address

Results for: Literature Economics


Matches 1-50 of 198
1 2 3 4 Next Last
LE CAPITAL.
Marx, Karl:
Paris: Maurice Lachatre et Cie., [1875].
351,[1]pp. Quarto. Recent cloth, gilt label. Portrait. Pictorial title-page. Alternate pictorial title from first wrapper of parts issue. Facsimile letter... more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
A SYSTEM OF MORAL PHILOSOPHY, IN THREE BOOKS...TO WHICH IS PREFIXED SOME ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE, WRITINGS, AND CHARACTER OF THE AUTHOR....
Hutcheson, Frances:
Glasgow & London: R. and A. Foulis / A. Millar and T. Longman, 1755.
Two volumes. [12],xlviii,358,[blank leaf];[4],380pp. Quarto. Contemporary calf, with manuscript spine labels. Some typical foxing early and late, a few marginal.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
L'ALLIANCE DE LA DEMOCRATIE SOCIALISTE ET L'ASSOCIATION INTERNATIONALE DES TRAVAILLEURS. RAPPORT ET DOCUMENTS PUBLIES PAR ORDRE DU CONGRES INTERNATIONAL DE LA HAYE.
[Marx, Karl, and Friedrich Engels]:
London & Hamburg: A. Darson/Otto Meissner, 1873.
[2],137pp. 12mo. Slightly later three quarter morocco. Joints worn, erasure from free binder's endsheet, otherwise a very good copy. First.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS CONCERNING THE DISTINCTION OF RANKS IN SOCIETY.
Millar, John:
Dublin: Printed by T. Ewing, 1771.
xiv,[2],240pp. Octavo. Recent calf and boards, gilt label. Faint old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, light discoloration at top.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
CAPITAL: A CRITICAL ANALYSIS OF CAPITALIST PRODUCTION.
Marx, Karl:
New York & London: Appleton & Co. / Swan Sonnenschein, 1889.
xxxi,[1],816pp. Large, thick octavo. Original mustard yellow cloth. Short snag at crown of spine, recased (with later endsheets), inner hinges.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO THE TREASURY PAMPHLET, ENTITLED "THE PROPOSED "SYSTEM OF TRADE "WITH "IRELAND "EXPLAINED" [with:] A LETTER FROM AN IRISH GENTLEMAN IN LONDON, TO HIS FRIEND, IN DUBLIN, ON THE PROPOSED SYSTEM OF COMMERCE.
[O'Beirne, Thomas]:
London: Printed for J. Debrett, 1785.
Two volumes. 90,[10];[4],35,[5]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Some foxing and dust- soiling, faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE LEFT REVIEW WRITER'S INTERNATIONAL.
Left Review.
London. October 1934 through May 1938.
I:1,3-12; II:1-16; III:1-7,9,10,14-16 (wanting five numbers for all published). Thirty-nine issues. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Illustrations. Occasional staple rust, occasional.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
POLITICAL MERRIMENT: OR, TRUTHS TOLD TO SOME TUNE. FAITHFULLY TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL FRENCH OF R. H. S. H. H. S. F. A. G. G. A. M. M. P. AND MESSIEURS BRINSDEN AND COLLIER, THE STATE OCULIST, AND CROOKED ATTORNEY, LI PROVIDETITORI DELLI CURTISANI. B
" Lover of His Country" [undisclosed pseud]:
London: Printed for A. Boulter..., 1714 [-1715].
[10],11-38,168,145-180,169-180,193-[255 (with pages 251, 254 and 255 misnumbered)],[5],56pp. 12mo. Full 19th century morocco, spine gilt extra, a.e.g. Extremities and joints.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE ENQUIRER. REFLECTIONS ON EDUCATION, MANNERS AND LITERATURE. IN A SERIES OF ESSAYS.
Godwin, William:
Dublin: Printed for J. Moore, 1797.
viii,480pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Recent cloth, gilt label. Faint old stamps of a defunct Mercantile library, a few expert.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
L'AN DEUX MILLE QUATRE CENT QUARANTE. REVE S'IL EN FUT JAMAIS; SUIVI DE L'HOMME DE FER, SONGE.
[Mercier, Louis Sebastien]:
[N.p. (Paris)]. 1786.
xvi,380,[2];381,[2];312,[2]pp. Contemporary calf and boards, spines gilt extra. Engraved frontis to each volume. Minimal occasional foxing, several joints cracking (but.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
AN ESSAY ON THE MANUFACTURES OF IRELAND: IN WHICH IS CONSIDERED, TO WHAT MANUFACTURES HER NATURAL ADVANTAGES ARE BEST SUITED; AND WHAT ARE THE BEST MEANS OF IMPROVING SUCH MANUFACTURES.
Wallace, Thomas:
Dublin: Printed by Campbell and Shea..., 1798.
"xix" [ie. xviii],[errata leaf],[xix]-xx,340pp. Octavo. Recent cloth and boards, gilt label, many lower edges untrimmed. Faint old stamps of a.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
FACTION DETECTED, BY THE EVIDENCE OF FACTS.
[Perceval, John, 2nd Earl of Egmont]:
Dublin: Printed by G. Faulkner, 1743.
[2],170pp. (lacking two terminal leaves of ads). Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, shallow.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE PARLIAMENT OF IRELAND; DURING THE FIFTH SESSION OF THE SECOND PARLIAMENT... BEGAN TO BE HELD AT DUBLIN, ON THE TENTH DAY OF OCTOBER, 1776 [sic, i.e. 1775].
Almon, J. [pub]:
London: Printed for J. Almon, 1776.
iv,151,[1]pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, some darkening.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A SCHEME OF THE MONEY-MATTERS OF IRELAND. IN WHICH THE CONSEQUENCES OF RAISING OR LOWERING THE COIN, ARE IMPARTIALLY CONSIDER'D.
[Browne, Sir John]:
Dublin: Printed by S. Powell, and Sold by G. Ewing, 1729.
57,[1]pp. Small octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume. Four folding tables. Stamps and perforations of a defunct mercantile.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A PHILOSOPHICAL SURVEY OF THE SOUTH OF IRELAND IN A SERIES OF LETTERS TO JOHN WATKINSON, M.D.
[Campbell, Thomas]:
Dublin: Printed for W. Whitestone [et al], 1778.
xvi,478pp. plus six plates (two folding) of buildings and artifacts. Octavo. Modern cloth, gilt label (attributing the work to Watkinson)... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE SEVERAL ACTS FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE HEMPEN AND FLAXEN MANUFACTURES IN THIS KINGDOM.
[Hemp and Flax]:
Dublin: Printed by Andrew Crooke..., 1722.
107,[9],109-128,[4]pp. 12mo. Modern half gilt calf and boards. Several old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, old small ink drop.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE EASTERN QUESTION. A REPRINT OF LETTERS WRITTEN 1853 - 1856 DEALING WITH THE EVENTS OF THE CRIMEAN WAR.
Marx, Karl:
London: Swann Sonnenschein, 1897.
xv,[1],656pp. plus two folding maps. Original red cloth, stamped in gilt. Cloth a bit rubbed and slightly marked, front inner.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
SOME REMARKS ON THE BARRIER TREATY, BETWEEN HER MAJESTY AND THE STATES-GENERAL. BY THE AUTHOR OF THE CONDUCT OF THE ALLIES....
[Swift, Jonathan]:
London: Printed for John Morphew, 1712.
48pp. Octavo. Later boards, gilt label. First edition of this tract, published on 22 February. Upper joint cracking, minor foxing,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A MISCELLANY CONTAINING SEVERAL TRACTS ON VARIOUS SUBJECTS. By the Bishop of Cloyne.
[Berkeley, George]:
London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, 1752.
[7],266,iii-vi,267-[268]pp. (the dedicatory verses having been bound out of order). Octavo. Old calf, rebacked to style sometime in the 20th.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
POLITICAL ESSAYS, WITH SKETCHES OF PUBLIC CHARACTERS.
Hazlitt, William:
London: Printed for William Hone, 1819.
xxxvi,439pp. Large octavo. Full plum polished calf, gilt extra, t.e.g. (others rough trimmed), by Zaehnsdorf. Spine gilding slightly rubbed, but.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A LIST OF THE ABSENTEES OF IRELAND, AND THE YEARLY VALUE OF THEIR ESTATES AND INCOMES SPENT ABROAD. WITH OBSERVATIONS ON THE PRESENT STATE AND CONDITION OF THAT KINGDOM.
[Prior, Thomas]:
Dublin: Printed for R. Gunne, 1745.
[8],94pp. plus terminal blank. Octavo (signed in 4s). Modern wrapper, with printed label. Several old stamps of a defunct mercantile.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE ALLIES AND THE LATE MINISTRY DEFENDED AGAINST FRANCE, AND THE PRESENT FRIENDS OF FRANCE. IN ANSWER TO A PAMPHLET, INTITULED THE CONDUCT OF THE ALLIES [with:] THE ALLIES AND THE LATE MINISTRY DEFENDED AGAINST FRANCE, AND THE PRESENT FRIENDS OF FRANCE.
[Swiftiana]: [Hare, Francis]:
London: Printed for A. Baldwin, 1711.
46 and 71pp. Two volumes. Stitched, untrimmed self-wrappers. Modest dust soiling, early ink name on each title, upper fore- corner.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A SCHEME TO PREVENT THE RUNNING OF IRISH WOOLS TO FRANCE, AND IRISH WOOLLEN GOODS TO FOREIGN COUNTRIES. BY PROHIBITING THE IMPORTATION OF SPANISH WOOLS INTO IRELAND, AND PERMITTING THE PEOPLE OF IRELAND TO SEND THEIR WOOLLEN GOODS TO ENGLAND, (NOT FOR CON
[Bradshaw, James]:
Dublin: Printed for J. Smith...and G. Faulkner, 1745.
48pp. Small octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Modest tanning and foxing, otherwise a very good copy. First Dublin edition, published.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A CITYLESS AND COUNTRYLESS WORLD AN OUTLINE OF PRACTICAL CO-OPERATIVE INDIVIDUALISM.
[Utopian Fiction]: Olerich, Henry:
Holstein, Iowa: Gilmore & Olerich, 1893.
447pp. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. Plates and illustrations. A few marks to cloth, light bleed of cloth color to.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE SPIRIT OF THE AGE: OR CONTEMPORARY PORTRAITS.
[Hazlitt, William]:
London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1825.
424pp. Large octavo. Original paper boards, untrimmed. Spine covering chipped away and boards neatly detached, some modest foxing early and.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE STATE OF IRELAND, LAID OPEN TO THE VIEW OF HIS MAJESTY'S SUBJECTS. CONTAINING SOME NEW AND INTERESTING ANECDOTES.
[Nicholson, C. ( attrib. authorship)]:
Dublin: Printed; London reprinted for J. Bouquet, 1754.
[2],74,[2]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Lacks the half- title, but with the terminal ad leaf present (and a bit.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A NEW LETTER TO THE WORKERS OF EUROPE AND AMERICA.
Lenin, Nicholas [i.e. Vladimir Ilyich]:
Brooklyn: The Socialist Publication Society, [1919].
13,[1]pp. Printed wrappers. Wrappers lightly frayed and spotted, otherwise a very good copy of a fragile pamphlet. First (American) edition.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
REFLECTIONS AND RESOLUTIONS PROPER FOR THE GENTLEMEN OF IRELAND, AS TO THEIR CONDUCT FOR THE SERVICE OF THEIR COUNTRY....
[Madden, Samuel]:
Dublin: Printed by R. Reilly, for George Ewing, 1738, Re-printed [by Thomas Pleasant], 1816.
xxii,[6],224pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Stamps of a defunct mercantile library, minor dust-smudging at a few margins, otherwise a.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
A BRIEF EXAMINATION INTO THE INCREASE OF THE REVENUE, COMMERCE, AND MANUFACTURES, OF GREAT BRITAIN, FROM 1792 TO 1799.
[Rose, George]:
London: Printed for J. Wright [et al], 1799.
[2],78,[4]pp. plus five folding tables. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Lack the half-title, minor foxing, otherwise very good and.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
SOME GENERAL CONSIDERATIONS CONCERNING THE ALTERATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF PUBLICK REVENUES.
[Walpole, Robert]:
London: Printed for J. Roberts..., 1733.
29,[1]pp, plus terminal blank. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume, with early ink sequence number in upper margin of half-title... more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
JUSTICE AND POLICY. AN ESSAY ON THE INCREASING GROWTH AND ENORMITIES OF OUR GREAT CITIES...TO WHICH IS ADDED, THOUGHTS ON CONQUESTS, TRADE AND MILITARY COLONIES...ADDRESSED TO A NOBLE PEER, BY A FREEHOLDER IN IRELAND, AND A STOCKHOLDER IN ENGLAND.
[Anonymous]:
Dublin: Printed for the Author, and sold by the Booksellers, 1772.
[4],79pp. Small octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. A bit dusty, faint old stamps of a defunct.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
REFLEXIONS SUR LES FORMES ET LES PRINCIPES AUXQUELS UNE NATION LIBRE DOIT ASSUJETIR L'ADMINISTRATION DES FINANCES; AVEC DES OBSERVATIONS SUR LE DERNIER RAPPORT FAIT A L'ASSEMBLEE NATIONALE, PAR M. ROEDERER, DANS LA MEME MATIERE, ET SUIVIES D'UNE LETTRE A.
Claviere, Etienne:
Paris: Chez Belin, et al, 1791.
15,[1],[1]-54,[2],[1]-38pp. Later cloth. Title lightly foxed, with old ink digit '4' at top, small hole in genuine blank D4, otherwise.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES OF IRELAND.
Kane, Robert:
Dublin: Hodges and Smith, 1845.
xvi,438,xv,[i]pp. plus four folding maps. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Modest tanning to textblock, a few pencil highlights.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
THE STATE AND REVOLUTION: MARXIST TEACHING ON THE STATE AND THE TASK OF THE PROLETARIAT IN THE REVOLUTION.
Lenin, N. [sic] [pseud. of V.I. Ulianov]:
London & Glasgow: British Socialist Party/Socialist Labour Press, October 1919.
123,[5]pp. Printed wrappers. First edition in English (the translation unattributed). Tiny snag in preliminary blank, wrappers lightly worn, a few.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
POLITICAL THOUGHT IN ENGLAND FROM LOCKE TO BENTHAM.
[Sassoon, Siegfried]: Laski, Harold J.:
New York & London: Henry Holt and Co., [1920].
Tan cloth, decorated in black. Cloth a bit finger soiled, else a very good copy. First edition, probable first printing.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
A COMMENT ON AN EXTRAORDINARY LETTER FROM IRELAND, LATELY HANDED ABOUT IN THIS METROPOLIS; WHEREIN A UNION BETWEEN THE TWO KINGDOMS IS IMPARTIALLY DISCUSSED.
[Ireland - Union]: "L****":
London: Printed for J. Burd, 1760.
[4],3-34pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Somewhat foxed early and late, and a bit dusty, half-title detached, old stamp.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
DEFENCE OF OPPOSITION WITH RESPECT TO THEIR CONDUCT ON IRISH AFFAIRS, WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES. DEDICATED TO THE RIGHT HONOURABLE C. J. FOX. BY...A MEMBER OF THE WHIG CLUB.
Irish Gentleman, An [pseud]:
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1785.
[8],39,[1],60,[12]pp. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Early ink ownership signature in top margin of title and first leav of appendix,.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
DER "RADIKALISMUS": DIE KINDERKRANKHEIT DES KOMMUNISMUS.
Lenin, Valdimir I. [pseud. of V.I. Ulianov]:
Leipzig: Franckes Verlag, 1920.
95pp. Printed wrappers. Two tiny deaccession stamps, some underscoring, faint browning to upper portion of title leaf, else near fine... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
AN ESSAY UPON THE TRUE PRINCIPLES OF CIVIL LIBERTY, AND OF FREE GOVERNMENT, OCCASIONED BY THE LEVELLING DOCTRINES OF THE DAY, IN WHICH IS ALSO DISCUSSED THE ROMAN CATHOLIC CLAIM TO THE ELECTIVE FRANCHISE IN IRELAND.
Sheridan, Charles Francis:
London: Printed for C. Dilly, 1793.
xxiv,150pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Light offsetting and tanning at edges, otherwise a very good.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ADDRESS TO THE SOCIETY FOR THE IMPROVEMENT OF BRITISH WOOL; CONSTITUTED AT EDINBURGH, ON MONDAY, JANUARY 31, 1791...THE SECOND EDITION.
Sinclair, John:
London: Printed for T. Cadell, 1791.
46,[2]pp. Three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Wants half- title, extremities worn, bookplate removal scar on endsheet, gutters darkened, but.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
AN IMPARTIAL SKETCH OF THE DEBATE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF IRELAND, ON THE MOTION MADE ON FRIDAY, AUGUST 12, 1785, BY THE RT. HON. THOMAS ORDE, SECRETARY TO THE RT. HON. CHARLES MANNERS...FOR LEAVE TO BRING IN A BILL FOR EFFECTUATING THE INTERCOURSE AND
Woodfall, William:
Dublin: Printed for Luke White, No. 68 [sic], Dame-Street, [ca. 1785].
[2],ii,200,24pp. Octavo. Extracted from binding. Old stamp of a defunct mercantile library, a few marginal smudges, title and terminal leaf.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
SUBSTANCE OF THE SPEECH OF LORD AUCKLAND, IN THE HOUSE OF PEERS, APRIL 11, 1799, ON THE PROPOSED ADDRESS TO HIS MAJESTY, RESPECTING THE RESOLUTIONS ADOPTED BY THE TWO HOUSES OF PARLIAMENT, AS THE BASIS OF AN UNION BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.
Auckland, [William Eden], 1st Baron:
London: Printed for J. Wright, 1799.
[4],53,[10]pp. plus two folding tables. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume. Faint stamps of a defunct mercantile library,.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A COMPLETE TREATISE ON ARITHMETIC, RATIONAL AND PRACTICAL; WHEREIN THE PROPERTIES OF NUMBERS ARE CLEARLY POINTED OUT...WITH A GREAT VARIETY OF PROPER EXAMPLES IN ALL THE RULES, PERFECTLY SUITED TO THE MAN OF BUSINESS, ACADEMIES, SCHOOLS, AND STUDENTS OF E
Deighan, P[aul] ("Philomath"):
Dublin: Printed and Sold for the Author, by J. Jones, 1804.
Two volumes bound in one. xxxviii,[2],268;177,[5]pp. Octavo. Early 20th century library buckram. Faint old stamps and binding markings of a.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
CONSIDERATIONS UPON THE PRESENT STATE OF OUR AFFAIRS, AT HOME AND ABROAD. IN A LETTER TO A MEMBER OF PARLIAMENT FROM A FRIEND IN THE COUNTRY.
[Lyttelton, George]:
Dublin: Re-printed by George Faulkner, 1739.
66,[2]pp. Small octavo. Later plain wrappers. A very good copy. First Dublin printing of this frequently reprinted "Letter," published in.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
ADDITIONAL CONSIDERATIONS, ADDRESSED TO ALL CLASSES, ON THE NECESSITY AND EQUITY OF A NATIONAL SYSTEM OF DEPOSIT- BANKING AND PAPER CURRENCY.
[Maclean, Alexander Walker]:
Edinburgh: Printed by Shaw and Co., 1835.
64pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Very good and crisp. First edition of this supplement to the author's AN.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
LA CAUSE DES PÈRES, OU DISCUSSION D'UN PROJET DE DÈCRET RELATIF AUX PÈRES ET MÈRES, AIEULS ET AIEULES DES ÉMIGRÉS.
Morellet, André:
Paris: Chez Maret, [1795].
111,[1]pp. Octavo. Extracted from bound volume. Title detached, scattered foxing, small natural paper flaw in one blank margin, a few.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
SUBSTANCE OF THE SPEECHES OF THE RIGHT HONOURABLE WILLIAM PITT, ON THE 23RD AND 31ST OF JANUARY 1799: INCLUDING A CORRECT COPY OF THE PLAN, WITH THE DEBATE WHICH TOOK PLACE IN THE HOUSE OF COMMONS ON THE PROPOSAL FOR AN UNION BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND IRE
Pitt, William:
London: Printed for John Stockdale, 1799.
51,[1]pp. Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound pamphlet volume. Old stamps of a defunct mercantile library, occasional foxing, else.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A BRIEF EXAMINATION INTO THE INCREASE OF THE REVENUE, COMMERCE, AND NAVIGATION, OF GREAT BRITAIN SINCE THE CONCLUSION OF THE PEACE IN 1783.
[Rose, George]:
Dublin: Printed for P. Wogan [et al], 1792.
[4],50,blank, 51-2pp. (two folding plates paginated in sequence at end). Octavo (signed in 4s). Extracted from bound volume. First Dublin.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
FABIAN ELECTION MANIFESTO 1892 [wrapper title].
[Shaw, George B.]:
[London: The Fabian Society], 1892.
Red wrappers, printed in black. Wrappers chipped at corners, typical rust stains at staples, but otherwise a very good copy.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart
A PLAN OF CAMPAIGN FOR LABOR....
[Shaw, George B.]:
London: The Fabian Society, January 1894.
Printed self wrappers. Wraps somewhat tanned and dusty, with a couple rust marks, internally very good. First edition, published printing.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart