address

Results for: Americana Pennsylvania


EXPERIMENTS AND OBSERVATIONS ON ELECTRICITY, MADE AT PHILADELPHIA IN AMERICA, BY MR. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, AND COMMUNICATED IN SEVERAL LETTERS TO MR. P. COLLINSON, ESQ; OF LONDON, F.R.S.....
Franklin, Benjamin:
London: Printed and Sold by E. Cave, 1751.
[4],86pp. plus folding plate. Small quarto. Modern speckled calf, ruled in gilt, gilt morocco label, spine tooled in gilt in.. more
Price: $67,500.00
add to cart
THE HOLY BIBLE, TRANSLATED FROM THE LATIN VULGATE: DILIGENTLY COMPARED WITH THE HEBREW, GREEK, AND OTHER EDITIONS, IN DIVERS LANGUAGES; AND FIRST PUBLISHED BY THE ENGLISH COLLEGE AT DOWAY, ANNO 1609. NEWLY REVISED, AND CORRECTED, ACCORDING TO THE CLEMENTI
[Bible]:
Philadelphia: Carey, Stewart, and Co., 1790.
Two volumes bound in one. viii,487,[1]; 280,*281-*284,281- 490pp. Thick quarto. Modern calf in 18th-century English style, spine gilt, front and.. more
Price: $29,500.00
add to cart
AN ORATION DELIVERED ON THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG, (NOVEMBER 19, 1863,) AT THE CONSECRATION OF THE CEMETERY PREPARED FOR THE INTERMENT OF THE REMAINS OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE BATTLES OF JULY 1st, 2d, AND 3d, 1863. By Edward Everett. TO WHICH IS ADDED
[Lincoln, Abraham]: Everett, Edward:
New York: Baker and Goodwin, 1863.
48pp. Dbd. Old ink number at top of titlepage, a few very light small fox marks on titlepage. Internally quite.. more
Price: $27,500.00
add to cart
[MANUSCRIPT MAP OF NORTHWEST PENNSYLVANIA].
[Pennsylvania]: Hooper, Jr., Robert Lettis:
[Np, but likely northwest Pennsylvania. ca. 1770].
Manuscript map on two joined pieces of paper, measuring 15 x 15 1/2 inches total. Old folds. Three very small.. more
Price: $25,000.00
add to cart
THE SECOND JOURNAL OF CHRISTIAN FREDERICK POST, ON A MESSAGE FROM THE GOVERNOR OF PENSILVANIA [sic] TO THE INDIANS ON THE OHIO.
Post, Christian Frederick:
London: Printed for J. Wilkie, 1759.
67pp. Antique calf, stamped in gilt, spine gilt extra, leather label, gilt inner dentelles. Titlepage slightly soiled, clean tear in.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
POOR RICHARD IMPROVED: BEING AN ALMANACK AND EPHEMERIS OR THE MOTIONS OF THE SUN AND MOON...FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1761.
[Franklin, Benjamin]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by B. Franklin, and D.Hall, [1760].
[36]pp. including several in-text woodcut vignettes. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Stab holes in margin, presumably from earlier binding. Edges worn.. more
Price: $20,000.00
add to cart
PORTRAITS OF DISTINGUISHED AMERICANS ENGRAVED BY JULIEN FEVRET DE SAINT-MÉMIN 1770 - 1852 [box title].
Saint-Mémin, Charles B.J.F. de:
[Various places, including Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia, & Washington, D.C. 1797-1809].
Forty-four engravings. All engraved images except one are circular, with a diameter of approximately 2 1/4 inches; the engraving of.. more
Price: $19,000.00
add to cart
IN ASSEMBLY, TUESDAY, DECEMBER 2d, 1783, A.M. THE REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE, READ NOVEMBER 29th, RELATIVE TO THE PREPARATIONS TO BE MADE FOR PUBLIC DEMONSTRATIONS OF JOY...[caption title and first line of text].
[American Revolution]:
[Philadelphia: Thomas Bradford, 1783].
Broadside, 10 1/4 x 7 3/4 inches. Old fold lines. A bit of foxing. One contemporary ink emendation. Very good... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
A NARRATIVE OF THE SUFFERINGS OF MASSY HARBISON, FROM INDIAN BARBARITY, GIVING AN ACCOUNT OF HER CAPTIVITY, THE MURDER OF HER TWO CHILDREN, HER ESCAPE, WITH AN INFANT AT HER BREAST; TOGETHER WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CRUELTIES OF THE INDIANS, ON THE ALLEGH
Harbison, Massy:
Pittsburgh: Printed by S. Engles, 1825.
66pp. 12mo. Contemporary half muslin and paper boards. Boards quite worn and rubbed. Front free endpaper torn. Old stain in.. more
Price: $16,000.00
add to cart
ARGONAUTICA GUSTAVIANA; DAS IST: NOTHWENDIGE NACH RICHT VON DER NEWEN SEEFAHRT UND KAUFFHANDLUNG...DURCH ARICHTUNG EINER GENERAL HANDEL-COMPAGNIE....
[Usselinx, Willem]:
Frankfurt. 1633.
[20],48 [i.e. 56],51pp. Folio. 18th-century plain stiff wrappers. Wrappers worn and stained, spine perished, front wrapper nearly detached. Ex-lib. with.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MATERIA MEDICA AMERICANA POTISSIMUM REGNI VEGETABILIS.
Schöpf, Johann David:
Erlangen, Germany. 1787.
xviii,170pp. 20th-century calf, spine gilt, leather label. Very good, with the bookplate of Kenneth K. Mackenzie, noted botanical collector. The.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR OF CHRISTIAN ACCOUNT, 1738....
Leeds, Titan:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Andrew Bradford, [1737].
[24]pp. including two woodcut illustrations. 12mo. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Contemporary numerical ink annotation in outer margin of p.[20]. Fine, untrimmed... more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
A POCKET ALMANACK FOR THE YEAR 1765. FITTED TO THE USE OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND THE NEIGHBOURING PROVINCES. WITH SEVERAL USEFUL ADDITIONS.
Saunders, Richard:
Philadelphia: Printed and sold by B. Franklin and D. Hall, [1764].
24pp. plus eight blank interleaves. 24mo. Contemporary blue marbled wrappers. Wrappers worn, front wrapper repaired in upper outer corner. Front.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM ALEXANDER HAMILTON TO AN UNIDENTIFIED CORRESPONDENT, REGARDING THE PROMISING YOUNG PAINTER, WILLIAM WINSTANLEY].
Hamilton, Alexander:
Philadelphia. April 10, 1793.
[1]p. Quarto. Light fold lines. Slight minor soiling in margins. In near fine condition. In a half morocco and cloth.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
[COLLECTION OF 1000 PRINTS BY JOHN SARTAIN, SAMUEL SARTAIN, EMILY SARTAIN, AND OTHERS].
[Sartain, John, Samuel, and Emily]:
[Philadelphia. ca. 1840-1880].
1000 matted prints, mostly mezzotints and steel engravings. Prints range in size from 1 x 2 inches to 5 1/4.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
FRENCH AND INDIAN CRUELTY; EXEMPLIFIED IN THE LIFE AND VARIOUS VICISSITUDES OF FORTUNE, OF PETER WILLIAMSON, A DISBANDED SOLDIER. CONTAINING A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND DRESS OF THE SAVAGES...A SUMMARY OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE SEVER
Williamson, Peter:
York. 1758.
[2],104pp. Later three-quarter calf and marbled boards, expertly rebacked. Armorial bookplate on front pastedown. Some mild foxing, but generally internally.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
MIRABILIA DEI INTER INDICOS, OR THE RISE AND PROGRESS OF A REMARKABLE WORK OF GRACE AMONGST A NUMBER OF INDIANS IN THE PROVINCES OF NEW-JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA, JUSTLY REPRESENTED IN A JOURNAL KEPT BY ORDER OF THE HONOURABLE SOCIETY (IN SCOTLAND) FOR PROP
Brainerd, David:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Bradford, [1746].
viii,253pp. Separate titlepage at p.81, but pagination is continuous. Half title. Dbd. Foxing on half title and titlepage. Small circular.. more
Price: $11,000.00
add to cart
[SELECTION OF BOOKS FROM THE LIBRARY OF LAWRENCE AUGUSTINE WASHINGTON, NEPHEW OF GEORGE WASHINGTON].
[Washington, Lawrence Augustine]:
[Various places. various dates].
Nineteen volumes. Individual titles and descriptions provided below. A fine gathering of nineteen volumes from the library of a close.. more
Price: $10,000.00
add to cart
A MAP OF PENNSYLVANIA EXHIBITING NOT ONLY THE IMPROVED PARTS OF THAT PROVINCE, BUT ALSO ITS EXTENSIVE FRONTIERS: LAID FROM ACTUAL SURVEYS, AND CHIEFLY FROM THE LATE MAP OF W. SCULL, PUBLISHED IN 1770.
[Pennsylvania]: [Scull, William]:
London: Printed for Robert Sayer & J. Bennett, 1775.
28 1/2 x 54 3/4 inches, outlined in period color, backed on canvas. Small ink stamp near title, a few.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
FRENCH AND INDIAN CRUELTY; EXEMPLIFIED IN THE LIFE AND VARIOUS VICISSITUDES OF FORTUNE, OF PETER WILLIAMSON, A DISBANDED SOLDIER. CONTAINING A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND DRESS OF THE SAVAGES...A SUMMARY OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE SEVER
Williamson, Peter:
Glasgow. 1758.
iv,112pp. Modern speckled calf, green gilt morocco label, ornate gilt spine, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g. Internally clean. Very good. The.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
FRENCH AND INDIAN CRUELTY; EXEMPLIFIED IN THE LIFE AND VARIOUS VICISSITUDES OF FORTUNE, OF PETER WILLIAMSON, A DISBANDED SOLDIER. CONTAINING A PARTICULAR ACCOUNT OF THE MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND DRESS OF THE SAVAGES...A SUMMARY OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE SEVER
Williamson, Peter:
Glasgow. 1758.
iv,112pp. Early half calf and marbled boards, black gilt morocco label. Boards rubbed, worn at spine ends. Bookplate on front.. more
Price: $9,500.00
add to cart
REISE DURCH EINIGE DER MITTLERN UND SÜDLICHEN VEREINIGTEN NORDAMERIKANISCHEN STAATEN NACH OST-FLORIDA UND DEN BAHAMA-INSELN UNTERNONUNEU IN DEN JAHREN 1783 UND 1784.
Schöpf, Johann David:
Erlangen: Johann Jacob Palm, 1788.
Two volumes. [24],644,[1]; [6],xxxii,551,[1]pp. plus folding map. Modern half calf over marbled boards. Two volumes from different sets, bound uniformly... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
ACTS PASSED AT A CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.... [bound with]: ACTS PASSED AT THE SECOND SESSION OF THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.... [bound with]: ACTS PASSED AT THE THIRD SESSION OF THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERIC
[United States Laws - First Congress]:
Philadelphia & New York: Francis Childs and John Swaine, [1791].
Three volumes bound in one. 93,[1]; 228; [3],228-277,[1 blank],[278]-279pp. Folio. Contemporary calf, expertly rebacked in period style, original gilt morocco.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE AMERICAN CRISIS. NUMBER III. By the Author of COMMON SENSE.
[Paine, Thomas]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by Styner and Cist, [1777].
pp.[25]-56. Stitched signatures. Old stain in lower outside corner, not affecting text. Light foxing and rubbing. Very good. The very.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
A DISCOURSE UPON THE INSTITUTION OF MEDICAL SCHOOLS IN AMERICA, DELIVERED AT A PUBLIC ANNIVERSARY COMMENCEMENT, HELD IN THE COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA MAY 30 AND 31, 1765. WITH A PREFACE CONTAINING, AMONGST OTHER THINGS, THE AUTHOR'S APOLOGY FOR ATTEMPTING T
Morgan, John:
Philadelphia: William Bradford, 1765.
vii,[1],xxvi,[2],63pp. 12mo. 20th-century three-quarter morocco over boards, spine gilt. Spine and covers soiled, slightly worn. Titlepage and last printed page.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
THE PROVINCES OF NEW YORK, AND NEW JERSEY; WITH PART OF PENSILVANIA [sic], AND THE PROVINCE OF QUEBEC. DRAWN BY MAJOR HOLLAND, SURVEYOR GENERAL, OF THE NORTHERN DISTRICT IN AMERICA. CORRECTED AND IMPROVED, FROM THE ORIGINAL MATERIALS, BY GOVERN.R POWNALL,
Holland, Samuel:
London: Printed for Robt. Sayer and John Bennett, August 17, 1776.
Engraved map consisting of eight folio sheets backed on linen (54 1/2 x 21 3/4 inches), with contemporary color outlining.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH LETTER, SIGNED, FROM STEAM BOAT PIONEER JOHN FITCH TO HIS FRIEND, ROYAL FLINT, ON THE SITUATION OF THE CONTINENTAL ARMY IN NEW YORK].
[Fitch, John]:
Fishkill, N.Y. Dec. 14, 1779.
[2]pp. written on recto and verso of first leaf, and docketed on verso of integral blank leaf. Faint fold lines... more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
[AUTOGRAPH MANUSCRIPT LETTER FROM ANDREW ELLICOTT TO THOMAS MIFFLIN, GOVERNOR OF PENNSYLVANIA, PITTSBURGH, JUNE 5, 1794].
Ellicott, Andrew:
[Pittsburgh?]. Jun. 5, 1794.
[2]pp. Bifolium folded sheet, docketed on integral leaf with recipient's name and marked "private." Several clean splits along folds, no.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
VOYAGE DANS LES DEUX LOUISIANES, ET CHEZ LES NATIONS SAUVAGES DU MISSOURI, PAR LES ETATS-UNIS, L'OHIO ET LES PROVINCES QUI LE BORDENT, EN 1801, 1802, ET 1803....
Perrin du Lac, François Marie:
Paris. 1805.
[4],x,479pp. plus large folding map and folding plate, both on light blue paper. Modern half cloth and marbled boards, leather.. more
Price: $6,750.00
add to cart
A COMPARATIVE VIEW OF THE NATURAL SMALL-POX, INOCULATED SMALL-POX, AND VACCINATION IN THEIR EFFECTS ON INDIVIDUALS AND SOCIETY [caption title].
[Philadelphia Dispensary]:
Philadelphia: Printed by Jane Aitken, 1803.
Broadside, 17 1/2 x 10 inches, attractively printed within an ornamental border. Three horizontal and one vertical fold, with some.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
THE PENNSYLVANIA CHRONICLE, AND UNIVERSAL ADVERTISER.
[Pennsylvania Newspaper]: Goddard, William:
Philadelphia: Printed by William Goddard at the New Printing-Office, 1768-69.
452 [i.e. 444] pp., including woodcut mastheads and advertisements. Printed in three columns. Quarto. Late 19th-century three quarter morocco and.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
THE SPEECH OF JOSEPH GALLOWAY, ESQ; ONE OF THE MEMBERS FOR PHILADELPHIA COUNTY: IN ANSWER TO THE SPEECH OF JOHN DICKINSON, ESQ; DELIVERED IN THE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY, OF THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA, MAY 24, 1764. ON OCCASION OF A PETITION DRAWN UP BY ORDER
Galloway, Joseph:
Philadelphia: Printed and sold by W. Dunlap, 1764.
xxxv,[5],45pp. Dbd. Age-toned, two signatures more so than the rest. Trimmed a bit close at times, affecting a few page.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A REPLY TO A PIECE CALLED THE SPEECH OF JOSEPH GALLOWAY, ESQ.
Dickinson, John:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by William Bradford, 1764.
iii,45,[1],xiii pp. Dbd. Small closed tear in foredge of titlepage. Evenly age-toned. Four appendix leaves with a closed vertical tear,.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
REMARKS ON MR. JOHN FITCH'S REPLY TO MR. JAMES RUMSEY'S PAMPHLET.
Barnes, Joseph:
Philadelphia: Joseph James, 1788.
xvi,16pp. 19th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards. Moderate wear at spine and corners. Bit tanned, some light foxing. Still very.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
A LIST OF COPIES OF CHARTERS, FROM THE COMMISSIONERS FOR TRADE AND PLANTATIONS, PRESENTED TO THE HONOURABLE THE HOUSE OF COMMONS...25th OF APRIL 1740....
[Constitutions]:
London. 1741.
[2],12,10,14,12,21,18pp. Folio. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Front board nearly detached and held by one cord, boards worn and.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
THE JOURNAL OF A TWO MONTHS TOUR; WITH A VIEW OF PROMOTING RELIGION AMONG THE FRONTIER INHABITANTS OF PENSYLVANIA [sic], AND OF INTRODUCING CHRISTIANITY AMONG THE INDIANS TO THE WESTWARD OF THE ALEGH-GENY MOUNTAINS....
Beatty, Charles:
London. 1768.
110pp. plus one leaf of ads. Old three quarter gilt morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Boards rubbed and worn.. more
Price: $5,250.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, BEING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE SECOND CONGRESS, BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, OCTOBER 24th, 1791; AND IN THE SIXTEENTH YEAR OF THE SOVEREIGNTY OF THE SAID UNITED STATES.
[United States Senate]:
Philadelphia: John Fenno, 1791.
228pp., with page 228 misnumbered 224 as found in some copies. Folio. Contemporary sheep, neatly rebacked in matching style, gilt.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE PENNSYLVANIA PACKET OR, THE GENERAL ADVERTISER. THURSDAY, APRIL 10, 1783. VOL. XII.] [sic] [NUMB. [sic] 1026.
[Treaties of Paris - United States and Great Britain]:
Philadelphia: Printed and Sold by David C. Claypoole..., 1783.
[4]pp. printed on folded sheet. Folio. Some reinforcement at joining of sheets, scattered browning and spotting, old folds, contemporary ink.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
[ARCHITECTURAL DESIGNS FOR MODEL COUNTRY RESIDENCES, ILLUSTRATED BY TWENTY-TWO COLORED DRAWINGS OF FRONT ELEVATIONS AND FORTY-FOUR PLATES OF GROUND PLANS].
Riddell, John:
Philadelphia. [1861].
Eighteen (of twenty) chromolithographic plates, each accompanied by descriptive text and plans. Oblong folio. Modern half black polished calf and.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE CASE OF WILLIAM PENN, ESQ; PROPRIETARY-GOVERNOR OF PENNSYLVANIA, AND OF JOSHUA GEE, HENRY GOULDNEY, SILVANUS GROVE, JOHN WOODS, AND OTHERS, MORTGAGES UNDER THE SAID WILLIAM PENN [caption title].
[Pennsylvania]:
[London? ca. 1714].
Broadsheet. [1]p. plus printed docket title on verso. Dbd. Small folio. Early folds and early stab holes in left margin... more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
BRIÈVE & FIDÈLE EXPOSITION DE L'ORIGINE, DE LA DOCTRINE, DES CONSTITUTIONS, USAGES ET CEREMONIES ECCLESIASTIQUES DE L'EGLISE DE L'UNITÉ DES FRERES...MORAVIE....
[Moravians]:
[Np, possibly Paris]. 1758.
87pp. plus sixteen double-page engraved plates. Titlepage printed in red and black. Contemporary speckled paper boards. Boards rubbed and worn,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
AN ACCOUNT OF THE ERUPTION OF VESUVIUS, IN 1767, COMMUNICATED IN A LETTER FROM THE HONOURABLE ISAAC JAMINEAU, ESQ....TO JOHN MORGAN, M.D. F.R.S. AND PROFESSOR OF MEDICINE IN THE COLLEGE OF PHILADELPHIA...[caption title].
Jamineau, Isaac: [American Society for Promoting Useful Knowledge]:
[Philadelphia. ca. 1768-1769].
Broadside, 13 x 8 1/4 inches. Printed in three columns. Sheet trimmed close around text. Three small tears in edges,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE DEED OF SETTLEMENT OF THE SOCIETY FOR INSURING HOUSES, IN AND NEAR PHILADELPHIA [caption title].
[Insurance]:
[Philadelphia. 1787].
8pp. printed on a single folded sheet. Quarto. Docketed in manuscript in the margin of the final page. Three tears.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE LONG SECRETED FRIEND, OR A TRUE AND CHRISTIAN INFORMATION FOR EVERY BODY; CONTAINING WONDERFUL AND APPROVED REMEDIES AND ARTS FOR MEN AND BEAST. APPROVED BY MANY CERTIFICATES IN THIS BOOK; AND OF MANY, WHICH ARE NOT INSERTED.
Hohman, Johann G.:
Harrisburg, Pa.: John G. Hohman, 1846.
56pp. 12mo. Contemporary half calf over paper boards. Boards and spine soiled and slightly worn. 20th-century ownership inscription on front.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
INDUSTRIAL VISTA.
Gasser, Henry Martin:
[nd, probably ca. 1940].
Watercolor on paper laid on board, 20 x 27 inches, framed under glass. Signed lower right: "H. Gasser." Very good.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
PORCUPINE'S GAZETTE AND UNITED STATES DAILY ADVERTISER.
[Cobbett, William]:
Philadelphia. March 29, 1797 - March 20, 1799.
Folio newspapers, printed in four columns. A discontinuous run of 147 issues, beginning with Number 22 (March 29, 1797) and.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
DIRECTIONS FOR THE MILITIA OF THE CITY AND DISTRICTS ON TUESDAY NEXT, THE BRIGADE DAY.
[American Revolution]:
[Philadelphia. May 20, 1780].
Broadside, 8 x 12 inches. 2 x 2-inch piece missing from lower right corner, not affecting text. Two vertical creases,.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
PORTRAITS OF THE PRESIDENTS.
[United States Presidents]:
Philadelphia: C.S. Williams, [1846].
Titlepage plus eleven lithographic plates. Folio. Original grey printed boards, expertly rebacked in calf. Boards lightly rubbed. Occasional foxing, else.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
[SAMMELBAND OF FOURTEEN POLITICAL TREATISES, COMPILED BY THEIR AUTHOR].
Lowell, John:
[Philadelphia & Boston]. 1797-1814.
Fourteen pamphlets bound in two volumes. Contemporary tree calf, spines gilt, gilt morocco labels. Close trimming in some pamphlets, with.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES...BEGUN AND HELD AT THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA, ON MONDAY THE SIXTH OF DECEMBER, ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY. AN ACT TO AMEND "AN ACT, FOR ESTABLISHING THE TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT SEAT OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED
[United States Laws - First Congress]:
[Philadelphia. 1791].
Small folio broadside. Dbd. Near fine. In a cloth clamshell case, leather label. "Approved, March the third, 1791." This rare.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart