Results for: Literature First Books
A CITY WINTER AND OTHER POEMS TWO DRAWINGS BY LARRY RIVERS.
O'Hara, Frank:
New York: Editions of the Tibor de Nagy Gallery, "1951" [i.e. 1952].
Small quarto. Linen and decorated boards, spine panel lettered in gilt. Frontis and two illustrations by Rivers. Extremities a bit.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
O'Hara, Frank:
New York: Editions of the Tibor de Nagy Gallery, "1951" [i.e. 1952].
Small quarto. Linen and decorated boards, spine panel lettered in gilt. Frontis and two illustrations by Rivers. Extremities a bit.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
JIM'S BOOK A COLLECTION OF POEMS AND SHORT STORIES.
Merrill, James:
New York: Privately Printed, 1942.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, lettered in gilt. Spine faintly sunned, with a few stray marks to the upper portions.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Merrill, James:
New York: Privately Printed, 1942.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, lettered in gilt. Spine faintly sunned, with a few stray marks to the upper portions.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
SONGS, CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT.
[Boswell, Sir Alexander]:
Edinburgh: Printed by Mundell & Son, 1802.
24pp. Small octavo. Sewn into somewhat later plain wrappers. A few minor corner nicks, wrappers split at spine, trivial foxing,.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
[Boswell, Sir Alexander]:
Edinburgh: Printed by Mundell & Son, 1802.
24pp. Small octavo. Sewn into somewhat later plain wrappers. A few minor corner nicks, wrappers split at spine, trivial foxing,.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
THE VANITY OF HUMAN WISHES. THE TENTH SATIRE OF JUVENAL, IMITATED....
Johnson, Samuel:
London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1749.
28pp. Quarto. Modern three quarter black morocco, lettered in gilt. Carefully calligraphed early ownership signature on title leaf ("John Costman"),.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Johnson, Samuel:
London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1749.
28pp. Quarto. Modern three quarter black morocco, lettered in gilt. Carefully calligraphed early ownership signature on title leaf ("John Costman"),.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
SIMULACRE.
[Masson, André]: Leiris, Michel:
Paris: Editions de la Galerie Simon, [1925].
Small quarto. original pictorial wrappers. Spine glue dried out, otherwise a fine copy. First edition of the poet/editor/ethnographer's first book,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Masson, André]: Leiris, Michel:
Paris: Editions de la Galerie Simon, [1925].
Small quarto. original pictorial wrappers. Spine glue dried out, otherwise a fine copy. First edition of the poet/editor/ethnographer's first book,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
GONE WITH THE WIND.
Mitchell, Margaret:
New York: Macmillan, 1936.
Thick octavo. Gray cloth, lettered in blue. Spine extremities worn and bumped, with 2cm creased snag at crown of spine,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Mitchell, Margaret:
New York: Macmillan, 1936.
Thick octavo. Gray cloth, lettered in blue. Spine extremities worn and bumped, with 2cm creased snag at crown of spine,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
THE MOTHER AND OTHER POEMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
Oxford: Printed for the Author by B.H. Blackwell, 1915.
Printed wrappers. A few minor nicks to overlap wrapper edges, otherwise unusually fine. First edition of the author's first book... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Sitwell, Edith:
Oxford: Printed for the Author by B.H. Blackwell, 1915.
Printed wrappers. A few minor nicks to overlap wrapper edges, otherwise unusually fine. First edition of the author's first book... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
HARMONIUM.
Stevens, Wallace:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.
Large octavo. Blue cloth, printed spine label. Pencil inscription on pastedown, top edge slightly sunned, but a very good or.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Stevens, Wallace:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.
Large octavo. Blue cloth, printed spine label. Pencil inscription on pastedown, top edge slightly sunned, but a very good or.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
ULTRAMARINE.
Lowry, Malcolm:
London: Jonathan Cape, [1933].
Gathered signatures bound into drab gray paper wrappers. Some foxing early and late, tanning at edges, short closed tear at.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Lowry, Malcolm:
London: Jonathan Cape, [1933].
Gathered signatures bound into drab gray paper wrappers. Some foxing early and late, tanning at edges, short closed tear at.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
RICHARD WRIGHT'S BLUES [wrapper title].
Ellison, Ralph:
[Np]: Reprinted from The Antioch Review, Summer 1945.
[16]pp. Stapled printed self wrappers. Slight rusting to staples, otherwise a fine copy. First separate printing of Ellison's seminal essay.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Ellison, Ralph:
[Np]: Reprinted from The Antioch Review, Summer 1945.
[16]pp. Stapled printed self wrappers. Slight rusting to staples, otherwise a fine copy. First separate printing of Ellison's seminal essay.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
HARMONIUM.
Stevens, Wallace:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.
Large octavo. Cloth backed decorated boards, paper spine label. Spine and label a bit soiled, forecorners bruised, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Stevens, Wallace:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.
Large octavo. Cloth backed decorated boards, paper spine label. Spine and label a bit soiled, forecorners bruised, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
EXPLORATIONS.
McAlmon, Robert:
London: The Egoist Press, 1921.
Black cloth, stamped in blue. Usual faint foxing, minor rubbing at extremities, but a very good copy. First edition of.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
McAlmon, Robert:
London: The Egoist Press, 1921.
Black cloth, stamped in blue. Usual faint foxing, minor rubbing at extremities, but a very good copy. First edition of.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
APRIL TWILIGHTS POEMS.
Cather Willa:
Boston: Richard G. Badger the Gorham Press, 1903.
Drab boards, paper labels. A few shallow chips from the extreme blank edges of the spine label, modest rubbing to.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
Cather Willa:
Boston: Richard G. Badger the Gorham Press, 1903.
Drab boards, paper labels. A few shallow chips from the extreme blank edges of the spine label, modest rubbing to.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE BOOK OF REPULSIVE WOMEN 8 RHYTHMS AND 5 DRAWINGS.
Barnes, Djuna:
New York: Guido Bruno, November 1915.
Printed wrappers. Small chips at lower overlap edges of wrapper, light discoloration at inner gutter toward toe, wraps lightly marked.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Barnes, Djuna:
New York: Guido Bruno, November 1915.
Printed wrappers. Small chips at lower overlap edges of wrapper, light discoloration at inner gutter toward toe, wraps lightly marked.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE COLLECTOR.
Fowles, John:
London: Cape, [1963].
Printed house logo wrappers. Light crease to rear wrapper, otherwise near fine in the presumed earliest form of the proof.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Fowles, John:
London: Cape, [1963].
Printed house logo wrappers. Light crease to rear wrapper, otherwise near fine in the presumed earliest form of the proof.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE COLLECTOR.
Fowles, John:
London: Cape, [1963].
Printed house logo wrappers. Light crease to rear wrapper, otherwise near fine in the presumed earliest form of the proof.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Fowles, John:
London: Cape, [1963].
Printed house logo wrappers. Light crease to rear wrapper, otherwise near fine in the presumed earliest form of the proof.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO ABYSSINIA. BY FATHER JEROME LOBO, A PORTUGUESE JESUIT...WITH A CONTINUATION OF THE HISTORY OF ABYSSINIA...BY MR. LEGRAND.
[Johnson, Samuel ( translator)]:
London [i.e. Birmingham]: Printed for A. Bettesworth, and C. Hitch, 1735.
xii,396,[8]pp. Octavo. Old calf, neatly rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Title printed in red and black. Usual foxing and darkening.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Johnson, Samuel ( translator)]:
London [i.e. Birmingham]: Printed for A. Bettesworth, and C. Hitch, 1735.
xii,396,[8]pp. Octavo. Old calf, neatly rebacked, original backstrip laid down. Title printed in red and black. Usual foxing and darkening.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
IF MORNING EVER COMES.
Tyler, Anne:
New York: Knopf, 1964.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first book. Publisher's dated review slip (a bit tanned at top edge).. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
Tyler, Anne:
New York: Knopf, 1964.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first book. Publisher's dated review slip (a bit tanned at top edge).. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
MODERN EDITIONS PRESS - PAMPHLET SERIES ONE.
Boyle, Kay, et al.:
New York: The Modern Editions Press, [1932].
Six volumes. Large octavos. Sewn decorated limp wrappers. Upper wrapper of one volume has a thumb-smudge, a few minor creases.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Boyle, Kay, et al.:
New York: The Modern Editions Press, [1932].
Six volumes. Large octavos. Sewn decorated limp wrappers. Upper wrapper of one volume has a thumb-smudge, a few minor creases.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
DANGLING MAN.
Bellow, Saul:
New York: Vanguard Press, [1944].
Cloth. Faint darkening to spine and endsheets, edges a bit dusty marked, otherwise a very good copy, in corner- worn,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Bellow, Saul:
New York: Vanguard Press, [1944].
Cloth. Faint darkening to spine and endsheets, edges a bit dusty marked, otherwise a very good copy, in corner- worn,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE LAMENT FOR ADONIS BION THE SMYRNAEAN TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL GREEK.
Bryher [Ellerman], Winifred [trans]:
London: A.L. Humphreys, 1918.
Quarto. Contemporary three quarter navy blue crushed levant and paper boards, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, by Riviere. Joints a.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Bryher [Ellerman], Winifred [trans]:
London: A.L. Humphreys, 1918.
Quarto. Contemporary three quarter navy blue crushed levant and paper boards, t.e.g., original wrappers bound in, by Riviere. Joints a.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE WAY SOME PEOPLE LIVE A BOOK OF STORIES.
Cheever, John:
New York: Random House, [1943].
Large octavo. Red cloth, spine decorated in blue. A fine copy, in very good dust jacket with shallow chips at.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Cheever, John:
New York: Random House, [1943].
Large octavo. Red cloth, spine decorated in blue. A fine copy, in very good dust jacket with shallow chips at.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
VIEWS OF JEOPARDY.
Gilbert, Jack:
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1962].
Cloth. Top edge dusty, else near fine, in good, modestly soiled white dust jacket with two short tears at top.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Gilbert, Jack:
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, [1962].
Cloth. Top edge dusty, else near fine, in good, modestly soiled white dust jacket with two short tears at top.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE LAST MAN.
Kees, Weldon:
San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1943.
Large octavo. Cloth and decorated boards, paper label. Binding slightly darkened and minutely rubbed at edges, but a very good.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Kees, Weldon:
San Francisco: The Colt Press, 1943.
Large octavo. Cloth and decorated boards, paper label. Binding slightly darkened and minutely rubbed at edges, but a very good.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Brooke, Rupert:
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1911.
Blue cloth, paper spine label. Spine label tanned, gilt morocco bookplate and early Galignani ticket on pastedown and offset a.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Brooke, Rupert:
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1911.
Blue cloth, paper spine label. Spine label tanned, gilt morocco bookplate and early Galignani ticket on pastedown and offset a.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
POEMS: 1950.
Bunting, Basil:
Galveston: The Cleaners' Press, 1950.
Brown paper boards, printed label. Fine in somewhat tanned and smudged pale yellow dust jacket, with small chips at corners... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Bunting, Basil:
Galveston: The Cleaners' Press, 1950.
Brown paper boards, printed label. Fine in somewhat tanned and smudged pale yellow dust jacket, with small chips at corners... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE EATER OF DARKNESS.
Coates, Robert M.:
[Paris: Contact Editions, 1926].
Marbled wrappers, printed labels. Label very slightly smudged, very shallow loss at extreme toe of wrapper spine, otherwise a fine.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Coates, Robert M.:
[Paris: Contact Editions, 1926].
Marbled wrappers, printed labels. Label very slightly smudged, very shallow loss at extreme toe of wrapper spine, otherwise a fine.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE IDEAL GIANT THE CODE OF A HERDSMAN CANTELMAN'S SPRING- MATE.
Lewis, Wyndham:
London: Privately Printed for the London Office of THE LITTLE REVIEW, [1917].
44pp. Printed self-wrapper string-tied into cloth-backed pictorial board folder, with cover illustration and pictorial second title after designs by Lewis... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Lewis, Wyndham:
London: Privately Printed for the London Office of THE LITTLE REVIEW, [1917].
44pp. Printed self-wrapper string-tied into cloth-backed pictorial board folder, with cover illustration and pictorial second title after designs by Lewis... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
CLASS POEM.
[Lowell, James R.]:
[Cambridge, MA: Metcalf, Torry, and Ballou], 1838.
Late 19th century three-quarter blue morocco, original printed wrappers bound in. Edges rubbed, internally a fine copy. First edition of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Lowell, James R.]:
[Cambridge, MA: Metcalf, Torry, and Ballou], 1838.
Late 19th century three-quarter blue morocco, original printed wrappers bound in. Edges rubbed, internally a fine copy. First edition of.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
LAND OF UNLIKENESS.
Lowell, Robert:
[Cummington]: The Cummington Press, 1944.
Pale blue printed boards, lettered in red. Woodcut by Gustav Wolf. Extremities of boards and spine sunned and occasionally rubbed,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Lowell, Robert:
[Cummington]: The Cummington Press, 1944.
Pale blue printed boards, lettered in red. Woodcut by Gustav Wolf. Extremities of boards and spine sunned and occasionally rubbed,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE JAPANESE PRINT AN INTERPRETATION.
Wright, Frank Lloyd:
Chicago: The Ralph Fletcher Seymour Co., 1912.
Tan Japanese paper over boards, lettered in dark green, with abstract Crane device stamped in khaki brown (a variant binding)... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Wright, Frank Lloyd:
Chicago: The Ralph Fletcher Seymour Co., 1912.
Tan Japanese paper over boards, lettered in dark green, with abstract Crane device stamped in khaki brown (a variant binding)... more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
PRINCIPIA ETHICA.
Moore, George Edward:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1903.
Octavo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Trace of offsetting and light foxing to endsheets and edges, otherwise an unusually bright,.. more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
Moore, George Edward:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1903.
Octavo. Brown cloth, stamped in gilt. Trace of offsetting and light foxing to endsheets and edges, otherwise an unusually bright,.. more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
TWO SERIOUS LADIES.
Bowles, Jane:
New York: Knopf, 1943.
Cloth. Usual slight darkening to the endsheets and edges, a bit of shelfwear at the lower edge, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Bowles, Jane:
New York: Knopf, 1943.
Cloth. Usual slight darkening to the endsheets and edges, a bit of shelfwear at the lower edge, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE GINGER MAN.
Donleavy, J.P.:
Paris: Olympia Press/Traveller's Companion Series No.7, [1955].
Printed wrappers. Minor rubbing at tips, small nick at tip of lower joint, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Donleavy, J.P.:
Paris: Olympia Press/Traveller's Companion Series No.7, [1955].
Printed wrappers. Minor rubbing at tips, small nick at tip of lower joint, otherwise a near fine copy. First edition.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
TWICE-TOLD TALES.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel:
Boston: American Stationers Co., 1837.
[4],[6],334,[2],[16]pp. Original black cloth, decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Fore-tips and top edge of upper board worn, rebacked.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Hawthorne, Nathaniel:
Boston: American Stationers Co., 1837.
[4],[6],334,[2],[16]pp. Original black cloth, decorated in blind, spine lettered in gilt. Fore-tips and top edge of upper board worn, rebacked.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE TOWN & THE CITY.
Kerouac, [Jack] John:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1950].
Printed wrappers. Ink name, some moderate insect etching to the surface of the wrappers at spine and edges, internally fine... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Kerouac, [Jack] John:
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1950].
Printed wrappers. Ink name, some moderate insect etching to the surface of the wrappers at spine and edges, internally fine... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
'THE OLD SWIMMIN'-HOLE" AND 'LEVEN MORE POEMS. By [Benj. F. Johnson, of Boone" [pseud].
[Riley, James Whitcomb]:
Indianapolis: George C. Hitt & Co., 1883.
Small octavo. Original printed parchment-like wrappers, printed in red. Parchment wrapper a bit darkened, with a small spot and some.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Riley, James Whitcomb]:
Indianapolis: George C. Hitt & Co., 1883.
Small octavo. Original printed parchment-like wrappers, printed in red. Parchment wrapper a bit darkened, with a small spot and some.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
POEMS: 1950.
Bunting, Basil:
Galveston: The Cleaners' Press, 1950.
Red paper boards, printed label. Fine in somewhat tanned and smudged pale yellow, 2nd state dust jacket, with closed tear.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Bunting, Basil:
Galveston: The Cleaners' Press, 1950.
Red paper boards, printed label. Fine in somewhat tanned and smudged pale yellow, 2nd state dust jacket, with closed tear.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
PENHALLY.
Gordon, Caroline:
New York: Scribner's, 1931.
Gilt blue cloth. Binding rather sunned at edges, head and toe of spine a bit frayed, else good and sound,.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
Gordon, Caroline:
New York: Scribner's, 1931.
Gilt blue cloth. Binding rather sunned at edges, head and toe of spine a bit frayed, else good and sound,.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
AN ADVANCE PREVIEW OF COME BACK, DOCTOR CALIGARI...[cover title].
Barthelme, Donald:
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964.
Quarto. Photographically reproduced leaves laid into red board box, with printed label. Some light dust marking, narrow crack in one.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Barthelme, Donald:
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964.
Quarto. Photographically reproduced leaves laid into red board box, with printed label. Some light dust marking, narrow crack in one.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
MY CHINESE MARRIAGE. By M[ae] T. F[ranking].
[Porter, Katherine Anne ( ghost-writer)]:
New York: Duffield, 1921.
Cloth and boards, stamped in gilt, printed paper spine label. Faint marginal discoloration to the fore-edge of a portion of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Porter, Katherine Anne ( ghost-writer)]:
New York: Duffield, 1921.
Cloth and boards, stamped in gilt, printed paper spine label. Faint marginal discoloration to the fore-edge of a portion of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ROMANCES SANS PAROLES.
Verlaine, Paul:
Paris: Les Bibliophiles du Palais, 1934.
Full dark gray morocco, gilt extra in silver with an offset leaf pattern, t.e.g., decorated endsheets, by Barbier. Trace of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Verlaine, Paul:
Paris: Les Bibliophiles du Palais, 1934.
Full dark gray morocco, gilt extra in silver with an offset leaf pattern, t.e.g., decorated endsheets, by Barbier. Trace of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
JOHN BROWN. THE MAKING OF A MARTYR.
Warren, Robert Penn:
New York: Payson & Clarke, 1929.
Large, thick octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Early ink gift inscription at top of verso of free endsheet, early ink name at.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Warren, Robert Penn:
New York: Payson & Clarke, 1929.
Large, thick octavo. Cloth. Frontis. Early ink gift inscription at top of verso of free endsheet, early ink name at.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE RACHEL PAPERS.
Amis, Martin:
London: Cape, [1973].
Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Small erasure mark in upper corner of free endsheet, else a.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Amis, Martin:
London: Cape, [1973].
Gilt cloth. First edition of the author's first book. Small erasure mark in upper corner of free endsheet, else a.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
VERSES AND SONNETS.
Belloc, Hilaire:
London: Ward and Downey, 1896.
Small octavo. Green cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Very slight tanning to endsheets, minor rubbing at corners, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Belloc, Hilaire:
London: Ward and Downey, 1896.
Small octavo. Green cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Very slight tanning to endsheets, minor rubbing at corners, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE FIEND'S DELIGHT. By "Dod Grile."
[Bierce, Ambrose]:
London: John Camden Hotten, [1873].
Plum-brown cloth, decorated in gilt. Rebacked, with the original backstrip laid down, fore-corners a bit worn and cloth a bit.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Bierce, Ambrose]:
London: John Camden Hotten, [1873].
Plum-brown cloth, decorated in gilt. Rebacked, with the original backstrip laid down, fore-corners a bit worn and cloth a bit.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE CONJURE WOMAN.
Chesnutt, Charles W.:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899.
Medium brown cloth, lettered in gilt, with pictorial vignette on upper board. Small oval early 20th century bookseller's label in.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Chesnutt, Charles W.:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1899.
Medium brown cloth, lettered in gilt, with pictorial vignette on upper board. Small oval early 20th century bookseller's label in.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AMERICANA.
DeLillo, Don:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Hair-thin scratch to top edge, else about fine in very.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
DeLillo, Don:
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1971.
Cloth and boards. First edition of the author's first novel. Hair-thin scratch to top edge, else about fine in very.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HEAVENLY CITY EARTHLY CITY.
Duncan, Robert:
[Berkeley: Bern Porter], 1947.
Pictorial boards. Illustrated by Mary Fabilli. Small personal name stamp on endsheet, with acquisition date (month of publication). Extremities slightly.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Duncan, Robert:
[Berkeley: Bern Porter], 1947.
Pictorial boards. Illustrated by Mary Fabilli. Small personal name stamp on endsheet, with acquisition date (month of publication). Extremities slightly.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AN ESSAY ON THE STUDY OF LITERATURE. WRITTEN ORIGINALLY IN FRENCH...NOW FIRST TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH.
Gibbon, Edward:
London: Printed for T. Becket and P.A. de Hondt, 1764.
[6],163pp. (wanting the final blank and terminal ads). Octavo. Speckled calf, rebacked in matching calf, gilt extra, gilt label. Restoration.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Gibbon, Edward:
London: Printed for T. Becket and P.A. de Hondt, 1764.
[6],163pp. (wanting the final blank and terminal ads). Octavo. Speckled calf, rebacked in matching calf, gilt extra, gilt label. Restoration.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart












