address

Results for: Americana Tennessee


Matches 1-50 of 73
1 2 Next Last
THE DISCOVERY, SETTLEMENT AND PRESENT STATE OF KENTUCKE: AND AN ESSAY TOWARDS THE TOPOGRAPHY, AND NATURAL HISTORY OF THAT IMPORTANT COUNTRY...THE ADVENTURES OF COL. DANIEL BOON, ONE OF THE FIRST SETTLERS...AN ACCOUNT OF THE INDIAN NATIONS...THE STAGES AND
Filson, John:
Wilmington, De.: Printed by James Adams, 1784.
118pp. plus final original blank. Contemporary wrapper, with original side stitching, untrimmed. Contemporary ownership inscription on front wrapper: "Toeb----[?] Hopkins,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE SECOND SESSION,...AN ACT FOR THE GOVERNMENT OF THE TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES, SOUTH OF THE RIVER OHIO [caption title].
[Southwest Ordinance]: [Tennessee]:
[New York]: Printed by Francis Childs and John Swaine, [1790].
Broadside, printed on a folio sheet. Removed from a sammelband volume, with stab holes and a few small tears along.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
THE NATURAL AND ABORIGINAL HISTORY OF TENNESSEE, UP TO THE FIRST SETTLEMENTS THEREIN BY THE WHITE PEOPLE, IN THE YEAR 1768.
Haywood, John:
Nashville: Printed by George Wilson, 1823.
viii,390,liv pp. Half title. 19th-century three-quarter calf over marbled boards, gilt label. Covers and spine worn, marbled paper on front.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A CONVENTION BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES, AND THE CHEROKEE NATION OF INDIANS, CONCLUDED AT THE CITY OF WASHINGTON, ON THE SEVENTH DAY OF JANUARY, 1806.
[Cherokee Indians]:
Washington: Duane & Son, Printers, 1806.
7pp. Printed self-wrappers. Dampstain in upper margin near fold, affecting all leaves but no text; small closed tear in lower.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES: AT THE SECOND SESSION, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF NEW-YORK, ON MONDAY THE FOURTH OF JANUARY, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY. AN ACT TO ACCEPT A CESSION OF THE CLAIMS OF THE STATE OF NORTH-CAROLINA, TO A CERTAIN DIS
[Tennessee]:
[New York]: Printed Francis Childs and John Swaine, [1790].
[3]pp. Small folio. Small contemporary numerical inscriptions in upper and lower margins of p.[1] and lower margin of p.[3]. Very.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[SAMMELBAND OF PAMPHLETS RELATING TO THE IMPEACHMENT OF SENATOR WILLIAM BLOUNT FOR CONSPIRING TO SEIZE FLORIDA].
[Blount, William]:
[Philadelphia: 1797-1799].
Collation provided below. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, neatly rebacked. Rubbed, particularly at extremities; corners bumped. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $3,250.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF THE SOIL, PRODUCTIONS, COMMERCIAL, AGRICULTURAL AND LOCAL ADVANTAGES OF THE GEORGIA WESTERN TERRITORY: TOGETHER WITH A SUMMARY AND IMPARTIAL VIEW OF THE CLAIMS OF GEORGIA AND OF THE UNITED STATES TO THIS TERRITORY...ILLUSTRATED WITH A NEW
[Morse, Jedidiah]:
Boston: Thomas & Andrews, 1797.
24pp. plus folding map. Half title. 12mo. Original plain blue wrappers, detached. Wrappers torn and chipped. Offsetting on map, split.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
REMINISCENCES OF GUNBOAT LIFE IN THE MISSISSIPPI SQUADRON.
Huling, E.J.:
Saratoga Springs, N.Y.: Printed for Private Circulation, 1881.
iv,86pp. 16mo. Modern half leatherette and paper boards, spine gilt. Tape repair on verso of titlepage, with no loss of.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
LIFE AS IT IS; OR MATTERS AND THINGS IN GENERAL: CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER THINGS, HISTORICAL SKETCHES OF THE EXPLORATION AND FIRST SETTLEMENT OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE; MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE INHABITANTS; THEIR WARS WITH THE INDIANS; BATTLE OF KING'S
Breazeale, J.W.M.:
Knoxville: James Williams, 1842.
256pp. 12mo. Original half cloth and paper covered boards, paper label. Boards lightly stained, paper label chipped and rubbed. Two.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
A REVISAL OF ALL THE PUBLIC ACTS OF THE STATE OF NORTH- CAROLINA AND OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, NOW IN FORCE IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE.
Haywood, John [ed]:
Nashville: Thomas G. Bradford, 1810.
[2],474,lxxiii,[3]pp. Modern half calf and marbled boards. Titlepage trimmed closely at top, losing "A REVISAL"; hole repaired at bottom with.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS TO THE WESTWARD OF THE ALLEGANY MOUNTAINS, IN THE STATES OF THE OHIO, KENTUCKY, AND TENNESSEE, AND RETURN TO CHARLESTOWN, THROUGH THE UPPER CAROLINAS...WITH A VERY CORRECT MAP OF THE STATES IN THE CENTRE, WEST AND SOUTH OF THE UNITED STATES...Fait
Michaux, François André:
London. 1805.
xvi,350pp. plus [2]pp. of advertisements and large folding map. Modern three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label... more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF COMPANY G, NINTH S.C. REGIMENT, INFANTRY, S.C. ARMY AND OF COMPANY E, SIXTH S.C. REGIMENT, INFANTRY, S.C. ARMY.
Coker, James Lide:
Charleston. 1899.
210pp. 12mo. Original grey cloth, gilt. Minor shelf wear, light rubbing. Internally clean and bright. A very good copy. From.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD." DAVY CROCKETT'S ALMANACK OF WILD SPORTS IN THE WEST, AND LIFE IN THE BACKWOODS. CALCULATED FOR ALL THE STATES IN THE UNION. 1836.
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published for the Author, [1835].
46 [of 48]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.47-48. Original pictorial self-wrappers, string-tied. An occasional light fox mark, but generally very clean... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD." DAVY CROCKETT'S ALMANACK OF WILD SPORTS IN THE WEST, AND LIFE IN THE BACKWOODS. CALCULATED FOR ALL THE STATES IN THE UNION. 1836.
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published for the Author, [1835].
46 [of 48]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.47-48. Original pictorial self-wrappers, string-tied. Cover soiled and worn, small chips and old folds.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
COLONEL CROCKETT.
[Crockett, Davy]: Chapman, John Gadsby:
[New York. ca. 1940, after the original executed in 1839].
Handcolored mezzotint engraving. The image is 19 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches, plus wide margins. Fine. This wonderful image is.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
A VOYAGE TO MEXICO AND HAVANNA; INCLUDING SOME GENERAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE UNITED STATES.
[Barinetti, Carlo]:
New York: Printed for the author, 1841.
x,139pp. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, neatly rebacked, boards rubbed. Bookplate on front pastedown, early ownership signature on front.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
KU KLUX KLAN. ITS ORIGIN, GROWTH AND DISBANDMENT.
Lester, J.C., and D.L. Wilson:
Nashville. 1884.
117pp. Later wrappers. Very good. The first work about the Ku Klux Klan. The so-called first Klan, which operated in.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
MEINE REISE NACH NORD-AMERIKA IM JAHRE 1842....
Salzbacher, Joseph:
Vienna. 1845.
Two parts bound in one volume. viii,[4],viii,479,[2]pp. plus large folding map. Contemporary half calf and marbled boards, blue leather label... more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
A BRIEF HISTORICAL, STATISTICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE REVIEW OF EAST TENNESSEE, UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, DEVELOPING ITS IMMENSE AGRICULTURAL, MINING, AND MANUFACTURING ADVANTAGES, WITH REMARKS TO EMIGRANTS....
Smith, J. Gray:
London. 1842.
xii,71pp. plus large folding map. Original cloth. Cloth soiled and rumpled, label (?) messily removed from front cover, extremities frayed... more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
TENNESSEE REPORTS, OR CASES RULED AND ADJUDGED IN THE SUPERIOR COURTS OF LAW & EQUITY, AND FEDERAL COURTS FOR THE STATE OF TENNESSEE....
[Tennessee]: Overton, John:
Knoxville: Printed for the Proprietor [by] G. Wilson, 1813.
vi,[1]-535,[1],xxi,[2]pp. Old legal calf, leather label. Extremities chipped and worn, hinges cracked but cords sound. Tanned. Good. The author was.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
MEINE REISE NACH NORD-AMERIKA IM JAHRE 1842....
Salzbacher, Joseph:
Vienna. 1845.
Two parts bound in one volume. viii,[4],479,[2]pp. plus large colored folding map. Late 19th-century three quarter cloth and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, REPORTING ON LAND PURCHASED IN TENNESSEE BY DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE SIGNER ROBERT MORRIS].
Broderick, James: [Morris, Robert]:
Lauzon County. April 14, 1792.
[1]p. Folio. Old folds. Stained and age-toned. In good condition. A manuscript letter dated April 14, 1792 reporting on land.. more
Price: $800.00
add to cart
THE SOUTH-WESTERN MONTHLY, A JOURNAL DEVOTED TO LITERATURE AND SCIENCE, EDUCATION, THE MECHANIC ARTS AND AGRICULTURE.
[Wales, William, and John Roberts, pubs]:
Nashville. 1852.
Vol. I. viii,374 [i.e. 376] pp. plus plates. Contemporary three quarter calf and boards. Sheep worn and scuffed, some scattered.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE TO WHOM WAS REFERRED THE RESOLUTION AUTHORISING AN ENQUIRY INTO THE SITUATION AND EXTENT OF THE VACANT AND UNAPPROPRIATED LANDS CLAIMED BY THE UNITED STATES UNDER THE CESSION OF THE STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA, AND THE EXPEDIENCY OF MA
[Tennessee and North Carolina]:
Washington. May 9th, 1800.
13pp. Dbd. Minor soiling and foxing on outer leaves, else near fine. Senate printing of a report relating to the.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE RAMBLER IN NORTH AMERICA: MDCCCXXXII. - MDCCCXXXIII.
Latrobe, Charles J.:
London. 1836.
Two volumes. xi,[1],321pp. plus 1p. of ads; viii,336pp. Half title in each volume. Folding frontispiece map and promotional for THE.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
"GO AHEAD!!" THE CROCKETT ALMANAC 1840 [wrapper title].
[Crockett, Davy]:
Nashville: Published by Ben Harding, [1839].
33,[3]pp. including illustrations. Lacks pp.3-6. Original pictorial self-wrappers, the gathered signatures loose. Light staining and foxing. Good plus. Volume 2,.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH DOCUMENT, SIGNED, BY ANDREW JOHNSON].
Johnson, Andrew:
[Greeneville, Tn?]. Jan. 6, 1841.
[1]p. Small slip, 19.5 x 8 cm. Creased, bit soiled. Good. A note for five dollars, made out to Andrew.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
SCENES AND ADVENTURES IN THE ARMY: OR, ROMANCE OF MILITARY LIFE.
Cooke, Philip St. George:
Philadelphia: Lindsay & Blakiston, 1859.
432pp. Original green patterned cloth, gilt-stamped spine. Front hinge cracked, slight foxing. Overall very good. From the library of Guy.. more
Price: $650.00
add to cart
MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT...TRANSMITTING A REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, RELATIVE TO MURDERS COMMITTED BY THE INDIANS, IN THE STATE OF TENNESSEE.
[Tennessee]:
Washington: Printed by Roger C. Weightman, 1813.
19pp. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Ink doodle on outer margin of p.12, with ink ransferring to pp.9-14, not affecting text. Foxing,.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
[IN SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES.] MARCH 3, 1806. MR. BRADLEY...THE COMMITTEE WILL HEREAFTER SUBMIT TO THE FURTHER CONSIDERATION OF THE SENATE, A BILL FOR OPENING A LAND OFFICE, AND PROVIDING FOR THE SALES OF THE PUBLIC LANDS OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE S
[Tennessee]:
[Washington. 1806].
5pp. Folio. Printed self-wrappers. Lightly soiled at edges, wrinkled. Else very good, untrimmed. Unrecorded Senate slip bill printing of the.. more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
PLAN DE LA VILLE DE MEMPHIS (ÉTAT-UNIS) 40,000 HABITANTS.
[Tennessee]:
[Np. ca. 1885].
Manuscript map, 14 1/2 x 21 inches, with contemporary color. Bright and clean. Contemporary pencil computations on verso. Near fine... more
Price: $600.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF THE TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, SOUTH OF THE RIVER OHIO; BEGUN AND HELD AT KNOXVILLE, THE 25TH DAY OF AUGUST, 1794 [etc].
[Tennessee]:
Nashville. 1852.
35,43,14,20,32,49,54,24,28pp. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather label. Foxed, some pencilled marginalia. Good. Reprints nine journals of proceedings, originally.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM WILLIAM B. LEWIS TO ANDREW JACKSON].
Lewis, William B.:
Washington. April 30, 1844.
[1]p., addressed on verso. On very friable paper, cracking at folds, with loss where wax seal was removed. A few.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
EARLY BIOGRAPHY, TRAVELS AND ADVENTURES OF REV. JAMES CHAMPLIN, WHO WAS BORN BLIND; WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE DIFFERENT COUNTIES THROUGH WHICH HE TRAVELED IN AMERICA....
Champlin, Rev. James:
Columbus, Oh. 1842.
192pp. Original half cloth. Hinges cracked. Stained and foxed. Near good. Champlin was no more than twenty-one years old when.. more
Price: $500.00
add to cart
DOMESTIC MANNERS OF THE AMERICANS.
Trollope, Frances M.:
London. 1832.
Two volumes. [12],304;[4],303pp. plus twenty-four plates. Half titles. 19th century three quarter calf and marbled boards, spines gilt. Bit rubbed,.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
REPORTS OF CASES, RULED AND DECIDED BY THE SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS, FOR THE STATE OF TENNESSEE...VOL. 5; OR 2D VOL. REPORTS AND DECISIONS OF SAID COURT.
[Tennessee Laws]: Haywood, John [ed]:
Nashville: Printed for the Author, by, Thomas G. Bradford, 1818.
[6],301,xix ppp. 12mo. Contermporary calf. Binding rather rubbed and worn at extremities. Front hinge cracked, but holding by cords. Front.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND ADJUDGED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS OF TENNESSEE, AND IN THE FEDERAL COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF WEST TENNESSEE...VOL. I.
Cooke, William Wilcox:
Nashville. 1814.
viii,527pp. plus errata. Original calf, leather label. Rubbed, heavily tanned and foxed, dampstained. A sound copy. Prints detailed summaries and.. more
Price: $400.00
add to cart
AMERICAN LAW JOURNAL, VOL. IV. BEING THE FIRST OF A NEW SERIES.
Hall, John E., ed:
Philadelphia: Moses Thomas, 1813.
viii,[2],8,624pp. Modern full calf, black gilt morocco label. Scattered foxing. Very good. THE AMERICAN LAW JOURNAL ran from 1813 through.. more
Price: $350.00
add to cart
A SERIES OF LECTURES, ON THE MOST IMPORTANT SUBJECTS IN DIVINITY.
Ewing, Finis:
Fayetteville, Tn.: Printed for the Cumberland Presbyterian Synod, by E. and J.B. Hill, 1827.
iv,[5]-222,[1]pp. Original calf. Some foxing and uniform staining, but a good, sound copy. The author was Pastor of the Cumberland.. more
Price: $325.00
add to cart
SKETCHES OF THE HISTORY OF LITERATURE, FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE REVIVAL OF LETTERS IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY.
Tannehill, Wilkins:
Nashville. 1827.
344pp. Full contemporary calf, leather label (chipped). Worn, hinges broken but cords sound, portions of titlepage and rear endsheet clipped,.. more
Price: $300.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE ORGANIZATION OF THE METHODIST EPISCOPAL CHURCH, SOUTH: COMPREHENDING ALL THE OFFICIAL PROCEEDINGS OF THE GENERAL CONFERENCE; THE SOUTHERN ANNUAL CONFERENCES, AND THE GENERAL CONVENTION; WITH SUCH OTHER MATTERS AS ARE NECESSARY TO THE RIGHT
[Tennessee]:
Nashville: William Cameron, Printer, 1845.
viii,267pp. Original mottled calf. Minor wear at corners, some slight foxing, but a very nice copy. A summary history of.. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF MEMPHIS, THE HISTORY OF THE CITY OF MEMPHIS....
Davis, James D.:
Memphis. 1873.
320pp. Portraits. Modern cloth, leather label. Repairs to some leaves, overall good. Mostly antebellum historical notes. .. more
Price: $275.00
add to cart
REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND DETERMINED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TENNESSEE, DURING THE YEARS 1838-9.
[Tennessee]: Meigs, Return J.:
Nashville. 1839.
vii,698pp. plus errata. Old legal sheep, morocco labels. Binding scuffed and soiled. Ink signatures, light to heavy foxing. A good,.. more
Price: $250.00
add to cart
REPORTS OF CASES ARGUED AND ADJUDGED IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ERRORS AND APPEALS OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, COMMENCING SEPTEMBER TERM, 1822, AND ENDING WITH MAY TERM, 1824.
[Tennessee]: Peck, Jacob:
Knoxville. 1824.
vii,[blank leaf],462,24,[26]pp. Contemporary legal sheep, leather label. Outer front hinge cracked, but holding. Head of spine repaired. Scattered foxing. Contemporary.. more
Price: $225.00
add to cart
BATTLES AND SKETCHES OF THE ARMY OF TENNESSEE.
Ridley, Bromfield L.:
Mexico, Mo. 1906.
xii,[17]-662,[10]pp. plus errata slip and plates. Portrait. Later cloth. Pencil notes on front endpapers, messy tape repairs to several leaves.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
THRILLING ADVENTURES OF DANIEL ELLIS, THE GREAT UNION GUIDE OF EAST TENNESSEE FOR A PERIOD OF NEARLY FOUR YEARS DURING THE GREAT SOUTHERN REBELLION. Written by Himself....
Ellis, Daniel:
New York. 1867.
430pp. plus ads. Map. Illus. Portrait. Original cloth. Edge wear, spine rubbed, ownership stamps on blank endsheet, one signature starting.. more
Price: $200.00
add to cart
NOTES ON THE WESTERN STATES; CONTAINING DESCRIPTIVE SKETCHES OF THEIR SOIL, CLIMATE, RESOURCES AND SCENERY.
Hall, James:
Philadelphia. 1838.
304pp. Cloth. Slight cracking along joints, wear to top and bottom headband, else good. An extended edition of the work.. more
Price: $185.00
add to cart
A HISTORY OF THE YELLOW FEVER. THE YELLOW FEVER EPIDEMIC OF 1878, IN MEMPHIS, TENN.....
Keating, J.M.:
Memphis. 1879.
454pp. Quarto. Original gilt cloth. Edgeworn, cloth stained and discolored, hinges broken. Some tanning and light foxing, else internally good... more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
THE SUNNY SOUTH; OR, THE SOUTHERNER AT HOME, EMBRACING FIVE YEARS' EXPERIENCE OF A NORTHERN GOVERNESS IN THE LAND OF THE SUGAR AND THE COTTON.
Ingraham, Joseph H., ed:
Philadelphia. 1860.
526pp. plus ads. Original cloth. Cloth sunned and edgeworn. Some scattered spotting. A good, tight copy. A collection of letters.. more
Price: $175.00
add to cart
ACTS OF THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE THIRTY-FOURTH GENERAL ASSEMBLY, FOR THE YEAR 1865. [with:] ...FOR THE YEARS 1865-66. [with:] ...FOR THE YEARS 1866-67.
[Tennessee Laws]:
Nashville. 1865/1866.
Three volumes. Contemporary sheep and boards. Sheep scuffed and worn, spines just about perished, boards detached or nearly so. Internally.. more
Price: $150.00
add to cart