Results for: Americana Southwest
EVACUATION OF TEXAS: TRANSLATION OF THE REPRESENTATION ADDRESSED TO THE SUPREME GOVERNMENT BY GEN. VICENTE FILISOLA, IN DEFENSE OF HIS HONOR, AND EXPLANATION OF HIS OPERATIONS AS COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF OF THE ARMY AGAINST TEXAS.
Filisola, Vicente, Gen.:
Columbia, Tx: G. & T.H. Borden, 1837.
[4],iv,[3]-68pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco label, gilt extra. Very minor foxing. A fine copy. In a morocco.. more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
Filisola, Vicente, Gen.:
Columbia, Tx: G. & T.H. Borden, 1837.
[4],iv,[3]-68pp. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards, morocco label, gilt extra. Very minor foxing. A fine copy. In a morocco.. more
Price: $72,500.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DE LOS TRIUMPHOS DE NUESTRA SANTA FEE ENTRE GENTES LAS MAS BARBARAS, Y FIERAS DEL NUEVO ORBE: CONSEGUIDOS POR LOS SOLDADOS DE LA MILICIA DE LA COMPANIA DE IESUS EN LAS MISSIONES DE LA PROVINCIA DE NUEVA-ESPANA.
Perez de Ribas, Andres:
Madrid. 1645.
[40],763,[1]pp. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Neat repair in lower blank margin of titlepage, not affecting text... more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Perez de Ribas, Andres:
Madrid. 1645.
[40],763,[1]pp. Folio. Contemporary limp vellum, manuscript title on spine. Neat repair in lower blank margin of titlepage, not affecting text... more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
ESSAI POLITIQUE SUR LA ROYAUME DE LA NOUVELLE-ESPAGNE. [with:] ATLAS GEOGRAPHIQUE ET PHYSIQUE DU ROYAUME DE LA NOUVELLE-ESPAGNE.
Humboldt, Alexander von:
Paris: J.H. Stône for F. Schoell, 1811 [i.e. 1808]-1811.
Five octavo text volumes plus large folio atlas. Text: Half titles, 4ll. dedication to King Charles IV of Spain in.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Humboldt, Alexander von:
Paris: J.H. Stône for F. Schoell, 1811 [i.e. 1808]-1811.
Five octavo text volumes plus large folio atlas. Text: Half titles, 4ll. dedication to King Charles IV of Spain in.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS, AND CONDITION OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS WITH LETTERS AND NOTES WRITTEN DURING EIGHT YEARS OF TRAVEL AND ADVENTURE AMONG THE WILDEST AND MOST REMARKABLE TRIBES NOW EXISTING....
Catlin, George:
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry Bohn, 1857.
Two volumes. 264; 265,[1]pp. and 313 handcolored etchings on 180 plates, including three maps (one folding). Publisher's red half morocco.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
Catlin, George:
London: J.E. Adlard for Henry Bohn, 1857.
Two volumes. 264; 265,[1]pp. and 313 handcolored etchings on 180 plates, including three maps (one folding). Publisher's red half morocco.. more
Price: $45,000.00
add to cart
THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO ILLUSTRATED, EMBRACING PICTORIAL DRAWINGS OF ALL THE PRINCIPAL CONFLICTS, BY CARL NEBEL...WITH A DESCRIPTION OF EACH BATTLE BY...KENDALL.
Kendall, George Wilkins, and Carl Nebel:
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851.
iv,52pp. Twelve fine handcolored lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel,.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
Kendall, George Wilkins, and Carl Nebel:
New York & Philadelphia: Plon Brothers of Paris for D. Appleton & Co. and George S. Appleton, 1851.
iv,52pp. Twelve fine handcolored lithographic plates, heightened with gum arabic, by Bayot (11) or Bayot & Bichebois (1) after Nebel,.. more
Price: $42,500.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, Original 12mo. front board, stamped in blind and gilt, detached but.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF MEXICO, AS ORGANIZED AND DEFINED BY THE SEVERAL ACTS OF THE CONGRESS OF THAT REPUBLIC [caption title].
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
[Tanner, Henry S.]:
New York: Henry S. Tanner, 1846.
Folding handcolored pocket map, 31 x 24 3/4 inches, tipped into original 12mo. cloth folder. Spine sunned. Contemporary ownership signatures.. more
Price: $40,000.00
add to cart
TABULA EXHIBENS NOVAM FRANCIAM ET LOUISIANAM.
[Hennepin, Louis]:
[Nuremberg. 1689].
Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
[Hennepin, Louis]:
[Nuremberg. 1689].
Engraved map, 7 3/4 x 12 3/4 inches. Near fine. Matted and laid into a folding cloth box. The extremely.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THROUGH THE WESTERN PARTS OF LOUISIANA, TO THE SOURCES OF THE ARKANSAW, KANS, LA PLATTE, AND PIERRE JAUN, RIVERS...DURING THE YEARS 1805, 1806, AND 1807. AND A TOUR THROUGH THE INTERIOR PART
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[5],65,[1],53,[1],87pp. plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[5],65,[1],53,[1],87pp. plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. Antique-style half calf and marbled boards, spine gilt,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF EXPEDITIONS TO THE SOURCES OF THE MISSISSIPPI, AND THROUGH THE WESTERN PARTS OF LOUISIANA, TO THE SOURCES OF THE ARKANSAW, KANS, LA PLATTE, AND PIERRE JAUN, RIVERS...DURING THE YEARS 1805, 1806, AND 1807. AND A TOUR THROUGH THE INTERIOR PART
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[3],65,[1],53,[1],87pp., plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. 19th-century three quarter brown morocco and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Philadelphia: Published by C. & A. Conrad, & Co...., 1810.
[8],105,[11],[107]-277,[3],65,[1],53,[1],87pp., plus six maps (five folding) and three folding charts. Frontispiece portrait. 19th-century three quarter brown morocco and marbled boards,.. more
Price: $30,000.00
add to cart
EL CIUDADANO ESTEVAN F. AUSTIN, EMPRESARIO, PARA INTRODUCIR EMIGRADOS ESTRANGEROS, EN LAS COLONIAS QUE LE TIENE, DESIGNADAS EL SUPREMO GOBIERNO DEL ESTADO DE COAHUILA Y TEXAS, POR LOS CONTRATOS CELEBRADOS ENTRE EL DICHO GOBIERNO Y EL MISMO AUSTIN....
[Austin, Stephen F.]:
[San Felipe de Austin: Printed by G.B. Cotten, 1829].
Printed document, completed in manuscript. 6 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Signed by Samuel M. Williams. Small tear along old.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[Austin, Stephen F.]:
[San Felipe de Austin: Printed by G.B. Cotten, 1829].
Printed document, completed in manuscript. 6 1/2 x 8 1/4 inches. Signed by Samuel M. Williams. Small tear along old.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF FORTY-TWO DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE GERMAN COLONIZATION OF TEXAS AND THE SOCIETY FOR THE PROTECTION OF GERMAN EMIGRANTS TO TEXAS (VEREIN ZUM SCHUTZE DEUTSCHER EINWANDERER IN TEXAS)].
[Texas]:
Various places. 1845-64.
Approximately [220]pp. Mostly folio. Overall very good to fine condition. An important collection of documents concerning the Adelsverein, or the.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
Various places. 1845-64.
Approximately [220]pp. Mostly folio. Overall very good to fine condition. An important collection of documents concerning the Adelsverein, or the.. more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS IN TEXAS. INCLUDING A VIEW OF THE TEXAN REVOLUTION, AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRINCIPAL BATTLES....
Field, Joseph Emerson:
Boston: Abel Tompkins, 1836.
47pp. Modern three-quarter navy blue morocco and cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good. In a half morocco clamshell case... more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
Field, Joseph Emerson:
Boston: Abel Tompkins, 1836.
47pp. Modern three-quarter navy blue morocco and cloth, gilt title on spine. Very good. In a half morocco clamshell case... more
Price: $22,500.00
add to cart
TEXAS. OBSERVATIONS, HISTORICAL, GEOGRAPHICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE, IN A SERIES OF LETTERS, WRITTEN DURING A VISIT TO AUSTIN'S COLONY, WITH A VIEW TO A PERMANENT SETTLEMENT IN THAT COUNTRY, IN THE AUTUMN OF 1831....
Holley, Mary Austin:
Baltimore: Armstrong & Plaskitt, 1833.
167pp. plus folding frontispiece map. Original purple cloth with Texas stamped in gilt on front cover. Light fading to spine.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Holley, Mary Austin:
Baltimore: Armstrong & Plaskitt, 1833.
167pp. plus folding frontispiece map. Original purple cloth with Texas stamped in gilt on front cover. Light fading to spine.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
HISTORIA DE LAS COSAS MAS NOTABLES, RITOS Y COSTUMBRES, DEL GRAN REYNO DELA CHINA...CON UN ITINERARIO DEL NUEUO MUNDO....
Gonzalez de Mendoza, Juan:
Madrid: En casa de Pedro Madrigal, 1586 [but dated 1587 on the colophon page].
Two parts bound in one volume. [12],116; 244,[12] leaves, including one full-page plate. Small octavo. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
Gonzalez de Mendoza, Juan:
Madrid: En casa de Pedro Madrigal, 1586 [but dated 1587 on the colophon page].
Two parts bound in one volume. [12],116; 244,[12] leaves, including one full-page plate. Small octavo. Contemporary calf, rebacked with original.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE LAST VOYAGE PERFORM'D BY MONSR. DE LA SALE, TO THE GULPH OF MEXICO TO FIND OUT THE MOUTH OF THE MISSISIPI RIVER....
Joutel, Henri:
London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714.
[2],xxi,[9],205,[5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Armorial bookplate. Map clean and bright. Fine... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Joutel, Henri:
London: Printed for A. Bell, et al, 1714.
[2],xxi,[9],205,[5]pp. plus folding map. Contemporary paneled calf, expertly rebacked with original backstrip preserved. Armorial bookplate. Map clean and bright. Fine... more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
TEXAS.
Holley, Mary Austin:
Lexington, Ky.: J. Clarke & Co., 1836.
[2],viii ,410pp. plus folding engraved map of Texas on onionskin paper, 26.8 x 34 cm., with original handcolored outline and.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
Holley, Mary Austin:
Lexington, Ky.: J. Clarke & Co., 1836.
[2],viii ,410pp. plus folding engraved map of Texas on onionskin paper, 26.8 x 34 cm., with original handcolored outline and.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
GOVERNMENT OF THE ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, PRINTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH A JOINT RESOLUTION OF CONGRESS. APPROVED JANUARY 23d, 1839. BY ORDER OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR.
[Army of the Republic of Texas]:
Houston: Intelligencer Office - S. Whiting, Printer, 1839.
Title-leaf [verso blank], index, 3pp. [verso blank]; inserted leaf of errata; two plates; General Regulations, 187pp.; Uniform of the Army.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
[Army of the Republic of Texas]:
Houston: Intelligencer Office - S. Whiting, Printer, 1839.
Title-leaf [verso blank], index, 3pp. [verso blank]; inserted leaf of errata; two plates; General Regulations, 187pp.; Uniform of the Army.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder, neatly rebacked in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder, neatly rebacked in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder. Gilt on binder.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder. Gilt on binder.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1848.
Wall map, 55 1/2 x 70 1/2 inches, with full period color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1848.
Wall map, 55 1/2 x 70 1/2 inches, with full period color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, [1849].
Wall map, 57 x 70 inches. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in maroon cloth, on contemporary rollers. Old.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, [1849].
Wall map, 57 x 70 inches. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in maroon cloth, on contemporary rollers. Old.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACTS PASSED AT THE FIRST SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL OF THE TERRITORY OF ORLEANS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE PRINCIPAL, IN THE CITY OF NEW-ORLEANS, ON MONDAY THE THIRD DAY OF DECEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD, ONE THOUSAND EIGHT HUNDRED AND FOUR...[thro
[Louisiana Laws]:
New-Orleans. 1805-1816.
Fifteen items bound in five volumes. Contemporary calf, leather labels. Some wear at extremities, a couple hinges cracked. Scattered browning.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Louisiana Laws]:
New-Orleans. 1805-1816.
Fifteen items bound in five volumes. Contemporary calf, leather labels. Some wear at extremities, a couple hinges cracked. Scattered browning.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
HISTORICAL AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF THE CATTLE INDUSTRY AND THE CATTLEMEN OF TEXAS AND ADJACENT TERRITORY.
Cox, James:
Saint Louis. 1895.
743pp. Folio. Original gilt-stamped calf with vignette of a longhorn on the cover. Boards slightly rubbed with minor repair on.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Cox, James:
Saint Louis. 1895.
743pp. Folio. Original gilt-stamped calf with vignette of a longhorn on the cover. Boards slightly rubbed with minor repair on.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
GOVERNMENT OF THE ARMY OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS, PRINTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH A JOINT RESOLUTION OF CONGRESS. APPROVED JANUARY 23d, 1839. BY ORDER OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR.
[Army of the Republic of Texas]:
Houston: Intelligencer Office - S. Whiting, Printer, 1839.
Title-leaf [verso blank], index, 3pp. [verso blank]; inserted leaf of errata; two plates; General Regulations, 187pp.; Uniform of the Army.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Army of the Republic of Texas]:
Houston: Intelligencer Office - S. Whiting, Printer, 1839.
Title-leaf [verso blank], index, 3pp. [verso blank]; inserted leaf of errata; two plates; General Regulations, 187pp.; Uniform of the Army.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MEMORIA SOBRE LAS PROPORCIONES NATURALES DE LAS PROVINCIAS INTERNAS OCCIDENTALES, CAUSAS DE QUE HAN PROVENIDO SUS ATRASOS, PROVIDENCIAS TOMADAS CON EL FIN DE LOGRAR SU REMEDIO, Y LAS QUE POR AHORA SE CONSIDERAN OPORTUNAS PARA MEJORAR SU ESTADO, E IR PROPO
[Arizona and New Mexico]: [Riezgo, Juan Miguel, et al]:
[Mexico City]: D. José Maria Ramos Palomera, 1822.
62pp. Small quarto. Modern calf, red gilt morocco label. Old ink stain on titlepage, not affecting text; two small worm.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Arizona and New Mexico]: [Riezgo, Juan Miguel, et al]:
[Mexico City]: D. José Maria Ramos Palomera, 1822.
62pp. Small quarto. Modern calf, red gilt morocco label. Old ink stain on titlepage, not affecting text; two small worm.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
CAMP APACHE, ARIZONA, 1876.
[Arizona]: [Anderson, G.]:
[Camp Apache, Az.]. Aug. 5, 1876.
Gray watercolor, highlighted with red, white, and blue watercolor, on paper. Image size: 16 1/4 x 21 inches. Sheet size:.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
[Arizona]: [Anderson, G.]:
[Camp Apache, Az.]. Aug. 5, 1876.
Gray watercolor, highlighted with red, white, and blue watercolor, on paper. Image size: 16 1/4 x 21 inches. Sheet size:.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
NOTICIA ESTADISTICA SOBRE TEJAS.
Almonte, Juan:
Mexico: Ignacio Cumplido, 1835.
96pp. plus three folding tables and two index leaves. Original publisher's printed wrappers. Wrappers dampstained and soiled, spine partially perished... more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
Almonte, Juan:
Mexico: Ignacio Cumplido, 1835.
96pp. plus three folding tables and two index leaves. Original publisher's printed wrappers. Wrappers dampstained and soiled, spine partially perished... more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE. CALCASIEU. THE 1ST, 4TH, 5TH TEXAS, AND 18TH GEORGIA, HAMPTON LEGION [caption title].
[Civil War]: [Texas]:
Richmond. Oct. 1, 1862.
Broadside, 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Three horizontal and one vertical fold. Minor splits at edges of folds. Near.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Civil War]: [Texas]:
Richmond. Oct. 1, 1862.
Broadside, 12 1/2 x 8 3/4 inches. Three horizontal and one vertical fold. Minor splits at edges of folds. Near.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
ABSTRACT OF LAND CERTIFICATES, REPORTED AS GENUINE AND LEGAL, BY THE TRAVELLING COMMISSIONERS APPOINTED UNDER THE "ACT TO DETECT FRAUDULENT LAND CERTIFICATES"; PASSED IN JANUARY, 1840.
[Texas - Board of Travelling Commissioners for the Detection of Fraudulent Land Certificates]:
Austin: Cruger & Wing, Printers, [1840].
356pp. Modern calf, hand-tooled with extra gilt and morocco label. Additional names have been added in manuscript on the last.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Texas - Board of Travelling Commissioners for the Detection of Fraudulent Land Certificates]:
Austin: Cruger & Wing, Printers, [1840].
356pp. Modern calf, hand-tooled with extra gilt and morocco label. Additional names have been added in manuscript on the last.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[CIRCULAR ANNOUNCING THE ARRIVAL OF LT. COLONEL D. LUCIANO GARCÍA AND HIS ASSUMPTION OF THE OFFICE OF GOVERNOR]. JUNTA GUBERNATIVA DE LA PROVINCIA DE TEXAS [caption title].
[Texas]:
San Antonio de Bexar: Ymprenta del Govierno de Texas, 1823.
[1]p. printed on a [4]pp. folder. Two old stains, foxing. Tear in lower portion of center fold with some paper.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
[Texas]:
San Antonio de Bexar: Ymprenta del Govierno de Texas, 1823.
[1]p. printed on a [4]pp. folder. Two old stains, foxing. Tear in lower portion of center fold with some paper.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
MAP OF THE UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA COMPILED FROM THE LATEST AND MOST AUTHENTIC INFORMATION.
Vance, David H.:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, [1825-1829].
Wall map, 51 x 61 inches, with full period color. Table of "Comparative Heights of the Principal Mountains and Hills.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
Vance, David H.:
Philadelphia: Anthony Finley, [1825-1829].
Wall map, 51 x 61 inches, with full period color. Table of "Comparative Heights of the Principal Mountains and Hills.. more
Price: $12,000.00
add to cart
SCENES IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN OREGON, CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS, AND THE GRAND PRAIRIES; OR NOTES BY THE WAY, DURING AN EXCURSION OF THREE YEARS...By a New Englander.
[Sage, Rufus B.]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
303pp. plus folding map. Contemporary blindstamped black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, expertly rebacked. Minor wear to extremities, neatly repaired. Slightly cocked... more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
[Sage, Rufus B.]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
303pp. plus folding map. Contemporary blindstamped black cloth, gilt-lettered spine, expertly rebacked. Minor wear to extremities, neatly repaired. Slightly cocked... more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
A DESCRIPTION OF WESTERN TEXAS, PUBLISHED BY THE GALVESTON, HARRISBURG & SAN ANTONIO RAILWAY COMPANY, THE SUNSET ROUTE.
Whilldin, M., comp.:
Galveston: Printed at the "News" Steam Book & Job Office, 1876.
[4],120pp. plus twenty-six lithographic plates (including frontispiece) of a usual complement of twenty-seven plates. Colored map on verso of front.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
Whilldin, M., comp.:
Galveston: Printed at the "News" Steam Book & Job Office, 1876.
[4],120pp. plus twenty-six lithographic plates (including frontispiece) of a usual complement of twenty-seven plates. Colored map on verso of front.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
SCENES IN THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN OREGON, CALIFORNIA, NEW MEXICO, TEXAS, AND THE GRAND PRAIRIES; OR NOTES BY THE WAY, DURING AN EXCURSION OF THREE YEARS...By a New Englander.
[Sage, Rufus B.]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
303pp. plus folding map. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Lower forecorner of titlepage.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
[Sage, Rufus B.]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
303pp. plus folding map. Antique style three quarter calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Lower forecorner of titlepage.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE PAZ, AMISTAD, LIMITES Y ARREGLO DEFINITIVO ENTRE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA Y LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS DE AMERICA, FIRMADO EN GUADALUPE HIDALGO EL 2 DE FEBRERO DE 1848....
[Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo]:
Queretaro: Imprenta de J.M. Lara, 1848.
28pp. printed in Spanish and English in double columns. [bound with:] ESPOSICION DIRIGIDA AL SUPREMO GOBIERNO POR LOS COMISIONADOS QUE.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
[Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo]:
Queretaro: Imprenta de J.M. Lara, 1848.
28pp. printed in Spanish and English in double columns. [bound with:] ESPOSICION DIRIGIDA AL SUPREMO GOBIERNO POR LOS COMISIONADOS QUE.. more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
THREE YEARS AMONG THE CAMANCHES, THE NARRATIVE OF NELSON LEE, THE TEXAN RANGER, CONTAINING A DETAILED ACCOUNT OF HIS CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS, HIS SINGULAR ESCAPE THROUGH THE INSTRUMENTALITY OF HIS WATCH, AND FULLY ILLUSTRATING INDIAN LIFE AS IT IS ON
Lee, Nelson:
Albany: H.M. Reynolds, 1861.
224pp. plus two plates. 19th-century three quarter sheep and pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Hinges broken, boards held soundly by cords... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
Lee, Nelson:
Albany: H.M. Reynolds, 1861.
224pp. plus two plates. 19th-century three quarter sheep and pebbled cloth, spine gilt. Hinges broken, boards held soundly by cords... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
TRATADO DE PAZ, AMISTAD, LIMITES Y ARREGLO DEFINITIVO ENTRE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA Y LOS ESTADOS-UNIDOS DE AMERICA...[second titlepage, in English:] TREATY OF PEACE, FRIENDSHIP, BOUNDARIES, AND DEFINITIVE SETTLEMENT BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND
[Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo]:
Mexico: Imprenta de I. Cumplido, 1848.
55pp., printed on facing pages in parallel Spanish and English. Original printed wrappers bound into modern Mexican calf, spine gilt,.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
[Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo]:
Mexico: Imprenta de I. Cumplido, 1848.
55pp., printed on facing pages in parallel Spanish and English. Original printed wrappers bound into modern Mexican calf, spine gilt,.. more
Price: $8,000.00
add to cart
ANNALS OF THE CITY OF KANSAS: EMBRACING FULL DETAILS OF THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE GREAT WESTERN PLAINS....
Spalding, Charles C.:
Kansas City. 1858.
111pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying at head and toe of spine. Foxed,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
Spalding, Charles C.:
Kansas City. 1858.
111pp. plus seven plates. Original cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Light fraying at head and toe of spine. Foxed,.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
LISTA DE LOS CIUDADANOS QUE DEBERAN COMPONER LOS JURADOS DE IMPRENTA POR EL AYUNTAMIENTO DE ESTA CAPITAL.
[New Mexico]:
Santa Fe: Imprenta de Ramon Abreu a cargo de Jesus Maria Baca, 1834.
Broadside, 13 x 8 inches, in double-column format. Overall clean and very good. In a red cloth case. The earliest.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[New Mexico]:
Santa Fe: Imprenta de Ramon Abreu a cargo de Jesus Maria Baca, 1834.
Broadside, 13 x 8 inches, in double-column format. Overall clean and very good. In a red cloth case. The earliest.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
MESSAGE OF HON. RICHARD C. McCORMICK, ACTING GOVERNOR OF THE TERRITORY OF ARIZONA, TO THE SECOND LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY.
McCormick, Richard C.:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1865.
[2],13pp. Folded sheets, untrimmed and unbound. Foredges stained and a bit frayed. Overall a very good copy in original state... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
McCormick, Richard C.:
Prescott: Office of the Arizona Miner, 1865.
[2],13pp. Folded sheets, untrimmed and unbound. Foredges stained and a bit frayed. Overall a very good copy in original state... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT DOCUMENT, SIGNED BY SAM HOUSTON, THOMAS H. BENTON, AND OTHERS].
[Mexican War]:
[Washington]. Feb. 2, 1847.
[1]p. written on folded sheet, with three signatures on verso. Quarto. A couple smudges. Very good. This document is addressed.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[Mexican War]:
[Washington]. Feb. 2, 1847.
[1]p. written on folded sheet, with three signatures on verso. Quarto. A couple smudges. Very good. This document is addressed.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGE AU NOUVEAU-MEXIQUE...PRÉCÉDÉ D'UNE EXCURSION AUX SOURCES DU MISSISSIPPI, PENDANT LES ANNÉES 1805, 1806 ET 1807.
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Paris. 1812.
Two volumes. xiv,[2],368; 373pp. plus three large folding maps. Half titles. Original salmon colored wrappers, printed paper labels. Rear wrapper.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Pike, Zebulon M.:
Paris. 1812.
Two volumes. xiv,[2],368; 373pp. plus three large folding maps. Half titles. Original salmon colored wrappers, printed paper labels. Rear wrapper.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1845.
Wall map, 52 x 66 inches, with full period hand-color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in green cloth,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1845.
Wall map, 52 x 66 inches, with full period hand-color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in green cloth,.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
JOHNSON'S NEW ILLUSTRATED & EMBELLISHED COUNTY MAP OF THE REPUBLICS OF NORTH AMERICA.
Johnson, D. Griffing:
New York & Washington: A.J. Johnson, 1857.
Wall map, 70 x 65 inches, with contemporary color. Large map inset plus numerous engraved vignettes. Expertly restored, backed with.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
Johnson, D. Griffing:
New York & Washington: A.J. Johnson, 1857.
Wall map, 70 x 65 inches, with contemporary color. Large map inset plus numerous engraved vignettes. Expertly restored, backed with.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE INTERIOR PARTS OF AMERICA; COMMUNICATING DISCOVERIES MADE IN EXPLORING THE MISSOURI, RED RIVER AND WASHITA, BY CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK, DOCTOR SIBLEY, AND MR. DUNBAR; WITH A STATISTICAL ACCOUNT OF THE COUNTRIES ADJACENT. AS LAID BEFORE THE
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
London. 1807.
116pp. plus folding table. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Titlepage slightly soiled. Very good. The first London edition.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[Jefferson, Thomas]:
London. 1807.
116pp. plus folding table. Antique style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Titlepage slightly soiled. Very good. The first London edition.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
MEMORIAS PARA LA HISTORIA LA GUERRA DE TEJAS....
Filisola, D. Vicente:
Mexico: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1849.
Two volumes. 511,[3]; 267pp. Contemporary roan backed marbled boards, first volume rebacked in cloth with original backstrip laid down. Edge.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
Filisola, D. Vicente:
Mexico: Imprenta de Ignacio Cumplido, 1849.
Two volumes. 511,[3]; 267pp. Contemporary roan backed marbled boards, first volume rebacked in cloth with original backstrip laid down. Edge.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S NEW NATIONAL MAP OF THE UNITED STATES, NORTH AMERICAN BRITISH PROVINCES, SANDWICH ISLANDS, MEXICO AND CENTRAL AMERICA, CUBA, WEST INDIA ISLANDS, &c.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and W. Williams]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1856.
Wall map, 60 x 60 inches, with full period color. Statistical tables. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and W. Williams]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1856.
Wall map, 60 x 60 inches, with full period color. Statistical tables. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $5,500.00
add to cart
TEXAS. SKETCHES OF CHARACTER; MORAL & POLITICAL CONDITION OF THE REPUBLIC; THE JUDICIARY, &c. By Milam.
[Thompson, Henry]:
Philadelphia. 1839.
95pp. 12mo. Original patterned green cloth, gilt leather label. Cloth lightly faded and stained, some wear at extremities. Contemporary gift.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[Thompson, Henry]:
Philadelphia. 1839.
95pp. 12mo. Original patterned green cloth, gilt leather label. Cloth lightly faded and stained, some wear at extremities. Contemporary gift.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
PANORAMA DER STADT NEU-BRAUNFELS IN TEXAS AUFGENOMMEN VON DER SUDWEISTESEITE IN SOMMER 1847.
Rordorf, Conrad Caspar: [Texas]:
Berlin: Lithographed by J. Tempeltey, Printed by Delius Brothers, 1851.
Tinted lithograph, in two attached sections, image size 16 x 97 cm., with ample margins. Slight variation in tone between.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
Rordorf, Conrad Caspar: [Texas]:
Berlin: Lithographed by J. Tempeltey, Printed by Delius Brothers, 1851.
Tinted lithograph, in two attached sections, image size 16 x 97 cm., with ample margins. Slight variation in tone between.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart




























