address

Results for: Americana architecture


Matches 1-50 of 149
1 2 3 Next Last
[TEN LITHOGRAPHED MILITARY MANUALS, WITH SUPPLEMENTARY MATERIAL, PRINTED AT THE LITHOGRAPHIC PRESS AT THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY, BOUND TOGETHER FOR GEN. JOSEPH HOOKER WHILE A CADET AT WEST POINT].
[West Point Lithography]:
West Point. [nd, ca. 1833-1837].
Various paginations. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter sheep and paper boards, gilt morocco label of "J. Hooker" on front board. Rubbed, scuffed,.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
VILLAS ON THE HUDSON. A COLLECTION OF PHOTO-LITHOGRAPHS OF THIRTY-ONE COUNTRY RESIDENCES.
Turner, A.A.:
New York: D. Appleton, 1860.
Three preliminary leaves, thirty-one photo-lithographic plates (most with two tints), twenty-one floor plans. Oblong folio. Original gilt-lettered cloth, rebacked in.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
THE COUNTRY BUILDER'S ASSISTANT, FULLY EXPLAINING, THE BEST METHODS FOR STRIKING REGULAR AND QUIRKED MOULDINGS: FOR DRAWING AND WORKING THE TUSCAN, DORIC, IONIC AND CORINTHIAN ORDERS...CORRECTLY ENGRAVED ON THIRTY-SEVEN COPPERPLATES WITH A PRINTED EXPLANA
Benjamin, Asher:
Boston: Printed by Spotswood and Etheridge, 1798.
[36]pp. plus thirty-seven plates (two folding). Small quarto. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked with original gilt backstrip laid down and a.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
THE UPHOLSTERER'S AND CABINETMAKER'S REPOSITORY: CONSISTING OF SEVENTY-SIX DESIGNS OF MODERN AND FASHIONABLE FURNITURE; VIZ. CURTAINS, DRAPERIES, BEDS, CHAIRS, SOFAS, SEATS, OTTOMANS, SIDEBOARDS, BOOK-CASES, SCREENS, WORK-TABLES, &c. &c. &c. DRAWN BY VARI
[Ackermann, R.]:
London. [ca. 1830].
[2]pp. plus 76 leaves of beautifully handcolored engraved plates (one folding). Quarto. Contemporary three quarter sheep and boards, expertly rebacked.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A BOOKE NAMED TECTONICON, BRIEFLIE SHEWING THE EXACT MEASURING, AND SPEEDIE RECKONING ALL MANNER OF LAND, SQUARES, TIMBER, STONE, STEEPLES, PILLERS, GLOBES, &c. FURTHER, THE PERFECT MAKING AND LARGE USE OF THE CARPENTER'S RULER....
Digges, Leonard:
London: Felix Kingston, 1605.
[2],26 leaves. Two folding tables. Numerous woodcut illustrations in text. Small quarto. Dbd. Slight soiling on and chip in margin.. more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
[ALBUM OF TWENTY ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR SKETCHES, MOSTLY ARCHITECTURAL STUDIES, BY NOTED SAN FRANCISCO ARCHITECT LEWIS PARSONS HOBART].
Hobart, Lewis Parsons:
Various places. Various dates, 1896-1945.
Twenty original watercolors, most of them 12 x 9 1/2 inches (with four of them measuring on average 6 x.. more
Price: $2,850.00
add to cart
PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND STATUARY OF THE GOVERNMENT; THE ARCHITECTURAL ORNAMENTS OF THE CAPITOL OF THE U. STATES, AT THE CITY OF WASHINGTON.
[Kollner, Augustus]:
Washington: Lithographed and published by P. Haas, 1840.
[4],44,[2]pp. plus twenty-three lithographic plates (including two folding plans and two folding plates). Contemporary cloth, front cover gilt ("Public Buildings.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
PUBLIC BUILDINGS AND STATUARY OF THE GOVERNMENT; THE ARCHITECTURAL ORNAMENTS OF THE CAPITOL OF THE U. STATES, AT THE CITY OF WASHINGTON.
[Kollner, Augustus]:
Washington: Lithographed and published by P. Haas, 1839.
[4],44,[2]pp. plus twenty-two lithographic plates (including two folding plans). Contemporary cloth, front cover gilt ("Public Buildings and Statuary of the.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
TO THE MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES OF THE UNITED STATES. GENTLEMEN, I CONSIDER IT AS A DUTY...TO CORRECT SOME UNFOUNDED STATEMENTS MADE BY MR. BENJAMIN H. LATROBE...[caption title].
[Thornton, William]:
[Washington. 1805].
12pp. Dbd. Contemporary inscription, "Honor.ble Mr. Bradley Senator of the United States," in upper margin of first page. Marginal tears,.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A TREATISE ON BRIDGE ARCHITECTURE; IN WHICH THE SUPERIOR ADVANTAGES OF THE FLYING PENDENT LEVER BRIDGE ARE FULLY PROVED. WITH AN HISTORICAL ACCOUNT AND DESCRIPTION OF DIFFERENT BRIDGES ERECTED IN VARIOUS PARTS OF THE WORLD, FROM AN EARLY PERIOD, DOWN TO T
Pope, Thomas:
New York. 1811.
[14],[9]-xxxii,[33]-288pp. plus errata leaf and eighteen plates (including duplicate of "View of T. Pope's Flying Lever Bridge"). Original boards, rebacked.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIC FIELDS AND MANSIONS OF MIDDLESEX.
Drake, Samuel Adams:
Boston. 1874.
Two volumes. xiv,442pp., continuously paginated, including in-text illustrations, plus twenty heliotypes and a map. Extra-illustrated by the insertion of scores.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
PART I. MUNICIPAL ARCHITECTURE IN BOSTON FROM DESIGNS BY EDMUND M. WHEELWRIGHT, CITY ARCHITECT.
[Wheelwright, Edmund March]: Chandler, Francis W., ed:
Boston: Bates & Guild Company, 1898.
Two volumes. [6],80pp. plus fifty photographic plates; [4],52,[8]pp., including numerous in-text illustrations and plans, plus 100 loose photographic plates. Each.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
ART WORK OF ROCHESTER, NEW YORK...PUBLISHED IN NINE PARTS.
[Rochester]:
Chicago: The Gravure Illustration Company, 1913.
Nine parts, plus 100 photogravure plates. Folio. Original pictorial stiff-printed wrappers. Slight overall edge wear, else internally clean and very.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
THE ART OF THE WORLD ILLUSTRATED IN THE PAINTINGS, STATUARY, AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION.
Hitchock, Ripley [ed]:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1896.
Two volumes. [8],xlvii,93;[6]97-197,xlix-lxxxiv pp. including in-text illustrations, plus hundreds of plates, including numerous engraved plates and fifty color plates. Folio... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
ART WORK OF ATLANTA, GEORGIA [binder's title].
[Atlanta, Georgia]:
[Chicago. 1903].
Eight of nine parts (lacking first part), bound without wrappers into one volume. Later green buckram, spine gilt. Ex-libris, with.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
VENTILATION AND WARMING OF BUILDINGS, UPON THE PRINCIPLES AS DESIGNED AND PATENTED BY ISAAC D. SMEAD....
[Smead, Isaac D.]:
Toledo: Isaac D. Smead & Co., 1889.
[2],154pp. including sixteen chromolithographic plates and several other illustrations. Portrait. Original green cloth. Minute shelfwear. An occasional ink stamp of.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
THE CASE OF THE LORD CONINGSBY'S TWO INFANT DAUGHTERS, WITH RESPECT TO THE BILL NOW PASSING THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF COMMONS, FOR SALE OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE EARL OF RANELAGH AT CHELSEA AND CRANBORNE, IN THE COUNTY OF MIDDLESEX AND BERKS [caption title]
[Jones, Richard, Viscount and Earl of Ranelagh]:
[London? ca. 1713].
Broadsheet, 15 x 11 inches. [1]p., plus printed docket title on verso. Ornamental initial. Dbd. Small folio. Early folds and.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ART WORK OF HAMPDEN COUNTY.
[Massachusetts]:
[Chicago]: The Gravure Illustration Company, 1899.
Complete in twelve parts. Each part contains six plates and one leaf of text. Original blue wrappers, illustrated and titled.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE ANCIENT CITIES OF THE NEW WORLD. BEING TRAVELS AND EXPLORATIONS IN MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA FROM 1857 - 1882. Translated from the French by J. Gonino and Helen S. Conant.
Charnay, Desire:
London. 1887.
xxxii,514pp. plus folding map, many engraved plates and in-text illustrations. Frontispiece portrait. Tall octavo. Contemporary gilt morocco. a.e.g. Some minor.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
THE DYER'S COMPANION IN TWO PARTS...Second Edition, Enlarged and Improved.
Bemiss, Elijah:
New York: Everett Duyckinck, 1815.
vii,[5],307pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards, leather labels. Very good. Second edition of this important early American book on.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
HOMES OF OUR FOREFATHERS IN BOSTON, OLD ENGLAND, AND BOSTON, NEW ENGLAND FROM ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY EDWIN WHITEFIELD.
Whitefield, Edwin:
Boston: E. Whitefield, 1889.
[5],3-5,9-[139]pp. including sixty-three chromolithographic plates (including frontispiece) and one heliochrome plate. Large quarto. Original three quarter red morocco and cloth,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
ELEMENTARY PRINCIPLES OF CARPENTRY; A TREATISE...WITH PRACTICAL RULES AND EXAMPLES....
Tredgold, Thomas:
Philadelphia: Jesper Harding, 1847.
xviii,247pp. including several in-text illustrations, plus twenty-two engraved plates. Three quarter polished calf and marbled boards, spine gilt. Light external.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
HOLLY'S COUNTRY SEATS: CONTAINING LITHOGRAPHIC DESIGNS FOR COTTAGES, VILLAS, MANSIONS, ETC., WITH THEIR ACCOMPANYING OUTBUILDINGS; ALSO, COUNTRY CHURCHES, CITY BUILDINGS, RAILWAY STATIONS, ETC., ETC.
Holly, Henry Hudson:
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1863.
xiii,171,[1]pp. plus thirty-six plates. Original cloth, spine gilt. Bookplate on front pastedown; ink inscription on flyleaf. Binding a bit weak.. more
Price: $550.00
add to cart
LETTER FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, COVERING TWO LETTERS FROM THE CITY COMMISSIONERS, WITH DOCUMENTS, EXHIBITING, I. RECEIPTS AND EXPENDITURES BY THEM, AND II. STATE AND PROGRESS OF THEIR BUSINESS AND FUNDS.
[Treasury Department]:
[Washington]. [December 21, 1801].
24pp. including two tables. Dbd. Contemporary manuscript pagination throughout. Small stain in upper outer corner, not affecting text, else very.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
CIVIL ARCHITECTURE: OR A COMPLETE THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF BUILDING....
Shaw, Edward:
Boston: Marsh, Capen & Lyon, 1836.
208pp. plus 101 engraved plates. Contemporary calf, neatly rebacked with contemporary gilt label. Titlepage and several other text leaves browned,.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
SHAW'S CIVIL ARCHITECTURE...ALSO A TREATISE ON GOTHIC ARCHITECTURE, WITH PLATES, &c BY THOMAS W. SILLOWAY AND GEORGE M. HARDING, ARCHITECTS.
Shaw, Edward:
Boston: John P. Jewett & Co.; Cleveland: Jewett, Proctor & Worthington, 1852.
191pp. plus 102 copper engraved plates. Quarto. Original half leather and decorative cloth, stamped in blind and gilt. Edgeworn, cloth.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ARCHITECTURAL COMPOSITIONS...COMPRISING A SERIES OF FIFTY SKETCHES PART OF WHICH HAVE BEEN MADE IN CONNECTION WITH ACTUAL PROJECTS BUT MANY BEING THE RESULT OF STUDY DURING LEISURE MOMENTS.
Kirby, Henry P.:
Boston: Bates, Kimball and Guild, 1892.
Titlepage and fifty plates. Large folio. Loose leaves in original cloth portfolio, stamped in blind and terra cotta. Portfolio hinges.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
THE MODERN GEOMETRICAL STAIR-BUILDER'S GUIDE, BEING A PLAIN PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF HAND-RAILING, EMBRACING ALL ITS NECESSARY DETAILS...TOGETHER WITH THE USE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT PRINCIPLES OF PRACTICAL GEOMETRY.
De Graff, Simon:
Philadelphia. 1860.
73pp. plus twenty-two engraved plates (some folding). Quarto. Original gilt pictorial cloth, expertly recased. Binding moderately worn and faded, small.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
PENNSYLVANIA SCHOOL ARCHITECTURE. A MANUAL OF DIRECTIONS AND PLANS FOR GRADING, LOCATING, CONSTRUCTING, HEATING, VENTILATING AND FURNISHING COMMON SCHOOL HOUSES.
Burrowes, Thomas H.:
Harrisburg: Printed by A. Boyd Hamilton, 1855.
276pp. Handcolored lithographic frontispiece plus many in- text engravings. Narrow quarto. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Early ownership.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
ART WORK OF ESSEX COUNTY, MASSACHUSETTS. PUBLISHED IN NINE PARTS.
[Massachusetts]:
Chicago: W.H. Parish Publishing Co., 1896.
Nine parts (complete). Profusely illustrated with beautiful photogravure plates, tissue guards intact. Folio. Original brown printed wrappers. Some minor staining.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
HOBBS'S ARCHITECTURE: COMPRISING DESIGNS AND GROUND PLANS FOR VILLAS, COTTAGES AND OTHER EDIFICES, BOTH SUBURBAN AND RURAL, ADAPTED TO THE UNITED STATES.
Hobbs, Isaac H., and Son:
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1876.
[v]-xii,[9]-265pp. including 122 plates, plus two frontispiece plates. Original cloth, stamped in blind, spine gilt. Spine and edges faded. Spine.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE MODERN GEOMETRICAL STAIR-BUILDER'S GUIDE, BEING A PLAIN PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF HAND-RAILING, EMBRACING ALL ITS NECESSARY DETAILS...TOGETHER WITH THE USE OF THE MOST IMPORTANT PRINCIPLES OF PRACTICAL GEOMETRY.
De Graff, Simon:
New York: Published for the Author, 1845.
68pp. plus twenty-two steel engraved plates. Contemporary calf. Spine chipped, leather worn. Hinges cracked, but covers still hanging by cords... more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
THE CATHEDRALS OF ENGLAND AND WALES.
Whibley, Charles:
New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1888.
[8],60pp., printed in two columns, including numerous in- text illustrations, plus sixteen color plates. Half title. Folio. Original blue pictorial.. more
Price: $450.00
add to cart
ART IN THE HOUSE. HISTORICAL, CRITICAL, AND AESTHETICAL STUDIES ON THE DECORATION AND FURNISHING OF THE DWELLING.
von Falke, J., Dr.:
Boston: L. Prang, 1879.
356pp. plus sixty plates (five of them chromolithographs and the remainder color printed or lithographs), and numerous illustrations. Chromolithographic frontis... more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...COMMUNICATING A REPORT OF THE SURVEYOR OF THE PUBLIC BUILDINGS AT THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, ON THE SUBJECT OF THE SAID BUILDINGS, AND THE APPLICATION OF THE MONIES APPROPRIATED FOR THEM.
[Latrobe, Benjamin]:
Washington. 1805.
12pp. Dbd. Slightly trimmed. Very good. President Jefferson transmits a report to the House and Senate from the famed architect,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SKETCH BOOK OF THE BOSTON ARCHITECTURAL CLUB...ISSUE OF 1890....
[Boston Architectural Club]:
[Boston. 1891.]
One page of letterpress and thirty albertype plates. Folio. Thirty-one leaves in original green cloth portfolio with title stamped in.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
SKETCH BOOK OF THE ARCHITECTURAL ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON.
[Boston Architectural Association]:
[Boston]. 1883.
[2]pp. plus thirty albertype plates. Folio. Thirty-two leaves in original green cloth portfolio. Cloth worn at edges. Light scattered foxing.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
THE GREAT CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD.
Allen, Fred H.:
Boston: Haskell & Post, 1886.
Two volumes. [1],vii,152; [1],[3],[153]-308pp., plus 130 plates including frontispieces. Half titles. Folio. Contemporary three quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
CENTENNIAL PORTFOLIO: A SOUVENIR OF THE INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION OF PHILADELPHIA, COMPRISING LITHOGRAPHIC VIEWS OF FIFTY OF ITS PRINCIPAL BUILDINGS, WITH LETTERPRESS DESCRIPTION.
Westcott, Thompson:
Philadelphia: Thomas Hunter, 1876.
viii pp. plus ground plan of exhibition and fifty-two color plates, each accompanied by a leaf of descriptive text (several.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
COUNTRY HOMES; OR, WINNING SOLID WEALTH. A PRACTICAL BOOK BY A PRACTICAL MAN. CONTAINING FULL AND RELIABLE DIRECTIONS FOR CHOOSING A HOME, ERECTING EVERY DESCRIPTION OF HOUSES AND OUT-BUILDINGS, PAINTING, GLAZING, &c....COMPRISING ALSO THE LAWYER AT HOME.
Todd, Sereno Edwards:
New York: Union Publishing House, [ca. 1880].
728pp. including numerous in-text illustrations. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black and gilt. Near fine. A long popular book, for.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
AN ELEMENTARY COURSE OF CIVIL ENGINEERING...FROM THE THIRD FRENCH EDITION WITH NOTES AND APPLICATIONS ADAPTED TO THE UNITED STATES.
Sganzin, M.E.:
Boston: Hilliard, Gray, and Company, 1837.
viii,232pp. plus six folding engraved plates. Original half cloth and paper boards, paper spine label. Spine ends and label chipped,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
HOPES AND FEARS FOR ART.
Morris, William:
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1882.
[5],217pp. plus one-page advertisement. 12mo. Original decorative cloth, stamped in black, terra cotta, and gilt. Spine slightly faded; head of.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
CARPENTRY MADE EASY; OR, THE SCIENCE AND ART OF FRAMING ON A NEW AND IMPROVED SYSTEM. WITH SPECIFIC INSTRUCTIONS FOR BUILDING BALLOON FRAMES, BARN FRAMES, MILL FRAMES, WAREHOUSES, CHURCH SPIRES, ETC. COMPRISING ALSO A SYSTEM OF BRIDGE BUILDING....
Bell, William E.:
Philadelphia: Howard Challen, [copyright 1857].
132,[2]pp. plus thirty-eight lithographed plates and numerous in-text illustrations. Tall octavo. Original cloth. Spine ends chipped. Front cover rather dampstained,.. more
Price: $375.00
add to cart
VILLAS AND COTTAGES. A SERIES OF DESIGNS PREPARED FOR EXECUTION IN THE UNITED STATES.
Vaux, Calvert:
New York. 1857.
[2],318pp. plus thirty-three engraved plates and one chromolithographic plate. Original giltstamped cloth, spine expertly laid down. A very good copy... more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
COTTAGE RESIDENCES; OR, A SERIES OF DESIGNS FOR RURAL COTTAGES AND COTTAGE VILLAS AND THEIR GARDENS AND GROUNDS ADAPTED TO NORTH AMERICA.
Downing, Andrew Jackson:
New York: John Wiley, 1853.
xiii,215pp. including numerous in-text illustrations plus fourteen black and white plates (including frontispiece) and one color plate. Original decorative cloth,.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
INDIAN DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE.
De Forest, Lockwood:
[New York]. 1885.
[5]pp. plus twenty-five heliotype plates and [14]pp. of advertisements. Folio. Original cloth boarded rebacked in green spine matching the color.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
ART WORK IN BURLINGTON, VERMONT...PUBLISHED IN NINE PARTS.
[Vermont]:
Chicago: The W.H. Parish Publishing Co., 1896.
Parts 4-9 (of 9) only. Original printed pictorial wrappers, tissue guards intact. Slight chipping along edges with with part 6.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
A COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE, AND ITS RELATION TO PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION AND TO THE IMPROVEMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH.
Reid, David Boswell, M.D.:
Hartford: F.C. Brownell, 1857.
[1],[629]-641,[1]pp. with rear wrapper printed on both sides. Original printed wrappers. Early dampstain in upper margin, not affecting text. Number.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
DETAIL AND ORNAMENT OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE.
Oakeshott, G.J.:
New York: William Helburn, [ca. 1895].
Titlepage and forty plates. Folio. Contemporary cloth, gilt morocco label. Some soiling and wear to cloth and label. Front free.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
THE CARPENTER'S NEW GUIDE; A COMPLETE BOOK OF LINES FOR CARPENTRY AND JOINERY...THE WHOLE BEING CAREFULLY AND THOROUGHLY REVISED BY N.K. DAVIS, AND CONTAINING NUMEROUS NEW, IMPROVED, AND ORIGINAL DESIGNS FOR ROOFS, DOMES, &c. BY SAMUEL SLOAN, ARCHITECT. S
Nicholson, Peter:
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, 1856.
107pp. plus eighty-one plates (including frontispiece). Quarto. Contemporary half leather and cloth, rebacked, spine gilt. Cloth mildly stained. Spine rubbed.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart