFACTURES.
Wallace, Thomas:
Dublin: Printed by Campbell and Shea..., 1798.
"xix" [ie. xviii],[errata leaf],[xix]-xx,340pp. Octavo. Recent cloth and boards, gilt label, many lower edges untrimmed. Faint old stamps of a.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Wallace, Thomas:
Dublin: Printed by Campbell and Shea..., 1798.
"xix" [ie. xviii],[errata leaf],[xix]-xx,340pp. Octavo. Recent cloth and boards, gilt label, many lower edges untrimmed. Faint old stamps of a.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
DREI MARCHEN.
Wilde, Oscar:
Vienna: Herz Verlag, 1922.
Small quarto. Original publisher's black roan over boards, lettered in gilt. Edges lightly rubbed, small chips at head and to.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Wilde, Oscar:
Vienna: Herz Verlag, 1922.
Small quarto. Original publisher's black roan over boards, lettered in gilt. Edges lightly rubbed, small chips at head and to.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF THE RHYMERS' CLUB. London: Elkin Mathews at the Sign of the Bodley Head, 1892. WITH: THE SECOND BOOK OF THE RHYMERS' CLUB.
Yeats, William Butler, et al.:
London & New York: Elkin Mathews & John Lane / Dodd, Mead & Company, 1894.
Two volumes. 12mo. Cloth, paper spine label, and gilt polished buckram. Spine label of first volume a bit worn, bookplate.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Yeats, William Butler, et al.:
London & New York: Elkin Mathews & John Lane / Dodd, Mead & Company, 1894.
Two volumes. 12mo. Cloth, paper spine label, and gilt polished buckram. Spine label of first volume a bit worn, bookplate.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
SEANAD EIREANN DIOSBOIREACHTAI PAIRLIMINTE (PARLIAMENTARY DEBATES) TUAIRISG OIFIGIUIL (OFFICIAL REPORT)... VOLUME I [through:] VOLUME VII [&] VOLUME IX [&] VOLUME X....
[Yeats, William Butler, et al]: [Irish Senate]:
Dublin: Printed by Alex Thom & Co [Volume I only, Volumes II-IX by Cahill & Co] and Published by the Stationary Office, 1923 thr
Nine volumes. Large octavo. Bright red cloth, lettered in gilt. Some offsetting to endleaves from binding, a few corners turned,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
[Yeats, William Butler, et al]: [Irish Senate]:
Dublin: Printed by Alex Thom & Co [Volume I only, Volumes II-IX by Cahill & Co] and Published by the Stationary Office, 1923 thr
Nine volumes. Large octavo. Bright red cloth, lettered in gilt. Some offsetting to endleaves from binding, a few corners turned,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
OCTOBER BLAST.
Yeats, William Butler:
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1927.
Linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Woodcut title pressmark ("Candle and waves") by T. Sturge Moore. Boards and label lightly soiled,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Yeats, William Butler:
Dublin: The Cuala Press, 1927.
Linen-backed boards, paper spine label. Woodcut title pressmark ("Candle and waves") by T. Sturge Moore. Boards and label lightly soiled,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
OPENED GROUND POEMS 1966 - 1996.
Heaney, Seamus:
[London]: Faber and Faber, [1998].
Cloth-backed Fabriano over boards. First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies (of 325), specially bound and signed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Heaney, Seamus:
[London]: Faber and Faber, [1998].
Cloth-backed Fabriano over boards. First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies (of 325), specially bound and signed.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
FACTION DETECTED, BY THE EVIDENCE OF FACTS.
[Perceval, John, 2nd Earl of Egmont]:
Dublin: Printed by G. Faulkner, 1743.
[2],170pp. (lacking two terminal leaves of ads). Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, shallow.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
[Perceval, John, 2nd Earl of Egmont]:
Dublin: Printed by G. Faulkner, 1743.
[2],170pp. (lacking two terminal leaves of ads). Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, shallow.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
THE HIBERNIAN MAGAZINE OR COMPENDIUM OF ENTERTAINING KNOWLEDGE CONTAINING THE GREATEST VARIETY OF THE MOST CURIOUS AND USEFUL SUBJECTS IN EVERY BRANCH OF POLITE LITERATURE.
[Periodical - Irish]:
Dublin: Printed by Thomas Walker at Cicero's Head, 1783.
720,[8]pp. plus engraved title and sixty-two (of sixty- five) engraved plates (including frontis), some folding. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary calf,.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
[Periodical - Irish]:
Dublin: Printed by Thomas Walker at Cicero's Head, 1783.
720,[8]pp. plus engraved title and sixty-two (of sixty- five) engraved plates (including frontis), some folding. Large, thick octavo. Contemporary calf,.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
AN ANALYSIS OF THE GAELIC LANGUAGE.
Shaw, William:
London: Printed for the Author, by W. and A. Strahan..., 1778.
xxiv,156pp. Quarto. Modern cloth and boards, gilt label, untrimmed, the Subscribers List unopened. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
Shaw, William:
London: Printed for the Author, by W. and A. Strahan..., 1778.
xxiv,156pp. Quarto. Modern cloth and boards, gilt label, untrimmed, the Subscribers List unopened. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
LORD ARTHUR SAVILE'S CRIME & OTHER STORIES.
Wilde, Oscar:
London: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co., 1891.
Small octavo. Original salmon paper over boards, printed and decorated in dark brown. Ink name, dated 1892, on endsheet, internally.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
Wilde, Oscar:
London: Osgood, McIlvaine and Co., 1891.
Small octavo. Original salmon paper over boards, printed and decorated in dark brown. Ink name, dated 1892, on endsheet, internally.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
MURPHY.
Beckett, Samuel:
[Paris]: Bordas, [i.e. Les Éditions de Minuit] 1947 [i.e. 1951].
Octavo. Printed wrappers. Very slight toning at edges of textblock and wrappers, short closed tear in lower edge of rear.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Beckett, Samuel:
[Paris]: Bordas, [i.e. Les Éditions de Minuit] 1947 [i.e. 1951].
Octavo. Printed wrappers. Very slight toning at edges of textblock and wrappers, short closed tear in lower edge of rear.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
POET'S CHAIR [caption title].
Heaney, Seamus:
Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1993.
Narrow folio broadside (64 x 31 cm). Linoleum cut illustration by Dimitri Hadzy. Fine. Shrink mounted to board. First edition.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Heaney, Seamus:
Concord, NH: William B. Ewert, 1993.
Narrow folio broadside (64 x 31 cm). Linoleum cut illustration by Dimitri Hadzy. Fine. Shrink mounted to board. First edition.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ELECTRIC LIGHT.
Heaney, Seamus:
[London]: Faber and Faber, [2001].
Cloth-backed Fabriano over boards, printed spine label. First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies (of 325), specially.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Heaney, Seamus:
[London]: Faber and Faber, [2001].
Cloth-backed Fabriano over boards, printed spine label. First edition, limited issue. One of three hundred numbered copies (of 325), specially.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ULYSSES.
Joyce, James:
Hamburg, Paris & Bologna: The Odyssey Press, [1932].
Two volumes. Printed wrappers. First two volume printing of this text, revised at Joyce's request by Stuart Gilbert. Minor darkening.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
Hamburg, Paris & Bologna: The Odyssey Press, [1932].
Two volumes. Printed wrappers. First two volume printing of this text, revised at Joyce's request by Stuart Gilbert. Minor darkening.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
A NEW AND COPIOUS VOCABULARY, IN TWO PARTS. THE FIRST PART CONSISTING OF ENGLISH AND GAELIC; THE SECOND, OF GAELIC AND ENGLISH; WITH A FEW DIRECTIONS FOR READING THE GAELIC, BOTH WITH THE DIFFERENT PARTS OF SPEECH, AND IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER.
Macfarlane, P[atrick]:
Edinburgh: Printed for the Author, and sold by A. Constable and Co., 1815.
[6],[iii]-v,[3],226,152pp. Large octavo. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt label, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Separate titles in both.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Macfarlane, P[atrick]:
Edinburgh: Printed for the Author, and sold by A. Constable and Co., 1815.
[6],[iii]-v,[3],226,152pp. Large octavo. Recent half calf and marbled boards, gilt label, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Separate titles in both.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
DICTIONARIUM SCOTO-CELTICUM: A DICTIONARY OF THE GAELIC LANGUAGE; COMPRISING AN AMPLE VOCABULARY OF GAELIC WORDS...AND VOCABULARIES OF LATIN AND ENGLISH WORDS, WITH THEIR TRANSLATION INTO GAELIC...COMPILED AND PUBLISHED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE HIGHLAND
[Mackay, Macintosh]:
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood / T. Cadell, 1828.
Two volumes. xviii,735,40,43;[2],1005,11pp. plus terminal blank. Large, thick quartos. Later full institutional buckram. Bookplates, shelf-labels and unobtrusive perforated stamps of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Mackay, Macintosh]:
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood / T. Cadell, 1828.
Two volumes. xviii,735,40,43;[2],1005,11pp. plus terminal blank. Large, thick quartos. Later full institutional buckram. Bookplates, shelf-labels and unobtrusive perforated stamps of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart






