Results for: Americana cattle
HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE CATTLE INDUSTRY AND THE CATTLEMEN OF TEXAS AND ADJACENT TERRITORY.
Cox, James:
Saint Louis. 1895.
743pp. Folio. Original gilt-stamped calf with vignette of a longhorn on the cover. Boards slightly rubbed with minor repair on.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Cox, James:
Saint Louis. 1895.
743pp. Folio. Original gilt-stamped calf with vignette of a longhorn on the cover. Boards slightly rubbed with minor repair on.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE VIRGINIAN. A HORSEMAN OF THE PLAINS.
Wister, Owen:
New York. 1911.
xvi,506pp. Publisher's binding of quarter vellum and paper boards, stamped in gilt. Spine slightly darkened and spotted. Overall a near.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Wister, Owen:
New York. 1911.
xvi,506pp. Publisher's binding of quarter vellum and paper boards, stamped in gilt. Spine slightly darkened and spotted. Overall a near.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS: EMBRACING FULL DETAILS OF THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE GREAT WESTERN PLAINS....
Spalding, Charles C.:
Kansas City. 1858.
111pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying at head and toe of spine. Foxed,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Spalding, Charles C.:
Kansas City. 1858.
111pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying at head and toe of spine. Foxed,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE BANDITTI OF THE PLAINS OR THE CATTLEMEN'S INVASION OF WYOMING IN 1892 [THE CROWNING INFAMY OF THE AGES.].
Mercer, Asa S.:
[Denver. 1894].
Preliminary leaf printing ordering information, 139pp. Original black cloth. Slight fraying at toe of spine, inner hinges cracked. Old inscription.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
Mercer, Asa S.:
[Denver. 1894].
Preliminary leaf printing ordering information, 139pp. Original black cloth. Slight fraying at toe of spine, inner hinges cracked. Old inscription.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
THROWING RANGERS TO THE ROUND-UP BIG DRY NORTH MONTANA.
Huffman, Laton A.:
Miles City, Mt. 1907.
Mammoth hand-tinted collotype print, 39 x 69 cm. A fine image. Framed and glazed. An extremely rare mammoth format by.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Huffman, Laton A.:
Miles City, Mt. 1907.
Mammoth hand-tinted collotype print, 39 x 69 cm. A fine image. Framed and glazed. An extremely rare mammoth format by.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE RESOURCES OF MONTANA TERRITORY AND ATTRACTIONS OF YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK. FACTS AND EXPERIENCES ON THE FARMING, STOCK RAISING, MINING, LUMBERING, AND OTHER INDUSTRIES OF MONTANA...AND OTHER VALUABLE AND RELIABLE INFORMATION APPLICABLE TO THE WANTS
Strahorn, Robert E.:
Helena, Mt. [actually printed in Omaha]. 1879.
77,[3]pp. Numerous wood engravings. Map inside front wrapper. Original printed wrappers. Three sets of small puncture holes along spine of.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
Strahorn, Robert E.:
Helena, Mt. [actually printed in Omaha]. 1879.
77,[3]pp. Numerous wood engravings. Map inside front wrapper. Original printed wrappers. Three sets of small puncture holes along spine of.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
MIDNIGHT AND NOONDAY OR DARK DEEDS UNRAVELED. GIVING TWENTY YEARS EXPERIENCE ON THE FRONTIER....
Freeman, George D.:
Caldwell, Ks. 1890.
406pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original maroon blindstamped cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Cloth discolored and rubbed, worn at spine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Freeman, George D.:
Caldwell, Ks. 1890.
406pp. plus plates. Frontispiece portrait. Original maroon blindstamped cloth, spine stamped in gilt. Cloth discolored and rubbed, worn at spine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
RANCH LIFE IN SOUTHERN KANSAS AND THE INDIAN TERRITORY. AS TOLD BY A NOVICE. HOW A FORTUNE WAS MADE IN CATTLE.
Miller, Benjamin S.:
New York. 1896.
163,[1]pp. Portrait. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper and spine supplied in expert restoration. Otherwise very nice and clean. A good.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Miller, Benjamin S.:
New York. 1896.
163,[1]pp. Portrait. Original front wrapper, rear wrapper and spine supplied in expert restoration. Otherwise very nice and clean. A good.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
HISTORIC SKETCHES OF THE CATTLE TRADE OF THE WEST AND SOUTHWEST.
McCoy, Joseph G.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1874.
[6],427pp. plus plate, and including illustrations. Modern red morocco, spine gilt. One leaf torn, with loss, affecting approximately ten words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
McCoy, Joseph G.:
Kansas City, Mo. 1874.
[6],427pp. plus plate, and including illustrations. Modern red morocco, spine gilt. One leaf torn, with loss, affecting approximately ten words.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
MOUSE RIVER CATTLE RAISING [caption title].
[Warren, C.H.]:
[Chicago: Poole Bros., Printers, nd, ca 1886?].
12pp. Map of the St. Paul, Minneapolis and Manitoba Railway on rear wrapper. Original printed yellow wrappers. Light soiling on.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[Warren, C.H.]:
[Chicago: Poole Bros., Printers, nd, ca 1886?].
12pp. Map of the St. Paul, Minneapolis and Manitoba Railway on rear wrapper. Original printed yellow wrappers. Light soiling on.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF AJAX LIFE IN THE BIG HOLE BASIN.
Noyes, Alva J.:
Helena, Mt.: State Publishing Company, 1914.
[8],158pp. plus thirteen plates including frontispiece. Original gilt cloth. Binding slightly rubbed and soiled, head and toe of spine and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Noyes, Alva J.:
Helena, Mt.: State Publishing Company, 1914.
[8],158pp. plus thirteen plates including frontispiece. Original gilt cloth. Binding slightly rubbed and soiled, head and toe of spine and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
HUNTING TRIPS OF A RANCHMAN; SKETCHES OF SPORT ON THE NORTHERN CATTLE PLAINS.
Roosevelt, Theodore:
New York & London: Putnam, 1885.
[16],318pp. plus plates, including proof impressions of etchings by R. Swain Gifford and J.C. Beard. Frontispiece. Quarto. Original gilt pictorial.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Roosevelt, Theodore:
New York & London: Putnam, 1885.
[16],318pp. plus plates, including proof impressions of etchings by R. Swain Gifford and J.C. Beard. Frontispiece. Quarto. Original gilt pictorial.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
101 RANCH / REAL WILD WEST SHOW...[negative title].
[Glines & George, photographers]:
[Boston: Glines & George, Photographers, 1911].
Photograph, 6 1/2 x 46 inches. Six old thumb-tack pinholes. Clean. Very good. A highly evocative image taken just before.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Glines & George, photographers]:
[Boston: Glines & George, Photographers, 1911].
Photograph, 6 1/2 x 46 inches. Six old thumb-tack pinholes. Clean. Very good. A highly evocative image taken just before.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
IN THE CRUCIBLE OF THE SUN.
Lea, Tom:
Kingsville, Tx. 1974.
iv,97pp. Illustrated in color throughout by Tom Lea. Large folio. Stamped cloth. Some minor yellowish discoloration to lower edges, but.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Lea, Tom:
Kingsville, Tx. 1974.
iv,97pp. Illustrated in color throughout by Tom Lea. Large folio. Stamped cloth. Some minor yellowish discoloration to lower edges, but.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING OF A COWBOY ON HORSEBACK].
Bugbee, Harold Dow:
[Np. nd, ca. 1940s].
8 1/4 x 10 inches (visible size within the mat). Framed and matted. Near fine. Not examined out of frame... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Bugbee, Harold Dow:
[Np. nd, ca. 1940s].
8 1/4 x 10 inches (visible size within the mat). Framed and matted. Near fine. Not examined out of frame... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
SONGS OF THE COWBOYS.
Thorp, N. Howard:
Estancia, N.M. [1908].
50pp. 12mo. Red wrappers printed in gilt. Gilding flaked, else very nice. A rare little classic of the open range,.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
Thorp, N. Howard:
Estancia, N.M. [1908].
50pp. 12mo. Red wrappers printed in gilt. Gilding flaked, else very nice. A rare little classic of the open range,.. more
Price: $1,350.00
add to cart
TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST. A PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF LIFE AT SEA.
Dana, Richard H.:
New York. 1840.
483pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked with the contemporary calf spine, gilt morocco label, spine gilt. Quite.. more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
Dana, Richard H.:
New York. 1840.
483pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards, rebacked with the contemporary calf spine, gilt morocco label, spine gilt. Quite.. more
Price: $1,100.00
add to cart
BUCKING THE SAGEBRUSH; OR, THE OREGON TRAIL IN THE SEVENTIES.
Steedman, Charles J.:
New York. 1904.
270pp. plus plates and folding map. Color frontis. Illustrations by C.M. Russell. Original pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Cloth soiled and a.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Steedman, Charles J.:
New York. 1904.
270pp. plus plates and folding map. Color frontis. Illustrations by C.M. Russell. Original pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Cloth soiled and a.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF HON. WILLIAM F. CODY KNOWN AS BUFFALO BILL THE FAMOUS HUNTER, SCOUT AND GUIDE. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
[Cody, William F.]:
Hartford: Frank Bliss, [1879].
365pp. Illus. Frontispiece portrait. Modern half morocco and cloth. Titlepage bit tanned, else very good. Howes states that Prentiss Ingraham.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Cody, William F.]:
Hartford: Frank Bliss, [1879].
365pp. Illus. Frontispiece portrait. Modern half morocco and cloth. Titlepage bit tanned, else very good. Howes states that Prentiss Ingraham.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
LIBRO DE MARCHI DE CAVALLI....
[Brand Book]:
Venetia. 1588.
9 leaves of text. 85 (of 88) engraved plates. 18mo. Contemporary rough vellum. Old stamp on titlepage. Very good. A.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Brand Book]:
Venetia. 1588.
9 leaves of text. 85 (of 88) engraved plates. 18mo. Contemporary rough vellum. Old stamp on titlepage. Very good. A.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE MODERN ART OF TAMING WILD HORSES [wrapper title].
Rarey, J.S.:
Columbus, Oh. 1857.
54pp. 12mo. Contemporary wrappers. Faint browning. Very good. Later edition, after the first of the previous year, of one of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Rarey, J.S.:
Columbus, Oh. 1857.
54pp. 12mo. Contemporary wrappers. Faint browning. Very good. Later edition, after the first of the previous year, of one of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST AND CONGRESS OF ROUGH RIDERS OF THE WORLD.
[Buffalo Bill]:
Buffalo, N.Y.: Courier Company, Printers, [1901].
[8],64,[8]pp. including numerous in-text illustrations and advertisements, many illustrated. Plus [4]pp. insert bound in. Original chromolithographic pictorial wrappers. Front wrapper.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Buffalo Bill]:
Buffalo, N.Y.: Courier Company, Printers, [1901].
[8],64,[8]pp. including numerous in-text illustrations and advertisements, many illustrated. Plus [4]pp. insert bound in. Original chromolithographic pictorial wrappers. Front wrapper.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST...AND...ROUGH RIDERS OF THE WORLD.
[Buffalo Bill]:
Buffalo, N.Y.: Courier Company, Printers, [1902].
[11],[3]-64,[9]pp. including numerous in-text illustrations and [20]pp. of advertisements, many illustrated. Original chromolithographic pictorial wrappers. Wrappers separating, chipped at extremities... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Buffalo Bill]:
Buffalo, N.Y.: Courier Company, Printers, [1902].
[11],[3]-64,[9]pp. including numerous in-text illustrations and [20]pp. of advertisements, many illustrated. Original chromolithographic pictorial wrappers. Wrappers separating, chipped at extremities... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
BUFFALO BILL'S WILD WEST AND CONGRESS OF ROUGH RIDERS OF THE WORLD.
[Buffalo Bill]:
New York: Fless & Ridge Printing Co., 1895.
i-x,64,xi-xxpp. Original chromolithographic pictorial wrappers. Wrappers very lightly edgeworn, one-inch closed tear to rear wrapper. Internally clean. Very good. An.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
[Buffalo Bill]:
New York: Fless & Ridge Printing Co., 1895.
i-x,64,xi-xxpp. Original chromolithographic pictorial wrappers. Wrappers very lightly edgeworn, one-inch closed tear to rear wrapper. Internally clean. Very good. An.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
FORTY YEARS ON THE FRONTIER, AS SEEN IN THE JOURNALS AND REMINISCENCES OF GRANVILLE STUART.
Stuart, Granville:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1925.
Two volumes. 272; 265pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Slight offsetting on endpapers, else fine. Stuart was one.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Stuart, Granville:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1925.
Two volumes. 272; 265pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Slight offsetting on endpapers, else fine. Stuart was one.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
BACK-TRAILING ON THE OLD FRONTIERS.
Russell, Charles M.:
Great Falls. 1922.
56pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a touch edgeworn. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Russell, Charles M.:
Great Falls. 1922.
56pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Wrappers a touch edgeworn. Contemporary gift inscription on front free endpaper. Very good... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
IN CHARITY'S SACRED CAUSE AND THE ARGENTINE CALIFORNIA...WITH EXTRACTS FROM THE LIFE OF DON BOSCO...PRINTED BY THE ORPHANS, FOR THEIR SPECIAL BENEFIT, AT THE SAN CARLOS SCHOOL OF ARTS AND TRADE.
[Argentina]: [Mulhall, Francisco H.]:
Buenos Aires. 1896.
xi,347pp., including illustrations, plus plates. With a slightly smaller [4]pp. color advertisement bound in. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Argentina]: [Mulhall, Francisco H.]:
Buenos Aires. 1896.
xi,347pp., including illustrations, plus plates. With a slightly smaller [4]pp. color advertisement bound in. 12mo. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers chipped,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE CATTLE INDUSTRY AND CATTLEMEN OF TEXAS.
Cox, James:
New York. 1959.
Two volumes. Folio. Half calf and gilt cloth, spines gilt. Fine. In cloth slipcase. The reprint of the 1895 original,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Cox, James:
New York. 1959.
Two volumes. Folio. Half calf and gilt cloth, spines gilt. Fine. In cloth slipcase. The reprint of the 1895 original,.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
"UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES AND THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOST NOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING.
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY...IN REGARD TO THE RANGE AND RANCH CATTLE TRAFFIC IN THE WESTERN STATES AND TERRITORIES.
[Nimmo, Joseph]:
Washington. 1885.
200pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, very good. Lacks the five maps. An indispensable source for research on the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Nimmo, Joseph]:
Washington. 1885.
200pp. Modern half morocco and marbled boards, very good. Lacks the five maps. An indispensable source for research on the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON CATTLE: SHOWING THE MOST APPROVED METHOD OF BREEDING, REARING, AND FITTING FOR USE, ASSES, MULES, HORNED CATTLE, SHEEP, GOATS, AND SWINE....
Mills, John:
Boston: William Spotswood, 1795.
[4],215,[9]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Rubbed and scuffed, front board nearly detached. Front free endpaper torn. Internally.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Mills, John:
Boston: William Spotswood, 1795.
[4],215,[9]pp. 12mo. Contemporary calf, red gilt morocco label. Rubbed and scuffed, front board nearly detached. Front free endpaper torn. Internally.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
NOTICE. AT A PUBLIC MEETING OF THOSE OPPOSED TO THE RUNNING OF LARGE CATTLE, SHEEP & HORSES ON THE HIGHWAYS AND UNENCLOSED WOOD-LAND...[caption title].
[Bridgehampton]:
Bridgehampton, N.Y. April 19, 1858.
Broadside, 8 1/2 x 12 inches. Chipped and worn around all edges. Old folds, general wear. A few light pencil.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Bridgehampton]:
Bridgehampton, N.Y. April 19, 1858.
Broadside, 8 1/2 x 12 inches. Chipped and worn around all edges. Old folds, general wear. A few light pencil.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
PARSONS' MEMORIAL AND HISTORICAL LIBRARY MAGAZINE...OPENING SESSIONS OF THE FIRST NATIONAL CATTLE GROWERS' CONVENTION....
Wilson, Augustus, Mrs.:
St. Louis. 1885.
xiii,[1],409pp. printed in double columns. Illus. Quarto. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial pebbled purple cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded, worn at.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Wilson, Augustus, Mrs.:
St. Louis. 1885.
xiii,[1],409pp. printed in double columns. Illus. Quarto. Frontis. Original gilt pictorial pebbled purple cloth, spine gilt. Cloth faded, worn at.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
BIOGRAPHICAL SOUVENIR OF THE STATE OF TEXAS, CONTAINING BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE REPRESENTATIVE PUBLIC, AND MANY EARLY SETTLED FAMILIES.
[Texas]:
Chicago. 1889.
950pp. Frontis. Portraits. Large, thick quarto. Original gilt- stamped calf, rebacked with original backstrip (chipped) laid down, original endpapers preserved... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
Chicago. 1889.
950pp. Frontis. Portraits. Large, thick quarto. Original gilt- stamped calf, rebacked with original backstrip (chipped) laid down, original endpapers preserved... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
BURKE'S TEXAS ALMANAC AND IMMIGRANT'S HANDBOOK FOR 1883....
[Texas]:
Houston. 1882.
192pp. Original cloth. Somewhat worn at head and toe of spine, titlepage chipped, old ex-lib. marks, else a decent copy.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
Houston. 1882.
192pp. Original cloth. Somewhat worn at head and toe of spine, titlepage chipped, old ex-lib. marks, else a decent copy.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
BURKE'S TEXAS ALMANAC AND IMMIGRANT'S HANDBOOK FOR 1882....
[Texas]:
Houston. 1881.
224pp. Original pebbled cloth. Old ex-lib. stamps on title, else very good. County-by-county information concerning Texas, with numerous interesting ads.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
Houston. 1881.
224pp. Original pebbled cloth. Old ex-lib. stamps on title, else very good. County-by-county information concerning Texas, with numerous interesting ads.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE COMPLETE FARRIER, OR HORSE DOCTOR: ALSO THE COMPLETE CATTLE DOCTOR....
[Sloan, W.B., pub]:
Chicago. 1851.
160pp., with two separate titlepages but continuous pagination. Frontis. Original half roan and pictorial boards. Extremities worn, boards bit stained,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Sloan, W.B., pub]:
Chicago. 1851.
160pp., with two separate titlepages but continuous pagination. Frontis. Original half roan and pictorial boards. Extremities worn, boards bit stained,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
" TWENTY YEARS IN HELL WITH THE BEEF TRUST." "FACTS, NOT FICTION."
Shiel, Roger R.:
Indianapolis, In.: 1909.
288pp. Cloth. Very good Expose of the beef industry. Roger Shiel was an important buyer of livestock. One of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Shiel, Roger R.:
Indianapolis, In.: 1909.
288pp. Cloth. Very good Expose of the beef industry. Roger Shiel was an important buyer of livestock. One of the.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
MORE RAWHIDES.
Russell, Charles M.:
Great Falls. 1925.
[2],59,[1]pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Edges slightly worn. Very good. A presentation copy, possibly in the hand of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Russell, Charles M.:
Great Falls. 1925.
[2],59,[1]pp. including illustrations. Quarto. Original pictorial wrappers. Edges slightly worn. Very good. A presentation copy, possibly in the hand of.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM JAMES RIVINGTON TO AARON OGDEN, LAWYER AT ELIZABETH TOWN].
Rivington, James:
New York. Oct. 11, 1787.
[1]p. written on folded lettersheet. Old crease marks, some light soiling, torn. Rivington, the notorious Loyalist newspaperman, writes: "I beg.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Rivington, James:
New York. Oct. 11, 1787.
[1]p. written on folded lettersheet. Old crease marks, some light soiling, torn. Rivington, the notorious Loyalist newspaperman, writes: "I beg.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
PONY TRACKS.
Remington, Frederic:
New York. 1895.
viii,[2],269pp. Plates. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Very good. First edition, in the regular binding, of Remington's first book. .. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Remington, Frederic:
New York. 1895.
viii,[2],269pp. Plates. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Very good. First edition, in the regular binding, of Remington's first book. .. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT OF A BRITISH ARTIST'S STAY IN MEXICO].
[Mexican Travel]:
[Np, probably Mexico City, et al]. 1829-1830 [actually a copy, likely from early 20th century].
[23]pp. of neat manuscript text in pencil on lined stock (somewhat faded, but legible). Folio. Self-wrappers, gathered and stitched. First.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[Mexican Travel]:
[Np, probably Mexico City, et al]. 1829-1830 [actually a copy, likely from early 20th century].
[23]pp. of neat manuscript text in pencil on lined stock (somewhat faded, but legible). Folio. Self-wrappers, gathered and stitched. First.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
COWBOY STUFF.
Lafrentz, F.W.:
New York: Putnam, 1927.
[117]pp. plus 49 full-page etched plates by Henry Zeigler. Portrait in photogravure. Quarto. Three quarter parchment and boards. Spine bit.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Lafrentz, F.W.:
New York: Putnam, 1927.
[117]pp. plus 49 full-page etched plates by Henry Zeigler. Portrait in photogravure. Quarto. Three quarter parchment and boards. Spine bit.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE LONGHORNS.
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1941.
vii-xxiii,388pp. plus numerous illustrations by Tom Lea. Original pictorial cloth. Presentation inscriptions on front free endpaper and half title. Bookplate.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Dobie, J. Frank:
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1941.
vii-xxiii,388pp. plus numerous illustrations by Tom Lea. Original pictorial cloth. Presentation inscriptions on front free endpaper and half title. Bookplate.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
DODGE CITY, THE COWBOY CAPITAL, AND THE GREAT SOUTHWEST IN THE DAYS OF THE WILD INDIAN, THE BUFFALO, THE COWBOY, DANCE HALLS, GAMBLING HALLS AND BAD MEN.
Wright, Robert M.:
[Wichita. 1913].
344pp. plus plates. Color frontispiece. Original pictorial cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy. In a cloth slipcase... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
Wright, Robert M.:
[Wichita. 1913].
344pp. plus plates. Color frontispiece. Original pictorial cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown. A near fine copy. In a cloth slipcase... more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF THE GENUINE COWBOY, By Broncho John [cover title].
[Sullivan, John H.]:
[Np. 1900].
56pp. Gathered signatures, stapled. Titlepage dampstained, as well as the foredge of a few following leaves. Tanned. Good. A later.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
[Sullivan, John H.]:
[Np. 1900].
56pp. Gathered signatures, stapled. Titlepage dampstained, as well as the foredge of a few following leaves. Tanned. Good. A later.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
PRAIRIE EXPERIENCES IN HANDLING CATTLE AND SHEEP.
Shepherd, William, Major:
London. 1884.
[6],266pp. plus folding map, eight plates (including frontispiece), and 32pp. of ads. Half title. Original pictorial green cloth, expertly recased... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Shepherd, William, Major:
London. 1884.
[6],266pp. plus folding map, eight plates (including frontispiece), and 32pp. of ads. Half title. Original pictorial green cloth, expertly recased... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
OBSERVATIONS OF A RANCH WOMAN IN NEW MEXICO.
Nicholl, Edith M.:
Cincinnati. 1901.
[6],260pp. Original green cloth. Some bleach spots on covers, binding bit cocked, title-leaf mounted on silk. Overall a good copy... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Nicholl, Edith M.:
Cincinnati. 1901.
[6],260pp. Original green cloth. Some bleach spots on covers, binding bit cocked, title-leaf mounted on silk. Overall a good copy... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
A CROOKED TRAIL. THE STORY OF A THOUSAND-MILE SADDLE TRIP UP AND DOWN THE TEXAS FRONTIER IN PURSUIT OF A RUNAWAY OX, WITH ADVENTURES BY THE WAY.
Miller, Lewis B.:
Pittsburgh: Axtell-Rush Publishing Company, 1908.
184pp. Contemporary printed wrappers. Spine ends slightly chipped. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage and front wrapper. Overall internally clean. Very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Miller, Lewis B.:
Pittsburgh: Axtell-Rush Publishing Company, 1908.
184pp. Contemporary printed wrappers. Spine ends slightly chipped. Contemporary ownership signature on titlepage and front wrapper. Overall internally clean. Very.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
DANS LES MONTAGNES ROCHEUSES.
Mandat-Grancey, Edmond:
Paris. 1884.
314pp. plus folding map. Contemporary half morocco. Very good. The author travelled extensively in the American West and was involved.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
Mandat-Grancey, Edmond:
Paris. 1884.
314pp. plus folding map. Contemporary half morocco. Very good. The author travelled extensively in the American West and was involved.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart










