address

Results for: Americana Oregon


Matches 1-50 of 186
1 2 3 4 Next Last
SKETCHES IN NORTH AMERICA AND THE OREGON TERRITORY. BY CAPTAIN H. WARRE, (A.D.C. TO THE LATE COMMANDER OF THE FORCES).
Warre, General Sir Henry James:
[London]: Dickinson & Co., [1848].
Lithographic map, handcolored in outline with routes marked in red and blue, twenty handcolored lithographed views on sixteen sheets, by.. more
Price: $150,000.00
add to cart
EXTRACTO DE LA INSTRUCCION DEL EXMO. SEÑOR VIRREY, CONDE DE REVILLAGIGEDO [caption title] a.k.a. INSTRUCCION RESERVADA QUE EL CONDE DE REVILLA GIGEDO DIO A SU SUCESOR EN EL MANDO, MARQUES DE BRANCIFORTE SOBRE EL GOBIERNO DE ESTE CONTINENTE EN EL TIEMPO QU
Revillagigedo, Count of: Juan Vicente Guemes y Horcasitas:
Mexico. 1794.
[695]pp. of manuscript text in Spanish in a neat secretarial hand. Dated on final leaf: "Mexico 30 de Junio de.. more
Price: $35,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI RIVER AND ACROSS THE AMERICAN CONTINENT TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. PERFORMED BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES, IN THE YEARS 1804, 1805, AND 1806....
Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark:
London. 1815.
Three volumes. xxvi,411pp. plus three maps (one folding); xii,434pp. plus three maps; xii,394pp. Half title in second volume (as called.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
STATE, TERRITORIAL AND OCEAN GUIDE BOOK OF THE PACIFIC: CONTAINING THE TIME AND DISTANCE TABLES, RATES, FARES AND FREIGHT TARIFF, OF ALL STEAMSHIP, STEAMBOAT, RAILWAY, STAGE AND EXPRESS LINES, ON OR CONNECTING WITH THE PACIFIC COAST AND THE INTERIOR...TO
Holdredge, Sterling M.:
San Francisco: Sterling M. Holdredge, 1865.
xvi,182pp., plus 48pp. of advertisements printed on colored paper, and nine double-page maps. Chromolithographic and printed letterpress titlepages. Original half.. more
Price: $18,500.00
add to cart
A GENERAL CIRCULAR TO ALL PERSONS OF GOOD CHARACTER, WHO WISH TO EMIGRATE TO THE OREGON TERRITORY, EMBRACING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHARACTER AND ADVANTAGES OF THE COUNTRY; THE RIGHT AND THE MEANS AND OPERATIONS BY WHICH IT WILL BE SETTLED....
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, stitched. Old faint stain in lower portion of front wrapper, wrappers torn along spine. Ex-American Antiquarian.. more
Price: $17,500.00
add to cart
A GENERAL CIRCULAR TO ALL PERSONS OF GOOD CHARACTER, WHO WISH TO EMIGRATE TO THE OREGON TERRITORY, EMBRACING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE CHARACTER AND ADVANTAGES OF THE COUNTRY; THE RIGHT AND THE MEANS AND OPERATIONS BY WHICH IT WILL BE SETTLED....
Kelley, Hall J.:
Charlestown. 1831.
27,[1]pp. Original printed wrappers, spine reinforced, stitched. Institutional stamp and light staining on front wrapper, else internally bright. Near fine... more
Price: $16,500.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder, neatly rebacked in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
ACCOMPANIMENT TO MITCHELL'S NEW MAP OF TEXAS, OREGON, AND CALIFORNIA, WITH THE REGIONS ADJOINING.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus]:
Philadelphia. 1846.
46pp. text plus colored folding map, 22 1/2 x 20 3/4 inches. 18mo. Original gilt morocco binder. Gilt on binder.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S REFERENCE AND DISTANCE MAP OF THE UNITED STATES.
Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1848.
Wall map, 55 1/2 x 70 1/2 inches, with full period color. Expertly repaired, backed with modern linen, trimmed in.. more
Price: $15,000.00
add to cart
A JOURNAL OF THE VOYAGES AND TRAVELS OF A CORPS OF DISCOVERY, UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAIN LEWIS AND CAPTAIN CLARKE OF THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, FROM THE MOUTH OF THE RIVER MISSOURI THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN, DU
Gass, Patrick:
London: J. Budd, 1808.
iv,381,[2]pp. Attractive contemporary polished calf, spine lettered in gilt. Joints repaired. A very clean copy, with fine endpapers. With the.. more
Price: $13,500.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF TRAVELS OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, TO THE MOUTH OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER; MADE DURING THE YEARS 1845 AND 1846....
Palmer, Joel:
Cincinnati. 1847.
189pp. Original printed brown wrappers. Wrappers chipped at spine ends and corners, and a bit soiled. Scattered foxing in the.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON, GEOGRAPHICAL AND POLITICAL...EMBRACING AN ANALYSIS OF THE OLD SPANISH CLAIMS, THE BRITISH PRETENSIONS, THE UNITED STATES TITLE; AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND CHARACTER OF THE COUNTRY, AND A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE PROJ
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Early 20th-century three-quarter morocco and marbled boards, spine gilt. Lightly shelfworn. Three very small tears in.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON, GEOGRAPHICAL AND POLITICAL...EMBRACING AN ANALYSIS OF THE OLD SPANISH CLAIMS, THE BRITISH PRETENSIONS, THE UNITED STATES TITLE; AN ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT CONDITION AND CHARACTER OF THE COUNTRY, AND A THOROUGH EXAMINATION OF THE PROJ
Wilkes, George:
New York: William H. Colyer, 1845.
127,[1]pp. plus folding map. Modern half calf and cloth, spine gilt. Very clean and fresh. Near fine. The very rare.. more
Price: $12,500.00
add to cart
TOPOGRAPHICAL MAP OF THE ROAD FROM MISSOURI TO OREGON COMMENCING AT THE MOUTH OF THE KANSAS IN THE MISSOURI RIVER AND ENDING AT THE MOUTH OF THE WALLAH-WALLAH IN THE COLUMBIA.
Preuss, Charles:
Baltimore: Lithogr. by E. Weber & Co., 1846.
Seven sections, each 16 x 26 inches. Bound together at the right edge at an early date with green paper... more
Price: $9,000.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF TRAVELS OVER THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, TO THE MOUTH OF THE COLUMBIA RIVER; MADE DURING THE YEARS 1845 AND 1846....
Palmer, Joel:
Cincinnati. 1847.
189pp. Modern three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Small piece of titlepage remargined, minor ex-library marks on verso of titlepage... more
Price: $8,500.00
add to cart
RELATION D'UN VOYAGE A LA CÔTE DU NORD-OUEST DE L'AMÉRIQUE SEPTENTRIONALE DANS LES ANNÉES 1810, 11, 12, 13, ET 14.
Franchère, Gabriel:
Montreal. 1820.
284pp. Half title. Contemporary calf, rebacked in unsophisticated early calf. Front free endpaper excised. Author's name in contemporary ink hand.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
WESTERN AMERICA, INCLUDING CALIFORNIA AND OREGON, WITH MAPS OF THOSE REGIONS, AND OF "THE SACRAMENTO VALLEY."
Wilkes, Charles:
Philadelphia. 1849.
130pp. plus three folding maps, and advertisements. Original printed stiff wrappers. Wrappers worn, soiled, and stained. "Oregon Territory" map and.. more
Price: $7,500.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, AND 1768....
Carver, Jonathan:
London. 1781.
[4],22,[18],543,[21]pp. plus six plates (four colored) and two partially colored folding maps. Modern half calf, spine gilt. Neatly rehinged. Titlepage.. more
Price: $6,500.00
add to cart
EARLY WESTERN TRAVELS, 1748 - 1846.
Thwaites, Reuben G., ed:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company. 1904-1907.
Thirty-two volumes, including two volumes of index and folio atlas. Text volumes: Original burgundy cloth, t.e.g. Spines faded, cloth torn.. more
Price: $6,000.00
add to cart
[A SCENE IN THE AMERICAN NORTHWEST].
[Pacific Northwest]:
[ca. 1880].
Oil on canvas, 18 x 24 inches. Unsigned. Titled "Portland, Oregon" and dated "ca. 1850" on Kennedy Galleries labels. Provenance:.. more
Price: $5,000.00
add to cart
THE INDIAN CAPTIVE. A NARRATIVE OF ADVENTURES AND SUFFERINGS OF MATTHEW BRAYTON, IN HIS THIRTY-FOUR YEARS OF CAPTIVITY AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH-WESTERN AMERICA.
Brayton, Matthew:
Cleveland. 1860.
68pp. 16mo. Original half muslin and printed paper boards. Boards a bit soiled, worn at spine ends. Contemporary ownership inscription.. more
Price: $4,750.00
add to cart
TRAVELS THROUGH THE INTERIOR PARTS OF NORTH-AMERICA, IN THE YEARS 1766, 1767, AND 1768.
Carver, Jonathan:
London: Printed for the author, 1778.
[20],xvi,543,[1]pp. plus two folding maps and four plates. Additional portrait of Carver bound in as a frontispiece. Contemporary speckled calf,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC OR UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. TOGETHER WITH MAPS OF THE VICINITIES OF THIRTY-TWO OF THE PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE UNION.
Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1848.
Wall map, 39 x 49 inches, full period color. Surrounded by thirty-two small maps of individual American cities. Expertly repaired,.. more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
MITCHELL'S NATIONAL MAP OF THE AMERICAN REPUBLIC OR UNITED STATES OF NORTH AMERICA. TOGETHER WITH MAPS OF THE VICINITIES OF THIRTY-TWO OF THE PRINCIPAL CITIES AND TOWNS IN THE UNION.
[Mitchell, S. Augustus, and J.H. Young]:
Philadelphia: S. Augustus Mitchell, 1846.
Wall map, 38 x 46 1/4 inches, with full period color. Surrounded by thirty-two small maps of individual American cities... more
Price: $4,500.00
add to cart
THE CALIFORNIA AND OREGON TRAIL: BEING SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN LIFE.
Parkman, Francis:
New York. 1849.
448pp. including 2pp. of ads. Contemporary three quarter black polished calf and boards, gilt-lettered spine. Rubbed. Foxing and dampstaining throughout... more
Price: $4,000.00
add to cart
FOUR YEARS IN A GOVERNMENT EXPEDITION; TO THE ISLAND OF MADEIRA - CAPE VERDE ISLANDS - BRAZIL - COAST OF PATAGONIA - CHILI - PERU - PAUMATO GROUP - SOCIETY ISLANDS - NAVIGATOR GROUP - AUSTRALIA - ANTARCTIC CONTINENT - NEW ZEALAND - FRIENDLY ISLANDS - FEJE
Colvocoresses, George M.:
New York. 1852.
371pp. plus nineteen plates (fifteen within pagination) and numerous in-text engravings. [3]pp. publisher's ads. Frontis. Original publisher's brown cloth, stamped.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
REPORT OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS IN THE YEAR 1842, AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA IN THE YEARS 1843-44.
Fremont, John C.:
Washington. 1845.
693pp. plus twenty-two plates and five maps (three folding, one in a separate folder). Original cloth, neatly rebacked, original spine.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
TRAVELS IN THE GREAT WESTERN PRAIRIES, THE ANAHUAC AND ROCKY MOUNTAINS, AND IN THE OREGON TERRITORY.
Farnham, Thomas J.:
Poughkeepsie. 1841.
197pp. 12mo. Early 2oth century red cloth, gilt leather label. Remarkably clean internally. A near fine copy. Farnham's earliest work,.. more
Price: $3,000.00
add to cart
THE CALIFORNIA AND OREGON TRAIL: BEING SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN LIFE.
Parkman, Francis:
New York. 1849.
448pp. plus ads. Illustrated half title. Frontis. Original blue blindstamped cloth, expertly recased. Early ownership signatures and book label of.. more
Price: $2,500.00
add to cart
HISTORY OF THE EXPEDITION UNDER THE COMMAND OF CAPTAINS LEWIS AND CLARK TO THE SOURCE OF THE MISSOURI, ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, DOWN THE COLUMBIA RIVER TO THE PACIFIC IN 1804-06.
[Lewis, Meriwether, and William Clark]:
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company, 1902.
Three volumes.416; 410; 382pp. Contemporary green morocco, ornate gilt spine in six compartments, gilt tooling on covers, gilt inner dentelles,.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
FIVE YEARS A CAPTIVE AMONG THE BLACK-FEET INDIANS: OR, A THRILLING NARRATIVE OF THE ADVENTURES, PERILS AND SUFFERINGS ENDURED BY JOHN DIXON AND HIS COMPANIONS, AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE NORTHWEST TERRITORY OF NORTH AMERICA....
Crakes, Sylvester, Jr.:
Columbus, Oh. 1858.
224pp. plus six plates (including frontispiece). 12mo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Cloth faded, a bit rubbed and shelfworn. Front.. more
Price: $2,250.00
add to cart
MAP OF NORTH AMERICA.
Smith, J. Calvin:
New York: John Disturnell, 1850.
Partially handcolored, 21 1/4 x 19 inches. Inset: "Map of the Gold Region." Old fold marks. Small half-inch chip in.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
[EXTENSIVE SET OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE HUDSON'S BAY RECORD SOCIETY].
[Canada]:
London: Published by the Champlain Society for The Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1938-1967.
Twenty-six volumes. Plates. Facsimiles. Maps. Original blue gilt cloth, t.e.g. Binding of first volume a bit spotted. Twenty-sixth volume in.. more
Price: $2,000.00
add to cart
PROCEEDINGS OF THE OREGON CONVENTION, HELD IN CINCINNATI ON THE THIRD, FOURTH AND FIFTH DAYS OF JULY, 1843. [Contained in:] JOURNAL OF THE SENATE OF THE STATE OF OHIO; BEING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE FORTY-SECOND GENERAL ASSEMBLY. VOL. XLII.
[Oregon Territory]:
Columbus: Samuel Medary, 1843.
45pp. as appendix in extensive Assembly journal volume. Gathered signatures, stitched. Some light soiling in foremargin of titlepage, else a.. more
Price: $1,850.00
add to cart
MINERS AND TRAVELERS' GUIDE TO OREGON, WASHINGTON, IDAHO, MONTANA, WYOMING, AND COLORADO. VIA THE MISSOURI AND COLUMBIA RIVERS....
Mullan, John, Capt.:
New York. 1865.
153pp. plus folding map. Original brown cloth, expertly rebacked with most of original backstrip laid down. Small ink numbers in.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES...MR. RAMSEY SUBMITTED THE FOLLOWING MEMORIAL, &c. NORTHERN PACIFIC RAILROAD.
[Minnesota]:
[Washington. 1867].
39pp. plus large color folding map. Modern maroon cloth, gilt maroon morocco label. Minor dust soiling in text. Map bright.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
TRACKS OF A ROLLING STONE.
Coke, Henry J.:
London. 1905.
[2],349pp. plus ads and two original photographs (one of the author and his family, the other of his son). Half.. more
Price: $1,750.00
add to cart
THE OREGON QUESTION EXAMINED, IN RESPECT TO FACTS AND THE LAW OF NATIONS.
Twiss, Travers:
London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1846.
ix,[4],391pp. plus two folding maps (one with a few handcolored lines) and 32pp. of publisher's advertisements (dated October 1845). Original.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
THE CALIFORNIA AND OREGON TRAIL: BEING SKETCHES OF PRAIRIE AND ROCKY MOUNTAIN LIFE.
Parkman, Francis, Jr.:
New York. 1849.
448pp. Illustrated half title. Frontispiece. Modern three- quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label. Light scattered foxing, else very good... more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
STATUTES OF A GENERAL NATURE PASSED BY THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY OF THE TERRITORY OF OREGON....
[Oregon]:
Oregon City. 1851.
301pp. Antique-style three-quarter calf and marbled boards. Some toning and foxing throughout. Very good. This volume is known as the.. more
Price: $1,500.00
add to cart
PORTS OF SAN FRANCISCO SAN DIEGO PUGET SOUND PORTLAND AND HONOLULU. COMPLIMENTS OF J.D. SPRECKELS & BROS. [cover title].
[California]: [Samuels, Frederick K.]:
[San Francisco]: Printed by Wm. C. Brown, 1889.
[6],54,[11]pp. including one chromolithographic advertisement, plus three colored folding maps and four photographic plates of ships. Original brown cloth, gilt.. more
Price: $1,250.00
add to cart
BUCKING THE SAGEBRUSH; OR, THE OREGON TRAIL IN THE SEVENTIES.
Steedman, Charles J.:
New York. 1904.
270pp. plus plates and folding map. Color frontis. Illustrations by C.M. Russell. Original pictorial cloth, t.e.g. Cloth soiled and a.. more
Price: $1,000.00
add to cart
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, IN THE YEAR 1842; AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA, IN THE YEARS 1843-44.
Fremont, John C.:
Syracuse. 1847.
427pp. plus two plates, and ads. Original gilt cloth. Head and toe of spine frayed, some scattered foxing, else quite.. more
Price: $950.00
add to cart
ART WORK OF THE STATE OF OREGON.
[Oregon]:
Portland: The W.D. Harney Photogravure Co., 1909.
Nine parts, bound without wrappers into one volume. Later red buckram, spine gilt, bound with the text leaves preceding the.. more
Price: $900.00
add to cart
ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279,8pp. plus folding map. Original cloth. Backstrip on first volume repaired. Some chipping at tips of spines,.. more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
ASTORIA, OR ANECDOTES OF AN ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard, 1836.
Two volumes. 285; 279pp. plus folding map and 8pp. of advertisements. Original patterned cloth. Spine sunned, slight wear at extremities... more
Price: $850.00
add to cart
JOURNAL OF AN EXPLORING TOUR BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS...PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1835, '36, AND '37...WITH A MAP OF OREGON TERRITORY.
Parker, Samuel, Rev.:
Ithaca, N.Y.: Published by the Author, 1838.
371pp. plus plate and folding map. 19th-century speckled calf, morocco label, spine gilt. Scuff mark on rear hinge along label... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
ASTORIA; OR, ENTERPRISE BEYOND THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS.
Irving, Washington:
London: Richard Bentley, 1836.
Three volumes. xvi,317,[3];ix,[1],320;vii,[1],294pp. Half title in first volume. Original drab paper over boards, printed labels, edges rough trimmed. Three joints.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE BOZEMAN TRAIL. HISTORICAL ACCOUNTS OF THE BLAZING OF THE OVERLAND ROUTES INTO THE NORTHWEST, AND THE FIGHTS WITH RED CLOUD'S WARRIORS.
Hebard, Grace Raymond, and E.A. Brininstool:
Cleveland: The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1922.
Two volumes. 346;306pp. including portraits, plus maps (two folding). Frontis. Publisher's red cloth, t.e.g. Gift inscription on front fly leaves... more
Price: $750.00
add to cart
THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND CALIFORNIA, AND THE OTHER TERRITORIES ON THE NORTH-WEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA....
Greenhow, Robert:
London. 1844.
xviii,[2],482pp. plus folding map. Half title. Later three quarter calf and marbled boards, leather label, spine gilt extra. A few.. more
Price: $750.00
add to cart