address

Results for: Americana botany


Matches 1-50 of 235
1 2 3 4 5 Next Last
FORGET-ME-NOT. FLOWERS FROM NATURE, WITH SELECTED POETRY.
Badger, Clarissa W. Munger (illustrator); [Lydia Mary Sigourney; William Cullen Bryant; Mary Howitt; and others (contributors)]:
New York: [Privately printed], 1849 [i.e. 1848].
Letterpress title, 18 leaves of letterpress text. Eighteen original botanical watercolors by Clarissa Badger, highlighted with gum arabic. Folio. Original.. more
Price: $37,500.00
add to cart
NATURAL HISTORY OF NEW YORK.
[New York Natural History and Geological Survey]:
Albany. 1842-94.
Thirty volumes, described below. Original cloth, gilt-stamped in the earlier volumes in the series, several volumes rebacked with original backstrips.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, AVEC LE JOURNAL HISTORIQUE D'UN VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.
Charlevoix, François J.:
Paris. 1744.
Three volumes. [8],xxvi,lxi,[3],664; [4],xv,[1],582,56; [4],xix,[1],xiv,543pp. plus twenty-eight maps (most folding) and ninety-six plates. Half title in each volume. Titlepages printed.. more
Price: $21,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF TWO VOYAGES TO NEW-ENGLAND....
Josselyn, John:
London: Printed for G. Widdowes, 1675.
[8],279,[3]pp., including woodcut printer's device. 16mo. Handsomely bound in modern paneled calf, tooled and with gilt ornaments, spine gilt, morocco.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
[ALBUM OF NINETEEN MOUNTED WATERCOLOR DRAWINGS OF THE FLORA AND LANDSCAPE OF TRINIDAD, MOST INITIALLED "R.H.G." ON MOUNT].
[Trinidad]: Gordon, Rachel, and Madeleine Shaw Lefevre:
Trinidad. 1866-1870.
Nineteen watercolors mounted on recto of sixteen leaves. Large folio. Antique style half calf and marbled boards, retaining original gilt.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A FLORA OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED FIGURES, DRAWN FROM NATURE.
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: M. Carey & Sons (Vol. I); H.C. Carey & I. Lea (Vols. II & III), [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
Three volumes. 106 handcolored engraved plates (two folding), including some partially printed in colors and finished by hand, from drawings.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
MATERIA MEDICA AMERICANA POTISSIMUM REGNI VEGETABILIS.
Schöpf, Johann David:
Erlangen, Germany. 1787.
xviii,170pp. 20th-century calf, spine gilt, leather label. Very good, with the bookplate of Kenneth K. Mackenzie, noted botanical collector. The.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE ORCHARDIST'S COMPANION A QUARTERLY JOURNAL, DEVOTED TO THE HISTORY, CHARACTER, PROPERTIES, MODES OF CULTIVATION, AND ALL OTHER MATTERS APPERTAINING TO THE FRUITS OF THE UNITED STATES, EMBELLISHED WITH RICHLY COLORED DESIGNS OF THE NATURAL SIZE, PAINTE
Hoffy, Alfred:
Philadelphia: A. Hoffy, 1841-1843.
Three volumes bound in one. 3 letterpress titlepages (2 with large wood-engraved vignettes). 58 (of 60) handcolored lithographed plates of.. more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
THE ORCHARDIST'S COMPANION A QUARTERLY JOURNAL, DEVOTED TO THE HISTORY, CHARACTER, PROPERTIES, MODES OF CULTIVATION, AND ALL OTHER MATTERS APPERTAINING TO THE FRUITS OF THE UNITED STATES, EMBELLISHED WITH RICHLY COLORED DESIGNS OF THE NATURAL SIZE, PAINTE
Hoffy, Alfred, ed:
Philadelphia. 1841.
Two volumes bound in one. [6],68,[1]pp. plus forty-eight handcolored lithographs, each with a facing leaf (or more) of explanatory text... more
Price: $14,500.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN WOODS. EXHIBITED BY ACTUAL SPECIMENS....
Hough, Romeyn Beck:
Lowville, N.Y. 1893-1904.
Five volumes (of fourteen), each consisting of a cloth portfolio slipcase containing a pamphlet of text and twenty-five to twenty-seven.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
THE NORTH AMERICAN SYLVA; OR A DESCRIPTION OF THE FOREST TREES OF THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AND NOVA SCOTIA....
Michaux, François André:
Philadelphia: Robert P. Smith, Publisher..., 1853.
Three volumes. 156 handcolored engravings. Half title in first volume. [with:] Nuttall, Thomas: THE NORTH AMERICAN SYLVA.... Philadelphia: Robert P... more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
VEGETABLE MATERIA MEDICA OF THE UNITED STATES; OR MEDICAL BOTANY: CONTAINING A BOTANICAL, GENERAL, AND MEDICAL HISTORY, OF MEDICINAL PLANTS INDIGENOUS TO THE UNITED STATES.
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: M. Carey & Son, 1817-1818.
Two volumes. "To Subscribers" leaf at end of first volume, 3pp. subscribers list at rear of second volume. Fifty handcolored.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
ALASKA VOLUME I NARRATIVE, GLACIERS, NATIVES. By John Burroughs, John Muir and George Bird Grinnell. [with:] VOLUMES II - V, VIII - XI, XIII - XIV.
Curtis, Edward S.; Louis Agassiz Fuertes; et al:
Washington. 1910-14.
Eleven volumes bound in twelve, lacking only the twelfth volume (sixth and seventh volumes were never published). Numerous plates (some.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
FLORA VIRGINICA EXHIBENS PLANTAS, QUAS NOBILISSIMUS VIR D.D. JOHANNES CLAYTONUS...IN VIRGINIA CRESCENTES OBSERVAVIT, COLLEGIT 7 OBTULIT D. JOH. FRED. GRONOVIO, CUJUS STUDIO & OPERA DESCRIPTAE & IN ORDINEM SEXUALEM SYSTEMATICUM REDACTAE SISTUNTUR.
Gronovius, Johannes Fredericus:
Leiden. 1762.
[12],176,[8]pp. plus folding engraved map. Quarto. Later 18th-century three quarter vellum over marbled boards, spine inscribed. Heraldic bookplate of Joseph.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN FLORA, OR HISTORY OF PLANTS AND WILD FLOWERS: CONTAINING A SYSTEMATIC AND GENERAL DESCRIPTION, NATURAL HISTORY, CHEMICAL AND MEDICAL PROPERTIES OF OVER SIX THOUSAND PLANTS, ACCOMPANIED WITH A CIRCUMSTANTIAL DETAIL OF THE MEDICINAL EFFECTS, AN
Strong, Asa B.:
New York: Green & Spencer, 1848/1848/1849/1850.
Four volumes. Four lithographic frontispieces (one handcolored portrait of Linnaeus, three handcolored plates); four handcolored lithographic additional titles; 182 lithographic.. more
Price: $9,750.00
add to cart
CANYONS OF THE COLORADO.
Powell, John W.:
Meadville, Pa. 1895.
400pp. including illustrations, plus plates (ten double- page). Frontispiece portrait. Large quarto. Modern brown cloth, retaining the original gilt brown.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
THE NORTH AMERICAN SYLVA, OR A DESCRIPTION OF FOREST TREES, OF THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AND NOVA SCOTIA....
Michaux, François André:
Paris: Printed by C. D'Hautel, 1819.
Two volumes. [6],v,[1],385; [4],417,[1]pp. plus 156 handcolored plates. Half titles. Early 19th-century three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Slight chipping at.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
PLATES PREPARED BETWEEN THE YEARS 1849 AND 1859, TO ACCOMPANY A REPORT ON THE FOREST TREES OF NORTH AMERICA.
Gray, Asa:
Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1891 [but plates actually ca. 1849-1859].
Original printed front wrapper and one leaf of text. Plus twenty-three chromolithographic plates (two folding) numbered 1-4, 8, 10, 20,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE NORTH AMERICAN SYLVA; OR, A DESCRIPTION OF THE FOREST TREES OF THE UNITED STATES, CANADA, AND NOVA SCOTIA....
Michaux, François André, and Thomas Nuttall:
Philadelphia: ...D. Rice & A.N. Hart, 1859.
Five volumes. 257 colored plates: the Michaux volumes contain 156 handcolored engravings and the Nuttall volumes contain 121 handcolored lithographs... more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
A FLORA OF NORTH AMERICA. ILLUSTRATED BY COLOURED FIGURES, DRAWN FROM NATURE.
Barton, William Paul Crillon:
Philadelphia: Vol. I: M. Carey & Sons; Vol. II & III: H.C. Carey & I. Lea, [1820-]1821-1823[-1824].
3 volumes. "To Subscribers" leaf in Vol. II. 106 engraved plates (two folding), from drawings by the author, by Cornelius.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
FLORA AMERICAE SEPTENTRIONALIS; OR, A SYSTEMATIC ARRANGEMENT AND DESCRIPTION OF THE PLANTS OF NORTH AMERICA....
Pursh, Frederick:
London. 1814.
Two volumes. xxxvi,358; [2],[359]-751pp. plus twenty-four stipple-engraved plates (the sixteen in the first volume colored; the eight in the second.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
RESOURCES OF THE SOUTHERN FIELDS AND FORESTS, MEDICAL, ECONOMICAL AND AGRICULTURAL; BEING ALSO A MEDICAL BOTANY OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES; WITH PRACTICAL INFORMATION ON THE USEFUL PROPERTIES OF THE TREES, PLANTS, AND SHRUBS.
Porcher, Francis Peyre:
Charleston, S.C. 1863.
xxv,[1],601pp. Original marbled boards, rebacked in paper, paper label. Light scattered foxing and toning, dampstaining to upper outer corner of.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
FLOWERS FROM MY GARDEN. SKETCHED AND PAINTED FROM NATURE...WITH AN INTRODUCTORY POEM BY MRS. L.H. SIGOURNEY.
Munson, Laura Gordon:
New York: Anson D. F. Randolf, 1864.
Eighteen handcolored lithographic plates, each accompanied by a poem on a separate text leaf. Large quarto. Original tan morocco, stamped.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
HISTOIRE ET DESCRIPTION GENERALE DE LA NOUVELLE FRANCE, AVEC LE JOURNAL HISTORIQUE D'UN VOYAGE FAIT PAR ORDRE DU ROI DANS L'AMERIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE.
Charlevoix, Pierre François-Xavier:
Paris: Chez Pierre-François Giffart, 1744.
Six volumes. [6],viii,454; [2],501; [2],465; [2],388; [2],456; [2],434,[4]pp. plus twenty-eight maps, and ninety-six plates on forty-four sheets. 12mo. Contemporary speckled.. more
Price: $5,400.00
add to cart
FLORA AUSTRALASICA; OR, A SELECTION OF HANDSOME, OR CURIOUS PLANTS, NATIVES OF NEW HOLLAND, AND THE SOUTH SEA ISLANDS; CONTAINING COLOURED FIGURES AND DESCRIPTIONS OF SOME OF THE CHOICEST SPECIES....
Sweet, Robert:
London: James Ridgway, 1827-28.
Title-leaf, fifty-six handcolored engraved plates by S. Watts after E.D. Smith, each with a facing leaf of text description, plus.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
TIMBER MERCHANT'S GUIDE. ALSO, A TABLE, WHEREBY, AT ONE VIEW, MAY BE SEEN SOLID AND SUPERFICIAL MEASURE OF ANY SQUARE OR UNEQUAL HEWED LOGS OF PLANK...ALSO, PLATES REPRESENTING THE FIGURES OF THE PRINCIPAL PIECES OF TIMBER, USED IN BUILDING A SEVENTY-FOUR
Guillet, Peter:
Baltimore: Published by James Lovegrove..., 1823.
24pp. of text plus [45] leaves containing tables, and thirty color lithographic plates. Contemporary tree calf, rebacked in matching style,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
FLORES POETICI. THE FLORIST'S MANUAL: DESIGNED AS AN INTRODUCTION TO VEGETABLE PHYSIOLOGY AND SYSTEMATIC BOTANY, FOR CULTIVATORS OF FLOWERS. WITH MORE THAN EIGHTY BEAUTIFULLY COLOURED ENGRAVINGS OF POETIC FLOWERS.
Bourne, Hermon:
Boston & New York: Munroe and Francis & Charles S. Francis, 1833.
288pp. including seventy-three handcolored engravings. Contemporary black straight-grain morocco, ornate gilt borders and spine. Rubbed. Minor foxing. Later ownership signature.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
[ALBUM OF FIFTEEN WATERCOLORS OF PLANTS, FLOWERS, FRUIT, AND A BIRD].
[Botanical Watercolors]:
[American. nd, ca. 1850].
Fifteen watercolors total, heightened with gum arabic, ranging in size from 2 x 2 inches, to 7 x 6 inches... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
THE JOURNALS OF THE LEWIS AND CLARK EXPEDITION.
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]: Moulton, Gary: ed.
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1983-1999.
Twelve volumes, including the atlas. Text: Original cloth. In overall fine condition. In dust jackets. Atlas: Folio. Original blue cloth,.. more
Price: $4,250.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR OF AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1809, 1810, AND 1811; INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF UPPER LOUISIANA, TOGETHER WITH THE STATES OF OHIO, KENTUCKY, INDIANA, AND TENNESSEE, WITH THE ILLINOIS AND WESTERN TERRITORIES....
Bradbury, John:
Liverpool. 1817.
xii,[9]-364pp. plus errata slip. Modern half calf and marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine. Scattered foxing. Very good. Bradbury was a Scottish.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
FLORAL BELLES FROM THE GREEN-HOUSE AND GARDEN. PAINTED FROM NATURE.
Badger, Mrs. C.M.:
New York. 1867.
66pp. plus sixteen handcolored plates. Folio. Publisher's morocco, elaborately gilt, expertly rebacked preserving original backstrip. Morocco darkened and scuffed, mostly.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1768....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1767].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Contemporary ink manuscript notes in.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM FRANÇOIS ANDRÉ MICHAUX TO FELLOW BOTANIST AUGUSTE BROUSSONET, REGARDING HIS FATHER'S TRAVELS IN THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS].
Michaux, François André:
Paris. June 12, 1796.
3pp. in French on folded letter sheet. Small tear along foremargin of second page due to broken seal. Else fresh.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
THE FLORICULTURAL CABINET, AND FLORIST'S MAGAZINE.
Harrison, Joseph, and others, editors:
London. 1833-1859.
Twenty-seven volumes bound in fourteen including thirteen uncolored engraved or lithographic additional titles and 369 (of 372) wood-engraved, engraved, or.. more
Price: $3,750.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1779....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1778].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Light soiling and scattered foxing... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1775....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1774].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Light soiling and scattered foxing... more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
FRAGMENTS OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF PENNSYLVANIA.
Barton, Benjamin Smith:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, by Way & Groff, 1799.
xviii,24pp. Folio. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt, early plain rear wrapper bound in at back. Bit.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
NEW ENGLAND'S PROSPECT. BEING A TRUE, LIVELY, AND EXPERIMENTAL DESCRIPTION OF THAT PART OF AMERICA, COMMONLY CALLED NEW-ENGLAND: DISCOVERING THE STATE OF THAT COUNTRY, BOTH AS IT STANDS TO OUR NEW-COME ENGLISH PLANTERS; AND TO THE OLD NATIVE INHABITANTS.
Wood, William:
London, Printed; Boston, Re-printed: Thomas and John Fleet..., 1764.
xviii,128pp. Modern brown morocco, ruled in gilt, spine richly gilt, leather label. Titlepage silked. Evenly tanned. Very good. In a.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
ELEMENTS OF BOTANY: OR OUTLINES OF THE NATURAL HISTORY OF VEGETABLES.
Barton, Benjamin Smith:
London. 1804.
xii,[2],344,35,[1]pp. plus thirty handcolored engraved plates, some folding. 19th-century boards rebacked with paper, original printed label. Covers moderately soiled. Foredge.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1773....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by D. Hall and W. Sellers, [1772].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. A few contemporary ink manuscript.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
THE FLOWERS PERSONIFIED: BEING A TRANSLATION OF GRANDVILLE'S "LES FLEURS ANIMEES." [bound with:] MODERN BOTANY FOR LADIES; AND LADIES' HORTICULTURE. BY CTE. FOELIX. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH. [bound with:] SUPPLEMENT TO THE "LADIES' BOTANY." FROM THE HIS
Cleaveland, N. [trans]:
New York: Published by R. Martin, 1847-49.
Three titles bound in one volume. 385,[1],iii,[3],152,8pp. plus fifty handcolored plates and two uncolored plates. Additional handcolored titlepage in first.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
BEYTRAG ZUR TEUTSCHEN HOLZGERECHTEN FORSTWISSENSCHAFT, DIE ANPFLANZUNG NORDAMERICANISCHER HOLZARTEN, MIT ANWENDUNG AUF TEUTSCHE FORSTE BETREFFEND.
Wangenheim, Friederich Adam Julius von:
Gottingen. 1787.
[2],xlv,[1],124,[8]pp. plus thirty-one engraved folding plates. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter calf and speckled boards, leather label, raised bands. Corners a bit.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
TRAVELS INTO NORTH AMERICA; CONTAINING ITS NATURAL HISTORY, AND A CIRCUMSTANTIAL ACCOUNT OF ITS PLANTATIONS AND AGRICULTURE IN GENERAL....
Kalm, Peter:
London: T. Lowndes, 1772.
Two volumes. xii,414pp. plus six engraved plates; iv,423,[9]pp. plus folding engraved map. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco labels. Moderate shelf.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN FLORA, OR HISTORY OF PLANTS AND WILD FLOWERS: CONTAINING A SYSTEMATIC AND GENERAL DESCRIPTION, NATURAL HISTORY, CHEMICAL AND MEDICAL PROPERTIES OF OVER SIX THOUSAND PLANTS, ACCOMPANIED WITH A CIRCUMSTANTIAL DETAIL OF THE MEDICINAL EFFECTS, AN
Strong, Asa B.:
New York: Published by Strong and Burdick (Vol. I), and Green and Spencer (Vol. II), 1847-1848.
Two volumes. Vol. I: 137,[1],iv pp.; lithographic additional title, frontispiece, and fifty plates, printed in colors and finished by hand... more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OF THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1780....
Saunders, Richard [pseud]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Hall and Sellers, [1779].
[36]pp. including in-text woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Additional stab holes in blank gutter. Contemporary ink signature of Jacob.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE NATIVE FLOWERS AND FERNS OF THE UNITED STATES IN THEIR BOTANICAL, HORTICULTURAL, AND POPULAR ASPECTS.
Meehan, Thomas:
Boston. 1878-80.
Four volumes bound in two: ix,192, v,200; ix,196, 204pp. plus forty-eight chromolithographed plates in each volume, for a total of.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
THE ILLUSTRATED BOTANY, COMPRISING THE MOST VALUABLE NATIVE AND EXOTIC PLANTS, WITH THEIR HISTORY, MEDICINAL PROPERTIES, ETC.....
Newman, John B., and J.L. Comstock:
New York: J.K. Wellman, 1846-47.
352pp. plus forty-seven colored and two uncolored lithographs; 384pp. plus forty-eight colored lithographs. Two volumes. Near contemporary half calf and.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
FLORA BOREALI-AMERICANA, SISTENS CARACTERES PLANTARUM QUAS IN AMERICA SEPTENTRIONALI....
Michaux, Andre:
Paris. 1820.
Two volumes. x,330; 340pp. plus fifty-one engraved plates. Half titles. Modern half calf and marbled boards, spines gilt, leather labels... more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI, ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, DOWN THE COLUMBIA RIVER TO THE PACIFIC IN 1804-06.
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]:
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company, 1902.
Three volumes.416; 410; 382pp. Contemporary green morocco, ornate gilt spine in six compartments, gilt tooling on covers, gilt inner dentelles,.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart