Results for: Literature Art & Illustrated
TRÈS JOAN.
Miro, Joan:
[Barcelona?]. [1979].
Original etching with aquatint and intaglio, printed in colors on paper. 53 x 106.5cm (20.9 x 41.9 inches), with full.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Miro, Joan:
[Barcelona?]. [1979].
Original etching with aquatint and intaglio, printed in colors on paper. 53 x 106.5cm (20.9 x 41.9 inches), with full.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
A CITY WINTER AND OTHER POEMS TWO DRAWINGS BY LARRY RIVERS.
O'Hara, Frank:
New York: Editions of the Tibor de Nagy Gallery, "1951" [i.e. 1952].
Small quarto. Linen and decorated boards, spine panel lettered in gilt. Frontis and two illustrations by Rivers. Extremities a bit.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
O'Hara, Frank:
New York: Editions of the Tibor de Nagy Gallery, "1951" [i.e. 1952].
Small quarto. Linen and decorated boards, spine panel lettered in gilt. Frontis and two illustrations by Rivers. Extremities a bit.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL DRAWING IN INK AND CONTE CRAYON, FOR 'EUROPE.'
Kent, Rockwell:
[Probably Ausable Forks, NY]. [ca. 1946].
32 x 24.2 cm. Executed in black ink and conte crayon on paper. Estate stamp on verso. Matted and framed.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
Kent, Rockwell:
[Probably Ausable Forks, NY]. [ca. 1946].
32 x 24.2 cm. Executed in black ink and conte crayon on paper. Estate stamp on verso. Matted and framed.. more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
FORMULATION : ARTICULATION.
Albers, Josef:
New York & New Haven: Harry N. Abrams & Ives-Silliman Inc., [1972].
Two volumes. 73;66 leaves. Folio (ca. 15 x 20 inches). Loose sheets and bifolia, enclosed in gray linen folders and.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
Albers, Josef:
New York & New Haven: Harry N. Abrams & Ives-Silliman Inc., [1972].
Two volumes. 73;66 leaves. Folio (ca. 15 x 20 inches). Loose sheets and bifolia, enclosed in gray linen folders and.. more
Price: $9,250.00
add to cart
THE MAN WHO DIED A STORY....
Lawrence, D.H.:
[Covello, CA]: The Yolla Bolly Press, [1992].
Folio. Open-sewn limp goat vellum over stiff wrappers. Illustrated with woodcut plates by Leonard Baskin. Fine, in publisher's cedar and.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Lawrence, D.H.:
[Covello, CA]: The Yolla Bolly Press, [1992].
Folio. Open-sewn limp goat vellum over stiff wrappers. Illustrated with woodcut plates by Leonard Baskin. Fine, in publisher's cedar and.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
SANTA CLAUS.
[Calder, Alexander]: Cummings, E.E.:
Paris: Éditions de L'Herne, 1974.
Large folio (78 x 53 cm; 26.5 x 20.75"). Loose bifolia and sheets laid into printed handmade paper wrappers. Enclosed.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
[Calder, Alexander]: Cummings, E.E.:
Paris: Éditions de L'Herne, 1974.
Large folio (78 x 53 cm; 26.5 x 20.75"). Loose bifolia and sheets laid into printed handmade paper wrappers. Enclosed.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
FEUILLES ÉPARSES.
Crevel, René:
[Paris]: Louis Broder, [1965].
Small quarto (24.5 x 20 cm). Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Illustrated with fourteen original etchings, lithographs, etc. Very.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Crevel, René:
[Paris]: Louis Broder, [1965].
Small quarto (24.5 x 20 cm). Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Illustrated with fourteen original etchings, lithographs, etc. Very.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
LES BAISERS, PRÉCÉDÉS DU MOIS DE MAI, POËME.
[Eisen, Charles]:[Dorat, Claude-Joseph]:
A la Haye, et se trouve à Paris: Chez Lambert...et Delalain..., 1770.
119;47pp. Large octavo. Somewhat later full crimson morocco, spine elaborately gilt extra, gilt center and corner devices and borders on.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Eisen, Charles]:[Dorat, Claude-Joseph]:
A la Haye, et se trouve à Paris: Chez Lambert...et Delalain..., 1770.
119;47pp. Large octavo. Somewhat later full crimson morocco, spine elaborately gilt extra, gilt center and corner devices and borders on.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
LES GÉORGIQVES DE VIRGILE TEXTE LATIN ET VERSION FRANCAISE DE L'ABBE JACQUES DELILLE.
Maillol, Aristide [illustrator]:
Paris: Philippe Gonin, 1937 & 1943 [i.e. 1950].
Two volumes, plus portfolio. Quarto. Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Some modest foxing early and late (largely to the.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Maillol, Aristide [illustrator]:
Paris: Philippe Gonin, 1937 & 1943 [i.e. 1950].
Two volumes, plus portfolio. Quarto. Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Some modest foxing early and late (largely to the.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
FEUILLES ÉPARSES.
[Man Ray, et al]: Crevel, René:
[Paris]: Louis Broder, [1965].
Small quarto (24.5 x 20 cm). Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Illustrated with fourteen original etchings, lithographs, etc. Full.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Man Ray, et al]: Crevel, René:
[Paris]: Louis Broder, [1965].
Small quarto (24.5 x 20 cm). Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Illustrated with fourteen original etchings, lithographs, etc. Full.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
SIMULACRE.
[Masson, André]: Leiris, Michel:
Paris: Editions de la Galerie Simon, [1925].
Small quarto. original pictorial wrappers. Spine glue dried out, otherwise a fine copy. First edition of the poet/editor/ethnographer's first book,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Masson, André]: Leiris, Michel:
Paris: Editions de la Galerie Simon, [1925].
Small quarto. original pictorial wrappers. Spine glue dried out, otherwise a fine copy. First edition of the poet/editor/ethnographer's first book,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR, SIGNED AND DATED.
Miller, Henry:
[Probably Big Sur, Ca.]. 1944.
Original watercolor on paper, 27.5 x 35cm, floated on mat, framed under glass, in shadow-box style. Fine. A vintage, highly.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Miller, Henry:
[Probably Big Sur, Ca.]. 1944.
Original watercolor on paper, 27.5 x 35cm, floated on mat, framed under glass, in shadow-box style. Fine. A vintage, highly.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL PENCIL DRAWING WITH WATERCOLOR, SIGNED.
Kent, Rockwell:
[Np. ca. 1917-20].
Pencil, with watercolor highlights and fill. Approximately 28 x 21.5 cm, on artboard, affixed to later matboard (the latter 35.5.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Kent, Rockwell:
[Np. ca. 1917-20].
Pencil, with watercolor highlights and fill. Approximately 28 x 21.5 cm, on artboard, affixed to later matboard (the latter 35.5.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Stevens, Wallace:
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985.
Quarto. Quarter blue morocco and cloth, morocco fore- edges. Frontis. A very fine, unrubbed copy, with prospectus and publisher's notice.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Stevens, Wallace:
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985.
Quarto. Quarter blue morocco and cloth, morocco fore- edges. Frontis. A very fine, unrubbed copy, with prospectus and publisher's notice.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
ALICE IN WONDERLAND.
[Black Sun Press]: Carroll, Lewis [pseud. of C.L. Dodgson]:
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930.
Oblong small quarto. Half dark blue morocco and decorated boards, gilt extra, with geometric rules and angular diagonal panels reaching.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
[Black Sun Press]: Carroll, Lewis [pseud. of C.L. Dodgson]:
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930.
Oblong small quarto. Half dark blue morocco and decorated boards, gilt extra, with geometric rules and angular diagonal panels reaching.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
LE BLANC ET LE NOIR ... 10 EAUX-FORTES POUR AURELIA DE GERARD DE NERVAL.
Marcoussis, Louis [a.k.a. Ludwig Casimir Ladislas Markus]:
Paris: Éditions Fourcade, [1931].
Folio (42 x 33cm). Loose sheets and bifolia laid into cloth backed printed board portfolio, with ribbon ties. Tips of.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
Marcoussis, Louis [a.k.a. Ludwig Casimir Ladislas Markus]:
Paris: Éditions Fourcade, [1931].
Folio (42 x 33cm). Loose sheets and bifolia laid into cloth backed printed board portfolio, with ribbon ties. Tips of.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
ORIGINAL PENCIL DRAWING WITH WATERCOLOR, SIGNED.
Kent, Rockwell:
[Np. ca. 1917].
Approximately 22 x 11 cm, in contemporary mat (the latter 35.5 x 25 cm). Mat edgeworn and somewhat dust darkened,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Kent, Rockwell:
[Np. ca. 1917].
Approximately 22 x 11 cm, in contemporary mat (the latter 35.5 x 25 cm). Mat edgeworn and somewhat dust darkened,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
GIACOMO JOYCE...INTERPRETED BY SUSAN WEIL.
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. Fine. One of fifty numbered copies,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. Fine. One of fifty numbered copies,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
INSOMNIA, OR THE DEVIL AT LARGE.
Miller, Henry:
Albuquerque: Loujon Press, [1970].
Folio. Quarto spiralbound book in foil wrapper and twelve lithographed broadside reproductions of watercolors, plus frontis and special colophon/title leaf,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
Miller, Henry:
Albuquerque: Loujon Press, [1970].
Folio. Quarto spiralbound book in foil wrapper and twelve lithographed broadside reproductions of watercolors, plus frontis and special colophon/title leaf,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF OXFORD, ITS COLLEGES, HALLS AND PUBLIC BUILDINGS.
Ackermann, Rudolph [publisher]:
London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1814.
Two volumes. Quarto. Contemporary calf, spines gilt extra, rebacked at an early date with the original backstrips laid down. Illustrated.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Ackermann, Rudolph [publisher]:
London: Printed for R. Ackermann, 1814.
Two volumes. Quarto. Contemporary calf, spines gilt extra, rebacked at an early date with the original backstrips laid down. Illustrated.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
BLANK PAGE.
Blank Page.
London: B4 Publishing, 1988 - 1991.
Six volumes. Folio. Publisher's boards, lettered in gilt or various colors. Profusely illustrated. A few rubs and marks to boards,.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Blank Page.
London: B4 Publishing, 1988 - 1991.
Six volumes. Folio. Publisher's boards, lettered in gilt or various colors. Profusely illustrated. A few rubs and marks to boards,.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
" CHARLOTTE" [caption title].
Kent, Rockwell:
[New York: George Miller, 1934].
Original lithograph (image area 26.8 x 36.5 cm, plus margins), in black and reddish brown. Attractively matted and framed. Printed.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Kent, Rockwell:
[New York: George Miller, 1934].
Original lithograph (image area 26.8 x 36.5 cm, plus margins), in black and reddish brown. Attractively matted and framed. Printed.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
VOYAGE OF THE EYE...WITH PHOTOGRAPHS OF HAWAII.
Weston, Brett:
[New York]: Aperture, [ca. 1992].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. Frontis and photographs. Fine in dust jacket and cloth covered slipcase. Revised edition, limited issue. One of.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
Weston, Brett:
[New York]: Aperture, [ca. 1992].
Oblong quarto. Cloth. Frontis and photographs. Fine in dust jacket and cloth covered slipcase. Revised edition, limited issue. One of.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THE LEGION BOOK.
Minchin, Capt. H. Cotton [ed]:
London: Cassell and Company, [1929].
Large quarto. Cloth. Plates. A dull, somewhat worn, but sound copy. First edition, ordinary issue. The trade issue of this.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Minchin, Capt. H. Cotton [ed]:
London: Cassell and Company, [1929].
Large quarto. Cloth. Plates. A dull, somewhat worn, but sound copy. First edition, ordinary issue. The trade issue of this.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Stevens, Wallace:
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985.
Quarto. Quarter blue morocco and cloth, morocco fore- edges. Frontis. Minor rubbing, top edge dust-darkened and very slight darkening at.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
Stevens, Wallace:
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985.
Quarto. Quarter blue morocco and cloth, morocco fore- edges. Frontis. Minor rubbing, top edge dust-darkened and very slight darkening at.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
THE SPIRITUAL MISSION OF ART.
[Arp, Jean]: Seuphor, Michel:
New York: Galerie Chalette, 1960.
Oblong small quarto. Full velveteen stiff wrappers, with onlaid bronze-like metallic figure on upper wrapper. Illustrated throughout with plates and.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[Arp, Jean]: Seuphor, Michel:
New York: Galerie Chalette, 1960.
Oblong small quarto. Full velveteen stiff wrappers, with onlaid bronze-like metallic figure on upper wrapper. Illustrated throughout with plates and.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
ALICE IN WONDERLAND.
[Black Sun Press]: Carroll, Lewis [pseud. of C.L. Dodgson]:
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930.
Oblong small quarto. Printed wrappers. A fine, nearly untouched copy, without foxing, in glassine wrapper and somewhat worn and soiled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[Black Sun Press]: Carroll, Lewis [pseud. of C.L. Dodgson]:
Paris: The Black Sun Press, 1930.
Oblong small quarto. Printed wrappers. A fine, nearly untouched copy, without foxing, in glassine wrapper and somewhat worn and soiled.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
FABLES WITH A TWIST TWENTY WOODBLOCKS AND TWENTY TWISTED TAILS.
Eichenberg, Fritz:
[Peace Dale, RI: Fritz Eichenberg, 1976].
[2] preliminary leaves, plus twenty woodcuts, with bifolium interleaves bearing text on upper leaf, and colophon. Folio (44.7 x 38.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Eichenberg, Fritz:
[Peace Dale, RI: Fritz Eichenberg, 1976].
[2] preliminary leaves, plus twenty woodcuts, with bifolium interleaves bearing text on upper leaf, and colophon. Folio (44.7 x 38.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
AFFEN UND ALPHABETE.
Grieshaber, H[elmut] A[ndreas] P[aul]:
[Stuttgart: Manus Press, 1962].
Folio (45 x 33.5 cm). Accordion-fold sheets laid into pictorial stiff wrappers. Spine label a bit frayed along the edges,.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Grieshaber, H[elmut] A[ndreas] P[aul]:
[Stuttgart: Manus Press, 1962].
Folio (45 x 33.5 cm). Accordion-fold sheets laid into pictorial stiff wrappers. Spine label a bit frayed along the edges,.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
GIACOMO JOYCE...INTERPRETED BY SUSAN WEIL.
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. The crown of the spine is.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Joyce, James:
New York: Vincent FitzGerald & Co., 1989.
Small folio (35.5 x 25 cm). Linen over boards, with stiff- handmade paper endleaves. The crown of the spine is.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
THE CANTERBURY TALES OF GEOFFREY CHAUCER TOGETHER WITH A VERSION IN MODERN ENGLISH VERSE....
Kent, Rockwell [illustrator]:
New York: Covici-Friede, 1930.
Two volumes. Large quarto. Full brown pigskin, stamped in blind, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Plates and vignettes. Neatly.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Kent, Rockwell [illustrator]:
New York: Covici-Friede, 1930.
Two volumes. Large quarto. Full brown pigskin, stamped in blind, t.e.g., fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Plates and vignettes. Neatly.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
JERUSALEM FACES.
Kokoschka, Oskar:
[London: Published for the Benefit of the Jerusalem Foundation by Marlborough Graphics Ltd and G. Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd.], 1
[4]pp. plus six lithographs and interleaves. Large folio (65 x 50 cm; 25.5 x 19.75 inches). Laid into publisher's folding.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Kokoschka, Oskar:
[London: Published for the Benefit of the Jerusalem Foundation by Marlborough Graphics Ltd and G. Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd.], 1
[4]pp. plus six lithographs and interleaves. Large folio (65 x 50 cm; 25.5 x 19.75 inches). Laid into publisher's folding.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
PORTRAIT OF GEOFFREY SCOTT.
Rothenstein, Sir William:
[Np. undated].
Original portrait drawing, in sanguine and white, on a sheet of grey michalet paper, 38 x 29 cm. Fine, mounted.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Rothenstein, Sir William:
[Np. undated].
Original portrait drawing, in sanguine and white, on a sheet of grey michalet paper, 38 x 29 cm. Fine, mounted.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
LUBÉRON.
Verdet, André, and Max Papart:
[Paris]: Aux Dépens d'un Amateur, [1967].
Small folio (38 x 29cm). Loose sheets laid into folding cloth portfolio. Fine, with minor wear to tips of portfolio... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Verdet, André, and Max Papart:
[Paris]: Aux Dépens d'un Amateur, [1967].
Small folio (38 x 29cm). Loose sheets laid into folding cloth portfolio. Fine, with minor wear to tips of portfolio... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
LA BALLADE DU SOLDAT.
[Ernst, Max]: Ribemont-Dessaignes, Georges:
[Vence]: Pierre Chave / Kenneth Nahan, [1989].
Small folio (38.5 x 28 cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrappers, enclosed in folding cloth chemise and slipcase. Very.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Ernst, Max]: Ribemont-Dessaignes, Georges:
[Vence]: Pierre Chave / Kenneth Nahan, [1989].
Small folio (38.5 x 28 cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrappers, enclosed in folding cloth chemise and slipcase. Very.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
PERLES ET PARURES [caption title] ... LES JOYAUX FANTAISIE... MINÉRALOGIE DES DAMES PAR LE CTE FŒLIX [with:] LES PARURES FANTAISIE... HISTOIRE DE LA MODE PAR LE CTE FŒLIX.
[Gavarni (pseud of Sulpice-Guillaume Chevalier) (illus)]: Méry, Joseph:
Paris: G. de Gonet [et al]...[&] a Leipzig: Chez Charles Twietmeyer, [1850].
Two volumes. [4],316pp. plus frontis and fifteen plates; [2],300pp. plus frontis and fifteen plates. Large octavo (27.5 x 18.7cm). Very.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Gavarni (pseud of Sulpice-Guillaume Chevalier) (illus)]: Méry, Joseph:
Paris: G. de Gonet [et al]...[&] a Leipzig: Chez Charles Twietmeyer, [1850].
Two volumes. [4],316pp. plus frontis and fifteen plates; [2],300pp. plus frontis and fifteen plates. Large octavo (27.5 x 18.7cm). Very.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
OMBRES PORTÉES.
[Hayter, Stanley William]: Hugnet, Georges:
Paris: Editions de la Montagne, [1932].
Large octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. Modest shallow fraying at crown of spine, otherwise about fine in glassine wrapper... more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Hayter, Stanley William]: Hugnet, Georges:
Paris: Editions de la Montagne, [1932].
Large octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. Modest shallow fraying at crown of spine, otherwise about fine in glassine wrapper... more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
HOCKNEY'S ALPHABET DRAWINGS BY...WRITTEN CONTRIBUTIONS EDITED BY STEPHEN SPENDER.
Hockney, David:
[London]: Faber and Faber for the Aids Crisis Trust, [1991].
Small folio. Quarter gilt vellum and Fabriano over boards. Illustrations in color. Fine in matching slipcase with pictorial label. First.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Hockney, David:
[London]: Faber and Faber for the Aids Crisis Trust, [1991].
Small folio. Quarter gilt vellum and Fabriano over boards. Illustrations in color. Fine in matching slipcase with pictorial label. First.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
VENUS AND ADONIS.
Kent, Rockwell [illus]:
Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931.
Quarto. Publisher's full polished maroon calf, ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine extremities a bit worn, otherwise a fine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Kent, Rockwell [illus]:
Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931.
Quarto. Publisher's full polished maroon calf, ruled in gilt, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine extremities a bit worn, otherwise a fine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
FRIJOLES CANYON PICTOGRAPHS RECORDED IN WOODCUTS AND HAND PRINTED BY....
[Rydal Press]: Baumann, Gustave:
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, Inc., [1939].
Small quarto. Bound by Hazel Dreis in decorated cloth over boards, printed paper label. Woodcut decorated endsheets. Illustrated throughout with.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[Rydal Press]: Baumann, Gustave:
Santa Fe: Writers' Editions, Inc., [1939].
Small quarto. Bound by Hazel Dreis in decorated cloth over boards, printed paper label. Woodcut decorated endsheets. Illustrated throughout with.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
TAILS OF BRAVE ULYSSES [cover title].
Shields, Alan:
[Madison, WI: Shenanigan Press Ltd and the Omar Space Corp, Ltd., 1972].
Portfolio of ten mixed media prints (20 x 16cm), enclosed in screen-printed fiber paper over stiff card portfolio. One internal.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Shields, Alan:
[Madison, WI: Shenanigan Press Ltd and the Omar Space Corp, Ltd., 1972].
Portfolio of ten mixed media prints (20 x 16cm), enclosed in screen-printed fiber paper over stiff card portfolio. One internal.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
[PUBLICATIONS OF THE ESCHENAU SUMMER PRESS & TEMPORARY TRAVELLING PRESS].
de Vries, Herman [ed & pub]:
Various places: ESP / TTP, 1974 through 1998.
Tweny-seven numbers (one a double number) of forty numbers in sequence. Twenty-six items. Variously folio, octavo, and 12mo. Various formats,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
de Vries, Herman [ed & pub]:
Various places: ESP / TTP, 1974 through 1998.
Tweny-seven numbers (one a double number) of forty numbers in sequence. Twenty-six items. Variously folio, octavo, and 12mo. Various formats,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
WHEN WE WERE VERY YOUNG.
Milne, A.A.:
[New York]: Dutton, [1924].
Cloth and pictorial boards. Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. Spine gilding a trace dull, lower fore-corner bumped and a bit.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
Milne, A.A.:
[New York]: Dutton, [1924].
Cloth and pictorial boards. Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. Spine gilding a trace dull, lower fore-corner bumped and a bit.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
LA ROSE ENCHANTÉE.
[Bussière, Gaston]: Schulze, Ernst:
Paris: Edition Boudet Librairie Lahure, [nd. but ca. 1900].
Large, thick octavo (28.5 x 21cm). Full rose-colored crushed levant, five raised bands, gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles, rose pictorial.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
[Bussière, Gaston]: Schulze, Ernst:
Paris: Edition Boudet Librairie Lahure, [nd. but ca. 1900].
Large, thick octavo (28.5 x 21cm). Full rose-colored crushed levant, five raised bands, gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles, rose pictorial.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
TWELVE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHS BY RAPHAEL SOYER FOR..."THE GENTLEMAN FROM CRACOW" AND "THE MIRROR."
Singer, Isaac Bashevis, and Raphael Soyer:
New York: Touchstone Publishers, 1970.
24,[4]pp. plus lithographs. Large folio (65 x 48 cm; 25.5 x 19 inches). Loose sheets and signatures laid into folding.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Singer, Isaac Bashevis, and Raphael Soyer:
New York: Touchstone Publishers, 1970.
24,[4]pp. plus lithographs. Large folio (65 x 48 cm; 25.5 x 19 inches). Loose sheets and signatures laid into folding.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE SAVOY AN ILLUSTRATED QUARTERLY [later:] MONTHLY.
Savoy.
London: Leonard Smithers, January through December 1896.
Whole numbers one through eight (all published). Three volumes. Quarto. Bound up in publisher's deep blue cloth, with elaborate gilt.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Savoy.
London: Leonard Smithers, January through December 1896.
Whole numbers one through eight (all published). Three volumes. Quarto. Bound up in publisher's deep blue cloth, with elaborate gilt.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
OUR GRANDMOTHERS.
Angelou, Maya:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1994].
Large folio (56 x 44cm). Burgundy cloth, stamped in black. Fine in folding cloth clamshell box (the latter with a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Angelou, Maya:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1994].
Large folio (56 x 44cm). Burgundy cloth, stamped in black. Fine in folding cloth clamshell box (the latter with a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
AMANTE DES FONTAINES. By Paul Leclère.
Houplain, Jacques [illustrator]:
Paris: [Chez l'auteur], 1954.
Small octavo. Loose signatures laid into pictorial wrappers. Fine, in lightly worn birch paper board and cloth chemise and slipcase... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Houplain, Jacques [illustrator]:
Paris: [Chez l'auteur], 1954.
Small octavo. Loose signatures laid into pictorial wrappers. Fine, in lightly worn birch paper board and cloth chemise and slipcase... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
LA CHEVELURE.
Hugnet, Georges:
[Paris]: Editions Sagesse, 1937.
Small quarto. Gold foil paper over wrappers, with collage on upper wrapper (torn black paper screenprinted with title in gilt)... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Hugnet, Georges:
[Paris]: Editions Sagesse, 1937.
Small quarto. Gold foil paper over wrappers, with collage on upper wrapper (torn black paper screenprinted with title in gilt)... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE SPHERE OF ROCKS AND WATER.
Lubbock, J.G.:
London: Bertram Rota, [1983].
Folio. Folded and gathered signatures, with accompaniments (as detailed below), enclosed in folding clamshell box, with gilt label. First edition... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Lubbock, J.G.:
London: Bertram Rota, [1983].
Folio. Folded and gathered signatures, with accompaniments (as detailed below), enclosed in folding clamshell box, with gilt label. First edition... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart



































