address

Results for: Literature Fine Printing


STRANGE GENIUS...VOLUME V THE JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY.
Wood, John [ed]:
[Brewster, MA]: Published by Stephen Albahari [21st Publications], [2002].
Two volumes. Folio (38.5 x 34.5 cm). Full publisher's Niger goatskin, enclosed in cloth clamshell box, accompanied by portfolio of.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
FORMULATION : ARTICULATION.
Albers, Josef:
New York & New Haven: Harry N. Abrams & Ives-Silliman Inc., [1972].
Two volumes. 73;66 leaves. Folio (ca. 15 x 20 inches). Loose sheets and bifolia, enclosed in gray linen folders and.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
THE MAN WHO DIED A STORY....
Lawrence, D.H.:
[Covello, CA]: The Yolla Bolly Press, [1992].
Folio. Open-sewn limp goat vellum over stiff wrappers. Illustrated with woodcut plates by Leonard Baskin. Fine, in publisher's cedar and.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
SANTA CLAUS.
[Calder, Alexander]: Cummings, E.E.:
Paris: Éditions de L'Herne, 1974.
Large folio (78 x 53 cm; 26.5 x 20.75"). Loose bifolia and sheets laid into printed handmade paper wrappers. Enclosed.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
PRIVATE PAPERS OF JAMES BOSWELL FROM MALAHIDE CASTLE. IN THE COLLECTION OF LT.-COLONEL RALPH HEYWARD ISHAM....
Boswell, James:
[New York]: Privately Printed, 1928 -
1937. Twenty volumes. Folio, quarto, and octavo. Boards, cloth- backed boards, and cloth, paper labels. Illustrated throughout with expertly executed.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
LES BAISERS, PRÉCÉDÉS DU MOIS DE MAI, POËME.
[Eisen, Charles]:[Dorat, Claude-Joseph]:
A la Haye, et se trouve à Paris: Chez Lambert...et Delalain..., 1770.
119;47pp. Large octavo. Somewhat later full crimson morocco, spine elaborately gilt extra, gilt center and corner devices and borders on.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
ONE HUNDRED PER CENT AMERICAN.
[Hammett, Dashiell, et al.]: Reynolds, Quentin:
Stamford: The Pig Pen Press, 1939.
Small octavo. Printed wrappers. A few smudges to wrappers, else near fine. Cloth slipcase. First edition in this format. Illustrations.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
LES GÉORGIQVES DE VIRGILE TEXTE LATIN ET VERSION FRANCAISE DE L'ABBE JACQUES DELILLE.
Maillol, Aristide [illustrator]:
Paris: Philippe Gonin, 1937 & 1943 [i.e. 1950].
Two volumes, plus portfolio. Quarto. Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Some modest foxing early and late (largely to the.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
FOUR QUARTETS.
Eliot, T.S.:
London: Faber & Faber, 1960.
Quarto. Quarter gilt vellum and marbled paper over boards, t.e.g. Fine in very good, matching slipcase with short crack to.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Stevens, Wallace:
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985.
Quarto. Quarter blue morocco and cloth, morocco fore- edges. Frontis. A very fine, unrubbed copy, with prospectus and publisher's notice.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
ALICE IN WONDERLAND.
[Black Sun Press]: Carroll, Lewis [pseud. of C.L. Dodgson]:
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930.
Oblong small quarto. Half dark blue morocco and decorated boards, gilt extra, with geometric rules and angular diagonal panels reaching.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
THE WASTE LAND.
Eliot, T.S.:
London: Faber & Faber, 1961 [i.e. 1962].
Quarto. Quarter gilt vellum and marbled paper over boards, t.e.g. Faint shadow of absent bookplate on front pastedown, else fine.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
EIKON BASILIKE OR THE KING'S BOOK.
Charles I:
London: Alexander Moring [at] The De La More Press, 1903.
[12],176,[1]pp. Large, thick quarto (31 x 23.5 cm). Full black morocco, gilt, with "C.R." and oval crowned device of Charles.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE WASTE LAND.
Eliot, T.S.:
London: Faber & Faber, 1961 [i.e. 1962].
Quarto. Quarter gilt vellum and marbled paper over boards, t.e.g. Tiny light pencil name and note in corner of front.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE RECUYELL OF THE HISTORYES OF TROYE.
[Kelmscott Press]: Lefevre, Raoul:
[Hammersmith: Printed by...William Morris at the Kelmscott Press, 1892].
Three parts bound in two volumes. Large quarto. Original gilt limp vellum, with silk ties. Bookplates of Henry W. Poor.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
GIACOMO JOYCE...INTERPRETED BY SUSAN WEIL.
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. Fine. One of fifty numbered copies,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
INSOMNIA, OR THE DEVIL AT LARGE.
Miller, Henry:
Albuquerque: Loujon Press, [1970].
Folio. Quarto spiralbound book in foil wrapper and twelve lithographed broadside reproductions of watercolors, plus frontis and special colophon/title leaf,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
BLANK PAGE.
Blank Page.
London: B4 Publishing, 1988 - 1991.
Six volumes. Folio. Publisher's boards, lettered in gilt or various colors. Profusely illustrated. A few rubs and marks to boards,.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
IDEAS OF ORDER.
Stevens, Wallace:
New York: The Alcestis Press, 1935.
Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. Fine in very good glassine with chips and tears around the spine ends, without the.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Stevens, Wallace:
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985.
Quarto. Quarter blue morocco and cloth, morocco fore- edges. Frontis. Minor rubbing, top edge dust-darkened and very slight darkening at.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
ALICE IN WONDERLAND.
[Black Sun Press]: Carroll, Lewis [pseud. of C.L. Dodgson]:
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930.
Oblong small quarto. Printed wrappers. A fine, nearly untouched copy, without foxing, in glassine wrapper and somewhat worn and soiled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
SIX PROSE PIECES.
Duncan, Robert:
[Madison, WI]: The Perishable Press Limited, 1966.
Small quarto. Pale green cloth, upper board lettered in gilt in facsimile of the author's signature. Very modest darkening along.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
FABLES WITH A TWIST TWENTY WOODBLOCKS AND TWENTY TWISTED TAILS.
Eichenberg, Fritz:
[Peace Dale, RI: Fritz Eichenberg, 1976].
[2] preliminary leaves, plus twenty woodcuts, with bifolium interleaves bearing text on upper leaf, and colophon. Folio (44.7 x 38.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
GIACOMO JOYCE...INTERPRETED BY SUSAN WEIL.
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. The crown of the spine is.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
THE CANTERBURY TALES OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER TOGETHER WITH A VERSION IN MODERN ENGLISH VERSE....
Kent, Rockwell [illustrator]:
New York: Covici-Friede, 1930.
Two volumes. Large quarto. Full brown pigskin, stamped in blind, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Plates and vignettes. Neatly.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
LUBÉRON.
Verdet, André, and Max Papart:
[Paris]: Aux Dépens d'un Amateur, [1967].
Small folio (38 x 29cm). Loose sheets laid into folding cloth portfolio. Fine, with minor wear to tips of portfolio... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
ONE DAY MORE A PLAY IN ONE ACT.
Conrad, Joseph:
[London: The Beaumont Press, 1919].
Quarter gilt vellum and decorated boards, printed label. Very light rubbing to corners and light soiling to boards, otherwise a.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
TRIPTYCH FOR THE LIVING.
Everson, William:
[Oakland]: Seraphim Press, 1951.
Quarto. Full goat vellum, ribbon ties. Illustrated with woodcuts by Mary Fabilli. Fine. First edition. One of two hundred copies.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
PERLES ET PARURES [caption title] ... LES JOYAUX FANTAISIE... MINÉRALOGIE DES DAMES PAR LE CTE FŒLIX [with:] LES PARURES FANTAISIE... HISTOIRE DE LA MODE PAR LE CTE FŒLIX.
[Gavarni (pseud of Sulpice-Guillaume Chevalier) (illus)]: Méry, Joseph:
Paris: G. de Gonet [et al]...[&] a Leipzig: Chez Charles Twietmeyer, [1850].
Two volumes. [4],316pp. plus frontis and fifteen plates; [2],300pp. plus frontis and fifteen plates. Large octavo (27.5 x 18.7cm). Very.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
VENUS AND ADONIS.
Kent, Rockwell [illus]:
Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931.
Quarto. Publisher's full polished maroon calf, ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine extremities a bit worn, otherwise a fine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
FRIJOLES CANYON PICTOGRAPHS RECORDED IN WOODCUTS AND HAND PRINTED BY....
[Rydal Press]: Baumann, Gustave:
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, Inc., [1939].
Small quarto. Bound by Hazel Dreis in decorated cloth over boards, printed paper label. Woodcut decorated endsheets. Illustrated throughout with.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
VITA NUOVA DI DANTE PROEMIO DI BENEDETTO CROCE.
[Officina Bodoni]: Dante Alighieri:
[Montagnola: Officina Bodoni, 1925].
Folio. Publisher's gilt vellum over boards, gilt morocco spine label, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Trace of dust-darkening along top.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
OUR GRANDMOTHERS.
Angelou, Maya:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1994].
Large folio (56 x 44cm). Burgundy cloth, stamped in black. Fine in folding cloth clamshell box (the latter with a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
TRIPTYCH FOR THE LIVING.
Everson, William:
[Oakland]: Seraphim Press, 1951.
Quarto. Full goat vellum, ribbon ties. Illustrated with woodcuts by Mary Fabilli. Pastedowns bubbled, as often, else fine. First edition... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
AMANTE DES FONTAINES. By Paul Leclère.
Houplain, Jacques [illustrator]:
Paris: [Chez l'auteur], 1954.
Small octavo. Loose signatures laid into pictorial wrappers. Fine, in lightly worn birch paper board and cloth chemise and slipcase... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
A LEAF FROM THE MERCATOR-HONDIUS WORLD ATLAS EDITION OF 1619 WITH AN ESSAY BY....
[Leaf Book]: Thrower, Norman J.W.:
[Fullerton, CA]: Stone & Lorson, 1985.
Folio. Full vellum over boards, gilt extra. Decorated title-page. Decorative initials and head and tail pieces. Fine in slipcase. First.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE SPHERE OF ROCKS AND WATER.
Lubbock, J.G.:
London: Bertram Rota, [1983].
Folio. Folded and gathered signatures, with accompaniments (as detailed below), enclosed in folding clamshell box, with gilt label. First edition... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
CAVALCANTI POEMS.
Pound, Ezra [trans]:
[New York]: New Directions, [1966].
Small folio. Quarter vellum and fabriano over boards, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Fine in slipcase, with printed label. First edition.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE MAINE WOODS.
Thoreau, Henry D.:
[Portland, ME]: The Ascensius Press, 1998.
238pp. Large narrow quarto. Full dark green morocco, stamped in blind and gilt. Very fine in specially constructed white pine.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
FOUR POEMS OF THE OCCULT.
[Allen Press]: Goll, Yvan:
[Kentfield]: The Allen Press, 1962.
Five volumes. Small folio. Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Illustrations as noted below. Fine in cloth slipcase, with prospectus.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
ASH-WEDNESDAY.
Eliot, T.S.:
New York & London: Fountain Press/ Faber & Faber, 1930.
Blue cloth, decorated and lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Usual slight offset to endsheets, else a fine copy in slightly chipped.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
UNSER KENT. By W.P.
[Kent, Rockwell]: P[ierce], W[aldo]:
New York: Privately printed, 1928.
Small folio. Boards, with printed spine label. Lithographed frontis portrait by Rockwell Kent, signed in pencil by him in the.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
CONTES ET NOUVELLES EN VERS...NOUVELLE EDITION REVUË & AUGMENTTÉE DE PLUSIEURS CONTES DU MESME [sic] AUTEUR, &c D'UNE DISSERTATION SUR LA JOCONDE.
La Fontaine, [Jean] de:
A Leyde: Chez Jean Sambix le jeune, 1669.
[6],7-218,[2]pp. 12mo. 13.5 x 8cm. Early unlettered mottled calf, bookplate of Wenman Coke, Esq., on front pastedown, with his shelf-marks.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
DISTINGUISHED AIR (GRIM FAIRY TALES).
McAlmon, Robert:
Paris: Printed for Contact Editions at The Three Mountains Press, 1925.
16mo. Quarter roan and marbled boards. Edges rubbed, some occasionally pronounced spotting to several leaves, but otherwise a good copy... more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE TRAGEDIE OF KING LEAR. By William Shakespeare.
Van Vliet, Claire [illustrator]:
Bangor, ME: Theodore Press, 1986.
Large quarto. Quarter open-laced alum-tawed pigskin and hand-painted birch boards. Illustrated with woodcuts by Claire Van Vliet. Fine in cloth.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
CHIMES.
[Circle Press]: Rossetti, Dante Gabriel:
[Guildford: The Circle Press, 1969].
Folio (39.3 x 29.5 cm). Full stiff vellum (see below). Seven full-page blind-embossed etchings by Brigit Skiöld. Very fine in.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A PARIS VISIT...DRAWINGS & AFTERWORD BY R.B. KITAJ.
Duncan, Robert:
[New York]: The Grenfell Press, [1985].
Small folio. Full deep orange-red morocco, lettered and ruled in blind. Portrait and illustrations. Fine slightly edge-darkened clamshell box with.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
L'ELOGE DE LA FOLIE, TRADUIT DU LATIN...NOUVELLE EDITION REVÛE ET CORRIGÉE SUR LE TEXTE DE L'EDITION DE BASLE. ORNÉE DE NOUVELLES FIGURES. AVEC DES NOTES.
Erasmus:
[Paris]. 1751.
[6],xxiv,222,[2]pp. Quarto. Full deep plum straight-grain morocco, elaborately stamped in blind, lettered and ruled in gilt, gilt inner dentelles, gilt.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
SAN JOAQUIN.
Everson, William:
Los Angeles: Printed by the Ward Ritchie Press, 1939.
Square octavo. Cloth and decorated boards, paper spine label. Spine and label slightly darkened, otherwise about fine. First edition of.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A SEASON IN HELL.
[Mapplethorpe, Robert]: Rimbaud, Arthur:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1986].
Quarto. Full plum-red oasis morocco by the Jovonis Bindery. A fine, unfaded copy in slipcase, with club newsletter. First edition.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart