address

Results for: Literature 18th - 21st Century Poetry


A CITY WINTER AND OTHER POEMS TWO DRAWINGS BY LARRY RIVERS.
O'Hara, Frank:
New York: Editions of the Tibor de Nagy Gallery, "1951" [i.e. 1952].
Small quarto. Linen and decorated boards, spine panel lettered in gilt. Frontis and two illustrations by Rivers. Extremities a bit.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
POEMS BY....
Johnson, Lionel:
London & Boston: Elkin Mathews & Copeland & Day, 1895.
Original polished brown buckram, spine stamped in gilt, title printed in black and red. Corners a bit bumped, crown of.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
JIM'S BOOK A COLLECTION OF POEMS AND SHORT STORIES.
Merrill, James:
New York: Privately Printed, 1942.
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, lettered in gilt. Spine faintly sunned, with a few stray marks to the upper portions.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
SONGS, CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT.
[Boswell, Sir Alexander]:
Edinburgh: Printed by Mundell & Son, 1802.
24pp. Small octavo. Sewn into somewhat later plain wrappers. A few minor corner nicks, wrappers split at spine, trivial foxing,.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
OWL'S CLOVER.
Stevens, Wallace:
New York: The Alcestis Press, [1936].
Large octavo. Printed orange wrapper over stiff wrapper. Spine a bit darkened, minimal wear at head and toe of spine,.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
SANTA CLAUS.
[Calder, Alexander]: Cummings, E.E.:
Paris: Éditions de L'Herne, 1974.
Large folio (78 x 53 cm; 26.5 x 20.75"). Loose bifolia and sheets laid into printed handmade paper wrappers. Enclosed.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
ENDYMION: A POETIC ROMANCE.
Keats, John:
London: Printed for Taylor and Hessey, 1818.
ix,[1],errata leaf,[2],[3]-207,[1],[2 leaves of ads]. Large octavo. Full blue crushed levant, raised bands, spine gilt extra, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g.,.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
LES BAISERS, PRÉCÉDÉS DU MOIS DE MAI, POËME.
[Eisen, Charles]:[Dorat, Claude-Joseph]:
A la Haye, et se trouve à Paris: Chez Lambert...et Delalain..., 1770.
119;47pp. Large octavo. Somewhat later full crimson morocco, spine elaborately gilt extra, gilt center and corner devices and borders on.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
THE VANITY OF HUMAN WISHES. THE TENTH SATIRE OF JUVENAL, IMITATED....
Johnson, Samuel:
London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1749.
28pp. Quarto. Modern three quarter black morocco, lettered in gilt. Carefully calligraphed early ownership signature on title leaf ("John Costman"),.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
SIMULACRE.
[Masson, André]: Leiris, Michel:
Paris: Editions de la Galerie Simon, [1925].
Small quarto. original pictorial wrappers. Spine glue dried out, otherwise a fine copy. First edition of the poet/editor/ethnographer's first book,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
FOUR QUARTETS.
Eliot, T.S.:
London: Faber & Faber, 1960.
Quarto. Quarter gilt vellum and marbled paper over boards, t.e.g. Fine in very good, matching slipcase with short crack to.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A FURTHER RANGE.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Holt, [1936].
Gilt cloth. Trace of darkening along gutters of pastedowns, otherwise a fine copy, in near very good, lightly chipped dust.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Stevens, Wallace:
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985.
Quarto. Quarter blue morocco and cloth, morocco fore- edges. Frontis. A very fine, unrubbed copy, with prospectus and publisher's notice.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
THE WASTE LAND.
Eliot, T.S.:
London: Faber & Faber, 1961 [i.e. 1962].
Quarto. Quarter gilt vellum and marbled paper over boards, t.e.g. Faint shadow of absent bookplate on front pastedown, else fine.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
CALEDONIA A FRAGMENT BEING LINES SUGGESTED BY THE SOUND OF A PIBROCH OR BAG-PIPE PLAYED AT AN EARLY HOUR IN A LONDON SQUARE BY AN INDIGENT SCOTCHMAN....
[Powell, Anthony]:
[Np: Privately Printed, 1934].
Small quarto. Cloth-tape backed Royal Stuart Tartan paper over boards, printed label. Illustration by Edward Burra. A fine copy. First.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
ALBUM VERSES, WITH A FEW OTHERS.
[Wordsworth, William]: Lamb, Charles:
London: Edward Moxon, 1830.
vii,[1],150,[1]pp. Small octavo. Full olive green straight-grain morocco, gilt extra, a.e.g., by Tuckett, "Binder to the Queen." Pictorial vignette on.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
THE WASTE LAND.
Eliot, T.S.:
London: Faber & Faber, 1961 [i.e. 1962].
Quarto. Quarter gilt vellum and marbled paper over boards, t.e.g. Tiny light pencil name and note in corner of front.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
MISCELLANEOUS POEMS AND TRANSLATIONS. BY SEVERAL HANDS.
[Pope, Alexander]:
London: Printed for Bernard Lintott, 1712.
[8],[5]-320,[2],[355]-376,[8]pp. Octavo. Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked, with much of the original backstrip laid down. Frontis. Some modest foxing and soiling,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
THE MOTHER AND OTHER POEMS.
Sitwell, Edith:
Oxford: Printed for the Author by B.H. Blackwell, 1915.
Printed wrappers. A few minor nicks to overlap wrapper edges, otherwise unusually fine. First edition of the author's first book... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
BLANK PAGE.
Blank Page.
London: B4 Publishing, 1988 - 1991.
Six volumes. Folio. Publisher's boards, lettered in gilt or various colors. Profusely illustrated. A few rubs and marks to boards,.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
BRIGGFLATTS.
Bunting, Basil:
[London]: Fulcrum Press, [1966].
Small folio. Full publisher's crimson leatherette over boards, lettered in gilt. Fine in dust jacket with small nick at edge.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
HARMONIUM.
Stevens, Wallace:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.
Large octavo. Blue cloth, printed spine label. Pencil inscription on pastedown, top edge slightly sunned, but a very good or.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
IDEAS OF ORDER.
Stevens, Wallace:
New York: The Alcestis Press, 1935.
Printed wrapper over stiff wrappers. Fine in very good glassine with chips and tears around the spine ends, without the.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
CALEDONIA A FRAGMENT BEING LINES SUGGESTED BY THE SOUND OF A PIBROCH OR BAG-PIPE PLAYED AT AN EARLY HOUR IN A LONDON SQUARE BY AN INDIGENT SCOTCHMAN....
[Powell, Anthony]:
[Np: Privately Printed, 1934].
Small quarto. Cloth-tape backed Royal Stuart Tartan paper over boards, printed label. Illustration by Edward Burra. Short snags to crown.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
THE AGAMEMNON OF AESCHYLUS.
Browning, Robert:
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1877.
Small octavo. Contemporary dyed calf, spine gilt extra, t.e.g. Binding worn at extremities, but quite sound, shallow loss at crown.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
ARA VUS [sic] PREC.
Eliot, T.S.:
London: The Ovid Press, [1920].
Quarto. Quarter yellow-tan cloth and black cloth over boards, paper spine label. Label darkened, with diagonal chip at one corner.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
POEMS.
Stevens, Wallace:
San Francisco: The Arion Press, 1985.
Quarto. Quarter blue morocco and cloth, morocco fore- edges. Frontis. Minor rubbing, top edge dust-darkened and very slight darkening at.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
SIX PROSE PIECES.
Duncan, Robert:
[Madison, WI]: The Perishable Press Limited, 1966.
Small quarto. Pale green cloth, upper board lettered in gilt in facsimile of the author's signature. Very modest darkening along.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
FOUR QUARTETS.
Eliot, T.S.:
New York: Harcourt, [1943].
Cloth. Generic bookplate on front free endsheet, but a very good or better copy, in moderately tanned first printing dust.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
JANE BARSTON 1719-1746.
Sitwell, Edith:
[London]: Faber & Faber, 1931.
Boards. Illustrated with drawings by R.A. Davies. Upper board somewhat dust-darkened toward edges, otherwise very good or better. First edition,.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
ANGELS AND EARTHLY CREATURES A SEQUENCE OF SONNETS.
Wylie, Elinor:
Henley-on-Thames: The Borough Press, 1928.
Printed stiff boards, in decorated wrapper. Minor offsetting from the wrappers to the prelims, otherwise fine in lightly worn decorative.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
LUBÉRON.
Verdet, André, and Max Papart:
[Paris]: Aux Dépens d'un Amateur, [1967].
Small folio (38 x 29cm). Loose sheets laid into folding cloth portfolio. Fine, with minor wear to tips of portfolio... more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
" THE WASTE LAND," contained in THE CRITERION A QUARTERLY REVIEW.
Eliot, T.S.:
London: R. Cobden-Sanderson, October 1922.
Printed wrappers. Occasional foxing, wrappers a bit frayed and soiled, but a good copy. Ownership signature on upper wrapper (see.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
LA BALLADE DU SOLDAT.
[Ernst, Max]: Ribemont-Dessaignes, Georges:
[Vence]: Pierre Chave / Kenneth Nahan, [1989].
Small folio (38.5 x 28 cm). Loose gatherings laid into pictorial wrappers, enclosed in folding cloth chemise and slipcase. Very.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
TRIPTYCH FOR THE LIVING.
Everson, William:
[Oakland]: Seraphim Press, 1951.
Quarto. Full goat vellum, ribbon ties. Illustrated with woodcuts by Mary Fabilli. Fine. First edition. One of two hundred copies.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
OMBRES PORTÉES.
[Hayter, Stanley William]: Hugnet, Georges:
Paris: Editions de la Montagne, [1932].
Large octavo. Printed wrapper over stiff wrapper. Modest shallow fraying at crown of spine, otherwise about fine in glassine wrapper... more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
HOCKNEY'S ALPHABET DRAWINGS BY...WRITTEN CONTRIBUTIONS EDITED BY STEPHEN SPENDER.
Hockney, David:
[London]: Faber and Faber for the Aids Crisis Trust, [1991].
Small folio. Quarter gilt vellum and Fabriano over boards. Illustrations in color. Fine in matching slipcase with pictorial label. First.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
LUNAR BAEDEKER & TIME-TABLES SELECTED POEMS.
Loy, Mina:
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958.
Narrow large octavo. Silk over boards, paper spine label. A couple small spots to upper board, crown of spine faintly.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
QUIA PAUPER AMAVI.
Pound, Ezra:
London: The Egoist Ltd., [1919].
Large octavo. Cloth and boards, paper spine label. Spine label a shade tanned with a few small rubs, minor tanning.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
HARMONIUM.
Stevens, Wallace:
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923.
Large octavo. Cloth backed decorated boards, paper spine label. Spine and label a bit soiled, forecorners bruised, otherwise a very.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
PASSAGES 22-27 OF THE WAR.
Duncan, Robert:
[Berkeley]: Oyez, [1966].
Pictorial wrappers, handbound into red cloth. Fine. First edition, first issue, hardbound (presentation) issue. One of six copies, specially bound,.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
MOUNTAIN INTERVAL.
Frost, Robert:
New York: Henry Holt, [1916].
Gilt cloth. Trace of darkening to pastedowns, a few small spots to top edge, minor rubs at tips, early ink.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
CATHOLIC ANTHOLOGY 1914 - 1915.
[Pound, Ezra ( ed)]:
London: Elkin Mathews, 1915.
Decorated tan boards, printed in black after a design by Dorothy Shakespear. Spine a bit darkened, with thin strip of.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
TIMBUCTOO. A POEM, WHICH OBTAINED THE CHANCELLOR'S MEDAL AT THE CAMBRIDGE COMMENCEMENT, M.DCCC.XXIX [contained in:] PROLUSIONES ACADEMICAE PRAEMIIS ANNUIS DIGNATE....
Tennyson, Alfred, Lord:
Cantabrigiae: Typis Academicis Excudit Joannes Smith, 1829.
41pp. Octavo. Unprinted blue wrappers, bound up in later full brown tree calf, lower edges untrimmed. Upper joint separated down.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
OUR GRANDMOTHERS.
Angelou, Maya:
[New York]: The Limited Editions Club, [1994].
Large folio (56 x 44cm). Burgundy cloth, stamped in black. Fine in folding cloth clamshell box (the latter with a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
TRIPTYCH FOR THE LIVING.
Everson, William:
[Oakland]: Seraphim Press, 1951.
Quarto. Full goat vellum, ribbon ties. Illustrated with woodcuts by Mary Fabilli. Pastedowns bubbled, as often, else fine. First edition... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
TREASURE BOX.
Graves, Robert:
[London: Printed for the Author at the Chiswick Press, December 1919].
Small octavo. Sewn unlettered blue wrappers (not stapled, as the bibliographers assert). Two small pictorial vignettes. Wrappers neatly split along.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
AMANTE DES FONTAINES. By Paul Leclère.
Houplain, Jacques [illustrator]:
Paris: [Chez l'auteur], 1954.
Small octavo. Loose signatures laid into pictorial wrappers. Fine, in lightly worn birch paper board and cloth chemise and slipcase... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
CAVALCANTI POEMS.
Pound, Ezra [trans]:
[New York]: New Directions, [1966].
Small folio. Quarter vellum and fabriano over boards, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. Fine in slipcase, with printed label. First edition.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
FOUR POEMS OF THE OCCULT.
[Allen Press]: Goll, Yvan:
[Kentfield]: The Allen Press, 1962.
Five volumes. Small folio. Loose signatures laid into printed wrappers. Illustrations as noted below. Fine in cloth slipcase, with prospectus.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart