address

Results for: Literature Bibliography and Reference


LES PRIX NOBEL EN 1901 [through] 1960.
[Nobel Prizes]:
Stockholm: Imprimerie Royale, 1904 - 1961.
Forty-two numbers, in forty volumes. Quarto. Numbers for 1901-4 bound up in two volumes, handsome three quarter gilt calf and.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
FINE BIRD BOOKS 1700 - 1900.
Sitwell, Sacheverell, et al.:
London & New York: Collins & Van Nostrand, 1953.
Large folio. Frontis and plates. Three quarter publisher's red morocco and marbled boards. Ink gift inscription on colophon page, light.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
A CATALOGUE OF THE CLASSIC CONTENTS OF STRAWBERRY HILL COLLECTED BY HORACE WALPOLE.
[Strawberry Hill Sale]:
London: George Robins, 1842.
xxiv,250pp. Quarto. Cloth-backed stiff wrappers, pictorial title vignette on upper wrapper. Engraved frontis portrait and engraved title, illustrations. Wrappers a.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
WHITE KNIGHTS LIBRARY. CATALOGUE OF THAT DISTINGUISHED AND CELEBRATED LIBRARY, CONTAINING NUMEROUS VERY FINE AND RARE SPECIMENS FROM THE PRESSES OF CAXTON, PYNSON, AND WYNKEN DE WORDE, &C...WHICH WILL BE SOLD AT AUCTION BY MR. EVANS....
[Auction catalogue]: [Spencer, George, fifth Duke of Marlborough]:
[London]: Evans, 1819.
[2],220pp. Two parts, continuously paginated, bound in one. Modern quarter morocco and cloth. Some browning, lower fore- corner of title.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
L'OFFICINA BODONI I LIBRI E IL MONDO DI UN TORCHIO 1923 - 1977.
[Officina Bodoni]: Mardersteig, Giovanni:
Verona: Edizioni Valdonega, [1980].
Two volumes. Quarto. Half morocco and cloth. t.e.g. Portrait, plates, illustrations and facsimiles. Fine, in somewhat rubbed and soiled slipcase.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
LIVRES DU BOUDOIR DE LA REINE MARIE-ANTOINETTE CATALOGUE AUTHENTIQUE....
[Library Catalogue - Marie-Antoinette]: Lacour, Louis [ed]:
Paris: Jules Gay, [1862].
lxiv,[4],144pp. 12mo. Full navy-blue crushed levant, raised bands, elegantly gilt-decorated rose morocco doublures, t.e.g., others untrimmed, by LeFort. A few.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GRABHORN PRESS 1957 - 1966 & GRABHORN- HOYEM 1966 - 1973....
[Grabhorn Press]: Harlan, Robert D. [comp]:
San Francisco: John Howell Books, 1977.
Folio. Quarter gilt morocco and decorated cloth over boards. Four eraser-tip spots of very faint darkening on front pastedown, otherwise.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
CHAMP FLEURY...TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH AND ANNOTATED BY GEORGE B. IVES.
[Grolier Club]: Tory, Geoffrey:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1927.
Small folio. Quarter vellum and pastepaper over boards. Natural toning to vellum, else a fine copy. The dust jacket is.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
THE VALUABLE LIBRARY OF BOOKS IN FONTHILL ABBEY. A CATALOGUE OF THE MAGNIFICENT, RARE, AND VALUABLE LIBRARY, (OF 20,000 VOLUMES)...ALSO, OF THE BOOKS OF PRINTS, GALLERIES OF ART, CURIOUS MISSALS AND MANUSCRIPTS, THE PERSIAN AND CHINESE DRAWINGS, &C. &C. &
[Beckford, William]:
London: [Printed by J. Davy for] Phillips, 1823.
[1],[1]-113,[1],291-391,[1]pp. plus inserted engraved frontispiece. Large octavo. Original drab printed wrappers. Spine considerably chipped and sewing broken, upper wrapper rather.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ROCKWELLKENTIANA FEW WORDS AND MANY PICTURES.
Kent, Rockwell:
New York: Harcourt, 1933.
Quarto. Decorated cloth. Frontis (in color), plates and illustrations. Usual modest darkening to endsheet gutters, otherwise about fine in unusually.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
WHISTLER AS I KNEW HIM.
[Whistler, James M.]: Menpes, Mortimer:
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1904.
Large, thick quarto. Cream cloth, decorated in brown, orange and gilt, t.e.g., others rough-trimmed. 125 plates. Endsheets tanned and inner.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
MANUEL DU LIBRAIRE ET DE L'AMATEUR DE LIVRES....
Brunet, Jacques-Charles:
Paris: Dorbon-Ainé, [ca. 1928].
Eight volumes. Original printed wrappers. Some creasing, tanning and neat small mends to a few spines, some corner creases and.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE OF BOOKS BY ENGLISH AUTHORS WHO LIVED BEFORE THE YEAR 1700 FORMING A PART OF THE LIBRARY OF ROBERT HOE [with:] A CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS FORMING A PORTION OF THE LIBRARY OF ROBERT HOE.
[Hoe Catalogue]:
New York: Privately Printed, 1903- 1909.
Six volumes. Large octavos. Original printed wrappers. Facsimiles. Rear wrapper of first volume torn along joint but not detached (yet),.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS IN THE LIBRARY OF HENRY WILLIAM POOR...ILLUSTRATED IN GOLD-LEAF AND COLORS BY EDWARD BIERSTADT.
[Bookbindings]: du Bois, Henri Pene:
Jamaica, NY: Printed at the Marion Press / Published by George D. Smith, 1903.
77pp. Ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt. Frontis and thirty-eight color plates. Cloth lightly rubbed at corners and lightly handsoiled, some.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
THE NONESUCH CENTURY. AN APPRAISAL, A PERSONAL NOTE, AND A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST HUNDRED BOOKS ISSUED BY THE PRESS 1923-1934.
[Nonesuch Press]: Symons, A.J.A., Desmond Flower, and Francis Meynell:
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1936.
Small folio. Polished green buckram, gilt leather spine label. Plates, illustrations and facsimiles. Large complement of tipped in specimen leaves... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A COPIOUS AND EXACT CATALOGUE OF PAMPHLETS IN THE HARLEIAN LIBRARY, &C [caption title].
[Oldys, William ( comp)]:
[London: Thomas Osborne, 1744 - 1746].
168pp., comprised of thirty-nine numbered parts, with continuous register and pagination. Quarto. Disbound (remnants of 18th century binding spine residue)... more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
CHAMP FLEURY...TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH AND ANNOTATED BY GEORGE B. IVES.
[Grolier Club]: Tory, Geoffrey:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1927.
Small folio. Quarter vellum and pastepaper over boards. Natural toning to vellum, bookplate, some handsoiling and modest edgewear to binding,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE ROTHSCHILD LIBRARY A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY PRINTED BOOKS AND MANUSCRIPTS FORMED BY LORD ROTHSCHILD.
[Rothschild Library]:
Cambridge: Privately Printed at the University Press, 1954.
Two volumes. Quarto. Three-piece cloth bindings. Heavily illustrated with plates and facsimiles. First edition. Light wear at heads and toes.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
HENRI DE TOULOUSE-LAUTREC 1864-1901 DESSINS - ESTAMPES - AFFICHES.
[Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de]: Joyant, Maurice:
Paris: H. Floury, 1927.
281,[3]pp. Quarto. Contemporary cloth, gilt label, original front wrapper bound in. Illustrations and 107 plates (including 22 lithographed reproductions in.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE WORK & PLAY OF ADRIAN WILSON A BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH COMMENTARY.
Wilson, Adrian:
Austin: W. Thomas Taylor, 1983.
Folio. Quarter morocco and cloth. Photographic frontispiece. Illustrations and tipped-in specimen leaves. Fine. First edition. Edited by Joyce Lancaster Wilson... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
NAGASHIZUKI THE JAPANESE CRAFT OF HAND PAPERMAKING.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Barrett, Timothy:
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1979.
Small quarto. Quarter morocco and decorative Japanese paper over boards by E.G. Parrot. Illustrations by Robert Flavin. Fine, with prospectus.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
THE GRENFELL PRESS TYPEFACES &C.
[Grenfell Press]:
New York: In Association with The X Press, March 1980.
[6],25,[1]pp. Quarto (29.2 x 20.5 cm). Sewn limp linen wrappers, printed paper label, Japanese Tairea endsheets. Illustrations and decorations. faintest.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
FINE BIRD BOOKS 1700 - 1900.
Sitwell, Sacheverell, et al.:
London & New York: Collins & Van Nostrand, 1953.
Large folio. Frontis and plates. Spine faintly dust marked, else fine in defective dust jacket. First edition, trade issue. One.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS IN THE LIBRARY OF HENRY WILLIAM POOR...ILLUSTRATED IN GOLD-LEAF AND COLORS BY EDWARD BIERSTADT.
[Bookbindings]: du Bois, Henri Pene:
Jamaica, NY: Printed at the Marion Press / Published by George D. Smith, 1903.
77pp. Ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt. Frontis and thirty-eight color plates. Cloth lightly rubbed at corners and lightly handsoiled, a.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHICAL ANECDOTES OF WILLIAM HOGARTH: AND A CATALOGUE OF HIS WORKS CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED; WITH OCCASIONAL REMARKS.
[Hogarth, William]: [Nichols, John]:
London: Printed by and for John Nichols, 1781.
157,[1]pp., with pp. 67 and 68 repeated. Octavo. Contemporary paper boards, edges untrimmed. A fine copy. First edition. Leaves B4,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
XIX CENTURY FICTION A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL RECORD BASED ON HIS OWN COLLECTION.
Sadleir, Michael:
London & Berkeley: Constable/Univ. of California Press, [1951].
Two volumes. Quarto. Polished gilt buckram, t.e.g. Plates and facsimiles. First edition. One of 1025 copies printed at the University.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ABUNDANT BIBLIOPHILES: HUBBARD WINSLOW BRYANT ON THE PRIVATE LIBRARIES OF PORTLAND 1863-1864.
Stoddard, Roger E.:
Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 2004.
Quarter gilt morocco and pastepaper boards. Plates. As new. First edition, deluxe issue. Preface by Earle G. Shettleworth, Jr. One.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ENGLISH BOOKS 1475-1900. A SIGNPOST FOR COLLECTORS.
Sawyer, Charles J., and and F.J.H. Darton:
Westminster & New York: Sawyer and Dutton, 1927.
Two volumes. Gilt polished red buckram t.e.g. Illustrations. Cloth a bit marked and rubbed, but a good set in lightly.. more
Price: $475.00
add to cart
THE MYSTERIOUS MARBLER.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Sumner, James:
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1976.
Small quarto. Quarter morocco and marbled paper over boards by E.G. Parrot. Fine. First edition. Historical introduction, notes and eleven.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
NAGASHIZUKI THE JAPANESE CRAFT OF HAND PAPERMAKING.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Barrett, Timothy:
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1979.
Small quarto. Quarter morocco and decorative Japanese paper over boards by E.G. Parrot. Illustrations by Robert Flavin. Trace of darkening.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
JAPONICA THE STUDY AND APPRECIATION OF JAPANESE PAPER.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Morris, Henry:
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1981.
Quarter morocco and decorated boards. Facsimiles. Fine. First edition. One of two hundred and fifty numbered copies, printed on Frankfort.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THIRTY YEARS OF BIRD & BULL A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1958-1988.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Heaney, Howell J.:
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1988.
Small quarto. Quarter morocco and pastepaper boards. Tipped in specimens and facsimiles. Fine in quarto cloth folding slipcase. First edition... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A CHECKLIST OF THE FIRST HUNDRED PUBLICATIONS OF THE BLACK SPARROW PRESS...WITH 30 PASSING REMARKS BY ROBERT KELLY.
[Black Sparrow Press]: Cooney, Seamus [comp]:
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971.
Small octavo. Cloth and printed boards, printed spine label. Top edge a bit dust-marked and darkened, but a very good.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHICAL AND LITERARY ANECDOTES OF WILLIAM BOWYER.
[Bowyer, William]: Nichols, John:
London: Printed by and For the Author, 1782.
viii,666pp. Quarto. Contemporary mottled calf, neatly rebacked in 20th century morocco, with a gilt label. Portrait. Fore- corners worn, portrait.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
MOREAU LE JEUNE 1741 - 1814.
[Moreau Le Jeune, Jean-Michel] Schéfer, Gaston:
Paris: Goupil & Cie., 1915.
[2],172pp. Thick small quarto. Portraits (colored) and eighty-one plates and head and tail-pieces. Handsomely bound in full brown crushed levant,.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
PHILLIPPS STUDIES NO. I [through] NO. V [series title].
[Phillipps, Sir Thomas]: Munby, A. N. L.:
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1951 - 1960.
Five volumes. Gilt cloth. Photographs. Cloth a bit sunned, some rubbing at tips, but a nice, bright set, without dust.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
GASTRONOMIC BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Bitting, Katherine Golden:
San Francisco: [Privately printed], 1939.
xiii,[3],718pp. Large, thick octavo. Blue cloth, gilt morocco spine label. Plates and illustrations. Binding a bit sunned and very slightly.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
VICTOR HAMMER ARTIST AND CRAFTSMAN [with:] VICTOR HAMMER ARTIST AND PRINTER.
[Hammer, Victor]: Rothenstein, John, at al:
Boston: David Godine, [1978], and Lexington: The Anvil Press, 1981.
Two volumes. Quarto. Quarter publisher's leather and cloth. Plates (some in color), illustrations and facsimiles. A couple spine corners a.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
VOICES FROM THE SOUTHWEST A GATHERING IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE CLARK POWELL.
[Powell, Lawrence Clark]: Dickinson, Donald C., et al [eds]:
Flagstaff: Northland Press, 1976.
Large octavo. Publisher's half calf and cloth. Portrait. Plate and photograph. Fine in slipcase. First edition, limited issue, of this.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
INTRODUCTION TO THE HISTORY OF SCIENCE.
Sarton, George:
Baltimore: Carnegie Institution of Washington / Williams & Wilkins, [1953].
Five volumes. Large quarto. Cloth. Later printing. A very good set, with only a bit of scuffing to the cloth.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
A VISIT TO HAYLE MILL WRITTEN FROM NOTES MADE DURING A VISIT TO J. BARCHAM GREEN, LIMITED [bound with:] Guilford, Nathan: DEAR FRIEND AT HOME: LETTERS WRITTEN BY...ON A JOURNEY TO KENTUCKY IN 1814.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Morris, Henry:
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1970.
Large octavo. Half-calf and boards. Illustrations, facsimiles and folding inserts. One lower fore-tip bruised, otherwise fine, accompanied by a stiff.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
CATALOGUE D'UNE COLLECTION UNIQUE DE VOLUMES IMPRIMES PAR LES ELZEVIER ET DIVERS TYPOGRAPHES HOLLANDAIS DU XVII SIECLE.
[Elzevier]: Rahir, Edouard [comp]:
Paris: Damascene Morgand, 1896.
xxiv,491,[3]pp. Large, thick quarto. Original printed wrappers. Facsimiles of printers' devices. Upper joint neatly mended and other minor use to.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF CHARLES HENRY COUNT HOYM...EMINENT FRENCH BIBLIOPHILE 1694-1736...WITH A SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE BARON PICHON.
[Grolier Club]: Pichon, Baron Jerome:
New York: The Grolier Club, 1899.
Small quarto. Original three quarter morocco and brocade over boards. Plates. Typical slight wear to brocade at extremities, otherwise a.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
A PAIR ON PAPER TWO ESSAYS ON PAPER HISTORY AND RELATED MATTERS.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Schlosser, Leonard B., and Henry Morris:
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1976.
Small quarto. Quarter brown morocco and decorated boards by Gray Parrot. Plates. Small book label of a distinguished collector/librarian on.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
BIRD & BULL PEPPER POT...CHOICE BITS OF UNCOMMON PAPERMAKING, PUBLISHING AND PRINTING HISTORY....
[Bird & Bull Press]: Morris, Henry:
North Hills, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1977.
Quarto. Quarter morocco and pastepaper boards. Plates and paper specimen. Fine. First edition. One of two hundred and fifty numbered.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF BIRD & BULL A BIBLIOGRAPHY, 1958-1979.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Taylor, W. Thomas, and Henry Morris:
[Austin]: W. Thomas Taylor & Bird & Bull Press, 1980.
Large octavo. Half morocco and decorated boards. Fine in folding case. First edition of this pioneering anecdotal bibliography. One of.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MR GLADSTONE'S WASHI A SURVEY OF REPORTS ON THE MANUFACTURE OF PAPER IN JAPAN >>THE PARKES REPORT OF 1871<<.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Schmoller, Hans:
Newtown, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1984.
Quarto. Quarter morocco and marbled paper over boards by Gray Parrot. Plates and facsimiles. Fine in lightly scuffed slipcase with.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
MR GLADSTONE'S WASHI A SURVEY OF REPORTS ON THE MANUFACTURE OF PAPER IN JAPAN >>THE PARKES REPORT OF 1871<<.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Schmoller, Hans:
Newtown, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1984.
Quarto. Quarter morocco and marbled paper over boards by Gray Parrot. Plates and facsimiles. Fine in slipcase with separate portfolio.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
CHINESE DECORATED PAPERS.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Schmoller, Hans; Tanya Schmoller, and Henry Morris:
Newtown, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1987.
Oblong small quarto. Quarter morocco and gilt pictorial boards. Tables and photographs. Fine. First edition. One of 325 numbered copies,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
THE PRIVATE PRESS-MAN'S TALE.
[Bird & Bull Press]: Morris, Henry [compiler, editor, and so much else]:
Newtown, PA: Bird & Bull Press, 1990.
Quarto. Cloth backed pastepaper over boards with gold decorative overlay, gilt spine label. Illustrations by Lili Wronker. Fine. First edition... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart