Results for: Americana biography
MEMOIRS OF STEPHEN BURROUGHS. [with:] ...VOLUME II.
Burroughs, Stephen:
Hanover, N.H.: Benjamin True, 1798, and Boston: Caleb Bingham, 1804.
Two volumes. [2],vi-vii,[8]-298; 202pp. Portrait on newsprint pasted to verso of second volume titlepage. First volume: Octavo. Modern calf. Second.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Burroughs, Stephen:
Hanover, N.H.: Benjamin True, 1798, and Boston: Caleb Bingham, 1804.
Two volumes. [2],vi-vii,[8]-298; 202pp. Portrait on newsprint pasted to verso of second volume titlepage. First volume: Octavo. Modern calf. Second.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
PIETAS IN PATRIAM: THE LIFE OF HIS EXCELLENCY SIR WILLIAM PHIPS, KNT. LATE CAPTAIN GENERAL, AND GOVERNOUR IN CHIEF OF THE PROVINCE OF THE MASSACHUSET-BAY [sic], NEW ENGLAND.
[Mather, Cotton]:
London. 1697.
[10],110,[8]pp. 12mo. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Hinges slightly abraded. Titlepage soiled and slightly chipped,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Mather, Cotton]:
London. 1697.
[10],110,[8]pp. 12mo. Late 19th-century morocco, covers and spine gilt, gilt inner dentelles. Hinges slightly abraded. Titlepage soiled and slightly chipped,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL KEPT BY MR. JOHN HOWE, WHILE HE WAS EMPLOYED AS A BRITISH SPY, DURING THE REVOLUTIONARY WAR; ALSO, WHILE HE WAS ENGAGED IN THE SMUGGLING BUSINESS, DURING THE LATER WAR.
Howe, John: [Roby, Luther] (attributed to):
Concord, N.H.: Luther Roby, Printer, 1827.
44pp. 12mo. Original printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Wrappers soiled and edgeworn, spine chipped with loss of about half the paper... more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Howe, John: [Roby, Luther] (attributed to):
Concord, N.H.: Luther Roby, Printer, 1827.
44pp. 12mo. Original printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Wrappers soiled and edgeworn, spine chipped with loss of about half the paper... more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPT. MICHAEL CRESAP.
[Jacob, John J.]:
Cumberland, Md.: Printed for the Author, by J.M. Buchanan, 1826.
123,[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan over marbled boards, spine gilt. Covers worn, top outer corner abraded. 19th-century ownership inscription on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
[Jacob, John J.]:
Cumberland, Md.: Printed for the Author, by J.M. Buchanan, 1826.
123,[1]pp. 12mo. Contemporary three-quarter roan over marbled boards, spine gilt. Covers worn, top outer corner abraded. 19th-century ownership inscription on.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
LIFE AND CORRESPONDENCE OF HENRY KNOX, MAJOR-GENERAL IN THE AMERICAN REVOLUTIONARY ARMY.
Drake, Francis S.:
Boston. 1873.
160pp. Extra-illustrated by the insertion of nearly 150 plates. Portrait. Crushed blue morocco, paneled in gilt, spine gilt, raised bands,.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
Drake, Francis S.:
Boston. 1873.
160pp. Extra-illustrated by the insertion of nearly 150 plates. Portrait. Crushed blue morocco, paneled in gilt, spine gilt, raised bands,.. more
Price: $3,500.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF JAMES HARDY VAUX. Written by Himself.
Vaux, James Hardy:
London: W. Clowes, 1819.
Two volumes. xx,247,[1]; vii,[1],227,[1]pp. 12mo. Original paper boards, printed paper labels. Boards lightly soiled and a bit edgeworn. Very minor.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Vaux, James Hardy:
London: W. Clowes, 1819.
Two volumes. xx,247,[1]; vii,[1],227,[1]pp. 12mo. Original paper boards, printed paper labels. Boards lightly soiled and a bit edgeworn. Very minor.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
MEMOIRES DE LA VIE PRIVEE DE BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, ECRITS PAR LUI-MEME, ET ADRESSES A SON FILS....
Franklin, Benjamin:
Paris: Chez Buisson, 1791.
vi,156,[207]pp. (pp.204-207 misnumbered 360-363). Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, gilt label. Front and rear boards lightly worn, joints tender, small.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
Franklin, Benjamin:
Paris: Chez Buisson, 1791.
vi,156,[207]pp. (pp.204-207 misnumbered 360-363). Contemporary mottled calf, spine gilt, gilt label. Front and rear boards lightly worn, joints tender, small.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
VITA R.P. IOSEPHI ANCHIETAE SOCIETATIS IESU SACERDOTIS IN BRASILIA DEFUNCTI.
Berettari, Sabastiano:
Cologne: Johann Kinckius, 1617.
427,[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, morocco spine label gilt. Binding moderately soiled, remnants of two leather ties. Slight age-toning, a few.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
Berettari, Sabastiano:
Cologne: Johann Kinckius, 1617.
427,[2]pp. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, morocco spine label gilt. Binding moderately soiled, remnants of two leather ties. Slight age-toning, a few.. more
Price: $2,750.00
add to cart
MÉMOIRES MILITAIRES, HISTORIQUES ET POLITIQUES DE ROCHAMBEAU, ANCIEN MARÉCHAL DE FRANCE, ET GRAND OFFICIER DE LA LÉGION D'HONNEUR.
[Rochambeau, Jean B.D. de Vimeur, Comte de]:
Paris. 1809.
Two volumes. [4],xii,437; [4],395pp. Half titles. Later three-quarter polished calf and marbled boards, spines gilt. Extremities lightly worn, calf a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[Rochambeau, Jean B.D. de Vimeur, Comte de]:
Paris. 1809.
Two volumes. [4],xii,437; [4],395pp. Half titles. Later three-quarter polished calf and marbled boards, spines gilt. Extremities lightly worn, calf a.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
SAM HOUSTON AND HIS REPUBLIC.
Lester, C. Edwards:
New York. 1846.
208pp. including three maps. Portrait. Slightly later three quarter sheep and marbled boards, neatly rebacked in matching leather. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
Lester, C. Edwards:
New York. 1846.
208pp. including three maps. Portrait. Slightly later three quarter sheep and marbled boards, neatly rebacked in matching leather. Bookplate on.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
[TWO AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED, BY AN ENTERPRISING VIRGINIAN, RECORDING HIS OVERLAND TRIP TO CALIFORNIA AND RELATED BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS].
[Overland Travel]:
Baltimore & Santa Fe. 1849.
[4]pp. Two letters, both folded to quarto format. Old folds. Minor stains and single hole in Santa Fe letter, with.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
[Overland Travel]:
Baltimore & Santa Fe. 1849.
[4]pp. Two letters, both folded to quarto format. Old folds. Minor stains and single hole in Santa Fe letter, with.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
L'AIDE DE CAMP OU L'AUTEUR INCONNU. SOUVENIRS DES DEUX- MONDES, PUBLIÉS PAR MAURICE DE VIARZ.
[Serviez, Alfred de]:
Paris: Duféy et Vizard, Libraires, 1832.
viii,404pp. Publisher's wrappers. Front and rear covers chipped and stained, front cover detached, spine frayed. Text block split. Internally very.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Serviez, Alfred de]:
Paris: Duféy et Vizard, Libraires, 1832.
viii,404pp. Publisher's wrappers. Front and rear covers chipped and stained, front cover detached, spine frayed. Text block split. Internally very.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE STORY OF AJAX LIFE IN THE BIG HOLE BASIN.
Noyes, Alva J.:
Helena, Mt.: State Publishing Company, 1914.
[8],158pp. plus thirteen plates including frontispiece. Original gilt cloth. Binding slightly rubbed and soiled, head and toe of spine and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Noyes, Alva J.:
Helena, Mt.: State Publishing Company, 1914.
[8],158pp. plus thirteen plates including frontispiece. Original gilt cloth. Binding slightly rubbed and soiled, head and toe of spine and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE LIFE OF THE LATE CAPTAIN MICHAEL CRESAP.
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati: Jonathan F. Uhlhorn, 1866.
158,23pp. plus numerous extra illustrations. Quarto. Modern red morocco, gilt-tooled spine and covers, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. Internally bright and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
Jacob, John J.:
Cincinnati: Jonathan F. Uhlhorn, 1866.
158,23pp. plus numerous extra illustrations. Quarto. Modern red morocco, gilt-tooled spine and covers, gilt inner dentelles, t.e.g. Internally bright and.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE ENGLISH HERO: OR, SIR FRANCIS DRAKE REVIV'D. BEING A FULL ACCOUNT OF THE DANGEROUS VOYAGES, ADMIRABLE ADVENTURES, NOTABLE DISCOVERIES...The Sixteenth Edition...Inlarged and Reduced into Chapters and Contents, by R.B.
[Crouch, Nathaniel]: Burton, Robert:
London: Printed for C. Hitch and L. Laws, and S. Crowder and Co., 1762.
[6],162pp. including frontispiece portrait of Drake. 16mo. Modern gilt morocco, raised bands, gilt spine, a.e.g. Spine ends bit worn, outer.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Crouch, Nathaniel]: Burton, Robert:
London: Printed for C. Hitch and L. Laws, and S. Crowder and Co., 1762.
[6],162pp. including frontispiece portrait of Drake. 16mo. Modern gilt morocco, raised bands, gilt spine, a.e.g. Spine ends bit worn, outer.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK.
[Cook, James]:
Montreal [i.e. Dublin]: Published and Sold by T. Carey [i.e. Richard Grace], [nd, but 1820].
179pp. plus three plates. Titlepage vignette. Frontis. 16mo. Contemporary cloth backed boards. Some fraying at head and toe of spine,.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[Cook, James]:
Montreal [i.e. Dublin]: Published and Sold by T. Carey [i.e. Richard Grace], [nd, but 1820].
179pp. plus three plates. Titlepage vignette. Frontis. 16mo. Contemporary cloth backed boards. Some fraying at head and toe of spine,.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF "BILLY THE KID." THE TRUE LIFE OF THE MOST DARING YOUNG OUTLAW OF THE AGE.
Siringo, Charles A.:
[Santa Fe. 1920].
142,[1]pp. 12mo. Original printed pictorial wrappers bound into modern paneled morocco. Near fine. "This rare little book further strengthened some.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
Siringo, Charles A.:
[Santa Fe. 1920].
142,[1]pp. 12mo. Original printed pictorial wrappers bound into modern paneled morocco. Near fine. "This rare little book further strengthened some.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE MOUNTAIN MEN AND THE FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST.
[Hafen, LeRoy, ed]:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1965-1972.
Ten volumes. Original brown cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Near fine. The first and second volumes in this series are notoriously hard.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
[Hafen, LeRoy, ed]:
Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Company, 1965-1972.
Ten volumes. Original brown cloth, gilt-stamped spines. Near fine. The first and second volumes in this series are notoriously hard.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
VIDA DEL VENERABLE PADRE, Y EXEMPLARISSIMO VARON EL MAESTRO FR. DIEGO BASALENQUE PROVINCIAL QUE FUE DE LA PROVINCE DE SAN NICOLAS DE MECHOACAN DEL ORDEN DE N.P.S. AGUSTIN.
Salguero, Pedro, Fr.:
Rome: Imprenta de los Herederos de Barbielini, 1761.
xvi,194pp. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine, marca de fuego on top edge, three of four leather ties extant. Presentation.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Salguero, Pedro, Fr.:
Rome: Imprenta de los Herederos de Barbielini, 1761.
xvi,194pp. Contemporary vellum, manuscript title on spine, marca de fuego on top edge, three of four leather ties extant. Presentation.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
EXTRACTS FROM THE LIFE OF THOMAS PAINE, AUTHOR OF "THE AGE OF REASON," PARTICULARLY AFTER HIS RETURN FROM FRANCE TO AMERICA.
[Paine, Thomas]:
London: Printed by P. White, for the Religious Tract Society, [nd, but ca. 1810].
Broadside, 16 3/4 x 10 inches. Silked. Wood-engraved vignette. Lightly soiled at top margin, old folds, minor separations at folds.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
[Paine, Thomas]:
London: Printed by P. White, for the Religious Tract Society, [nd, but ca. 1810].
Broadside, 16 3/4 x 10 inches. Silked. Wood-engraved vignette. Lightly soiled at top margin, old folds, minor separations at folds.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A MEMORIAL OF LIEUT. COLONEL JOHN T. THORNTON, OF THE THIRD VIRGINIA CAVALRY, C.S.A.
Dabney, Robert L.:
Richmond. 1864.
22,[1]pp. 12mo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt. Old stamp on titlepage, closed tear. Tanned, else internally good. Colonel Thornton was.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
Dabney, Robert L.:
Richmond. 1864.
22,[1]pp. 12mo. Modern half morocco, spine gilt. Old stamp on titlepage, closed tear. Tanned, else internally good. Colonel Thornton was.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF PARMENAS TAYLOR TURNLEY. FROM THE CRADLE TO THREE-SCORE AND TEN. By Himself. FROM DIARIES KEPT FROM EARLY BOYHOOD. WITH A BRIEF GLANCE BACKWARD THREE HUNDRED AND FIFTY YEARS AT PROGENITORS AND ANCESTRAL LINEAGE.
Turnley, Parmenas Taylor:
Chicago: Donohue & Henneberry, [1892].
448pp. plus six plates including frontispiece portrait, and inserted leaf of contents (found only in some copies). Publisher's cloth, boards.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
Turnley, Parmenas Taylor:
Chicago: Donohue & Henneberry, [1892].
448pp. plus six plates including frontispiece portrait, and inserted leaf of contents (found only in some copies). Publisher's cloth, boards.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
SUBSTANCE OF THE REPORTS DELIVERED BY THE COURT OF DIRECTORS OF THE SIERRA LEONE COMPANY, TO THE GENERAL COURT OF PROPRIETORS. TO WHICH IS PREFIXED MEMOIRS OF NAIMBANNA, AN AFRICAN PRINCE.
[Sierra Leone Company]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Thomas Dobson, 1799.
22pp. 12mo. Dbd. Light age-toning, scattered instances of light foxing. A very good copy, without the map or two company.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Sierra Leone Company]:
Philadelphia: Printed for Thomas Dobson, 1799.
22pp. 12mo. Dbd. Light age-toning, scattered instances of light foxing. A very good copy, without the map or two company.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK.
[Cook, James]:
Dublin: Printed by Richard Grace, 1820.
179pp. including four plates (including frontispiece). Titlepage vignette. 16mo. Contemporary three quarter sheep and marbled boards. Covers worn, backstrip largely.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Cook, James]:
Dublin: Printed by Richard Grace, 1820.
179pp. including four plates (including frontispiece). Titlepage vignette. 16mo. Contemporary three quarter sheep and marbled boards. Covers worn, backstrip largely.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE HON. THOMAS JEFFERSON, SECRETARY OF STATE, VICE-PRESIDENT, AND PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA....
[Carpenter, Stephen Cullen]:
[New York]: Printed for the purchasers, 1809.
Two volumes. iv,404; [2],434pp. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Upper portion of titlepage repaired, but costing the first.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
[Carpenter, Stephen Cullen]:
[New York]: Printed for the purchasers, 1809.
Two volumes. iv,404; [2],434pp. Modern three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. Upper portion of titlepage repaired, but costing the first.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
VITA E LETTERE DI AMERIGO VESPUCCI GENTILUOMO FIORENTINO RACCOLTE E ILLUSTRATE DALL' ABATE ANGELO MARIA BANDINI.
[Vespucci, Amerigo]: Bandini, Angelo Maria:
Florence: Stamperia All' Insegna de Apollo, 1745.
lxxvi,128,[1]pp. plus folding genealogical chart. Copper- engraved vignette on titlepage. One woodcut in the text. With an extra engraving of.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Vespucci, Amerigo]: Bandini, Angelo Maria:
Florence: Stamperia All' Insegna de Apollo, 1745.
lxxvi,128,[1]pp. plus folding genealogical chart. Copper- engraved vignette on titlepage. One woodcut in the text. With an extra engraving of.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF SA-GO-YE-WAT-HA, OR RED JACKET....
Stone, William:
Albany: J. Munsell, 1866.
509,[1]pp. plus three plates. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary three quarter black morocco and paper boards, gilt-lettered spine. Minor wear to extremities... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Stone, William:
Albany: J. Munsell, 1866.
509,[1]pp. plus three plates. Frontispiece portrait. Contemporary three quarter black morocco and paper boards, gilt-lettered spine. Minor wear to extremities... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
LIFE OF THE AMIR DOST MOHAMMED KHAN, OF KABUL: WITH HIS POLITICAL PROCEEDINGS TOWARDS THE ENGLISH, RUSSIAN, AND PERSIAN GOVERNMENTS, INCLUDING VICTORY AND DISASTERS OF THE BRITISH ARMY IN AFGHANISTAN.
Lal, Mohan:
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846.
Two volumes. xviii,[2],399; vii,[3],498pp. plus nineteen illustrations. Contemporary calf, gilt-tooled spines, red and green gilt morocco labels. Joints slightly worn... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Lal, Mohan:
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846.
Two volumes. xviii,[2],399; vii,[3],498pp. plus nineteen illustrations. Contemporary calf, gilt-tooled spines, red and green gilt morocco labels. Joints slightly worn... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
SOPHIE RUBETI [wrapper title].
[Ioway and Sac Mission]: Irvin, S.M. [ed]:
Highland, Ks. 1865.
8pp. Portrait of Sophie Rubeti on front cover. 16mo. Original pictorial self-wrappers. Leaves a bit frayed at the edges. Very.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Ioway and Sac Mission]: Irvin, S.M. [ed]:
Highland, Ks. 1865.
8pp. Portrait of Sophie Rubeti on front cover. 16mo. Original pictorial self-wrappers. Leaves a bit frayed at the edges. Very.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
"STONEWALL" JACKSON, LATE GENERAL OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, AND AN OUTLINE OF HIS VIRGINIAN CAMPAIGNS. By the author of "Life in the South."
[Hopley, Catherine Cooper]:
London. 1863.
xiv,178pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine richly gilt in floral pattern, morocco label... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Hopley, Catherine Cooper]:
London. 1863.
xiv,178pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine richly gilt in floral pattern, morocco label... more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
HARPER'S NEW MONTHLY MAGAZINE. Volumes I-XI.
[Harper & Brothers]:
New York: Harper and Brothers: 1850-1855.
Eleven volumes. Late 19th-century three-quarter calf over marbled boards, spines gilt. Covers and spines moderately worn, a few instances of.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Harper & Brothers]:
New York: Harper and Brothers: 1850-1855.
Eleven volumes. Late 19th-century three-quarter calf over marbled boards, spines gilt. Covers and spines moderately worn, a few instances of.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
THE LIFE OF HON. WILLIAM F. CODY KNOWN AS BUFFALO BILL THE FAMOUS HUNTER, SCOUT AND GUIDE. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
[Cody, William F.]:
Hartford: Frank Bliss, [1879].
365pp. Illus. Frontispiece portrait. Modern half morocco and cloth. Titlepage bit tanned, else very good. Howes states that Prentiss Ingraham.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
[Cody, William F.]:
Hartford: Frank Bliss, [1879].
365pp. Illus. Frontispiece portrait. Modern half morocco and cloth. Titlepage bit tanned, else very good. Howes states that Prentiss Ingraham.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
MEMORIA HISTÓRICA SOBRE LAS OPERACIONES E INCIDENCIAS DE LA DIVISION LIBERTADORA, A LAS ÓRDENES DEL GEN. D. JUAN ANTONIO ALVAREZ DE ARENALES, EN SU SEGUNDA COMPAÑA A LA SIERRA DEL PERU EN 1821.
Arenales, José Ildefonso Álvarez de:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Gaceta Mercantil, 1832.
xv,[2],142,[2],[145]-247,[5]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece portrait, one folding table, and two folding maps. [bound with:] Angelis, Pedro de: BIOGRAFIA DEL SEÑOR.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
Arenales, José Ildefonso Álvarez de:
Buenos Aires: Imprenta de la Gaceta Mercantil, 1832.
xv,[2],142,[2],[145]-247,[5]pp. plus lithographic frontispiece portrait, one folding table, and two folding maps. [bound with:] Angelis, Pedro de: BIOGRAFIA DEL SEÑOR.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
"STONEWALL" JACKSON, LATE GENERAL OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES ARMY. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH, AND AN OUTLINE OF HIS VIRGINIAN CAMPAIGNS. By the author of "Life in the South."
[Hopley, Catherine Cooper]:
London. 1863.
xiv,178pp. plus folding map. Original pictorial paper boards, lacking the backstrip. Inner front hinge reinforced by tape; boards soiled, stained,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[Hopley, Catherine Cooper]:
London. 1863.
xiv,178pp. plus folding map. Original pictorial paper boards, lacking the backstrip. Inner front hinge reinforced by tape; boards soiled, stained,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
MEMOIRS OF THE LIFE AND CAMPAIGNS OF THE HON. NATHANAEL GREENE....
Caldwell, Charles:
Philadelphia: Robert Desilver, 1819.
xxiii,[1],452pp. plus two folding facsimiles. Portrait. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco label. Minor nick at head of spine, small old.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
Caldwell, Charles:
Philadelphia: Robert Desilver, 1819.
xxiii,[1],452pp. plus two folding facsimiles. Portrait. Contemporary calf, maroon gilt morocco label. Minor nick at head of spine, small old.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
FORTY YEARS ON THE FRONTIER, AS SEEN IN THE JOURNALS AND REMINISCENCES OF GRANVILLE STUART.
Stuart, Granville:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1925.
Two volumes. 272; 265pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Slight offsetting on endpapers, else fine. Stuart was one.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
Stuart, Granville:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1925.
Two volumes. 272; 265pp. including illustrations. Frontis. Blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Slight offsetting on endpapers, else fine. Stuart was one.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
LIFE OF ALBERT R. PARSONS WITH BRIEF HISTORY OF THE LABOR MOVEMENT IN AMERICA.
[Parsons, Albert R.]:
Chicago. 1889.
[8],xxviii,[4],254,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including portraits). Original cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Inner hinges starting, else a very good,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Parsons, Albert R.]:
Chicago. 1889.
[8],xxviii,[4],254,[1]pp. plus eleven plates (including portraits). Original cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Inner hinges starting, else a very good,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE BLOODY BUOY, THROWN OUT AS WARNING TO THE POLITICAL PILOTS OF ALL NATIONS. OR A FAITHFUL RELATION OF A MULTITUDE OF ACTS OF HORRID BARBARITY, SUCH AS THE EYE NEVER WITNESSED...UNTIL THE COMMENCEMENT OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION.... [bound with:] THE LIFE
[Cobbett, William]:
London. 1797.
Three works bound in one. [2],xvi,259,[1]; ix,58; [2],96,xcv,[2],97-175pp. plus 3pp. of ads at rear. Preface misbound in last title. 12mo... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Cobbett, William]:
London. 1797.
Three works bound in one. [2],xvi,259,[1]; ix,58; [2],96,xcv,[2],97-175pp. plus 3pp. of ads at rear. Preface misbound in last title. 12mo... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
DANIEL BOONE: VAGABOND OF THE AMERICAN FRONTIER.
[Boone, Daniel]: Landin, Harold:
1936.
486pp. Library cloth. Very good. This is a typescript, complete with revision marks, of this unpublished mansucript on the life.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Boone, Daniel]: Landin, Harold:
1936.
486pp. Library cloth. Very good. This is a typescript, complete with revision marks, of this unpublished mansucript on the life.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
WEST WIND. THE LIFE STORY OF JOSEPH REDDEFORD WALKER....
[Watson, Douglas S.]:
Los Angeles: Privately Printed for His Friends by Percy H. Booth, 1934.
[8],110,[2]pp. including five plates, plus folding map. Frontispiece portrait. Half morocco and printed boards. Backstrip rubbed and scuffed, else fine... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[Watson, Douglas S.]:
Los Angeles: Privately Printed for His Friends by Percy H. Booth, 1934.
[8],110,[2]pp. including five plates, plus folding map. Frontispiece portrait. Half morocco and printed boards. Backstrip rubbed and scuffed, else fine... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND REMINISCENCES OF....
Noel, Theophilus:
Chicago. 1904.
348,[1]pp. Portrait. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Inner front hinge bit cracked, else a fine, bright copy. A presentation copy, inscribed.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Noel, Theophilus:
Chicago. 1904.
348,[1]pp. Portrait. Illus. Original gilt cloth. Inner front hinge bit cracked, else a fine, bright copy. A presentation copy, inscribed.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
RECOLLECTIONS OF A NAVAL LIFE INCLUDING THE CRUISES OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES STEAMERS "SUMTER" AND "ALABAMA."
Kell, John McIntosh:
Washington: The Neale Company, 1900.
307pp. Portrait frontispiece and [4]pp. of advertisements. Original pictorial cloth. Slight wear at toe of spine. Very good. Kell, who.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Kell, John McIntosh:
Washington: The Neale Company, 1900.
307pp. Portrait frontispiece and [4]pp. of advertisements. Original pictorial cloth. Slight wear at toe of spine. Very good. Kell, who.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
"UNCLE DICK" WOOTTON THE PIONEER FRONTIERSMAN OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION AN ACCOUNT OF THE ADVENTURES AND THRILLING EXPERIENCES OF THE MOST NOTED AMERICAN HUNTER, TRAPPER, GUIDE, SCOUT, AND INDIAN FIGHTER NOW LIVING.
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Conard, Howard L.:
Chicago. 1890.
473,[1]pp. including plates. Large, thick octavo. Original gilt pictorial cloth. Hinges cracked but holding, bit tanned. Armorial bookplate. Else just.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC JONES WISTAR.
Wistar, Isaac J.:
Philadelphia. 1914.
Two volumes. Original cloth backed boards, printed label on front covers. Inner front hinge of second volume neatly detached, corners.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
Wistar, Isaac J.:
Philadelphia. 1914.
Two volumes. Original cloth backed boards, printed label on front covers. Inner front hinge of second volume neatly detached, corners.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF JAMES PEARSE, IN TWO PARTS. PART I, CONTAINING A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF HIS EARLY LIFE, AND MORE PARTICULARLY OF FIVE YEARS RESIDENCE IN THE STATES OF MISSISSIPPI AND LOUISIANA...PART II, CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS UNFORTUNATE IMP
[Pearse, James]:
Rutland, Vt. 1825.
144pp. Contemporary half morocco and paper-covered boards. First and terminal blank leaves lacking; pp.137-138 lacking, replaced with facsimile leaf. Small.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Pearse, James]:
Rutland, Vt. 1825.
144pp. Contemporary half morocco and paper-covered boards. First and terminal blank leaves lacking; pp.137-138 lacking, replaced with facsimile leaf. Small.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
LE COMTE GASTON DE RAOUSSET-BOULBON: SA VIE ET SES AVENTURES.
Madelène, Henry de la:
Alençon. 1856.
162pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Minor wear, else very good. The rare first edition of the biography of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Madelène, Henry de la:
Alençon. 1856.
162pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards. Minor wear, else very good. The rare first edition of the biography of.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
A BIOGRAPHICAL NOTICE OF COMM. JESSE D. ELLIOTT; CONTAINING A REVIEW OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN HIM AND THE LATE COMMODORE PERRY; AND A HISTORY OF THE FIGURE- HEAD OF THE U.S. FRIGATE CONSTITUTION.
[Jarvis, Russell]:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, 1835.
480pp. Original printed boards. Spine ends frayed, moderate wear to extremities, but very nice, unusual in the original boards. Small.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Jarvis, Russell]:
Philadelphia: Printed for the Author, 1835.
480pp. Original printed boards. Spine ends frayed, moderate wear to extremities, but very nice, unusual in the original boards. Small.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
FORTY YEARS AMONG THE INDIANS. A DESCRIPTIVE HISTORY OF THE LONG AND BUSY LIFE OF....
Hubbard, Jeremiah:
Miami, Ok. 1913.
201pp. including portraits. Original red cloth. Slight repaired crease to front cover (only noticeable on inside where there is a.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Hubbard, Jeremiah:
Miami, Ok. 1913.
201pp. including portraits. Original red cloth. Slight repaired crease to front cover (only noticeable on inside where there is a.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE FLAMBOYANT JUDGE: JAMES D. HAMLIN.
Haley, J. Evetts, and William Currey Holden:
Canyon, Tx.: Palo Duro Press, 1972.
xxiii,312pp. Cloth, leather spine. Bronze portrait of Hamlin set into front cover. Near mint. Limited edition, one of 146 copies.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
Haley, J. Evetts, and William Currey Holden:
Canyon, Tx.: Palo Duro Press, 1972.
xxiii,312pp. Cloth, leather spine. Bronze portrait of Hamlin set into front cover. Near mint. Limited edition, one of 146 copies.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
PAVLI IOVII NOVOCOMENSIS EPISCOPI NVCERINI DESCRIPTIONES, QUOTQUOT EXTANT, REGIONUM ATQUE LOCORUM.
[Giovio, Paolo]:
Basel: [H. Petri & P. Perna?], 1571.
[16],240pp. [bound with:] MOTUUM BRITANNICORUM VERAX CUSHI EX IPSIS JOABI & OCULATI TESTIS PROTOTYPIS TOTUS TRANSLATUS.... Rotterdam: Ex Officina Arnoldi.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[Giovio, Paolo]:
Basel: [H. Petri & P. Perna?], 1571.
[16],240pp. [bound with:] MOTUUM BRITANNICORUM VERAX CUSHI EX IPSIS JOABI & OCULATI TESTIS PROTOTYPIS TOTUS TRANSLATUS.... Rotterdam: Ex Officina Arnoldi.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart






